Iranian nationality law

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Iranian Citizenship Act
Emblem of Iran.svg
Parliament of Iran
An Act relating to Iranian citizenship
Enacted by Government of Iran
Status: Current legislation

Iranian nationality law contains principles of both jus sanguinis and jus soli. Children acquire nationality of Iran through their fathers, but not their mothers.[1] The full nationality law is defined in Book 2 of the Civil Code of Iran, Articles 976 through 991.[2]

Definition of Iranian nationals

Article 976 of the Civil Code of Iran defines who is an Iranian national:[3]

  1. All persons residing in Iran except those whose foreign nationality is established; the foreign nationality of such persons is considered to be established if their documents of nationality have not been objected to by the Iranian Government.
  2. Those born in Iran or outside whose father is Iranian.
  3. Those born in Iran of unknown parentage.
  4. Persons born in Iran of foreign parents, one of whom was also born in Iran.
  5. Persons born in Iran of a father of foreign nationality who have resided at least one more year in Iran immediately after reaching the full age of 18; in other cases their naturalization as Iranian subjects will be subject to the stipulations for Iranian naturalization laid down by the law. New legislation passed by the Iranian Parliament in 2012 grants permanent residency to children born to Iranian mothers and foreign fathers.[4]
  6. Every woman of foreign nationality who marries an Iranian husband.
  7. Every foreign national who has obtained Iranian nationality.

According to Article 979 of the Civil Code of Iran, people can obtain Iranian nationality under following conditions:

  1. Have reached the full age of 18.
  2. Have resided five years, whether continuously or intermittently, in Iran.
  3. Are not deserters from military service.
  4. Have not been convicted in any country of non - political major misdemeanours or felonies.

Applicants also have to proof employment which ensures livelihood.

Multiple citizenship

In practice, the Iranian government considers dual citizens as Iranian citizens only.[5] Nevertheless, article 977 of the Civil Code of Iran deals with multiple citizenship. As a consequence of Paragraphs 4 or 5 of Article 976, some Iranian minors may have multiple citizenship. If they wish to retain the non-Iranian nationality after age 18, they have to inform Iran's Ministry of Foreign Affairs.[6]

Travel freedom

Visa requirements for Iranian citizens

In 2016, Iranian citizens had visa-free or visa on arrival access to 37 countries and territories, ranking the Iranian passport 98th in the world according to the Visa Restrictions Index.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ UNICEF 2005, p. 7
  2. ^ UNHCR 2009
  3. ^ UNICEF 2005, p. 6
  4. ^ http://www.payvand.com/news/12/may/1070.html
  5. ^ http://www.dualcitizenship.com/countries/iran.html
  6. ^ UNICEF 2005, p. 7

References

  • Birth Registration in Iran: An analysis of the state of relevant laws in Iran (PDF), Iran Information Series, UNICEF, 2005, retrieved 2009-10-20
  • Civil Code of Iran (last amended 1985), Refworld, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, 2009, retrieved 2009-10-20
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Iranian_nationality_law&oldid=862336169"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iranian_nationality_law
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Iranian nationality law"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA