Illinois elections, 2016

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Illinois general election was held on November 8, 2016.

All 118 seats of the Illinois House of Representatives and 40 seats (out of 59) of the Illinois Senate were up for election.

Federal elections

Presidential election

United States presidential election in Illinois, 2016 [1]
Party Candidate Running mate Votes % Electoral votes
Democratic Hillary Clinton Tim Kaine 3,090,729 55.8% 20
Republican Donald Trump Mike Pence 2,146,015 38.8% 0
Libertarian Gary Johnson William Weld 209,596 3.8% 0
Green Jill Stein Ajamu Baraka 76,802 1.4% 0
Total 5,374,280 100.0% 20

U.S. House

U.S. Senate

Senate general election in Illinois, November 8, 2016[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tammy Duckworth 3,012,940 54.9%
Republican Mark Kirk (Incumbent) 2,184,692 39.8%
Libertarian Kenton McMillen 175,988 3.2%
Green Scott Summers 117,619 2.1%
Total votes 5,491,239 100%
Democratic gain from Republican

State elections

Comptroller

General Assembly

Summary

Senate

Affiliation Candidates Votes Vote % Seats Won Seats After
Democratic 32 1,906,007 59.45% 26 (Decrease 2) 37
Republican 21 1,299,861 40.54% 14 (Increase 2) 22
Independent 2 125 0.00% 0
Total 55 3,205,993 100% 40

House of Representatives

Affiliation Candidates Votes Vote % Seats Won
Democratic 91 2,604,236 53.87% 67 (Decrease 4)
Republican 74 2,222,482 45.97% 51 (Increase 4)
Independent 7 7,529 0.16% 0
Total 172 4,834,247 100% 118

State Senate

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes %
1 Democratic Antonio "Tony" Munoz Won Democratic Antonio "Tony" Munoz 46,434 100.00%
2 Democratic William Delgado Retired Democratic Omar Aquino 57,000 100.00%
4 Democratic Kimberly A. Lightford Won Democratic Kimberly A. Lightford 80,583 100.00%
5 Democratic Patricia Van Pelt Won Democratic Patricia Van Pelt 75,700 100.00%
7 Democratic Heather A. Steans Won Democratic Heather A. Steans 82,014 100.00%
8 Democratic Ira I. Silverstein Won Democratic Ira I. Silverstein 62,149 100.00%
10 Democratic John G. Mulroe Won Democratic John G. Mulroe 63,145 99.98%
Independent Jonathon Luers 13 0.02%
11 Democratic Martin A. Sandoval Won Democratic Martin A. Sandoval 49,632 100.00%
13 Democratic Kwame Raoul Won Democratic Kwame Raoul 78,792 100.00%
14 Democratic Emil Jones Iii Won Democratic Emil Jones Iii 79,949 100.00%
16 Democratic Jacqueline "Jacqui" Collins Won Democratic Jacqueline "Jacqui" Collins 67,984 100.00%
17 Democratic Donne E. Trotter Won Democratic Donne E. Trotter 82,868 100.00%
19 Democratic Michael E. Hastings Won Democratic Michael E. Hastings 83,628 100.00%
20 Democratic Iris Y. Martinez Won Democratic Iris Y. Martinez 60,418 100.00%
22 Democratic Michael Noland Retired Democratic Cristina Castro 39,835 64.43%
Republican Tracy Smodilla 21,991 35.57%
23 Democratic Thomas E. Cullerton Won Democratic Thomas E. Cullerton 44,643 50.69%
Republican Seth Lewis 43,429 49.31%
25 Republican Jim Oberweis Won Republican Jim Oberweis 54,636 54.66%
Democratic Corinne M. Pierog 45,317 45.34%
26 Republican Dan McConchie Won Republican Dan McConchie 63,432 59.19%
Democratic Kelly Mazeski 43,738 40.81%
28 Democratic Laura Murphy Won Democratic Laura Murphy 47,097 53.49%
Republican Mel Thillens 40,950 46.51%
29 Democratic Julie A. Morrison Won Democratic Julie A. Morrison 53,744 59.11%
Republican Benjamin Salzberg 37,174 40.89%
31 Democratic Melinda Bush Won Democratic Melinda Bush 48,303 54.06%
Republican Michael Amrozowicz 41,044 45.94%
32 Republican Pamela Althoff Won Republican Pamela Althoff 65,150 67.61%
Democratic Melissa Coyne 31,217 32.39%
34 Democratic Steve Stadelman Won Democratic Steve Stadelman 66,412 100.00%
35 Republican Dave Syverson Won Republican Dave Syverson 78,269 100.00%
37 Republican Chuck Weaver Won Republican Chuck Weaver 92,654 100.00%
38 Republican Sue Rezin Won Republican Sue Rezin 55,848 57.91%
Democratic Christine Benson 40,586 42.09%
40 Democratic Toi W. Hutchinson Won Democratic Toi W. Hutchinson 71,014 100.00%
41 Republican Christine Radogno Won Republican Christine Radogno 87,665 100.00%
43 Democratic Pat McGuire Won Democratic Pat McGuire 67,722 100.00%
44 Republican Bill Brady Won Republican Bill Brady 87,022 100.00%
46 Democratic Dave Koehler Won Democratic Dave Koehler 70,854 100.00%
47 Democratic John Sullivan Retired Republican Jil Tracy 79,854 99.86%
Independent Kurt Fowler 112 0.14%
49 Democratic Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant Won Democratic Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant 51,960 52.73%
Republican Michelle Smith 46,581 47.27%
50 Republican William "Sam" McCann Won Republican William "Sam" McCann 89,431 100.00%
52 Democratic Scott M. Bennett Won Democratic Scott M. Bennett 52,401 60.96%
Republican Michael P. Madigan 33,562 39.04%
53 Republican Jason Barickman Won Republican Jason Barickman 84,127 100.00%
55 Republican Dale A. Righter Won Republican Dale A. Righter 83,806 100.00%
56 Democratic William "Bill" Haine Won Democratic William "Bill" Haine 78,460 100.00%
58 Republican David Luechtefeld Retired Republican Paul Schimpf 59,735 60.56%
Democratic Sheila Simon 38,905 39.44%
59 Democratic Gary Forby Defeated Republican Dale Fowler 53,501 55.15%
Democratic Gary Forby 43,503 44.85%

State House of Representatives

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes %
1 Democratic Daniel J. Burke Won Democratic Daniel J. Burke 21,609 100.00%
2 Democratic Edward J. Acevedo Retired Democratic Theresa Mah 23,813 100.00%
3 Democratic Luis Arroyo Won Democratic Luis Arroyo 24,178 100.00%
4 Democratic Cynthia Soto Won Democratic Cynthia Soto 34,077 100.00%
5 Democratic Juliana Stratton Won Democratic Juliana Stratton 40,747 100.00%
6 Democratic Sonya Marie Harper Won Democratic Sonya Marie Harper 32,904 100.00%
7 Democratic Emanuel "Chris" Welch Won Democratic Emanuel "Chris" Welch 39,914 100.00%
8 Democratic La Shawn K. Ford Won Democratic La Shawn K. Ford 38,493 100.00%
9 Democratic Arthur Turner Won Democratic Arthur Turner 36,765 100.00%
10 Democratic Pamela Reaves-Harris Retired Democratic Melissa Conyears 35,858 7.61%
Republican Mark Spognardi 6,911 1.47%
11 Democratic Ann M. Williams Won Democratic Ann M. Williams 38,028 7.99%
Republican Gary Mandell 15,115 3.18%
12 Democratic Sara Feigenholtz Won Democratic Sara Feigenholtz 43,858 75.59%
Republican Gene Witt 14,161 24.41%
13 Democratic Gregory Harris Won Democratic Gregory Harris 40,831 100.00%
14 Democratic Kelly M. Cassidy Won Democratic Kelly M. Cassidy 35,989 83.22%
Independent Arthur Noah Siegel 7,259 16.78%
15 Democratic John C. D'Amico Won Democratic John C. D'Amico 25,586 61.48%
Republican Jonathan Edelman 16,030 38.52%
16 Democratic Lou Lang Won Democratic Lou Lang 29,719 100.00%
17 Democratic Laura Fine Won Democratic Laura Fine 42,198 100.00%
18 Democratic Robyn Gabel Won Democratic Robyn Gabel 36,794 64.13%
Republican Jessica Tucker 20,580 35.87%
19 Democratic Robert Martwick Won Democratic Robert Martwick 30,537 100.00%
20 Republican Michael P. Mcauliffe Won Republican Michael P. Mcauliffe 25,739 56.10%
Democratic Merry Marwig 20,142 43.90%
21 Democratic Silvana Tabares Won Democratic Silvana Tabares 20,370 100.00%
22 Democratic Michael J. Madigan Won Democratic Michael J. Madigan 27,715 100.00%
23 Democratic Michael J. Zalewski Won Democratic Michael J. Zalewski 25,097 100.00%
24 Democratic Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernandez Won Democratic Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernandez 23,079 79.45%
Republican Andy Kirchoff 5,969 20.55%
25 Democratic Barbara Flynn Currie Won Democratic Barbara Flynn Currie 37,937 100.00%
26 Democratic Christian L. Mitchell Won Democratic Christian L. Mitchell 40,251 100.00%
27 Democratic Monique D. Davis Won Democratic Monique D. Davis 42,558 100.00%
28 Democratic Robert "Bob" Rita Won Democratic Robert "Bob" Rita 37,190 100.00%
29 Democratic Thaddeus Jones Won Democratic Thaddeus Jones 42,740 100.00%
30 Democratic William "Will" Davis Won Democratic William "Will" Davis 34,641 100.00%
31 Democratic Mary E. Flowers Won Democratic Mary E. Flowers 36,904 100.00%
32 Democratic André Thapedi Won Democratic André Thapedi 29,118 100.00%
33 Democratic Marcus C. Evans, Jr. Won Democratic Marcus C. Evans, Jr. 40,046 100.00%
34 Democratic Elgie R. Sims, Jr. Won Democratic Elgie R. Sims, Jr. 39,961 100.00%
35 Democratic Frances Ann Hurley Won Democratic Frances Ann Hurley 34,506 65.62%
Republican Victor Horne 18,081 34.38%
36 Democratic Kelly M. Burke Won Democratic Kelly M. Burke 38,047 100.00%
37 Republican Margo Mcdermed Won Republican Margo Mcdermed 45,721 100.00%
38 Democratic Al Riley Won Democratic Al Riley 42,819 100.00%
39 Democratic Will Guzzardi Won Democratic Will Guzzardi 29,170 100.00%
40 Democratic Jaime M. Andrade, Jr. Won Democratic Jaime M. Andrade, Jr. 29,845 100.00%
41 Republican Grant Wehrli Won Republican Grant Wehrli 42,654 100.00%
42 Republican Jeanne M. Ives Won Republican Jeanne M. Ives 33,443 60.80%
Democratic Kathleen V. Carrier 21,560 39.20%
43 Democratic Anna Moeller Won Democratic Anna Moeller 22,274 98.97%
Independent Richard Evans 231 1.03%
44 Democratic Fred Crespo Won Democratic Fred Crespo 22,102 62.79%
Republican Katy Dolan Baumer 13,098 37.21%
45 Republican Christine Jennifer Winger Won Republican Christine Jennifer Winger 25,876 53.36%
Democratic Cynthia Borbas 22,618 46.64%
46 Democratic Deb Conroy Won Democratic Deb Conroy 23,369 58.97%
Republican Heidi Holan 16,257 41.03%
47 Republican Patricia R. "Patti" Bellock Won Republican Patricia R. "Patti" Bellock 45,196 100.00%
48 Republican Peter Breen Won Republican Peter Breen 30,793 56.53%
Democratic Steve Swanson 23,676 43.47%
49 Republican Mike Fortner Won Republican Mike Fortner 35,353 100.00%
50 Republican Keith R. Wheeler Won Republican Keith R. Wheeler 31,659 60.32%
Democratic Valerie L. Burd 20,830 39.68%
51 Republican Ed Sullivan, Jr. Retired Republican Nick Sauer 46,098 100.00%
52 Republican David Mcsweeney Won Republican David Mcsweeney 40,392 99.97%
Independent Chris Bauman 11 0.03%
53 Republican David Harris Won Republican David Harris 38,809 100.00%
54 Republican Tom Morrison Won Republican Tom Morrison 38,846 100.00%
55 Democratic Martin J. Moylan Won Democratic Martin J. Moylan 25,717 59.08%
Republican Dan Gott 17,811 40.92%
56 Democratic Michelle Mussman Won Democratic Michelle Mussman 24,890 55.83%
Republican Jillian Rose Bernas 19,693 44.17%
57 Democratic Elaine Nekritz Won Democratic Elaine Nekritz 29,297 100.00%
58 Democratic Scott Drury Won Democratic Scott Drury 29,338 57.42%
Republican Martin (Marty) Blumenthal 21,756 42.58%
59 Democratic Carol Sente Won Democratic Carol Sente 25,908 60.87%
Republican Dawn Abernathy 16,656 39.13%
60 Democratic Rita Mayfield Won Democratic Rita Mayfield 22,402 76.43%
Republican Robert L. Ochsner 6,909 23.57%
61 Republican Sheri Jesiel Won Republican Sheri Jesiel 26,692 57.23%
Democratic Nick Ciko 19,947 42.77%
62 Democratic Sam Yingling Won Democratic Sam Yingling 22,050 52.45%
Republican Rod Drobinski 19,993 47.55%
63 Democratic Jack D. Franks Retired Republican Steven Reick 25,699 56.47%
Democratic John M. Bartman 19,808 43.53%
64 Republican Barbara Wheeler Won Republican Barbara Wheeler 41,873 100.00%
65 Republican Steven A. Andersson Won Republican Steven A. Andersson 42,499 100.00%
66 Republican Michael W. Tryon Retired Republican Allen Skillicorn 27,295 57.61%
Democratic Nancy A. Zettler 20,083 42.39%
67 Democratic Litesa E. Wallace Won Democratic Litesa E. Wallace 25,420 100.00%
68 Republican John M. Cabello Won Republican John M. Cabello 31,139 63.82%
Democratic Tricia Sweeney 17,655 36.18%
69 Republican Joe Sosnowski Won Republican Joe Sosnowski 32,961 67.28%
Democratic Angelique A. Bodine 16,032 32.72%
70 Republican Robert W. Pritchard Won Republican Robert W. Pritchard 36,601 99.98%
Independent Brian Solar 8 0.02%
71 Democratic Mike Smiddy Defeated Republican Tony M. Mccombie 30,635 62.88%
Democratic Mike Smiddy 18,082 37.12%
72 Democratic Patrick J. Verschoore Retired Democratic Michael W. Halpin 25,014 56.39%
Republican Brandi Mcguire 19,342 43.61%
73 Republican David R. Leitch Retired Republican Ryan Spain 47,626 100.00%
74 Republican Donald L. Moffitt Retired Republican Daniel M. Swanson 34,567 65.53%
Democratic Bill Butts 18,185 34.47%
75 Republican David Allen Welter Won Republican David Allen Welter 29,030 58.21%
Democratic Martha J. Shugart 20,833 41.78%
Independent Willard H. Harper, Jr. 6 0.01%
76 Democratic Andy Skoog Defeated Republican Jerry Lee Long 23,557 50.86%
Democratic Andy Skoog 22,759 49.14%
77 Democratic Kathleen Willis Won Democratic Kathleen Willis 20,806 70.37%
Republican Anthony Airdo 8,762 29.63%
78 Democratic Camille Lilly Won Democratic Camille Lilly 41,233 100.00%
79 Democratic Katherine "Kate" Cloonen Defeated Republican Lindsay Parkhurst 23,728 53.71%
Democratic Katherine "Kate" Cloonen 20,450 46.29%
80 Democratic Anthony Deluca Won Democratic Anthony Deluca 38,766 100.00%
81 Republican David S. Olsen Won Republican David S. Olsen 29,406 53.40%
Democratic Greg Hose 25,660 46.60%
82 Republican Jim Durkin Won Republican Jim Durkin 45,529 100.00%
83 Democratic Linda Chapa Lavia Won Democratic Linda Chapa Lavia 20,959 100.00%
84 Democratic Stephanie A. Kifowit Won Democratic Stephanie A. Kifowit 24,183 62.94%
Republican Mike Strick 14,242 37.06%
85 Democratic Emily Mcasey Won Democratic Emily Mcasey 33,236 100.00%
86 Democratic Lawrence "Larry" Walsh, Jr. Won Democratic Lawrence "Larry" Walsh, Jr. 33,342 100.00%
87 Republican Tim Butler Won Republican Tim Butler 41,483 100.00%
88 Republican Keith P. Sommer Won Republican Keith P. Sommer 44,223 100.00%
89 Republican Brian W. Stewart Won Republican Brian W. Stewart 42,157 100.00%
90 Republican Tom Demmer Won Republican Tom Demmer 40,456 100.00%
91 Republican Michael D. Unes Won Republican Michael D. Unes 38,682 100.00%
92 Democratic Jehan Gordon-Booth Won Democratic Jehan Gordon-Booth 33,410 100.00%
93 Republican Norine K. Hammond Won Republican Norine K. Hammond 22,985 54.53%
Democratic John Curtis 19,163 45.47%
94 Republican Randy E. Frese Won Republican Randy E. Frese 37,408 75.16%
Democratic Bobby Pritchett 12,364 24.84%
Independent Roger Davis 1 0.00%
95 Republican Avery Bourne Won Republican Avery Bourne 27,601 56.90%
Democratic Mike Mathis 20,898 43.08%
Independent Jake Leonard 13 0.03%
96 Democratic Sue Scherer Won Democratic Sue Scherer 32,852 100.00%
97 Republican Mark Batinick Won Republican Mark Batinick 42,312 100.00%
98 Democratic Natalie A. Manley Won Democratic Natalie A. Manley 38,650 100.00%
99 Republican Sara Wojcicki Jimenez Won Republican Sara Wojcicki Jimenez 35,363 61.45%
Democratic Anthony "Tony" Delgiorno 22,188 38.55%
100 Republican Christopher "C.D." Davidsmeyer Won Republican Christopher "C.D." Davidsmeyer 41,488 100.00%
101 Republican Bill Mitchell Won Republican Bill Mitchell 41,728 75.34%
Democratic Christine Law 13,661 24.66%
102 Republican Adam M. Brown Retired Republican Brad Halbrook 42,559 100.00%
103 Democratic Carol Ammons Won Democratic Carol Ammons 34,071 100.00%
104 Republican Chad Hays Won Republican Chad Hays 35,556 100.00%
105 Republican Dan Brady Won Republican Dan Brady 43,961 100.00%
106 Republican Thomas M. Bennett Won Republican Thomas M. Bennett 41,047 100.00%
107 Republican John Cavaletto Won Republican John Cavaletto 41,739 100.00%
108 Republican Charles Meier Won Republican Charles Meier 48,339 100.00%
109 Republican David B. Reis Won Republican David B. Reis 44,451 100.00%
110 Republican Reginald "Reggie" Phillips Won Republican Reginald "Reggie" Phillips 29,398 64.58%
Democratic Dennis F. Malak 16,121 35.42%
111 Democratic Daniel V. Beiser Won Democratic Daniel V. Beiser 24,808 52.60%
Republican Mike Babcock 22,353 47.40%
112 Republican Dwight Kay Defeated Democratic Katie Stuart 27,594 51.61%
Republican Dwight Kay 25,875 48.39%
113 Democratic Jay Hoffman Won Democratic Jay Hoffman 26,816 59.13%
Republican Katherine L. Ruocco 18,536 40.87%
114 Democratic Eddie Lee Jackson Retired Democratic Latoya N. Greenwood 26,029 57.18%
Republican Bob Romanik 19,492 42.82%
115 Republican Terri Bryant Won Republican Terri Bryant 26,454 55.02%
Democratic Marsha Griffin 21,626 44.98%
116 Democratic Jerry Costello Ii Won Democratic Jerry Costello Ii 40,599 100.00%
117 Democratic John Bradley Defeated Republican Dave Severin 26,946 52.86%
Democratic John Bradley 24,032 47.14%
118 Democratic Brandon W. Phelps Won Democratic Brandon W. Phelps 26,836 58.41%
Republican Jason V. Kasiar 19,108 41.59%

Source: Illinois State Board of Elections,[3] Ballotpedia[4][5]

References

  1. ^ "General Election 11/8/2016 Results". Retrieved December 13, 2016.
  2. ^ "Illinois". The Green Papers. TheGreenPapers. Retrieved 29 November 2016.
  3. ^ "Election Results". Illinois State Board of Elections. Retrieved 17 December 2016.
  4. ^ "Illinois State Senate elections, 2016 - Ballotpedia". Retrieved 2016-12-17.
  5. ^ "Illinois House of Representatives elections, 2016 - Ballotpedia". Retrieved 2016-12-17.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Illinois_elections,_2016&oldid=855104011"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Illinois_elections,_2016
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Illinois elections, 2016"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA