Hellenic Film Academy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Hellenic Film Academy Awards
Location Athens, Greece
Predecessor Greek State Film Awards
Founded 2010 (2010)
Language Greek
Website hellenicfilmacademy.gr

Hellenic Film Academy Awards or Hellenic Iris Awards are a set of awards given annually by the Hellenic Film Academy for excellence of cinematic achievements in Greek cinema, replacing the abolished Greek State Film Awards. On May 3, 2010 the first awards ceremony was presented at the Athens Concert Hall. So far, the most awards has won the film Tetarti 04:45 (9 awards)[1] and follow the films Knifer (7 awards) and Little England with Xenia (6 awards).[2] Since 2016 the awards renamed to Iris Awards.[3]

Hellenic Film Awards

Best Film

Season Best Movie Sources
2010 Dogtooth [4][5]
2011 Knifer [4][6]
2012 Unfair World [4][7]
2013 Boy Eating the Bird's Food [4][8]
2014 Little England [9]
2015 Xenia [10][11]
2016 Tetarti 04:45 [12]
2017 Suntan [13]

Best Director

Season Best Director
2010 Yorgos Lanthimos for Dogtooth
2011 Yannis Economides for Knifer
2012 Filippos Tsitos for Unfair World
2013 Thanos Anastopoulos for The Daughter
2014 Yorgos Tsemberopoulos (sv) for The Enemy Within
2015 Panos H. Koutras for Xenia
2016 Alexis Alexiou for Tetarti 04:45
2017 Argiris Papadimitropoulos for Suntan

Best Screenwriter

Season Best Screenwriter
2010 Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos for Dogtooth
2011 Yannis Economides for Knifer
2012 Yorgos Gikapeppas for The City of Children
2013 Thanos Anastasopoulos for The Daughter
2014 Giannis Tsiros for The Enemy Within
2015 Panagiotis Evangelidis and Panos H. Koutras for Xenia
2016 Athina Rachel Tsangari for Chevalier
2017 Argiris Papadimitropoulos & Syllas Tzoumerkas for Suntan (2016 film)

Best Actor

Season Best Actor
2010 Antonis Kafetzopoulos for Plato's Academy (fr)
2011 Argiris Xafis (el) for Ap' ta kokkala vgalmena
2012 Antonis Kafetzopoulos for Unfair World
2013 Yannis Papadopoulos for Boy Eating the Bird's Food
2014 Themis Panou for Miss Violence
2015 Vangelis Mourikis for Stratos
2016 Stelios Mainas for Tetarti 04:45
2017 Makis Papadimitriou for Suntan'

Best Actress

Season Best Actress
2010 Mina Orfanou for Strella
2011 Ariane Labed for Attenberg
2012 Kika Georgiou for The City of Children
2013 Amalia Moutoussi for Hara
2014 Kora Karvouni for September
2015 Maria Kallimani for Sto Spiti
2016 Evangelia Andreadakis for Smac
2017 Sofia Kokkali for Nima

Best Supporting Actor

Season Best Supporting Actor
2010 Christos Passalis for Dogtooth
2011 Dimitris Imellos (el) for Ap' ta kokkala vgalmena
2012 Christos Stergioglou for Unfair World
2013 Ieronimos Kaletsanos for J.A.C.E
2014 Nikos Georgakis for Standing Aside Watching
2015 Angelos Papadimitriou for Xenia
2016 Minas Hatzisavvas for Worlds Apart
2017 Themis Panou for Notias

Best Supporting Actress

Season Best Supporting Actress
2010 Anna Mascha for Chrisoskoni
2011 Ioanna Tsirigouli for Homeland
2012 Olia Lazaridou (el) for Paradise
2013 Kora Karvouni for J.A.C.E
2014 Reni Pittaki for Miss Violence
2015 Vicky Papadopoulou (el) for Stratos
2016 Vassiliki Troufakou for Ouzeri Tsitsanis
2017 Elli Trygou for Suntan

Best Cinematography

Season Best Cinematography
2010 Marcus Waterloo for Black Field
2011 Dimitris Katsaitis for Knifer
2012 Angelos Viskadourakis and Yorgos Argyroiliopoulos for Man at Sea
2013 Ilias Adamis for The Daughter
2014 Simos Sakertzis for Little England
2015 Kostas Gkikas for Forever
2016 Kostas karamanis for Tetarti 04:45

Best Music

Season Best Music
2010 Giannis Aggelakas for Psyhi Vathia
2011 drog_A_tek for Homeland
2012 Yannis Aiolou for Christmas Tango
2013 Stavros Gasparatos for Aima
2014 Alexandros Voulgaris for Esthimaties
2015 Babis Papadopoulos for Stratos and Yannis Veslemes for Norvigia[14]
2016 Yannis Veslames for Tetarti 04:45

Best Editing

Season Best Editing
2010 Yorgos Mavropsaridis for Dogtooth
2011 Yannis Halkiadakis for Knifer, Ioanna Spiliopoulou for Ap' ta kokkala vgalmena, Panos Voutsaras for Homeland
2012 Yannis Halkiadakis for Wasted Youth
2013 Stella Fillipopoulou for An... and Takis Yannopoulos, Panos Daoultzis & Lambis Haralambidis for J.A.C.E
2014 Giorgos Mavropsaridis for The Enemy Within
2015 Yorgos Lamprinos for Xenia
2016 Lampis Haralabidis for Tetarti 04:45

Best Production Design

Season Best Production Design
2010 Pinelopi Valti for Strella
2011 Ioulia Stavridou for Knifer
2012 Giorgos Georgiou for Christmas Tango
2013 Ilias Ledakis for J.A.C.E
2014 Adonis Dagklidis for Little England
2015 Yannis Veslemes for Norvigia
2016 Spyros Laskaris for Tetarti 04:45

Best Costumes Design

Season Best Costumes Design
2010 Vassilis Barbarigos for Strella
2011 Giorgos Georgiou for Taxidi sti Mytilini
2012 Giorgos Georgiou for Christmas Tango
2013 Despina Himona for J.A.C.E
2014 Gioula Zoiopoulou for Little England
2015 Vassilis Barbarigos for Xenia
2016 Anna Mahairianaki for Ouzeri Tsitsanis

Best Sound

Season Best Sound
2010 Stefanos Efthymiou, Dimitris Voutsas, Panos Voutsaras, Costas Varybopiotis for Psyhi Vathia
2011 Dinos Kittou, Costas Fylaktidis for Knifer
2012 Aris Louziotis, Alexandros Sidiropoulos, Panos Voutsaras, Costas Varybopiotis for Paradise
2013 Marinos Athanassopoulos, Aris Louziotis, Alexandros Sidiropoulos, Costas Varybopiotis for An...
2014 Stefanos Efthimiou, Kostas Varimpopiotis, Takis Giannopoulos for Little England
2015 Ntinos Kittou, William Frank, Kostas Fylaktisid for Stratos
2016 Aris Athanasopoulos, Gil Toren, Avi Mizrahie for Tetarti 04:45

Best Make-up

Season Best Make-up
2010 Apollonia B., Mary Stavrakaki Strella
2011 Evi Zafiropoulou for Homeland
2012 Katerina Varthalitou for To Gala
2013 Yannis Pamoukis for J.A.C.E
2014 Efi Zafeiropoulou for Little England
2015 Dora Nazou for Norvigia
2016 Nabil Salame for Ouzeri Tsitsanis

Best Special & Visual Effects

Season Best Special & Visual Effects
2010 Petros Nousias for To Kako stin Epohi ton Iroon
2011 Nikos Moutselos for I Ypografi
2012 Yorgos Alahouzos, Argyris Alahouzos for The City of Children
2013 Vassilis Andriopoulos, Yorgos Alahouzos, Argyris Alahouzos, Yannis Vamvakas, Dimitris Gerpinis for Demeni, Kokkini Klosti
2014 Aggelos Spartalis for From the Earth to the Moon
2015 Roulis Alahouzos, Ionas Katrazanos, Phokion Xenos for Norvigia
2016 Roulis Alahouzos, Ippokratis Halas for Tetarti 04:45

Best First Film director

Season Best First Film Director
2010 Argyris Papadimitropoulos for Bank Bang
2011 Syllas Tzoumerkas for Homeland
2012 Elias Demetriou for Fish n' Chips
2013 Ektoras Lygizos for Boy Eating the Bird's Food
2014 Elina Psykou for The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas
2015 Yannis Veslemes for Norvigia
2016 Evangelia Kranioti for Exorica, Erotica etc and Giorgos Zois for Interruption
2017 Sofia Exarchou for Park

Best Documentary Film

Season Best Documentary Film
2010 Allos Dromos Den Ypirhe by Stavros Psyllakis
2011 Ta Paidia Paizei by Rea Apostolidou, Yuri Averov
2012 Raw Material by Christos Karakepelis (el)
2013 Imerologia Amnisias by Stella Theodoraki
2014 Glow in the Dark by Panagiotis Evaggelidis
2015 Mia Oikogeneiaki Ypothesi by Angeliki Aristomenopoulou
2016 Evangelia Kranioti for Exorica, Erotica etc

Best Short Film

Season Best Short Film
2010 And Me for Myself by Tzortzis Grigorakis
2011 Casus Belli by Yorgos Zois
2012 My Dad, Lenin and Freddy by Rinio Dragassaki
2013 Chamomile by Neritan Zinxhiria
2014 Washingtonia By Konstantina Kotzamani
2015 Volta by Stella Kyriakopoulou
2016 Fig by Nicolas Kolovos

See also

References

  1. ^ "To «Τετάρτη 4:45» σάρωσε τα βραβεία της Ελληνικής Ακαδημίας Κινηματογράφου". athinorama.gr. Retrieved 3 April 2016. 
  2. ^ "Βραβεία Ελληνικής Ακαδημίας Κινηματογράφου 2014: Ένας μεγάλος θρίαμβος για την "Μικρά Αγγλία". athinorama.gr. Retrieved 7 January 2015. 
  3. ^ "Βραβεία Ελληνικής Ακαδημίας Κινηματογράφου 2016 - Live Blog: H απονομή με τον τρόπο του Flix". flix.gr. Retrieved 3 April 2016. 
  4. ^ a b c d "awards: winners". Hellenic Film Academy. Archived from the original on 13 March 2016. Retrieved 27 March 2016. 
  5. ^ "awards 2010". Hellenic Film Academy. Archived from the original on January 4, 2014. Retrieved 4 January 2014. 
  6. ^ "awards 2011". Hellenic Film Academy. Archived from the original on January 4, 2014. Retrieved 4 January 2014. 
  7. ^ "awards 2012". Hellenic Film Academy. Archived from the original on January 4, 2014. Retrieved 4 January 2014. 
  8. ^ "awards 2013". Hellenic Film Academy. Archived from the original on January 4, 2014. Retrieved 4 January 2014. 
  9. ^ "ΒΡΑΒΕΥΜΕΝΟΙ 2014". hellenicfilmacademy.gr. Archived from the original on 4 January 2014. Retrieved 16 April 2014. 
  10. ^ "Το «Xenia» σάρωσε τα βραβεία της Ελληνικής Ακαδημίας Κινηματογράφου 2015". athinorama.gr. Retrieved 31 March 2015. 
  11. ^ "Βραβεία Ελληνικής Ακαδημίας Κινηματογράφου 2015: 'Xenia' μονοκούκι". news247.gr. Retrieved 31 March 2015. 
  12. ^ "Τελετή Απονομής Βραβείων Ίρις, 2016". hellenicfilmacademy.gr. Retrieved 3 April 2016. 
  13. ^ http://flix.gr/news/iris-awards-2017.html
  14. ^ http://www.hellenicfilmacademy.gr/awards/results

External links

  • Hellenic Film Academy, The awards
  • Hellenic Film Academy at IMDB.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Hellenic_Film_Academy_Awards&oldid=814431705"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hellenic_Film_Academy_Awards
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Hellenic Film Academy Awards"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA