HC Yugra

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
HC Yugra
ХК Югра
HC Ugra Logo.png
City Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia
League Kontinental Hockey League
Conference Eastern
Division Kharlamov
Founded 2006
Home arena Arena Ugra
(capacity: 5,500)
Colours               
Head coach Anatoly Emelin
Captain Konstantin Panov
Affiliate(s) Rubin Tyumen (VHL)
Mamonty Yugry (MHL)
Website www.ugra-hc.ru
Franchise history
Hockey Club Yugra

Hockey Club Yugra (Russian: Хоккейный клуб Югра), is a professional ice hockey team based in Khanty-Mansiysk, Yugra, Russia. They replaced Lada Togliatti in the Kontinental Hockey League in 2010.

History

Straight from its foundation in 2006, Yugra has dressed competitive teams and had lot of success. After their first club season, Yugra was granted professional status and moved from the Vtoraya Liga into the Pervaya Liga. Their stay in the third level also lasted just one season, as Yugra won the championship for 2007-08. Another promotion followed, to the Russia's second-tier Russian Major League, where they won the league's championship in both seasons played.

In 2010, Yugra was granted admission in the Kontinental Hockey League.

On November 12, 2010, by interactive voting, a mammoth was chosen as the mascot for Yugra, painted in club colors. The remains of these animals in large numbers are founded in permafrost of the Yugra region. Moreover, the word mammoth (Russian мамонт/mamont) comes from local aboriginal Mansi language, where magynt means "earth-horn".

On March 28, 2018, KHL announced that two teams were going to drop out from the league, Yugra was one of the teams with Lada Togliatti being the other.

Honors

Champions

1st, gold medalist(s) Vysshaya Liga (2): 2009, 2010
1st, gold medalist(s) Pervaya Liga (1): 2008

Season-by-season KHL record

Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, OTW = Overtime/Shootout Wins, OTL = Overtime/Shootout Losses, L = Losses, Pts = Points, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against

Season GP W OTW OTL L Pts GF GA Finish Top Scorer Playoffs
2010–11 54 22 6 9 17 87 145 151 3rd, Kharlamov Ivan Khlyntsev (29 points: 11 G, 18 A; 54 GP) Lost in Conference Quarterfinals, 2-4 (Metallurg Magnitogorsk)
2011–12 54 19 10 6 19 83 139 134 4th, Kharlamov Vitali Sitnikov (29 points: 10 G, 19 A; 54 GP) Lost in Conference Quarterfinals, 1-4 (Traktor Chelyabinsk)
2012–13 52 19 7 3 23 74 153 163 5th, Kharlamov Igor Skorokhodov (43 points: 27 G, 16 A; 51 GP) Did not qualify
2013–14 54 16 4 8 26 64 128 166 6th, Kharlamov Mikhail Zhukov (30 points: 9 G, 21 A; 51 GP) Did not qualify
2014–15 60 14 7 8 31 64 134 176 7th, Kharlamov Nikita Gusev (37 points: 21 G, 16 A; 55 GP) Did not qualify
2015–16 60 19 6 3 32 72 120 178 6th, Kharlamov Igor Bortnikov (36 points: 20 G, 16 A; 60 GP) Did not qualify
2016–17 60 18 4 4 34 66 112 148 6th, Kharlamov Evgeny Lapenkov (36 points: 15 G, 21 A; 56 GP) Did not qualify
2017–18 56 7 10 7 32 48 93 167 7th, Kharlamov Maxim Pestushko (26 points: 7 G, 19 A; 53 GP) Did not qualify

Players

Current roster

Updated March 6, 2018.[1][2]

# Nat Player Pos S/G Age Acquired Birthplace
93 Russia Kirill Belyayev LW L 21 2015 Surgut, Russia
37 Russia Timur Bilyalov G L 23 2017 Kazan, Russia
19 Russia Artem Bulyansky RW L 33 2010 Ufa, Russian SFSR
34 Sweden Niclas Burström D L 27 2017 Skellefteå, Sweden
15 Russia Vladimir Gaideik F L 20 2017 Raduzhny, Russia
83 Russia Stepan Grymzin F L 19 2017 Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
95 Russia Alexander Komaristy C L 28 2017 Severodonetsk, Ukrainian SSR
42 Russia Anton Korolyov RW L 30 2016 Moscow, Russian SFSR
7 Russia Yuri Kozlovsky D L 24 2017 Moscow, Russia
51 Russia Konstantin Mayorov C L 30 2016 Almetievsk, Russian SFSR
47 Russia Artyom Mikheyev C L 23 2017 Kazan, Russia
12 Russia Arkhip Nekolenko RW R 22 2017 Maryino, Russia
26 Russia Konstantin Panov (C) RW L 38 2015 Chelyabinsk, Russian SFSR
85 Russia Maxim Pestushko RW L 33 2017 Naberezhnye Chelny, Russian SFSR
75 Russia Oleg Pogorishny D L 24 2015 Surgut , Russia
63 Czech Republic Vojtech Polak C L 33 2017 Ostrov nad Ohri, Czechoslovakia
24 Russia Kirill Popov F L 19 2016 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia
11 Russia Yegor Popov RW R 21 2016 Tyumen, Russia
73 Russia Ilya Proskuryakov G L 31 2017 Surgut, Russian SFSR
86 Finland Veli-Matti Savinainen LW L 32 2017 Espoo, Finland
57 Russia Pavel Shen F L 19 2017 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia
5 Russia Vitaly Shulakov D L 35 2016 Angarsk, Russian SFSR
49 Russia Alexander Timiryov RW L 24 2017 Tyumen, Russia
13 Russia Alexander Ugolnikov D R 29 2015 Perm, Russian SFSR
4 Russia Pavel Valentenko D L 30 2016 Nizhnekamsk, Russian SFSR
66 Russia Pavel Varfolomeyev (A) LW R 23 2014 Magnitogorsk, Russia
16 Sweden Tobias Viklund D L 32 2017 Kramfors, Sweden
2 Czech Republic Ondrej Vitasek D L 27 2017 Prostejov, Czechoslovakia
70 Russia Alexander Yaremchuk F L 19 2016 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia
8 Russia Denis Yerkin F L 20 2017 Tyumen, Russia
77 Russia Dmitri Yushkevich D R 21 2017 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
6 Russia Yegor Zhuravlyov D L 28 2017 Nizhny Tagil, Russian SFSR


References

  1. ^ "Team HC Yugra" (in Russian). www.ugra-hc.ru. Retrieved 2018-03-06. 
  2. ^ "Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk team roster". khl.ru. Retrieved 2018-03-06. 

External links

  • Official site of HC Yugra (in Russian)
  • HC Yugra on Twitter
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=HC_Yugra&oldid=839269891"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HC_Yugra
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "HC Yugra"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA