Frontbench Team of Nick Clegg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Frontbench Teams since 1997
Ashdown Team (1997–1999)
Kennedy Team (1999–2006)
Campbell Team (2006–2007)
First Cable Team (2007)
Clegg Team (2007–2010)
General Election Cabinet (2015)
Farron Team (2015–2017)
Second Cable Team (2017–present)

The list that follows is the Shadow Cabinet led by Nick Clegg from 2007 to 2010, before the Liberal Democrats and Conservatives formed a coalition government following the 2010 general election, and Clegg became Deputy Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.

Liberal Democrat Frontbench Team

Liberal Democrat Shadow Cabinet

Name Portfolio
The Rt. Hon. Nick Clegg MP Leader of the Liberal Democrats
Dr Vince Cable MP Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrats, Lib Dem Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
Edward Davey MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Chris Huhne MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for the Home Department
David Howarth MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Justice
David Heath MP Lib Dem Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Simon Hughes MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Nick Harvey MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Norman Lamb MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Prof. Steve Webb MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Tim Farron MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
David Laws MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families
Stephen Williams MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills
Sarah Teather MP Lib Dem Shadow Minister for Housing
Norman Baker MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Don Foster MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Julia Goldsworthy MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
John Thurso MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
Danny Alexander MP Party Leader's Chief of Staff and Chairman of the Manifesto group
Jenny Willott MP Lib Dem Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Michael Moore MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Roger Williams MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Alistair Carmichael MP Lib Dem Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Jeremy Browne MP Lib Dem Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Lynne Featherstone MP Lib Dem Spokesperson for Youth and Equality
Paul Burstow MP Lib Dem Chief Whip
Mark Hunter MP Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Leader
Lorely Burt MP Chairman of the Parliamentary Party
Willie Rennie MP Chairman of Campaigns and Communications
The Rt. Hon. Tom McNally, Lord McNally PC Leader of the Liberal Democrats in the House of Lords

Other Liberal Democrat Spokespeople

Name Portfolio
John Pugh MP and Colin Breed MP Treasury
Jo Swinson MP Foreign Affairs
Tom Brake MP Home Affairs
Martin Horwood MP and Roger Williams MP DEFRA Team
Greg Mulholland MP and Sandra Gidley MP Health
Sir Robert Smith Bt. House of Commons
John Leech MP and Mark Hunter MP Transport
Lorely Burt MP Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
Bob Russell MP and Willie Rennie MP Defence
Paul Rowen MP and John Barrett MP Work and Pensions
Alan Reid MP Northern Ireland and Scotland
Mark Williams MP Wales
Dan Rogerson MP Communities and Local Government
Richard Younger-Ross MP Culture, Media and Sport
Annette Brooke MP Children, Schools and Families
Dr Evan Harris MP Innovation, Universities and Skills
Adrian Sanders MP Deputy Whips
Tom Brake MP London and the Olympics

Liberal Democrats House of Lords Frontbench Team

Liberal Democrat peers are also organised into teams broadly corresponding to the areas of Government departments:

Name Portfolio
Rt. Hon. Tom McNally, Lord McNally PC Leader in the House of Lords
Navnit Dholakia, Lord Dholakia OBE and
William Wallace, Lord Wallace of Saltaire
Deputy Leaders in the House of Lords
David Shutt, Lord Shutt of Greetland Chief Whip in the House of Lords
Susan Miller, Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer Home Affairs
Rt. Hon. Tom McNally, Lord McNally PC Constitutional Affairs
Bob Maclennan, Lord Maclennan of Rogart Cabinet Office and Scotland
William Wallace, Lord Wallace of Saltaire Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
John Lee, Lord Lee of Trafford Defence
Lindsay Northover, Baroness Northover and
Roger Roberts, Lord Roberts
International Development
Timothy Clement-Jones, Lord Clement-Jones CBE and
Jane Bonham Carter, Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury
Culture, Media and Sport
Joan Walmsley, Baroness Walmsley Children, Schools and Families
Margaret Sharp, Baroness Sharp of Guildford Innovation, Universities and Skills
Elizabeth Barker, Baroness Barker Health
John Burnett, Lord Burnett Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Robin Teverson, Lord Teverson Climate Change and Energy
Sally Hamwee, Baroness Hamwee Communities and Local Government
Trevor Arthur Smith, Lord Smith of Clifton Northern Ireland
Tim Razzall, Lord Razzall Trade and Industry
William Bradshaw, Lord Bradshaw Transport
Richard Newby, Lord Newby Treasury
Richard Livsey, Lord Livsey of Talgarth Wales
Matthew Oakeshott, Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay Work and Pensions

2015 General Election Cabinet

Name Portfolio
Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP Leader of the Liberal Democrats
Rt Hon Danny Alexander MP Treasury
Rt Hon Lynne Featherstone MP Home Office
Tim Farron MP Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Rt Hon Dr Vince Cable MP Business, Innovation and Skills
Rt Hon Ed Davey MP Energy and Climate Change
Sir Nick Harvey MP Defence
Rt Hon Susan Kramer, Baroness Kramer PC Transport
Jo Swinson MP Women, Equalities, and Families
Rt Hon Michael Moore MP Europe
Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP Health
Rt Hon Steve Webb MP Work and Pensions
Stephen Williams MP Communities and Local Government
Rt Hon Paul Burstow MP Older People, Ageing, and Care
Dan Rogerson MP Environment, Food, and Rural Affairs
Martin Horwood MP International Development
John Leech MP Culture, Media, and Sport
Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP Scotland
Jenny Randerson MP Wales
Lorely Burt MP Northern Ireland
Rt Hon Simon Hughes MP Justice
Attorney General
Rt Hon Tom Brake MP Leader of the House of Commons
London
Rt Hon Jim Wallace, Lord Wallace of Tankerness QC PC Leader of the House of Lords
Constitutional and Political Reform
Rt Hon Don Foster MP House of Commons Chief Whip
Rt Hon Richard Newby, Lord Newby OBE House of Lords Chief Whip
Simon Wright MP Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Leader

Campaign Team

Name Portfolio
Rt Hon Paddy Ashdown, Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon GCMG CH KBE PC Election Committee Chairman
Rt Hon Rosalind Grender, Baroness Grender MBE Deputy Election Committee Chairman
Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Bruce MP Deputy Leader of the Parliamentary Party
Rt Hon Sal Brinton, Baroness Brinton Party President
Rt Hon Navnit Dholakia, Lord Dholakia OBE PC DL Diversity Engagement Group Chairman

See also

References

External links

  • Liberal Democrat Frontbench Team
  • Liberal Democrat Shadow Cabinet
  • Liberal Democrat Shadow Ministers
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Frontbench_Team_of_Nick_Clegg&oldid=873480491"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frontbench_Team_of_Nick_Clegg
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Frontbench Team of Nick Clegg"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA