FIDE World Chess Championship 2000

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

World Chess Championship 2000
Tournament information
Sport Chess
Location Tehran, New Delhi
Dates 27 November 2000–26 December 2000
Administrator(s) FIDE
Tournament
format(s)
Single-elimination tournament
Host(s) Chess Federation of Iran, All India Chess Federation
Participants 100
Purse $3 million
Final positions
Champion Viswanathan Anand
Runner-up Alexei Shirov
Tournament statistics
Matches played 99

The FIDE World Chess Championship 2000 was held in New Delhi, India, and Tehran, Iran. The first six rounds were played in New Delhi between 27 November and 15 December 2000, and the final match in Tehran started on 20 December and ended on 24 December 2000. The top seeded Indian Grandmaster Viswanathan Anand won the championship.

Background

At the time of this championship, the World title was split. The newly crowned Classical World Champion, Vladimir Kramnik, did not participate, as well as the previous Classical Champion and world's highest-rated player, Garry Kasparov. Anatoly Karpov, the 1998 FIDE World Champion and No.11-rated player, also did not take part in the tournament as he was in the midst of filing a lawsuit against the organization.[1] However, most other strongest players of the world took part, including the defending FIDE World Champion Alexander Khalifman and the 2000 World Cup winner Viswanathan Anand. The only other absentee from the top 25 was Ye Jiangchuan.[2]

Participants

All players are Grandmasters unless indicated otherwise.

  1.  Viswanathan Anand (IND), 2762
  2.  Alexander Morozevich (RUS), 2756
  3.  Michael Adams (ENG), 2755
  4.  Alexei Shirov (ESP), 2746
  5.  Peter Leko (HUN), 2743
  6.  Vassily Ivanchuk (UKR), 2719
  7.  Veselin Topalov (BUL), 2707
  8.  Evgeny Bareev (RUS), 2702
  9.  Michael Krasenkov (POL), 2702
  10.  Rustam Kasimdzhanov (UZB), 2690
  11.  Peter Svidler (RUS), 2689
  12.  Boris Gelfand (ISR), 2681
  13.  Nigel Short (ENG), 2677
  14.  Ilia Smirin (ISR), 2677
  15.  Alexey Dreev (RUS), 2676
  16.  Zurab Azmaiparashvili (GEO), 2673
  17.  Sergei Rublevsky (RUS), 2670
  18.  Zoltán Almási (HUN), 2668
  19.  Xu Jun (CHN), 2668
  20.  Mikhail Gurevich (BEL), 2667
  21.  Alexander Khalifman (RUS), 2667
  22.  Sergei Movsesian (CZE), 2666
  23.  Kiril Georgiev (BUL), 2661
  24.  Vladimir Akopian (ARM), 2660
  25.  Alexander Beliavsky (SLO), 2659
  26.  Vladislav Tkachiev (FRA), 2657
  27.  Peng Xiaomin (CHN), 2657
  28.  Jeroen Piket (NED), 2649
  29.  Joël Lautier (FRA), 2648
  30.  Alexei Fedorov (BLR), 2646
  31.  Loek van Wely (NED), 2643
  32.  Boris Gulko (USA), 2643
  33.  Viktor Bologan (MDA), 2641
  34.  Gilberto Milos (BRA), 2633
  35.  Ruslan Ponomariov (UKR), 2630
  36.  Alexander Onischuk (UKR), 2627
  37.  Konstantin Sakaev (RUS), 2627
  38.  Jaan Ehlvest (EST), 2627
  39.  Andrei Kharlov (RUS), 2627
  40.  Rafael Vaganian (ARM), 2623
  41.  Jonathan Speelman (ENG), 2623
  42.  Pavel Tregubov (RUS), 2620
  43.  Étienne Bacrot (FRA), 2613
  44.  Lev Psakhis (ISR), 2611
  45.  Emil Sutovsky (ISR), 2609
  46.  Alexander Grischuk (RUS), 2606
  47.  Vladimir Malakhov (RUS), 2605
  48.  Vladimir Baklan (UKR), 2599
  49.  Smbat Lputian (ARM), 2598
  50.  Evgeny Vladimirov (KAZ), 2598
  51.  Alex Yermolinsky (USA), 2596
  52.  Artashes Minasian (ARM), 2595
  53.  Christopher Lutz (GER), 2595
  54.  Viorel Iordachescu (MDA), 2594
  55.  Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (ROM), 2592
  56.  Alexej Alexandrov (BLR), 2591
  57.  Aleksandr Galkin (RUS), 2587
  58.  Alexandre Lesiege (CAN), 2584
  59.  Utut Adianto (INA), 2583
  60.  Vladislav Nevednichy (ROM), 2582
  61.  Joel Benjamin (USA), 2577
  62.  Grigory Serper (USA), 2574
  63.  Krishnan Sasikiran (IND), 2573
  64.  Alexander Chernin (HUN), 2572
  65.  Gilberto Hernandez (MEX), 2572
  66.  Rafael Leitão (BRA), 2567
  67.  Alexander Ivanov (USA), 2567
  68.  Karen Asrian (ARM), 2566
  69.  Alexei Bezgodov (RUS), 2557
  70.  Hannes Stefansson (ISL), 2557
  71.  Abhijit Kunte (IND), 2556
  72.  Dao Thien Hai (VIE), 2555
  73.  Evgenij Agrest (SWE), 2554
  74.  Sergey Volkov (RUS), 2554
  75.  Jesus Nogueiras (CUB), 2552
  76.  Sune Berg Hansen (DEN), 2545
  77.  Hichem Hamdouchi (MAR), 2541
  78.  Bartłomiej Macieja (POL), 2536
  79.  Alexander Rustemov (RUS), 2534
  80.  Mikhail Rytshagov (EST), 2529
  81.  Emir Dizdarevic (BIH), 2527
  82.  Igor Nataf (FRA), 2526
  83.  Darcy Lima (BRA), 2525
  84.  Aloyzas Kveinys (LTU), 2522
  85.  Ivan Zaja (CRO), 2513, IM
  86.  Paweł Blehm (POL), 2510, IM
  87.  Dibyendu Barua (IND), 2502
  88.  Mohamad Al-Modiahki (QAT), 2499
  89.  Bong Villamayor (PHI), 2495
  90.  Ehsan Ghaem Maghami (IRI), 2488, no title
  91.  Michele Godena (ITA), 2485
  92.  Fouad El Taher (EGY), 2485, IM
  93.  Aleksandar Wohl (AUS), 2461, IM
  94.  Rodrigo Vasquez (CHI), 2454, IM
  95.  Imad Hakki (SYR), 2429, IM
  96.  Ibrahim Hasan Labib (EGY), 2426, IM
  97.  Fabian Fiorito (ARG), 2418, IM
  98.  Amir Bagheri (IRI), 2409, IM
  99.  Amon Simutowe (ZAM), 2322, IM
  100.  Alexander Utnasunov (RUS), 2257, no title

Qualification

Players qualified for the championship according to the following criteria:

  1. four semi-finalists of the previous championship (Alexander Khalifman, Vladimir Akopian, Michael Adams, Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu);
  2. juniors rated 2600 or higher in the rating lists of January 2000 to July 2000;
  3. the World Junior Champions 1999 (Aleksandr Galkin) and 2000 (Lazaro Bruzon);
  4. the Women's World Champion 1999 (Xie Jun);
  5. three nominees of the FIDE President;
  6. one nominee of the organizers;
  7. 62 qualifiers from the zonal tournaments;
  8. one nominee from each of the Continental Presidents (for a total of four players);
  9. a sufficient number of best rated players, to bring the total number of participants to 100 (the average of January and July 2000 rating lists was used);

Playing conditions

The championship was a knockout tournament similar to other FIDE World Chess Championships between 1998 and 2004: the players were paired for short matches, with losers eliminated. 28 players (27 best rated and Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, one of the quarterfinalists of the previous championship) were given byes to the second round. The field of 100 participants was reduced to one winner over seven rounds.

Rounds 1–5 consisted of a two-game match, followed by tie breaks at faster time controls if required. The time control for regular games was 100 minutes, with 50 minutes added after move 40, 10 minutes added after move 60, and 30 seconds added after each move starting with move 1. Tie breaks consisted of two rapid chess games (25 minutes each + 10 seconds per move); followed by two games with shorter time controls if required (15 minutes + 10 seconds per move); followed by a series of blitz games (4 minutes + 10 seconds per move for White, 5 minutes + 10 seconds per move for Black, first player to win is the winner of the match). The semifinals (round 6) were best of four games, and the final was best of six games, with the same conditions for the tie-breaks.

Schedule

There was one rest day during round 4 and two rest days during round 6. The tie-breaks of rounds 1–5 were played in the evening following the second game. The final took place one month after rounds 1–6.

  • Round 1: 27 November 2000, 28 November 2000 (tiebreaks on 29 November 2000)
  • Round 2: 30 November 2000, 1 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 2 December 2000)
  • Round 3: 3 December 2000, 4 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 5 December 2000)
  • Round 4: 6 December 2000, 7 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 8 December 2000)
  • Round 5: 9 December 2000, 10 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 11 December 2000)
  • Round 6: 12 December 2000 – 15 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 16 December 2000)
  • Round 7: 20 December 2000 – 26 December 2000, with a rest day on 23 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 27 December 2000)

Results, rounds 1–4

Section 1

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
       
  1 Viswanathan Anand  
    33 Viktor Bologan ½  
33 Viktor Bologan
70 Hannes Stefansson ½  
  1 Viswanathan Anand  
  49 Smbat Lputian ½  
       
       
  17 Sergei Rublevsky ½
    49 Smbat Lputian  
49 Smbat Lputian
86 Paweł Blehm ½  
  1 Viswanathan Anand
  78 Bartłomiej Macieja ½
       
       
  9 Michael Krasenkov
    78 Bartłomiej Macieja  
41 Jon Speelman
78 Bartłomiej Macieja  
  78 Bartłomiej Macieja 3
  25 Alexander Beliavsky 1  
       
       
  25 Alexander Beliavsky
    57 Aleksandr Galkin ½  
57 Aleksandr Galkin 2
93 Aleksandar Wohl 0  

Section 2

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
       
  5 Peter Leko  
    74 Sergey Volkov ½  
37 Konstantin Sakaev
74 Sergey Volkov  
  5 Peter Leko  
  21 Alexander Khalifman  
       
       
  21 Alexander Khalifman
    53 Christopher Lutz  
53 Christopher Lutz
90 Ehsan Ghaem Maghami  
  21 Alexander Khalifman
  66 Rafael Leitão ½
       
       
  13 Nigel Short
    82 Igor Nataf  
45 Emil Sutovsky ½
82 Igor Nataf  
  82 Igor Nataf ½
  66 Rafael Leitão  
29 Joël Lautier ½  
66 Rafael Leitão  
  66 Rafael Leitão
    61 Joel Benjamin ½  
61 Joel Benjamin 2
97 Fabian Fiorito 0  

Section 3

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
       
  3 Michael Adams 3  
    72 Dao Thien Hai 1  
35 Ruslan Ponomariov ½
72 Dao Thien Hai  
  3 Michael Adams 3  
  51 Alex Yermolinsky 1  
       
       
  19 Xu Jun ½
    51 Alex Yermolinsky  
51 Alex Yermolinsky
88 Mohamad Al-Modiahki ½  
  3 Michael Adams
  11 Peter Svidler
       
       
  11 Peter Svidler 3
    43 Étienne Bacrot 1  
43 Étienne Bacrot 3
80 Mikhail Rytshagov 1  
  11 Peter Svidler
  27 Peng Xiaomin  
       
       
  27 Peng Xiaomin
    59 Utut Adianto  
59 Utut Adianto
95 Imad Hakki ½  

Section 4

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
       
  7 Veselin Topalov  
    39 Andrei Kharlov ½  
39 Andrei Kharlov
76 Sune Berg Hansen ½  
  7 Veselin Topalov  
  23 Kiril Georgiev ½  
       
       
  23 Kiril Georgiev
    55 Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu  
     
       
  7 Veselin Topalov 4
  15 Alexey Dreev 2
       
       
  15 Alexey Dreev 4
    47 Vladimir Malakhov 2  
47 Vladimir Malakhov 2
84 Aloyzas Kveinys 0  
  15 Alexey Dreev
  31 Loek van Wely ½  
31 Loek van Wely  
68 Karen Asrian ½  
  31 Loek van Wely 2
    63 Krishnan Sasikiran 0  
63 Krishnan Sasikiran
99 Amon Simutowe ½  

Section 5

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
       
  2 Alexander Morozevich 2  
    34 Gilberto Milos 0  
34 Gilberto Milos
71 Abhijit Kunte  
  2 Alexander Morozevich  
  50 Evgeny Vladimirov ½  
       
       
  18 Zoltán Almási
    50 Evgeny Vladimirov  
50 Evgeny Vladimirov 2
87 Dibyendu Barua 0  
  2 Alexander Morozevich ½
  26 Vladislav Tkachiev
       
       
  10 Rustam Kasimdzhanov
    42 Pavel Tregubov  
42 Pavel Tregubov
79 Alexander Rustemov  
  10 Rustam Kasimdzhanov
  26 Vladislav Tkachiev  
       
       
  26 Vladislav Tkachiev
    58 Alexandre Lesiege ½  
58 Alexandre Lesiege 2
94 Rodrigo Vasquez 0  

Section 6

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
       
  6 Vassily Ivanchuk  
    38 Jaan Ehlvest  
38 Jaan Ehlvest 4
75 Jesus Nogueiras 2  
  38 Jaan Ehlvest 4  
  22 Sergei Movsesian 2  
       
       
  22 Sergei Movsesian 4
    54 Viorel Iordachescu 2  
54 Viorel Iordachescu
91 Michele Godena  
  38 Jaan Ehlvest
  46 Alexander Grischuk
       
       
  14 Ilia Smirin 1
    46 Alexander Grischuk 3  
46 Alexander Grischuk
83 Darcy Lima  
  46 Alexander Grischuk
  62 Grigory Serper ½  
30 Alexei Fedorov ½  
67 Alexander Ivanov  
  67 Alexander Ivanov 0
    62 Grigory Serper 2  
62 Grigory Serper
98 Amir Bagheri ½  

Section 7

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
       
  4 Alexei Shirov  
    36 Alexander Onischuk  
36 Alexander Onischuk
73 Evgenij Agrest ½  
  4 Alexei Shirov  
  20 Mikhail Gurevich  
       
       
  20 Mikhail Gurevich
    52 Artashes Minasian  
52 Artashes Minasian 4
89 Bong Villamayor 2  
  4 Alexei Shirov
  12 Boris Gelfand
       
       
  12 Boris Gelfand 2
    81 Emir Dizdarevic 0  
44 Lev Psakhis 3
81 Emir Dizdarevic 4  
  12 Boris Gelfand
  28 Jeroen Piket ½  
28 Jeroen Piket  
65 Gilberto Hernandez  
  28 Jeroen Piket 2
    60 Vladislav Nevednichy 0  
60 Vladislav Nevednichy
96 Ibrahim Hasan Labib ½  

Section 8

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
       
  8 Evgeny Bareev 4  
    40 Rafael Vaganian 2  
40 Rafael Vaganian 2
77 Hichem Hamdouchi 0  
  8 Evgeny Bareev 2  
  56 Alexej Alexandrov 0  
       
       
  24 Vladimir Akopian ½
    56 Alexej Alexandrov  
56 Alexej Alexandrov
92 Fouad El Taher  
  8 Evgeny Bareev
  32 Boris Gulko
       
       
  16 Zurab Azmaiparashvili
    48 Vladimir Baklan ½  
48 Vladimir Baklan
85 Ivan Zaja  
  16 Zurab Azmaiparashvili ½
  32 Boris Gulko  
32 Boris Gulko  
69 Alexei Bezgodov  
  32 Boris Gulko
    64 Alexander Chernin  
64 Alexander Chernin
100 Alexander Utnasunov ½  

Results, rounds 5–7

Quarterfinals Semifinals (best of 4) Final (best of 6)
                 
1 India V Anand
21 Russia A Khalifman
1 India V Anand
3 England M Adams
3 England M Adams
7 Bulgaria V Topalov ½
1 India V Anand
4 Spain A Shirov ½
26 France V Tkachiev
46 Russia A Grischuk
46 Russia A Grischuk
4 Spain A Shirov
4 Spain A Shirov
8 Russia E Bareev

Championship final

Anand–Shirov, 2000 World Ch.
a b c d e f g h
8
Chessboard480.svg
g8 black king
b7 black pawn
h7 black pawn
d5 black pawn
e5 white bishop
b4 white pawn
g4 black pawn
h4 white knight
a3 white pawn
d3 white king
e3 black pawn
d2 black pawn
g2 black rook
a1 white rook
c1 black rook
h1 white rook
8
7 7
6 6
5 5
4 4
3 3
2 2
1 1
a b c d e f g h
Final position of the match.

The final match of the FIDE World Championship featured Viswanathan Anand, the pre-tournament favorite and No. 1 seed, and Alexei Shirov, who had previously been denied a chance to challenge Garry Kasparov for the Classical World Championship despite winning a candidates' match two years earlier. After an uneventful 34-move draw in Game 1, the two players exchanged pieces quickly in Game 2, leading to a relatively even rook-and-pawn endgame after 30 moves. But Shirov gave Anand an opening with 47... Ke5?, allowing the latter to preserve two passed pawns and turn them into a winning advantage. Anand would strike again in the third game - with Shirov on the attack, Anand held a strong defensive position until 27... Qg5! followed by 28. Qf3?! from Shirov gave him a solid advantage.[3]

In the decisive Game 4, Shirov played a sharp attacking game, knowing a victory was required to stay in contention for the championship. But he faltered with 19... Qf6?, missing a sound queen sacrifice that would have led to an equal endgame with winning opportunities (19... Qxe2 20. Bxe2 Bf2 21. Rh1 e5) and followed with 20... Qxc3?, leaving his h-file bishop hanging. Anand was able to translate the resulting advantage into a winning position.[4]

FIDE World Chess Championship Final 2000
Rating 1 2 3 4 Points
 Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2746 ½ 0 0 0 ½
 Viswanathan Anand (India) 2762 ½ 1 1 1

References

  1. ^ Loeb McClain, Dylan (31 October 2000). "A Chess Match Is Waged for a World Title Whose Authenticity Is Challenged". The New York Times. Retrieved 9 December 2018.
  2. ^ "Top 100 Players October 2000 - Archive". FIDE. Retrieved 2008-06-26.
  3. ^ "Anand v. Shirov, 2000 - Game 3 Study". Lichess.
  4. ^ "Anand's Devious Strategy Defeats Shirov in a Match". The New York Times.

External links

  • World Chess Championship, 2000 FIDE Knockout Matches
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=FIDE_World_Chess_Championship_2000&oldid=872917695"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FIDE_World_Chess_Championship_2000
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "FIDE World Chess Championship 2000"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA