England at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

England at the
2014 Commonwealth Games
Flag of England.svg
CGF code ENG
CGA Commonwealth Games England
Website weareengland.org
in Glasgow, Scotland
Competitors 416 in 18 sports
Flag bearer Opening: Nick Matthew[1]
Closing: Kate Richardson-Walsh[2]
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
58
Silver
59
Bronze
57
Total
174
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

England competed at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland between 23 July and 3 August 2014. Commonwealth Games England named a team of 416 athletes consisting of 216 men and 200 women across the 18 disciplines.[3]

Administration

On 11 September 2013, Commonwealth Games England announced the appointment of Chef-de-Mission Jan Paterson and her support team.[4][5]

  • Jan Paterson - Chef-de-Mission
  • Graeme Dell - Deputy Chef-de-Mission for operations
  • Hilda Gibson - Deputy Chef-de-Mission for planning
  • Don Parker - Deputy Chef-de-Mission for sport
  • Claire Furlong - Head of media
  • Mo Diprose - Head of commercial operations

On 20 November 2013, Commonwealth Games England announced the appointment of Team Leaders for the 18 sports.[6][7]

  • Alexei Evangulov - Aquatics-Diving
  • Dawn Peart - Aquatics-Swimming
  • Peter Stanley - Athletics
  • Jens Grill - Badminton
  • John Hallam - Boxing
  • Keith Reynolds - Cycling
  • Mike Weinstock - Gymnastics
  • Danny Kerry - Hockey
  • Karen Roberts - Judo
  • John Bell - Lawn bowls
  • Sarah Gandon - Netball
  • Nadine Cooke - Rugby 7s
  • Martyn White - Shooting
  • Louise Pickford - Squash
  • John Pett - Table tennis
  • James Taylor - Triathlon
  • Maggie Lynes - Weightlifting
  • Shaun Morley - Wrestling

Medallists

Athletics

On 14 May 2014, Commonwealth Games England announced that Steve Way and Amy Whitehead had been selected to compete in the men's and women's marathons respectively.[8] On 16 June, Commonwealth Games England announced a track and field team of 129 athletes including the previously selected marathon runners.[9] On 8 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that heptathlete Morgan Lake had withdrawn from the team to concentrate on the World Junior Athletics Championships. Grace Clements has been selected to replace her.[10] Following medical advice heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson withdrew from the team due to injury on 21 July.[11] On the eve of the opening ceremony, sprinter Dwain Chambers announced his withdrawal from the 4 x 100 metres relay squad, to concentrate on running the individual 100 metres at the 2014 European Athletics Championships in Zurich eight days later. On the same day, Jessica Tappin was announced as Johnson-Thompson's replacement in the heptathlon.[12] Meghan Beesley (400m hurdles) and Chris Thompson (10000m) withdrew due to injury. Laura Wake was named as a replacement for Beesley. Having been selected to compete in the 5000m and 10000m at the European Athletics Championships, Jo Pavey withdrew from the 10000m, although she still competed in the 5000m. Kate Avery was selected to replace her in the 10000m.[13] On the first day of the Games it was announced that Mo Farah CBE had withdrawn from the team due to illness.[14]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey 100 m 10.33 3 q 10.25 4 Did not advance
Adam Gemili 10.15 1 Q 10.07 1 Q 10.10 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Richard Kilty 10.34 =2 Q 10.27 6 Did not advance
Daniel Hooker 100 m (T37) 13.09 4 q N/A 13.15 7
Chris Clarke 200 m 20.71 2 Q 20.71 6 Did not advance
James Ellington 20.73 2 Q 20.66 4 Did not advance
Danny Talbot 20.56 1 Q 20.47 2 Q 20.45 7
Michael Bingham 400 m 45.80 2 Q 45.71 4 Did not advance
Nigel Levine 46.35 4 q 46.57 5 Did not advance
Martyn Rooney 45.57 1 Q 45.22 1 Q 45.15 4
Mukhtar Mohammed 800 m 1:49.13 4 q 1:51.91 7 Did not advance
Andrew Osagie DQ Did not advance
Michael Rimmer 1:47.64 2 Q 1:47.70 5 q 1:46.71 7
Lee Emanuel 1500 m 3:46.29 11 N/A Did not advance
Charlie Grice 3:40.09 2 Q N/A 3:41.58 7
Richard Peters 3:44.10 9 N/A Did not advance
Will Smith 1500 m (T54) 3:24.80 3 Q N/A 3:25.04 5
David Weir CBE 3:28.24 1 Q N/A 3:21.67 1st, gold medalist(s)
Tom Farrell 5000 m N/A 13:23.96 7
Andy Vernon N/A 13:22.32 6
Jonny Mellor 10000 m N/A DNF
Lawrence Clarke 110 m hurdles 13.63 2 Q N/A 13.84 8
Will Sharman 13.49 2 Q N/A 13.36 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Andy Turner DQ N/A Did not advance
Niall Flannery 400 m hurdles 49.97 4 q N/A 49.46 4
Sebastian Rodger 50.71 4 N/A Did not advance
Richard Yates 49.80 2 Q N/A 50.13 7
Luke Gunn 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:45.99 7
James Wilkinson N/A 8:24.98 5
James Ellington
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
Richard Kilty
Andy Robertson
(Heat)
Adam Gemili
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
Richard Kilty
Danny Talbot
(Final)
4 × 100 m relay 38.78 1 Q N/A 38.02 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Daniel Awde
Matthew Hudson-Smith
Nigel Levine
Conrad Williams
(Heat)
Conrad Williams
Michael Bingham
Daniel Awde
Matthew Hudson-Smith
(Final)
4 × 400 m relay 3:03.01 1 Q N/A 3:00.46 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ben Moreau Marathon N/A 2:16:50 14
Nicholas Torry N/A 2:16:34 13
Steve Way N/A 2:15:16 10
Field Events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
JJ Jegede Long jump 7.66 11 q 7.81 7
Greg Rutherford MBE 8.05 1 Q 8.20 1st, gold medalist(s)
Chris Tomlinson 7.89 6 q 7.99 5
Nathan Douglas Triple jump 16.05 9 q 14.56 11
Nathan Fox 16.17 6 q 16.26 6
Phillips Idowu MBE 16.70 2 Q 16.45 5
Chris Baker High jump 2.20 =1 q 2.25 4
Martyn Bernard 2.20 =9 q 2.21 =5
Tom Parsons 2.20 =9 q 2.16 13
Luke Cutts Pole vault N/A 5.55 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Max Eaves N/A NM
Steve Lewis N/A 5.55 1st, gold medalist(s)
Scott Rider Shot put 18.40 10 q 18.12 10
Carl Myerscough Discus throw 59.95 7 q 59.88 7
Tom Norman 55.31 14 Did not advance
Dan Greaves Discus throw (F42/44) N/A 59.21 1st, gold medalist(s)
Joe Dunderdale Javelin throw 69.22 15 Did not advance
Benji Pearson 66.77 18 Did not advance
Nick Miller Hammer throw 72.76 1 Q 72.99 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Alex Smith 72.34 2 Q 70.99 4
Amir Williamson 68.42 6 q 69.38 6
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Martin Brockman Result 11.54 6.93 13.84 2.05 50.83 15.65 37.85 4.50 42.15 5:11.42 7010 13
Points 744 1541 2260 3110 3887 4660 5281 6041 6514 7010
Ashley Bryant Result 11.10 7.56 14.07 1.99 49.07 14.92 43.45 4.70 66.24 4:38.24 8109 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Points 838 1788 2521 3315 4173 5032 5767 6586 7418 8109
John Lane Result 10.71 7.50 14.12 1.99 48.13 14.64 38.96 4.90 52.25 4:54.95 7922 4
Points 926 1861 2597 3391 4294 5188 5831 6711 7333 7922
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sophie Papps 100 m 11.53 3 Q 11.61 7 Did not advance
Asha Philip 11.47 2 Q 11.21 2 Q 11.18 4
Bianca Williams 11.37 2 Q 11.34 3 q 11.31 6
Selina Litt &
Ryan Henry-Asquith (Guide)
100 m (T12) 14.28 2 N/A Did not advance
Anyika Onuora 200 m 23.19 2 Q 23.02 2 Q 22.64 4
Bianca Williams 22.97 1 Q 23.17 1 Q 22.58 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jodie Williams 23.42 1 Q 22.64 2 Q 22.50 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Margaret Adeoye 400 m 53.98 2 Q 52.48 3 Did not advance
Shana Cox 53.00 3 Q 52.57 5 Did not advance
Kelly Massey 52.34 3 Q 52.19 2 Q 53.08 8
Jessica Judd 800 m 2.02.16 2 Q 2:02.26 1 Q 2:01.91 4
Jenny Meadows 2.02.53 1 Q 2:02.29 5 q 2:02.43 7
Marilyn Okoro 2:03.90 5 q 2:06.75 8 Did not advance
Hannah England 1500 m 4:05.62 4 Q N/A 4:11.10 7
Jemma Simpson 4:09.27 5 q N/A 4:12.93 9
Laura Weightman 4:08.58 3 Q N/A 4:09.24 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jade Jones 1500 m (T54) 3:53.37 3 Q N/A 4:00.19 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Lauren Rowles 4:08.99 5 q N/A 4:11.34 9
Shelly Woods 4:00.82 1 Q N/A 4:06.26 6
Helen Clitheroe 5000 m N/A 15:55.00 11
Emelia Gorecka N/A 15:40.03 8
Jo Pavey N/A 15:08.96 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kate Avery 10000 m N/A 32:33.35 4
Sonia Samuels N/A 32:57.96 7
Tiffany Porter 100 m hurdles 12.84 1 Q N/A 12.80 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Serita Solomon 13.38 3 N/A Did not advance
Hayley McLean 400 m hurdles DQ N/A Did not advance
Ese Okoro 57.99 5 N/A Did not advance
Laura Wake 58.29 5 N/A Did not advance
Racheal Bamford 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:45.51 7
Pippa Woolven N/A 9:47.97 8
Asha Philip
Anyika Onuora
Louise Bloor
Ashleigh Nelson
(Heat)
Asha Philip
Bianca Williams
Jodie Williams
Ashleigh Nelson
(Final)
4 × 100 m relay 43.33 2 Q N/A 43.10 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Emily Diamond
Shana Cox
Margaret Adeoye
Christine Ohuruogu MBE
(Heat)
Christine Ohuruogu MBE
Shana Cox
Kelly Massey
Anyika Onuora
(Final)
4 × 400 m relay 3:27.88 1 Q N/A 3:27.24 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Louise Damen Marathon N/A 2:32:59 7
Alyson Dixon N/A DNF
Amy Whitehead N/A 2:35:06 9
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Shara Proctor Long jump 6.51 4 q NM
Jazmin Sawyers 6.39 6 q 6.54 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Lorraine Ugen 6.30 11 q 6.39 5
Fiona Clarke Long jump (F37/38) N/A 3.79 8
Bethany Woodward N/A 4.00 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Yamile Aldama Triple jump 13.29 7 q DNS
Chioma Matthews 13.14 10 q 13.46 8
Laura Samuel 13.54 3 Q 14.09 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Bethan Partridge High jump 1.81 =14 Did not advance
Isobel Pooley 1.85 =1 q 1.94 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Katie Byres Pole vault N/A NM
Sally Scott N/A 3.80 =3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Eden Francis Shot put N/A 16.57 6
Sophie McKinna N/A 16.59 5
Rachel Wallader N/A 16.83 4
Eden Francis Discus throw 55.05 7 q 55.80 7
Jade Lally 57.13 5 Q 60.48 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Izzy Jeffs Javelin throw N/A 53.77 9
Freya Jones N/A 51.36 10
Goldie Sayers N/A 57.68 7
Shaunagh Brown Hammer throw 59.37 9 q 58.67 11
Sophie Hitchon 65.31 3 Q 68.72 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sarah Holt 61.05 8 q 65.67 4
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Grace Clements Result 14.54 1.75 12.66 27.04 5.80 41.97 2:22.80 5512 7
Points 903 1819 2524 3232 4021 4726 5512
Jessica Tappin Result 13.51 1.69 11.92 24.74 5.46 36.91 2:11.65 5695 6
Points 1049 1891 2547 3458 4146 4754 5695
Jessica Taylor Result 13.81 1.75 11.95 24.42 6.16 33.89 2:17.59 5826 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Points 1005 1921 2579 3520 4419 4969 5826

Badminton

On 5 June Commonwealth Games England named a squad of 10 to compete in Glasgow.[15]

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rajiv Ouseph Men's singles  C Mulenga (ZAM)
W 2–0
 S Edoo (MRI)
W 2–0
 C Huang (SIN)
W 2–0
 K Merrilees (SCO)
W 2–0
 K Parupalli (IND)
L 1–2
Bronze final
 R V Gurusaidutt (IND)
L 1–2
4
Sarah Walker Women's singles Bye  S Watson (BAR)
W 2–0
 E Cann (JER)
W 2–1
 M Li (CAN)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Chris Adcock &
Andrew Ellis
Men's doubles Bye  D Clark &
R Stewart (FAI)
W 2–0
 T Murphy &
T Stephenson (NIR)
W 2–0
 D Font &
O Gwilt (WAL)
W 2–1
 W K Tan &
W S Goh (MAS)
L 0–2
Bronze final
 C Langridge &
P Mills (ENG)
L 0–2
4
Chris Langridge &
Peter Mills
Bye  A Malan &
W Viljoen (RSA)
W 2–0
 D Liew &
P S Chan (MAS)
W 2–0
 R Tam &
G Warfe (AUS)
W 2–0
 D Chrisnanta &
C Triyachart (SIN)
L 1–2
Bronze final
 C Adcock &
A Ellis (ENG)
W 2–0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Gabby Adcock &
Lauren Smith
Women's doubles N/A  I Bankier &
K Gilmour (SCO)
W 2–1
 M Fu &
V Neo (SIN)
W 2–0
 A Bruce &
P Chan (CAN)
W 0–2
 V K M Hoo &
K W Woon (MAS)
L 0–2
Bronze final
 L Y Lim &
L P Jing (MAS)
W 2–1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Heather Olver &
Kate Robertshaw
N/A  D Nakalyango &
M Nankabirwa (UGA)
W 2–0
 L Y Lim &
L P Jing (MAS)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Chris Adcock &
Gabby Adcock
Mixed doubles Bye  T Murphy &
A Stephenson (NIR)
W 2–0
 W K Tan &
V K M Hoo (MAS)
W 2–0
 C Triyachart &
L Yao (SIN)
W 2–0
 R Blair &
I Bankier (SCO)
W 2–0
 C Langridge &
H Olver (ENG)
W 2–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Chris Langridge &
Heather Olver
Bye  P K Mbogo &
M M Joseph (KEN)
W 2–0
 J Tho &
J Guan (AUS)
W 2–0
 T Ng &
A Bruce (CAN)
W 2–0
 P S Chang &
L P Jing (MAS)
W 2–1
 C Adcock &
G Adcock (ENG)
L 0–2
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mixed team
Pool F
Team
Pld W L GW GL GD PW PL PD
 England 3 3 0 30 1 +29 638 305 +333
 Jersey 3 2 1 20 12 +8 558 518 +40
 Northern Ireland 3 1 2 11 23 -12 528 629 -101
 Mauritius 3 0 3 4 29 -25 412 684 -272
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Final 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Boxing

Commonwealth Games England named a squad of 11 boxers on 18 June.[16]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Charlie Edwards Flyweight Bye  R McFadden (SCO)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Qais Ashfaq Bantamweight Bye  N Thamahane (LES)
W 3–0
 J Ham (SCO)
W 3–0
 B G Njangiru (KEN)
W 3–0
 M Conlan (NIR)
L 0–3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Pat McCormack Lightweight  J Cordina (WAL)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Samuel Maxwell Light welterweight  I Falekaono (TON)
W TKO
 D Okoth (KEN)
W 3–0
 M Kumar (IND)
W 3–0
 J Taylor (SCO)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Scott Fitzgerald Welterweight  R Bastien (LCA)
W KO
 A Mohammed (GHA)
W 3–0
 B Morgan (NZL)
W 2–1
 T Mbenge (RSA)
W 3–0
 M Jangra (IND)
W 3–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Antony Fowler Middleweight  K Spanos (CYP)
W 3–0
 K Smith (SCO)
W 3–0
 N O Abaka (KEN)
W 3–0
 B Muziyo (ZAM)
W 3–0
 V Vijender (IND)
W 3–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Warren Baister Heavyweight N/A  S Ward (NIR)
W 2–1
 S El-Mais (CAN)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Joe Joyce Super heavyweight N/A  K Agnes (SEY)
W 3–0
 R Henderson (SCO)
W TKO
 M Sekabembe (UGA)
W DSQ^
 J Goodall (AUS)
W 3–0
1st, gold medalist(s)

^ Sekabembe was disqualified after failing his medical test. Joyce was thus sent through to the final automatically.

Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nicola Adams Flyweight  O Oladeji (NGR)
W 3–0
 E de Silva (SRI)
W 3–0
 M Bujold (CAN)
W 3–0
 M Walsh (NIR)
W 2–1
1st, gold medalist(s)
Natasha Jonas Lightweight  S Watts (AUS)
L 0–0
Did not advance
Savannah Marshall Middleweight  P Rani (IND)
W 3–0
 P Morake (BOT)
W 3–0
 E Ogoke (NGR)
W 3–0
 A Fortin (CAN)
W 0–0
1st, gold medalist(s)

Cycling

A squad of 31 cyclists was announced by Commonwealth Games England on 11 June.[17] On 27 June British Cycling in collaboration with Team England confirmed that Sir Bradley Wiggins would compete on the track as well as in the road events.[18] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Jon Dibben had withdrawn from both the road and track teams due to injury. While he was not replaced in the track team a substitute could be named to the road squad.[19] Russell Downing was named as the replacement for Dibben, while Sir Bradley Wiggins revealed that he would only compete in the track events at the Games. David Fletcher withdrew due to injury and was replaced by Liam Killeen in the men's mountain biking.[20]

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Russell Downing Men's road race 4:17:34 4
Alex Dowsett DNF
Tom Moses DNF
Paul Oldham DNF
Ian Stannard DNF
Scott Thwaites 4:14:26 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Lizzie Armitstead Women's road race 2:38:43 1st, gold medalist(s)
Hannah Barnes 2:44:12 12
Lucy Garner 2:44:12 19
Dani King MBE 2:44:12 11
Emma Pooley 2:39:08 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Laura Trott OBE 2:44:12 20
Steve Cummings Men's time trial 49:14.86 7
Alex Dowsett 47:41.78 1st, gold medalist(s)
Emma Pooley Women's time trial 42:31.49 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Joanna Rowsell MBE 44:45.87 13

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Matt Crampton Men's sprint 10.213
70.498
12 Q  M Glaetzer (AUS)
L
 N Phillip (TRI)
 P Hindes (ENG)
W 10.733
67.082
 E Dawkins (NZL)
L, L
Did not advance 5th – 8th classification
 M Glaetzer (AUS)
 M Archibald (NZL)
 A Awang (MAS)
L
8
Philip Hindes MBE 10.108
71.230
6 Q  A Awang (MAS)
L
 M Crampton (ENG)
 N Phillip (TRI)
L
Did not advance
Jason Kenny OBE 10.206
70.546
11 Q  E Dawkins (NZL)
L
 C Skinner (SCO)
 L Oliva (WAL)
W 10.735
67.070
 M Glaetzer (AUS)
W 10.909, W 10.405
 P Lewis (AUS)
L, W 10.318, W 10.258
 S Webster (NZL)
L, W 10.466, L
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Dannielle Khan Women's sprint 11.661 8 Q N/A  S Morton (AUS)
L, L
Did not advance 5th – 8th classification
 V Williamson (ENG)
 S McKenzie (NZL)
 J Davis (SCO)
L
7
Jess Varnish 11.279 3 Q N/A  V Williamson (ENG)
W 11.942, W 12.099
 A Meares (AUS)
L, L
Bronze final
 F Mustapa (MAS)
W 11.944, W 11.856
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Victoria Williamson 11.529 6 Q N/A  J Varnish (ENG)
L, L
Did not advance 5th – 8th classification
 S McKenzie (NZL)
 D Khan (ENG)
 J Davis (SCO)
W 12.356
5
Sophie Thornhill
Helen Scott
(Pilot)
Women's tandem sprint B 11.277 GR
63.846
1 Q N/A  F Johnson & H Takos (Pilot) (AUS)
W 12.390, W 12.318
 A McGlynn & L Haston (Pilot) (SCO)
W 12.021, W 12.319
1st, gold medalist(s)
Kian Emadi
Philip Hindes MBE
Jason Kenny OBE
Men's team sprint 43.730 2 Q N/A  New Zealand (NZL)
L 43.706
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Steven Burke MBE Men's pursuit 4:31.752 10 Did not advance
Andy Tennant 4:23.723 5 Did not advance
Dani King MBE Women's pursuit 3:38.084 8 Did not advance
Joanna Rowsell MBE 3:29.038 GR 1 Q  A Edmondson (AUS)
W 3:31.615
1st, gold medalist(s)
Laura Trott OBE 3:35.213 6 Did not advance
Steven Burke MBE
Ed Clancy MBE
Andy Tennant
Sir Bradley Wiggins CBE
Men's team pursuit 3:59.249 2 Q  Australia (AUS)
L 4:00.136
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Steven Burke MBE Men's time trial 1:03.449 9
Ed Clancy MBE 1:01.439 4
Kian Emadi 1:01.641 5
Dannielle Khan Women's time trial 35.420 6
Jess Varnish 34.267 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Victoria Williamson 35.465 7
Sophie Thornhill
Helen Scott
(Pilot)
Women's tandem time trial B 1:08.187 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Andy Tennant Men's point race 5 7 Q DNF
Dani King MBE Women's points race N/A 25 7
Joanna Rowsell MBE N/A 0 17
Laura Trott OBE N/A 37 1st, gold medalist(s)
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rank Rank
Steven Burke MBE Men's scratch race DNS Did not advance
Ed Clancy MBE 10 Q 11
Andy Tennant 1 Q DNF
Dani King MBE Women's scratch race N/A 4
Joanna Rowsell MBE N/A 19
Laura Trott OBE N/A 11
Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Matt Crampton Men's keirin 3 R 1 Q 4 10
Kian Emadi 5 R 3 Did not advance
Jason Kenny OBE 5 R 2 Did not advance

Mountain Bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
Liam Killeen Men's cross country 1:41:57 6
Paul Oldham 1:43:29 9
Alice Barnes Women's cross country 1:43:27 5
Beth Crumpton 1:46:04 9
Annie Last 1:42:34 4

Diving

On 13 June Commonwealth Games England announced a squad of 15 divers.[21] In addition it was revealed that permission had been sought from the Commonwealth Games Federation to include 13-year-old Victoria Vincent – the British 10m platform diving champion – in the squad as she failed to meet the minimum age criteria of 14 for most international diving events. On 19 June it was confirmed that permission had been granted for her to compete and as a consequence she was the youngest member of England's team in Glasgow.[22] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Daniel Goodfellow and Matty Lee had both withdrawn from the diving squad due to injury and would not be replaced.[23]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Chris Mears 1 m springboard 383.40 3 Q 396.20 4
Freddie Woodward 365.45 4 Q 340.05 10
Jack Laugher 435.50 1 Q 449.90 1st, gold medalist(s)
3 m springboard 465.30 1 Q 449.70 2nd, silver medalist(s)
James Denny 394.05 6 Q 410.90 6
Oliver Dingley 387.05 8 Q 425.20 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Tom Daley 10 m platform 488.85 1 Q 516.55 1st, gold medalist(s)
James Denny 408.40 6 Q 397.65 6
Matthew Dixon 365.65 10 Q 366.15 9
Jack Laugher
Chris Mears
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 431.94 1st, gold medalist(s)
Nick Robinson-Baker
Freddie Woodward
N/A 364.41 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Tom Daley
James Denny
10 m synchronised platform N/A 399.36 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Alicia Blagg 1 m springboard 237.05 11 Q 257.50 10
Rebecca Gallantree 260.35 6 Q 259.20 9
Hannah Starling 252.40 8 Q 264.05 7
Alicia Blagg 3 m springboard 300.70 6 Q 300.95 7
Rebecca Gallantree 266.25 11 Q 292.20 10
Hannah Starling 311.05 4 Q 316.95 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sarah Barrow 10 m platform 290.60 9 Q 315.80 9
Tonia Couch 337.00 3 Q 335.70 5
Victoria Vincent 297.30 8 Q 299.50 10
Alicia Blagg
Rebecca Gallantree
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 300.24 1st, gold medalist(s)
Sarah Barrow
Tonia Couch
10 m synchronized platform N/A 307.92 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Gymnastics

On 17 June Commonwealth Games England named a squad of 10 artistic and 3 rhythmic gymnasts.[24]

Artistic

Men
All-around
Athlete Event Qualification Final
F PH R V PB HB Total Rank F PH R V PB HB Total Rank
Sam Oldham Individual 15.325 Q 12.100 14.533 Q 14.500 N/A N/A
Louis Smith MBE N/A 15.700 Q N/A 14.133 N/A N/A
Kristian Thomas 14.466 N/A 14.000 15.100 Q N/A 15.033 Q N/A N/A
Max Whitlock 15.600 Q 15.733 Q 14.433 Q 15.333 14.500 Q 14.766 90.365 1 Q 15.466 15.866 14.733 14.500 14.966 15.100 90.631 1st, gold medalist(s)
Nile Wilson 14.458 13.633 14.383 14.500 14.833 Q 14.800 Q 86.607 2 Q 14.600 13.833 14.633 14.700 15.433 14.766 87.695 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sam Oldham
Louis Smith MBE
Kristian Thomas
Max Whitlock
Nile Wilson
Team N/A 45.391 45.066 43.349 44.933 43.466 44.599 266.804 1st, gold medalist(s)
Individual events
Athlete Apparatus Score Rank
Louis Smith MBE Pommel horse 14.966 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Max Whitlock 15.966 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kristian Thomas Vault 14.499 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Max Whitlock Rings 14.566 5
Nile Wilson^ 14.466 7
Max Whitlock Parallel bars 15.066 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Nile Wilson 15.433 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kristian Thomas Horizontal bar 14.966 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Nile Wilson 14.966 1st, gold medalist(s)
Max Whitlock Floor 15.533 1st, gold medalist(s)
Kristian Thomas^ 13.366 8

^ Sam Oldham originally qualified but pulled out due to injury. He was replaced by Nile Wilson who qualified in reserve.
^ Sam Oldham originally qualified but pulled out due to injury. He was replaced by Kristian Thomas who qualified in reserve.

Women
All-around
Athlete Event Qualification Final
F V UB BB Total Rank F V UB BB Total Rank
Rebecca Downie Individual N/A 14.683 Q 13.200 Q N/A N/A
Claudia Fragapane 14.733 Q 14.641 Q 13.333 14.033 Q 56.740 1 Q 14.733 14.733 13.700 12.966 56.132 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ruby Harrold 13.466 14.733 13.400 Q 12.466 54.065 3 Q 13.700 14.800 14.566 12.166 55.232 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kelly Simm 12.466 14.600 Q N/A N/A
Hannah Whelan 13.700 Q 14.300 12.333 13.033 53.366 5 Q 13.500 14.066 13.100 14.033 54.699 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rebecca Downie
Claudia Fragapane
Ruby Harrold
Kelly Simm
Hannah Whelan
Team N/A 41.899 43.974 41.416 40.266 167.555 1st, gold medalist(s)
Individual events
Athlete Apparatus Score Rank
Rebecca Downie Balance beam 9.833 8
Claudia Fragapane 13.133 5
Kelly Simm Vault 14.199 5
Claudia Fragapane 14.633 1st, gold medalist(s)
Rebecca Downie Uneven bars 14.666 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ruby Harrold 14.366 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Hannah Whelan Floor 13.133 6
Claudia Fragapane 14.541 1st, gold medalist(s)

Rhythmic

All-around
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Mimi-Isabella Cesar Individual 12.850 13.225 11.300 12.450 49.825 14 Did not advance
Lynne Hutchison 10.950 12.900 13.350 13.900 Q 51.100 12 Q 12.900 11.950 13.275 12.900 51.025 12
Stephani Sherlock 14.150 Q 13.525 Q 12.550 13.200 53.425 11 Q 13.550 13.025 12.050 12.550 51.175 11
Mimi-Isabella Cesar
Lynne Hutchison
Stephani Sherlock
Team N/A 37.950 39.650 37.200 39.550 132.100 4
Individual finals
Athlete Event Total Rank
Lynne Hutchison Ribbon 13.550 5
Stephani Sherlock Ball 12.950 7
Hoop 13.875 7

Hockey

Two squads totalling 32 players were named by England Hockey on 27 June.[25] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Tim Whiteman had withdrawn from the men's team due to injury with Ollie Willars named as his replacement.[26]

Men's tournament

The men's squad consists of Alastair Brogdon, Nicholas Catlin, David Condon, Adam Dixon, Daniel Fox, Mark Gleghorne, Michael Hoare, Ashley Jackson, Iain Lewers, Simon Mantell, Harry Martin, Barry Middleton (Captain), George Pinner (GK), Phil Roper, Henry Weir and Ollie Willars.

Pool B
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19 3 +16 12
 England 4 3 0 1 18 5 +13 9
 Canada 4 1 0 3 5 9 −4 3
 Malaysia 4 1 0 3 6 18 −12 3
 Trinidad and Tobago 4 1 0 3 6 19 −13 3
Qualified for the semifinals


24 July 2014
19:00
England  6–1  Trinidad and Tobago
Jackson Goal 7'
Lewers Goal 25'
Gleghorne Goal 27'
Catlin Goal 51'
Roper Goal 59'
Middleton Goal 64'
Report Pierre Goal 29'
Umpires:
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)
Gavin Caldecott (CAN)

27 July 2014
21:00
Malaysia  1–8  England
Saabah Goal 26' Report Jackson Goal 5'44'56'61'
Dixon Goal 50'
Gleghorne Goal 64'
Roper Goal 68'
Brogdon Goal 69'
Umpires:
Raghu Prasad (IND)
Martin Madden (SCO)

29 July 2014
09:00
New Zealand  2–1  England
Hayward Goal 51'
S. Child Goal 68'
Report Dixon Goal 59'
Umpires:
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Peter Wright (RSA)

31 July 2014
09:00
England  3–1  Canada
Jackson Goal 25'54'
Middleton Goal 36'
Report Tupper Goal 68'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Eric Koh (MAS)
Semifinal
2 August 2014
10:00
Australia  4–1  England
White Goal 3'
Orchard Goal 12'
Ciriello Goal 62'
Ockenden Goal 69'
Report Martin Goal 52'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Peter Wright (RSA)
Bronze final 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
3 August 2014
10:00
3rd, bronze medalist(s) England  3–3  New Zealand
Brogdon Goal 29'
Jackson Goal 30'38'
Report S. Child Goal 12'59'
Hayward Goal 33'
Penalties
Jackson Penalty stroke scored
Catlin Penalty stroke scored
Middleton Penalty stroke scored
Jackson Penalty stroke scored
4–2 Penalty stroke scored Inglis
Penalty stroke missed Hilton
Penalty stroke scored Edwards
Penalty stroke missed S. Child
Umpires:
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Peter Wright (RSA)

Women's tournament

The women's squad consists of Giselle Ansley, Sophie Bray, Alex Danson, Susie Gilbert, Maddie Hinch (GK), Lily Owsley, Sam Quek, Kate Richardson-Walsh (Captain), Zoe Shipperley, Susannah Townsend, Georgie Twigg, Laura Unsworth, Ellie Watton, Hollie Webb, Nicola White and Lucy Wood.

Pool B
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Australia 4 4 0 0 25 0 +25 12
 England 4 3 0 1 9 4 +5 9
 Scotland 4 2 0 2 5 11 −6 6
 Malaysia 4 0 1 3 0 11 −11 1
 Wales 4 0 1 3 0 13 −13 1
Qualified for the semifinals


24 July 2014
11:00
England  2–0  Wales
Danson Goal 29'
White Goal 63'
Report
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Ayana McClean (TRI)

27 July 2014
11:00
England  5–0  Malaysia
Watton Goal 17'
Ansley Goal 35+'
Bray Goal 42'
Danson Goal 50'
Webb Goal 70'
Report
Umpires:
Annelize Rostron (RSA)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)

28 July 2014
14:00
Australia  3–0  England
Kenny Goal 12'50'
Smith Goal 13'
Report
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Sarah Wilson (SCO)

30 July 2014
09:00
Scotland  1–2  England
Kidd Goal 32' Report Danson Goal 16'
Townsend Goal 28'
Umpires:
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Miskarmalia Ariffin (SIN)
Semifinal
1 August 2014
14:30
New Zealand  1–1  England
Glynn Goal 68' Report Owsley Goal 28'
Penalties
Whitelock Penalty stroke scored
Punt Penalty stroke missed
Glynn Penalty stroke missed
Michelsen Penalty stroke missed
1–3 Twigg Penalty stroke scored
Danson Penalty stroke scored
Gilbert Penalty stroke scored
Bray Penalty stroke missed
Umpires:
Annelize Rostron (RSA)
Kylie Seymour (AUS)
Final 2nd, silver medalist(s)
2 August 2014
20:15
1st, gold medalist(s) Australia  1–1  England 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kenny Goal 70' Report Owsley Goal 48'
Penalties
Eastham Penalty stroke scored
White Penalty stroke missed
Parker Penalty stroke scored
Kenny Penalty stroke missed
Blyth Penalty stroke scored
3–1 Penalty stroke scored Twigg
Penalty stroke missed Danson
Penalty stroke missed Gilbert
Penalty stroke missed White
Umpires:
Dino Willox (WAL)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)

Judo

Commonwealth Games England confirmed that a squad of 14 judoka has been selected on 13 May.[27] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Ben Fletcher (100 kg) had withdrawn from the team due to injury and that a replacement would be nominated.[23] The following day, Commonwealth Games England announced that Danny Williams (73 kg) had been selected to replace him.[28] Caroline Kinane (78 kg) has withdrawn due to injury and been replaced by Katie Jemima Yeats-Brown (63 kg).[29]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ashley McKenzie −60 kg N/A Bye  J Buchanan (SCO)
W 0011–0002
 N Sigauque (MOZ)
W 1000–0001
N/A  N Chana (IND)
W 0101–0103
1st, gold medalist(s)
Colin Oates −66 kg Bye  M Fikri (MAS)
W 1000–0001
 M Nandal (IND)
W 1001–0000
 J Millar (SCO)
W 1001–0002
N/A  A Krassas (CYP)
W 1010–0002
1st, gold medalist(s)
Jan Gosiewski −73 kg  C Thompson (NIR)
W 1001–0002
 P Dawson (SCO)
L 0003–0002
Did not advance
Danny Williams  C Ireland (WAL)
W 002–000
 A Dickens (AUS)
W 0100–0012
 E Fleming (NIR)
W 1001–0002
 J Bensted (AUS)
W 0000–0001
N/A  A Leat (NZL)
W 0010–0000
1st, gold medalist(s)
Owen Livesey −81 kg Bye  J Kirimi (KEN)
W 1001–0002
 B Munyonga (ZAM)
W 101–000
 J Burt (CAN)
W 100–000
N/A  T Reed (ENG)
W 0000–0000
1st, gold medalist(s)
Tom Reed Bye  EJ Omgba Fouda (CMR)
W 101–000
 R Nicola (CYP)
W 100–000
 L Krieber-Gagnon (CAN)
W 100–000
N/A  O Livesey (ENG)
L 0000–0000
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Gary Hall −90 kg N/A  L Sang (KEN)
W 100–000
 M Anthony (AUS)
L 000–011
Did not advance  S Ombiongno (CMR)
W 100–001
 R Dill-Russell (NZL)
W 1002–0001
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kelly Edwards −52 kg  J Lewis (WAL)
W 100–000
 C Legentil (MRI)
W 0000–0001
 L Kearney (NIR)
W 0000–0001
N/A  L Renicks (SCO)
L 000–100
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Nekoda Smythe-Davis −57 kg Bye  K Powell (WAL)
W 1000–0001
 J Klimkait (CAN)
W 0001–0002
N/A  S Inglis (SCO)
W 1011–0001
1st, gold medalist(s)
Faith Pitman −63 kg Bye  B Valois Fortier (CAN)
L 0001–0013
Did not advance  M Bezzina (MLT)
W 100–000
 K Haecker (AUS)
W 0100–0001
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Katie Jemima Yeats-Brown  S Szogedi (GHA)
W 0102–0001
 K Haecker (AUS)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance  G Choudhary (IND)
W 1000–0002
 B Valois Fortier (CAN)
W 1000–0001
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Megan Fletcher −70 kg Bye  A Renaud-Roy (CAN)
W 0001–0002
 S Conway (SCO)
W 0020–0010
N/A  M de Villiers (NZL)
W 0100–0000
1st, gold medalist(s)
Gemma Gibbons −78 kg N/A  B Rose (SEY)
W 0101–0000
 H M Atangana (CMR)
W 0100–0000
N/A  N Powell (WAL)
L 0002–0102
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jodie Myers +78 kg N/A  R Kaur (IND)
W 0100–0000
 A Laprovidence (MRI)
W 0100–0000
N/A  S Adlington (SCO)
L 0000–0013
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Lawn bowls

On 30 May Commonwealth Games England announced the selection of a squad of 15 bowlers and 2 directors to assist the visually impaired competitors in the B2/B3 Mixed Pair.[30] On the same day Bowls England confirmed that "the two directors are classed as athletes for the first time and will be eligible to receive any medals won."

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sam Tolchard Singles  R Weale (WAL)
W 21–12
 D Tagelagi (NIU)
W 21–9
 A Sherriff (AUS)
L 18–21
 N W Njuguna (KEN)
W 21–20
N/A 2 Q  S McIlroy (NZL)
L 9–12
Did not advance
Andrew Knapper
Sam Tolchard
Pairs  India (IND)
W 19–12
 Fiji (FIJ)
W 20–17
 Wales (WAL)
W 21–10
N/A 1 Q  Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 15–14
 Scotland (SCO)
L 15–16
Bronze final
 Namibia (NAM)
W 19–12
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Stuart Airey
Jamie Chestney
John McGuinness
Triples  Falkland Islands (FAI)
W 31–8
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 15–13
 Pakistan (PAK)
W 24–9
 Australia (AUS)
L 15–17
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 22–13
2 Q  Wales (WAL)
L 15–16
Did not advance
Stuart Airey
Jamie Chestney
Andrew Knapper
John McGuinness
Fours  Cook Islands (COK)
W 22–11
 Jersey (JER)
W 14–12
 Zambia (ZAM)
W 19–9
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
D 12–12
N/A 1 Q  Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 18–11
 India (IND)
W 14–12
 Scotland (SCO)
L 8–16
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Natalie Melmore Singles  C Spiteri (MLT)
W 21–7
 A Adam (SAM)
W 21–20
 M N Ndungu (KEN)
W 21–14
 L Greechan (JER)
W 21–10
 C McMillen (NIR)
L 12–21
2 Q  C Brown (SCO)
W 21–20
 C Piketh (RSA)
W 21–18
 J Edwards (NZL)
L 15–21
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Natalie Melmore
Jamie-Lea Winch
Pairs  Cook Islands (COK)
W 15–13
 Canada (CAN)
W 14–13
 Wales (WAL)
D 15–15
N/A 2 Q  Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 17–12
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 19–14
 South Africa (RSA)
L 17–20
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ellen Falkner
Sian Honnor
Sophie Tolchard
Triples  Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 18–12
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)
L 14–20
 Scotland (SCO)
W 21–9
N/A 2 Q  Malaysia (MAS)
W 24–6
 Wales (WAL)
W 18–13
 Australia (AUS)
W 22–4
1st, gold medalist(s)
Ellen Falkner
Sian Honnor
Sophie Tolchard
Jamie-Lea Winch
Fours  Canada (CAN)
W 21–11
 Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 22–7
 South Africa (RSA)
W 15–14
N/A 1 Q  South Africa (RSA)
L 10–12
Did not advance
Para-bowls
Athlete Event Group Stage Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Steve Simmons
Guide: Jeffrey Smith
Doreen Flanders
Guide: Moira Sheehan
Pairs  Australia (AUS)
W 17–13
 Scotland (SCO)
L 7–10
 Wales (WAL)
L 7–12
3 Did not advance
Paul Brown
David Fisher
Bob Love
Triples  Wales (WAL)
W 14–10
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 19–9
 Scotland (SCO)
L 14–22
2 Q  South Africa (RSA)
L 9–15
Bronze final
 Scotland (SCO)
W 16–12
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Netball

On 1 July, England Netball named a squad of 12 to compete in Glasgow. In the absence of current captain Pamela Cookey due to injury Jade Clarke led the team.[31]

The squad consists of Ama Agbeze, Sara Bayman, Eboni Beckford-Chambers, Jade Clarke (Captain), Kadeen Corbin, Sasha Corbin, Rachel Dunn, Stacey Francis, Serena Guthrie, Joanne Harten, Helen Housby and Geva Mentor.

Pool B
Team
MP MW ML MC PW PL PD
 Australia 5 5 0 10 322 185 +137
 England 5 4 1 8 293 160 +133
 South Africa 5 3 2 6 249 222 +27
 Wales 5 2 3 4 199 255 –56
 Trinidad and Tobago 5 1 4 2 167 282 –115
 Barbados 5 0 5 0 162 288 –126
Qualified for the semifinals


25 July 2014
11:30
Report England   65 – 25  Wales    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
Joshua Bowring (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Michelle Phippard (AUS)
Corbin Goals scored 7/10 (70%)
Dunn Goals scored 20/22 (91%)
Harten Goals scored 33/43 (77%)
Housby Goals scored 5/9 (56%)
James Goals scored 11/16 (69%)
Lewis Goals scored 5/10 (50%)
Moseley Goals scored 9/15 (60%)
Thomas Goals scored 0/4 (0%)

26 July 2014
09:30
Report Australia   49 – 48  England    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Jonathan Bredin (NZL)
Reserve umpire:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
Bassett Goals scored 36/52 (69%)
Caldwell Goals scored 2/5 (40%)
Medhurst Goals scored 11/13 (85%)
Corbin Goals scored 19/24 (79%)
Harten Goals scored 29/37 (78%)

27 July 2014
17:00
Report England   41 – 35  South Africa    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Rachael Ayre (AUS)
Terrence Peart (JAM)
Reserve umpire:
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Corbin Goals scored 5/10 (50%)
Dunn Goals scored 16/18 (89%)
Harten Goals scored 20/29 (69%)
Bootha Goals scored 27/32 (84%)
Holtzhausen Goals scored 8/15 (53%)
Myburgh Goals scored 2/3 (67%)

29 July 2014
09:30
Report England   70 – 24  Trinidad and Tobago    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
Clare McCabe (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Corbin Goals scored 16/19 (84%)
Dunn Goals scored 8/10 (80%)
Harten Goals scored 35/43 (81%)
Housby Goals scored 11/12 (92%)
Cooper Goals scored 13/16 (81%)
McCollin Goals scored 4/6 (67%)
Wilson Goals scored 7/11 (64%)

30 July 2014
19:00
Report Barbados   27 – 69  England    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Terrence Peart (JAM)
Reserve umpire:
Theresa Prince (RSA)
Browne Goals scored 4/6 (67%)
Piggott Goals scored 17/23 (74%)
Thomas Goals scored 1/6 (17%)
Wharton Goals scored 5/6 (83%)
Dunn Goals scored 25/30 (83%)
Harten Goals scored 33/36 (92%)
Housby Goals scored 11/12 (92%)
Semifinal
2 August 2014
10:00
Report New Zealand   35 – 34  England    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Sharon Kelly (AUS)
Michelle Phippard (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Rachael Ayre (AUS)
Brown Goals scored 16/20 (80%)
Halpenny Goals scored 4/6 (67%)
Tutaia Goals scored 15/25 (60%)
K. Corbin Goals scored 14/22 (64%)
Harten Goals scored 20/25 (80%)
Bronze final
3 August 2014
10:00
Report England    48 – 52  Jamaica 3rd, bronze medalist(s)    SSE Hydro
Umpires:
Jonathan Bredin (NZL)
Sharon Kelly (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Michelle Phippard (AUS)
Corbin Goals scored 22/26 (85%)
Harten Goals scored 26/29 (90%)
Aiken Goals scored 44/52 (85%)
Beckford Goals scored 8/15 (53%)

Rugby sevens

The Rugby Football Union announced their squad of 12 for the Commonwealth Games on 10 July.[32]

The squad consists of Dan Bibby, John Brake, Mark Bright, Phil Burgess, Mike Ellery, Charlie Hayter, Christian Lewis-Platt, Tom Mitchell (Captain), Dan Norton, Tom Powell, James Rodwell and Marcus Watson.

Pool D
Team
Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 Australia 3 3 0 0 120 19 101 9
 England 3 2 0 1 104 15 89 7
 Uganda 3 1 0 2 22 97 -75 5
 Sri Lanka 3 0 0 3 21 136 -115 3
Qualified for medal competition
Qualified for bowl competition
26 July 2014
13:34
England  57–0  Sri Lanka
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

26 July 2014
18:24
England  40–0  Uganda
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

26 July 2014
21:48
England  7–15  Australia
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Quarterfinal
27 July 2014
12:50
Samoa  15–14  England
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Plate competition semifinal
27 July 2014
18:22
England  15–12  Scotland
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Plate competition final
27 July 2014
20:38
Wales  15–17  England
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

Shooting

British Shooting announced the squad for some of the rifle and pistol events on 23 April with the remainder of the squad to be named on 8 May.[33][34] The squad for the clay target events was eventually announced on 10 June.[35]

Men
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Mick Gault OBE 10 m air pistol 569 5 Q 176.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Stewart Nangle 578 2 Q 135.9 5
Kristian Callaghan 25 m rapid fire pistol 559 4 Q 17 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kristian Callaghan 50 m pistol 547 2 Q 128.0 5
Mick Gault OBE 529 13 Did not advance
Kenny Parr 10 m air rifle 623.4 2 Q 140.3 5
Daniel Rivers 623.6 1 Q 182.4 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kenny Parr 50 m rifle prone 620.8 2 Q 182.0 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Daniel Rivers 611.4 20 Did not advance
Kenny Parr 50 m rifle 3 positions 1154 3 Q 401.9 6
Daniel Rivers 1157 1 Q 452.9 FGR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final/BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Aaron Heading Trap 119 2 Q 14 2 QG 9 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Dave Sipling 101 23 Did not advance
Matthew French Double trap 132 3 Q 27 2 QG 29 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Steve Scott 132 4 Q 27 1 QG 30 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mike Gilligan Skeet 112 14 Did not advance
Rory Warlow 118 6 Q 12 3 QB 14 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Full bore
Athlete Event Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
Points Points Points Points Rank
David Luckman Individual 104–11v 149–21v 148–10v 401–42v GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Parag Patel FRCS 103–13v 149–17v 142–5v 394–35v 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
David Luckman
Parag Patel FRCS
Pairs 300–43v 295–34v N/A 595–77v GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Gerri Buckley 10 metre air pistol 366 17 N/A Did not advance
Victoria Mullin 365 18 N/A Did not advance
Gerri Buckley 25 m pistol 569 6 Q 8 8 Did not advance
Victoria Mullin 562 10 Did not advance
Sheree Cox 10 m air rifle 406.8 15 N/A Did not advance
Larissa Sykes 406.6 16 N/A Did not advance
Lina Jones 50 m rifle prone N/A 615.4 5
Sharon Lee N/A 609.8 16
Sheree Cox 50 m rifle 3 positions 558 16 N/A Did not advance
Hannah Pugsley 562 13 N/A Did not advance
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final/BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Charlotte Kerwood Trap 64 10 Did not advance
Caroline Povey 67 5 Q 11 3 QB 12 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Charlotte Kerwood Double trap N/A 94 1st, gold medalist(s)
Rachel Parish N/A 91 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sarah Gray Skeet 65 6 Q 13(1) 3 QB 12 4
Amber Hill 65 7 Did not advance

Squash

Initially England Squash & Racketball announced a squad of 9 for the games on 4 June.[36] Sarah Kippax was later added to the team on 16 June.[37]

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Nick Matthew (1) Men's Singles Bye  X Koenig (MRI)
W 3–0
 C Binnie (JAM)
W 3–0
 A Clyne (SCO)
W 3–0
 Chris Simpson (GUE)
W 3–0
 P Barker (ENG)
W 3–0
 J Willstrop (ENG)
W 3–2
1st, gold medalist(s)
James Willstrop (2) Bye  N Kyme (BER)
W 3–0
 A Brindle (GIB)
W 3–0
 M Knight (NZL)
W 3–0
 I Yuen (MAS)
W 3–0
 S Ghosal (IND)
W 3–0
 N Matthew (ENG)
L 2–3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Peter Barker (3) Bye  M Chilambwe (ZAM)
W 3–0
 M Mangaonkar (IND)
W 3–0
 M N Mohd Adnan (MAS)
W 3–0
 C Pilley (AUS)
W 3–0
 N Matthew (ENG)
L 0–3
Bronze final
 S Ghosal (IND)
W 3–1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Laura Massaro (2) Women's Singles N/A Bye  L Vai (PNG)
W 3–0
 N Fernandes (GUY)
W 3–1
 W W Low (MAS)
W 3–0
 A Waters (ENG)
W 3–1
 N David (MAS)
L 0–3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Alison Waters (4) N/A Bye  E Webb (PNG)
W 3–0
 R Grinham (AUS)
W 3–1
 D Pallikal (IND)
W 3–1
 L Massaro (ENG)
L 1–3
Bronze final
 J King (NZL)
L 0–3
4
Jenny Duncalf (8) N/A Bye  A Landers-Murphy (NZL)
W 3–0
 S Cornett (CAN)
W 3–0
 N David (MAS)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Adrian Grant &
Nick Matthew
(1)
Men's doubles  Arjoon &
Seth (GUY)
W 2–0
 Hindle &
Zammit-Lewis (MLT)
W 2–0
 Walsh &
Wei (PNG)
W 2–0
1 Q  Binnie &
Burrowes (JAM)
W 2–0
 Creed &
Evans (WAL)
W 2–0
 Clyne &
Leitch (SCO)
W 2–0
 Palmer &
Pilley (AUS)
L 1–2
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Daryl Selby &
James Willstrop
(3)
 Lengwe &
Ndhlovu (ZAM)
W 2–0
 Brindle &
Navas (GIB)
W 2–0
 Bailey &
Doyle (SVG)
W 2–0
1 Q  Fitzgerald &
Haley (WAL)
W 2–0
 Beddoes &
Coll (NZL)
W 2–1
 Palmer &
Pilley (AUS)
L 0–2
Bronze final
 Clyne &
Leitch (SCO)
W 2–0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jenny Duncalf &
Laura Massaro
(1)
Women's doubles  Evans &
Saffery (WAL)
W 2–0
 Vai &
Webb (PNG)
W 2–0
 Knaggs &
Sample (TRI)
W 2–0
1 Q N/A  Camilleri &
Urquhart (AUS)
W 2–0
 Beddoes &
Waters (ENG)
W 2–0
 Pallikal &
Chinappa (IND)
L 0–2
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Emma Beddoes &
Alison Waters
(3)
 King &
Landers-Murphy (NZL)
W 2–1
 Clark &
Gillen-Buchert (SCO)
W 2–0
 Boyce &
Morova (PNG)
W 2–0
1 Q N/A  David &
Low (MAS)
W 2–0
 Duncalf &
Massaro (ENG)
L 0–2
Bronze final
 Brown &
Grinham (AUS)
W 2–0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Alison Waters &
Peter Barker
(4)
Mixed doubles  Evans &
Creed (WAL)
W 2–1
 Knaggs &
Ramasra (TRI)
W 2–0
 Sultana &
Zammit-Lewis (MLT)
W 2–0
1 Q  Craig &
Perry (NIR)
W 2–1
 Selby &
Kippax (ENG)
W 2–1
 Knight &
King (NZL)
W 2–0
 Palmer &
Grinham (AUS)
L 0–2
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Daryl Selby &
Sarah Kippax (6)
 Saffery &
Evans (WAL)
W 2–1
 Sample &
Wilson (TRI)
W 2–0
 Florens &
Koenig (MRI)
W 2–0
1 Q  Delierre &
Cornett (CAN)
W 2–0
 Waters &
Barker (ENG)
L 1–2
Did not advance

Swimming

On 7 May Commonwealth Games England announced a squad of 39 swimmers consisting of 20 men and 19 women.[38]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Adam Brown 50 m freestyle 22.66 8 Q 22.55 8 Q 22.62 8
James Disney-May 23.04 14 Q 23.26 16 Did not advance
Benjamin Proud 22.21 3 Q 21.76 GR 1 Q 21.92 1st, gold medalist(s)
Adam Brown 100 m freestyle 49.60 3 Q 49.47 5 Q 49.63 6
James Disney-May 50.25 9 Q 50.01 8 Q 49.96 8
Benjamin Proud 50.69 =14 Q 50.06 9 Did not advance
Lewis Coleman 200 m freestyle 1:50.75 18 N/A Did not advance
Nick Grainger 1:48.98 =8 Q[a] N/A 1:49.69 8
James Guy 1:47.21 6 Q N/A 1:46.84 6
Thomas Hamer 200 m freestyle S14 2:02.11 3 Q N/A 2:00.27 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Daniel Fogg 400 m freestyle 3:55.98 15 N/A Did not advance
James Guy 3:47.27 6 Q N/A 3:44.58 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Daniel Fogg 1500 m freestyle 15:10.88 =6 Q N/A 15:13.72 7
Jay Lelliott 15:11.89 8 Q N/A 15:05.83 6
Max Litchfield 15:33.87 12 N/A Did not advance
Liam Tancock 50 m backstroke 25.49 5 Q 25.21 5 Q 24.98 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Chris Walker-Hebborn 25.12 1 Q 24.92 2 Q 25.14 4
Liam Tancock 100 m backstroke 54.51 5 Q 53.49 2 Q 53.75 =3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Chris Walker-Hebborn 53.30 GR 1 Q 53.57 3 Q 53.12 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Roberto Pavoni 200 m backstroke DNS N/A Did not advance
Adam Peaty 50 m breaststroke 27.00 GR 1 Q 26.99 2 Q 26.78 2nd, silver medalist(s)
James Wilby 28.36 11 Q 28.60 11 Did not advance
Adam Peaty 100 m breaststroke 59.47 GR 1 Q 59.16 GR 1 Q 58.94 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
James Wilby 1:01.40 7 Q 1:00.94 8 Q 1:01.07 7
Andrew Willis 1:01.48 8 Q 1:01.35 9 Did not advance
Adam Peaty 200 m breaststroke 2:10.80 5 Q N/A 2:10.02 4
James Wilby 2:11.62 6 Q N/A 2:11.53 6
Andrew Willis 2:10.50 GR 4 Q N/A 2:09.87 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Adam Barrett 50 m butterfly 23.68 4 Q 23.41 4 Q 23.43 4
Benjamin Proud 23.17 1 Q 23.16 1 Q 22.93 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Adam Barrett 100 m butterfly 53.13 4 Q 52.00 1 Q 51.93 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
James Guy 53.28 6 Q 52.78 6 Q 52.63 6
Joseph Roebuck 53.67 11 Q 53.29 10 Did not advance
Roberto Pavoni 200 m butterfly 1:58.49 8 Q N/A 1:58.03 7
Joseph Roebuck 1:59.14 10 N/A Did not advance
Lewis Coleman 200 m individual medley 2:04.63 14 N/A Did not advance
Roberto Pavoni 1:59.79 4 Q N/A 1:59.30 5
Joseph Roebuck 2:00.46 5 Q N/A 1:59.33 6
Oliver Hynd MBE 200 m individual medley SM8 2:26.94 1 Q N/A 2:22.86 1st, gold medalist(s)
Max Litchfield 400 m individual medley 4:25.08 12 N/A Did not advance
Roberto Pavoni 4:15.26 3 Q N/A 4:14.42 4
Adam Barrett
Adam Brown
Lewis Coleman*
James Disney-May
Benjamin Proud
Chris Walker-Hebborn*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:18.83 2 Q N/A 3:16.37 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Lewis Coleman
Daniel Fogg*
Nick Grainger
James Guy
Jay Lelliott*
Max Litchfield*
Roberto Pavoni*
Josh Walsh
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:25.04 6 Q N/A 7:12.66 4
Adam Barrett
Adam Brown
James Disney-May*
James Guy*
Adam Peaty
Liam Tancock*
Chris Walker-Hebborn
James Wilby*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:38.39 3 Q N/A 3:31.51 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
a Nick Grainger finished in equal eighth position in the heats alongside Canada's Ryan Cochrane and Ieuan Lloyd from Wales. A swim-off was held between the three competitors which Grainger won and was awarded with the eighth and last qualification place in to the final.
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Francesca Halsall 50 m freestyle 24.31 GR 1 Q 24.14 GR 1 Q 23.96 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jess Lloyd 25.64 11 Q 25.59 10 Did not advance
Amy Smith 25.08 6 Q 25.09 6 Q 25.37 8
Francesca Halsall 100 m freestyle 54.42 =3 Q 54.88 5 Q 53.99 4
Amy Smith 55.99 10 Q 55.77 9 Did not advance
Rebecca Turner 56.02 11 Q 55.95 11 Did not advance
Stephanie Slater 100 m freestyle S8 1:07.38 2 Q N/A 1:05.73 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ellie Faulkner 200 m freestyle 1:59.40 11 N/A Did not advance
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor 1:56.58 2 Q N/A 1:55.82 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Rebecca Turner 1:59.62 12 N/A Did not advance
Ellie Faulkner 400 m freestyle 4:10.94 8 Q N/A 4:08.92 7
Rebecca Turner 4:20.55 18 N/A Did not advance
Aimee Willmott 4:12.28 11 N/A Did not advance
Ellie Faulkner 800 m freestyle DNS N/A Did not advance
Jessica Fullalove 50 m backstroke 29.43 11 Q 29.42 11 Did not advance
Lauren Quigley 28.39 3 Q 27.72 2 Q 27.69 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Elizabeth Simmonds 29.00 7 Q 28.63 7 Q 28.54 6
Jessica Fullalove 100 m backstroke 1:01.58 11 Q 1:01.20 11 Did not advance
Lauren Quigley 1:00.67 4 Q 1:00.37 8 Q 1:00.19 4
Elizabeth Simmonds 1:00.79 6 Q 59.98 =4 Q 1:00.26 5
Jessica Fullalove 200 m backstroke 2:15.95 9 N/A Did not advance
Lauren Quigley 2:13.45 8 Q N/A 2:09.51 5
Elizabeth Simmonds 2:10.81 2 Q N/A 2:09.29 4
Molly Renshaw 50 m breaststroke 32.72 13 Q 32.47 13 Did not advance
Sophie Taylor 30.56 2 Q 30.86 5 Q 31.08 4
Sophie Allen 100 m breaststroke 1:10.95 17 Did not advance
Molly Renshaw 1:10.29 13 Q 1:09.39 12 Did not advance
Sophie Taylor 1:07.77 1 Q 1:07.20 2 Q 1:06.35 1st, gold medalist(s)
Danielle Lowe 200 m breaststroke 2:33.88 13 N/A Did not advance
Molly Renshaw 2:25.75 2 Q N/A 2:25.00 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sophie Taylor 2:30.66 11 N/A Did not advance
Francesca Halsall 50 m butterfly 25.64 GR 1 Q 25.36 GR 1 Q 25.20 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Rachael Kelly 26.92 =10 Q 26.68 10 Did not advance
Amy Smith 26.44 =5 Q 26.43 6 Q 26.24 4
Tilly Gray 100 m butterfly 1:01.03 13 Q 1:00.66 13 Did not advance
Rachael Kelly 58.67 5 Q 59.02 8 Q 58.61 5
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor 58.24 3 Q 57.57 1 Q 57.45 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tilly Gray 200 m butterfly 2:14.68 12 N/A Did not advance
Elena Sheridan 2:12.39 10 N/A Did not advance
Aimee Willmott 2:09.60 4 Q N/A 2:08.07 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Sophie Allen 200 m individual medley 2:14.68 7 Q N/A 2:12.01 6
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor 2:11.42 1 Q N/A 2:08.21 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Aimee Willmott 2:12.55 4 Q N/A 2:11.25 4
Danielle Lowe 400 m individual medley 4:48.09 7 Q N/A 4:48.95 8
Aimee Willmott 4:39.50 2 Q N/A 4:33.01 NR[39] 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Francesca Halsall
Jess Lloyd*
Amelia Maughan*
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Lauren Quigley*
Amy Smith
Rebecca Turner
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:40.88 2 Q N/A 3:35.72 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ellie Faulkner
Jess Lloyd*
Amelia Maughan
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Rebecca Turner
Aimee Willmott*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:02.64 3 Q N/A 7:52.45 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Francesca Halsall
Rachael Kelly*
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Lauren Quigley
Molly Renshaw*
Elizabeth Simmonds*
Amy Smith*
Sophie Taylor
4 × 100m medley relay 4:04.56 2 Q N/A 3:57.03 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Table tennis

On 5 June Table Tennis England announced a squad of 10 for the games.[40][41]

Singles
Athletes Event Preliminary round First round Second round Third round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Andrew Baggaley Men's singles Bye  Shakirin (MAS)
W 4–0
 Z Wang (CAN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Liam Pitchford Bye  P McCreery (NIR)
W 4–0
 B Abiodun (NGR)
W 4–0
 S Ghosh (IND)
W 4–2
 N Gao (SIN)
L 3–4
Bronze final
 S K Achanta (IND)
W 4–2
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Paul Drinkhall Bye  T Liu (NZL)
W 4–1
 R Jenkins (WAL)
W 4–0
 S K Achanta (IND)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Joanna Drinkhall Women's singles Bye  O Edem (NGR)
W 4–0
 N Owen (WAL)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Tin-Tin Ho  A Lukaaya (UGA)
W 4–0
 S Shareef (MDV)
W 4–0
1 Q Bye  M Yu (SIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Kelly Sibley Bye  S K Ng (MAS)
W WO
 Y Lin (SIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event First round Second round Third round Fourth round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Paul Drinkhall
Liam Pitchford
Men's doubles Bye  D Abrefa &
F Lartey (GHA)
W 3–0
 H Hu &
X Yan (AUS)
W 3–1
N/A  Q Aruna &
S Toriola (NGR)
W 3–2
 N Gao &
H Li (SIN)
L 1–3
Bronze final
 Z Yang &
J Zhan (SIN)
L 2–3
4
Daniel Reed
Sam Walker
Bye  S Akayade &
E Commey (GHA)
W 3–1
 N Cameron &
S Doherty (SCO)
W 3–0
N/A  S K Achanta &
A A Arputharaj (IND)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Joanna Drinkhall
Kelly Sibley
Women's doubles Bye  S Clare &
Y Foster (JAM)
W 3–0
 I Madurangi &
E Warusawithana (SRI)
W 3–0
N/A  S Kumeresan &
M S Patkar (IND)
W 3–1
 T Feng &
M Yu (SIN)
L 0–3
Bronze final
 A Luo &
M Zhang (CAN)
L 2–3
4
Tin-Tin Ho
Karina Le Fevre
Bye  J A Blake &
N Cummings (GUY)
W WO
 J F Lay &
M Miao (AUS)
L 0–3
N/A Did not advance
Paul Drinkhall
Joanna Drinkhall
Mixed doubles Bye  G Sultan &
A Benstrong (SEY)
W 3–1
 X Yan &
Z Zhang (AUS)
W 3–0
 A Ho &
A Luo (CAN)
W 3–2
 N Gao &
Y Lin (SIN)
W 3–1
 D Reed &
K Sibley (ENG)
W 3–2
 L Pitchford &
T Ho (ENG)
W 3–2
1st, gold medalist(s)
Liam Pitchford
Tin-Tin Ho
Bye  H Lulu &
P Matariki (VAN)
W 3–0
 R Jenkins &
C Carey (WAL)
W 3–0
 T Liu &
K Li (NZL)
W 3–0
 Z Wang &
M Zhang (CAN)
W 3–2
 J Zhan &
T Feng (SIN)
W 3–2
 P Drinkhall &
J Drinkhall (ENG)
L 2–3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Daniel Reed
Kelly Sibley
Bye  A Yogarajah &
W Gukhool (MRI)
W 3–0
 N Cameron &
G Edwards (SCO)
W 3–0
 H Li &
M Yu (SIN)
W 3–0
 S K Achanta &
S Kumaresan (IND)
W 3–2
 P Drinkhall &
J Drinkhall (ENG)
L 2–3
Bronze final
 J Zhan &
T Feng (SIN)
W 3–1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sam Walker
Karina Le Fevre
Bye  M A Dowell &
A Riley (BAR)
W 3–0
 S Ghosh &
P Ghatak (IND)
W 3–2
 W Henzell &
M Miao (AUS)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Preliminary round First round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Andrew Baggaley
Paul Drinkhall
Liam Pitchford
Daniel Reed
Sam Walker
Men's team  Jamaica (JAM)
W 3–0
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
W 3–0
 Barbados (BAR)
W 3–0
=1 Q Bye  Wales (WAL)
W 3–0
 India (IND)
W 3–1
 Singapore (SIN)
L 1–3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Joanna Drinkhall
Hannah Hicks
Tin-Tin Ho
Karina Le Fevre
Kelly Sibley
Women's team  Ghana (GHA)
W 3–0
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
W 3–0
 Tanzania (TAN)
W 3–0
1 Q Bye  Malaysia (MAS)
L 2–3
Did not advance

Triathlon

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total time Rank
Alistair Brownlee MBE Men's 18:00 0:34 58:34 0:24 31:09 1:48:50 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jonathan Brownlee 17:58 0:34 58:45 0:23 31:21 1:49:01 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Aaron Harris 18:39 0:34 59:12 0:23 32:01 1:50:49 6
Lucy Hall Women's 19:33 0:35 1:04:03 0:26 40:36 2:05:13 11
Vicky Holland 19:35 0:35 1:04:00 0:24 34:37 1:59:11 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jodie Stimpson 19:37 0:32 1:04:01 0:25 34:21 1:58:56 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mixed Relay
Athletes Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 6 km,
Run 1.6 km)
Total Group Time Rank
Vicky Holland
Jonathan Brownlee
Jodie Stimpson
Alistair Brownlee MBE
Mixed relay 18:59
17:29
19:20
17:36
1:13:24 1st, gold medalist(s)

Weightlifting

On 30 May Commonwealth Games England announced the selection of a squad of 16 weightlifters and powerlifters.[42]

Men
Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Jaswant Shergill 62 kg 110 140 250 11
Christopher Freebury 69 kg 130 150 280 8
Shaun Clegg 124
Jack Oliver 77 kg 142 171 313 4
Bradley Burrowes 85 kg 140
Owen Boxall 94 kg 150 181 331 4
Sonny Webster 147 180 327 5
Ben Watson 105 kg 157 180 337 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Joanne Calvino 48 kg 66 84 150 5
Zoe Smith 58 kg 92 118 210 1st, gold medalist(s)
Emily Godley 63 kg 88 108 196 5
Sarah Davies 83 105 188 7
Rebekah Tiler 69 kg 91 118 209 4
Mercy Brown 75 kg 91 112 203 4
Powerlifting
Athlete Event Total lifted Factored weight Rank
Natalie Blake Women's 61 kg 95.0 100.2 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ali Jawad Men's 72 kg 194.0 WR 209.4 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Wrestling

Commonwealth Games England announced a squad of 13 wrestlers on 8 June.[43]

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Omar Tafail −57 kg N/A Bye  E Welson (NGR)
L0–4
Did not advance Bye Bronze final
 C Pilling (WAL)
L 1–3
4
Sasha Madyarchyk −61 kg N/A  B Bajrang (IND)
L 0–4
Did not advance  M Plaatjies (RSA)
W 5–0
Bronze final
 A Daniel (NGR)
L 1–4
4
George Ramm N/A  D Swart (AUS)
W 4–1
 V Etko (SCO)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Phillip Roberts −65 kg N/A  M Salman (PAK)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Michael Grundy −74 kg Bye  R Djoumessi (CMR)
W 4–0
 G Meyer (RSA)
W 3–1
 Q Abbas (PAK)
L 0–5
N/A Bronze final
 D Galea (MLT)
W 4–0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Leon Rattigan −97 kg N/A  A Shikongo (NAM)
W 3–1
 U Tariq (PAK)
W 3–1
 S Kadian (IND)
L 1–3
N/A Bronze final
 S Tamerau (NGR)
W 4–1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Chinu Xxx −125 kg N/A  C K Mbianga (CMR)
W 3–1
 Z Anwar (PAK)
W 3–1
 K Jarvis (CAN)
L 1–4
N/A Bronze final
 H O Mkanga (KEN)
W 4–1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yana Rattigan −48 kg N/A  F Robertson (SCO)
W 5–0
 R Muambo (CMR)
W 5–0
 Vinesh (IND)
L 1–3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Louisa Porogovska −55 kg Bye  C Murphy (SCO)
W 3–0
 B Kumari (IND)
L 0–5
Bronze final
 K Marsh (SCO)
W 3–1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Olga Butkevych −58 kg Bye  B R Stone (CAN)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Sarah Grundy  N Gordon (RSA)
W 3–1
 A Adeniyi (NGR)
L 0–4
Did not advance Bronze final
 T Ford (NZL)
L 0–5
4
Chloe Spiteri −63 kg Bye  L W Ndgundu (KEN)
W 4–0
 D Lappage (CAN)
L 0–4
Bronze final
 B Oborududu (NGR)
L 1–3
4
Athlete Event Nordic round
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sophie Edwards −75 kg  E Wiebe (CAN)
L 0–4
 A Ali (CMR)
L 0–4
 Jyoti (IND)
L 1–4
 B Onyebuchi (NGR)
L 0–4
5

References

  1. ^ "Nick Matthew to be Team England's flag bearer at Commonwealth Games". The Guardian. 22 July 2014. Retrieved 22 July 2014.
  2. ^ "Hockey captain England's closing ceremony flag bearer". ITV News. 3 August 2014. Retrieved 3 August 2014.
  3. ^ "TEAM ENGLAND 2014". Commonwealth Games England.
  4. ^ "JAN PATERSON CONFIRMED AS TEAM ENGLAND CHEF DE MISSION". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 11 September 2013.
  5. ^ "GLASGOW 2014 SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM". Commonwealth Games England.
  6. ^ "ENGLAND CONFIRM TEAM LEADERS FOR GLASGOW 2014". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 20 November 2013.
  7. ^ "GLASGOW 2014 TEAM LEADERS". Commonwealth Games England.
  8. ^ "ENGLAND'S MARATHON ATHLETES SELECTED". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 14 May 2014.
  9. ^ "TEAM ENGLAND ATHLETICS SQUAD SELECTED FOR GLASGOW 2014". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 16 June 2014.
  10. ^ "GRACE CLEMENTS CALLED UP TO ENGLAND'S ATHLETICS SQUAD". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
  11. ^ "KATARINA JOHNSON-THOMPSON OUT OF COMMONWEALTH GAMES". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 21 July 2014.
  12. ^ "DWAIN CHAMBERS WITHDRAWS FROM GAMES". BBC. Retrieved 22 July 2014.
  13. ^ "COMMONWEALTH GAMES 2012: DWAIN CHAMBERS OUT OF ENGLAND'S SPRINT RELAY". The Guardian. Retrieved 22 July 2014.
  14. ^ "Twitter". Mobile.twitter.com. Retrieved 2014-08-13.
  15. ^ "ADCOCKS TEAM UP FOR ENGLAND'S BADMINTON SQUAD". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 5 June 2014.
  16. ^ "THREE WOMEN AND EIGHT MEN CHOSEN TO BOX FOR TEAM ENGLAND". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 18 June 2014.
  17. ^ "EIGHT OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS IN ENGLAND'S CYCLING TEAM". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 11 June 2014.
  18. ^ "WIGGINS TO JOIN TEAM ENGLAND TRACK SQUAD FOR GLASGOW COMMONWEALTH GAMES". British Cycling. Retrieved 27 June 2014.
  19. ^ "TEAM ENGLAND UPDATE JULY 18TH". Commonwealth games England. Retrieved 18 July 2014.
  20. ^ "COMMONWEALTH GAMES 2014: DWAIN CHAMBERS OUT OF ENGLAND'S SPRINT RELAY". The Guardian. Retrieved 22 July 2012.
  21. ^ "TEAM ENGLAND'S BIGGEST EVER DIVING TEAM REVEALED". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 13 June 2014.
  22. ^ "VICTORIA VINCENT ADDED TO TEAM ENGLAND'S DIVING SQUAD". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 19 June 2014.
  23. ^ a b "TEAM ENGLAND UPDATE JULY 18TH". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 18 July 2014.
  24. ^ "TEAM ENGLAND ANNOUNCE GYMNASTICS SQUAD". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 17 June 2014.
  25. ^ "TEAM ENGLAND REVEAL HOCKEY SQUADS FOR COMMONWEALTH GAMES". England Hockey. Retrieved 27 June 2014.
  26. ^ "TEAM ENGLAND UPDATE JULY 18TH". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 18 July 2014.
  27. ^ "ENGLAND NAME JUDOKA FOR GLASGOW 2014". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 13 May 2014.
  28. ^ "JUDO: DANNY WILLIAMS REPLACES INJURED BEN FLETCHER". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 19 July 2014.
  29. ^ "COMMONWEALTH GAMES 2014: DWAIN CHAMBERS OUT OF ENGLAND'S SPRINT RELAY". The Guardian. Retrieved 22 July 2014.
  30. ^ "ENGLAND NAME LAWN BOWLS SQUAD". Commonwealth Games England. Retrieved 30 May 2014.
  31. ^ "JADE CLARKE TO LEAD ENGLAND INTO GLASGOW". England Netball. Retrieved 1 July 2014.
  32. ^