Cook Islands at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Cook Islands at the
2016 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Cook Islands.svg
IOC code COK
NOC Cook Islands Sports and National Olympic Committee
Website www.oceaniasport.com/cookis
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors 9 in 5 sports
Flag bearer Ella Nicholas[1]
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Cook Islands competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics.

Cook Islands Sports and National Olympic Committee selected a team of nine athletes, four men and five women, for the Games across five different sports. It was the nation's largest delegation sent to the Olympics, beating the record of eight athletes who attended the London Games four years earlier. For the second straight time in history, Cook Islands was represented by more female than male athletes at an Olympic circuit.[2]

The Cook Islands roster featured three returning Olympians from London 2012, including sprinter Patricia Taea (women's 100 m), weightlifter Luisa Peters (women's +75 kg), and slalom kayaker Ella Nicholas, who accepted the honor of being the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony, along with her older brother Bryden.[1][3] Cook Islands, however, has yet to win an Olympic medal.

Athletics

Cook Islands has received universality slots from IAAF to send two athletes (one male and one female) to the Olympics.[4][5]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Alex Beddoes Men's 800 m 1:52.76 9 N/A Did not advance
Patricia Taea Women's 100 m 12.30 2 Q 12.41 8 Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Cook Islands canoeists have qualified a maximum of one boat in each of the following classes. Because Australia and New Zealand both permitted to compete in the men's and women's K-1 through the 2015 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, the spots have been automatically awarded to the Cook Islands as no continental race would be held with less than three nations eligible.[6]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bryden Nicholas Men's K-1 105.18 18 125.64 20 105.18 21 Did not advance
Ella Nicholas Women's K-1 119.69 17 316.72 21 119.69 18 Did not advance

Sailing

Sailors from the Cook Islands have qualified one boat each in men's Laser and women's Laser Radial class through the individual fleet World Championships, and Oceanian qualifying regattas.[7]

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Taua Henry Men's Laser 40 39 43 34 37 40 45 BFD 44 41 EL 362 46
Teau McKenzie Women's Laser Radial 30 36 35 37 34 32 33 35 34 35 EL 303 35

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Swimming

Cook Islands has received a Universality invitation from FINA to send two swimmers (one male and one female) to the Olympics.[8][9]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Wesley Roberts Men's 1500 m freestyle 15:44.32 44 N/A Did not advance
Tracy Keith-Matchitt Women's 100 m freestyle 58.99 38 Did not advance

Weightlifting

Cook Islands has received an invitation from the Tripartite Commission to send London 2012 Olympian Luisa Peters in the women's super heavyweight category (+75 kg) to the Olympics.[10]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Luisa Peters Women's +75 kg 100 14 124 14 224 14

References

  1. ^ a b "Tauranga woman flagbearer at Olympics". Sun Media Ltd. 17 July 2016.
  2. ^ "Slalom siblings lead largest ever Cook Islands Olympics team". Television New Zealand. 29 July 2016. Retrieved 25 September 2016.
  3. ^ "Sport: Family affair for Cook Islands' Nicholas family in Rio". Radio New Zealand. 4 August 2016. Retrieved 25 September 2016.
  4. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015.
  5. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Rio 2016 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015.
  6. ^ "Slalom Powerhouses Comfortably Qualify for Rio". International Canoe Federation. 12 October 2015. Retrieved 16 October 2015.
  7. ^ "Emerging talent look towards Rio 2016 Olympic Games". ISAF. 10 December 2015. Retrieved 11 December 2015.
  8. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Archived from the original on 6 January 2011. Retrieved 14 March 2015.
  9. ^ "Rio 2016 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Rio 2016. FINA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 February 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2015.
  10. ^ "Sport: Cook Islands to send largest ever Olympic team to Rio". Radio New Zealand. 7 July 2016. Retrieved 7 July 2016.

External links

  • Cook Islands at the 2016 Summer Olympics at SR/Olympics
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Cook_Islands_at_the_2016_Summer_Olympics&oldid=851359192"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cook_Islands_at_the_2016_Summer_Olympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Cook Islands at the 2016 Summer Olympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA