China at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
China at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg
IOC code CHN
NOC Chinese Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.cn (in Chinese) (in English)
in Sydney
Competitors 271 (91 men and 180 women) in 28 sports
Flag bearer Liu Yudong
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold Silver Bronze Total
28 16 14 58
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Republic of China (1924–1972)

The People's Republic of China competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. The team excluded athletes from the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong, after the territory's return to Chinese rule in 1997, and which competed separately as Hong Kong, China.

271 competitors, 91 men and 180 women, took part in 163 events in 28 sports.[1] China finished for the first time in the top 3 with 28 gold medals.[2]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Wang Liping Athletics Women's 20 km walk 28 September
 Gold Ji Xinpeng Badminton Men's singles 23 September
 Gold Gong Zhichao Badminton Women's singles 22 September
 Gold Ge Fei, Gu Jun Badminton Women's doubles 23 September
 Gold Gao Ling, Zhang Jun Badminton Mixed doubles 21 September
 Gold Xiong Ni Diving Men's 3 m springboard 26 September
 Gold Tian Liang Diving Men's 10 m platform 30 September
 Gold Xiao Hailiang, Xiong Ni Diving Men's synchronized 3 m springboard 28 September
 Gold Fu Mingxia Diving Women's 3 m springboard 28 September
 Gold Li Na, Sang Xue Diving Women's synchronized 10 m platform 28 September
 Gold Huang Xu, Li Xiaopeng, Xiao Junfeng,
Xing Aowei, Yang Wei, Zheng Lihui
Gymnastics Men's team all-around 18 September
 Gold Li Xiaopeng Gymnastics Men's parallel bars 25 September
 Gold Liu Xuan Gymnastics Women's balance beam 25 September
 Gold Tang Lin Judo Women's 78 kg 21 September
 Gold Yuan Hua Judo Women's +78 kg 22 September
 Gold Cai Yalin Shooting Men's 10 m air rifle 18 September
 Gold Yang Ling Shooting Men's 10 m running target 23 September
 Gold Tao Luna Shooting Women's 10 m air pistol 17 September
 Gold Kong Linghui Table tennis Men's singles 25 September
 Gold Wang Liqin, Yan Sen Table tennis Men's doubles 23 September
 Gold Wang Nan Table tennis Women's singles 24 September
 Gold Li Ju, Wang Nan Table tennis Women's doubles 22 September
 Gold Chen Zhong Taekwondo Women's +67 kg 30 September
 Gold Zhan Xugang Weightlifting Men's 77 kg 22 September
 Gold Yang Xia Weightlifting Women's 53 kg 18 September
 Gold Chen Xiaomin Weightlifting Women's 63 kg 19 September
 Gold Lin Weining Weightlifting Women's 69 kg 19 September
 Gold Ding Meiyuan Weightlifting Women's +75 kg 22 September
 Silver Huang Nanyan, Yang Wei Badminton Women's doubles 23 September
 Silver Hu Jia Diving Men's 10 m platform 30 September
 Silver Hu Jia, Tian Liang Diving Men's synchronized 10 m platform 23 September
 Silver Guo Jingjing Diving Women's 3 m springboard 28 September
 Silver Li Na Diving Women's 10 m platform 24 September
 Silver Fu Mingxia, Guo Jingjing Diving Women's synchronized 3 m springboard 23 September
 Silver Dong Zhaozhi, Wang Haibin, Ye Chong Fencing Men's team foil 22 September
 Silver Yang Wei Gymnastics Men's individual all-around 20 September
 Silver Ling Jie Gymnastics Women's uneven bars 24 September
 Silver Li Shufang Judo Women's 63 kg 18 September
 Silver Wang Yifu Shooting Men's 10 m air pistol 16 September
 Silver Tao Luna Shooting Women's 25 m pistol 22 September
 Silver Kong Linghui, Liu Guoliang Table tennis Men's doubles 23 September
 Silver Li Ju Table tennis Women's singles 24 September
 Silver Sun Jin, Yang Ying Table tennis Women's doubles 22 September
 Silver Wu Wenxiong Weightlifting Men's 56 kg 16 September
 Bronze Xia Xuanze Badminton Men's singles 23 September
 Bronze Ye Zhaoying Badminton Women's singles 22 September
 Bronze Gao Ling, Qin Yiyuan Badminton Women's doubles 23 September
 Bronze Jiang Cuihua Cycling Women's track time trial 16 September
 Bronze Li Na, Liang Qin, Yang Shaoqi Fencing Women's team épée 19 September
 Bronze Liu Xuan[a] Gymnastics Individual all-around 21 September
 Bronze Yang Yun Gymnastics Women's uneven bars 24 September
 Bronze Liu Yuxiang Judo Women's 52 kg 17 September
 Bronze Niu Zhiyuan Shooting Men's 10 m running target 23 September
 Bronze Gao Jing Shooting Women's 10 m air rifle 16 September
 Bronze Gao E Shooting Women's trap 18 September
 Bronze Liu Guoliang Table tennis Men's singles 25 September
 Bronze Zhang Xiangxiang Weightlifting Men's 56 kg 16 September
 Bronze Sheng Zetian Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 58 kg 27 September
  1. ^ Medals were awarded on 25 September 2000 after Romanian Andreea Răducan disqualified due to medical substance.

Results by event

Unless otherwise indicated, all results are derived from the Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad.[2]

Archery

Defending silver medallist He Ying was defeated by one of the Korean women in the round of 16.

Individual events

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Fu Shengjun Men's individual 635 16  Mikos (POL)
L 155-157
Did not advance
Tang Hua 619 38  Gray (AUS)
W 163-161
 Petersson (SWE)
L 148-157
Did not advance
Yang Bo 632 22  Kurchenko (UKR)
W 164-155
 Stubbe (GER)
W 159-152
 Petersson (SWE)
L 164-167
Did not advance
He Ying Women's individual 638 14  Hess (NOR)
W 160-145
 Pfohl (GER)
W 163-157
 Kim N-s (KOR)
L 162-165
Did not advance
Yang Jianping 633 25  Asano (JPN)
W 156-154
 Liu P-y (TPE)
W 160-157
 Nowicka (POL)
L 158-162
Did not advance
Yu Hui 643 11  Y Pérez (CUB)
L 159-155
Did not advance

Teams

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Fu Shengjun
Tang Hua
Yang Bo
Men's team 1886 8  Ukraine (UKR)
L 235-244
Did not advance
He Ying
Yang Jianping
Yu Hui
Women's team 1914 6 Bye  Germany (GER)
L 234-240
Did not advance

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's Discus

  • Li Shaojie
    • Qualifying — 62.29 (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Yu Guohui
    • Final — 1:22:32 (→ 13th place)

Men's 50 km Walk

Women's Competition

Women's 100m

  • Li Xuemei
    • Round 1 — 11.25
    • Round 2 — 11.46 (→ did not advance)
  • Zeng Xiujun
    • Round 1 — 11.63 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m

Women's 10,000m

  • Li Ji
    • Round 1 — 32:28.96
    • Final — 31:06.94 (→ 7th place)

Women's 100m Hurdles

  • Feng Yun
    • Round 1 — 13.19 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4 × 100 m

Women's Shot Put

  • Yu Xin
    • Qualifying — 16.18 (→ did not advance)
  • Cheng Xiaoyan
    • Qualifying — 18.23 (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus

  • Yu Xin
    • Qualifying — 61.00
    • Final — 58.34 (→ 13th place)
  • Cao Qi
    • Qualifying — 58.03 (→ did not advance)
  • Li Qiumei
    • Qualifying — 56.59 (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Wei Jianhua
    • Qualifying — 60.64
    • Final — 58.33 (→ 10th place)
  • Li Lei
    • Qualifying — 60.57
    • Final — 56.83 (→ 11th place)

Women's Hammer Throw

  • Zhao Wei
    • Qualifying — 59.54 (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump

Women's Triple Jump

  • Ren Ruiping
    • Qualifying — 13.11 (→ did not advance)

Women's Pole Vault

  • Gao Shuying
    • Qualifying — 4.30
    • Final — 4.15 (→ 10th place)

Women's 20 km Walk

Women's Marathon

Badminton

Men

Singles

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ji Xinpeng Men's singles  Ng (HKG)
W 7-15, 15-4, 15-11
 Han (USA)
W 15-3, 15-6
 Hidayat (INA)
W 15-12, 15-5
 Gade (DEN)
W 15-9, 1-15, 15-9
 Hendrawan (INA)
W 15-4, 15-13
1st, gold medalist(s)
Sun Jun  Høyer Larsen (DEN)
W 15-3, 16-17, 15-10
 Vaughan (GBR)
W 15-10, 15-8
 Hendrawan (INA)
L 13-15, 5-15
Did not advance
Xia Xuanze  Masuda (JPN)
W 15-4, 12-15, 15-8
 Stojanov (BUL)
W 15-11, 15-2
 Wong CH (MAS)
W 17-15, 15-11
 Hendrawan (INA)
L 12-15, 4-15
Bronze medal match
 Gade (DEN)
W 15-13, 15-5
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Doubles

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chen Qiqiu
Yu Jinhao
Men's doubles  Cheah (MAS)
 Yap (MAS)
L 15-4, 16-17, 10-15
Did not advance
Zhang Jun
Zhang Wei
 Moody (CAN)
 Olynyk (CAN)
W/O
Did not advance

Women

Singles

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dai Yun Women's singles  Karachkova (RUS)
W 11-3, 11-5
 Yonekura (JPN)
W 11-2, 11-5
 Kim J-h (KOR)
W 11-3, 11-4
 Martin (DEN)
L 5-11, 0-11
Bronze medal match
 Ye Z (CHN)
L 11-8, 2-11, 6-11
4
Gong Zhichao  Ling W (HKG)
W 11-4, 11-3
 Djaelawijaya (INA)
W 11-9, 11-3
 Mizui (JPN)
W 11-6, 11-3
 Ye Z (CHN)
W 11-8, 11-8
 Martin (DEN)
W 13-10, 11-3
1st, gold medalist(s)
Ye Zhaoying  Meulendijks (NED)
W 11-3, 9-11, 11-7
 Sorensen (DEN)
W 11-4, 11-6
 Huang C-c (TPE)
W 11-3, 11-4
 Gong Z (CHN)
L 8-11, 8-11
Bronze medal match
 Dai (CHN)
W 8-11, 11-2, 11-6
3rd, bronze medalist(s)


Doubles

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gao Ling
Qin Yiyuan
Women's doubles  Boteva (BUL)
 Koleva (BUL)
W 15-1, 15-9
 Iwata (JPN)
 Matsuda (JPN)
W 15-5, 15-5
 Goode (GBR)
 Kellogg (GBR)
W 15-2, 15-7
 Ge F (CHN)
 Gu J (CHN)
L 7-15, 12-15
Bronze medal match
 Chung J-h (KOR)
 Ra (KOR)
W 15-10, 15-4
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ge Fei
Gu Jun
Bye  Lee H-j (KOR)
 Yim (KOR)
W 15-3, 15-5
 Tantri (INA)
 Tuwankotta (INA)
W 15-3, 15-5
 Gao L (CHN)
 Qin Y (CHN)
W 15-7, 15-12
 Huang Ny (CHN)
 Yang Wei (CHN)
W 15-5, 15-5
1st, gold medalist(s)
Huang Nanyan
Yang Wei
Bye  Ekmongkolpaisam (THA)
 Thungthongkam (THA)
W 15-1, 15-4
 Jonathans (NED)
 van Hooren (NED)
W 15-10, 15-12
 Chung J-h (KOR)
 Ra (KOR)
W 15-6, 15-11
 Ge F (CHN)
 Gu J (CHN)
L 5-15, 5-15
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Mixed doubles

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chen Lin
Chen Qiqiu
Mixed doubles  Lucas (AUS)
 Suryana (AUS)
W 15-0, 15-3
 Resiana (INA)
 Suprianto (INA)
L 10-15, 3-15
Did not advance
Ge Fei
Liu Yong
Bye  Bruil (NED)
 van den Heuvel (NED)
L 15-17, 7-15
Did not advance
Zhang Jun
Gao Ling
 Siegemund (GER)
 Neumann (GER)
W 10-15, 15-7, 15-10
 Bergström (SWE)
 Karlsson (SWE)
W 15-6, 15-7
 Kim D-m (KOR)
 Ra (KOR)
W 15-11, 15-1
 Søgaard (DEN)
 R Olsen (DEN)
W 10-15, 15-6, 17-16
 Haryanto (INA)
 Timur (INA)
W 1-15, 15-13, 15-11
1st, gold medalist(s)

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

Beach volleyball

Boxing

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Cycling

Cross Country Mountain Bike

Women's Mountain Bike'

Track Cycling

Women's Sprint

  • Wang Yan
    • Qualifying - 11.650
    • 1/8 Finals - Lost to Michelle Ferris of Australia (did not advance)
    • 1/8 Finals Repechage - Heat 1; 2nd place
    • Finals 9-12 - (12th place)

Women's 500m Time Trial

Diving

China won ten medals at the diving competition — five gold medals and five silver medals. Fu Mingxia, who had retired after the 1996 Olympics, came back to win a gold and silver medal and become the first woman to win five Olympic medals.

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Xiao Hailiang
    • Preliminary — 419.91
    • Semi-final — 235.92 — 655.83
    • Final — 435.12 — 671.04 (→ 4th place)

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Xiong Ni
    • Preliminary — 457.38
    • Semi-final — 230.4 — 687.78
    • Final — 478.32 — 708.72 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's 10 Metre Platform

  • Hu Jia
    • Preliminary — 485.42
    • Semi-final — 206.61 — 692.04
    • Final — 506.94 — 713.55 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Men's 10 Metre Platform

  • Tian Liang
    • Preliminary — 503.16
    • Semi-final — 201.45 — 704.61
    • Final — 523.08 — 724.53 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Synchronized 3 Metre Springboard

Men's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform

Women's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Fu Mingxia
    • Preliminary — 342.75
    • Semi-final — 242.82 — 585.57
    • Final — 366.60 — 609.42 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Guo Jingjing
    • Preliminary — 332.67
    • Semi-final — 251.22 — 583.89
    • Final — 346.59 — 597.81 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's 10 Metre Platform

  • Li Na
    • Preliminary — 366.66
    • Semi-final — 196.23 — 562.89
    • Final — 345.78 — 542.01 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's 10 Metre Platform

  • Sang Xue
    • Preliminary — 374.79
    • Semi-final — 196.11 — 570.9
    • Final — 316.92 — 513.03 (→ 4th place)

Women's Synchronized 3 Metre Springboard

Women's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform

Fencing

Thirteen fencers, six men and seven women, represented China in 2000.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil
Women's épée
Women's team épée

Football

Women's Team Competition

Gymnastics

Hockey

Women's Team Competition

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Men's Competition:

Women's Competition:

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

One man and three women competed for the People's Republic of China in the sailing competition at the 2000 Olympics in three events.

Men's Mistral

  • Zhou Yuanguo
    1. Race 1 - (37) OCS
    2. Race 2 - 6
    3. Race 3 - 23
    4. Race 4 - (37) DSQ
    5. Race 5 - 18
    6. Race 6 - 2
    7. Race 7 - 3
    8. Race 8 - 2
    9. Race 9 - 1
    10. Race 10 - 1
    11. Race 11 - 8
    12. Final - 64 (5th place)

Women's Mistral

  • Zhang Chujun
    1. Race 1 - 10
    2. Race 2 - (17)
    3. Race 3 - 8
    4. Race 4 - (11)
    5. Race 5 - 6
    6. Race 6 - 3
    7. Race 7 - 5
    8. Race 8 - 5
    9. Race 9 - 8
    10. Race 10 - 8
    11. Race 11 - 7
    12. Final - 60 (7th place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Yang Xiaoyan and Li Dongying
    1. Race 1 - (19)
    2. Race 2 - 14
    3. Race 3 - (19)
    4. Race 4 - 18
    5. Race 5 - 11
    6. Race 6 - 16
    7. Race 7 - 18
    8. Race 8 - 18
    9. Race 9 - 16
    10. Race 10 - 17
    11. Race 11 - 12
    12. Final - 140 (19th place)

Shooting

Softball

Women's Team Competition

Swimming

Men's 50m Freestyle

Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Jin Hao
    • Preliminary Heat — 03:57.32 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1500m Freestyle

  • Jin Hao
    • Preliminary Heat — 15:48.49 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100m Butterfly

Men's 200m Butterfly

  • Xie Xufeng
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:02.00 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Zhu Yi
    • Preliminary Heat — 01:03.20 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200m Breaststroke

  • Zhu Yi
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:21.60 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100m Backstroke

Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Fu Yong
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:02.70 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200m Individual Medley

  • Xie Xufeng
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:04.67 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400m Individual Medley

  • Xie Xufeng
    • Preliminary Heat — 04:23.33 (→ did not advance)
  • Jin Hao
    • Preliminary Heat — 04:24.56 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley

Women's 50m Freestyle

  • Han Xue
    • Preliminary Heat — 26.01 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100m Freestyle

  • Han Xue
    • Preliminary Heat — 56.72 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m Freestyle

  • Wang Luna
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:00.89
    • Semi-final — 01:59.97
    • Final — 01:59.55 (→ 8th place)
  • Yang Yu
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:01.34 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400m Freestyle

  • Chen Hua
    • Preliminary Heat — 04:10.56
    • Final — 04:13.11 (→ 8th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Chen Hua
    • Preliminary Heat — 08:33.23
    • Final — 08:30.58 (→ 6th place)

Women's 100m Butterfly

  • Liu Limin
    • Preliminary Heat — 59.98 (→ did not advance)
  • Ruan Yi
    • Preliminary Heat — 01:01.16 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m Butterfly

  • Liu Limin
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:12.32 (→ did not advance)
  • Liu Yin
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:12.79 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100m Breaststroke

  • Li Wei
    • Preliminary Heat — 01:10.55 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m Breaststroke

  • Qi Hui
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:26.76
    • Semi-final — 02:24.21
    • Final — 02:25.36 (→ 4th place)
  • Luo Xuejuan
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:28.43
    • Semi-final — 02:25.86
    • Final — 02:27.33 (→ 8th place)

Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Zhan Shu
    • Preliminary Heat — 01:02.19
    • Semi-final — 01:02.92 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Lu Donghua
    • Preliminary Heat — 01:02.91
    • Semi-final — 01:03.31 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m Backstroke

  • Zhan Shu
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:15.97 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m Individual Medley

  • Chen Yan
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:16.01
    • Semi-final — 02:15.27 (→ did not advance)
  • Zhan Shu
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:16.63
    • Semi-final — 02:16.58 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400m Individual Medley

  • Chen Yan
    • Preliminary Heat — 04:45.65 (→ did not advance)
  • Liu Yin
    • Preliminary Heat — 04:50.33 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle

Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley

Synchronized swimming

Team

Duet

  • Li Min, Li Yuanyuan
    1. Technical Routine - 33.25
    2. Free Routine - 61.534
    3. Final - 94.784 (7th place)

Table tennis

Taekwondo

Tennis

Triathlon

At the inaugural Olympic triathlon competition, China was represented by two women.

Women's Individual Competition:

  • Wang Dan — 2:08:49.10 (→ 32nd place)
  • Shi Meng — 2:16:40.73 (→ 40th place)

Volleyball

Women's Team Competition

Weightlifting

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Wu Wenxiong – 56 kg 125.0 130.0 130.0 157.5 162.5 162.5 287.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Zhang Xiangxiang – 56 kg 125.0 130.0 130.0 157.5 157.5 162.5 287.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Zhan Guozheng – 69 kg 150.0 150.0 152.5 185.0 185.0 190.0 337.5 4
Wan Jianhui – 69 kg 147.5 147.5 150.0 180.0 180.0 180.0 DNF


Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Chen Xiaomin – 63 kg 105.0 110.0 112.5 130.0 135.0 242.5 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lin Weining – 69 kg 107.5 110.0 112.5 132.5 137.5 145.0 242.5 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ding Meiyuan + 75 kg 130.0 135.0 135.0 157.5 162.5 165.0 300.0 1st, gold medalist(s)

Wrestling

References

  1. ^ "China at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-02-26. 
  2. ^ a b Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad - Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2007-09-27. Retrieved 2010-04-28. 

Additional Resources

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=China_at_the_2000_Summer_Olympics&oldid=814712353"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/China_at_the_2000_Summer_Olympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "China at the 2000 Summer Olympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA