Chamber of Deputies (Dominican Republic)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Chamber of Deputies
Cámara de Diputados
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
August 16, 2016 (2016-08-16)
Leadership
President of the Chamber of Deputies
Lucía Medina Sánchez de Mejía, PLD
Since August 16, 2016
Vice President of the Chamber of Deputies
Structure
Seats 190 deputies
Chamber of Deputies (Dominican Republic) diagram.svg
Political groups

     PLD (106)
     PRM (42)
     PRSC (18)
     PRD (16)
     PLR (3)
     ALPAIS (1)
     FA (1)
     MODA (1)
     PPC (1)

     PQDC (1)
Length of term
4 years
Elections
Open-list proportional representation,
D'Hondt method
Last election
May 15, 2016
Next election
May 17, 2020
Meeting place
Congress Palace
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Website
http://www.congreso.gov.do

The Chamber of Deputies of the Dominican Republic (Spanish: Cámara de Diputados) is the lower chamber of the Congress of the Dominican Republic which, along with the Senate, composes the legislature of the Dominican Republic.

The composition and powers of the House are established by Constitution of the Dominican Republic. The Chamber is composed of deputies who are divided in 178 by province, five nationally, and seven overseas.

The Chamber is charged with the passage of national legislation, known as laws, which, after concurrence by the Senate, are sent to the President of the Dominican Republic for consideration. In addition to this basic power, the Chamber has certain exclusive powers of which include the power to initiate all laws related to revenue, the Impeachment of officers elected by popular vote, the Senate or the National Council of the Magistracy who are sent to trial the Senate.

Current composition (2016- )

On May 15, 2016, 190 deputies were elected, including 178 by provincial districts, five by national at-large voting, and seven by Overseas Deputies.

Deputy Electoral List Party Province Constituency
SANDRA HERMINIA
ABINADER SUERO DE PRIETO
PLD PLD D.N. 1
MIRIAM ALTAGRACIA
CABRAL PÉREZ
PLD PLD D.N. 1
JOSÉ FELIPE
LA LUZ NÚÑEZ
PLD PLD D.N. 1
YSABEL JACQUELINE
ORTIZ FLORES
PLD PLD D.N. 1
WELLINGTON AMÍN
ARNAUD BISONÓ
PRM PRM D.N. 1
FARIDE VIRGINIA
RAFUL SORIANO
PRM PRM D.N. 1
RAFAEL TOBÍAS
CRESPO PÉREZ
PLD PLD D.N. 2
MARÍA CLEOFIA
SÁNCHEZ LORA
PLD PLD D.N. 2
ELÍAS RAFAEL
SERULLE TAVÁREZ
PLD PLD D.N. 2
VÍCTOR ORLANDO
BISONÓ HAZA
PRM PRSC D.N. 2
ALFREDO
PACHECO OSORIA
PRM PRM D.N. 2
MANUEL ELPIDIO
BÁEZ MEJÍA
PLD PLD D.N. 3
PEDRO JUAN
RODRÍGUEZ MELÉNDEZ
PLD PLD D.N. 3
YURDEKA YVELISSE
DE LA ROSA GUERRERO
PLD PLD D.N. 3
GUSTAVO ANTONIO
SÁNCHEZ GARCÍA
PLD PLD D.N. 3
MILNA MARGARITA
TEJADA
PLD PLD D.N. 3
RAMÓN ANTONIO
BUENO PATIÑO
PRM PRM D.N. 3
SERGIO
MOYA DE LA CRUZ
PRM PRM D.N. 3
JUAN JULIO
CAMPOS VENTURA
PLD PLD La Altagracia -
HAMLET AMADO
SÁNCHEZ MELO
PLD PLD La Altagracia -
RUDY MELANIO
HIDALGO BÁEZ
PLD PLR La Altagracia -
GUIDO
CABRERA MARTÍNEZ
PLD PLR La Altagracia -
JULIO ALBERTO
BRITO PEÑA
PLD PLD Azua -
ÁNGEL OVELIO
OGANDO DÍAZ
PRM PRM Azua -
LUIS ANTONIO
VARGAS RAMÍREZ
PLD PLD Azua -
LIA YNOCENCIA
DÍAZ SANTANA
PRM PRSC Azua -
RAFAEL
MÉNDEZ
PLD PLD Bahoruco -
EDUARD JORGE
GÓMEZ
PRSC PRM Bahoruco -
RUDY MARÍA
MÉNDEZ
PLD PLD Barahona -
NORIS ELIZABETH
MEDINA MEDINA
PLD PLD Barahona -
MANUEL MIGUEL
FLORIÁN TERRERO
PRSC PRM Barahona -
MARIANO
MONTERO VALLEJO
PLD PLD Barahona -
GREGORIO
REYES CASTILLO
PLD PLD Dajabón -
DARÍO DE JESÚS
ZAPATA ESTÉVEZ
PRM PRM Dajabón -
JUAN ANDRÉS
COMPRÉS BRITO
PLD PLD Duarte 1
MILADYS FÁTIMA DEL ROSARIO
NÚÑEZ PANTALEÓN
PLD PLD Duarte 1
OLMEDO
CABA ROMANO
PRM PRM Duarte 1
FRANKLIN MARTÍN
ROMERO MORILLO
PRM PRM Duarte 1
LUPE
NÚÑEZ ROSARIO
PLD PLD Duarte 2
JOSÉ LUIS
RODRÍGUEZ HICIANO
PRM PRM Duarte 2
JUAN ROBERTO
RODRÍGUEZ HERNÁNDEZ
PRM PRM El Seibo -
JUAN
MALDONADO CASTRO
PLD PRD El Seibo -
FRANCISCO ARTURO
BAUTISTA MEDINA
PLD PLD Elías Piña -
RAFAEL ERNESTO
ARIAS RAMÍREZ
PRM PRM Elías Piña -
CARLOS ALBERTO
AMARANTE GARCÍA
PLD PLD Espaillat -
ANDRÉS EMMANUEL
BAUTISTA TAVERAS
PRM PRM Espaillat -
CARLOS MARÍA
GARCÍA GÓMEZ
PLD PLD Espaillat -
RAMON NOÉ
CAMACHO SANTOS
PLD PLD Espaillat -
OLFALIDA
ALMONTE SANTOS
PLD PLD Espaillat -
CRISTÓBAL VENERADO ANTONIO
CASTILLO LIRIANO
PLD PRD Hato Mayor -
RONALD JOSÉ
SÁNCHEZ NOLASCO
PRM PRM Hato Mayor -
PABLO INOCENCIO
SANTANA DÍAZ
PLD PLD Independencia -
MIGUEL ÁNGEL
PEGUERO MÉNDEZ
PLD PPC Independencia -
PEDRO TOMÁS
BOTELLO SOLIMÁN
PRSC PRSC La Romana -
VIRGINIA MÓNICA
LORENZO NÚÑEZ
PLD PLD La Romana -
PLUTARCO
PÉREZ
PLD PLD La Romana -
WANDY MODESTO
BATISTA GÓMEZ
PRSC PRM La Romana -
MARIO JOSÉ ESTEBAN
HIDALGO BEATO
PLD PLD La Vega 1
MARÍA JOSEFINA
MARMOLEJOS MARMOLEJOS
PLD PLD La Vega 1
GILDA MERCEDES
MORONTA GUZMÁN
PLD PLD La Vega 1
ARIDIO ANTONIO
REYES
PLD PLD La Vega 1
AGUSTÍN
BURGOS TEJADA
PRSC PRM La Vega 1
FAUSTO RAMÓN
RUIZ VALDEZ
PRSC PRSC La Vega 1
ANTONIA
SURIEL MATA
PLD PLD La Vega 2
ROGELIO ALFONSO
GENAO LANZA
PRSC PRSC La Vega 2
PEDRO ENRIQUE
DE ÓLEO VERAS
PLD PLD María Trinidad Sánchez -
NAPOLEÓN
LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
PRM PRM María Trinidad Sánchez -
JOSÉ LUIS
COSME MERCEDES
PLD PLD María Trinidad Sánchez -
ORLANDO ANTONIO
MARTÍNEZ PEÑA
PRSC PRM Monseñor Nouel -
JOSÉ ANTONIO
FABIÁN BELTRÉ
PLD PLD Monseñor Nouel -
MARÍA MERCEDES
FERNÁNDEZ CRUZ
PLD PLD Monseñor Nouel -
RAMON FRANCISCO
TORIBIO
PLD PRD Monte Cristi -
BERNARDO
ALEMÁN RODRÍGUEZ
PRSC PRSC Monte Cristi -
ROBERTO ARTURO
BERROA ESPAILLAT
PLD PLD Monte Plata -
RICARDO DE JESÚS
CONTRERAS MEDINA
PLD PLD Monte Plata -
JUAN
SUAZO MARTE
PLD PLD Monte Plata -
PEDRO ANTONIO
TINEO NÚÑEZ
PRM PRM Monte Plata -
HÉCTOR DARÍO
FÉLIZ FÉLIZ
PLD PRD Pedernales -
MANUEL DE JESÚS
MATOS HERNÁNDEZ
PRM PRSC Pedernales -
SANTO YNILCIO
RAMÍREZ BETHANCOURT
PLD PRD Peravia -
ANA MERCEDES
RODRÍGUEZ DE AGUASVIVAS
PLD PLD Peravia -
JULITO
FULCAR ENCARNACIÓN
PRM PRSC Peravia -
FÉLIX ANTONIO
CASTILLO RODRÍGUEZ
PLD PLD Puerto Plata 1
IVANNIA
RIVERA NÚÑEZ
PLD PLD Puerto Plata 1
GINNETTE ALTAGRACIA
BOURNIGAL SOCIAS DE JIMÉNEZ
PRM PRM Puerto Plata 1
GRACIELA
FERMÍN NUESI
PRM PRM Puerto Plata 1
JUAN CARLOS
QUIÑONES MINAYA
PLD PLD Puerto Plata 2
JUAN AGUSTÍN
MEDINA SÁNCHEZ
PRM PRM Puerto Plata 2
AFIF NAZARIO
RIZEK CAMILO
PLD PLD Hermanas Mirabal -
JOSÉ ISIDRO
ROSARIO VÁSQUEZ
PLD PRD Hermanas Mirabal -
MIGUEL ÁNGEL
JAZMÍN DE LA CRUZ
PLD PLD Samaná -
ELSA ARGENTINA
DE LEÓN ABREU DE FLANAGAN
PRM PRM Samaná -
HÉCTOR RAMÓN
PEGUERO MALDONADO
PLD PLR San Cristóbal 1
MANUEL
SÁNCHEZ SUAZO
PLD PLD San Cristóbal 1
JOSEFINA
NÚÑEZ TAMAREZ
PLD PLD San Cristóbal 1
DIONISIO
DE LA ROSA RODRÍGUEZ
PRM PRM San Cristóbal 1
RAFAEL LEÓNIDAS
ABREU VALDEZ
PLD PRD San Cristóbal 1
MANUEL ANTONIO
DÍAZ SANTOS
PLD PLD San Cristóbal 2
MANUEL ORLANDO
ESPINOSA MEDINA
PLD PLD San Cristóbal 2
FRANCISCO
JAVIER PAULINO
PRM PRSC San Cristóbal 2
TULIO
JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
PLD PLD San Cristóbal 3
CATALINA
PAREDES PINALES
PLD PLD San Cristóbal 3
JACQUELINE
MONTERO
PRM PRM San Cristóbal 3
LUCÍA
MEDINA SÁNCHEZ DE MEJÍA
PLD PLD San Juan 1
DAVID
HERRERA DÍAZ
PLD PRD San Juan 1
HENRY MODESTO
MERÁN GIL
PLD PLD San Juan 1
ROBERTO
PÉREZ LEBRÓN
PLD PLD San Juan 2
NIDIO
ENCARNACIÓN SANTIAGO
PRSC PRSC San Juan 2
FRANKLIN YSAIAS
PEÑA VILLALONA
PLD PLD San Pedro de Macorís 1
JUANA MERCEDES
VICENTE MORONTA DE RODRÍGUEZ
PLD PLD San Pedro de Macorís 1
INÉS XIOMARA
BRYAN CASEY
PRSC PRSC San Pedro de Macorís 1
NÉSTOR JUAN
MUÑOZ ROSADO
PRSC PRSC San Pedro de Macorís 1
RAFAELA
ALBURQUERQUE DE GONZÁLEZ
PLD PLD San Pedro de Macorís 2
ACIRIS MILCIADES
MEDINA BÁEZ
PRSC PRSC San Pedro de Macorís 2
RICARDO
DE LOS SANTOS POLANCO
PRM PRM Sánchez Ramírez -
YOMARY ALTAGRACIA
SALDAÑA Y PAYANO
PLD PLD Sánchez Ramírez -
ALEJANDRO
JÉREZ ESPINAL
PLD PLD Sánchez Ramírez -
ÁNGELA
POZO
PLD PLD Valverde -
MANUEL ANDRÉS
BERNARD
PRSC PRM Valverde -
JOHANNY MERCEDES
GUZMÁN RODRÍGUEZ DE BATISTA
PLD PLD Valverde -
MARGARITA JOSEFINA
CABRERA
PLD PRD Santiago 1
ALTAGRACIA MERCEDES
GONZÁLEZ GONZÁLEZ
PLD PLD Santiago 1
ROSA YRIS
GUZMÁN RODRÍGUEZ
PLD MODA Santiago 1
RAMÓN DILEPCIO
NÚÑEZ PÉREZ
PLD PLD Santiago 1
VÍCTOR VALDEMAR
SUÁREZ DÍAZ
PLD PLD Santiago 1
MAXIMO
CASTRO
PRM PRSC Santiago 1
VÍCTOR JOSÉ
D’AZA TINEO
PRM PRSC Santiago 1
ROBINSON DE JESÚS
DÍAZ MEJÍA
PRM PRM Santiago 1
ROSA HILDA
GENAO DÍAZ
PLD PLD Santiago 2
DEMÓSTENES WILLIAN
MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ
PLD PLD Santiago 2
FRANCISCO ANTONIO
MATOS MANCEBO
PLD PLD Santiago 2
RAMÓN ALFREDO
REYES ESTÉVEZ
PRM PRSC Santiago 2
LUCÍA ARGENTINA
ALBA Y LÓPEZ DE ALBA
PLD PRD Santiago 3
VÍCTOR MANUEL
FADUL LANTIGUA
PLD PLD Santiago 3
VÍCTOR ENRIQUE
MENCÍA GARCÍA
PLD PLD Santiago 3
MAGDA ALINA ALTAGRACIA
RODRÍGUEZ AZCONA
PLD PLD Santiago 3
JOSÉ ULISES
RODRÍGUEZ GUZMÁN
PRM PRM Santiago 3
FRANCISCO ANTONIO
SANTOS SOSA
PRM PRM Santiago 3
NANCY ALTAGRACIA
SANTOS PERALTA
PLD PLD Santiago Rodríguez -
NICOLÁS TOLENTINO
LÓPEZ MERCADO
PRM PRM Santiago Rodríguez -
CÉSAR ENRIQUE
GÓMEZ SEGURA
BIS PRSC San José de Ocoa -
FRANCISCO ANTONIO
MANCEBO MELO
PLD PLD San José de Ocoa -
RADHAMÉS
FORTUNA SÁNCHEZ
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 1
ELVIN ANTONIO
FULGENCIO
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 1
LUIS MANUEL
HENRÍQUEZ BEATO
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 1
KAREN LISBETH
RICARDO CORNIEL
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 1
ANA ADALGISA DEL CARMEN
ABREU POLANCO
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 1
AMADO ANTONIO
DÍAZ JIMÉNEZ
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 1
RAMÓN ANTONIO
CABRERA CABRERA
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 2
MARÍA
GLOTIRDE GALLARD
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 2
LUIS ALBERTO
TEJEDA PIMENTEL
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 2
JOSÉ FRANCISCO A. A.
SANTANA SURIEL
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 2
DOMINGO ENRIQUE
BARRETT
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 3
YSABEL
DE LA CRUZ JAVIER
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 3
HUGO FERNELIS
FORTUNA TEJEDA
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 3
EDUARDO
HIDALGO ABREU
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 3
FRANCISCO
LIRANZO
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 3
ADALGISA FÁTIMA
PUJOLS
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 3
JOSEFA AQUILINA
CASTILLO RODRÍGUEZ
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 3
ALEXIS ISAAC
JIMÉNEZ GONZÁLEZ
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 3
MIGUEL EDUARDO
ESPINAL MUÑOZ
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 4
JOSÉ ALTAGRACIA
GONZÁLEZ SÁNCHEZ
PLD PRD Santo Domingo 4
ANA MARÍA
PEÑA RAPOSO
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 4
LUIS RAFAEL
SÁNCHEZ ROSARIO
PLD PRD Santo Domingo 4
AQUILINO
SERRATA UCETA
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 4
ELÍAS
BÁEZ DE LOS SANTOS
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 4
OMAR EUGENIO
DE MARCHENA GONZÁLEZ
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 5
DOMINGO EUSEBIO
DE LEÓN MASCARO
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 5
JESÚS
MARTÍNEZ ALBERTI
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 5
GETRUDE
RAMÍREZ CABRAL
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 5
GLORIA ROELY
REYES GÓMEZ
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 5
PEDRO
BILLILO MOTA
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 6
JOSÉ RAFAEL
GARCÍA MERCEDES
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 6
CARLOS MARIÉN
ELÍAS GUZMÁN
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 6
RUBÉN DARÍO
MALDONADO DÍAZ
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 6
MILEDYS
SUERO RODRÍGUEZ
PLD PRD Santo Domingo 6
DAMARYS
VÁSQUEZ CASTILLO
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 6
MELVIN ALEXIS
LARA MELO
PRM PRSC Santo Domingo 6
RUBÉN DARÍO
LUNA MARTÍNEZ
PLD PRD Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 1 -
JOSÉ ERNESTO
MOREL SANTANA
PRM PRM Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 1 -
ALFREDO ANTONIO
RODRÍGUEZ AZCONA
PLD PLD Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 1 -
LEVIS
SURIEL GÓMEZ
PLD PLD Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 2 -
ADELIS DE JESÚS
OLIVARES ORTEGA
PRM PRM Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 2 -
MARCOS GENARO
CROSS SÁNCHEZ
PLD PLD Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 3 -
ANA EMILIA
BÁEZ SANTANA
PLD PRD Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 3 -
FIDELIO ARTURO
DESPRADEL ROQUE
ALPAIS ALPAIS At-large -
BESAIDA MERCEDES
GONZÁLEZ DE LÓPEZ
PQDC PQDC At-large -
RADHAMÉS
CAMACHO CUEVAS
PLD PLD At-large -
CEILA LICELOT
ENCARNACIÓN MINYETY DE PEÑA
PLD PRD At-large -
FIDEL ERNESTO
SANTANA MEJÍA
PRM FA At-large -

Party strengths in the Chamber of Deputies

The following table shows the composition of the Chamber of Deputies at the start of the most recent legislative periods by Electoral List. (This list excludes the National Deputies and the Overseas Deputies)

Party 1998 2002 2006 2010 2016*
  Dominican Revolutionary Party (PRD)
83
74
60
73
0
  Dominican Liberation Party (PLD)
49
41
96
102
127
  Modern Revolutionary Party (PRM)
46
  Social Christian Reformist Party (PRSC)  
17
35
22
3
14
  Institutional Social Democratic Bloc (BIS)
0
0
0
0
1
  Quisqueyano Christian Democratic Party (PQDC)
0
0
0
0
1
  Country Alliance (ALPAIS)
1
   Total
149
150
178
178
190
  • It includes 5 national and 7 overseas deputies.

The following table shows the composition of the Chamber of Deputies at the start of the most recent legislative period (2010 - 2016) by individual party.(This list includes the National Deputies and the Overseas Deputies)

Party Seats
  Dominican Liberation Party (PLD)
96
  Dominican Revolutionary Party (PRD)
77
  Social Christian Reformist Party (PRSC)
11
  National Progressive Force (FNP)
01
  Christian People's Party (PPC)
01
  Alternative Democratic Movement (MODA)
01*
  Institutional Social Democratic Bloc (BIS)
01
  Movement for Independence, Unity and Change (MIUCA)
01
  Alliance for Democracy (APD)
01
Total
190
  • In 2010, the deputy Virgilio Meran Valenzuela win his seat like a member of MODA, but due to personal political changes, the web page of the Chamber of Deputies of the Dominican Republic, list him like a PRD deputy. Moreover, the page not list MODA as a political party with some legislative representative.

The following table shows the composition of the Chamber of Deputies at the start of the most recent legislative period (2016 - 2020) by individual party.(This list includes the National Deputies and the Overseas Deputies)

Party Seats
  Dominican Liberation Party (PLD)
106
  Modern Revolutionary Party (PRM)
42
  Social Christian Reformist Party (PRSC)
18
  Dominican Revolutionary Party (PRD)
16
  Liberal Reformist Party (PLR)
03
  Country Alliance (ALPAIS)
01
  Broad Front (FA)
01
  Alternative Democratic Movement (MODA)
01
  Christian People's Party (PPC)
01
  Quisqueyano Christian Democratic Party (PQDC)
01
Total
190

See also

External links

  • National Chamber of Deputies of the Dominican Republic
  • Chamber of Deputies of the Dominican Republic (Spanish)
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Chamber_of_Deputies_(Dominican_Republic)&oldid=801759167"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamber_of_Deputies_(Dominican_Republic)
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Chamber of Deputies (Dominican Republic)"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA