Central Committee elected by the 12th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Central Committee elected
by the 12th Congress
11th ←
→ 13th
Meeting hall of the 12th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks).jpeg
Meeting hall of the 12th Party Congress
Duration 25 April 1923 – 31 May 1924
General Secretary Joseph Stalin
Second Secretary Vyacheslav Molotov
Inner-groups Politburo: 7 full & 4 candidates
Secretariat: 6 members
Orgburo: 9 full & 5 candidates
Apparatus Seven departments, six bureaus, one newspaper and one administrative post
Members 40 full and 17 candidates

The Central Committee (CC) composition was elected by the 12th Congress, and sat from 25 April 1923 until 31 May 1924. The CC 1st Plenary Session renewed the composition of the Politburo, Secretariat and the Organizational Bureau (OB) of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks).

Keys

BY Birth year.
DY Death year.
PM Party membership (when the individual joined the party).
PB Politburo member.
SC Secretariat member.
OB Orgburo member.
CPB, CSC, COB The first "C" in these initials refers to "Candidate member"

Plenums

The CC was not a permanent institution. It convened plenary sessions, of which ten CC plenary sessions and one joint CC–Central Control Commission (CCC) plenary sessions were held between the 12th Congress and the 13th Congress. When the CC was not in session, decision-making powers were transferred to inner bodies of the CC itself; the Politburo, Secretariat and Orgburo (none of these bodies were permanent either, but convened several times a months).[1]

Plenum
(CC)
Joint plenum
(CC–CCC)
Start–end Length
1st Plenary Session
26 April 1923 1 day
2nd Plenary Session
26–27 June 1923 2 days
3rd Plenary Session
4 July 1923 1 day
4th Plenary Session
23–25 September 1923 3 days
1st Joint Plenary Session 25–27 October 1923 3 days
5th Plenary Session
14–15 January 1924 2 days
6th Plenary Session
21–22 January 1924 2 days
7th Plenary Session
29, 31 January 1924 2 days
8th Plenary Session
3 February 1924 1 day
9th Plenary Session
31 March – 2 April 1924 3 days
10th Plenary Session
21 May 1924 1 day

Apparatus

Individuals employed by Central Committee's bureaus, departments and newspapers made up the apparatus between the 12th Congress and the 13th Congress.[2] The bureaus and departments were supervised by the Secretariat, and each secretary (member of the Secretariat) supervised a specific department.[3] The leaders of departments were officially referred to as Heads, while the titles of bureau leaders varied between chairman, first secretary and secretary.[4]

Institutions Head Took office Left office Tenure Ethnicity
Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM
Accounting and Distribution Department Vilhelm Knorin
Серге́й Сырцо́в
1890 1939 1910 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Latvian
Agitation and Propaganda Department Andrei Bubnov
Андрей Бубнов
1884 1938 1903 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Central Asian Bureau Jānis Rudzutaks
Ян Рудзутак
1887 1938 1905 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Latvian
Chief Administrator Ivan Ksenofontov
Иван Ксенофонтов
1884 1926 1903 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Chief Administrator Alexander Poskrebyshev
Александр Поскрёбышев
1891 1965 1917 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Far Eastern Bureau Nikolay Kubiak
Николай Кубяк
1881 1937 1898 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Finance Department M.I. Ruskin
М. И. Раскин
? ? 1918 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
North-West Bureau Ivan Moskvin
Иван Москвин
1890 1937 1911 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Organizational-Instruction Department Lazar Kaganovich
Лазарь Каганович
1893 1991 1911 25 April 1923 27 July 1923 93 days Russian
Organizational-Instruction Department Ivan Korotkov
Иван Коротков
1885 1949 1905 27 July 1923 31 May 1924 309 days Russian
Party History Department Mikhail Olminsky
Михаил Ольминский
1863 1933 1898 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Pravda Nikolai Bukharin
Никола́й Буха́рин
1888 1938 1906 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Press Department Yakov Yakovlev
Я́ков Я́ковлев
1896 1938 1913 February 1924 31 May 1924 120 days Russian
Siberian Bureau Stanislav Kosior
Станислав Косиор
1889 1939 1907 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Polish
South-East Bureau Anastas Mikoyan
Анастас Микоян
1895 1978 1915 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Armenian
Statistical Department Stanislav Strumilin
Михаил Ольминский
1877 1974 1923 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Ural Bureau Moisei Kharitonov
Моисей Харитонов
1887 1938 1905 25 April 1923 1923 250 days Russian

Membership

Full

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
CIM
Andrey Andreyev
Андрей Андреев
1895 1971 1914 Russian Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Railway Workers SC, OB
Nikolai Bukharin
Никола́й Буха́рин
1888 1938 1906 Russian Editor-in-chief, Pravda COB
Vlas Chubar
Влас Чубар
1891 1939 1907 Ukrainian Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Ukrainian SSR
Member, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Felix Dzerzhinsky
Фе́ликс Дзержи́нский
1877 1926 1906 Polish Chairman, State Political Directorate of the Russian SFSR
People's Commissar for Railways of the Russian SFSR
OB
Grigory Evdokimov
Григорий Евдокимов
1884 1936 1903 Russian First Secretary, Petrograd Regional Committee
Mikhail Frunze
Михаил Фрунзе
1885 1925 1904 Moldovan Commander, Ukrainian Military District
Mikhail Kalinin
Михаил Калинин
1875 1946 1898 Russian Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
COB, COB
Lev Kamenev
Лев Ка́менев
1883 1936 1901 Russian Deputy Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Deputy Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Moscow Regional Soviet
PB
Moisei Kharitonov
Моисей Харитонов
1887 1938 1905 Russian Secretary, Ural Bureau
Sergey Kirov
Серге́й Ки́ров
1886 1934 1904 Russian First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Azerbaijan
Nikolay Komarov
Николай Комаров
1886 1937 1909 Russian
Secretary, Executive Committee of the Petrograd Regional Soviet
Ivan Korotkov
Иван Коротков
1885 1949 1905 Russian
First Secretary, Ivanovo-Voznesensky Regional Committee COB
Nikolay Kubiak
Николай Кубяк
1881 1937 1898 Russian Secretary, Far Eastern Bureau
Emanuel Kviring
Эммануил Квиринг
1888 1937 1912 Volga German First Secretary, Donetsk Regional Committee
Mikhail Lashevich
Александр Криницкий
1884 1937 1901 Russian Chairman, Siberian Revolutionary Committee
Vladimir Lenin
Владимир Ленин
1870 1924
[note 1]
1898 Russian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR PB
Dmitry Manuilsky
Дмитро Мануїльський
1883 1959 1903 Ukrainian First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
Vasily Mikhailov
Василий Михайлов
1894 1937 1915 Russian
First Secretary, Zamoskvorechye District Committee CSC, COB
Anastas Mikoyan
Анастас Микоян
1895 1978 1915 Armenian Secretary, South-East Bureau
Vyacheslav Molotov
Вячеслав Молотов
1890 1986 1906 Russian
COB, SC, OB
Grigol Ordzhonikidze
Григо́рий Орджоники́дзе
1886 1937 1903 Georgian First Secretary, Transcaucasian Regional Committee
Grigory Petrovsky
Григо́рій Петро́вський
1878 1958 1898 Ukrainian a bearded man with wavy hair, wearing glasses and what seems to be a suit, a white tie, and a black and white dotted shirt Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Ukrainian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
Georgy Pyatakov
Юрій П'ятаков
1890 1937 1910 Russian Chairman, Main Concession Committee
Karl Radek
Карл Радек
1885 1939 1903 Lithuanian Secretary, Executive Committee of the Communist International
Christian Rakovsky
Христиан Раковский
1873 1941 1917 Bulgarian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Ukrainian SSR
Jānis Rudzutaks
Ян Рудзутак
1887 1938 1905 Latvian Chairman, Central Asian Bureau COB, SC, OB
Alexei Rykov
Алексей Рыков
1881 1938 1899 Russian Deputy Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Deputy Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense of the Russian SFSR
PB, OB
Alexander Smirnov
Александр Смирнов
1878 1938 1898 Russian
People's Commissar for Agriculture of the Russian SFSR
Grigori Sokolnikov
Григорий Сокольников
1888 1938 1905 Ukrainian People's Commissar for Finance of the Russian SFSR
Joseph Stalin
Ио́сиф Ста́лин
1878 1953 1898 Georgian General Secretary, Central Committee PB, SC, OB
Daniil Sulimov
Даниил Сулимов
1890 1937 1905 Russian Chairman, Ural Economic Committee
Mikhail Tomsky
Михаил Томский
1880 1936 1904 Russian Chairman, Council of Trade Unions of the Russian SFSR
Member, Presidium of the Council of Trade Unions
PB, OB
Leon Trotsky
Лев Тро́цкий
1879 1940 1917 Russian People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, Revolutionary Military Council of the Russian SFSR
PB, OB
Alexander Tsiurupa
Алекса́ндр Цюру́па
1870 1928 1898 Ukrainian Deputy Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Deputy Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense of the Russian SFSR
Nikolai Uglanov
Николай Угланов
1886 1937 1907 Russian
First Secretary, Nizhny Novgorod Regional Committee
Konstantin Ukhanov
Константин Уханов
1891 1937 1907 Russian
Chairman, Board of the Electrotechnical Trust
Kliment Voroshilov
Климент Ворошилов
1881 1969 1903 Russian Commander, North Caucasus Military District
Isaak Zelensky
Исаак Зеленский
1890 1937 1906 Russian
First Secretary, Moscow Regional Committee CSC, OB
Pyotr Zalutsky
Петро Залуцький
1887 1937 1907 Russian Chairman, Petrograd Council of Trade Unions
Grigory Zinoviev
Григо́рий Зино́вьев
1883 1936 1901 Russian Chairman, Executive Committee of the Communist International
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Leningrad Regional Soviet
PB, OB

Candidates

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
Aleksei Badayev
Алексей Бадаев
1883 1951 1904 Russian Chairman, Petrograd Union of Consumer Societies
Andrei Bubnov
Андрей Бубнов
1884 1938 1903 Russian Head, Agitation and Propaganda Department
Mikhail Chudov
Михаил Чудов
1893 1937 1913 Russian
First Secretary, Tver Regional Committee
Lazar Kaganovich
Лазарь Каганович
1893 1991 1911 Russian Head, Organizational-Instruction Department
Nikolay Kolotilov
Николай Колотилов
1885 1937 1903 Russian
First Secretary, Donskoy Regional Committee
Stanislav Kosior
Станислав Косиор
1889 1939 1907 Polish Secretary, Siberian Bureau
Dmitry Lebed
Дмитрий Лебедь
1893 1937 1909 Ukrainian
Second Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
Ivan Lepse
Иван Лепсе
1889 1929 1904 Latvian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Metalworkers
Alexander Miasnikian
Александр Мясников
1886 1925 1906 Armenian First Secretary, Transcaucasian Regional Committee
Ivan Morozov
Александр Марков
1889 1959 1908 Russian
First Secretary, Samara Regional Committee
Ivan Moskvin
Иван Москвин
1890 1937 1911 Russian
Second Secretary, North-West Bureau
Nariman Narimanov
Нарима́нов Нарима́н
1870 1925 1905 Azerbaijani Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Transcaucasian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
Mamia Orakhelashvili
Мамия Орахелашвили
1888 1937 1903 Georgian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Transcaucasian SFSR
Ivan Rumyantsev
Иван Румянцев
1886 1937 1905 Russian
First Secretary, Motovilikha District Committee
Turar Ryskulov
Турар Рыскулов
1894 1938 1917 Kazakh
Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Turkestan ASSR
Mykola Skrypnyk
Микола Скрипник
1872 1933 1898 Ukrainian People's Commissar for Justice of the Ukrainian SSR
Procurator General of the Ukrainian SSR
Mikhail Uryvayev
Михаил Урываев
1887 1937 1917 Russian
Director, Kolomna Machine-Building Plant

Notes

1.^ Vladimir Lenin died of natural causes on 21 January 1924.

References

General

Plenary sessions, apparatus heads, ethnicity (by clicking on the individual names on "The Central Committee elected by the XII th Congress of the RCP (B) 25/4/1923 members" reference), the Central Committee full- and candidate membership, Politburo membership, Secretariat membership and Orgburo membership were taken from these sources:

  • Staff writer. "Съезды, конференции, пленумы и заседания РСДРП – РСДРП(б) – РКП(б) – ВКП(б) – КПСС" [Congresses, conferences, plenary meetings and meetings of the RSDLP – RSDLP (b) – RCP (b) – AUCP (b) – CPSU] (in Russian). knowbysight.info. Retrieved 22 August 2015.
  • Staff writer. "Персональный состав Центрального комитета РСДРП – РСДРП(б) – РКП(б) – ВКП(б) – КПСС" [Membership of the Central Committee of the RSDLP – RSDLP (b) – RCP (b) – AUCP (b) – CPSU] (in Russian). knowbysight.info. Retrieved 22 August 2015.
  • Staff writer. "Центральный Комитет, избранный XII-м съездом РКП(б) 25.4.1923, члены" [The Central Committee elected by the XII th Congress of the RCP (B) 25/4/1923 members] (in Russian). knowbysight.info. Retrieved 22 August 2015.
  • Staff writer (19 June 2008). "ЕВРЕИ И ВЛАСТЬ В РОССИИ (1917-1924 гг.)" [Jews and Power in Russia (1917–1924 biennum)] (in Russian). LDN - приватное собрание книг. Retrieved 22 August 2015.
  • Staff writer. "Узкий состав ЦК РСДРП(б) – Политическое бюро ЦК РСДРП(б)—Бюро ЦК РСДРП(б) – РКП(б)—Политическое бюро ЦК РКП(б) – ВКП(б)—Президиум – Политическое бюро ЦК КПСС" [The narrow composition of the RSDLP (b)—Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the RSDLP (B)—The Bureau of the Central Committee of the RSDLP (b) – RCP (B)—Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the RCP (b) – AUCP (b)—the Presidium – Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the CPSU] (in Russian). Retrieved 21 June 2015.
  • Staff writer. "Секретариат ЦК РСДРП - РКП(б) - ВКП(б) - КПСС" [Secretariat of the Central Committee of the RSDLP (b) – RCP (b) – AUCP (b) – CPSU] (in Russian). Retrieved 21 June 2015.
  • Staff writer. "Организационное бюро РКП(б) - ВКП(б)" [Organizational Bureau of the RCP (b) – AUCP (b)] (in Russian). Retrieved 21 June 2015.

Bibliography

Sources

  1. ^ Simons & White 1984, pp. 423–425.
  2. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, p. 410.
  3. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 410–411 & 417–419.
  4. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 417–419.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Central_Committee_elected_by_the_12th_Congress_of_the_Russian_Communist_Party_(Bolsheviks)&oldid=853913045"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Committee_elected_by_the_12th_Congress_of_the_Russian_Communist_Party_(Bolsheviks)
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Central Committee elected by the 12th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA