Central Committee elected by the 11th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Central Committee elected
by the 11th Congress
10th ←
→ 12th
Delegates to the 11th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks) (4).jpeg
Delegates at the 11th Party Congress
Duration 2 April 1922 – 25 April 1923
General Secretary Joseph Stalin
Second Secretary Vyacheslav Molotov
Inner-groups Politburo: 7 full & 3 candidates
Secretariat: 3 members
Orgburo: 7 full & 3 candidates
Apparatus Seven bureaus, six departments and one administrative post
Members 27 full and 17 candidates

The Central Committee (CC) composition was elected by the 11th Congress, and sat from 2 April 1922 until 25 April 1923 . The CC 1st Plenary Session renewed the composition of the Politburo, Secretariat and the Organizational Bureau (OB) of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks).

Keys

BY Birth year.
DY Death year.
PM Party membership (when the individual joined the party).
PB Politburo member.
SC Secretariat member.
OB Orgburo member.
CPB, CSC, COB The first "C" in these initials refers to "Candidate member"

Plenums

The CC was not a permanent institution. It convened nine plenary sessions between the 11th Congress and the 12th Congress. When the CC was not in session, decision-making powers were transferred to inner bodies of the CC itself; the Politburo, Secretariat and Orgburo (none of these bodies were permanent either, but convened several times a months).[1]

Plenum Start–end Length
1st Plenary Session 3 April 1922 1 day
2nd Plenary Session 16 May 1922 1 day
3rd Plenary Session 2 August 1922 1 day
4th Plenary Session 8 August 1922 1 day
5th Plenary Session 5–7 October 1922 3 days
6th Plenary Session 18 December 1922 1 day
7th Plenary Session 21–24 February 1923 4 days
8th Plenary Session 30–31 March 1923 2 days
9th Plenary Session 15 April 1923 1 day

Apparatus

Individuals employed by Central Committee's bureaus, departments and newspapers made up the apparatus between the 11th Congress and the 12th Congress.[2] The bureaus and departments were supervised by the Secretariat, and each secretary (member of the Secretariat) supervised a specific department.[3] The leaders of departments were officially referred to as Heads, while the titles of bureau leaders varied between chairman, first secretary and secretary.[4]

Institutions Head Took office Left office Tenure Ethnicity
Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM
Accounting and Distribution Department Sergey Syrtsov
Серге́й Сырцо́в
1893 1937 1913 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Agitation and Propaganda Department Andrei Bubnov
Андрей Бубнов
1884 1938 1903 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Chief Administrator Ivan Ksenofontov
Иван Ксенофонтов
1884 1926 1903 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Caucasian Bureau Grigol Ordzhonikidze
Григо́рий Орджоники́дзе
1886 1937 1903 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Central Asian Bureau Jānis Rudzutaks
Ян Рудзутак
1887 1938 1905 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Latvian
Far Eastern Bureau Nikolay Kubiak
Николай Кубяк
1881 1937 1898 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Finance Department
Office of the Secretariat Amayak Nazaretyan
Николай Лисицын
1889 1937 1905 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Armenian
Organizational-Instruction Department Nikolai Lisitsyn
Николай Лисицын
1891 1938 1910 2 April 1922 June 1922 89 days Russian
Organizational-Instruction Department Lazar Kaganovich
Лазарь Каганович
1893 1991 1911 June 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 27 days Russian
Party History Department Mikhail Olminsky
Михаил Ольминский
1863 1933 1898 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Siberian Bureau Stanislav Kosior
Станислав Косиор
1889 1939 1907 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Polish
South-East Bureau Anastas Mikoyan
Анастас Микоян
1895 1978 1915 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Armenian
Statistical Department Stanislav Strumilin
Михаил Ольминский
1877 1974 1923 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Ural Bureau Timofei Sapronov
Тимофе́й Сапро́нов
1887 1937 1898 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Ural Industrial Bureau Daniil Sulimov
Даниил Сулимов
1890 1937 1905 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian

Members

Full

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
CIM
Andrey Andreyev
Андрей Андреев
1895 1971 1914 Russian Chairman, Central Committee of the All-Russian Union of Miners OB
Nikolai Bukharin
Никола́й Буха́рин
1888 1938 1906 Russian Editor-in-chief, Pravda CPB
Vlas Chubar
Влас Чубар
1891 1939 1907 Ukrainian Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Ukrainian SSR
Felix Dzerzhinsky
Фе́ликс Дзержи́нский
1877 1926 1906 Polish Chairman, All-Russian Extraordinary Commission for Combating Counter-Revolution, Profiteering and Corruption
People's Commissariat for Internal Affairs of the Russian SFSR
OB
Mikhail Frunze
Михаил Фрунзе
1885 1925 1904 Moldovan Commander, Ukrainian Military District
Mikhail Kalinin
Михаил Калинин
1875 1946 1898 Russian Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
CPB, COB
Lev Kamenev
Лев Ка́менев
1883 1936 1901
Russian
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Moscow Regional Soviet PB
Ivan Korotkov
Иван Коротков
1885 1949 1905 Russian
First Secretary, Ivanovo-Voznesensky Regional Committee
Valerian Kuybyshev
Валериан Куйбышев
1888 1935 1904 Russian Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
Member, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
SC, OB
Vladimir Lenin
Владимир Ленин
1870 1924 1898 Russian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense of the Russian SFSR
PB
Vyacheslav Molotov
Вячеслав Молотов
1890 1986 1906 Russian
CPB, SC, OB
Grigol Ordzhonikidze
Григо́рий Орджоники́дзе
1886 1937 1903 Georgian First Secretary, Transcaucasian Regional Committee
Grigory Petrovsky
Григо́рій Петро́вський
1878 1958 1898 Ukrainian a bearded man with wavy hair, wearing glasses and what seems to be a suit, a white tie, and a black and white dotted shirt Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Ukrainian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
Karl Radek
Карл Радек
1885 1939 1903
Lithuanian
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Communist International
Christian Rakovsky
Христиан Раковский
1873 1941 1917 Bulgarian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Ukrainian SSR
Jānis Rudzutaks
Ян Рудзутак
1887 1938 1905 Latvian Chairman, Central Asian Bureau COB
Alexei Rykov
Алексей Рыков
1881 1938 1899 Russian Deputy Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Deputy Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense of the Russian SFSR
PB, OB
Timofei Sapronov
Тимофе́й Сапро́нов
1887 1937 1898 Russian Secretary, Ural Bureau
Alexander Smirnov
Александр Смирнов
1878 1938 1898 Russian
Deputy People's Commissar for Food of the Russian SFSR
Grigori Sokolnikov
Григорий Сокольников
1888 1938 1905
Ukrainian
First Deputy People's Commissar for Finance of the Russian SFSR
Joseph Stalin
Ио́сиф Ста́лин
1878 1953 1898 Georgian People's Commissar for Nationalities of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, Workers' and Peasants' Inspectorate of the Russian SFSR
General Secretary, Central Committee
PB, SC, OB
Mikhail Tomsky
Михаил Томский
1880 1936 1904 Russian Chairman, All-Russian Council of Trade Unions
Member, Presidium of the All-Russian Council of Trade Unions
PB, OB
Leon Trotsky
Лев Тро́цкий
1879 1940 1917
Russian
People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, Revolutionary Military Council of the Russian SFSR
PB
Kliment Voroshilov
Климент Ворошилов
1881 1969 1903 Russian Commander, North Caucasus Military District
Yemelyan Yaroslavsky
Емельян Ярославский
1878 1943 1898
Russian
Member, Siberian Bureau
Isaak Zelensky
Исаак Зеленский
1890 1937 1906
Russian
First Secretary, Moscow City Committee COB
Grigory Zinoviev
Григо́рий Зино́вьев
1883 1936 1901 Russian Chairman, Executive Committee of the Communist International
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Petrograd Regional Soviet
PB

Candidates

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
Aleksei Badayev
Алексей Бадаев
1883 1951 1904 Russian Chairman, Petrograd Regional Food Committee
Andrei Bubnov
Андрей Бубнов
1884 1938 1903 Russian Head, Agitation and Propaganda Department
Sergey Gusev
Сергей Гусев
1874 1933 1898
Russian
Member, Revolutionary Military Council
Sergey Kirov
Серге́й Ки́ров
1886 1934 1904 Russian First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Azerbaijan
Aleksei Kiselyov
Алексей Киселёв
1879 1937 1898 Russian Chairman, Permanent Commission of the Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Nikolay Komarov
Николай Комаров
1886 1937 1909 Russian
Secretary, Executive Committee of the Petrograd Regional Soviet
Timofei Krivov
Тимофей Кривов
1886 1966 1905 Russian
Member, Ufa Revolutionary Committee
Dmitry Lebed
Дмитрий Лебедь
1893 1937 1909 Russian
Chairman, Central Committee of the All-Russian Union of Miners
Ivan Lepse
Иван Лепсе
1889 1929 1904 Latvian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Metalworkers
Semen Lobov
Семён Лобов
1888 1937 1913 Russian
Head, Fuel Management of the Foreign Oil Syndicate
Dmitry Manuilsky
Дмитро Мануїльський
1883 1959 1903 Ukrainian First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
Anastas Mikoyan
Анастас Микоян
1895 1978 1915 Armenian First Secretary, Nizhny Novgorod Regional Committee
Vasily Mikhailov
Василий Михайлов
1894 1937 1915 Russian
First Secretary, Moscow Regional Committee
Georgy Pyatakov
Юрій П'ятаков
1890 1937 1910 Russian Deputy Chairman, State Planning Commission of the Council of Labor and Defense
Abdullah Rakhimbaev
Абдулло Рахимбаев
1896 1938 1919 Uzbek Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Turk Congress of Soviet
Georgy Safarov
Георгий Сафаров
1891 1942 1908 Russian Head, Middle East Department of the Executive Committee of the Communist International
Vasily Schmidt
Сергей Чуцкаев
1886 1938 1905 Russian Member, Presidium of the All-Russian Council of Trade Unions
Ivar Smilga
Ивар Смилга
1892 1938 1907 Latvian Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
Member, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
Daniil Sulimov
Даниил Сулимов
1890 1937 1905 Russian Chairman, Ural Industrial Bureau

References

General

Plenary sessions, apparatus heads, ethnicity (by clicking on the individual names on "The Central Committee elected by the XI th Congress of the RCP (B) 02.04.1922 members" reference), the Central Committee full- and candidate membership, Politburo membership, Secretariat membership and Orgburo membership were taken from these sources:

  • Staff writer. "Съезды, конференции, пленумы и заседания РСДРП – РСДРП(б) – РКП(б) – ВКП(б) – КПСС" [Congresses, conferences, plenary meetings and meetings of the RSDLP – RSDLP (b) – RCP (b) – AUCP (b) – CPSU] (in Russian). knowbysight.info. Retrieved 22 August 2015. 
  • Staff writer. "Персональный состав Центрального комитета РСДРП – РСДРП(б) – РКП(б) – ВКП(б) – КПСС" [Membership of the Central Committee of the RSDLP – RSDLP (b) – RCP (b) – AUCP (b) – CPSU] (in Russian). knowbysight.info. Retrieved 22 August 2015. 
  • Staff writer. "Центральный Комитет, избранный XI-м съездом РКП(б) 2.4.1922, члены" [The Central Committee elected by the XI th Congress of the RCP (B) 02.04.1922 members] (in Russian). knowbysight.info. Retrieved 22 August 2015. 
  • Staff writer (19 June 2008). "ЕВРЕИ И ВЛАСТЬ В РОССИИ (1917-1924 гг.)" [Jews and Power in Russia (1917–1924 biennum)] (in Russian). LDN - приватное собрание книг. Retrieved 22 August 2015. 
  • Staff writer. "Узкий состав ЦК РСДРП(б) – Политическое бюро ЦК РСДРП(б)—Бюро ЦК РСДРП(б) – РКП(б)—Политическое бюро ЦК РКП(б) – ВКП(б)—Президиум – Политическое бюро ЦК КПСС" [The narrow composition of the RSDLP (b)—Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the RSDLP (B)—The Bureau of the Central Committee of the RSDLP (b) – RCP (B)—Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the RCP (b) – AUCP (b)—the Presidium – Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the CPSU] (in Russian). Retrieved 21 June 2015. 
  • Staff writer. "Секретариат ЦК РСДРП - РКП(б) - ВКП(б) - КПСС" [Secretariat of the Central Committee of the RSDLP (b) – RCP (b) – AUCP (b) – CPSU] (in Russian). Retrieved 21 June 2015. 
  • Staff writer. "Организационное бюро РКП(б) - ВКП(б)" [Organizational Bureau of the RCP (b) – AUCP (b)] (in Russian). Retrieved 21 June 2015. 

Bibliography

Sources

  1. ^ Simons & White 1984, pp. 423–425.
  2. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, p. 410.
  3. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 410–411 & 417–419.
  4. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 417–419.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Central_Committee_elected_by_the_11th_Congress_of_the_Russian_Communist_Party_(Bolsheviks)&oldid=853911745"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Committee_elected_by_the_11th_Congress_of_the_Russian_Communist_Party_(Bolsheviks)
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Central Committee elected by the 11th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA