Canada at the 2004 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Canada at the
2004 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Canada.svg
IPC code CAN
NPC Canadian Paralympic Committee
Website www.paralympic.ca
in Athens
Competitors 143[1] in 15 sports
Flag bearer Chantal Benoit
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
28
Silver
19
Bronze
25
Total
72
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview)

Canada participated in the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens, Greece. With 28 gold, 19 silver, and 25 bronze medals, the Canadian team placed third in the medal rankings, behind China and Great Britain. Wheelchair basketball player and three-time Paralympic gold medalist Chantal Benoit was the delegation's flag bearer at the opening ceremony.[2]

Chantal Petitclerc ties the 5 gold medal record at a single Games for a Canadian, tying Stéphanie Dixon, who set the record at the 2000 Summer Paralympics.[3]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Andre Beaudoin Athletics Men's 200m T52
 Gold Chelsea Clark Athletics Women's 100m T34
 Gold Chantal Petitclerc Athletics Women's 100m T54
 Gold Chelsea Clark Athletics Women's 200m T34
 Gold Lisa Franks Athletics Women's 200m T52
 Gold Chantal Petitclerc Athletics Women's 200m T54
 Gold Lisa Franks Athletics Women's 400m T52
 Gold Chantal Petitclerc Athletics Women's 400m T54
 Gold Chantal Petitclerc Athletics Women's 800m T54
 Gold Chantal Petitclerc Athletics Women's 1500m T54
 Gold Paul Gauthier Boccia Individual BC3
 Gold Kelley Hannett
Amy Alsop
Contessa Scott
Annette Lisabeth
Viviane Forest
Nancy Morin
Goalball Women's team
 Gold Benoît Huot Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S10
 Gold Benoît Huot Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S10
 Gold Benoît Huot Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S10
 Gold Walter Wu Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S13
 Gold Benoît Huot Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S10
 Gold Benoît Huot Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM10
 Gold Anne Polinario Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S10
 Gold Kirby Cote Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S13
 Gold Anne Polinario Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S10
 Gold Kirby Cote Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S13
 Gold Kirby Cote Swimming Women's 400m freestyle S13
 Gold Kirby Cote Swimming Women's 100m butterfly S13
 Gold Stephanie Dixon Swimming Women's 100m backstroke S9
 Gold Chelsey Gotell Swimming Women's 100m backstroke S13
 Gold Kirby Cote Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM13
 Gold David Durepos
David Eng
Travis Gaertner
Chris Stoutenburg
Patrick Anderson
Jaimie Borisoff
Adam Lancia
Ross Norton
Joey Johnson
Richard Peter
Roy Henderson
Brad Bowden
Wheelchair basketball Men's team
 Silver Andre Beaudoin Athletics Men's 400m T52
 Silver Jason Dunkerley Athletics Men's 1500m T11
 Silver Kelly Smith Athletics Men's marathon T54
 Silver Chelsea Lariviere Athletics Women's 100m T34
 Silver Donovan Tildesley Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S11
 Silver Benoît Huot Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S10
 Silver Walter Wu Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S13
 Silver Donovan Tildesley Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM11
 Silver Walter Wu Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM13
 Silver Stephanie Dixon Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S9
 Silver Stephanie Dixon Swimming Women's 400m freestyle S9
 Silver Kirby Cote Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB13
 Silver Anne Polinario Swimming Women's 100m backstroke S10
 Silver Kirby Cote Swimming Women's 100m backstroke S13
 Silver Stephanie Dixon Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM9
 Silver Anne Polinario
Danielle Campo
Andrea Cole
Stephanie Dixon
Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay 34pts
 Silver Stephanie Dixon
Anne Polinario
Elisabeth Walker
Darda Geiger
Swimming Women's 4x100m medley relay 34pts
 Silver Allan Cartrand
Fabien Lavoie
Jared Funk
David Willsie
Patrice Simard
Mike Bacon
Michael Whitehead
Daniel Paradis
Raymond Lizotte
Garett Hickling
Ian Chan
Allam Semenuik
Wheelchair rugby Mixed wheelchair rugby
 Bronze Andre Beaudoin Athletics Men's 100m T52
 Bronze Jeff Adams Athletics Men's 400m T54
 Bronze Stuart McGregor Athletics Men's 800m T13
 Bronze Dean Bergeron Athletics Men's 800m T52
 Bronze Clayton Gerein Athletics Men's marathon T52
 Bronze France Gagne Athletics Men's javelin throw F13
 Bronze Diane Roy Athletics Women's 400m T54
 Bronze Jessica Matassa Athletics Women's 800m T54
 Bronze Diane Roy Athletics Women's 1500m T54
 Bronze Courtney Knight Athletics Women's discus throw F13
 Bronze Paul Gauthier
Alison Kabush
Boccia Pairs BC3
 Bronze Karen Brain Equestrian Individual championship dressage grade IV
 Bronze Karen Brain Equestrian Individual freestyle dressage grade IV
 Bronze Donovan Tildesley Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S11
 Bronze Brian Hill Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S13
 Bronze Brian Hill Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S13
 Bronze Danielle Campo Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S7
 Bronze Stephanie Dixon Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S9
 Bronze Chelsey Gotell Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S13
 Bronze Chelsey Gotell Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S13
 Bronze Danielle Campo Swimming Women's 400m freestyle S7
 Bronze Elisabeth Walker Swimming Women's 50m butterfly S7
 Bronze Andrea Cole Swimming Women's 100m butterfly S8
 Bronze Chelsey Gotell Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM13
 Bronze Sabrina Pettinicchi
Tracey Ferguson
Lori Radke
Linda Kutrowski
Danielle Peers
Shira Golden
Chantal Benoit
Arley McNeney
Karla Tritten
Kendra Ohama
Marni Abbott
Jennifer Krempien
Wheelchair basketball Women's team

Competitors and results by event

Athletics

Men's track events

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jeff Adams T54 800m 1:35.99 9 Did not advance
1500m 3:07.99 18 Q 3:04.69 2 Q 3:05.97 5
Andre Beaudoin T52 100m N/A 17.70 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
200m 32.31 1 Q N/A 31.22 1st, gold medalist(s)
800m 2:10.94 6 Q N/A 2:02.99 5
Jacques Bouchard T53 100m 16.61 15 Did not advance
200m 28.79 17 Did not advance
Alan Bergman T54 10000m 22:27.76 22 Did not advance
Marathon N/A 1:37.40 13
Dean Bergeron T52 800m 2:05.33 3 Q N/A 2:00.42 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
1500m 3:54.76 2 Q N/A DNF
Jason Dunkerley T12 800m 2:03.54 9 Did not advance
Michel Filteau T54 5000m 10:37.37 22 Did not advance
10000m 21:10.13 8 q N/A 21:55.14 12
Marathon N/A 1:48.17 23
Eric Flemming T35 100m 15.07 8 q N/A 15.08 7
Eric Gauthier T53 100m 16.01 12 Did not advance
200m 27.51 9 Did not advance
800m 1:42.43 8 q N/A 1:43.35 8
Clayton Gerein T52 1500m 4:08.07 6 q N/A 3:58.88 4
5000m N/A 13:48.82 5
Marathon N/A 2:14:26 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jason Lachance T53 100m 16.12 14 Did not advance
200m 28.24 13 Did not advance
Carl Marquis T54 800m 1:41.84 21 Did not advance
1500m 3:06.26 17 Did not advance
10000m 22:54.05 21 Did not advance
Stuart McGregor T13 400m N/A 51.02 5
800m N/A 1:56.93 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Daniel Normandin T54 100m 15.09 13 q 15.47 16 Did not advance
200m 27.30 16 Did not advance
Joseph Radmore T52 100m N/A 18.17 5
Richard Reelie T52 800m 2:12.02 8 q N/A 2:05.58 6
1500m 4:03.98 5 Q N/A 4:07.64 7
5000m N/A 13:49.15 6
Kelly Smith T54 1500m 3:05.22 11 Q 3:09.23 15 Did not advance
5000m 10.25.44 5 q N/A 10:25.52 7
Marathon N/A 1:29:39 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Curtis Thom T54 800m 1:38.80 15 Did not advance
Dustin Walsh T11 400m 53.81 3 Q 55.53 6 Did not advance
Daniel Normandin
Brent Lakatos
Eric Gauthier
Curtis Thom
T53-54 4x100m relay 53.94 4 q N/A 54.10 4
Carl Marquis
Brent Lakatos
Curtis Thom
Eric Gauthier
T53-54 4x400m relay 3:23.87 8 Did not advance

Men's field events

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Eric Flemming F35 Javelin 33.16 - 7
France Gagne F13 Discus 39.25 - 4
Javelin 50.01 - 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jacques Martin F55 Discus 31.10 - 4
Javelin 25.41 869 14
Kyle Pettey F35 Discus 38.05 - 5
Shot put 10.17 - 9
Shane Risto F35 Shot put 10.52 - 8
Andy Shaw F37 Javelin 37.86 - 6
James Shaw F38 Discus 37.42 - 5
Shot put 11.56 - 7

Women's track events

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Chelsea Clark T34 100m N/A 19.68 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
200m N/A 34.55 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lisa Franks T52 200m 36.63 WR 1 Q 36.72 1st, gold medalist(s)
400m 1:11.95 1 Q 1:09.52 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Chelsea Lariviere T34 100m N/A 19.83 2nd, silver medalist(s)
200m N/A 37.28 4
Karen March T52 200m 43.45 8 Q 45.34 8
Jessica Matassa T54 800m 1:53.44 4 Q 1:51.98 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Chantal Petitclerc T54 100m 16.45 WR 1 Q 16.33 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
200m 29.14 1 Q 28.95 1st, gold medalist(s)
400m N/A 1st, gold medalist(s)
800m 1:53.28 2 Q 1:50.69 1st, gold medalist(s)
1500m 3:38.02 7 Q 3:26.89 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Diane Roy T54 400m N/A 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
800m 1:53.44 3 Q 1:52.14 5
1500m 3:36.01 1 Q 3:28.62 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
5000m 12:18.99 5 Q 12:00.07 4
Marathon N/A 2:02.42 6
Teri Thorson T52 400m 1:26.83 8 q 1:25.62 8

Women's field events

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Andrea Holmes F44/46 Long jump 4.16 1034 8
Courtney Knight F13 Discus 38.29 - 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kris Vriend F35/36 Discus NMR
Shot put 7.99 1029 8
Katie Wallace F35/36 Shot put 6.20 892 10

Boccia

Individual events

Athlete Event Preliminary matches Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opponent Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Francois Bourbonniere Mixed individual BC2  Curto (ESP) L 1-4 4 Did not advance
 Cortez (ARG) L 3-6
 John (HKG) L 0-13
Daniel Gauthier Mixed individual BC4  Wing (HKG) L 0-16 5 Did not advance
 Streharsky (SVK) L 0-10
 Durkovic (SVK) L 2-5
 Chi (HKG) L 0-12
Paul Gauthier Mixed individual BC3  Rodriguez (ESP) L 3-5 1 N/A  Kabush (CAN)
W 5-1
 Hoon (KOR)
W 3-1
 Pesquera (ESP)
W 7-1
1st, gold medalist(s)
 Jackson (NZL) W 5-3
 Hyeon (KOR) W 6-3
Alison Kabush Mixed individual BC3  Pesquera (ESP) L 2-3 2 N/A  Gauthier (CAN)
L 1-5
Did not advance
 Krenek (CZE) W 9-0
 O'Grady (IRL) W 6-4
Mirane Lanoix-Boyer Mixed individual BC1  Jorgensen (DEN) L 0-16 5 Did not advance
 Grossmayer (AUT) L 2-5
 Ibarburen (ARG) L 5-7
 Hawker (USA) L 1-4
Tammy McLeod Mixed individual BC2  Silva (POR) L 0-16 2  Curto (ESP)
L 3-7
Did not advance
 Maleemao (THA) W 5-2
 Olsen (NOR) W 3-2
Josh Vandervies Mixed individual BC4  Dueso (ESP) L 1-6 4 Did not advance
 de Oliveira Pereira (POR) W 7-3
 Mourtos (GRE) L 3-4
 Ledesma (ARG) L 2-7
David Vanhoek Mixed individual BC1  Sanders (NZL) L 2-6 5 Did not advance
 Fernandez (POR) L 2-9
 Prossegger (AUT) L 1-7
 Robinson (GBR) W 7-5
 Cid (ESP) W/O

Pairs and team events

Athlete Event Preliminary matches Semifinals Final
Opponent Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Paul Gauthier
Alison Kabush
Mixed pairs BC3  Hyeon (KOR) /  Hoon (KOR) L 1-7 2  Pesquera (ESP) /  Rodriguez (ESP)
L 0-6
 Jackson (NZL) /  Dijkstra (NZL)
W 4-3
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
 Macedo (POR) /  Costa (POR) W 4-3
 Hanso (USA) /  Samuel Williams (USA) W 6-0
Daniel Gauthier
Josh Vandervies
Mixed pairs BC4  Chi (HKG) /  Wing (HKG) L 0-10 6 Did not advance
 de Oliveira Pereira (POR)
 Valentim (POR)
L 0-9
 Beres (HUN) /  Gyurkota (HUN) L 2-4
 Durkovic (SVK) /  Streharsky (SVK) L 2-5
 Gomez (ESP) /  Dueso (ESP) L 1-7
Francois Bourbonniere
Tammy McLeod
Mirane Lanoix-Boyer
David Vanhoek
Mixed teams BC1-BC2  Spain (ESP) L 4-8 5 Did not advance
 Austria (AUT) L 5-7
 Argentina (ARG) L 3-12
 Norway (NOR) W 6-5

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Mark Beggs Men's hand cycle road race HC div B/C OVL 11
Men's hand cycle time trial HC div B/C 21:08.97 12
Paul Jalbert Men's tricycle road race CP div 1/2 57:50 7
Men's tricycle time CP div 1/2 12:19.86 8
Stephane Cote
Pierreolivier Boily
Men's road race/time trial tandem B1-3 3:07:27 5
Lisa Sweeney
Shawn Marsolais
Women's road race/time trial tandem B1-3 2:06.56 7

Track

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Marc Breton Men's individual pursuit LC1 5:17.56 9 Did not advance
Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:18.21 28
Bruce Penner Men's individual pursuit LC4 4:50.01 6 Did not advance
Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:20.06 32
Jean Quevillon Men's individual pursuit CP div 3 DSQ
Men's 1km time trial CP div 3/4 N/A 1:16.78 10
Stephane Cote
Pierreolivier Boily
Men's individual pursuit tandem B1-3 4:38.04 6 Q  Sharpe (GBR) /
 Hunter (GBR)
L OVL
Men's 1km time trial tandem B1-3 N/A 1:07.82 10
Brian Cowie
Murray Solem
Men's individual pursuit tandem B1-3 4:39.35 8 Q  Modra (AUS) /
 Crowe (AUS)
L OVL
Men's sprint tandem B1-3 11:521 11 Did not advance
Men's 1km time trial tandem B1-3 N/A 1:07.00 12
Marc Breton
Bruce Penner
Jean Quevillion
Men's team sprint LC1-4/CP 3/4 1:04.453 8  Australia (AUS)
L 1:08.817
7
Lisa Sweeney
Shawn Marsolais
Women's individual pursuit tandem B1-3 3:54.83 8 Q  Whitsell (USA) /
 Compton (USA)
L OVL
Women's sprint tandem B1-3 13.352 5  Xu (CHN) /
 Yan (CHN)
L OVL
Women's 1km time trial tandem B1-3 N/A 1:18.73 12

Equestrian

Individual

Athlete Event Total
Score Rank
Dax Adam Individual championship test grade II 60.727 14
Individual freestyle test grade II 64.556 16
Lauren Barwick Individual championship test grade II 68.000 7
Individual freestyle test grade II 73.056 6
Karen Brain Individual championship test grade IV 69.677 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Individual freestyle test grade IV 77.227 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Judi Island Individual championship test grade I 65.158 11
Individual freestyle test grade I DNS

Mixed team

Athlete Event Total
Judi Island
Lauren Barwick
Dax Adam
Karen Brain
Team 389.976 9

Judo

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Repechage
round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Bill Morgan 81 kg  Vlasov (RUS)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Gonzalez (ESP)
W 1000-0000
 Lopez (USA)
W 1000-0010
 Vincze (HUN)
L 0100-1000

Powerlifting

Athlete Event Result Rank
Kenneth Doyle Men's 82.5 kg 197.5 4

Sailing

Mixed 2.4mR class

Mixed Sonar class

Shooting

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Bruce Heidt Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 598 10 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 591 14 Did not advance
Mike Larochelle Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 597 12 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 591 15 Did not advance
Glenn Mariash Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 593 38 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle three positions 1110 16 Did not advance
Chris Trifonidis Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 596 22 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 580 22 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone 587 6 Q 102.8 689.8 6

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Karen van Nest Women's 10m air pistol SH1 360 7 91.6 451.6 5
Mixed 25m air pistol SH1 540 17 Did not advance

Swimming

Men

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Tyler Emmett S13 50m freestyle 27.30 8 Q 27.20 8
100m freestyle 1:00.86 11 Did not advance
SB13 100m breaststroke 1:18.54 9 Did not advance
SM13 200m individual medley 2:32.67 5 Q 2:29.20 4
Andrew Haley S9 400m freestyle 4:41.56 11 Did not advance
100m backstroke 1:10.41 9 Did not advance
100m butterfly 1:05.35 4 Q 1:06.41 7
SM9 200m individual medley 2:32.64 9 Did not advance
Brian Hill S13 50m freestyle 28.09 14 Did not advance
100m freestyle 59.45 5 Q 59.32 5
400m freestyle 4:46.74 4 Q 4:39.52 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100m backstroke 1:07.10 2 Q 1:06.97 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100m butterfly 1:04.93 6 Q 1:03.90 4
SM13 200m individual medley 2:30.81 3 Q 2:31.07 5
Benoît Huot S10 50m freestyle 25.32 1 Q 24.71 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
100m freestyle 55.28 1 Q 53.73 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
400m freestyle 4:28.03 2 Q 4:15.01 1st, gold medalist(s)
100m backstroke 1:07.70 2 Q 1:04.30 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100m butterfly 1:00.92 2 Q 59.54 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
SB9 100m breaststroke 1:15.17 7 Q 1:14.48 6
SM9 200m individual medley| 2:24.44 1 Q 2:15.78 1st, gold medalist(s)
Adam Purdy S6 100m backstroke 1:19.92 4 Q 1:18.97 4
SM6 200m individual medley 3:12.26 10 Did not advance
Brad Sales S9 100m freestyle 1:02.27 14 Did not advance
400m freestyle 4:36.64 4 Q 4:34.16 5
100m backstroke 1:08.29 4 Q 1:08.15 5
Donovan Tildesley S11 50m freestyle 28.27 4 Q 27.76 4
100m freestyle 1:02.32 1 Q 1:00.95 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
400m freestyle 4:53.60 1 Q 4:49.68 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100m backstroke 1:14.67 3 Q 1:12.84 4
100m butterfly 1:15.82 3 Q 1:12.69 4
SM11 200m individual medley N/A 2:36.32 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Walter Wu S13 400m freestyle 4:47.79 7 Q 4:28.84 1st, gold medalist(s)
100m backstroke 1:09.46 5 Q 1:06.57 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100m butterfly 1:03.62 3 Q 1:03.90 4
SM13 200m individual medley 2:28.46 1 Q 2:25.81 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Benoît Huot
Adam Purdy
Brad Sales
Andrew Haley
N/A 4 x 100m (34 pts) freestyle relay 4:21.64 7 Q 4:16.86 7
4 x 100m (34 pts)) medley relay 4:46.85 8 Q 4:41.98 8

Women

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Danielle Campo S7 50m freestyle 36.07 4 Q 35.17 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100m freestyle 1:18.51 5 Q 1:15.97 4
400m freestyle 5:52.62 4 Q 5:39.13 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
50m butterfly 48.56 11 Did not advance
Andrea Cole S8 50m freestyle 35.57 10 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:18.25 10 Did not advance
400m freestyle 5:43.92 7 Q 5:44.29 8
100m butterfly 1:26.12 4 Q 1:24.78 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
SM8 200m individual medley 3:08.70 5 Q 3:09.92 6
Kirby Cote S13 50m freestyle 29.11 1 Q 28.47 1st, gold medalist(s)
100m freestyle 1:03.34 1 Q 1:01.74 1st, gold medalist(s)
400m freestyle N/A 4:43.23 1st, gold medalist(s)
100m backstroke 1:15.65 2 Q 1:14.08 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100m butterfly N/A 1:07.44 1st, gold medalist(s)
SB13 100m breaststroke N/A 1:17.34 2nd, silver medalist(s)
SM13 200m individual medley N/A 2:31.20 1st, gold medalist(s)
Stephanie Dixon S9 50m freestyle 32.28 8 Q 30.66 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100m freestyle 1:09.26 5 Q 1:05.31 2nd, silver medalist(s)
400m freestyle 5:11.57 3 Q 4:46.57 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100m backstroke 1:14.71 2 Q 1:10.01 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
100m butterfly 1:13.81 2 Q 1:12.01 2nd, silver medalist(s)
SM9 200m individual medley 2:47.78 2 Q 2:41.84 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Darda Geiger S9 100m freestyle 1:09.43 7 Q 1:10.39 8
400m freestyle 5:12.89 5 Q 5:09.54 5
100m backstroke 1:23.81 12 Did not advance
Chelsey Gotell S13 50m freestyle 29.56 3 Q 29.00 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100m freestyle 1:04.61 4 Q 1:03.69 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
400m freestyle N/A 4:58.63 4
100m backstroke 1:14.53 1 Q 1:12.71 1st, gold medalist(s)
100m butterfly N/A 1:11.05 5
SB13 100m breaststroke N/A 1:25.84 4
SM13 200m individual medley N/A 2:34.97 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kaley McLean S5 200m freestyle 3:41.06 6 Q 3:44.21 7
50m backstroke 1:03.70 9 Did not advance
50m butterfly N/A 1:05.25 8
Anne Polinario S10 50m freestyle 29.07 1 Q 28.75 1st, gold medalist(s)
100m freestyle 1:03.64 1 Q 1:03.65 1st, gold medalist(s)
100m backstroke N/A 1:15.67 2nd, silver medalist(s)
SM10 200m individual medley 2:48.12 5 Q 2:45.66 4
Rhea Schmidt S13 50m freestyle 30.66 9 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:06.57 7 Q 1:05.48 6
100m backstroke 1:19.89 6 Q 1:17.51 5
SB13 100m breaststroke N/A 1:26.53 5
SM13 200m individual medley N/A 2:42.62 5
Jessica Tuomela S11 50m freestyle 35.50 8 Q 33.68 4
100m freestyle 1:18.27 4 Q 1:13.25 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100m backstroke 1:33.64 7 Q 1:28.55 6
SB11 100m breaststroke DSQ Did not advance
Elisabeth Walker S7 400m freestyle 6:24.38 9 Did not advance
100m backstroke 1:35.23 6 Q 1:35.16 7
50m butterfly 38.71 2 Q 38.30 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100m butterfly 1:33.52 11 Did not advance
SM7 200m individual medley 3:27.51 5 Q 3:21.87 6
Stephanie Dixon
Andrea Cole
Danielle Campo
Anne Polinario
N/A 4x100m (34pts) freestyle relays N/A 4:41.70 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Darda Geiger
Elisabeth Walker
Anne Polinario
Stephanie Dixon
N/A 4x100m (34pts) medley relays N/A 5:18.57 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Wheelchair basketball

Men's team

The team consisted of 12 basketball players.

Game Match Score Rank
1 Canada vs.  Australia (AUS) 66 - 38 Group A
1 Q
2 Canada vs.  Great Britain (GBR) 63 - 45
3 Canada vs.  Italy (ITA) 83 - 54
4 Canada vs.  Brazil (BRA) 78 - 55
5 Canada vs.  Ukraine (UKR) 63 - 43
Quarter finals Canada vs.  Japan (JPN) 50 - 48 W
Semi finals Canada vs.  Netherlands (NED) 91 - 70 W
Gold medal final Canada vs.  Australia (AUS) 70 - 53 1st, gold medalist(s)

Women's team

The team consisted of 12 basketball players.

Game Match Score Rank
1 Canada vs.  Germany (GER) 59 - 46 Group B
1 Q
2 Canada vs.  Japan (JPN) 51 - 28
3 Canada vs.  Mexico (MEX) 63 - 34
Quarter finals Canada vs.  Netherlands (NED) 65 - 46 W
Semi finals Canada vs.  United States (USA) 40 - 57 L
Bronze medal final Canada vs.  Germany (GER) 63 - 47 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Wheelchair rugby

Date Match Teams Final score
Pool play
September 19 2 CAN vs. GER 33 - 30 (OT)
September 20 6 CAN vs. GBR 30 - 32 (OT)
September 21 10 CAN vs. BEL 33 - 29
Final round play
September 23 16 CAN vs. AUS 36 - 33
September 24 19* USA vs. CAN 20 - 24
September 25 24** NZL vs. CAN 31 - 29
  • * Semi-final game
  • ** Gold medal final

Wheelchair tennis

Athlete Class Event Round of 32 Round or 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sarah Hunter Open Quad's singles N/A  Toma (JPN)
W 6-1, 6-2
 Norfolk (GBR)
L 3-6, 5-7
Did not advance
Brian McPhate Open Quad's singles N/A  de Beer (NED)
L 1-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Yuka Chokyu Open Women's singles  Courtier (NZL)
W 6-1, 7-5
 Di Toro (AUS)
L 1-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Helene Simard Open Women's singles  Khanthasit (THA)
L 3-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Sarah Hunter
Brian McPhate
Open Quad's doubles N/A  Takashima (JPN)
 Toma (JPN)
W 6-3, 6-0
 Taylor (USA)
 Wagner (USA)
L 0-6, 3-6
 de Beer (NED)
 van Erp (NED)
L 3-6, 1-6
Yuka Chokyu
Helene Simard
Open Women's doubles  Khanthasit (THA)
 Techamaneewat (THA)
L 1-6, 1-6
Did not advance

Media coverage

See also

References

  1. ^ Care, Tony (2008-09-03). "10 Canadian Paralympians to watch". Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved 2008-09-04.
  2. ^ "CHANTAL BENOIT NAMED FLAG BEARER FOR PARALYMPIC GAMES". Canada Basketball. February 4, 2008. Archived from the original on July 6, 2011. Retrieved 2008-08-09.
  3. ^ Vancouver Sun, "Woolstencroft wins fifth gold medal", CanWest News Service, 21 March 2010 (accessed 21 March 2010)


Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Canada_at_the_2004_Summer_Paralympics&oldid=862404849"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canada_at_the_2004_Summer_Paralympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Canada at the 2004 Summer Paralympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA