CARIFTA Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The CARIFTA Games is an annual athletics competition founded by the Caribbean Free Trade Association (CARIFTA). The games was first held in 1972 and consists of track and field events including sprint races, hurdles, middle distance track events, jumping and throwing events, and relays. The Games has two age categories: under-17 and under-20. Only countries associated with CARIFTA may compete in the competition.

History

In 1972, Austin Sealy,[1] then president of the Amateur Athletic Association of Barbados, inaugurated the CARIFTA Games to mark the transition from the Caribbean Free Trade Association (CARIFTA) to the Caribbean Community (CARICOM). CARIFTA was meant to enhance relations between the English-speaking countries of the Caribbean after the dissolution of the West Indies Federation, but the CARIFTA Games took that idea a step further, including the French and Dutch Antilles in an annual junior track and field championship meet.

The meet normally runs over three days during the Easter period and includes over 150 separate events. The Games has two age categories for boys and girls: under-17 and under-20, the latter in line with the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) guidelines for junior athletes. The meet is run entirely under IAAF rules.

According to IAAF President, Lamine Diack, CARIFTA is "on par with the World Championships."[2] The meet is considered one of the best development meets in world athletics. Having started out on grass tracks, with athletes staying in schools or other similar temporary shelter, the CARIFTA Games have come a long way. College and university coaches and scouts from the United States make their way to the Games each year, in a bid to identify up-and-coming athletes.

The Games have produced World Record holders, Usain Bolt, Darrel Brown, World and Olympic Champions such as Veronica Campbell-Brown of Jamaica, Kim Collins of St Kitts-Nevis and Pauline Davis-Thompson of the Bahamas, Alleyne Francique of Grenada and Obadele Thompson of Barbados. CARIFTA has spawned administrators like Dean Greenaway, President of the British Virgin Islands Athletics Association.

In the early years, a handful of territories (Barbados, Trinidad & Tobago, Bahamas, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Bermuda) had facilities appropriate for hosting what really is a world-class meet. Since 2000, though, Grenada, St Kitts-Nevis and St Lucia have built brand new stadia and hosted the CARIFTA Games. The Games have also been held on Tobago and in Montego Bay, Jamaica, which became the 14th different venue in 2011.

The CARIFTA Games are normally sponsored by regional companies including the National Gas Company of Trinidad & Tobago Ltd and Guardian Holdings. In 2009, telecommunications company, LIME Caribbean signed on as a presenting sponsor, providing finance to the local organising committee, direct assistance to national teams and live coverage of the Games on TV across the Caribbean, as well as via Internet streaming.[3]

The Games are hosted directly under the auspices of the North and Central American and Caribbean Confederation of the IAAF, more commonly known as NACAC. Each country may enter two athletes per event and up to six athletes may be entered for relay events (with two acting as substitutes) and three athletes in the combined events such as pentathlon or heptathlon.

Games

Edition Year City Country Date Venue No. of
Events
Top Team
1st 1972 (details) Bridgetown Barbados 1–4 April 23 Jamaica
2nd 1973 (details) Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago 4–5 May 34 Jamaica
3rd 1974 (details) Kingston Jamaica 13–15 April Independence Park 34 Jamaica
4th 1975 (details) Hamilton Bermuda 29–31 March 36 Bermuda
5th 1976 (details) Nassau Bahamas 19–20 April 39 Jamaica
6th 1977 (details) Bridgetown Barbados 25–26 April 39 Jamaica
7th 1978 (details) Nassau Bahamas 27–28 March 39 Jamaica
8th 1979 (details) Kingston Jamaica 20–22 April Independence Park 42 Jamaica
9th 1980 (details) Hamilton Bermuda 3–4 May 48 Bahamas
10th 1981 (details) Nassau Bahamas 20–21 April Thomas A. Robinson Stadium 48 Bahamas
11th 1982 (details) Kingston Jamaica 10–12 April Independence Park 52 Jamaica
12th 1983 (details) Fort-de-France Martinique 2–4 April 52 Bahamas
13th 1984 (details) Nassau Bahamas 21–23 April 52 Bahamas
14th 1985 (details) Bridgetown Barbados 7–9 April 52 Jamaica
15th 1986 (details) Les Abymes Guadeloupe 29–31 March 52 Jamaica
16th 1987 (details) Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago 18–20 April 52 Jamaica
17th 1988 (details) Kingston Jamaica 2–4 April Independence Park 52 Jamaica
18th 1989 (details) Bridgetown Barbados 25–27 March 50 Jamaica
19th 1990 (details) Kingston Jamaica 14–16 April Independence Park 52 Jamaica
20th 1991 (details) Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago 30 March 30 – 1 April 53 Jamaica
21st 1992 (details) Nassau Bahamas 18–20 April 53 Jamaica
22nd 1993 (details) Fort-de-France Martinique 10–11 April 55 Jamaica
23rd 1994 (details) Bridgetown Barbados 2–4 April 58 Jamaica
24th 1995 (details) George Town Cayman Islands 15–17 April 58 Jamaica
25th 1996 (details) Kingston Jamaica 6–8 April Independence Park 58 Jamaica
26th 1997 (details) Bridgetown Barbados 4–6 April National Stadium 58 Jamaica
27th 1998 (details) Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago 11–13 April 62 Jamaica
28th 1999 (details) Fort-de-France Martinique 3–5 April 63 Jamaica
29th 2000 (details) St. George's Grenada 22–24 April National Stadium 61 Jamaica
30th 2001 (details) Bridgetown Barbados 14–16 April 62 Jamaica
31st 2002 (details) Nassau Bahamas March 30 – April 1 Robinson National Stadium 66 Jamaica
32nd 2003 (details) Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago 19–21 April Hasely Crawford National Stadium 66 Jamaica
33rd 2004 (details) Hamilton Bermuda 9–11 April National Stadium 66 Jamaica
34th 2005 (details) Bacolet Trinidad and Tobago 26–28 March Dwight Yorke Stadium 66 Jamaica
35th 2006 (details) Les Abymes Guadeloupe 15–17 April René Serge Nabajoth Stadium 66 Jamaica
36th 2007 (details) Providenciales Turks and Caicos Islands 7–9 April National Stadium 66 Jamaica
37th 2008 (details) Basseterre St Kitts and Nevis 22–24 March Silver Jubilee Stadium 66 Jamaica
38th 2009 (details) Vieux Fort St Lucia 10–13 April George Odlum National Stadium 66 Jamaica
39th 2010 (details) George Town Cayman Islands 3–5 April Truman Bodden Sports Complex 66 Jamaica
40th 2011 (details) Montego Bay Jamaica 23–25 April Montego Bay Sports Complex 66 Jamaica
41st 2012 (details) Hamilton Bermuda 6–9 April National Stadium 66 Jamaica
42nd 2013 (details) Nassau Bahamas 29 March – 1 April Robinson National Stadium 66 Jamaica
43rd 2014 (details) Fort-de-France Martinique 19–21 April Stade Pierre Aliker 66 Jamaica
44th 2015 (details) Sugar City St Kitts and Nevis 4–6 April Silver Jubilee Stadium 66 Jamaica
45th 2016 (details) St. George's Grenada 26–28 March National Stadium 66 Jamaica
46th 2017 (details) Willemstad Curaçao 15–17 April Ergilio Hato Stadium 66 Jamaica
47th 2018 (details) Nassau Bahamas 31 March - 2 April Thomas Robinson Stadium 66 Jamaica

Medal Totals Since 1990

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Jamaica 770 532 338 1,641
2  Trinidad and Tobago 161 203 213 577
3  Bahamas 135 222 253 610
4  Barbados 124 160 188 472
5 Martinique Martinique 70 85 112 267
6  Grenada 53 58 68 179
7 Guadeloupe Guadaloupe 45 60 77 182
8  Antigua and Barbuda 28 12 22 62
9  Bermuda 22 35 41 98
10  Guyana 17 17 22 56
11  Cayman Islands 11 16 24 5
12  Saint Lucia 10 22 18 50
13  Dominica 7 11 12 30
14  British Virgin Islands 7 6 10 23
15 French Guiana French Guiana 6 7 10 23
16  Turks and Caicos Islands 6 5 8 19
17  Saint Kitts and Nevis 5 11 13 29
18  U.S. Virgin Islands 3 5 9 17
19  Suriname 3 4 4 11
20  Anguilla 2 1 5 8
21  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 2 4 0 6
22  Netherlands Antilles 0 5 6 11
23  Aruba 0 2 2 4
24  Curaçao 1 4 7 11
25  Belize 0 1 1 2
26  Haiti 0 0 1 1
Total 1,488 1,489 1,463 4,440

CARIFTA Games Records

Jamaica has dominated the medals table at CARIFTA over the years. So too the record books. They hold records in 10 of the 21 Under-20 men's events contested all-time at CARIFTA, and hold or share 11 of the 17 Under-20 women's records. At the junior level, Jamaican boys own nine of the 17 records, whilst their girls possess a remarkable 10 of 16 marks in the Under-17 division. The oldest CARIFTA record in the books, though (at least for events still being contested in the modern Games), belongs to a Bermudan, Sonya Smith, whose Under-20 Javelin Throw performance of 53.98m has been on the books since 1979. The oldest boys' record is 15.03 m, the winning distance for Lyndon Sands of the Bahamas in the 1980 Under-17 Triple Jump.

Kareem Streete-Thompson went on to become one of the world's leading horizontal jumpers, but his CARIFTA performances have earned legendary status. In 1989, he set an Under-17 Long Jump record with a leap of 7.83 m, and a year later his 7.94 m was an Under-20 record, in his first year competing at that level for Cayman Islands. Both marks remain untouched. The women's horizontal jump records are almost as long-lived, Jackie Edwards' 1987 mark of 6.14 m was the Under-17 winning distance that year, and Daphne Saunders' leap of 6.93 m won her the 1989 title. Both ladies are from the Bahamas.

Men Under 20

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Games Ref Video
100 m 10.11 (+1.2 m/s) Yohan Blake  Jamaica 7 April 2007 2007 Providenciales
200 m 19.93 WJR Usain Bolt  Jamaica 11 April 2004 2004 Hamilton [1]
400 m 45.02 Kirani James  Grenada 3 April 2010 2010 Georgetown [4]
800 m 1:48.95 Kenroy Levy  Jamaica April 1987 1987 Port of Spain
1500 m 3:47.56 Gavyn Nero  Trinidad and Tobago 11 April 2009 2009 Vieux Fort
3000 m[5] 8:48.20 Trevor Small  Barbados April 1976 1976 Nassau
5000 m 14:34.34 Kemoy Campbell  Jamaica 5 April 2010 2010 George Town
110 m hurdles (99.1 cm) 13.23 (+1.6 m/s) Wilhem Belocian Guadeloupe/ Guadeloupe 21 April 2014 2014 Fort-de-France [6]
300 m hurdles 41.00 Clive Bariffe  Jamaica 5 May 1973 1973 Port of Spain
400 m hurdles 49.76 Jehue Gordon  Trinidad and Tobago 4 April 2010 2010 Georgetown [4]
3000 m steeplechase 9:59.62 Junior Mitchell  Trinidad and Tobago 31 March 1991 1991 Port of Spain
High jump 2.22 m Jermaine Francis  Saint Kitts and Nevis 17 April 2017 2017 Willemstad [7]
Pole vault 5.05 m Baptiste Thiery  Martinique 1 April 2018 2018 Nassau [8]
Long jump 7.94 m[9] Kareem Streete-Thompson  Cayman Islands 20 April 1990 1990 Kingston
Triple jump 16.35 m (-1.0 m/s) Latario Collie-Minns  Bahamas 9 April 2012 2012 Hamilton [10]
Shot put (6 kg) 19.97 m Warren Barrett  Jamaica 28 March 2016 2016 St. George’s [11]
Discus throw (1.75 kg) 66.41 m Roje Stona  Jamaica 15 April 2017 2017 Willemstad [12]
Javelin throw (800 g) 78.28 m Anderson Peters  Grenada 27 March 2016 2016 St. George’s [13]
Heptathlon 5623 pts Maurice Smith  Jamaica April 1999 1999 Fort-de-France
Octathlon 5839 pts Shakiel Chattoo  Jamaica 4–5 April 2015 2015 Basseterre
11.17 (-2.4 m/s) (100 m), 6.65 m (+0.8 m/s) (long jump), 12.26 m (shot put/6kg), 49.30 (400 m) /
14.61 (-2.1 m/s) (110 m hurdles/0.99 m), 1.97 m (high jump), 45.19 m (javelin), 3.04.15 (1000 m)
4×100 m relay 39.38 Raheem Robinson
Michael O'Hara
Jordon Chin
Jevaughn Minzie
 Jamaica 20 April 2014 2014 Fort-de-France [14]
4×400 m relay 3:05.68 Lennox Williams
Omar McLeod
Jevaughn Minzie
Javon Francis
 Jamaica 1 April 2013 2013 Nassau [15]

Women Under 20

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Games Ref
100 m 11.03 (heat) Aileen Bailey  Jamaica 11 April 1998 1998 Port of Spain
11.03 (heat) Tamicka Clarke  Bahamas 11 April 1998 1998 Port of Spain
200 m 22.77 (+1.7 m/s) Shaunae Miller  Bahamas 1 April 2013 2013 Nassau [16]
400 m 51.30 Sonita Sutherland  Jamaica 15 April 2006 2006 Les Abymes
800 m 2:05.90 Natoya Goule  Jamaica 24 March 2008 2008 Basseterre
1500 m 4:27.48 Natoya Goule  Jamaica 10 April 2009 2009 Vieux Fort
3000 m 9:50.56 Janice Turner  Jamaica 31 March 1991 1991 Port of Spain
100 m hurdles (83.8 cm) 13.15 (+1.0 m/s) Amoi Brown  Jamaica 1 April 2018 2018 Nassau [17]
400 m hurdles 56.22 Shiann Salmon  Jamaica 1 April 2018 2018 Nassau [18]
High jump 1.87 m Jeanelle Scheper  Saint Lucia 1 April 2013 2013 Nassau [19]
Long jump 6.48 m Yanis David  Guadeloupe 28 March 2016 2016 St. George’s [20]
Triple jump 13.40 m (+1.4 m/s) Yanis David  Guadeloupe 3 April 2015 2015 Basseterre [21]
Shot put (4.0 kg) 15.75 m Claudia Villeneuve  Martinique 30 March 2002 2002 Nassau
Discus throw (1.0 kg) 54.19 m Fiona Richards  Jamaica 15 April 2017 2017 Willemstad [22]
Javelin throw
600g old spec. (-1998)
53.98 m Sonya Smith  Bermuda 20 April 1979 1979 Kingston
Javelin throw
600g new spec. (1999-)
51.13 m Candesha Scott  Grenada 28 March 2016 2016 St. George’s [23]
Pentathlon 3935 pts Salcia Slack  Jamaica 23 March 2008 2008 Basseterre
Heptathlon 5231 pts Ayesha Champagnie  Jamaica 4–5 April 2015 2015 Basseterre [24]
14.49 (+1.2 m/s) (100 m hurdles/ 0.838 m), 1.61 m (high jump), 13.16 m (shot put), 25.69 (+1.3 m/s) (200 m) /
5.43 m (+0.4 m/s) (long jump), 44.37 m (javelin), 2:39.27 (800 m)
4×100 m relay 44.08 Christania Williams
Deandre Whitehorne
Celia Walters
Shericka Jackson
 Jamaica 24 April 2011 2011 Montego Bay [25]
4×400 m relay 3:31.47 Olivia James
Janieve Russell
Simoya Campbell
Chrisann Gordon
 Jamaica 25 April 2011 2011 Montego Bay [26]

Boys Under 18

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Games Ref
100 m 10.27 (+1.9 m/s) Raheem Chambers  Jamaica 20 April 2014 2014 Fort-de-France [27]
200 m 20.84 (+1.2 m/s) Odean Skeen  Jamaica 5 April 2010 2010 Georgetown [4]
400 m 46.64 Christopher Taylor  Jamaica 4 April 2015 2015 Basseterre [28]
800 m 1:49.88 Jonathan Jones  Barbados 28 March 2016 2016 St George's [29]
1500 m 4:00.04 Theon O'Connor  Jamaica 7 April 2007 2007 Providenciales
3000 m 8:46.49 Kemoy Campbell  Jamaica 8 April 2007 2007 Providenciales
5000 m 16:11.01 Kendell Simon  Grenada 4 April 1999 1999 Fort-de-France
100 m hurdles 12.88 Aaron Wilmore  Bahamas 24 March 2008 2008 Basseterre
110 m hurdles (91.4 cm) 13.32
wind: +1.3 m/s (heat)
Jaheel Hyde  Jamaica 21 April 2014 2014 Fort-de-France
13.1 (ht)
no wind reading
Tavonte Mott  Bahamas 6 April 2015 2015 Basseterre [30]
400 m hurdles (0.84 m) 51.21 Jaheel Hyde  Jamaica 20 April 2014 2014 Fort-de-France [31]
High jump 2.13 m Raymond Higgs  Bahamas 7 April 2007 2007 Providenciales
Long jump 7.83 m Kareem Streete-Thompson  Cayman Islands March 1989 1989 Bridgetown
Triple jump 16.33 m (+2.0 m/s) Miguel Van Assen  Suriname 19 April 2014 2014 Fort-de-France [6]
Shot put (5.0 kg) 18.17 m Daniel Cope  Jamaica 16 April 2017 2017 Willemstad [32]
Discus throw (1.5 kg) 60.43 m Phillipe Barnet  Jamaica 26 March 2016 2016 St. George’s [33]
Javelin throw (700 g) 76.50 m Tyriq Hosford  Trinidad and Tobago 16 April 2017 2017 Willemstad [34]
4×100 m relay 39.97 Michali Everett
Tyreke Wilson
Xavier Nairne
Michael Stephens
 Jamaica 16 April 2017 2017 Willemstad [35]
4×400 m relay 3:12.07 Leonardo Ledgister
Devaughn Ellington
Jauavney James
Christopher Taylor
 Jamaica 6 April 2015 2015 Basseterre [36]

Girls Under 18

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Games Ref
100 m 11.28 (heat) Raneika Bean  Bermuda 11 April 1998 1998 Port of Spain
200 m 23.03 (heat) Anneisha McLaughlin  Jamaica 31 March 2002 2002 Nassau
400 m 53.36 Shaunae Miller  Bahamas 3 April 2010 2010 Georgetown [37]
800 m 2:09.59 Natoya Goule  Jamaica 17 April 2006 2006 Les Abymes
1500 m 4:32.70 Natoya Goule  Jamaica 15 April 2006 2006 Les Abymes
3000 m 10:00.23 Janill Williams  Antigua and Barbuda 4 April 1999 1999 Fort-de-France
100 m hurdles (76.2 cm) 13.16 (-2.1 m/s) Britany Anderson  Jamaica 17 April 2017 2017 Willemstad [38]
300 m hurdles 41.30 Janieve Russell  Jamaica 12 April 2009 2009 Vieux Fort
400 m hurdles (76.2 cm) 58.95 Sanique Walker  Jamaica 16 April 2017 2017 Willemstad [39]
High jump 1.85 m Akela Jones  Barbados 3 April 2010 2010 Georgetown [37]
Long jump 6.14 m Jackie Edwards  Bahamas April 1987 1987 Port of Spain
6.24 m (wind: NWI) Yanis Esméralda David Guadeloupe/ Guadeloupe 20 April 2014 2014 Fort-de-France
Triple jump 13.10 m (+1.5 m/s) Yanis Esméralda David Guadeloupe/ Guadeloupe 21 April 2014 2014 Fort-de-France [40]
Shot put (3.0 kg) 16.31 m Sahjay Stevens  Jamaica 4 April 2015 2015 Basseterre [41]
Discus throw (1.0 kg) 46.47 m Janel Fullerton  Jamaica 19 April 2014 2014 Fort-de-France [42]
Javelin throw (500 g) 49.66 m Shanee Angol  Dominica 21 April 2014 2014 Fort-de-France [43]
Javelin throw
600g old spec. (-1998)
43.66 m Francette Pognon  Martinique April 1997 1997 Bridgetown
Javelin throw
600g new spec. (1999-)
42.90 m Deandra Dottin  Barbados 9 April 2007 2007 Providenciales
4×100 m relay 44.80 Shellece Clarke
Shanice Reid
Natalliah White
Kimone Shaw
 Jamaica 20 April 2014 2014 Fort-de-France [44]
4×400 m relay 3:37.65 Taqece Duggan
Junell Bromfield
Shannon Kalawan
Tiffany James
 Jamaica 21 April 2014 2014 Fort-de-France [45]

Boys Under 17

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Games Ref
100 m 10.34 Dexter Lee  Jamaica 7 April 2007 2007 Providenciales
200 m 20.84 (+1.2 m/s) Odean Skeen  Jamaica 5 April 2010 2010 Georgetown [4]
400 m 47.33 Usain Bolt  Jamaica 30 March 2002 2002 Nassau
800 m 1:51.79 Jerrard Mason  Barbados 25 April 2011 2011 Montego Bay [26]
1500 m 4:00.04 Theon O'Connor  Jamaica 7 April 2007 2007 Providenciales
3000 m 8:46.49 Kemoy Campbell  Jamaica 8 April 2007 2007 Providenciales
5000 m 16:11.01 Kendell Simon  Grenada 4 April 1999 1999 Fort-de-France
100 m hurdles 12.88 Aaron Wilmore  Bahamas 24 March 2008 2008 Basseterre
110 m hurdles (91.4 cm) 13.60 (+1.9 m/s) Vashaun Vascianna  Jamaica 1 April 2018 2018 Nassau [46]
400 m hurdles 52.75 Stephen Newbold  Bahamas 4 April 2010 2010 Georgetown [4]
High jump 2.13 m Raymond Higgs  Bahamas 7 April 2007 2007 Providenciales
Long jump 7.83 m Kareem Streete-Thompson  Cayman Islands March 1989 1989 Bridgetown
Triple jump 15.19 m Miguel Van Assen  Suriname 30 March 2013 2013 Nassau [47]
Shot put 17.42 m Christopher Brown  Jamaica 24 April 2011 2011 Montego Bay [25]
Discus throw 52.99 m Fedrick Dacres  Jamaica 5 April 2010 2010 Georgetown [4]
Javelin throw (700 g) 64.01 m Anderson Peters  Grenada 30 March 2013 2013 Nassau [48]
4×100 m relay 40.76 Adam Cummings
Odean Skeen
Travis Drummond
Jazeel Murphy
 Jamaica 12 April 2009 2009 Vieux Fort
4×400 m relay 3:14.52 Ivan Henry
Okeen Williams
Michael O'Hara
Devaughn Baker
 Jamaica 9 April 2012 2012 Hamilton [10]

Girls Under 17

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Games Ref
100 m 11.27 (+1.6 m/s) Briana Williams  Jamaica 31 March 2018 2018 Nassau [49]
200 m 23.03 (heat) Anneisha McLaughlin  Jamaica 31 March 2002 2002 Nassau
400 m 53.19 Megan Moss  Bahamas 31 March 2018 2018 Nassau [50]
800 m 2:09.59 Natoya Goule  Jamaica 17 April 2006 2006 Les Abymes
1500 m 4:32.70 Natoya Goule  Jamaica 15 April 2006 2006 Les Abymes
3000 m 10:00.23 Janill Williams  Antigua and Barbuda 4 April 1999 1999 Fort-de-France
100 m hurdles (76.2 cm) 13.11 (+1.7 m/s) Crystal Morrison  Jamaica 1 April 2018 2018 Nassau [51]
300 m hurdles 41.30 Janieve Russell  Jamaica 12 April 2009 2009 Vieux Fort
High jump 1.85 m Akela Jones  Barbados 3 April 2010 2010 Georgetown [37]
Long jump 6.14 m Jackie Edwards  Bahamas April 1987 1987 Port of Spain
Triple jump 12.61 m Rochelle Farquharson  Jamaica 12 April 2009 2009 Vieux Fort
Shot put (3 kg) 14.51 m Thamera Manette  Martinique 31 March 2018 2018 Nassau [52]
Shot put 14.29 m Claudia Villeneuve  Martinique 3 April 1999 1999 Fort-de-France
Discus throw (1.0 kg) 43.99 m Paul Ann Gayle  Jamaica 8 April 2012 2012 Hamilton [53][54]
Javelin throw (500 g) 43.89 m Shanee Angol  Dominica 31 March 2013 2013 Nassau [55]
Javelin throw
600g old spec. (-1998)
43.66 m Francette Pognon  Martinique April 1997 1997 Bridgetown
Javelin throw
600g new spec. (1999-)
42.90 m Deandra Dottin  Barbados 9 April 2007 2007 Providenciales
4×100 m relay 44.95 Briana Williams
Sashieka Steele
Serena Cole
Tia Clayton
 Jamaica 1 April 2018 2018 Nassau [56]
4×400 m relay 3:38.09 Janieve Russell
Shericka Jackson
Deandre Whitehorne
Chrisann Gordon
 Jamaica 13 April 2009 2009 Vieux Fort

Austin Sealy Award Winners

Starting in 1977,[57] the Austin Sealy Award is presented to the athlete adjudged the most outstanding, either in terms of record accomplishment, or quality of performance as compared to other top medallists. The Carifta Games Magazine issued for the 40th edition of the Carifta Games contains the article: "Most Outstanding Athletes over the years: Winners of the Austin Sealy Trophy", by David Miller, published on page 19 in part 2[58] and on page 24 in part 3.[59] It displays a complete list of award winners. However, there are a couple of inconsistencies: in 2008 Barbados' hurdles sprinter Kierre Beckles won the trophy[60] rather than Trinidadian hurdles sprinter Jehue Gordon, who on the other hand gained the trophy in 2010[61] rather than Grenadian sprinter Kirani James, the winner of 2009.

In 2002 Jamaican U17 sprinter Anneisha McLaughlin won the award[62] rather Usain Bolt, who was awarded the trophy in 2003 and 2004.

Bahamian thrower Lavern Eve is reported to be the award winner in Kingston in 1982 and Martinique in 1983,[57] rather than in 1981. In the year 1981, U17 sprinter Candy Ford from Bermuda, who then won three gold medals (100 m, 200 m, and 400 m), was awarded the so-called "Oscar Steele Challenge Trophy" for being the most outstanding athlete of the games.[63]

Winner (Country) Year(s)
 Debbie Jones (BER) 1977
 Mary Ann Higgs (BAH) 1978*
 Jon Jones (JAM) 1979*
 Richard Louis (BAR) 1980*
 Candy Ford (BER) 1981*†
 Laverne Eve (BAH) 1982
 Laverne Eve (BAH) 1983
 Pauline Davis (BAH) 1984
 Andrea Thomas (JAM) 1985
Guadeloupe Pascal Théophile (GLP) 1986*
 Nicole Springer (BAR) 1987
 Michelle Freeman (JAM) 1988
 Kareem Streete-Thompson (CAY) 1989*
 Kareem Streete-Thompson (CAY) 1990
 Inez Turner (JAM) 1991
 Claudine Williams (JAM) 1992*
 Nikole Mitchell (JAM) 1993
 Obadele Thompson (BAR) 1994
 Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 1995
 Cydonie Mothersill (CAY) 1996
 Roy Bailey (JAM)
 Aleen Bailey (JAM)
1997
 Janill Williams (ATG) 1998
 Darrel Brown (TRI) 1999*
 Darrel Brown (TRI) 2000*
 Veronica Campbell (JAM) 2001
 Anneisha McLaughlin (JAM) 2002*
 Usain Bolt (JAM) 2003
 Usain Bolt (JAM) 2004
 Theon O'Conner (JAM) 2005*
 Gavyn Nero (TRI) 2006*
 Yohan Blake (JAM) 2007
 Kierre Beckles (BAR) 2008
 Kirani James (GRN) 2009
 Jehue Gordon (TRI) 2010
 Anthonique Strachan (BAH) 2011
 Anthonique Strachan (BAH) 2012
 Shaunae Miller (BAH) 2013
 Akela Jones (BAR) 2014
 Mary Fraser (BAR) 2015*
 Anderson Peters (GRN) 2016
 Glenn Kunst (CUR) 2017
 Brianna Williams (JAM) 2018

* = Under-17 (before 2014) / Under-18 (after 2013)
† = Oscar Steele Challenge Trophy

See also

References

  1. ^ "Mr Austin L. SEALY". olympic.org. Retrieved 11 October 2011. 
  2. ^ "History of Carifta". Carifta Games 2011. Retrieved 11 October 2011. 
  3. ^ LIME pumps $20m into Carifta Games, Jamaica Gleaner, 22 October 2009]
  4. ^ a b c d e f "Carifta Games Championship Complete Results" (PDF). www.cfpitiming.com. 2010-04-05. Retrieved 2010-12-14. 
  5. ^ Event held 1973-1979
  6. ^ a b Jon Mulkeen (22 April 2014). "Sprinters and hurdlers shine at CARIFTA Games". IAAF. Retrieved 22 April 2014. 
  7. ^ "High Jump Results". cfpitiming.com. 17 April 2017. Retrieved 17 April 2017. 
  8. ^ Noel Francis (3 April 2018). "Williams leads Jamaican dominance at Carifta Games in Nassau". IAAF. Retrieved 4 April 2018. 
  9. ^ 7.95 m by other sources
  10. ^ a b "CARIFTA Games Day 3 Results". www.world-track.org. 9 April 2012. Retrieved 10 April 2012. 
  11. ^ Terry Finisterre (29 March 2016). "Peters provides the highlight of the 2016 CARIFTA Games". IAAF. Retrieved 29 March 2016. 
  12. ^ "Discus Throw Results". cfpitiming.com. 15 April 2017. Retrieved 17 April 2017. 
  13. ^ Kwame Lawrence (27 March 2016). "Akili battles to bronze - CARIFTA 2016". trinidadexpress.com. Retrieved 28 March 2016. 
  14. ^ "4×100m Relay Result" (PDF). www.carifta2014.fr. 20 April 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 26 April 2014. Retrieved 22 April 2014. 
  15. ^ "4x400 Metres Relay Results". www.carifta2013.info. 1 April 2013. Archived from the original on 26 April 2014. Retrieved 3 April 2013. 
  16. ^ "200 Metres Results". www.carifta2013.info. 1 April 2013. Retrieved 3 April 2013. 
  17. ^ "100m Hurdles Results". tekresults.net. 1 April 2018. Retrieved 3 April 2018. 
  18. ^ "400m Hurdles Results". tekresults.net. 1 April 2018. Retrieved 3 April 2018. 
  19. ^ "High Jump Results". www.carifta2013.info. 1 April 2013. Retrieved 3 April 2013. 
  20. ^ Terry Finisterre (29 March 2016). "Peters provides the highlight of the 2016 CARIFTA Games". IAAF. Retrieved 29 March 2016. 
  21. ^ "Triple Jump Results". SKNAAA. 3 April 2015. Retrieved 4 April 2015. 
  22. ^ "Discus Throw Results". cfpitiming.com. 15 April 2017. Retrieved 17 April 2017. 
  23. ^ Terry Finisterre (29 March 2016). "Peters provides the highlight of the 2016 CARIFTA Games". IAAF. Retrieved 29 March 2016. 
  24. ^ Jon Mulkeen (6 April 2015). "Taylor in record-breaking form at CARIFTA Games". IAAF. Retrieved 7 April 2015. 
  25. ^ a b Terry Finisterre (2011-04-25). "Four meet records fall in Montego Bay - CARIFTA Games, Day 2". IAAF. Retrieved 2011-04-26. 
  26. ^ a b Terry Finisterre (2011-04-26). "Jamaica tops medal tally as CARIFTA Games conclude". IAAF. Retrieved 2011-04-26. 
  27. ^ "100m Result" (PDF). www.carifta2014.fr. 20 April 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 26 April 2014. Retrieved 22 April 2014. 
  28. ^ "400m Results". SKNAAA. 4 April 2015. Retrieved 5 April 2015. 
  29. ^ "16-year-old Jonathan Jones (BAR) 1:49.88 smashes Carifta Games U18 800m record". watchathletics.com. 29 March 2016. Retrieved 31 March 2016. 
  30. ^ "110m Hurdles Results". SKNAAA. 6 April 2015. Retrieved 7 April 2015. 
  31. ^ "400m Hurdles Result" (PDF). www.carifta2014.fr. 20 April 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 26 April 2014. Retrieved 22 April 2014. 
  32. ^ "Shot Put Results". cfpitiming.com. 16 April 2017. Retrieved 17 April 2017. 
  33. ^ Terry Finisterre (29 March 2016). "Peters provides the highlight of the 2016 CARIFTA Games". IAAF. Retrieved 29 March 2016. 
  34. ^ "Javelin Throw Results". cfpitiming.com. 16 April 2017. Retrieved 17 April 2017. 
  35. ^ "4×100m Relay Results". cfpitiming.com. 16 April 2017. Retrieved 17 April 2017. 
  36. ^ "4×400m Relay Results". SKNAAA. 6 April 2015. Retrieved 7 April 2015. 
  37. ^ a b c "Carifta Games Championship Women's Complete Results" (PDF). www.cfpitiming.com. 2010-04-07. Retrieved 2010-12-22. 
  38. ^ "100m Hurdles Results". cfpitiming.com. 17 April 2017. Retrieved 19 April 2017. 
  39. ^ "400m Hurdles Results". cfpitiming.com. 16 April 2017. Retrieved 17 April 2017. 
  40. ^ "Triple Jump Result" (PDF). www.carifta2014.fr. 21 April 2014. Retrieved 22 April 2014. 
  41. ^ "Shot Put Results". SKNAAA. 4 April 2015. Retrieved 4 April 2015. 
  42. ^ "Discus Throw Result" (PDF). www.carifta2014.fr. 19 April 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 26 April 2014. Retrieved 22 April 2014. 
  43. ^ "Javelin Throw Result" (PDF). www.carifta2014.fr. 21 April 2014. Retrieved 22 April 2014. 
  44. ^ "4×100m Relay Result" (PDF). www.carifta2014.fr. 20 April 2014. Retrieved 22 April 2014. 
  45. ^ "4×400m Relay Result" (PDF). www.carifta2014.fr. 21 April 2014. Retrieved 22 April 2014. 
  46. ^ "110m Hurdles Results". tekresults.net. 1 April 2018. Retrieved 3 April 2018. 
  47. ^ "Triple Jump Results". www.carifta2013.info. 30 March 2013. Retrieved 3 April 2013. 
  48. ^ "Javelin Throw Results". www.carifta2013.info. 30 March 2013. Retrieved 3 April 2013. 
  49. ^ "100m Results". tekresults.net. 1 April 2018. Retrieved 3 April 2018. 
  50. ^ "400m Results". tekresults.net. 31 March 2018. Retrieved 3 April 2018. 
  51. ^ "100m Hurdles Results". tekresults.net. 1 April 2018. Retrieved 3 April 2018. 
  52. ^ "Shot Put Results". www.tekresults.net. 31 March 2018. Retrieved 10 April 2018. 
  53. ^ "CARIFTA Games Day 2 Results". www.world-track.org. 8 April 2012. Retrieved 10 April 2012. 
  54. ^ Terry Finisterre (10 April 2012). "Weather improves to allow records to highlight last day of CARIFTA Games". IAAF. Retrieved 10 April 2012. 
  55. ^ "Javelin Throw Results". www.carifta2013.info. 31 March 2013. Retrieved 3 April 2013. 
  56. ^ Noel Francis (3 April 2018). "Williams leads Jamaican dominance at Carifta Games in Nassau". IAAF. Retrieved 4 April 2018. 
  57. ^ a b Finlayson, Alpheus (20 April 2011). "Who Will Win The Next Austin Sealy Award?". thebahamasweekly.com. Retrieved 11 October 2011. 
  58. ^ "Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2" (PDF). Carifta Games 2011. 23–25 April 2011. Retrieved 12 October 2011. 
  59. ^ "Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3" (PDF). Carifta Games 2011. Retrieved 12 October 2011. 
  60. ^ Foster, Anthony (25 March 2008). "Beckles already eyeing Bydgoszcz, as CARIFTA Games close – Day THREE". IAAF. Retrieved 12 October 2011. 
  61. ^ Finisterre, Terry (7 April 2010). "Gordon and James steal the show at CARIFTA Games". IAAF. Retrieved 12 October 2011. 
  62. ^ Graham, Raymond (2 April 2002). "Ja top Carifta again". Jamaica Gleaner. Retrieved 15 October 2011. 
  63. ^ "Bahamas remain Carifta champions by one medal ... Jamaica retain second place. \Jamaica, for the second year in-a-row had to be content with the runner-up spot in the Carifta games..." The Gleaner. 23 April 1981. p. 8. Retrieved December 27, 2013. (subscription required)

External links

  • CARIFTA Games Records
  • Results of all CARIFTA Games in all events (last standing 2006): Under 20 Men, Under 20 Women, Under 17 Boys, Under 17 Girls
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=CARIFTA_Games&oldid=835781530"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CARIFTA_Games
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "CARIFTA Games"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA