Belarusian Premier League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Belarusian Premier League
Belarusian Premier League.jpg
Founded 1992
Country Belarus
Confederation UEFA
Number of teams 16
Level on pyramid 1
Relegation to Belarusian First League
Domestic cup(s) Belarusian Cup
Belarusian Super Cup
International cup(s) UEFA Champions League
UEFA Europa League
Current champions BATE Borisov
(2017)
Most championships BATE Borisov (14 titles)
TV partners Belarus 5
Website http://www.bff.by/
2018 Belarusian Premier League

The Belarusian Premier League or the Vysheyshaya Liga (Belarusian: Вышэйшая ліга, Russian: Высшая лига, "Top League") is the top division of professional football in Belarus, and is organized by the Belarusian Football Federation. The number of teams in the competition has varied over the years from as high as 17 (1992–93 season) to as low as 11 (2012). As of 2017, the league includes 16 teams. Each team plays every other team twice during the course of the season. At the end of the season two teams are relegated to the Belarusian First League, and two are promoted from the First League to replace them.

BATE Borisov are the current champions and most successful team, with 14 titles.

History

The Belarusian Premier League was organized in 1992. The first participants were: Dinamo Minsk, the only Belarusian side in the former Soviet Top League, five teams from the lower tiers of the Soviet league system, and ten teams who were previous competitors in the Belarusian SSR First League.

After the league creation, it was decided to change its schedule from a Soviet-style summer season to a European-style winter season. To perform the transition, the first season was shortened, consisting of a single round-robin tournament between 16 teams, finishing in mid-summer. Due to the shortened season, no team was relegated from the Premier League and only one was promoted from the First League. The 1992–93 season had 17 teams, but was reduced back to 16 teams for the following season. In 1995, the winter season experiment was proven unsuccessful due to poor weather and field conditions in Belarus in the late autumn and early spring. The season was changed back to summer, and the 1995 championship was once again held as a single round-robin tournament. Every season since 1996 has been played in the summer.

Throughout the 2000s, the number of competing teams has changed several times. In 2001, the league was reduced to 14 teams, but expanded back to 16 in 2003. In 2005, after two teams withdrew before the start of the season, the league was once again reduced to 14 clubs, but expanded again to 16 teams in 2008. That same year, the decision was made to gradually reduce the number of teams even more, starting with 14 teams in 2009 and 12 in 2010 onwards. 2012 season was played with only 11 teams due to last minute withdrawal of Partizan Minsk.

In its earliest years, the league was dominated by Dinamo Minsk, who won the league five times in a row between 1992 and 1995. During the next ten seasons, seven different teams finished as champions: Slavia Mozyr (1996 as MPKC Mozyr, 2000), Dinamo Minsk (1997, 2004), Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev (1998), BATE Borisov (1999, 2002), Belshina Bobruisk (2001), Gomel (2003), Shakhtyor Soligorsk (2005). Since 2006, BATE Borisov has dominated the league, winning 12 championships in a row (2006–2017), and becoming the first Belarusian team to reach the group stage of the UEFA Champions League (2008) and the UEFA Europa League (2009) (feats that they have archived repeatedly in the following years).

Premier League in 2017

Team Location Venue Capacity Position in 2016
BATE Barysaw Borisov Arena 12,896 1st
Dinamo Brest Brest OSK Brestskiy 10,060 8th
Dinamo Minsk Minsk Traktor Stadium 16,500 3rd
Dnepr Mogilev Spartak Stadium 7,350 First League, 2nd
Gomel Gomel Central Stadium 14,307 First League, 1st
Gorodeya Gorodeya Gorodeya Stadium 1,625 9th
Isloch Minsk Raion FC Minsk Stadium1 3,000 7th
Krumkachy Minsk FC Minsk Stadium2 3,000 11th
Minsk Minsk FC Minsk Stadium 3,000 4th
Naftan Novopolotsk Atlant Stadium 4,500 13th
Neman Grodno Neman Stadium 8,500 14th
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Stroitel Stadium 4,200 2nd
Slavia Mozyr Yunost Stadium 5,300 10th
Slutsk Slutsk City Stadium 1,896 12th
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino Torpedo Stadium 3,020 5th
Vitebsk Vitebsk Vitebsky CSK 8,100 6th

Soviet era champions

Champions and top scorers

Season Champion Runner-up Third place Top scorer
1992
Dinamo Minsk Dnepr Mogilev Dinamo Brest Belarus Andrey Skorobogatko (Dnepr Mogilev) (11)
1992–93
Dinamo Minsk KIM Vitebsk Belarus Minsk Belarus Sergey Baranovsky (Dinamo Minsk) (19)
Belarus Miroslav Romaschenko (Vedrich Rechitsa / Dnepr Mogilev) (19)
1993–94
Dinamo Minsk Dinamo-93 Minsk KIM Vitebsk Belarus Pyotr Kachuro (Dinamo-93 Minsk / Dinamo Minsk) (21)
1994–95
Dinamo Minsk Dvina Vitebsk Dinamo-93 Minsk Belarus Pavel Shavrov (Dinamo-93 Minsk) (19)
1995
Dinamo Minsk MPKC Mozyr Dinamo-93 Minsk Belarus Sergey Yaromko (MPKC Mozyr) (16)
1996
MPKC Mozyr Dinamo Minsk Belshina Bobruisk Belarus Andrey Khlebasolaw (Belshina Bobruisk) (34)
1997
Dinamo Minsk Belshina Bobruisk Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk Belarus Andrey Khlebasolaw (Belshina Bobruisk) (19)
1998
Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev BATE Borisov Belshina Bobruisk Belarus Sergey Yaromko (Torpedo Minsk) (19)
1999
BATE Borisov Slavia Mozyr Gomel Belarus Valery Strypeykis (Slavia Mozyr) (21)
2000
Slavia Mozyr BATE Borisov Dinamo Minsk Belarus Raman Vasilyuk (Slavia Mozyr) (31)
2001
Belshina Bobruisk Dinamo Minsk BATE Borisov Russia Sergei Davydov (Neman-Belcard Grodno) (25)
2002
BATE Borisov Neman Grodno Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus Valery Strypeykis (Belshina Bobruisk) (18)
2003
Gomel BATE Borisov Dinamo Minsk Belarus Gennadi Bliznyuk (Gomel) (18)
Belarus Sergei Kornilenko (Dinamo Minsk) (18)
2004
Dinamo Minsk BATE Borisov Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus Valery Strypeykis (Naftan Novopolotsk) (18)
2005
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Dinamo Minsk MTZ-RIPO Minsk Belarus Valery Strypeykis (Naftan Novopolotsk) (16)
2006
BATE Borisov Dinamo Minsk Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus Alyaksandr Klimenka (Shakhtyor Soligorsk) (17)
2007
BATE Borisov Gomel Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus Raman Vasilyuk (Gomel) (24)
2008
BATE Borisov Dinamo Minsk MTZ-RIPO Minsk Belarus Gennadi Bliznyuk (BATE Borisov) (16)
Belarus Vitali Rodionov (BATE Borisov) (16)
2009
BATE Borisov Dinamo Minsk Dnepr Mogilev Brazil Maycon (Gomel) (15)
2010
BATE Borisov Shakhtyor Soligorsk Minsk Brazil Renan Bressan (BATE Borisov) (15)
2011
BATE Borisov Shakhtyor Soligorsk Gomel Brazil Renan Bressan (BATE Borisov) (13)
2012
BATE Borisov Shakhtyor Soligorsk Dinamo Minsk Belarus Dzmitry Asipenka (Shakhtyor Soligorsk) (14)
2013
BATE Borisov Shakhtyor Soligorsk Dinamo Minsk Belarus Vitali Rodionov (BATE Borisov) (14)
2014
BATE Borisov Dinamo Minsk Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus Mikalay Yanush (Shakhtyor Soligorsk) (15)
2015
BATE Borisov Dinamo Minsk Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus Mikalay Yanush (Shakhtyor Soligorsk) (15)
2016
BATE Borisov Shakhtyor Soligorsk Dinamo Minsk Belarus Vitali Rodionov (BATE Borisov) (16)
Belarus Mikhail Gordeichuk (BATE Borisov) (16)
2017
BATE Borisov Dinamo Minsk Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus Mikhail Gordeichuk (BATE Borisov) (18)

Performances

Performance by club

Teams Champion Runner-up Third place
BATE Borisov 14 (1999, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017) 4 (1998, 2000, 2003, 2004) 1 (2001)
Dinamo Minsk 7 (1992, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995, 1997, 2004) 9 (1996, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2014, 2015, 2017) 5 (2000, 2003, 2012, 2013, 2016)
Slavia Mozyr 2 (1996, 2000) 2 (1995, 1999)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1 (2005) 5 (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2016) 7 (2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2017)
Gomel 1 (2003) 1 (2007) 2 (1999, 2011)
Belshina Bobruisk 1 (2001) 1 (1997) 2 (1996, 1998)
Dnepr Mogilev 1 (1998) 1 (1992) 1 (2009)
Vitebsk 2 (1992–93, 1994–95) 2 (1993–94, 1997)
Dinamo-93 Minsk 1 (1993–94) 3 (1992–93, 1994–95, 1995)
Neman Grodno 1 (2002)
Partizan Minsk 2 (2005, 2008)
Dinamo Brest 1 (1992)
Minsk 1 (2010)

All-time table

As of end of 2017 season.
Rank Club1 Seasons Debut Last
Season
Pld2 W D L Goals Points3 Best Result
1 Dinamo Minsk 27 1992 763 456 165 142 1408–647 1533 1st (1992, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995, 1997, 2004)
2 BATE Borisov 20 1998 582 387 118 77 1157–441 1279 1st (1999, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
3 Shakhtyor Soligorsk 27 1992 763 356 189 220 1091–790 1247 1st (2005)
4 Neman Grodno 27 1992 764 276 200 288 851–923 1028 2nd (2002)
5 Dinamo Brest 27 1992 763 259 184 320 906–1018 961 3rd (1992)
6 Dnepr Mogilev 24 1992 677 258 169 240 896–836 943 1st (1998)
7 Gomel 22 1992 593 238 129 226 751–735 843 1st (2003)
8 Vitebsk 22 1992 613 225 157 231 699–756 832 2nd (1992–93, 1994–95)
9 Belshina Bobruisk 20 1993–94 2016 578 219 128 231 784–770 785 1st (2001)
10 Naftan Novopolotsk 21 1996 2017 615 190 131 294 716–945 696 4th (2009)
11 Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 18 1992 513 184 132 197 590–605 684 4th (2004, 2005, 2007, 2014)
12 Slavia Mozyr 16 1995 2017 450 170 95 185 640–663 585 1st (1996, 2000)
13 Torpedo Minsk 14 1992 383 151 106 126 457–416 559 4th (2002, 2003)
14 Minsk 10 2007 298 108 73 117 357–345 397 3rd (2010)
15 Dinamo-93 Minsk 7 1992–93 1998 181 99 43 39 296–157 340 2nd (1993–94)
16 Molodechno-2000 12 1992 2003 323 80 80 163 339–490 320 4th (1994–95)
17 Partizan Minsk 7 2004 2010 198 80 42 76 288–281 282 3rd (2005, 2008)
18 Torpedo-Kadino Mogilev 10 1992 2000 271 64 76 131 266–444 268 7th (1992)
19 Vedrich-97 Rechitsa 8 1992 2001 208 46 44 118 167–327 182 8th (1992)
20 Darida Minsk Raion 6 2003 2008 168 44 38 86 165–252 170 8th (2006)
21 Bobruisk 5 1992 1995 122 44 34 44 119–145 166 4th (1992)
22 Lida 7 1992 2000 182 38 46 98 144–289 160 8th (1994–95)
23 Slutsk 4 2014 118 35 34 49 104–132 139 7th (2017)
24 Granit Mikashevichi 4 2008 2016 112 31 35 46 112–161 128 5th (2015)
25 Ataka Minsk 3 1995 1997 75 29 16 30 86–93 103 4th (1995)
26 Lokomotiv Minsk 4 2003 2008 112 23 25 64 100–187 94 11th (2005)
27 Lokomotiv Vitebsk 4 1992 1994–95 107 22 27 58 82–181 93 10th (1993–94)
28 Zvezda-BGU Minsk 4 2002 2005 112 21 23 68 106–228 86 12th (2002, 2003)
29 Smorgon 3 2007 2009 82 18 26 38 58–114 80 8th (2008)
30 Gorodeya 2 2016 60 16 28 16 73–74 76 9th (2016, 2017)
31 Isloch Minsk Raion 2 2016 60 21 12 27 60–85 75 7th (2016)
32 Kommunalnik Slonim 3 1997 2000 89 15 17 57 66–191 62 11th (1997)
33 Stroitel Starye Dorogi 3 1992 1993–94 77 14 18 45 48–117 60 14th (1992, 1992–93)
34 Krumkachy Minsk 2 2016 2017 60 14 16 30 50–86 58 11th (2016)
35 Transmash Mogilev 1 1997 1997 30 8 4 18 30–52 28 14th (1997)
36 Savit Mogilev 1 2008 2008 30 5 6 19 28–61 21 15th (2008)
37 Svisloch-Krovlya Osipovichi 1 1999 1999 30 4 4 22 24–74 16 15th (1999)
38 Luch Minsk 0 2018 0 0 0 0 0–0 0 TBD (2018)
39 Smolevichi 0 2018 0 0 0 0 0–0 0 TBD (2018)
  1. For clubs that have been renamed, their name at the time of their most recent season in the Premier League is given. The current members are listed in bold.
  2. Includes 2002 championship play-off, 2004 relegation play-off and 14 games of Dinamo-93 in 1998 season.
  3. For the purposes of this table, each win is worth 3 points. The three-points system was adopted in fall 1995 season.

Player of the year

Belarusian Premier League Player of the year is an annual award given by a sports newspaper Pressball.

Season Player Club
1992
Belarus Valyantsin Byalkevich Dinamo Minsk
1992–93
Belarus Sergey Gotsmanov Dinamo Minsk
1993–94
Belarus Yury Shukanov Dinamo Minsk
1994–95
Belarus Valyantsin Byalkevich Dinamo Minsk
1995
Belarus Valyantsin Byalkevich Dinamo Minsk
1996
Belarus Alyaksandr Kulchy MPKC Mozyr
1997
Belarus Andrei Lavrik Dinamo Minsk
1998
Belarus Aleh Konanaw Torpedo Minsk
1999
Russia Dmitri Karsakov Slavia Mozyr
2000
Belarus Aleksandr Lisovsky BATE Borisov
2001
Belarus Vitali Kutuzov BATE Borisov
2002
Belarus Dzmitry Likhtarovich BATE Borisov
2003
Belarus Timofei Kalachev Shakhtyor Soligorsk
2004
Belarus Andrey Razin Dinamo Minsk
2005
Belarus Vital Valadzyankow Dinamo Minsk
2006
Belarus Oleg Strakhanovich MTZ-RIPO Minsk
2007
Belarus Raman Vasilyuk Gomel
2008
Belarus Vitali Rodionov BATE Borisov
2009
Belarus Sergey Krivets BATE Borisov
2010
Brazil Renan Bressan BATE Borisov
2011
Brazil Renan Bressan BATE Borisov
2012
Belarus Stanislaw Drahun Dinamo Minsk
2013
Belarus Alexander Hleb BATE Borisov
2014
2015

Reserves League

An annual league competition is organized for the reserve teams of Premier League clubs since 2001. This tournament was won by the reserves of Dinamo Minsk (7 titles), Gomel (2 titles), Shakhtyor Soligorsk (2 titles), BATE Borisov (1 title), Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino (1 title) and Dnepr Mogilev (1 title).

Notes

  1. ^ a team of the Belarusian Military District
  2. ^ a team of the Home of the Red Army (Home of the Red Army is a special organization and used to include sports section preceding the Army Sports Club (SKA))

External links

  • Belarusian Football Federation
  • RSSSF.com - List of Champions
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Belarusian_Premier_League&oldid=831595961"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belarusian_Premier_League
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Belarusian Premier League"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA