BAFTA Award for Best Film

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

BAFTA Award for Best Film
Awarded for Excellence in cinema
Location United Kingdom
Presented by British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Currently held by Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Website http://www.bafta.org/

The BAFTA Award for Best Film is given annually by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts and presented at the British Academy Film Awards. It has been given since the 1st BAFTA Awards, representing the best films of 1947, but until 1969 it was called the BAFTA Award for Best Film From Any Source. It is possible for films from any country to be nominated, although British films are also recognised in the category BAFTA Award for Best British Film and (since 1983) foreign-language films in BAFTA Award for Best Film Not in the English Language. As such, there have been multiple occasions of a film being nominated in two of these categories.

There has been one tie for the Best Film award when, in 1962, Ballad of a Soldier tied with The Hustler for Best Film from any Source. Until 1981, the award was given to the director,[1] except in 1976 and 1977, when it was given to the producers. From 1981 to 1985, it was given solely to the producers, and then in 1986, it was shared between the Director and Producer. In 1998, it was once again given to only the producers.

In the following lists, the titles and names in bold with a dark grey background are the winners and recipients respectively; those not in bold are the nominees. The years given are those in which the films under consideration were released, not the year of the ceremony, which always takes place the following year.

1940s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1947
(1st)
Best Film from any Source The Best Years of Our Lives William Wyler Samuel Goldwyn United StatesUSA
1948
(2nd)
Best Film from any Source Hamlet Laurence Olivier Laurence Olivier United KingdomUK
Crossfire Edward Dmytryk Adrian Scott United StatesUSA
The Fallen Idol Carol Reed Carol Reed United KingdomUK
Monsieur Vincent Maurice Cloche Viscount George de la Grandiere FranceFrance
The Naked City Jules Dassin Mark Hellinger United StatesUSA
Paisan (Paisà) Roberto Rossellini Rod E. Geiger
Roberto Rossellini
ItalyItaly
Four Steps in the Clouds Alessandro Blasetti Giuseppe Amato ItalyItaly
1949
(3rd)
Best Film from any Source Bicycle Thieves Vittorio De Sica Giuseppe Amato ItalyItaly
The Ballad of Berlin R. A. Stemmle Alf Teichs GermanyGermany
The Last Stage Wanda Jakubowska PolandPoland
The Set-Up Robert Wise Richard Goldstone United StatesUSA
The Third Man Carol Reed Carol Reed United KingdomUK
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre John Huston Henry Blanke United StatesUSA
The Window Ted Tetzlaff Frederic Ullman Jr. United StatesUSA

1950s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1950
(4th)
Best Film from any Source All About Eve Joseph L. Mankiewicz Darryl F. Zanuck United StatesUSA
The Asphalt Jungle John Huston Arthur Hornblow Jr. United StatesUSA
Beauty and the Beast René Clair Salvo D'Angelo FranceFrance
Intruder in the Dust Clarence Brown Clarence Brown United StatesUSA
The Men Fred Zinnemann Stanley Kramer United StatesUSA
On the Town Stanley Donen
Gene Kelly
Arthur Freed United StatesUSA
Orphée[2] Jean Cocteau André Paulvé FranceFrance
1951
(5th)
Best Film from any Source La Ronde Max Ophüls Ralph Baum
Sacha Gordine
FranceFrance
An American in Paris Vincente Minnelli Arthur Freed United StatesUSA
The Browning Version Anthony Asquith Teddy Baird United KingdomUK
Detective Story William Wyler William Wyler United StatesUSA
Sunday in August Luciano Emmer Sergio Amidei ItalyItaly
Fourteen Hours Henry Hathaway Sol C. Siegel United StatesUSA
Miss Julie Alf Sjöberg Rune Waldekranz SwedenSweden
The Lavender Hill Mob Charles Crichton Michael Balcon United KingdomUK
The Magic Box (1951)[3] John Boulting Ronald Neame United KingdomUK
The Magic Garden Donald Swanson Donald Swanson United KingdomUK
The Man in the White Suit Alexander Mackendrick Michael Balcon United KingdomUK
No Resting Place Paul Rotha Colin Lesslie United KingdomUK
The Red Badge of Courage John Huston Gottfried Reinhardt United StatesUSA
The Small Miracle Maurice Cloche
Ralph Smart
Anthony Havelock-Allan United KingdomUK
The Sound of Fury Cyril Endfield Robert Stillman United StatesUSA
A Walk in the Sun Lewis Milestone Lewis Milestone United StatesUSA
White Corridors Pat Jackson John Croydon
Joseph Janni
United KingdomUK
Edward and Caroline Jacques Becker FranceFrance
1952
(6th)
Best Film from any Source The Sound Barrier David Lean David Lean United KingdomUK
The African Queen John Huston Sam Spiegel United KingdomUK
Angels One Five George More O'Ferrall John W. Gossage
Derek N. Twist
United KingdomUK
The Boy Kumasenu Sean Graham GhanaGhana
Carrie William Wyler William Wyler United StatesUSA
Golden Helmet (Casque d'Or) Jacques Becker Raymond Hakim
Robert Hakim
FranceFrance
Cry, the Beloved Country Zoltán Korda Zoltán Korda
Alan Paton
United KingdomUK
Death of a Salesman László Benedek Stanley Kramer United StatesUSA
Limelight Charles Chaplin Charles Chaplin United StatesUSA
Mandy Alexander Mackendrick
Fred F. Sears
Michael Balcon
Leslie Norman
United KingdomUK
Miracle in Milan Vittorio De Sica Vittorio De Sica ItalyItaly
The Young and the Damned (Los Olvidados) Luis Buñuel Óscar Dancigers
Sergio Kogan
Jaime A. Menasce
MexicoMexico
Outcast of the Islands Carol Reed Carol Reed United KingdomUK
Rashomon Akira Kurosawa Minoru Jingo JapanJapan
The River Jean Renoir Kenneth McEldowney
Jean Renoir
United KingdomUK
Singin' in the Rain Stanley Donen
Gene Kelly
Arthur Freed United StatesUSA
A Streetcar Named Desire Elia Kazan Charles K. Feldman United StatesUSA
Viva Zapata! Elia Kazan Darryl F. Zanuck United StatesUSA
1953
(7th)
Best Film from any Source Forbidden Games René Clément Robert Dorfmann FranceFrance
The Bad and the Beautiful Vincente Minnelli John Houseman United StatesUSA
Come Back, Little Sheba Daniel Mann Hal B. Wallis United StatesUSA
The Cruel Sea Charles Frend Leslie Norman United KingdomUK
Two Cents Worth of Hope Renato Castellani Sandro Ghenzi ItalyItaly
From Here to Eternity Fred Zinnemann Milo Adler-Gillies United StatesUSA
Genevieve Henry Cornelius Henry Cornelius United KingdomUK
The Heart of the Matter George More O'Ferrall Ian Dalrymple United KingdomUK
Julius Caesar Joseph L. Mankiewicz John Houseman United StatesUSA
The Kidnappers (US: The Little Kidnappers) Philip Leacock Sergei Nolbandov
Leslie Parkyn
United KingdomUK
Lili Charles Walters Edwin H. Knopf United StatesUSA
The Medium Gian-Carlo Menotti Walther Lowendahl ItalyItaly
Mogambo John Ford Sam Zimbalist United StatesUSA
Moulin Rouge John Huston John and James Woolf United KingdomUK
Are We All Murderers? (US; We Are All Murderers) André Cayatte François Carron FranceFrance
The Little World of Don Camillo Julien Duvivier Giuseppe Amato FranceFrance

ItalyItaly

Roman Holiday William Wyler William Wyler United StatesUSA
Shane George Stevens George Stevens United StatesUSA
The Sun Shines Bright John Ford Merian C. Cooper
John Ford
United StatesUSA
1954
(8th)
Best Film from any Source The Wages of Fear Henri-Georges Clouzot Raymond Borderie FranceFrance
The Caine Mutiny Edward Dmytryk Stanley Kramer United StatesUSA
Carrington V.C. Anthony Asquith Teddy Baird United KingdomUK
The Divided Heart Charles Crichton Michael Truman United KingdomUK
Doctor in the House Ralph Thomas Betty E. Box United KingdomUK
Executive Suite Robert Wise John Houseman United StatesUSA
For Better, for Worse J. Lee Thompson Kenneth Harper United KingdomUK
Hobson's Choice David Lean David Lean United KingdomUK
How to Marry a Millionaire Jean Negulesco Nunnally Johnson United StatesUSA
Gate of Hell Teinosuke Kinugasa Masaichi Nagata JapanJapan
The Maggie Alexander Mackendrick Michael Truman United KingdomUK
The Moon Is Blue Otto Preminger Otto Preminger United StatesUSA
On the Waterfront Elia Kazan Sam Spiegel United StatesUSA
Bread, Love and Dreams Luigi Comencini Marcello Girosi ItalyItaly
The Purple Plain Robert Parrish John Bryan United KingdomUK
Rear Window Alfred Hitchcock Alfred Hitchcock United StatesUSA
Riot in Cell Block 11 Don Siegel Walter Wanger United StatesUSA
Robinson Crusoe Luis Buñuel Óscar Dancigers
Henry F. Ehrlich
MexicoMexico
Romeo and Juliet Renato Castellani Sandro Ghenzi
Joseph Janni
United KingdomUK
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Stanley Donen Jack Cummings United StatesUSA
1955
(9th)
Best Film from any Source Richard III Laurence Olivier Laurence Olivier United KingdomUK
Bad Day at Black Rock John Sturges Dore Schary United StatesUSA
Carmen Jones Otto Preminger Otto Preminger United StatesUSA
The Colditz Story Guy Hamilton Ivan Foxwell United KingdomUK
The Dam Busters Michael Anderson United KingdomUK
East of Eden Elia Kazan Elia Kazan United StatesUSA
The Ladykillers Alexander Mackendrick Seth Holt
Michael Balcon
United KingdomUK
Marty Delbert Mann Harold Hecht United StatesUSA
The Night My Number Came Up Leslie Norman Michael Balcon United KingdomUK
The Prisoner Peter Glenville Vivian Cox United KingdomUK
Seven Samurai Akira Kurosawa Sojiro Motoki JapanJapan
Simba Brian Desmond Hurst Peter De Sarigny United KingdomUK
La Strada[4] Federico Fellini Dino De Laurentiis
Carlo Ponti
ItalyItaly
Summertime David Lean Ilya Lopert United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

1956
(10th)
Best Film from any Source Gervaise René Clément Annie Dorfmann FranceFrance
Friends for Life Franco Rossi Carlo Civallero ItalyItaly
Baby Doll Elia Kazan Elia Kazan
Tennessee Williams
United StatesUSA
The Battle of the River Plate Michael Powell
Emeric Pressburger
Michael Powell
Emeric Pressburger
United KingdomUK
The Unfrocked One Léo Joannon Alain Poiré
Roger Ribadeau-Dumas
FranceFrance
Guys and Dolls Joseph L. Mankiewicz Samuel Goldwyn United StatesUSA
The Killing Stanley Kubrick James B. Harris United StatesUSA
The Man Who Never Was Ronald Neame André Hakim United KingdomUK
The Man with the Golden Arm Otto Preminger Otto Preminger United StatesUSA
Picnic Joshua Logan Fred Kohlmar United StatesUSA
The Grasshopper Samson Samsonov Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Reach for the Sky Lewis Gilbert Daniel M. Angel United KingdomUK
Rebel Without a Cause Nicholas Ray David Weisbart United StatesUSA
Shadow Jerzy Kawalerowicz PolandPoland
Smiles of a Summer Night Ingmar Bergman Allan Ekelund SwedenSweden
A Town Like Alice Jack Lee Joseph Janni United KingdomUK
The Trouble with Harry Alfred Hitchcock Alfred Hitchcock United StatesUSA
War and Peace King Vidor Dino De Laurentiis United StatesUSA

ItalyItaly

Yield to the Night J. Lee Thompson Kenneth Harper United KingdomUK
1957
(11th)
Best Film from any Source The Bridge on the River Kwai David Lean Sam Spiegel United KingdomUK
12 Angry Men Sidney Lumet Henry Fonda
Reginald Rose
United StatesUSA
3:10 to Yuma Delmer Daves David Heilweil United StatesUSA
The Bachelor Party Delbert Mann Harold Hecht United StatesUSA
He Who Must Die Jules Dassin Henri Bérard ItalyItaly

FranceFrance

Edge of the City Martin Ritt David Susskind United StatesUSA
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison John Huston Buddy Adler
Eugene Frenke
United StatesUSA
Song of the Road (Pather Panchali) Satyajit Ray Government of West Bengal IndiaIndia
Paths of Glory Stanley Kubrick Kirk Douglas
James B. Harris
Stanley Kubrick
United StatesUSA
Gate of Lilacs René Clair René Clair FranceFrance

ItalyItaly

The Prince and the Showgirl Laurence Olivier Laurence Olivier United KingdomUK
The Shiralee Leslie Norman Michael Balcon
Jack Rix
United KingdomUK
That Night! John Newland Himan Brown United StatesUSA
The Tin Star Anthony Mann William Perlberg
George Seaton
United StatesUSA
A Man Escaped Robert Bresson Alain Poiré
Jean Thuillier
FranceFrance
Windom's Way Ronald Neame John Bryan United KingdomUK
1958
(12th)
Best Film from any Source Room at the Top Jack Clayton James Woolf
John Woolf
United KingdomUK
The Unvanquished (Aparajito) Satyajit Ray Satyajit Ray IndiaIndia
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Richard Brooks Lawrence Weingarten United StatesUSA
The Defiant Ones Stanley Kramer Stanley Kramer United StatesUSA
Ice Cold in Alex J. Lee Thompson W.A. Whittaker United KingdomUK
Indiscreet Stanley Donen Stanley Donen United KingdomUK
The Cranes are Flying Mikhail Kalatozov Mikhail Kalatozov Soviet UnionSoviet Union
No Down Payment Martin Ritt Jerry Wald United StatesUSA
Nights of Cabiria Federico Fellini Dino De Laurentiis ItalyItaly
Orders to Kill Anthony Asquith Anthony Havelock-Allan United KingdomUK
Sea of Sand Guy Green Robert S. Baker
Monty Berman
United KingdomUK
The Sheepman George Marshall Edmund Grainger United StatesUSA
Wild Strawberries Ingmar Bergman Allan Ekelund SwedenSweden
The Young Lions Edward Dmytryk Al Lichtman United StatesUSA
1959
(13th)
Best Film from any Source Ben-Hur William Wyler Sam Zimbalist United StatesUSA
Anatomy of a Murder Otto Preminger Otto Preminger United StatesUSA
The Face (US: The Magician) Ingmar Bergman SwedenSweden
The Big Country William Wyler Gregory Peck
William Wyler
United StatesUSA
Compulsion Richard Fleischer Richard D. Zanuck United StatesUSA
Gigi Vincente Minnelli Arthur Freed United StatesUSA
Look Back in Anger Tony Richardson Harry Saltzman United KingdomUK
Maigret Sets a Trap Jean Delannoy J.P. Guibert FranceFrance
North West Frontier J. Lee Thompson Marcel Hellman United KingdomUK
The Nun's Story Fred Zinnemann Henry Blanke United StatesUSA
Ashes and Diamonds Andrzej Wajda PolandPoland
Sapphire Basil Dearden Michael Relph United KingdomUK
Some Like It Hot Billy Wilder Billy Wilder United StatesUSA
Tiger Bay J. Lee Thompson John Hawkesworth
Leslie Parkyn
Julian Wintle
United KingdomUK
Yesterday's Enemy Val Guest Michael Carreras United KingdomUK

1960s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1960
(14th)
Best Film from any Source The Apartment Billy Wilder Billy Wilder United StatesUSA
The 400 Blows (Les quatre cents coups) François Truffaut FranceFrance
The Angry Silence Guy Green Richard Attenborough
Bryan Forbes
United KingdomUK
The Adventure (L'avventura) Michelangelo Antonioni Cino Del Duca
Raymond Hakim
Robert Hakim
Amato Pennasilico
Luciano Perugia
ItalyItaly

FranceFrance

La Dolce Vita (US: The Sweet Life) Federico Fellini Giuseppe Amato
Angelo Rizzoli
ItalyItaly

FranceFrance

Elmer Gantry Richard Brooks Bernard Smith United StatesUSA
Hiroshima mon amour Alain Resnais Anatole Dauman
Samy Halfon
FranceFrance

JapanJapan

Inherit the Wind Stanley Kramer Stanley Kramer United StatesUSA
Let's Make Love George Cukor Jerry Wald United StatesUSA
Black Orpheus Marcel Camus Sacha Gordine FranceFrance

ItalyItaly BrazilBrazil

Never on Sunday Jules Dassin GreeceGreece
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning Karel Reisz Tony Richardson United KingdomUK
Shadows John Cassavetes Maurice McEndree United StatesUSA
Spartacus Stanley Kubrick Edward Lewis United StatesUSA
The Testament of Orpheus (Le testament d'Orphée) Jean Cocteau Jean Thuillier FranceFrance
The Trials of Oscar Wilde Ken Hughes Irving Allen
Albert R. Broccoli
Harold Huth
United KingdomUK
Tunes of Glory Ronald Neame Colin Lesslie United KingdomUK
1961
(15th)
Best Film from any Source Ballad of a Soldier Grigori Chukhrai M. Chernova Soviet UnionSoviet Union
The Hustler Robert Rossen Robert Rossen United StatesUSA
The World of Apu Satyajit Ray Satyajit Ray IndiaIndia
The Innocents Jack Clayton Jack Clayton United KingdomUK
Judgment at Nuremberg Stanley Kramer Stanley Kramer United StatesUSA
The Long and the Short and the Tall Leslie Norman Michael Balcon United KingdomUK
Rocco and His Brothers Luchino Visconti Goffredo Lombardo ItalyItaly
The Sundowners Fred Zinnemann Gerry Blatner United KingdomUK
A Taste of Honey Tony Richardson Tony Richardson United KingdomUK
The Hole (Le Trou; US: The Night Watch) Jacques Becker Serge Silberman FranceFrance
Whistle Down the Wind Bryan Forbes Richard Attenborough United KingdomUK
1962
(16th)
Best Film from any Source Lawrence of Arabia David Lean Sam Spiegel United KingdomUK
Last Year at Marienbad Alain Resnais Pierre Courau
Raymond Froment
FranceFrance

ItalyItaly

Billy Budd Peter Ustinov Peter Ustinov United KingdomUK
The Elusive Corporal (Le Caporal épinglé) Jean Renoir Adry De Carbuccia
Roland Girard
FranceFrance
The Lady with the Dog Iosif Kheifits Soviet UnionSoviet Union
The Naked Island Kaneto Shindō JapanJapan
Jules and Jim François Truffaut FranceFrance
A Kind of Loving John Schlesinger Joseph Janni United KingdomUK
The L-Shaped Room Bryan Forbes Richard Attenborough
James Woolf
United KingdomUK
Lola Jacques Demy Georges de Beauregard
Carlo Ponti
FranceFrance

ItalyItaly

The Manchurian Candidate John Frankenheimer George Axelrod
John Frankenheimer
United StatesUSA
The Miracle Worker Arthur Penn Fred Coe United StatesUSA
Only Two Can Play Sidney Gilliat Leslie Gilliat United KingdomUK
Phaedra Jules Dassin Jules Dassin GreeceGreece
Through a Glass Darkly Ingmar Bergman Allan Ekelund SwedenSweden
Thou Shalt Not Kill Claude Autant-Lara Moris Ergas ItalyItaly

Socialist Federal Republic of YugoslaviaYugoslavia Template:Country data LichtensteinLichtenstein

The Long Absence Henri Colpi FranceFrance

ItalyItaly

West Side Story Jerome Robbins
Robert Wise
Robert Wise United StatesUSA
1963
(17th)
Best Film from any Source Tom Jones Tony Richardson Tony Richardson United KingdomUK
Federico Fellini Angelo Rizzoli ItalyItaly
Billy Liar John Schlesinger Joseph Janni United KingdomUK
David and Lisa Frank Perry Paul M. Heller United StatesUSA
Days of Wine and Roses Blake Edwards Martin Manulis United StatesUSA
Divorce, Italian Style Pietro Germi Franco Cristaldi ItalyItaly
Hud Martin Ritt Irving Ravetch
Martin Ritt
United StatesUSA
Knife in the Water Roman Polanski Stanislaw Zylewicz PolandPoland
The Four Days of Naples Nanni Loy Goffredo Lombardo ItalyItaly
The Servant Joseph Losey Joseph Losey
Norman Priggen
United KingdomUK
This Sporting Life Lindsay Anderson Karel Reisz United KingdomUK
To Kill a Mockingbird Robert Mulligan Alan J. Pakula United StatesUSA
1964
(18th)
Best Film from any Source Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Stanley Kubrick Stanley Kubrick United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

Becket Peter Glenville Hal B. Wallis United KingdomUK
The Pumpkin Eater Jack Clayton James Woolf United KingdomUK
The Train John Frankenheimer Jules Bricken United KingdomUK
1965
(19th)
Best Film from any Source My Fair Lady George Cukor Jack L. Warner United StatesUSA
Hamlet Grigori Kozintsev Soviet UnionSoviet Union
The Hill Sidney Lumet Kenneth Hyman United KingdomUK
The Knack ...and How to Get It Richard Lester Oscar Lewenstein United KingdomUK
Zorba the Greek Michael Cacoyannis Michael Cacoyannis GreeceGreece

United StatesUSA

1966
(20th)
Best Film from any Source Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Mike Nichols Ernest Lehman United StatesUSA
Doctor Zhivago David Lean David Lean
Carlo Ponti
United KingdomUK

ItalyItaly

Morgan – A Suitable Case for Treatment Karel Reisz Leon Clore United KingdomUK
The Spy Who Came in From The Cold Martin Ritt Martin Ritt United KingdomUK
1967
(21st)
Best Film from any Source A Man For All Seasons Fred Zinnemann Fred Zinnemann United KingdomUK
Bonnie and Clyde Arthur Penn Warren Beatty United StatesUSA
In the Heat of the Night Norman Jewison Walter Mirisch United StatesUSA
A Man and a Woman (Un homme et une femme) Claude Lelouch FranceFrance
1968
(22nd)
Best Film The Graduate Mike Nichols Mike Nichols United StatesUSA
2001: A Space Odyssey Stanley Kubrick Stanley Kubrick United KingdomUK
Oliver! Carol Reed John Woolf United KingdomUK
Closely Observed Trains (US: Closely Watched Trains) Jiří Menzel Dr. Zdenek Oves CzechoslovakiaCzech Republic
1969
(23rd)
Best Film Midnight Cowboy John Schlesinger Jerome Hellman United StatesUSA
Oh! What a Lovely War Richard Attenborough Richard Attenborough
Brian Duffy
United KingdomUK
Women in Love Ken Russell Larry Kramer United KingdomUK
Z Costa Gavras FranceFrance

1970s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1970
(24th)
Best Film Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid George Roy Hill John Foreman United StatesUSA
Kes Kenneth Loach Tony Garnett United KingdomUK
M*A*S*H Robert Altman Ingo Preminger United StatesUSA
Ryan's Daughter David Lean Anthony Havelock-Allan United KingdomUK
1971
(25th)
Best Film Sunday Bloody Sunday John Schlesinger Joseph Janni United KingdomUK
The Go-Between Joseph Losey John Heyman
Denis Johnson
Norman Priggen
United KingdomUK
Death in Venice Luchino Visconti Luchino Visconti ItalyItaly

FranceFrance

Taking Off Miloš Forman Alfred W. Crown United StatesUSA
1972
(26th)
Best Film Cabaret Bob Fosse Cy Feuer United StatesUSA
A Clockwork Orange Stanley Kubrick Stanley Kubrick United KingdomUK
The French Connection William Friedkin Philip D'Antoni United StatesUSA
The Last Picture Show Peter Bogdanovich Stephen J. Friedman United StatesUSA
1973
(27th)
Best Film Day for Night François Truffaut Marcel Berbert FranceFrance
The Day of the Jackal Fred Zinnemann John Woolf United KingdomUK

FranceFrance

The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Luis Buñuel Serge Silberman FranceFrance

ItalyItaly SpainSpain

Don't Look Now Nicolas Roeg Peter Katz United KingdomUK

ItalyItaly

1974
(28th)
Best Film Lacombe Lucien Louis Malle Louis Malle
Claude Nedjar
FranceFrance

West GermanyWest Germany ItalyItaly

Chinatown Roman Polanski Robert Evans United StatesUSA
The Last Detail Hal Ashby Gerald Ayres United StatesUSA
Murder on the Orient Express Sidney Lumet John Brabourne
Richard B. Goodwin
United KingdomUK
1975
(29th)
Best Film Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore Martin Scorsese Audrey Maas
David Susskind
United StatesUSA
Barry Lyndon Stanley Kubrick Stanley Kubrick United KingdomUK
Dog Day Afternoon Sidney Lumet Martin Bregman
Martin Elfand
United StatesUSA
Jaws Steven Spielberg David Brown
Richard D. Zanuck
United StatesUSA
1976
(30th)
Best Film One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Miloš Forman Michael Douglas
Saul Zaentz
United StatesUSA
All the President's Men Alan J. Pakula Walter Coblenz United StatesUSA
Bugsy Malone Alan Parker Alan Marshall United KingdomUK
Taxi Driver Martin Scorsese Julia Phillips
Michael Phillips
United StatesUSA
1977
(31st)
Best Film Annie Hall Woody Allen Charles H. Joffe
Jack Rollins
United StatesUSA
A Bridge Too Far Richard Attenborough Joseph E. Levine
Richard P. Levine
United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

Network Sidney Lumet Howard Gottfried United StatesUSA
Rocky John G. Avildsen Robert Chartoff
Irwin Winkler
United StatesUSA
1978
(32nd)
Best Film Julia Fred Zinnemann Richard Roth United StatesUSA
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Steven Spielberg Julia Phillips
Michael Phillips
United StatesUSA
Midnight Express Alan Parker Alan Marshall
David Puttnam
United KingdomUK
Star Wars George Lucas Gary Kurtz United StatesUSA
1979
(33rd)
Best Film Manhattan Woody Allen Charles H. Joffe United StatesUSA
Apocalypse Now Francis Coppola Francis Coppola United StatesUSA
The China Syndrome James Bridges Michael Douglas United StatesUSA
The Deer Hunter Michael Cimino Michael Cimino
Michael Deeley
John Peverall
Barry Spikings
United StatesUSA

1980s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1980
(34th)
Best Film The Elephant Man David Lynch Jonathan Sanger United StatesUSA
Being There Hal Ashby Andrew Braunsberg United StatesUSA
Kagemusha Akira Kurosawa Akira Kurosawa JapanJapan
Kramer vs. Kramer Robert Benton Stanley R. Jaffe United StatesUSA
1981
(35th)
Best Film Chariots of Fire Hugh Hudson David Puttnam United KingdomUK
Atlantic City Louis Malle Denis Héroux
John Kemeny
United StatesUSA

CanadaCanada FranceFrance

The French Lieutenant's Woman Karel Reisz Leon Clore United KingdomUK
Gregory's Girl Bill Forsyth Davina Belling
Clive Parsons
United KingdomUK
Raiders of the Lost Ark Steven Spielberg Frank Marshall United StatesUSA
1982
(36th)
Best Film Gandhi Richard Attenborough Richard Attenborough United KingdomUK

IndiaIndia

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Steven Spielberg Kathleen Kennedy
Steven Spielberg
United StatesUSA
Missing Costa Gavras Edward Lewis
Mildred Lewis
United StatesUSA
On Golden Pond Mark Rydell Bruce Gilbert United StatesUSA
1983
(37th)
Best Film Educating Rita Lewis Gilbert Lewis Gilbert United KingdomUK
Heat and Dust James Ivory Ismail Merchant United KingdomUK
Local Hero Bill Forsyth David Puttnam United KingdomUK
Tootsie Sydney Pollack Sydney Pollack
Dick Richards
United StatesUSA
1984
(38th)
Best Film The Killing Fields Roland Joffé David Puttnam United KingdomUK
The Dresser Peter Yates Ronald Harwood
Peter Yates
United KingdomUK
Paris, Texas Wim Wenders Anatole Dauman
Don Guest
FranceFrance

West GermanyWest Germany

A Private Function Malcolm Mowbray Mark Shivas United KingdomUK
1985
(39th)
Best Film The Purple Rose of Cairo Woody Allen Robert Greenhut
Woody Allen
United StatesUSA
Amadeus Miloš Forman Saul Zaentz Miloš Forman United StatesUSA
Back to the Future Robert Zemeckis Neil Canton
Bob Gale
Robert Zemeckis
United StatesUSA
A Passage to India David Lean John Brabourne
Richard B. Goodwin
David Lean
United KingdomUK
Witness Peter Weir Edward S. Feldman Peter Weir United StatesUSA
1986
(40th)
Best Film A Room with a View James Ivory Ismail Merchant
James Ivory
United KingdomUK
Hannah and Her Sisters Woody Allen Robert Greenhut
Woody Allen
United StatesUSA
The Mission Roland Joffé Fernando Ghia
David Puttnam
Roland Joffé
United KingdomUK
Mona Lisa Neil Jordan Patrick Cassavetti
Stephen Woolley
Neil Jordan
United KingdomUK
1987
(41st)
Best Film Jean de Florette Claude Berri Claude Berri FranceFrance

SwitzerlandSwitzerland ItalyItaly

Cry Freedom Richard Attenborough Richard Attenborough United KingdomUK
Hope and Glory John Boorman John Boorman United KingdomUK
Radio Days Woody Allen Robert Greenhut United StatesUSA
1988
(42nd)
Best Film The Last Emperor Bernardo Bertolucci Jeremy Thomas
Bernardo Bertolucci
United KingdomUK

ItalyItaly

Au revoir les enfants Louis Malle Louis Malle FranceFrance

West GermanyWest Germany

Babette's Feast Gabriel Axel Just Betzer
Bo Christensen
DenmarkDenmark
A Fish Called Wanda Charles Crichton Michael Shamberg United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

1989
(43rd)
Best Film Dead Poets Society Peter Weir Steven Haft
Paul Junger Witt
Tony Thomas
United StatesUSA
My Left Foot Jim Sheridan Noel Pearson Republic of IrelandIreland
Shirley Valentine Lewis Gilbert Lewis Gilbert United KingdomUK
When Harry Met Sally... Rob Reiner Rob Reiner
Andrew Scheinman
United StatesUSA

1990s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1990
(44th)
Best Film Goodfellas Martin Scorsese Robert Chartoff
Irwin Winkler
United StatesUSA
Crimes and Misdemeanors Woody Allen Robert Greenhut United StatesUSA
Driving Miss Daisy Bruce Beresford Lili Fini Zanuck
Richard D. Zanuck
United StatesUSA
Pretty Woman Garry Marshall Arnon Milchan
Steven Reuther
United StatesUSA
1991
(45th)
Best Film The Commitments Alan Parker Lynda Myles
Roger Randall-Cutler
Republic of IrelandIreland

United KingdomUK

Dances with Wolves Kevin Costner Kevin Costner
Jim Wilson
United StatesUSA
The Silence of the Lambs Jonathan Demme Ron Bozman
Edward Saxon
Kenneth Utt
United StatesUSA
Thelma & Louise Ridley Scott Mimi Polk Gitlin United StatesUSA
1992
(46th)
Best Film Howards End James Ivory Ismail Merchant United KingdomUK
The Crying Game Neil Jordan Stephen Woolley United KingdomUK

Republic of IrelandIreland

The Player Robert Altman David Brown
Michael Tolkin
Nick Wechsler
United StatesUSA
Strictly Ballroom Baz Luhrmann Tristram Miall AustraliaAustralia
Unforgiven Clint Eastwood Clint Eastwood United StatesUSA
1993
(47th)
Best Film Schindler's List Steven Spielberg Branko Lustig
Gerald R. Molen
Steven Spielberg
United StatesUSA
The Piano Jane Campion Jan Chapman New ZealandNew Zealand

AustraliaAustralia FranceFrance

The Remains of the Day James Ivory John Calley
Ismail Merchant
Mike Nichols
James Ivory
United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

Shadowlands Richard Attenborough Richard Attenborough
Brian Eastman
United KingdomUK
1994
(48th)
Best Film Four Weddings and a Funeral Mike Newell Duncan Kenworthy United KingdomUK
Forrest Gump Robert Zemeckis Wendy Finerman
Steve Starkey
Steve Tisch
United StatesUSA
Pulp Fiction Quentin Tarantino Lawrence Bender United StatesUSA
Quiz Show Robert Redford Michael Jacobs
Julian Krainin
Michael Nozik
United StatesUSA
1995
(49th)
Best Film Sense and Sensibility Ang Lee Lindsay Doran United KingdomUK
Babe Chris Noonan Bill Miller
George Miller
Doug Mitchell
AustraliaAustralia

United StatesUSA

The Madness of King George Nicholas Hytner Stephen Evans
David Parfitt
United KingdomUK
The Usual Suspects Bryan Singer Michael McDonnell United StatesUSA
1996
(50th)
Best Film The English Patient Anthony Minghella Saul Zaentz United StatesUSA
Fargo Joel Coen Ethan Coen United StatesUSA
Secrets & Lies Mike Leigh Simon Channing-Williams United KingdomUK
Shine Scott Hicks Jane Scott AustraliaAustralia
1997
(51st)
Best Film The Full Monty Peter Cattaneo Uberto Pasolini United KingdomUK
L.A. Confidential Curtis Hanson Curtis Hanson
Arnon Milchan
Michael Nathanson
United StatesUSA
Mrs Brown John Madden Sarah Curtis United KingdomUK

Republic of IrelandIreland United StatesUSA

Titanic James Cameron James Cameron
Jon Landau
United StatesUSA
1998
(52nd)
Best Film Shakespeare in Love John Madden Donna Gigliotti
Marc Norman
David Parfitt
Harvey Weinstein
Edward Zwick
United StatesUSA
Elizabeth Shekhar Kapur Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Alison Owen
United KingdomUK
Saving Private Ryan Steven Spielberg Ian Bryce
Mark Gordon
Gary Levinsohn
Steven Spielberg
United StatesUSA
The Truman Show Peter Weir Edward S. Feldman
Andrew Niccol
Scott Rudin
Adam Schroeder
United StatesUSA
1999
(53rd)
Best Film American Beauty Sam Mendes Bruce Cohen
Dan Jinks
United StatesUSA
East is East Damien O'Donnell Leslee Udwin United KingdomUK
The End of the Affair Neil Jordan Neil Jordan
Stephen Woolley
United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

The Sixth Sense M. Night Shyamalan Frank Marshall
Kathleen Kennedy
Barry Mendel
United StatesUSA
The Talented Mr. Ripley Anthony Minghella William Horberg
Tom Sternberg
United StatesUSA

2000s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
2000
(54th)
Best Film Gladiator Ridley Scott David Franzoni
Branko Lustig
Douglas Wick
United StatesUSA

United KingdomUK

Almost Famous Cameron Crowe Ian Bryce
Cameron Crowe
United StatesUSA
Billy Elliot Stephen Daldry Greg Brenman
Jon Finn
United KingdomUK
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Ang Lee Hsu Li-kong
Bill Kong
Ang Lee
TaiwanTaiwan

ChinaChina Hong KongHong Kong

Erin Brockovich Steven Soderbergh Danny DeVito
Michael Shamberg
Stacey Sher
United StatesUSA
2001
(55th)
Best Film The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Peter Jackson Peter Jackson
Barrie M. Osborne
Tim Sanders
Fran Walsh
New ZealandNew Zealand
Amélie Jean-Pierre Jeunet Jean-Marc Deschamps
Claudie Ossard
FranceFrance

GermanyGermany

A Beautiful Mind Ron Howard Brian Grazer
Ron Howard
United StatesUSA
Moulin Rouge! Baz Luhrmann Fred Baron
Martin Brown
Baz Luhrmann
AustraliaAustralia

United StatesUSA

Shrek Andrew Adamson
Vicky Jenson
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Aron Warner
John H. Williams
United StatesUSA
2002
(56th)
Best Film The Pianist Roman Polanski Robert Benmussa
Roman Polanski
Alain Sarde
FranceFrance

GermanyGermany United KingdomUK PolandPoland

Chicago Rob Marshall Martin Richards United StatesUSA

GermanyGermany

Gangs of New York Martin Scorsese Alberto Grimaldi
Harvey Weinstein
United StatesUSA
The Hours Stephen Daldry Robert Fox
Scott Rudin
United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Peter Jackson Peter Jackson
Barrie M. Osborne
Fran Walsh
New ZealandNew Zealand
2003
(57th)
Best Film The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Peter Jackson Peter Jackson
Barrie M. Osborne
Fran Walsh
New ZealandNew Zealand
Big Fish Tim Burton Bruce Cohen
Dan Jinks
Richard D. Zanuck
United StatesUSA
Cold Mountain Anthony Minghella Albert Berger
William Horberg
Sydney Pollack
Ron Yerxa
United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

Lost in Translation Sofia Coppola Sofia Coppola
Ross Katz
United StatesUSA
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Peter Weir Samuel Goldwyn Jr.
Duncan Henderson
Peter Weir
United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

2004
(58th)
Best Film The Aviator Martin Scorsese Sandy Climan
Charles Evans, Jr.
Graham King
Michael Mann
United StatesUSA
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Michel Gondry Anthony Bregman
Steve Golin
United StatesUSA
Finding Neverland Marc Forster Nellie Bellflower
Richard N. Gladstein
United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

The Motorcycle Diaries Walter Salles Michael Nozik
Edgard Tenenbaum
Karen Tenkhoff
ArgentinaArgentina

United StatesUSA ChileChile PeruPeru BrazilBrazil United KingdomUK GermanyGermany FranceFrance

Vera Drake Mike Leigh Simon Channing-Williams
Alain Sarde
United KingdomUK

FranceFrance

2005
(59th)
Best Film Brokeback Mountain Ang Lee Diana Ossana
James Schamus
United StatesUSA
Capote Bennett Miller Caroline Baron
Michael Ohoven
William Vince
United StatesUSA

CanadaCanada

The Constant Gardener Fernando Meirelles Simon Channing Williams United KingdomUK

GermanyGermany

Crash Paul Haggis Don Cheadle
Cathy Schulman
Bob Yari
United StatesUSA
Good Night, and Good Luck. George Clooney Grant Heslov United StatesUSA
2006
(60th)
Best Film The Queen Stephen Frears Tracey Seaward
Christine Langan
Andy Harries
United KingdomUK
Babel Alejandro González Iñárritu Alejandro González Iñárritu
Jon Kilik
Steve Golin
United StatesUSA

MexicoMexico FranceFrance

The Departed Martin Scorsese Brad Pitt
Brad Grey
Graham King
United StatesUSA
The Last King of Scotland Kevin Macdonald Andrea Calderwood
Lisa Bryer
Charles Steel
United KingdomUK
Little Miss Sunshine Jonathan Dayton
Valerie Faris
David T. Friendly
Peter Saraf
Marc Turtletaub
United StatesUSA
2007
(61st)
Best Film Atonement Joe Wright Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster United KingdomUK
American Gangster Ridley Scott Brian Grazer, Ridley Scott United StatesUSA
The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen) Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck Quirin Berg, Max Wiedemann GermanyGermany
No Country for Old Men Joel and Ethan Coen Joel and Ethan Coen, Scott Rudin United StatesUSA
There Will Be Blood Paul Thomas Anderson JoAnne Sellar, Daniel Lupi United StatesUSA
2008
(62nd)
Best Film Slumdog Millionaire Danny Boyle Christian Colson United KingdomUK
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button David Fincher Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ray Stark United StatesUSA
Frost/Nixon Ron Howard Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

Milk Gus Van Sant Dan Jinks, Bruce Cohen United StatesUSA
The Reader Stephen Daldry Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Scott Rudin United KingdomUK

GermanyGermany

2009
(63rd)
Best Film The Hurt Locker Kathryn Bigelow Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro United StatesUSA
Avatar James Cameron James Cameron, Jon Landau United StatesUSA
An Education Lone Scherfig Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey United KingdomUK
Precious Lee Daniels Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness United StatesUSA
Up in the Air Jason Reitman Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki United StatesUSA

2010s

Category Film Director(s) Nominee(s) Country
2010
(64th)
Best Film The King's Speech Tom Hooper Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin United KingdomUK
Black Swan Darren Aronofsky Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold Messer, Brian Oliver United StatesUSA
Inception Christopher Nolan Christopher Nolan
Emma Thomas
United KingdomUK
The Social Network David Fincher David Fincher, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin, Kevin Spacey United StatesUSA
True Grit Joel and Ethan Coen Joel and Ethan Coen, Scott Rudin United StatesUSA
2011
(65th)
Best Film The Artist Michel Hazanavicius Thomas Langmann FranceFrance
The Descendants Alexander Payne Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor, Jim Burke United StatesUSA
Drive Nicolas Winding Refn Adam Siegel, Marc Platt United StatesUSA
The Help Tate Taylor Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan United StatesUSA
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Tomas Alfredson Tim Bevan, Robyn Slovo, Eric Fellner United KingdomUK

FranceFrance GermanyGermany

2012
(66th)
Best Film Argo Ben Affleck Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney United StatesUSA
Les Misérables Tom Hooper Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh United KingdomUK
Life of Pi Ang Lee Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark United StatesUSA

United KingdomUL

Lincoln Steven Spielberg Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy United StatesUSA
Zero Dark Thirty Kathryn Bigelow Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison United StatesUSA
2013
(67th)
Best Film 12 Years a Slave Steve McQueen Brad Pitt, Anthony Katagas, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

American Hustle David O. Russell Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon United StatesUSA
Captain Phillips Paul Greengrass Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca United StatesUSA
Gravity Alfonso Cuarón Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

Philomena Stephen Frears Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward United KingdomUK
2014
(68th)
Best Film Boyhood Richard Linklater Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland United StatesUSA
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Alejandro G. Iñárritu Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole United StatesUSA
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson United StatesUSA

United KingdomUK GermanyGermany

The Imitation Game Morten Tyldum Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman United KingdomUK
The Theory of Everything James Marsh Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten United KingdomUK
2015
(69th)
Best Film The Revenant Alejandro G. Iñárritu Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon United StatesUSA
The Big Short Adam McKay Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt United StatesUSA
Bridge of Spies Steven Spielberg Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg United StatesUSA
Carol Todd Haynes Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley United KingdomUK
Spotlight Tom McCarthy Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar United StatesUSA
2016
(70th)
Best Film La La Land Damien Chazelle Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt United StatesUSA
Arrival Denis Villeneuve Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder United StatesUSA
I, Daniel Blake Ken Loach Rebecca O'Brien United KingdomUK

FranceFrance BelgiumBelgium

Manchester by the Sea Kenneth Lonergan Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh United StatesUSA
Moonlight Barry Jenkins Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski United StatesUSA
2017
(71st)
Best Film Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Martin McDonagh Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh ' United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA

Call Me by Your Name Luca Guadagnino Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears United StatesUSA

ItalyItaly FranceFrance BrazilBrazil

Darkest Hour Joe Wright Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski United KingdomUK
Dunkirk Christopher Nolan Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas United KingdomUK

United StatesUSA FranceFrance NetherlandsNetherlands

The Shape of Water Guillermo del Toro Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale United StatesUSA

See also

Notes

  1. ^ This information is listed as such because IMDb Archived 21 June 2014 at the Wayback Machine. does not list anyone having received the award prior to 1960, and then throughout the 70s.
  2. ^ Known under this title in the UK.
  3. ^ Release date for The Magic Box, in IMDb.
  4. ^ Released under this title in Great Britain, The Road only appears to have been used for publicity when the film was screened in the United States.

References

"Epinions List of BAFTA Award for Best Film Winners". Epinions. 5 December 2002. Archived from the original on 22 January 2007. Retrieved 12 August 2006.

External links

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=BAFTA_Award_for_Best_Film&oldid=863350173"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BAFTA_Award_for_Best_Film
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "BAFTA Award for Best Film"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA