Australian Institute of Architects

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Australian Institute of Architects
Tusculum.JPG
Tusculum, headquarters of the NSW Chapter of the Institute
Motto To make the world a better place through architecture
Formation 1930; 89 years ago (1930)
Legal status Professional body; members association
Headquarters L1/41 Exhibition St, Melbourne
Location
Region
Australia
Fields Architecture
Chief Executive Officer
Julia Cambage
National President
Clare Cousins FRAIA
Affiliations International Union of Architects
Website Architecture.com.au

The Australian Institute of Architects (AIA) is a professional body for architects in Australia.

The Australian Institute of Architects is the peak body for the Australian architectural profession, representing almost 11,000 members, and works to improve the Australian built environment by promoting quality, responsible, sustainable design.[citation needed]

Purpose

The Australian Institute of Architects exists to:

  • advance the interests of members, their professional standards and contemporary practice
  • expand and advocate the value of architects and architecture to the sustainable growth of our community, economy and culture

History

A number of states formed professional societies for architects, including the Queensland Institute of Architects.[1]

The Australian Institute was formed in 1930, when state architectural institutes combined to form a unified national association. A chapter is now maintained in each state and territory, though full federation did not come about immediately, with some states resolutely maintaining their independence. The RVIA was the last to join, in 1968.[2] The Institute is represented on many national and state industry and government bodies, and is affiliated with the International Union of Architects (UIA).

Awards

Gold Medal

The AIA Gold Medal is the highest award of the Australian Institute of Architects awarded annually since 1960.

National Architecture Awards

The National Architecture Awards have been presented since 1981. The categories are:

  • Public Architecture
    • The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture
    • National Award for Public Architecture
    • National Commendation for Public Architecture
  • Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
    • The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses
    • National Award for Residential Architecture – Houses
    • National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses
  • Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
  • Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
    • The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
    • National Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
    • National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
  • Commercial Architecture
    • The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture
    • National Award for Commercial Architecture
    • National Commendation for Commercial Architecture
  • Heritage Architecture
  • Interior Architecture
    • The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture
    • National Award for Interior Architecture
    • National Commendation for Interior Architecture
  • Urban Design
    • The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design
    • National Award for Urban Design
    • National Commendation for Urban Design
  • Small Project Architecture
    • The Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture
    • National Award for Small Project Architecture
    • National Commendations for Small Project Architecture
  • Sustainable Architecture
    • The David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture
    • National Award for Sustainable Architecture
    • National Commendation for Sustainable Architecture
  • Enduring Architecture
    • The National Enduring Architecture Award
  • International Architecture
    • The Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture
    • Award for International Architecture
  • Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Each of the state chapters also presents awards. The categories are:

Australian Capital Territory

  • ACT Chapter Medallion – Residential Award
  • Art & Architecture Award
  • Sustainable Architecture Award
  • Heritage Award
  • Bluescope Steel Award
  • Mervin Willoughby Thomas Renovation Award

New South Wales

  • Sir John Sulman Medal for Public Architecture
  • Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design
  • Sir Arthur G Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture
  • John Verge Award for Interior Architecture
  • Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture
  • Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
  • Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
  • Aaron Bolot Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
  • Robert Woodward Award for Small Project Architecture
  • Greenway Award for Heritage
  • Award For Enduring Architecture
  • Colorbond® Award For Steel Architecture
  • Blacket Prize
  • NSW Premier's Prize
  • City of Sydney Lord Mayor's Prize
  • NSW President's Prize
  • Emerging Architect Prize
  • Marion Mahony Griffin Prize
  • Adrian Ashton Prize For Writing and Criticism
  • David Lindner Prize[3]

Marion Mahony Griffin Prize

The Marion Mahony Griffin Prize is awarded to acknowledge a distinctive body of work by a female architect for architectural education, journalism, research, theory, professional practice or built architectural work. The award honours pioneering architect Marion Mahony Griffin.[4]

Recipients include:

Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize

The Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize is awarded to acknowledge achievement in one or more of the following areas: creation and advancement of knowledge through research and education; development and deployment of effective advocacy and policy; and development and implementation of effective practice, and engagement of industry and/or community. The award honours architect and gender equity advocate Paula Whitman.[11]

Recipients include:

Northern Territory

  • Architectural Innovation Award
  • Burnett Award
  • Colorbond Steel Award
  • Interiors Award
  • Multiple Housing Award
  • People's Choice Award
  • President's Award for Recycled Buildings
  • Public Architecture Award
  • Residential Award
  • Sustainable Architecture Award
  • Tracy Memorial Award
  • Urban Design Award

Queensland

  • FDG Stanley Award for Public Architecture
  • Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
  • Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
  • Job & Froud Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
  • Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture
  • Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture
  • G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture
  • Robin Gibson Award for Enduring Architecture
  • Don Roderick Award for Heritage
  • Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture
  • Karl Langer Award for Urban Design
  • Art & Architecture Prize
  • Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture[12]

South Australia

  • Sir James Irwin Chapter President's Medal
  • Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture
  • Award for Urban Design
  • Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture
  • Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture
  • John S Chappell Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
  • The SA Chapter Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
  • Small Project Award
  • David Saunders Award for Heritage Architecture
  • Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture
  • Jack Cheesman Award For Enduring Architecture
  • Colorbond® Award For Steel Architecture
  • Emerging Architect Prize
  • People's Choice Award for Residential Architecture

Victoria

  • Victorian Architecture Medal
  • William Wardell Award for Public Architecture
  • Public Architecture Award (Alterations and Additions)
  • Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design
  • Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture
  • John George Knight Award for Heritage Architecture
  • Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture Houses – New
  • John and Phyllis Murphy Award for Residential Architecture Houses – Alterations and Additions
  • Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
  • Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture
  • Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture
  • COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
  • Award for Enduring Architecture
  • Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media
  • President's Prize for the Hall of Fame
  • 25 Year Award

Western Australia

  • George Temple-Poole Award
  • Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture
  • Award for Urban Design
  • Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture
  • Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture
  • Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
  • Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
  • Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
  • Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture
  • Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage Architecture
  • Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture
  • Colorbond® Award For Steel Architecture
  • Mondoluce Lighting Award

Presidents

National presidents

  • 2019–2020 Helen Lochhead
  • 2018–2019 Clare Cousins
  • 2017–2018 Richard Kirk
  • 2016–2017 Ken Maher
  • 2015–2016 Jon Clements
  • 2014–2015 David Karotkin
  • 2013–2014 Paul Berkemeier
  • 2012–2013 Shelley Penn
  • 2011–2012 Brian Zulaikha
  • 2010–2011 Karl Fender
  • 2009–2010 Melinda Dodson
  • 1959–1960 Kenneth Charles Duncan

State Chapter presidents

New South Wales


Victoria

  • President: Amy Muir
  • Immediate Past President: Vanessa Bird


Queensland

  • President: Paul Trotter
  • Immediate Past President: Bruce Wolfe
  • Past President: Paula Whitman


South Australia

  • President: Mario Dreosti
  • Immediate Past President: David Homburg


Tasmania


Western Australia


Northern Territory

  • President: Jenny Culgan
  • Immediate Past President: Andrew Broffman


Australian Capital Territory

  • President: Philip Leeson
  • Immediate Past President: Rob Henry


References

  1. ^ "About the Queensland chapter – Australian Institute of Architects". architecture.com.au. Archived from the original on 9 July 2015. Retrieved 4 August 2015.
  2. ^ Conscious Design: the Melbourne Atelier 1919–1947 Archived 2 April 2012 at the Wayback Machine accessed 25 July 2011
  3. ^ a b "NSW Architecture Awards 2014 Winners". Australian Institute of Architects. Archived from the original on 17 July 2014. Retrieved 30 June 2014.
  4. ^ "NSW Architecture Awards". Australian Institute of Architects. Archived from the original on 18 November 2018. Retrieved 18 November 2018.
  5. ^ "Marion Mahony Griffin Prize". Australian Institute of Architects. 2018. Archived from the original on 18 November 2018. Retrieved 18 November 2018.
  6. ^ "2012 NSW Architecture Awards - Winners List" (PDF). Media Fact Sheet. Australian Institute of Architects. 28 June 2012. Archived (PDF) from the original on 21 April 2015. Retrieved 18 November 2018.
  7. ^ "2015 NSW Award Entries". Australian Institute of Architects. Archived from the original on 18 November 2018. Retrieved 18 November 2018.
  8. ^ "2016 NSW Architecture Award Winners". Australian Institute of Architects. Archived from the original on 18 November 2018. Retrieved 18 November 2018.
  9. ^ "2017 NSW Architecture Award Winners". Australian Institute of Architects. Archived from the original on 18 November 2018. Retrieved 18 November 2018.
  10. ^ "2018 NSW Architecture Award winners announced". Australian Institute of Architects. Archived from the original on 18 November 2018. Retrieved 18 November 2018.
  11. ^ Wright, Louise. "New Institute Gender Equity Prize honours Paula Whitman". Architecture Australia.
  12. ^ "Queensland Awards, 2014 State Architecture Awards". Australian Institute of Architects. Archived from the original on 16 July 2014. Retrieved 30 June 2014.
  13. ^ a b "AIA welcomes Suzanne Hunt as first female president of WA Chapter". Architecture & Design. 6 March 2017. Archived from the original on 5 December 2017. Retrieved 5 December 2017.

External links

  • Australian Institute of Architects Website
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Australian_Institute_of_Architects&oldid=907061712"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Australian_Institute_of_Architects
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Australian Institute of Architects"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA