Argentina at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Argentina at the
2016 Summer Olympics
Flag of Argentina.svg
IOC code ARG
NOC Argentine Olympic Committee
Website www.coarg.org.ar (in Spanish)
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors 213 in 25[1] sports
Flag bearer Luis Scola (opening)[2]
Paula Pareto (closing)
Medals
Ranked 27th
Gold
3
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
4
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Argentina competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's twenty-fourth appearance at the Summer Olympic Games, having missed only three editions since their 1900 debut: the sparsely attended 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis, the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the United States boycott. The Argentine Olympic Committee (Spanish: Comité Olímpico Argentino) sent the nation's largest ever delegation to the Games in Olympic history, surpassing the record set in London 1948. A total of 213 athletes, 139 men and 74 women, competed in 25 sports.

On 6 August, judoka Paula Pareto claimed the gold in the women's 48 kg, becoming the first Argentine woman to become an Olympic champion.

Medalists

President Mauricio Macri received the Argentine delegation at the Presidential Residence of Olivos after the Games

The following Argentine competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Paula Pareto Judo Women's 48 kg August 6
 Gold Santiago Lange
Cecilia Carranza Saroli
Sailing Nacra 17 August 16
 Gold Argentina men's national field hockey team
Juan Manuel Vivaldi   Ignacio Ortiz
Gonzalo Peillat   Juan Martín Lopez
Juan Ignacio Gilardi   Juan Manuel Saladino
Facundo Callioni   Matías Rey
Lucas Rey   Manuel Brunet
Matías Paredes   Agustín Mazzilli
Joaquín Menini   Lucas Rossi
Lucas Vila   Pedro Ibarra
Luca Masso   Isidoro Ibarra
Field hockey Men's tournament August 18
 Silver Juan Martín del Potro Tennis Men's singles August 14

Competitors

Athletics

Argentine athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[3][4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Juan Manuel Cano 20 km walk 1:27:27 51
Federico Bruno Marathon 2:40:05 137
Mariano Mastromarino 2:18:44 53
Luis Molina 2:23:55 89
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Germán Chiaraviglio Pole vault 5.70 7 q 5.50 11
Germán Lauro Shot put 19.89 19 Did not advance
Braian Toledo Javelin throw 81.96 SB 12 q 79.81 10
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Belén Casetta 3000 m steeplechase 9:51.85 16 Did not advance
Viviana Chávez Marathon N/A 3:03:23 125
Rosa Godoy N/A 2:52:31 110
María de los Ángeles Peralta N/A Did not finish
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Rocío Comba Discus throw 54.44 27 Did not advance
Jennifer Dahlgren Hammer throw 63.03 27 Did not advance

Basketball

Quarterfinal match between Argentina and the United States

Men's tournament

Argentina's men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by attaining a top two finish towards the final match of the 2015 FIBA Americas Championship in Mexico City.[5][6]

Team roster

The following is the Argentina roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[7]

Argentina men's national basketball team – 2016 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
PF 4 Scola, Luis (C) 36 – (1980-04-30)30 April 1980 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Toronto Raptors Canada
SG 5 Ginóbili, Manu 39 – (1977-07-28)28 July 1977 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) San Antonio Spurs United States
PG 7 Campazzo, Facundo 25 – (1991-03-23)23 March 1991 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) CB Murcia Spain
PG 8 Laprovíttola, Nicolás 26 – (1990-01-31)31 January 1990 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Movistar Estudiantes Spain
SG 9 Brussino, Nicolás 23 – (1993-03-02)2 March 1993 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Peñarol Argentina
SF 10 Delfino, Carlos 33 – (1982-08-29)29 August 1982 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Unattached
C 12 Delía, Marcos 24 – (1992-04-08)8 April 1992 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in) Obras Sanitarias Argentina
SF 13 Nocioni, Andrés 36 – (1979-11-30)30 November 1979 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) Real Madrid Spain
SF 14 Deck, Gabriel 21 – (1995-02-08)8 February 1995 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Quimsa Argentina
PF 19 Mainoldi, Leo 31 – (1985-03-04)4 March 1985 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) Gimnasia Indalo Argentina
G/F 29 Garino, Patricio 23 – (1993-05-17)17 May 1993 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) George Washington Colonials United States
C 35 Acuña, Roberto 25 – (1990-09-14)14 September 1990 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Peñarol Argentina
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 6 August 2016
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 5 3 2 400 407 −7 8[a] Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 3 2 432 357 +75 8[a]
3  Lithuania 5 3 2 392 428 −36 8[a]
4  Argentina 5 3 2 441 428 +13 8[a]
5  Brazil (H) 5 2 3 411 407 +4 7
6  Nigeria 5 1 4 392 441 −49 6
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c d In games among the four teams at 3–2, Croatia and Spain were 2–1 while Argentina and Lithuania were 1–2. Croatia beat Spain 72–70, and Lithuania beat Argentina 81–73.
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
22:30
Boxscore
Nigeria  66–94  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 15–22, 16–28, 19–22, 16–22
Pts: Diogu 15
Rebs: Diogu 13
Asts: Gbinije, Umeh 3
Pts: Campazzo 19
Rebs: Scola 9
Asts: Campazzo, Ginóbili 5
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,425
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Damir Javor (SLO), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
22:30
Boxscore
Argentina  90–82  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 22–22, 24–18, 27–14, 17–28
Pts: Scola 23
Rebs: Scola 9
Asts: Campazzo 8
Pts: Šarić 19
Rebs: Šarić 10
Asts: Šarić 7
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,514
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Steven Anderson (USA), José Reyes (MEX)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
22:30
Boxscore
Lithuania  81–73  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 14–12, 27–22, 24–24
Pts: Kuzminskas 23
Rebs: Valančiūnas 10
Asts: Kalnietis 7
Pts: Ginóbili 22
Rebs: Nocioni, Scola 7
Asts: Scola 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 11,093
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Damir Javor (SLO), Eddie Viator (FRA)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
14:15
Boxscore
Argentina  111–107 (2OT)  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 28–19, 16–33, 23–20, 18–13, Overtime: 10–10, 16–12
Pts: Nocioni 37
Rebs: Nocioni 11
Asts: Campazzo 11
Pts: Nenê 24
Rebs: Nenê 10
Asts: Neto 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 11,701
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Stephen Seibel (CAN), José Reyes (MEX)

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
19:00
Boxscore
Spain  92–73  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 25–15, 23–20, 23–22, 21–16
Pts: Fernández 23
Rebs: Gasol 13
Asts: Llull, Rodríguez 5
Pts: Laprovíttola 21
Rebs: three players 5
Asts: Laprovíttola 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 10,949
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Stephen Seibel (CAN), Roberto Vázquez (PUR)

Quarterfinal
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
18:45
Boxscore
United States 105–78  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 31–19, 31–21, 18–17
Pts: Durant 27
Rebs: George 8
Asts: Durant 6
Pts: Scola 15
Rebs: Scola 10
Asts: Campazzo 9
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 11,700
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Robert Lottermoser (GER)

Boxing

Argentina has entered five boxers to compete in each of the following weight classes into the Olympic boxing tournament. Fernando Martínez, Ignacio Perrin, Alberto Palmetta, and 2012 Olympians Alberto Melián and Yamil Peralta had claimed their Olympic spots at the 2016 American Qualification Tournament in Buenos Aires.[8] Leandro Blanc rounded out the Argentine roster with his box-off victory at the 2016 APB and WSB Olympic Qualifier in Vargas, Venezuela.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Leandro Blanc Men's light flyweight  Velázquez (MEX)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Fernando Martínez Men's flyweight  Asenov (BUL)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Alberto Melián Men's bantamweight  Omar (GHA)
W 3–0
 Mhamdi (TUN)
W 3–0
 Akhmadaliev (UZB)
L TKO
Did not advance
Ignacio Perrín Men's lightweight  Ruenroeng (THA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Alberto Palmetta Men's welterweight  Tüvshinbat (MGL)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Yamil Peralta Men's heavyweight Bye  Graf (GER)
W 2–1
 Savón (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Argentina has qualified one boat in the men's slalom C-1 for the Games, as the International Canoe Federation accepted the nation's request to claim a spare berth freed by the United States. The slot was awarded to London 2012 Olympian Sebastián Rossi, who finished fourth at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto.[9]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sebastián Rossi Men's C-1 108.81 13 155.70 18 108.81 17 Did not advance

Sprint

Argentine canoeists have qualified one boat in each of the following events through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.[10]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rubén Voisard K-1 200 m 35.491 6 Q 35.439 7 FB 38.061 16
Daniel Dal Bo
Juan Ignacio Cáceres
Gonzalo Carreras
Pablo de Torres
K-4 1000 m 2:55.103 2 Q 3:00.952 6 FB 3:12.621 12
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sabrina Ameghino K-1 200 m 42.417 6 Q 41.934 6 Did not advance
Sabrina Ameghino
Alexandra Keresztesi
Magdalena Garro
Brenda Rojas
K-4 500 m 1:37.645 7 Q 1:38.579 6 FB 1:41.394 13

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

BMX rider Gonzalo Molina

Road

Argentine riders qualified for a maximum of three quota places in the men's Olympic road race by virtue of their top 5 national ranking in the 2015 UCI America Tour.[11]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Daniel Díaz Men's road race Did not finish
Maximiliano Richeze Did not finish
Eduardo Sepulveda Men's road race 6:22:23 37
Men's time trial 1:19:07.84 26

Mountain biking

Argentina has qualified one mountain biker for the men's Olympic cross-country race, as a result of his nation's sixteenth-place finish in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 25 May 2016.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Catriel Soto Men's cross-country 1:42:01 25

BMX

Argentine riders qualified for one men's and one women's quota place for BMX at the Olympics, as a result of the nation's eighth-place finish for men in the UCI Olympic Ranking List and top three for women in the UCI BMX Individual Ranking List of 31 May 2016.[12]

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Gonzalo Molina Men's BMX 36.860 29 10 4 Q 16 6 Did not advance
María Gabriela Díaz Women's BMX 40.073 16 N/A 17 5 Did not advance

Equestrian

Argentina has entered a squad of four riders in the team jumping competition by virtue a top two national finish at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada.[13][14]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Matías Albarracín Cannavaro Individual 4 =27 Q 1 5 26 Q 5 10 30 Q 1 14 Q 1 2 8 2 8
José Maria Larocca Cornet du Lys 4 =27 Q 8 12 46 Did not advance
Bruno Passaro Chicago 47 # 68 Did not advance
Ramiro Quintana Whitney 7 =52 Q 1 8 30 Q 10 18 40 Did not advance
Matías Albarracín
José Maria Larocca
Bruno Passaro
Ramiro Quintana
See above Team 15 13 10 N/A 10 Did not advance N/A 25 10

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Fencing

Argentina has entered one fencer into the Olympic competition. London 2012 Olympian María Belén Pérez Maurice had claimed the Olympic spot in the women's sabre as one of the two highest-ranked fencers coming from the America zone in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings.[15]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
María Belén Pérez Maurice Women's sabre Bye  Berder (FRA)
L 6–15
Did not advance

Field hockey

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Argentina men's Men's tournament  Netherlands
D 3–3
 Canada
W 3–1
 India
L 1–2
 Germany
D 4–4
 Ireland
W 3–2
3  Spain
W 2–1
 Germany
W 5–2
 Belgium
W 4–2
1st, gold medalist(s)
Argentina women's Women's tournament  United States
L 1–2
 Japan
W 4–0
 Great Britain
L 2–3
 Australia
L 0–1
 India
W 5–0
4  Netherlands
L 2–3
Did not advance 7

Men's tournament

Argentina's men's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by having achieved a top three finish at the 2014–15 Men's FIH Hockey World League Semifinals.[16]

Team roster

The following is the Argentina roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[17]

Head coach: Carlos Retegui

Reserves:

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 5 4 1 0 17 10 +7 13 Quarter-finals
2  Netherlands 5 3 1 1 18 6 +12 10
3  Argentina 5 2 2 1 14 12 +2 8
4  India 5 2 1 2 9 9 0 7
5  Ireland 5 1 0 4 10 16 −6 3
6  Canada 5 0 1 4 7 22 −15 1
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head result.[18]
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
10:00
Argentina  3–3  Netherlands
Vila Goal 29'49'
Paredes Goal 54'
Report Hertzberger Goal 18'
Van der Weerden Goal 36'
Van Ass Goal 43'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (GBR)
Adam Kearns (AUS)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
12:30
Canada  1–3  Argentina
Tupper Goal 55' Report Paredes Goal 13'
Peillat Goal 46'51'
Umpires:
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Simon Taylor (NZL)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
11:00
Argentina  1–2  India
Peillat Goal 49' Report C. Singh Goal 8'
K. Singh Goal 35'
Umpires:
Paco Vázquez (ESP)
Simon Taylor (NZL)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
12:30
Argentina  4–4  Germany
Vila Goal 4'
P. Ibarra Goal 29'
Peillat Goal 48'
M. Rey Goal 57'
Report Herzbruch Goal 15'
Wesley Goal 24'
Grambusch Goal 28'
Müller Goal 60'
Umpires:
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Paco Vázquez (ESP)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
19:30
Ireland  2–3  Argentina
Jermyn Goal 25'
O'Donoghue Goal 51'
Report Saladino Goal 8'
Peillat Goal 27'51'
Umpires:
Simon Taylor (NZL)
Paco Vázquez (ESP)

Quarterfinal
14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
10:00
Spain  1–2  Argentina
Quemada Goal 57' Report Peillat Goal 15'
Gilardi Goal 59'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (GBR)
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Semifinal
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
12:00
Argentina  5–2  Germany
Peillat Goal 9'12'28'
Menini Goal 36'
Vila Goal 47'
Report Fürste Goal 51'
Rühr Goal 58'
Umpires:
Marcin Grochal (POL)
John Wright (RSA)
Gold medal match
18 August 2016 (2016-08-18)
17:00
Belgium  2–4  Argentina
Cosyns Goal 3'
Boccard Goal 45'
Report P. Ibarra Goal 12'
Ortiz Goal 15'
Peillat Goal 22'
Mazzilli Goal 60'
Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
Christian Blasch (GER)

Women's tournament

Argentina's women's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by having achieved a top four finish at the 2014–15 Women's FIH Hockey World League Semifinals.[19]

Team roster

The following is the Argentina roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[20][21]

Head coach: Gabriel Minadeo

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 GK Belén Succi (1985-10-16)16 October 1985 (aged 30) 167 Argentina CASI
3 DF Victoria Zuloaga (1989-02-14)14 February 1989 (aged 27) 62 Argentina Mar del Plata Club
7 FW Martina Cavallero (1990-05-07)7 May 1990 (aged 26) 150 Argentina Hurling Club
11 FW Carla Rebecchi (c) (1984-09-07)7 September 1984 (aged 31) 277 Argentina Ciudad de Buenos Aires
12 FW Delfina Merino (1989-10-15)15 October 1989 (aged 26) 218 Argentina Banco Provincia
14 DF Agustina Habif (1992-03-08)8 March 1992 (aged 24) 80 Argentina GEBA
15 FW María José Granatto (1995-04-21)21 April 1995 (aged 21) 37 Argentina Santa Bárbara
16 MF Florencia Habif (1993-08-22)22 August 1993 (aged 22) 132 Netherlands Pinoké
17 MF Rocío Sánchez Moccia (1988-08-02)2 August 1988 (aged 28) 173 Argentina Liceo Naval
19 FW Agustina Albertario (1993-01-01)1 January 1993 (aged 23) 84 Argentina Lomas Athletic Club
20 MF Lucina von der Heyde (1997-01-24)24 January 1997 (aged 19) 18 Argentina River Plate
23 MF Pilar Campoy (1990-10-06)6 October 1990 (aged 25) 29 Argentina Club Náutico Hacoaj
25 MF Gabriela Aguirre (1986-02-19)19 February 1986 (aged 30) 84 Argentina Banco Provincia
27 DF Noel Barrionuevo (1984-05-16)16 May 1984 (aged 32) 274 Argentina Ciudad de Buenos Aires
29 DF Julia Gomes Fantasia (1992-04-30)30 April 1992 (aged 24) 95 Argentina GEBA
31 GK Florencia Mutio (1984-11-20)20 November 1984 (aged 31) 48 Argentina San Fernando

Reserves:

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Great Britain 5 5 0 0 12 4 +8 15 Quarter-finals
2  United States 5 4 0 1 14 5 +9 12
3  Australia 5 3 0 2 11 5 +6 9
4  Argentina 5 2 0 3 12 6 +6 6
5  Japan 5 0 1 4 3 16 −13 1
6  India 5 0 1 4 3 19 −16 1
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head result.[22]
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
17:00
Argentina  1–2  United States
Merino Goal 56' Report K. Reinprecht Goal 35'
Kasold Goal 50'
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Michelle Meister (GER)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
20:30
Argentina  4–0  Japan
Barrionuevo Goal 13'18'
Rebecchi Goal 48'
Granatto Goal 50'
Report
Umpires:
Melissa Trivic (AUS)
Laurine Delforge (BEL)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
13:30
Great Britain  3–2  Argentina
H. Richardson-Walsh Goal 23'25'
Bray Goal 38'
Report F. Habif Goal 41'42'
Umpires:
Michelle Meister (GER)
Miao Lin (CHN)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
18:00
Australia  1–0  Argentina
Smith Goal 33' Report
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Amy Baxter (USA)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
10:00
Argentina  5–0  India
Cavallero Goal 16'29'
Granatto Goal 23'
Rebecchi Goal 26'
Albertario Goal 27'
Report
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Sarah Wilson (GBR)

Quarterfinal
15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
20:30
Netherlands  3–2  Argentina
Welten Goal 5'
Leurink Goal 25'
Jonker Goal 47'
Report F. Habif Goal 41'
Merino Goal 53'
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Laurine Delforge (BEL)

Football

Men's tournament

Argentina vs. Honduras match

Argentina's men's football team qualified for the Olympics after sealing their triumph at the 2015 South American Youth Championship in Uruguay.[23]

Team roster

The following is the Argentina squad in the men's football tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics. The team of 18 players was officially named on 6 July and confirmed on 14 July.[24][25] On 26 July, Manuel Lanzini left the squad due to injury and was replaced by Cristian Pavón.[26]

Head coach: Julio Olarticoechea

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Gerónimo Rulli* (1992-05-20)20 May 1992 (aged 24) 3 -4 Spain Real Sociedad
2 2DF Lautaro Gianetti (1993-11-13)13 November 1993 (aged 22) 3 0 Argentina Vélez Sarsfield
3 2DF Alexis Soto (1993-10-20)20 October 1993 (aged 22) 3 0 Argentina Banfield
4 2DF José Luis Gómez (1993-09-13)13 September 1993 (aged 22) 3 0 Argentina Lanús
5 3MF Lucas Romero (1994-04-18)18 April 1994 (aged 22) 1 0 Brazil Cruzeiro
6 2DF Víctor Cuesta* (c) (1988-11-19)19 November 1988 (aged 27) 2 0 Argentina Independiente
7 3MF Cristian Pavón (1996-01-21)21 January 1996 (aged 20) 3 0 Argentina Boca Juniors
8 3MF Santiago Ascacibar (1997-02-25)25 February 1997 (aged 19) 3 0 Argentina Estudiantes
9 4FW Jonathan Calleri (1993-09-23)23 September 1993 (aged 22) 3 1 Brazil São Paulo
10 4FW Ángel Correa (1995-03-09)9 March 1995 (aged 21) 3 1 Spain Atlético Madrid
11 4FW Giovanni Simeone (1995-07-05)5 July 1995 (aged 21) 3 0 Argentina Banfield
12 1GK Axel Werner (1996-02-28)28 February 1996 (aged 20) 0 0 Argentina Atlético de Rafaela
13 3MF Joaquín Arzura (1993-05-18)18 May 1993 (aged 23) 0 0 Argentina River Plate
14 3MF Giovani Lo Celso (1996-04-09)9 April 1996 (aged 20) 3 0 Argentina Rosario Central
15 2DF Lisandro Magallán (1993-09-27)27 September 1993 (aged 22) 1 0 Argentina Boca Juniors
16 2DF Leandro Vega (1996-05-27)27 May 1996 (aged 20) 1 0 Argentina River Plate
17 3MF Mauricio Martínez (1993-02-20)20 February 1993 (aged 23) 3 1 Argentina Rosario Central
18 4FW Cristian Espinoza (1995-04-03)3 April 1995 (aged 21) 3 0 Argentina Huracán

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Quarter-finals
2  Honduras 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
3  Argentina 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
4  Algeria 3 0 1 2 4 6 −2 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Portugal  2–0  Argentina
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Argentina  2–1  Algeria
Correa Goal 47'
Calleri Goal 70'
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Bendebka Goal 64'

Argentina  1–1  Honduras
Martínez Goal 90+3' Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Lozano Goal 75' (pen.)

Golf

Argentina has entered two golfers into the Olympic tournament. Emiliano Grillo (world no. 44) and Fabián Gómez (world no. 73) qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for the men's event based on the IGF World Rankings as of 11 July 2016.[30]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Emiliano Grillo Men's 70 69 68 70 277 −7 =8
Fabián Gómez 70 67 73 69 279 −5 =15

Gymnastics

Artistic

Argentina has entered two artistic gymnasts into the Olympic competition. Ailen Valente claimed her Olympic spot in the women's apparatus and all-around events at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[31] Meanwhile, Nicolás Córdoba received a spare Olympic berth freed up by Portugal's Gustavo Simões, who withdrew from the Games due to a severe fracture in his left foot, to compete in the men's events.[32]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Nicolás Córdoba Horizontal bar N/A 14.800 14.800 18 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Ailen Valente All-around 13.666 13.033 11.366 12.000 50.065 56 Did not advance

Handball

Summary

Key:

  • ET: After extra time
  • P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Argentina men's Men's tournament  Denmark
L 19–25
 Croatia
L 26–27
 France
L 24–31
 Tunisia
W 23–21
 Qatar
L 18–22
5 Did not advance 10
Argentina women's Women's tournament  Sweden
L 21–31
 Netherlands
L 18–26
 France
L 11–27
 Russia
L 29–35
 South Korea
L 22–28
6 Did not advance 12

Men's tournament

Argentina's men's handball team qualified for the Olympics, after securing a spot in the gold medal match and having attained an automatic berth by virtue of Olympic host nation Brazil's win in the other semifinal at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada.[33]

Team roster

The following is the Argentine roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[34]

Head coach: Eduardo Gallardo

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Matías Schulz (1982-02-12)12 February 1982 (aged 34) 1.90 m 172 0 Switzerland Pfadi Winterthur
2 LW Federico Fernández (1989-10-17)17 October 1989 (aged 26) 1.87 m 94 335 Argentina UNLu
3 RW Federico Pizarro (1986-07-06)6 July 1986 (aged 30) 1.83 m 127 568 Argentina UNLu
4 CB Sebastián Simonet (1986-05-12)12 May 1986 (aged 30) 1.90 m 76 328 Spain Ademar León
5 P Pablo Sebastián Portela (1980-06-21)21 June 1980 (aged 36) 1.90 m 127 62 Argentina Colegio Ward
8 LB Pablo Simonet (1992-05-04)4 May 1992 (aged 24) 1.89 m 48 98 Spain Benidorm
9 RB Leonardo Facundo Querín (1982-04-17)17 April 1982 (aged 34) 1.97 m 159 238 France Billère
10 RB Federico Matías Vieyra (1988-07-21)21 July 1988 (aged 28) 1.92 m 101 235 Spain Ademar León
12 GK Fernando Gabriel García (1981-08-31)31 August 1981 (aged 34) 1.90 m 193 5 France Vernon
13 LB Juan Pablo Fernández (1988-09-30)30 September 1988 (aged 27) 1.90 m 101 303 Argentina UNLu
14 LB Agustín Vidal (1987-07-08)8 July 1987 (aged 29) 1.94 m 80 162 Spain Ciudad Encantada
15 P Gonzalo Carou (1979-08-15)15 August 1979 (aged 36) 1.94 m 202 450 France Istres
18 LW Adrián Portela (1986-03-08)8 March 1986 (aged 30) 1.83 m 37 112 Argentina River Plate
23 RW Pablo Vainstein (1987-07-18)18 July 1987 (aged 29) 1.83 m 35 45 Argentina Colegio Ward
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 5 4 0 1 147 134 +13 8[a] Quarter-finals
2  France 5 4 0 1 152 126 +26 8[a]
3  Denmark 5 3 0 2 136 127 +9 6
4  Qatar 5 2 1 2 122 127 −5 5
5  Argentina 5 1 0 4 110 126 −16 2
6  Tunisia 5 0 1 4 118 145 −27 1
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Croatia 29–28 France
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
14:40
Denmark  25–19  Argentina Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Hansen, Svan 6 (10–10) Simonet 7
Suspension 3×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
21:50
Argentina  26–27  Croatia Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Rashed, El-Sayed (EGY)
F. Fernández 8 (15–14) Štrlek 7
Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 4×Yellow card

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
21:50
France  31–24  Argentina Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD)
Abalo 7 (17–12) F. Fernández 8
Suspension 3×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
21:50
Argentina  23–21  Tunisia Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
Pizarro 7 (14–10) Boughanmi 8
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 4×Yellow card 1×Red card

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
21:50
Qatar  22–18  Argentina Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: López, Ramírez (ESP)
Capote, Memišević 4 (12–9) Simonet 5
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 4×Yellow card

Women's tournament

Argentina's women's handball team qualified for the Olympics, after securing a spot in the gold medal match and having attained an automatic berth by virtue of Olympic host nation Brazil's win in the other semifinal at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada.[35]

Team roster

The following is the Argentine roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[36]

Head coach: Eduardo Peruchena

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Marisol Carratu (1986-07-15)15 July 1986 (aged 30) 1.79 m 93 0 Spain Atlético Guardés
3 RW Xoana Iacoi (1992-06-03)3 June 1992 (aged 24) 1.62 m 15 27 Argentina Cideco Handball
4 RW Lucía Haro (1986-08-21)21 August 1986 (aged 29) 1.79 m 98 204 Argentina Unión Eléctrica
5 LW Manuela Pizzo (1992-11-13)13 November 1992 (aged 23) 1.73 m 80 238 Argentina Estudiantes
6 LB Luciana Salvadó (1990-04-03)3 April 1990 (aged 26) 1.69 m 97 296 Argentina Club Oeste
7 P Rocio Campigli (1994-08-06)6 August 1994 (aged 22) 1.73 m 45 48 Argentina Estudiantes
8 LW Amelia Belotti (1988-11-17)17 November 1988 (aged 27) 1.79 m 83 256 Argentina Vilo
9 RB Luciana Mendoza (1990-03-14)14 March 1990 (aged 26) 1.70 m 96 382 Spain Atlético Guardés
10 CB Victoria Crivelli (1990-09-30)30 September 1990 (aged 25) 1.75 m 85 150 Argentina Ferro Carril Oeste
12 GK Valentina Kogan (1980-03-19)19 March 1980 (aged 36) 1.78 m 170 3 Argentina Vilo
15 P Antonela Mena (1988-03-28)28 March 1988 (aged 28) 1.82 m 124 380 Argentina Cideco Handball
18 CB Macarena Sans (1996-11-20)20 November 1996 (aged 19) 1.64 m 38 73 Argentina Vilo
21 LB Macarena Gandulfo (1993-11-03)3 November 1993 (aged 22) 1.76 m 63 149 Spain Alcobendas
22 CB Elke Karsten (1995-05-15)15 May 1995 (aged 21) 1.77 m 32 122 Argentina Quilmes
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 5 5 0 0 165 147 +18 10 Quarter-finals
2  France 5 4 0 1 118 93 +25 8
3  Sweden 5 2 1 2 150 141 +9 5
4  Netherlands 5 1 2 2 135 135 0 4
5  South Korea 5 1 1 3 130 136 −6 3
6  Argentina 5 0 0 5 101 147 −46 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
21:50
Sweden  31–21  Argentina Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Coulibaly, Diabaté (CIV)
Hagman 6 (13–9) Mendoza 5
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
19:50
Argentina  18–26  Netherlands Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Mousaviyan, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Mendoza 3 (9–13) Polman 6
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
21:50
France  27–11  Argentina Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Houette 8 (15–4) Campigli 4
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
19:50
Russia  35–29  Argentina Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Mousaviyan, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Vyakhireva 7 (20–18) Pizzo 6
11×Suspension 3×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 4×Yellow card

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
21:50
Argentina  22–28  South Korea Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Mendoza 6 (10–12) Gwon 11
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

Judo

Argentina has qualified two judokas for each of the following weight classes at the Games. Remarkably going to her third Olympics, Beijing 2008 bronze medalist Paula Pareto was ranked among the top 14 eligible judokas for women in the IJF World Ranking List of 30 May 2016, while Emmanuel Lucenti at men's half-middleweight (81 kg) earned a continental quota spot from the Pan American region as the highest-ranked Argentine judoka outside of direct qualifying position.[12][37]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Emmanuel Lucenti Men's −81 kg Bye  Elias (LIB)
W 010–000
 Valois-Fortier (CAN)
L 010–010 S
Did not advance
Paula Pareto Women's −48 kg N/A Bye  Dolgova (RUS)
W 102–000
 Csernoviczki (HUN)
W 010–000
 Kondo (JPN)
W 010–000
Bye  Jeong B-k (KOR)
W 010–000
1st, gold medalist(s)

Modern pentathlon

Argentine athletes have qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon, signifying the nation's Olympic return to the sport for the first time since 1960. Emmanuel Zapata secured a selection in the men's event after obtaining a top finish for South America and one of the five Olympic slots from the Pan American Games.[38] Meanwhile, Zapata's Ukrainian-born wife and London 2012 Olympian Iryna Khokhlova was ranked among the top 10 modern pentathletes, not yet qualified, in their respective events based on the UIPM World Rankings as of 1 June 2016.[39]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Emmanuel Zapata Men's 11–24 0 33 166 2:06.66 29 320 23 22 277 12:03.19 31 577 1340 30
Iryna Khokhlova Women's 14–21 0 29 184 2:19.77 22 281 42 25 268 13:53.53 34 467 1200 28

Rowing

Argentina has qualified one boat each in the men's and women's single sculls for the Games at the 2015 Latin American Continental Qualification Regatta in Valparaiso, Chile.[40]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Brian Rosso Men's single sculls 7:22.69 3 QF Bye 7:03.23 4 SC/D 7:24.65 2 FC 6:58.58 15
Lucia Palermo Women's single sculls 8:47.01 4 R 8:00.59 2 QF 7:56.61 6 SC/D 8:15.42 3 FC 7:50.59 17

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Rugby sevens

Players of Argentina vs Brazil match

Men's tournament

Argentina's men's rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics after sealing triumph at the 2015 CONSUR Sevens in Santa Fe, Argentina.[41]

Team roster

The following is the Argentina roster in the men's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics. On August 9, Bruzzone replaced Etchart and Rojas by injury.[42][43]

Head coach: Santiago Gómez Cora

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Events Points Union
1 FW Fernando Luna (1990-05-12)May 12, 1990 (aged 26) 28 178 Argentina Córdoba Athletic
2 FW Santiago Álvarez (1994-02-17)February 17, 1994 (aged 22) 22 100 Argentina CASI
3 FW Germán Schulz (1994-02-05)February 5, 1994 (aged 22) 18 120 Argentina Tala
4 FW Juan Pablo Estelles (1988-05-05)May 5, 1988 (aged 28) 3 60 Argentina Atlético del Rosario
5 FW Axel Müller (1993-11-25)November 25, 1993 (aged 22) 21 212 Argentina Marista
6 BK Matías Moroni (1991-03-29)March 29, 1991 (aged 25) 13 139 Argentina CUBA
7 BK Javier Rojas (1991-04-15)April 15, 1991 (aged 25) 10 243 Argentina Universitario
8 BK Gastón Revol (c) (1986-11-26)November 26, 1986 (aged 29) 49 566 Argentina La Tablada
9 BK Rodrigo Etchart (1994-01-24)January 24, 1994 (aged 22) 19 175 Argentina SIC
10 BK Bautista Ezcurra (1995-01-16)January 16, 1995 (aged 21) 10 107 Argentina Hindú
11 BK Juan Imhoff (1988-05-11)May 11, 1988 (aged 28) 2 5 France Racing 92
12 BK Franco Sábato (1990-01-13)January 13, 1990 (aged 26) 25 205 Argentina Alumni
13 BK Nicolás Bruzzone (1985-10-24)October 24, 1985 (aged 30) 54 292 Argentina Universitario
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Fiji 3 3 0 0 85 45 +40 9 Quarter-finals
2  Argentina 3 2 0 1 62 35 +27 7
3  United States 3 1 0 2 59 41 +18 5
4  Brazil 3 0 0 3 12 97 −85 3
Source: World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
9 August 2016
13:00
United States  14–17  Argentina
Try: Penalty try 11' c
Barrett 12' c
Con: Hughes (2/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Müller 4' c
Luna 8' m
Moroni 14' m
Con: Revol (1/3)

9 August 2016
18:30
Fiji  21–14  Argentina
Try: Tuisova 2' c
Taliga (2) 11' c, 12' c
Con: Ravouvou (1/1)
Kolinisau (2/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Sábato 5' c
Álvarez 8' c
Con: Revol (2/2)

10 August 2016
13:00
Argentina  31–0  Brazil
Try: Müller 4' m
Revol 6' c
Álvarez 7' c
Schulz 11' c
Bruzzone 13' m
Con: Revol (3/5)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Mike Adamson (Great Britain)
Quarterfinal
10 August 2016
18:00
Great Britain  5–0 (a.e.t.)  Argentina
Try: Bibby 18'
Pen: Mitchell (0/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Pen: Revol (0/1)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Classification semifinal (5–8)
11 August 2016
14:00
Argentina  26–21  Australia
Try: Revol (2) 7' m, 10' c
Moroni (2) 11' c, 14' c
Con: Revol (3/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Cusack (2) 1' c, 2' c
Foley 6' c
Con: Stannard (3/3)
Fifth place game
11 August 2016
18:00
New Zealand  17–14  Argentina
Try: A. Ioane 5' m
Mikkelson 9' m
R. Ioane 11' c
Con: Pulu (0/2)
Kaka (1/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Imhoff 13' c
Moroni 14' c
Con: Revol (2/2)

Sailing

Lange brothers sailboat

Argentine sailors have qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships, the individual fleet Worlds, and South American qualifying regattas.[44][45]

The entire Argentine sailing squad for the Olympics was named on 1 April 2016, including London 2012 bronze medal duo Lucas Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente, and three-time medalist Santiago Lange, who eventually joined his sons and skiff crew Yago and Klaus Lange to confirm his sixth Olympic appearance.[46]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Bautista Saubidet Birkner RS:X 20 16 19 17 12 23 14 25 24 18 29 22 EL 210 21
Julio Alsogaray Laser 4 2 14 1 24 47 12 16 14 20 N/A 22 129 10
Facundo Olezza Finn 1 9 19 18 16 21 10 6 1 7 N/A 14 101 9
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
470 17 14 11 11 17 12 15 17 5 27 N/A EL 129 16
Klaus Lange
Yago Lange
49er 11 7 6 16 12 16 21 2 2 11 3 11 14 111 7
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
María Celia Tejerina RS:X 21 12 16 17 21 19 16 16 24 27 23 21 EL 206 21
Lucía Falasca Laser Radial 7 11 19 15 20 22 1 15 3 25 N/A EL 113 11
María Sol Branz
Victoria Travascio
49erFX 14 20 13 9 19 12 7 11 10 4 11 19 EL 129 13
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Santiago Lange
Cecilia Carranza Saroli
Nacra 17 11 2 13 2 12 6 1 6 9 21 2 1 6 77 1st, gold medalist(s)

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Argentine shooters have achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2015 Pan American Games and the 2015 ISSF World Cup series, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 31 March 2016.[47] Five of them had been selected for the Olympic team at the end of the qualifying period, with rifle shooter Amelia Fournel aiming to appear at her third Olympics after a 16-year hiatus.

Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Fernando Borello Men's trap 105 31 Did not advance
Federico Gil Men's skeet 116 27 Did not advance
Amelia Fournel Women's 10 m air rifle 410.6 41 N/A Did not advance
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions 571 31 N/A Did not advance
Melisa Gil Women's skeet 69 8 Did not advance
Fernanda Russo Women's 10 m air rifle 414.4 20 N/A Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)

Swimming

Argentine swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[48][49]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Federico Grabich Men's 50 m freestyle 22.44 31 Did not advance
Men's 100 m freestyle 48.78 22 Did not advance
Men's 200 m freestyle 1:47.41 22 Did not advance
Santiago Grassi Men's 100 m butterfly 52.56 24 Did not advance
Martín Naidich Men's 400 m freestyle 3:54.58 39 N/A Did not advance
Men's 1500 m freestyle 15:39.93 43 N/A Did not advance
Virginia Bardach Women's 200 m butterfly 2:13.58 26 Did not advance
Women's 200 m individual medley 2:17.94 37 Did not advance
Women's 400 m individual medley 4:49.69 31 N/A Did not advance
Julia Sebastián Women's 200 m breaststroke 2:27.98 21 Did not advance

Synchronized swimming

Argentina has fielded a squad of two synchronized swimmers to compete only in the women's duet by picking up one of four spare berths freed by the continental selection for being the next highest ranking nation at the FINA Olympic test event in Rio de Janeiro.[50]

Athlete Event Free routine (preliminary) Technical routine Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Etel Sánchez
Sofía Sánchez
Duet 79.8333 19 79.4829 159.3162 19 Did not advance

Tennis

Argentina has entered six tennis players into the Olympic tournament. London 2012 bronze medalist Juan Martín del Potro (world no. 223), Federico Delbonis (world no. 35), Guido Pella (world no. 50), and Juan Mónaco (world no. 94) qualified directly for the men's singles, as four of the top 56 eligible players in the ATP World Rankings as of 6 June 2016.[51][52]

Having been directly entered to the singles, del Potro and Delbonis also opted to play with their partners Guillermo Durán and Máximo González, respectively, in the men's doubles.[51]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Juan Martín del Potro Men's singles  Djokovic (SRB)
W 7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–2)
 Sousa (POR)
W 6–3, 1–6, 6–3
 Daniel (JPN)
W 6–7(4–7), 6–1, 6–2
 Bautista Agut (ESP)
W 7–5, 7–6(7–4)
 Nadal (ESP)
W 5–7, 6–4, 7–6(7–5)
 Murray (GBR)
L 5–7, 6–4, 2–6, 5–7
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Federico Delbonis  Nadal (ESP)
L 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Juan Mónaco  Bašić (BIH)
W 6–2, 6–2
 Murray (GBR)
L 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Guido Pella  Kohlschreiber (GER)
L 6–4, 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Federico Delbonis
Guillermo Durán
Men's doubles N/A  Mergea /
Tecău (ROU)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Juan Martín del Potro
Máximo González
N/A  Guccione /
Peers (AUS)
W 6–4, 7–5
 López /
Nadal (ESP)
L 3–6, 7–5, 2–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Argentina has qualified two triathletes for the following events at the Olympics. Luciano Taccone and London 2012 Olympian Gonzalo Tellechea were ranked among the top 40 eligible triathletes in the men's event based on the ITU Olympic Qualification List as of 15 May 2016.[53]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Luciano Taccone Men's 19:23 0:55 59:56 0:41 34:35 1:55:30 48
Gonzalo Tellechea 18:42 0:49 59:08 0:41 34:23 1:53:43 45

Volleyball

Beach

Argentina's women's beach volleyball team qualified directly for the Olympics by virtue of their nation's top 15 placement in the FIVB Olympic Rankings as of 13 June 2016.[54] The place was awarded to London 2012 Olympian Ana Gallay and her rookie partner Georgina Klug.[55]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ana Gallay
Georgina Klug
Women's Pool B
 BaquerizoFernández (ESP)
L 0 – 2 (11–21, 19–21)
 BednarczukSeixas (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (11–21, 17–21)
 HermannováSluková (CZE)
L 1 – 2 (21–13, 19–21, 8–15)
4 Did Not Advance

Indoor

Men's tournament

Argentina's men's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of a top finish and gaining an outright berth at the South American Continental Qualifier in Maiquetía, Venezuela.[56]

Team roster

The following is the Argentine roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[57]

Head coach: Julio Velasco

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2015–16 club
1 Nicolás Bruno 24 February 1989 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 338 cm (133 in) 318 cm (125 in) Argentina Personal Bolívar
4 Martín Ramos 26 August 1991 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 348 cm (137 in) 328 cm (129 in) Argentina UPCN San Juan
6 Cristian Poglajen 14 July 1989 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 342 cm (135 in) 322 cm (127 in) Brazil Montes Claros Vôlei
7 Facundo Conte 25 August 1989 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 354 cm (139 in) 344 cm (135 in) Poland PGE Skra Bełchatów
8 Demián González 21 February 1983 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 350 cm (140 in) 333 cm (131 in) Brazil Brasil Kirin Campinas
10 José Luis González 27 December 1984 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) 97 kg (214 lb) 322 cm (127 in) 302 cm (119 in) Poland BBTS Bielsko-Biała
11 Sebastian Solé 12 June 1991 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 362 cm (143 in) 342 cm (135 in) Italy Diatec Trentino
12 Bruno Lima 4 February 1996 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 345 cm (136 in) 320 cm (130 in) Argentina Obras Vóley
13 Ezequiel Palacios 2 October 1992 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 345 cm (136 in) 325 cm (128 in) Argentina Club La Unión
14 Pablo Crer 12 June 1989 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 357 cm (141 in) 337 cm (133 in) Argentina Personal Bolívar
15 Luciano De Cecco (C) 2 June 1988 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 332 cm (131 in) 315 cm (124 in) Italy Sir Safety Conad Perugia
16 Alexis González (L) 21 July 1981 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 327 cm (129 in) 310 cm (120 in) Argentina Personal Bolívar
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Argentina 5 4 1 12 12 4 3.000 394 335 1.176 Quarter-finals
2  Poland 5 4 1 12 14 5 2.800 447 389 1.149
3  Russia 5 4 1 11 13 6 2.167 432 367 1.177
4  Iran 5 2 3 7 8 9 0.889 389 392 0.992
5  Egypt 5 1 4 3 3 12 0.250 286 362 0.790
6  Cuba 5 0 5 0 1 15 0.067 300 403 0.744
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
22:35
Argentina  3–0  Iran
(25–23, 26–24, 25–18)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,460
Referees: Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA), Liu Jiang (CHN)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
09:30
Russia  1–3  Argentina
(18–25, 25–18, 18–25, 21–25)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,165
Referees: Arturo di Giacomo (BEL), Heike Kraft (GER)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
15:00
Poland  3–0  Argentina
(25–21, 25–19, 37–35)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,972
Referees: Denny Cespedes (DOM), Rogerio Espicalsky (BRA)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
11:35
Argentina  3–0  Cuba
(25–16, 25–14, 25–16)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,428
Referees: Paulo Turci (BRA), Vladimir Simonović (SRB)

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
09:30
Argentina  3–0  Egypt
(25–16, 25–19, 25–20)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,175
Referees: Luis Macias (MEX), Arturo Di Giacomo (BEL)
Quarterfinal
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
22:15
Brazil  3–1  Argentina
(25–22, 17–25, 25–19, 25–23)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,498
Referees: Vladimir Simonović (SRB), Piotr Dudek (POL)

Women's tournament

Argentina's women's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of a top finish and gaining an outright berth at the South American Continental Qualifier in Bariloche, Argentina.[58]

Team roster

The following is the Argentine roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[59][60]

Head coach: Guillermo Orduna

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2015–16 club
2 Tanya Acosta 11 March 1991 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 287 cm (113 in) 280 cm (110 in) Argentina Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
3 Yamila Nizetich (C) 27 January 1989 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 295 cm (116 in) Turkey Nilufer
5 Lucía Fresco 14 May 1991 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 304 cm (120 in) 290 cm (110 in) Italy Robur Tiboni Urbino Volley
9 Clarisa Sagardía 29 June 1989 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) 67 kg (148 lb) 290 cm (110 in) 280 cm (110 in) Argentina Boca Juniors
10 Emilce Sosa 11 September 1987 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 295 cm (116 in) Brazil Esporte Clube Pinheiros
11 Julieta Lazcano 25 July 1989 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 312 cm (123 in) 293 cm (115 in) France Istres Volley-Ball
12 Tatiana Rizzo (L) 30 December 1986 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 64 kg (141 lb) 280 cm (110 in) 268 cm (106 in) Argentina Boca Juniors
13 Leticia Boscacci 8 November 1985 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 302 cm (119 in) 284 cm (112 in) Switzerland VC Kanti Schaffhausen
14 Josefina Fernández 17 August 1991 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 294 cm (116 in) 284 cm (112 in) Switzerland Hotel VFM
16 Florencia Busquets 27 June 1989 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 68 kg (150 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 290 cm (110 in) Switzerland Hotel VFM
18 Yael Castiglione 27 September 1985 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 295 cm (116 in) 281 cm (111 in) Brazil Rio do Sul
19 Morena Franchi 19 February 1993 1.64 m (5 ft 5 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 285 cm (112 in) 264 cm (104 in) Argentina Vélez Sarsfield
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 5 5 0 15 15 0 377 272 1.386 Quarter-finals
2  Russia 5 4 1 12 12 4 3.000 393 323 1.217
3  South Korea 5 3 2 9 10 7 1.429 384 372 1.032
4  Japan 5 2 3 6 7 9 0.778 347 364 0.953
5  Argentina 5 1 4 2 3 14 0.214 319 407 0.784
6  Cameroon 5 0 5 1 2 15 0.133 328 410 0.800
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
20:30
Russia  3–0  Argentina
(25–13, 25–10, 25–16)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 5,437
Referees: Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT), Luis Macias (MEX)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
22:35
Brazil  3–0  Argentina
(25–16, 25–19, 25–11)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,651
Referees: Nasr Shaaban (EGY), Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
20:30
South Korea  3–0  Argentina
(25–18, 25–20, 25–23)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,248
Referees: Patricia Rolf (USA), Taoufik Boudaya (TUN)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
11:35
Argentina  3–2  Cameroon
(19–25, 25–19, 26–28, 25–21, 15–13)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 5,345
Referees: Taoufik Boudaya (TUN), Arturo di Giacomo (BEL)

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
20:30
Japan  3–0  Argentina
(25–23, 25–16, 26–24)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 5,939
Referees: Denny Cespedes (DOM), Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA)

Weightlifting

Argentina has received an unused quota place from IWF to send a female weightlifter to the Olympics.[61][62]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Joana Palacios Women's −63 kg 83 12 107 11 190 11

Wrestling

Stadnik vs Bermúdez

Argentina has qualified one wrestler for the women's freestyle 48 kg into the Olympic competition, as a result of her semifinal triumph at the 2016 Pan American Qualification Tournament.[63][64]

Key:

  • VT – Victory by Fall.
  • PP – Decision by Points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by Points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST – Technical superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.

Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patricia Bermúdez −48 kg Bye  Stadnik (AZE)
L 0–4 ST
Did not advance Bye  Matkowska (POL)
W 3–1 PP
 Yankova (BUL)
L 1–3 PP
5

See also

References

  1. ^ "Atletas Argentinos clasificados a los Juegos Olimpicos Río 2016" [Argentine athletes qualified for the 2016 Rio Olympics] (pdf). Retrieved 22 July 2016.
  2. ^ "Argentina's Olympic Committee selects Scola as country's flag-bearer at Rio 2016". FIBA. 28 April 2016. Retrieved 1 June 2016.
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015.
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Rio 2016 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015.
  5. ^ "Argentina, con boleto a baloncesto de Rio-2016" [Argentina wins a basketball berth for Rio 2016] (in Spanish). RCN TV. 11 September 2015. Retrieved 12 September 2015.
  6. ^ Zaccardi, Nick (11 September 2015). "Canada's return to Olympic basketball on hold after heartbreaking loss; Argentina qualifies". NBC Sports. Retrieved 12 September 2015.
  7. ^ "Confirmados los 12 para los Juegos Olímpicos de Río" [12 confirmed for the Rio Olympic Games] (in Spanish). Confederación Argentina de Básquetbol. 16 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
  8. ^ "Reigning Champions Claressa Shields and Roniel Iglesias secure Olympic qualification in Buenos Aires". AIBA. 18 March 2016. Retrieved 19 March 2016.
  9. ^ "Sebastián Rossi se suma a la delegación olímpica nacional" [Sebastián Rossi joins the national Olympic delegation] (in Spanish). Blasting News. 21 May 2016. Retrieved 2 June 2016.
  10. ^ "Olympic Canoe Sprint Qualification spots confirmed". International Canoe Federation. 6 September 2015. Retrieved 8 September 2015.
  11. ^ "UCI announces men's road Olympic quotas". Cyclingnews.com. 18 January 2016. Retrieved 20 January 2016.
  12. ^ a b "Paula Pareto, Emmanuel Lucenti y Gabriela Díaz llevan la delegación argentina para Río a 200 atletas" [Paula Pareto, Emmanuel Lucenti, and Gabriela Díaz led the Argentina's Rio delegation to 200 athletes] (in Spanish). La Nación. 1 June 2016. Retrieved 2 June 2016.
  13. ^ Ralph, Dan (23 July 2015). "Canadian team earns equestrian gold medal". The Canadian Press. London Community News. Retrieved 24 July 2015.
  14. ^ "Six nations make Olympic and Paralympic débuts at Rio 2016 equestrian events". FEI. 24 March 2016. Retrieved 26 March 2016.
  15. ^ "Russia top as Olympic qualification by ranking ends". FIE. 5 April 2016. Archived from the original on 17 April 2016. Retrieved 6 April 2016.
  16. ^ Padín Losada, Gabriela (14 June 2015). "Leones qualify for Rio 2016". Buenos Aires Herald. Retrieved 15 June 2015.
  17. ^ "Los Leones citados para los Juegos Olímpicos" [Los Leones named for the Olympics] (in Spanish). Argentine Hockey Confederation. 6 July 2016. Retrieved 26 July 2016.
  18. ^ Regulations
  19. ^ "Argentina qualify for Rio 2016 women's hockey tournament – without hitting a ball". Rio 2016. 1 July 2015. Retrieved 5 July 2015. [permanent dead link]
  20. ^ "Las 16 leonas que competirán en Río" [16 Lionesses will compete in Rio] (in Spanish). Argentine Hockey Confederation. 4 July 2016. Retrieved 4 July 2016.
  21. ^ "LAS 16 LEONAS QUE COMPETIRÁN EN RÍO - Novedades - Confederación Argentina de Hockey".
  22. ^ Regulations
  23. ^ "Argentina men's football team qualifies for Rio 2016 Olympic Games". Rio 2016. 8 February 2015. Archived from the original on 17 July 2015. Retrieved 15 July 2015.
  24. ^ "Los 18 olímpicos" [18 Olympians] (in Spanish). Argentine Football Association. 6 July 2016. Retrieved 7 July 2016.
  25. ^ "Acá están, estos son" [Here they are and are these] (in Spanish). Olé. 14 July 2016. Retrieved 14 July 2016.
  26. ^ "Manuel Lanzini, dado de baja" [Manuel Lanzini, out of squad] (in Spanish). Argentine Football Association. 26 July 2016. Retrieved 26 July 2016.
  27. ^ "Match Report: POR vs ARG" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 4 August 2016.
  28. ^ "Match Report: ARG vs ALG" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 7 August 2016.
  29. ^ "Match Report: ARG vs HON" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 10 August 2016.
  30. ^ "Olympic Rankings – Men". International Golf Federation. 11 July 2016.
  31. ^ "Rio 2016 Olympic qualifiers in Women's Artistic Gymnastics: See the updated list!". FIG. 17 April 2016. Retrieved 18 April 2016.
  32. ^ "Córdoba Heads to Rio After Simões Injured". International Gymnast Magazine. 23 July 2016. Retrieved 26 July 2016.
  33. ^ "En handball, la Argentina es finalista y se clasificó a los Juegos Olímpicos de Río de Janeiro" [In handball, Argentina qualifies for the final and earns a spot for the Olympics in Rio de Janeiro] (in Spanish). La Nación. 23 July 2015. Retrieved 24 July 2015.
  34. ^ "La lista de la Selección Masculina para Río 2016" [The list of the selected male players for Rio 2016] (in Spanish). Argentina Handball Association. 26 July 2016. Retrieved 26 July 2016.
  35. ^ "Argentina, en handball femenino, pasó a la final y entró en los JJOO" [Argentina women's handball team qualifies for the final and goes to Olympics] (in Spanish). ESPN Deportes. 23 July 2015. Retrieved 24 July 2015.
  36. ^ "La lista de la Selección Femenina para Río 2016" [The list of the selected female players for Rio 2016] (in Spanish). Argentina Handball Association. 26 July 2016. Retrieved 26 July 2016.
  37. ^ "IJF Officially Announces Qualified Athletes for Rio 2016 Olympic Games". International Judo Federation. 23 June 2016. Retrieved 24 June 2016.
  38. ^ "Pentatlo moderno fracassa na busca por vaga olímpica no Pan" [Modern pentathlete fails to search for an Olympic berth in Rio] (in Portuguese). Parana Online. 19 July 2015. Retrieved 20 July 2015.
  39. ^ "Juegos Olímpicos: son marido y mujer y representarán a Argentina en una disciplina histórica" [Olympics: Husband and wife will represent Argentina for the first time in history] (in Spanish). MinutoUno.com. 27 May 2016. Retrieved 3 June 2016.
  40. ^ "Olympic qualification spots confirmed for the Americas". FISA. 20 April 2016. Retrieved 20 April 2016.
  41. ^ "Argentina seal Rio Olympic spot with under-20 triumph". Eurosport. Retrieved 8 February 2015.
  42. ^ "Argentina World Cup duo selected for the Rio". World Rugby. Retrieved 21 July 2016.
  43. ^ http://www.ellitoral.com/index.php/id_um/134384-un-guino-del-destino-nicolas-bruzzone-participara-de-los-jjoo-seleccionado-de-rugby
  44. ^ "Men's And Women's RS:X Rio 2016 Olympic Places Picked Up At Santander 2014". ISAF. Archived from the original on 20 September 2014. Retrieved 18 September 2014.
  45. ^ "Ya son 152 los atletas argentinos a los Juegos de Río 2016, tras el pasaje de la dupla Calabrese-De la Fuente" [Passing the berth to the duo Calabrese and de la Fuente, a total of 152 Argentine athletes have already qualified for the Rio 2016 Games] (in Spanish). La Nación. 16 October 2015. Retrieved 17 July 2015.
  46. ^ "La mendocina Tejerina se metió en los Juegos Olímpicos" [Mendoza native Tejerina has finally entered into the Olympics] (in Spanish). MDZ Online. 1 April 2016. Retrieved 2 April 2016.
  47. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 30 May 2016. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
  48. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Archived from the original on 6 January 2011. Retrieved 14 March 2015.
  49. ^ "Rio 2016 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Rio 2016. FINA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 February 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2015.
  50. ^ Etchells, Daniel (7 March 2016). "Ukraine land first-ever Olympic synchronised swimming team event berth at Rio 2016 qualifier". Inside the Games. Retrieved 8 March 2016.
  51. ^ a b "ITF announces entries for Rio 2016 Olympics". International Tennis Federation. 30 June 2016. Retrieved 1 July 2016.
  52. ^ "Del Potro, Mónaco, Delbonis y Pella, singlistas argentinos para los JJOO, donde podría haber dos parejas de dobles" [Del Potro, Monaco, Delbonis, and Pella will compete for Argentina in the Olympic singles, could be paired up in the doubles] (in Spanish). Terra Networks. 17 June 2016. Retrieved 2 July 2016.
  53. ^ "Taccone y Tellechea confirmaron su participación en Río" [Taccone and Tellechea confirmed their participation in Rio]. TyC Sports. 14 May 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016.
  54. ^ "Women's Olympic Ranking teams confirmed". FIVB. 12 June 2016. Retrieved 13 June 2016.
  55. ^ "Ana Gallay y Georgina Klug consiguieron su pasaje a los Juegos Olímpicos" [Ana Gallay and Georgina Klug got their ticket to Olympics] (in Spanish). Télam. 10 June 2016. Archived from the original on 11 June 2016. Retrieved 13 June 2016.
  56. ^ "La Argentina de Velasco es olímpica: venció a Venezuela y se clasificó a Río" [Velasco led the Argentines to Olympics as they beat Venezuela and qualified for Rio] (in Spanish). La Nación. 11 October 2015. Retrieved 12 October 2015.
  57. ^ "Argentina men's volleyball team roster". Rio 2016. FIVB. Retrieved 5 November 2017.
  58. ^ "Argentina qualify for Rio 2016 Olympic Games". Fédération Internationale de Volleyball. 11 January 2016. Retrieved 11 January 2016.
  59. ^ "Orduna Reveals Argentine Women's Rio 2016 Olympic Line-up". 13 July 2016.
  60. ^ "Argentina FIVB Olympic Profile". FIVB. Retrieved 27 July 2016.
  61. ^ "Second day of the IWF Executive Board meeting in Tbilisi". International Weightlifting Federation. 23 June 2016. Retrieved 23 June 2016.
  62. ^ "Rio 2016 Weightlifting – List of Athletes by Bodyweight Category" (pdf). International Weightlifting Federation. Retrieved 21 July 2016.
  63. ^ "Wrestling for Rio 2016". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 19 September 2015.
  64. ^ Abbott, Gary (4 March 2016). "Clodgo wins gold at Pan American Olympic Qualifier in Texas; Lampe and Conder take bronzes". Team USA. Retrieved 5 March 2016.

External links

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Argentina_at_the_2016_Summer_Olympics&oldid=851353639"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argentina_at_the_2016_Summer_Olympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Argentina at the 2016 Summer Olympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA