Alpine skiing at the 1936 Winter Olympics – Men's combined

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Men's combined
at the IV Olympic Winter Games
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Venue Kreuzjoch  (downhill)
Gudiberg   (slalom)
Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Date 7 February 1936  (downhill)
9 February 1936  (slalom)
Competitors 66 from 21 nations
Winning time 99.25 points (7:18.4)
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Franz Pfnür  Germany
2nd, silver medalist(s) Gustav Lantschner  Germany
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Émile Allais  France
1948 →
Men's Combined
Downhill
Snowy mountains in Kandahar.jpg
Location Kreuzjoch
Vertical    959 m (3,146 ft)
Top elevation 1,719 m (5,640 ft)  
Base elevation    760 m (2,493 ft)
Kreuzjoch is located in Alps
Kreuzjoch
Kreuzjoch
Location in the Alps of Europe

The men's combined event was part of the alpine skiing programme at the 1936 Winter Olympics. It was the debut of alpine skiing at the Winter Olympics, and was the only men's event. The competition consisted of a downhill race on Friday, 7 February and two slalom heats on Sunday, 9 February.

Sixty-six alpine skiers from 21 nations competed. Notably absent were Austria and Switzerland.

Downhill

The downhill race was held on Friday, 7 February, and the start was at the summit of Kreuzjoch at an elevation of 1,719 metres (5,640 ft). The finish was at the bottom station of the Kreuzeckbahn tramway at 760 m (2,493 ft) for a vertical drop of 959 m (3,146 ft) and a course length of 3.800 km (2.36 mi).

The race started at 12 noon. The conditions were good with temperatures at the start from −5 to −4 °C (23 to 25 °F). Birger Ruud of Norway had the best time at 4:47.4 for an average speed of 47.6 km/h (29.6 mph), with an average vertical descent rate of 3.34 m/s (11.0 ft/s). The women's downhill was run immediately prior at 11 am.

One racer was disqualifed and five racers did not finish. James Riddell of Great Britain was injured after crashing into a tree.

Place No. Competitor Time Difference Points
1 3  Birger Ruud (NOR) 4:47.4 100.00
2 5  Franz Pfnür (GER) 4:51.8 +4.4 98.49
3 1  Gustav Lantschner (GER) 4:58.2 +10.8 96.38
4 2  Émile Allais (FRA) 4:58.8 +11.4 96.18
5 9  Alf Konningen (NOR) 5:00.4 +13.0 95.67
6 8  Roman Wörndle (GER) 5:01.2 +13.8 95.42
7 6  Per Fossum (NOR) 5:03.2 +15.8 94.79
8 14  Rudolf Cranz (GER) 5:04.0 +16.6 94.54
9 21  Giacinto Sertorelli (ITA) 5:05.0 +17.6 94.23
10 23  Sigmund Ruud (NOR) 5:11.6 +24.2 92.23
11 31  Dick Durrance (USA) 5:16.2 +28.8 90.89
12 32  Vittorio Chierroni (ITA) 5:20.0 +32.6 89.81
13 64  Adriano Guarnieri (ITA) 5:26.4 +39.0 88.05
14 29  Maurice Lafforgue (FRA) 5:29.4 +42.0 87.25
15 7  Peter Lunn (GBR) 5:35.6 +48.2 85.64
16 24  Ciril Praček (YUG) 5:39.4 +52.0 84.68
28  Eduard Hromádka (TCH) 5:39.4 +52.0 84.68
18 19  George Page (USA) 5:42.8 +55.4 83.84
19 37  Walter Hollmann (TCH) 5:45.6 +58.2 83.16
20 11  Bronisław Czech (POL) 5:46.4 +59.0 82.97
21 15  Imre Csík (HUN) 5:48.2 +1:00.8 82.54
22 35  Roland Allard (FRA) 5:49.4 +1:02.0 82.26
23 16  Wilhelm Pick (TCH) 5:49.6 +1:02.2 82.21
24 63  James Palmer-Tomkinson (GBR) 5:51.0 +1:03.6 81.88
25 55  Johann Knahl (TCH) 5:52.4 +1:05.0 81.56
26 13  Karl Baadsvik (CAN) 5:55.2 +1:07.8 80.91
27 27  Károly Kővári (HUN) 6:00.4 +1:13.0 79.74
28 22  Horst Scheeser (ROU) 6:03.4 +1:16.0 79.09
29 50  Robert Livermore (USA) 6:04.4 +1:17.0 78.87
30 20  Borislav Jordanov (BUL) 6:06.4 +1:19.0 78.44
31 54  Franci Čop (YUG) 6:13.6 +1:26.2 76.93
32 67  László Szalay (HUN) 6:14.4 +1:27.0 76.76
33 56  Wilhelm Zacharias (ROU) 6:16.2 +1:28.8 76.40
34 34  Karol Zając (POL) 6:20.6 +1:33.2 75.51
35 47  Bertil Persson (SWE) 6:26.0 +1:38.6 74.46
53  Fedor Weinschenck (POL) 6:26.0 +1:38.6 74.46
37 66  Albert Washburn (USA) 6:30.8 +1:43.4 73.54
38 51  Levente Balatoni (HUN) 6:36.6 +1:49.2 72.47
39 26  William Ball (CAN) 6:40.6 +1:53.2 71.74
40 46  Christopher Hudson (GBR) 6:41.4 +1:54.0 71.60
41 69  Isamo Sekiguchi (JPN) 6:48.6 +2:01.2 70.34
42 58  Raymond De Braconnier (BEL) 6:52.0 +2:04.6 69.76
43 39  Dimitris Negropontis (GRE) 6:58.6 +2:11.2 68.66
44 25  Werner De Spoelberch (BEL) 7:03.0 +2:15.6 67.94
45 38  Rudolf Klöckner (ROU) 7:16.4 +2:29.0 65.86
46 44  Tsutomu Sekido (JPN) 7:23.4 +2:36.0 64.82
47 62  William Clark (CAN) 7:29.0 +2:41.6 64.01
48 33  Iosif Covaci (ROU) 7:56.8 +3:09.4 60.28
49 61  Hiroshi Tadano (JPN) 7:58.6 +3:11.2 60.05
50 36  Emil Žnidar (YUG) 8:02.2 +3:14.8 59.60
51 60  Hubert Negerle (LIE) 8:09.4 +3:22.0 58.72
52 41  Jacques Peten (BEL) 10:09.2 +5:21.8 47.18
53 59  Asen Zankov (BUL) 10:53.2 +6:05.8 44.00
54 43  Franz Schädler (LIE) 11:59.8 +7:12.4 39.93
55 40  Herbert Bērtulsons (LAT) 13:00.6 +8:13.2 36.82
56 57  Askolds Hermanovskis (LAT) 13:22.4 +8:35.0 35.82
57 49  Nazım Aslangil (TUR) 13:56.8 +9:09.4 34.35
58 68  Ülker Pamir (TUR) 14:18.4 +9:31.0 33.48
59 65  Mahmut Şevket (TUR) 14:29.2 +9:41.8 33.06
60 70  Reşat Erceş (TUR) 22:44.4 +17:57.0 21.06
42  Bojan Dimitrov (BUL) DQ
52  Raoul Weckbecker (LUX) DNF
48  Rolando Zanni (ITA) DNF
12  Charles Bracht (BEL) DNF
10  Hubert Hajm (YUG) DNF
4  James Riddell (GBR) DNF
17  René Lafforgue (FRA) DNS
18  Gustaf Larsson (SWE) DNS
30  Sven Eriksson (SWE) DNS
45  Tormod Mobraaten (CAN) DNS

Slalom

Men's Combined
Slalom
Garmisch-Partenkirchen - Grosse Olympiaschanze.jpg
Location Gudiberg
Vertical 200 m (656 ft)
Top elevation 950 m (3,117 ft)  
Base elevation 750 m (2,461 ft)

The slalom race was held on Sunday, 9 February 1936 on the slalom slope at Gudiberg.

The conditions were good with temperatures of −7 to −5 °C (19 to 23 °F). The vertical drop was 200 metres (656 ft) and the length of the course was 600 metres (0.37 mi) with 33 gates. Rather than disqualification, penalties were added to the finishing time when competitors missed a gate.

The race started at 11 a.m. and the competitors started in the finish order of the downhill race. Downhill winner Birger Ruud was the first racer on the slalom course, but finished sixth in the slalom portion and fourth overall.

After the first run of slalom, the jury decided which competitors were allowed to continue, so only 33 racers competed in the second run.

Place Downhill No. Competitor 1st run 2nd run Time Difference Points
1 2 5  Franz Pfnür (GER) 72.1 74.5 146.6 100.00
2 3 1  Gustav Lantschner (GER) 76.9 75.6 152.2 +5.6 96.13
3 4 2  Émile Allais (FRA) 80.4 76.9 157.3 +10.7 93.20
4 8 14  Rudolf Cranz (GER) 92.9(2) 74.6 167.5 +20.9 87.52
5 6 8  Roman Wörndle (GER) 82.9 85.8(1) 168.7 +22.1 86.90
6 1 3  Birger Ruud (NOR) 91.9(1) 77.1 169.0 +22.4 86.75
7 9 21  Giacinto Sertorelli (ITA) 79.3 90.1 169.4 +22.8 86.54
8 11 31  Dick Durrance (USA) 86.4(1) 86.9 173.3 +26.7 84.59
9 5 9  Alf Konningen (NOR) 89.3 84.3 173.6 +27.0 84.45
10 14 29  Maurice Lafforgue (FRA) 86.6 87.1 173.7 +27.1 84.40
11 24 63  James Palmer-Tomkinson (GBR) 89.8 86.5 176.3 +29.7 83.15
12 32 67  László Szalay (HUN) 87.6 89.9 177.5 +30.9 82.59
13 15 7  Peter Lunn (GBR) 86.3 92.5 178.8 +32.2 81.99
14 18 19  George Page (USA) 85.7 93.4 179.3 +32.7 81.86
15 7 6  Per Fossum (NOR) 90.3 89.7 180.0 +33.4 81.44
16 19 37  Walter Hollmann (TCH) 88.1 97.8 185.9 +39.3 78.86
17 16 24  Ciril Praček (YUG) 94.4 92.6 187.0 +40.4 78.40
18 40 46  Christopher Hudson (GBR) 89.9 102.4 192.3 +45.7 76.24
19 20 11  Bronisław Czech (POL) 90.4 102.9 193.3 +46.7 75.84
20 29 50  Robert Livermore (USA) 97.5 96.7 194.2 +47.6 75.49
21 25 55  Johann Knahl (TCH) 93.7 101.1 194.8 +48.2 75.26
22 31 54  Franci Čop (YUG) 98.5 97.4 195.9 +49.3 74.83
23 34 34  Karol Zając (POL) 95.0 102.5 197.5 +50.9 74.23
24 28 22  Horst Scheeser (ROU) 101.6 96.5 198.1 +51.5 74.00
25 13 64  Adriano Guarnieri (ITA) 88.5(1) 110.1(1) 198.6 +52.0 73.82
26 22 35  Roland Allard (FRA) 104.8 94.8 199.6 +53.0 73.45
27 12 32  Vittorio Chierroni (ITA) 93.4 110.8(2) 202.2 +55.6 71.79
28 27 27  Károly Kővári (HUN) 104.8 103.6 208.4 +61.8 70.35
29 23 16  Wilhelm Pick (TCH) 113.3(1) 101.1 214.4 +67.8 68.38
30 35 47  Bertil Persson (SWE) 103.4(1) 114.0(1) 217.4 +70.8 67.43
31 50 36  Emil Žnidar (YUG) 110.7 118.1 228.8 +82.2 64.07
32 21 15  Imre Csík (HUN) 108.5 128.2 236.7 +90.1 61.93
33 36 53  Fedor Weinschenck (POL) 116.6(1) 141.2 257.8 +111.2 56.87
33 56  Wilhelm Zacharias (ROU) 100.2
49 61  Hiroshi Tadano (JPN) 109.4
41 69  Isamo Sekiguchi (JPN) 112.5
45 38  Rudolf Klöckner (ROU) 112.7
26 13  Karl Baadsvik (CAN) 114.3
37 66  Albert Washburn (USA) 116.7(1)
47 62  William Clark (CAN) 123.9(1)
46 44  Tsutomu Sekido (JPN) 124.5
30 20  Borislav Jordanov (BUL) 126.1(1)
39 26  William Ball (CAN) 127.7
48 33  Iosif Covaci (ROU) 128.3
53 59  Asen Zankov (BUL) 133.5
43 39  Dimitris Negropontis (GRE) 135.3
51 60  Hubert Negerle (LIE) 136.1
42 58  Raymond De Braconnier (BEL) 142.2
52 41  Jacques Peten (BEL) 144.9(1)
44 25  Werner De Spoelberch (BEL) 148.6
54 43  Franz Schädler (LIE) 152.5
17 28  Eduard Hromádka (TCH) 165.9(3)
55 40  Herbert Bērtulsons (LAT) 186.1
56 57  Askolds Hermanovskis (LAT) 198.0(2)
57 49  Nazım Aslangil (TUR) DQ
58 68  Ülker Pamir (TUR) DQ
10 23  Sigmund Ruud (NOR) DNS
38 51  Levente Balatoni (HUN) DNS
59 65  Mahmut Şevket (TUR) DNS
60 70  Reşat Erceş (TUR) DNS

(1) 6 seconds penalty added

(2) 12 seconds penalty added

(3) 18 seconds penalty added

Final standings

After the downhill race and the two slalom runs, the points results were averaged to determine the winner.

Place No. Competitor Downhill Slalom Average
1st, gold medalist(s) 5  Franz Pfnür (GER) 98.49 100.00 99.25
2nd, silver medalist(s) 1  Gustav Lantschner (GER) 96.38 96.13 96.26
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 2  Émile Allais (FRA) 96.18 93.20 94.69
4 3  Birger Ruud (NOR) 100.00 86.75 93.38
5 8  Roman Wörndle (GER) 95.42 86.90 91.16
6 14  Rudolf Cranz (GER) 94.54 87.52 91.03
7 21  Giacinto Sertorelli (ITA) 94.23 86.54 90.39
8 9  Alf Konningen (NOR) 95.67 84.45 90.06
9 6  Per Fossum (NOR) 94.79 81.44 88.12
10 31  Dick Durrance (USA) 90.89 84.59 87.74
11 29  Maurice Lafforgue (FRA) 87.25 84.40 85.83
12 7  Peter Lunn (GBR) 85.64 81.99 83.82
13 19  George Page (USA) 83.84 81.86 82.85
14 63  James Palmer-Tomkinson (GBR) 81.88 83.15 82.52
15 24  Ciril Praček (YUG) 84.68 78.40 81.54
16 37  Walter Hollmann (TCH) 83.16 78.86 81.01
17 64  Adriano Guarnieri (ITA) 88.05 73.82 80.94
18 32  Vittorio Chierroni (ITA) 89.81 71.79 80.80
19 67  László Szalay (HUN) 76.76 82.59 79.68
20 11  Bronisław Czech (POL) 82.97 75.84 79.41
21 55  Johann Knahl (TCH) 81.56 75.26 78.41
22 35  Roland Allard (FRA) 82.26 73.45 77.86
23 50  Robert Livermore (USA) 78.87 75.49 77.18
24 22  Horst Scheeser (ROU) 79.09 74.00 76.55
25 54  Franci Čop (YUG) 76.93 74.83 75.88
26 16  Wilhelm Pick (TCH) 82.21 68.38 75.30
27 27  Károly Kővári (HUN) 79.74 70.35 75.05
28 34  Karol Zając (POL) 75.51 74.23 74.87
29 46  Christopher Hudson (GBR) 71.60 76.24 73.92
30 15  Imre Csík (HUN) 82.54 61.93 72.24
31 47  Bertil Persson (SWE) 74.46 67.43 70.95
32 53  Fedor Weinschenck (POL) 74.46 56.87 65.67
33 36  Emil Žnidar (YUG) 59.60 64.07 61.84

References

  • Sports Reference – 1936 Winter Olympics – men's combined
  • Official Olympic Report – 1936 Olympic Winter Games – (in German)
  • Wudarski, Pawel (1999). "Wyniki Igrzysk Olimpijskich" (in Polish). Retrieved 23 May 2008. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alpine_skiing_at_the_1936_Winter_Olympics_–_Men%27s_combined&oldid=788675675"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpine_skiing_at_the_1936_Winter_Olympics_–_Men's_combined
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Alpine skiing at the 1936 Winter Olympics – Men's combined"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA