African Continental Road Cycling Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from African Cycling Championships)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The African Continental Cycling Championships are a series of cycling races held annually in Africa where the African cyclists decide who will be the champion for the year to come. They have been held since 2005.

Men

Road Race

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2001 South Africa Jacques Fullard South Africa Douglas Ryder South Africa Ross Grant
2005 South Africa Rupert Rheeder Mauritius Thomas Desvaux Egypt Mohamed Abdel Aziz
2006 South Africa Darren Lill South Africa Daniel Spence South Africa Robert Hunter
2007 South Africa Nicholas White South Africa Johann Rabie South Africa Jay Robert Thomson
2008 Namibia Dan Craven Morocco Hassan Zahboune Algeria Abdelmalek Madani
2009 South Africa Ian McLeod South Africa Jay Robert Thomson Namibia Erik Hoffmann
2010 Eritrea Daniel Teklehaimanot Eritrea Meron Russom Namibia Dan Craven
2011 Eritrea Natnael Berhane Eritrea Tesfay Abraha South Africa Jacques Janse van Rensburg
2012 Eritrea Natnael Berhane South Africa Jay Robert Thomson Eritrea Fregalsi Debesay
2013 Eritrea Tesfom Okubamariam Namibia Dan Craven Eritrea Merhawi Kudus
2015 South Africa Louis Meintjes South Africa Jay Robert Thomson South Africa Jacques Janse van Rensburg
2016 Eritrea Tesfom Okubamariam Algeria Youcef Reguigui Eritrea Mekseb Debesay
2017 South Africa Willie Smit Eritrea Meron Abraham Morocco Ahmed Amine Galdoune
2018 Eritrea Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Eritrea Metkel Eyob Algeria Azzedine Lagab

U23 Road Race

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Algeria Hichem Chaabane Eritrea Daniel Teklehaimanot Algeria Redouane Chabaane
2009 Namibia Lotto Petrus South Africa Reinardt Janse van Rensburg Rwanda Adrien Niyonshuti
2010 Eritrea Daniel Teklehaimanot South Africa Reinardt Janse van Rensburg Eritrea Natnael Berhane
2011 Eritrea Natnael Berhane Eritrea Tesfay Abraha Algeria Youcef Reguigui
2012 Eritrea Natnael Berhane Algeria Hamza Merdj South Africa Songezo Jim
2013 Eritrea Tesfom Okubamariam Eritrea Merhawi Kudus Rwanda Janvier Hadi
2015 South Africa Jayde Julius Eritrea Merhawi Kudus Ethiopia Temesgen Buru

Time Trial

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2001 South Africa Simon Kessler South Africa Morne Bester Egypt Mohamed Abdel Fattah
2005 South Africa Alex Pavlov Tunisia Rafaâ Chtioui South Africa Rupert Rheeder
2006 South Africa Robert Hunter Namibia Dan Craven South Africa Daryl Impey
2007 South Africa Nicholas White South Africa Jay Robert Thomson Eritrea Bereket Yemane
2008 South Africa Jay Robert Thomson South Africa Nicholas White Namibia Dan Craven
2009 South Africa Jay Robert Thomson South Africa Reinardt Janse van Rensburg Namibia Erik Hoffmann
2010 Eritrea Daniel Teklehaimanot South Africa Reinardt Janse van Rensburg Algeria Azzedine Lagab
2011 Eritrea Daniel Teklehaimanot South Africa Louis Meintjes South Africa Reinardt Janse van Rensburg
2012 Eritrea Daniel Teklehaimanot Ethiopia Tsgabu Grmay South Africa Jay Robert Thomson
2013 Eritrea Daniel Teklehaimanot South Africa Willie Smit South Africa Johannes Christoffel Nel
2015 Ethiopia Tsgabu Grmay Eritrea Daniel Teklehaimanot South Africa Reinardt Janse van Rensburg
2016 Morocco Mouhssine Lahsaini Ethiopia Tsgabu Grmay Eritrea Daniel Teklehaimanot
2017 Eritrea Meron Teshome South Africa Stefan de Bod Eritrea Awet Habtom
2018 Eritrea Mekseb Debesay Rwanda Jean Bosco Nsengimana Rwanda Joseph Areruya

U23 Time Trial

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2008 South Africa Jay Robert Thomson Eritrea Daniel Teklehaimanot Eritrea Bereket Yemane
2009 South Africa Reinardt Janse van Rensburg Namibia Heiko Redecker Rwanda Adrien Niyonshuti
2010 Eritrea Daniel Teklehaimanot South Africa Reinardt Janse van Rensburg Ethiopia Tsgabu Grmay
2011 South Africa Louis Meintjes Morocco Reda Aadel Algeria Fayçal Hamza
2012 Ethiopia Tsgabu Grmay Algeria Adil Barbari Eritrea Natnael Berhane
2013 South Africa Willie Smit South Africa Johannes Christoffel Nel Algeria Adil Barbari
2015 Eritrea Merhawi Kudus Rwanda Valens Ndayisenga Algeria Adil Barbari

Team Time Trial

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2009  South Africa
Reinardt Janse van Rensburg
Ian McLeod
Jay Robert Thomson
Christoff van Heerden
 Namibia
Jacques Celliers
Heinrich Koehne
Victor Krohne
Lotto Petrus
 Libya
Mohamed Ali Almabruk Abubregh
Faysal Shaban Alsharaa
Ahmed Youcef Belgasem
2010  Eritrea
Fregalsi Debesay
Meron Russom
Tesfai Teklit
Daniel Teklehaimanot
 South Africa
Reinardt Janse van Rensburg
Luthando Kaka
Jason Bakke
 Ethiopia
Msgena Kindeya
Sollomon Bittew Shiferaw
Goton Mebrahtu Biru
2011  Eritrea
Natnael Berhane
Fregalsi Debesay
Jani Tewelde
Daniel Teklehaimanot
 South Africa
Reinardt Janse van Rensburg
Herman Fouche
Louis Meintjes
Jacobus Venter
 Morocco
Reda Aadel
Adil Jelloul
Mouhssine Lahsaini
Abdelati Saadoune
2012  Eritrea
Natnael Berhane
Fregalsi Debesay
Daniel Teklehaimanot
Jani Tewelde
 Tunisia
Akkouche Said Ali
Rafaâ Chtioui
Maher Hasnaoui
Ahmed M'Raïhi
 Algeria
Adil Barbari
Hichem Chaabane
Karim Hadjbouzit
Fayçal Hamza
2013  Eritrea
Natnael Berhane
Meron Russom
Daniel Teklehaimanot
Meron Teshome
 Algeria
Adil Barbari
Hichem Chaabane
Azzedine Lagab
Abdelmalek Madani
 South Africa
Calvin Beneke
Shaun-Nick Bester
Johannes Christoffel Nel
Ryan Gibbons
2015  Eritrea
Natnael Berhane
Mekseb Debesay
Merhawi Kudus
Daniel Teklehaimanot
 South Africa
Nicholas Dlamini
Reinardt Janse van Rensburg
Louis Meintjes
Jay Robert Thomson
 Ethiopia
Getachew Atsbha
Temesgen Buru
Kibrom Giday
Tsgabu Grmay
2016  Eritrea
Elias Afewerki
Tesfom Okubamariam
Amanuel Gebrezgabihier
Mekseb Debesay
 Algeria
Azzedine Lagab
Abderrahmane Mansouri
Abderrahmane Bechlaghem
Nassim Saidi
 Morocco
Lahcen Saber
Mouhssine Lahsaini
Salaheddine Mraouni
Mohamed Er Rafai

Women

Road Race

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 South Africa Anke Erlank South Africa Marissa van der Merwe South Africa Chrissie Viljoen
2006 South Africa Yolandi du Toit South Africa Ronel Van Wyk South Africa Marissa van der Merwe
2007 South Africa Marissa van der Merwe South Africa Lynette Burger South Africa Yolandi du Toit
2008 South Africa Cassandra Slingerland South Africa Marissa van der Merwe Mauritius Aurélie Halbwachs
2009 South Africa Lynette Burger South Africa Cherise Taylor South Africa Lizanne Naude
2010 South Africa Lylanie Lauwrens South Africa Lise Olivier Mauritius Aurélie Halbwachs
2011 South Africa Ashleigh Moolman South Africa Cherise Taylor Mauritius Aurélie Halbwachs
2012 South Africa Ashleigh Moolman South Africa An-Li Pretorius South Africa Lise Olivier
2013 South Africa Ashleigh Moolman Namibia Vera Adrian Eritrea Wehazit Kidane
2015 South Africa Ashleigh Moolman South Africa Lise Olivier Ethiopia Hadnet Kidane
2016 Namibia Vera Adrian South Africa An-Li Kachelhoffer Mauritius Kimberley Le Court
2017 Mauritius Aurelie Halbwachs Mauritius Kimberley Le Court South Africa Charlene Roux
2018 Eritrea Bisrat Ghebremeskel Ethiopia Tsega Beyene Eritrea Mosana Debesay

Time Trial

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 South Africa Anke Erlank South Africa Dianne Emery South Africa Chrissie Viljoen
2006 Mauritius Aurélie Halbwachs South Africa Ronel Van Wyk Zimbabwe Linda Davidson
2007 South Africa Lynette Burger South Africa Yolandi du Toit Mauritius Aurélie Halbwachs
2008 South Africa Cassandra Slingerland South Africa Marissa van der Merwe Mauritius Aurélie Halbwachs
2009 South Africa Cassandra Slingerland South Africa Lynette Burger Mauritius Aurélie Halbwachs
2010 South Africa Lylanie Lauwrens Mauritius Aurélie Halbwachs South Africa Lizanne Naude
2011 South Africa Cherise Taylor South Africa Ashleigh Moolman Mauritius Aurélie Halbwachs
2012 South Africa Ashleigh Moolman South Africa An-Li Pretorius Namibia Vera Adrian
2013 South Africa Ashleigh Moolman Eritrea Wehazit Kidane Namibia Vera Adrian
2015 South Africa Ashleigh Moolman South Africa Heidi Dalton Mauritius Aurélie Halbwachs
2016 Namibia Vera Adrian Rwanda Jeanne D'arc Girubuntu South Africa Samantha Sanders

Team Time Trial

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013  Eritrea
Tsehainesh Fitsum
Yorsalem Ghebru
Wehazit Kidane
Senayt Mengsteab
 Nigeria
Tombrapa Gripka
Rosemary Marcus
Glory Odiase

 Ethiopia
Meseret Hagos
Selam Hagos
Eyerusalem Kelil
Hadnet Kidane
2015  South Africa
Ashleigh Moolman
Heidi Dalton
Lynette Burger
An-li Pretorius
 Namibia
Vera Adrian
Michelle Vorster
Irene Steyn
 Eritrea
Tsehainesh Fitsum
Yohana Dawit
Wehazit Kidane
Mossana Debesay

External links

  • Official website
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=African_Continental_Road_Cycling_Championships&oldid=847563521"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/African_Cycling_Championships
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "African Continental Road Cycling Championships"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA