Academy Award for Best Production Design

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Academy Award for Best Production Design
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS)
First awarded 1929
Currently held by David Wasco
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
La La Land (2016)
Website https://www.oscars.org/

The Academy Award for Best Production Design recognizes achievement for art direction in film. The category's original name was Best Art Direction, but was changed to its current name in 2012 for the 85th Academy Awards.[1] This change resulted from the Art Director's branch of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) being renamed the Designer's branch. Since 1947, the award is shared with the set decorator(s). It is awarded to the best interior design in a film.[2]

The films below are listed with their production year (for example, the 2000 Academy Award for Best Art Direction is given to a film from 1999). In the lists below, the winner of the award for each year is shown first, followed by the other nominees.

Superlatives

Category Name Superlative Notes
Most Awards Cedric Gibbons 11 awards Awards resulted from 39 nominations.[3][4]
Most Nominations 39 nominations Nominations resulted in 11 awards.
Most Nominations
(without ever winning)
Roland Anderson 15 nominations Nominations resulted in no awards.

Winners and nominees

  indicates the winner

1920s

Year Film Art director(s)
1927/28
(1st)
The Dove William Cameron Menzies
Tempest
7th Heaven Harry Oliver
Sunrise Rochus Gliese
1928/29
(2nd)
[note 1]
The Bridge of San Luis Rey Cedric Gibbons
Alibi William Cameron Menzies
The Awakening William Cameron Menzies
Dynamite Mitchell Leisen
The Patriot Hans Dreier
Street Angel Harry Oliver

1930s

Year Film Art director(s)
1929/30
(3rd)
King of Jazz Herman Rosse
Bulldog Drummond William Cameron Menzies
The Love Parade Hans Dreier
Sally Jack Okey
The Vagabond King Hans Dreier
1930/31
(4th)
Cimarron Max Rée
Just Imagine Stephen Goosson and Ralph Hammeras
Morocco Hans Dreier
Svengali Anton Grot
Whoopee! Richard Day
1931/32
(5th)
Transatlantic Gordon Wiles
Arrowsmith Richard Day
À Nous la Liberté Lazare Meerson
1932/33
(6th)
Cavalcade William S. Darling
A Farewell to Arms Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson
When Ladies Meet Cedric Gibbons
1934
(7th)
The Merry Widow Cedric Gibbons and Fredric Hope
The Affairs of Cellini Richard Day
The Gay Divorcee Van Nest Polglase and Carroll Clark
1935
(8th)
The Dark Angel Richard Day
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson
Top Hat Carroll Clark and Van Nest Polglase
1936
(9th)
Dodsworth Richard Day
Anthony Adverse Anton Grot
The Great Ziegfeld Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu and Edwin B. Willis
Lloyds of London William S. Darling
The Magnificent Brute Albert S. D'Agostino and Jack Otterson
Romeo and Juliet Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope and Edwin B. Willis
Winterset Perry Ferguson
1937
(10th)
Lost Horizon Stephen Goosson
Conquest Cedric Gibbons and William Horning
A Damsel in Distress Carroll Clark
Dead End Richard Day
Every Day's a Holiday Ward Ihnen
The Life of Emile Zola Anton Grot
Manhattan Merry-Go-Round John Victor MacKay
The Prisoner of Zenda Lyle Wheeler
Souls at Sea Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson
Walter Wanger's Vogues of 1938 Alexander Toluboff
Wee Willie Winkie William S. Darling and David S. Hall
You're a Sweetheart Jack Otterson
1938
(11th)
The Adventures of Robin Hood Carl Jules Weyl
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer Lyle Wheeler
Alexander's Ragtime Band Bernard Herzbrun and Boris Leven
Algiers Alexander Toluboff
Carefree Van Nest Polglase
The Goldwyn Follies Richard Day
Holiday Stephen Goosson and Lionel Banks
If I Were King Hans Dreier and John B. Goodman
Mad About Music Jack Otterson
Marie Antoinette Cedric Gibbons
Merrily We Live Charles D. Hall
1939
(12th)
Gone with the Wind Lyle R. Wheeler
Beau Geste Hans Dreier and Robert Odell
Captain Fury Charles D. Hall
First Love Jack Otterson and Martin Obzina
Love Affair Van Nest Polglase and Alfred Herman
Man of Conquest John Victor Mackay
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Lionel Banks
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex Anton Grot
The Rains Came William S. Darling and George Dudley
Stagecoach Alexander Toluboff
The Wizard of Oz Cedric Gibbons and William A. Horning
Wuthering Heights James Basevi

1940s

Year Film Art director(s) Interior decorator(s)
1940
(13th)
[note 2]
Black-and-White
Pride and Prejudice Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse
Arise, My Love Hans Dreier and Robert Usher
Arizona Lionel Banks and Robert Peterson
The Boys from Syracuse Jack Otterson
The Dark Command John Victor Mackay
Foreign Correspondent Alexander Golitzen
Lillian Russell Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright
My Favorite Wife Van Nest Polglase and Mark-Lee Kirk
My Son, My Son John DuCasse Schulze
Our Town Lewis J. Rachmil
Rebecca Lyle R. Wheeler
The Sea Hawk Anton Grot
The Westerner James Basevi
Color
The Thief of Bagdad Vincent Korda
Bitter Sweet Cedric Gibbons and John S. Detlie
Down Argentine Way Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright
North West Mounted Police Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson
1941
(14th)
[note 3][5]
Black-and-White
How Green Was My Valley Richard Day and Nathan H. Juran Thomas Little
Citizen Kane Perry Ferguson and Van Nest Polglase Al Fields and Darrell Silvera
The Flame of New Orleans Martin Obzina and Jack Otterson Russell A. Gausman
Hold Back the Dawn Hans Dreier and Robert Usher Samuel M. Comer
Ladies in Retirement Lionel Banks George Montgomery
The Little Foxes Stephen Goosson Howard Bristol
Sergeant York John Hughes Fred M. MacLean
The Son of Monte Cristo John DuCasse Schultze Edward G. Boyle
Sundown Alexander Golitzen Richard Irvine
That Hamilton Woman Vincent Korda Julia Heron
When Ladies Meet Cedric Gibbons and Randall Duell Edwin B. Willis
Color
Blossoms in the Dust Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary Edwin B. Willis
Blood and Sand Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright Thomas Little
Louisiana Purchase Raoul Pene Du Bois Stephen A. Seymour
1942
(15th)
Black-and-White
This Above All Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright Thomas Little
George Washington Slept Here Max Parker and Mark-Lee Kirk Casey Roberts
The Magnificent Ambersons Albert S. D'Agostino Al Fields and Darrell Silvera
The Pride of the Yankees Perry Ferguson Howard Bristol
Random Harvest Cedric Gibbons and Randall Duell Edwin B. Willis and Jack Moore
The Shanghai Gesture Boris Leven
Silver Queen Ralph Berger Emile Kuri
The Spoilers John B. Goodman and Jack Otterson Russell A. Gausman and Edward Ray Robinson
Take a Letter, Darling Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson Samuel M. Comer
The Talk of the Town Lionel Banks and Rudolph Sternad Fay Babcock
Color
My Gal Sal Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright Thomas Little
Arabian Nights Alexander Golitzen and Jack Otterson Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb
Captains of the Clouds Ted Smith Casey Roberts
Jungle Book Vincent Korda Julia Heron
Reap the Wild Wind Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson George Sawley
1943
(16th)
Black-and-White
The Song of Bernadette James Basevi and William S. Darling Thomas Little
Five Graves to Cairo Hans Dreier and Ernst Fegté Bertram Granger
Flight for Freedom Albert S. D'Agostino and Carroll Clark Darrell Silvera and Harley Miller
Madame Curie Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt
Mission to Moscow Carl Jules Weyl George J. Hopkins
The North Star Perry Ferguson Howard Bristol
Color
Phantom of the Opera Alexander Golitzen and John B. Goodman Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb
For Whom the Bell Tolls Hans Dreier and Haldane Douglas Bertram Granger
The Gang's All Here James Basevi and Joseph C. Wright Thomas Little
This Is the Army John Hughes George J. Hopkins
Thousands Cheer Cedric Gibbons and Daniel Cathcart Edwin B. Willis and Jacques Mersereau
1944
(17th)
[note 4][5]
Black-and-White
Gaslight Cedric Gibbons and William Ferrari Paul Huldschinsky and Edwin B. Willis
Address Unknown Lionel Banks and Walter Holscher Joseph Kish
The Adventures of Mark Twain John Hughes Fred M. MacLean
Casanova Brown Perry Ferguson Julia Heron
Laura Lyle R. Wheeler and Leland Fuller Thomas Little
No Time for Love Hans Dreier and Robert Usher Samuel M. Comer
Since You Went Away Mark-Lee Kirk Victor A. Gangelin
Step Lively Albert S. D'Agostino and Carroll Clark Darrell Silvera and Claude Carpenter
Color
Wilson Wiard Ihnen Thomas Little
The Climax John B. Goodman and Alexander Golitzen Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb
Cover Girl Lionel Banks and Cary Odell Fay Babcock
The Desert Song Charles Novi Jack McConaghy
Kismet Cedric Gibbons and Daniel B. Cathcart Edwin B. Willis and Richard Pefferle
Lady in the Dark Hans Dreier and Raoul Pene du Bois Ray Moyer
The Princess and the Pirate Ernst Fegté Howard Bristol
1945
(18th)
Black-and-White
Blood on the Sun Wiard Ihnen A. Roland Fields
Experiment Perilous Albert S. D'Agostino and Jack Okey Darrell Silvera and Claude Carpenter
The Keys of the Kingdom James Basevi and William S. Darling Thomas Little and Frank E. Hughes
Love Letters Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer
The Picture of Dorian Gray Cedric Gibbons and Hans Peters Edwin B. Willis and John Bonar and Hugh Hunt
Color
Frenchman's Creek Hans Dreier and Ernst Fegté Samuel M. Comer
Leave Her to Heaven Lyle R. Wheeler and Maurice Ransford Thomas Little
National Velvet Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary Edwin B. Willis and Mildred Griffiths
San Antonio Ted Smith Jack McConaghy
A Thousand and One Nights Stephen Goosson and Rudolph Sternad Frank Tuttle
1946
(19th)
Black-and-White
Anna and the King of Siam William S. Darling and Lyle R. Wheeler Thomas Little and Frank E. Hughes
Kitty Hans Dreier and Walter H. Tyler Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer
The Razor's Edge Richard Day and Nathan H. Juran Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox
Color
The Yearling Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse Edwin B. Willis
Caesar and Cleopatra John Bryan
Henry V Paul Sheriff and Carmen Dillon
1947
(20th)
Black-and-White
Great Expectations Wilfred Shingleton John Bryan
The Foxes of Harrow Lyle R. Wheeler and Maurice Ransford Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox
Color
Black Narcissus Alfred Junge
Life with Father Robert M. Haas George James Hopkins
1948
(21st)
Black-and-White
Hamlet Carmen Dillon Roger K. Furse
Johnny Belinda Robert Haas William O. Wallace
Color
The Red Shoes Arthur Lawson Hein Heckroth
Joan of Arc Richard Day Edwin Casey Roberts and Joseph Kish
1949
(22nd)
[6]
Black-and-White
The Heiress Harry Horner and John Meehan Emile Kuri
Come to the Stable Lyle R. Wheeler and Joseph C. Wright Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox
Madame Bovary Cedric Gibbons and Jack Martin Smith Edwin B. Willis and Richard A. Pefferle
Color
Little Women Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse Edwin B. Willis and Jack D. Moore
The Adventures of Don Juan Edward Carrere Lyle Reifsnider
Saraband Jim Morahan and William Kellner Michael Relph

1950s

Year Film Art director(s) Set decorator(s)
1950
(23rd)
Black-and-White
Sunset Boulevard Hans Dreier and John Meehan Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer
All About Eve George W. Davis and Lyle R. Wheeler Thomas Little and Walter M. Scott
The Red Danube Cedric Gibbons and Hans Peters Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt
Color
Samson and Delilah Hans Dreier and Walter H. Tyler Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer
Annie Get Your Gun Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse Edwin B. Willis and Richard A. Pefferle
Destination Moon Ernst Fegté George Sawley
1951
(24th)
Black-and-White
A Streetcar Named Desire Richard Day George James Hopkins
Fourteen Hours Leland Fuller and Lyle R. Wheeler Thomas Little and Fred J. Rode
House on Telegraph Hill John DeCuir and Lyle R. Wheeler Paul S. Fox and Thomas Little
La Ronde D'Eaubonne
Too Young to Kiss Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse Edwin B. Wills and Jack D. Moore
Color
An American in Paris E. Preston Ames and Cedric Gibbons Edwin B. Willis and F. Keogh Gleason
David and Bathsheba George Davis and Lyle Wheeler Paul S. Fox and Thomas Little
On the Riviera Leland Fuller and Lyle R. Wheeler Thomas Little and Walter M. Scott
Quo Vadis Edward Carfagno, Cedric Gibbons and William A. Horning Hugh Hunt
The Tales of Hoffmann Hein Heckroth
1952
(25th)
Black-and-White
The Bad and the Beautiful Edward Carfagno and Cedric Gibbons F. Keogh Gleason and Edwin B. Willis
Carrie Roland Anderson and Hal Pereira Emile Kuri
My Cousin Rachel John DeCuir and Lyle R. Wheeler Walter M. Scott
Rashomon So Matsuyama H. Motsumoto
Viva Zapata! Leland Fuller and Lyle R. Wheeler Claude Carpenter and Thomas Little
Color
Moulin Rouge Marcel Vertès Paul Sheriff
Hans Christian Andersen Clavé and Richard Day Howard Bristol
The Merry Widow Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse Arthur Krams and Edwin B. Willis
The Quiet Man Frank Hotaling John McCarthy Jr. and Charles S. Thompson
The Snows of Kilimanjaro John DeCuir and Lyle R. Wheeler Paul S. Fox and Thomas Little
1953
(26th)
Black-and-White
Julius Caesar Edward Carfagno and Cedric Gibbons Hugh Hunt and Edwin B. Willis
Martin Luther Paul Markwitz and Fritz Maurischat
The President's Lady Leland Fuller and Lyle R. Wheeler Paul S. Fox
Roman Holiday Hal Pereira and Walter H. Tyler
Titanic Maurice Ransford and Lyle R. Wheeler Stuart Reiss
Color
The Robe George Davis and Lyle R. Wheeler Paul S. Fox and Walter M. Scott
Knights of the Round Table Alfred Junge and Hans Peters John Jarvis
Lili Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse Arthur Krams and Edwin B. Willis
The Story of Three Loves E. Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno, Cedric Gibbons and Gabriel Scognamillo F. Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams, Jack D. Moore and Edwin B. Willis
Young Bess Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary Jack D. Moore and Edwin B. Willis
1954
(27th)
Black-and-White
On the Waterfront Richard Day
The Country Girl Roland Anderson and Hal Pereira Samuel M. Comer and Grace Gregory
Executive Suite Cedric Gibbons and Edward Carfagno Edwin B. Willis and Emile Kuri
Le Plaisir Max Ophüls
Sabrina Hal Pereira and Walter H. Tyler Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer
Color
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea John Meehan Emile Kuri
Brigadoon Cedric Gibbons and E. Preston Ames Edwin B. Willis and F. Keogh Gleason
Desiree Lyle R. Wheeler and Leland Fuller Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox
Red Garters Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer
A Star Is Born Malcolm Bert and Gene Allen Irene Sharaff and George James Hopkins
1955
(28th)
Black-and-White
The Rose Tattoo Hal Pereira and Tambi Larsen Samuel M. Comer and Arthur Krams
Blackboard Jungle Cedric Gibbons and Randall Duell Edwin B. Willis and Henry Grace
I'll Cry Tomorrow Cedric Gibbons and Malcolm Brown Edwin B. Willis and Hugh B. Hunt
The Man with the Golden Arm Joseph C. Wright Darrell Silvera
Marty Edward S. Haworth and Walter Simonds Robert Priestley
Color
Picnic William Flannery Jo Mielziner and Robert Priestley
Daddy Long Legs Lyle R. Wheeler and John DeCuir Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox
Guys and Dolls Oliver Smith and Joseph C. Wright Howard Bristol
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing Lyle R. Wheeler and George Davis Walter M. Scott and Jack Stubbs
To Catch a Thief Hal Pereira and Joseph McMillan Johnson Samuel M. Comer and Arthur Krams
1956
(29th)
Black-and-White
Somebody Up There Likes Me Cedric Gibbons and Malcolm Brown Edwin B. Willis and F. Keogh Gleason
The Magnificent Seven So Matsuyama
The Proud and Profane Hal Pereira and A. Earl Hedrick Samuel M. Comer and Frank R. McKelvy
The Solid Gold Cadillac Ross Bellah William R. Kiernan and Louis Diage
Teenage Rebel Lyle R. Wheeler and Jack Martin Smith Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss
Color
The King and I Lyle R. Wheeler and John DeCuir Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox
Around the World in 80 Days James W. Sullivan and Ken Adam Ross J. Dowd
Giant Boris Leven Ralph S. Hurst
Lust for Life Cedric Gibbons and Hans Peters and E. Preston Ames Edwin B. Willis and F. Keogh Gleason
The Ten Commandments Hal Pereira and Walter H. Tyler and Albert Nozaki Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer
1957
(30th)
[note 5]
Sayonara Ted Haworth Robert Priestley
Funny Face Hal Pereira and George Davis Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer
Les Girls William A. Horning and Gene Allen Edwin B. Willis and Richard Pefferle
Pal Joey Walter Holscher William Kiernan and Louis Diage
Raintree County William A. Horning and Urie McCleary Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt
1958
(31st)
[note 5]
Gigi William A. Horning (posthumous award) and E. Preston Ames Henry Grace and F. Keogh Gleason
Auntie Mame Malcolm Bert George James Hopkins
Bell, Book and Candle Cary Odell Louis Diage
A Certain Smile Lyle R. Wheeler and John DeCuir Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox
Vertigo Hal Pereira and Henry Bumstead Samuel M. Comer and Frank McKelvy
1959
(32nd)
Black-and-White
The Diary of Anne Frank Lyle R. Wheeler and George Davis Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss
Career Hal Pereira and Walter H. Tyler Samuel M. Comer and Arthur Krams
The Last Angry Man Carl Anderson William Kiernan
Some Like It Hot Ted Haworth Edward G. Boyle
Suddenly, Last Summer Oliver Messel and William Kellner Scott Slimon
Color
Ben-Hur William A. Horning (posthumous award) and Edward Carfagno Hugh Hunt
The Big Fisherman John De Cuir Julia Heron
Journey to the Center of the Earth Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin and Herman A. Blumenthal Walter M. Scott and Joseph Kish
North by Northwest William A. Horning (posthumous nomination), Robert F. Boyle and Merrill Pye Henry Grace and Frank McKelvy
Pillow Talk Richard H. Riedel (posthumous nomination) Russell A. Gausman and Ruby R. Levitt

1960s

Year Film Art director(s) Set decorator(s)
1960
(33rd)
Black-and-White
The Apartment Alexandre Trauner Edward G. Boyle
The Facts of Life Joseph McMillan Johnson and Kenneth A. Reid Ross Dowd
Psycho Joseph Hurley and Robert Clatworthy George Milo
Sons and Lovers Tom Morahan Lionel Couch
Visit to a Small Planet Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler Samuel M. Comer and Arthur Krams
Color
Spartacus Harry Horner Russell A. Gausman and Julia Heron
Cimarron George Davis and Addison Hehr Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt and Otto Siegel
It Started in Naples Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson Samuel M. Comer and Arrigo Breschi
Pepe Ted Haworth William Kiernan
Sunrise at Campobello Edward Carrere George James Hopkins
1961
(34th)
Black-and-White
The Hustler Alexandre Trauner Gene Callahan
The Absent-Minded Professor Carroll Clark Emile Kuri and Hal Gausman
The Children's Hour Fernando Carrere Edward G. Boyle
Judgment at Nuremberg Rudolf Sternad George Milo
La Dolce Vita Piero Gherardi
Color
West Side Story Boris Leven Victor A. Gangelin
Breakfast at Tiffany's Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer
El Cid Veniero Colasanti and John Moore
Flower Drum Song Alexander Golitzen and Joseph Wright Howard Bristol
Summer and Smoke Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler Samuel M. Comer and Arthur Krams
1962
(35th)
Black-and-White
To Kill a Mockingbird Alexander Golitzen and Henry Bumstead Oliver Emert
Days of Wine and Roses Joseph Wright George James Hopkins
The Longest Day Ted Haworth, Léon Barsacq and Vincent Korda Gabriel Bechir
Period of Adjustment George Davis and Edward Carfagno Henry Grace and Dick Pefferle
The Pigeon That Took Rome Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson Samuel M. Comer and Frank R. McKelvy
Color
Lawrence of Arabia John Box and John Stoll Dario Simoni
The Music Man Paul Groesse George James Hopkins
Mutiny on the Bounty George Davis and J. McMillan Johnson Henry Grace and Hugh Hunt
That Touch of Mink Alexander Golitzen and Robert Clatworthy George Milo
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm George Davis and Edward Carfagno Henry Grace and Dick Pefferle
1963
(36th)
Black-and-White
America America Gene Callahan
Piero Gherardi
Hud Hal Pereira and Tambi Larsen Samuel M. Comer and Robert R. Benton
Love with the Proper Stranger Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson Samuel M. Comer and Grace Gregory
Twilight of Honor George Davis and Paul Groesse Henry Grace and Hugh Hunt
Color
Cleopatra John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard M. Brown, Herman A. Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling and Boris Juraga Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox and Ray Moyer
The Cardinal Lyle R. Wheeler Gene Callahan
Come Blow Your Horn Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson Samuel M. Comer and James W. Payne
How the West Was Won George Davis, William Ferrari (posthumous nomination) and Addison Hehr Henry Grace, Don Greenwood Jr. and Jack Mills
Tom Jones Ralph Brinton and Ted Marshall Jocelyn Herbert and Josie MacAvin
1964
(37th)
Black-and-White
Zorba the Greek Vassilis Photopoulos
The Americanization of Emily George Davis, Hans Peters and Elliot Scott Henry Grace and Robert R. Benton
Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte William Glasgow Raphael Bretton
The Night of the Iguana Stephen Grimes
Seven Days in May Cary Odell Edward G. Boyle
Color
My Fair Lady Gene Allen and Cecil Beaton George James Hopkins
Becket John Bryan and Maurice Carter Patrick McLoughlin and Robert Cartwright
Mary Poppins Carroll Clark and William H. Tuntke Emile Kuri and Hal Gausman
The Unsinkable Molly Brown George Davis and E. Preston Ames Henry Grace and Hugh Hunt
What a Way to Go! Jack Martin Smith and Ted Haworth Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss
1965
(38th)
Black-and-White
Ship of Fools Robert Clatworthy Joseph Kish
King Rat Robert Emmet Smith Frank Tuttle
A Patch of Blue George Davis and Urie McCleary Henry Grace and Charles S. Thompson
The Slender Thread Hal Pereira and Jack Poplin Robert R. Benton and Joseph Kish
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold Hal Pereira and Tambi Larsen Ted Marshall and Josie MacAvin
Color
Doctor Zhivago John Box and Terence Marsh Dario Simoni
The Agony and the Ecstasy John DeCuir and Jack Martin Smith Dario Simoni
The Greatest Story Ever Told Richard Day, William Creber and David S. Hall (posthumous nomination) Ray Moyer and Fred M. MacLean and Norman Rockett
Inside Daisy Clover Robert Clatworthy George James Hopkins
The Sound of Music Boris Leven Walter M. Scott and Ruby Levitt
1966
(39th)
Black-and-White
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Richard Sylbert George James Hopkins
The Fortune Cookie Robert Luthardt Edward G. Boyle
The Gospel According to St. Matthew Luigi Scaccianoce
Is Paris Burning? Willy Holt, Marc Frederix and Pierre Guffroy
Mister Buddwing George Davis and Paul Groesse Henry Grace and Hugh Hunt
Color
Fantastic Voyage Jack Martin Smith and Dale Hennesy Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss
Gambit Alexander Golitzen and George C. Webb John McCarthy, Jr. and John Austin
Juliet of the Spirits Piero Gherardi
The Oscar Hal Pereira and Arthur Lonergan Robert R. Benton and James W. Payne
The Sand Pebbles Boris Leven Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant and William Kiernan
1967
(40th)
Camelot John Truscott and Edward Carrere John W. Brown
Doctor Dolittle Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith and Ed Graves Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Robert Clatworthy Frank Tuttle
The Taming of the Shrew Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb and Giuseppe Mariani Dario Simoni and Luigi Gervasi
Thoroughly Modern Millie Alexander Golitzen and George C. Webb Howard Bristol
1968
(41st)
Oliver! John Box and Terence Marsh Vernon Dixon and Ken Muggleston
The Shoes of the Fisherman George Davis and Edward Carfagno
Star! Boris Leven Walter M. Scott and Howard Bristol
2001: A Space Odyssey Anthony Masters, Harry Lange and Ernie Archer
War and Peace Mikhail Bogdanov and Gennady Myasnikov Georgi Koshelev and Vladimir Uvarov
1969
(42nd)
Hello, Dolly! John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith and Herman A. Blumenthal Walter M. Scott, George James Hopkins and Raphaël Bretton
Anne of the Thousand Days Maurice Carter and Lionel Couch Patrick McLoughlin
Gaily, Gaily Robert F. Boyle and George B. Chan Edward G. Boyle and Carl Biddiscombe
Sweet Charity Alexander Golitzen and George C. Webb Jack D. Moore
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? Harry Horner Frank McKelvy

1970s

Year Film Art director(s) Set decorator(s)
1970
(43rd)
Patton Urie McCleary and Gil Parrondo Antonio Mateos and Pierre-Louis Thévenet
Airport Alexander Golitzen and E. Preston Ames Jack D. Moore and Mickey S. Michaels
The Molly Maguires Tambi Larsen Darrell Silvera
Scrooge Terence Marsh and Bob Cartwright Pamela Cornell
Tora! Tora! Tora! Jack Martin Smith, Yoshirō Muraki, Richard Day and Taizoh Kawashima Samuel M. Comer, Arthur Krams and Norman Rockett
1971
(44th)
Nicholas and Alexandra John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted and Gil Parrondo Vernon Dixon
The Andromeda Strain Boris Leven and William Tuntke Ruby Levitt
Bedknobs and Broomsticks John B. Mansbridge and Peter Ellenshaw Emile Kuri and Hal Gausman
Fiddler on the Roof Robert F. Boyle and Michael Stringer Peter Lamont
Mary, Queen of Scots Terence Marsh and Robert Cartwright Peter Howitt
1972
(45th)
Cabaret Rolf Zehetbauer and Hans Jürgen Kiebach Herbert Strabel
Lady Sings the Blues Carl Anderson Reg Allen
The Poseidon Adventure William Creber Raphael Bretton
Travels with My Aunt John Box, Gil Parrondo and Robert W. Laing
Young Winston Donald M. Ashton and Geoffrey Drake John Graysmark, William Hutchinson and Peter James
1973
(46th)
The Sting Henry Bumstead James W. Payne
Brother Sun, Sister Moon Lorenzo Mongiardino and Gianni Quaranta Carmelo Patrono
The Exorcist Bill Malley Jerry Wunderlich
Tom Sawyer Philip Jefferies Robert de Vestel
The Way We Were Stephen Grimes William Kiernan (posthumous nomination)
1974
(47th)
The Godfather Part II Dean Tavoularis and Angelo P. Graham George R. Nelson
Chinatown Richard Sylbert and W. Stewart Campbell Ruby Levitt
Earthquake Alexander Golitzen and E. Preston Ames Frank McKelvy
The Island at the Top of the World Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler and Al Roelofs Hal Gausman
The Towering Inferno William Creber and Ward Preston Raphael Bretton
1975
(48th)
Barry Lyndon Ken Adam and Roy Walker Vernon Dixon
The Hindenburg Edward Carfagno Frank McKelvy
The Man Who Would Be King Alexander Trauner and Tony Inglis Peter James
Shampoo Richard Sylbert and W. Stewart Campbell George Gaines
The Sunshine Boys Albert Brenner Marvin March
1976
(49th)
All the President's Men George Jenkins George Gaines
The Incredible Sarah Elliot Scott Norman Reynolds
The Last Tycoon Gene Callahan and Jack Collis Jerry Wunderlich
Logan's Run Dale Hennesy Robert de Vestel
The Shootist Robert F. Boyle Arthur Jeph Parker
1977
(50th)
Star Wars John Barry, Norman Reynolds and Leslie Dilley Roger Christian
Airport '77 George C. Webb Mickey S. Michaels
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Joe Alves and Dan Lomino Phil Abramson
The Spy Who Loved Me Ken Adam and Peter Lamont Hugh Scaife
The Turning Point Albert Brenner Marvin March
1978
(51st)
Heaven Can Wait Paul Sylbert and Edwin O'Donovan George Gaines
The Brink's Job Dean Tavoularis and Angelo Graham George R. Nelson
California Suite Albert Brenner Marvin March
Interiors Mel Bourne Daniel Robert
The Wiz Tony Walton and Philip Rosenberg Edward Stewart
Robert Drumheller
1979
(52nd)
All That Jazz Philip Rosenberg and Tony Walton Edward Stewart and Gary Brink
Alien Michael Seymour, Les Dilley and Roger Christian Ian Whittaker
Apocalypse Now Dean Tavoularis and Angelo Graham George R. Nelson
The China Syndrome George Jenkins Arthur Jeph Parker
Star Trek: The Motion Picture Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris and John Vallone Linda Descenna

1980s

Year Film Art director(s) Set decorator(s)
1980
(53rd)
Tess Pierre Guffroy and Jack Stephens
Coal Miner's Daughter John W. Corso John M. Dwyer
The Elephant Man Stuart Craig and Robert Cartwright Hugh Scaife
The Empire Strikes Back Norman Reynolds , Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange and Alan Tomkins Michael D. Ford
Kagemusha Yoshirō Muraki
1981
(54th)
Raiders of the Lost Ark Norman Reynolds and Leslie Dilley Michael D. Ford
The French Lieutenant's Woman Assheton Gorton Ann Mollo
Heaven's Gate Tambi Larsen James L. Berkey
Ragtime John Graysmark, Patrizia von Brandenstein and Tony Reading George DeTitta Sr., George DeTitta Jr. and Peter Howitt
Reds Richard Sylbert Michael Seirton
1982
(55th)
Gandhi Stuart Craig and Robert W. Laing Michael Seirton
Annie Dale Hennesy (posthumous nomination) Marvin March
Blade Runner Lawrence G. Paull and David L. Snyder Linda DeScenna
La traviata Franco Zeffirelli and Gianni Quaranta
Victor Victoria Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson and William Craig Smith Harry Cordwell
1983
(56th)
Fanny and Alexander Anna Asp Susanne Lingheim
Return of the Jedi Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole and James L. Schoppe Michael D. Ford
The Right Stuff Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell and Peter R. Romero Jim Poynter and George R. Nelson
Terms of Endearment Polly Platt and Harold Michelson Tom Pedigo and Anthony Mondell
Yentl Roy Walker and Leslie Tomkins Tessa Davies
1984
(57th)
Amadeus Patrizia von Brandenstein Karel Černý
The Cotton Club Richard Sylbert George Gaines
The Natural Mel Bourne and Angelo P. Graham Bruce Weintraub
A Passage to India John Box Hugh Scaife
2010 Albert Brenner Rick Simpson
1985
(58th)
Out of Africa Stephen B. Grimes Josie MacAvin
Brazil Norman Garwood Maggie Gray
The Color Purple J. Michael Riva and Bo Welch Linda DeScenna
Ran Yoshirō Muraki and Shinobu Muraki
Witness Stan Jolley John H. Anderson
1986
(59th)
A Room with a View Gianni Quaranta and Brian Ackland-Snow Brian Savegar and Elio Altramura
Aliens Peter Lamont Crispian Sallis
The Color of Money Boris Leven Karen O'Hara
Hannah and Her Sisters Stuart Wurtzel Carol Joffe
The Mission Stuart Craig Jack Stephens
1987
(60th)
The Last Emperor Ferdinando Scarfiotti Bruno Cesari and Osvaldo Desideri
Empire of the Sun Norman Reynolds Harry Cordwell
Hope and Glory Anthony Pratt Joanne Woollard
Radio Days Santo Loquasto Carol Joffe, Leslie Bloom and George DeTitta Jr.
The Untouchables Patrizia von Brandenstein and William A. Elliott Hal Gausman
1988
(61st)
Dangerous Liaisons Stuart Craig Gérard James
Beaches Albert Brenner Garrett Lewis
Rain Man Ida Random Linda DeScenna
Tucker: The Man and His Dream Dean Tavoularis Armin Ganz
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Elliot Scott Peter Howitt
1989
(62nd)
Batman Anton Furst Peter Young
The Abyss Leslie Dilley Anne Kuljian
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
Driving Miss Daisy Bruno Rubeo Crispian Sallis
Glory Norman Garwood Garrett Lewis

1990s

Year Film Art director(s) Set decorator(s)
1990
(63rd)
Dick Tracy Richard Sylbert Rick Simpson
Cyrano de Bergerac Ezio Frigerio Jacques Rouxel
Dances with Wolves Jeffrey Beecroft Lisa Dean
The Godfather Part III Dean Tavoularis Gary Fettis
Hamlet Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
1991
(64th)
Bugsy Dennis Gassner Nancy Haigh
Barton Fink Dennis Gassner Nancy Haigh
The Fisher King Mel Bourne Cindy Carr
Hook Norman Garwood Garrett Lewis
The Prince of Tides Paul Sylbert Caryl Heller
1992
(65th)
Howards End Luciana Arrighi Ian Whittaker
Bram Stoker's Dracula Thomas E. Sanders Garrett Lewis
Chaplin Stuart Craig Chris A. Butler
Toys Ferdinando Scarfiotti Linda DeScenna
Unforgiven Henry Bumstead Janice Blackie-Goodine
1993
(66th)
Schindler's List Allan Starski Ewa Braun
Addams Family Values Ken Adam Marvin March
The Age of Innocence Dante Ferretti Robert J. Franco
Orlando Ben Van Os and Jan Roelfs
The Remains of the Day Luciana Arrighi Ian Whittaker
1994
(67th)
The Madness of King George Ken Adam Carolyn Scott
Bullets over Broadway Santo Loquasto Susan Bode
Forrest Gump Rick Carter Nancy Haigh
Interview with the Vampire Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
Legends of the Fall Lilly Kilvert Dorree Cooper
1995
(68th)
Restoration Eugenio Zanetti
Apollo 13 Michael Corenblith Merideth Boswell
Babe Roger Ford Kerrie Brown
A Little Princess Bo Welch Cheryl Carasik
Richard III Tony Burrough
1996
(69th)
The English Patient Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan
The Birdcage Bo Welch Cheryl Carasik
Evita Brian Morris Philippe Turlure
Hamlet Tim Harvey
Romeo + Juliet Catherine Martin Brigitte Broch
1997
(70th)
Titanic Peter Lamont Michael D. Ford
Gattaca Jan Roelfs Nancy Nye
Kundun Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
L.A. Confidential Jeannine Oppewall Jay Hart
Men in Black Bo Welch Cheryl Carasik
1998
(71st)
Shakespeare in Love Martin Childs Jill Quertier
Elizabeth John Myhre Peter Howitt
Pleasantville Jeannine Oppewall Jay Hart
Saving Private Ryan Tom Sanders Lisa Dean Kavanaugh
What Dreams May Come Eugenio Zanetti Cindy Carr
1999
(72nd)
Sleepy Hollow Rick Heinrichs Peter Young
Anna and the King Luciana Arrighi Ian Whittaker
The Cider House Rules David Gropman Beth Rubino
The Talented Mr. Ripley Roy Walker Bruno Cesari
Topsy-Turvy Eve Stewart John Bush

2000s

Year Film Art director(s) Set decorator(s)
2000
(73rd)
[7]
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Timmy Yip
Gladiator Arthur Max Crispian Sallis
How the Grinch Stole Christmas Michael Corenblith Merideth Boswell
Quills Martin Childs Jill Quertier
Vatel Jean Rabasse Françoise Benoît-Fresco
2001
(74th)
[8]
Moulin Rouge! Catherine Martin Brigitte Broch
Amélie Aline Bonetto Marie-Laure Valla
Gosford Park Stephen Altman Anna Pinnock
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Grant Major Dan Hennah
2002
(75th)
[9]
Chicago John Myhre Gordon Sim
Frida Felipe Fernández del Paso Hania Robledo
Gangs of New York Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Grant Major Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
Road to Perdition Dennis Gassner Nancy Haigh
2003
(76th)
[10]
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Grant Major Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
Girl with a Pearl Earring Ben Van Os Cecile Heideman
The Last Samurai Lilly Kilvert Gretchen Rau
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World William Sandell Robert Gould
Seabiscuit Jeannine Oppewall Leslie Pope
2004
(77th)
[11]
The Aviator Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
Finding Neverland Gemma Jackson Trisha Edwards
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Rick Heinrichs Cheryl Carasik
The Phantom of the Opera Anthony Pratt Celia Bobak
A Very Long Engagement Aline Bonetto
2005
(78th)
[12]
Memoirs of a Geisha John Myhre Gretchen Rau
Good Night, and Good Luck. Jim Bissell Jan Pascale
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan
King Kong Grant Major Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
Pride & Prejudice Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
2006
(79th)
[13]
Pan's Labyrinth Eugenio Caballero Pilar Revuelta
Dreamgirls John Myhre Nancy Haigh
The Good Shepherd Jeannine Claudia Oppewall Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Rick Heinrichs Cheryl Carasik
The Prestige Nathan Crowley Julie Ochipinti
2007
(80th)
[14]
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
American Gangster Arthur Max Beth A. Rubino
Atonement Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
The Golden Compass Dennis Gassner Anna Pinnock
There Will Be Blood Jack Fisk Jim Erickson
2008
(81st)
[15]
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Donald Graham Burt Victor J. Zolfo
Changeling James J. Murakami Gary Fettis
The Dark Knight Nathan Crowley Peter Lando
The Duchess Michael Carlin Rebecca Alleway
Revolutionary Road Kristi Zea Debra Schutt
2009
(82nd)
[16]
Avatar Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg Kim Sinclair
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro Caroline Smith
Nine John Myhre Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria Patrice Vermette Maggie Gray

2010s

Year Film Production designer(s) Set decorator(s)
2010
(83rd)
[17]
Alice in Wonderland Robert Stromberg Karen O'Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan
Inception Guy Hendrix Dyas Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King's Speech Eve Stewart Judy Farr
True Grit Jess Gonchor Nancy Haigh
2011
(84th)
[18]
Hugo Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
The Artist Laurence Bennett Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan
Midnight in Paris Anne Seibel Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse Rick Carter Lee Sandales
2012
(85th)
[19]
Lincoln Rick Carter Jim Erickson
Anna Karenina Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Dan Hennah Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Misérables Eve Stewart Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi David Gropman Anna Pinnock
2013
(86th)
[20]
The Great Gatsby Catherine Martin Beverley Dunn
American Hustle Judy Becker Heather Loeffler
Gravity Andy Nicholson Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
Her K. K. Barrett Gene Serdena
12 Years a Slave Adam Stockhausen Alice Baker
2014
(87th)
[21]
The Grand Budapest Hotel Adam Stockhausen Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game Maria Djurkovic Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar Nathan Crowley Gary Fettis
Into the Woods Dennis Gassner Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner Suzie Davies Charlotte Watts
2015
(88th)
[22]
Mad Max: Fury Road Colin Gibson Lisa Thompson
Bridge of Spies Adam Stockhausen Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
The Danish Girl Eve Stewart Michael Standish
The Martian Arthur Max Celia Bobak
The Revenant Jack Fisk Hamish Purdy
2016
(89th)
[23]
La La Land David Wasco Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Arrival Patrice Vermette Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Stuart Craig Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar! Jess Gonchor Nancy Haigh
Passengers Guy Hendrix Dyas Gene Serdena
2017
(90th)
[24]
Beauty and the Beast Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 Dennis Gassner Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
Dunkirk Nathan Crowley Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water Paul D. Austerberry Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Notes

  1. ^ The 2nd Academy Awards is unique in being the only occasion where there were no official nominees. Subsequent research by AMPAS has resulted in a list of unofficial or de facto nominees, based on records of which films were evaluated by the judges.
  2. ^ Prior to 1941, only credited art directors and assistant art directors were eligible for nomination.
  3. ^ Republic Pictures submitted Sis Hopkins and it was initially named as a nominee. However, the studio later withdrew the film from consideration and it is not considered an official nominee.
  4. ^ United Artists submitted Song of the Open Road and it was initially named as a nominee. However, the studio later withdrew the film from consideration and it is not considered an official nominee.
  5. ^ a b In 1957 and 1958, black-and-white and color films competed in a combined Best Art Direction category.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Music Rules Approved for 85th Academy Awards". oscars.org. Archived from the original on 2014-10-04. Retrieved 2012-08-31. 
  2. ^ "Academy Award for Best Art Direction". Awardsandshows.com. Retrieved June 4, 2016. 
  3. ^ "Cedric Gibbons Biography". theoscarsite.com. Retrieved 2010-02-28. 
  4. ^ "Find A Grave: Cedric Gibbons". findagrave.com. Retrieved 2010-02-28. 
  5. ^ a b "The Official Academy Awards Database". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 4, 2018. 
  6. ^ "The 22nd Academy Awards - 1950". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  7. ^ "The 73rd Academy Awards - 2001". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  8. ^ "The 74th Academy Awards - 2002". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  9. ^ "The 75th Academy Awards - 2003". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  10. ^ "The 76th Academy Awards - 2004". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  11. ^ "The 77th Academy Awards - 2005". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  12. ^ "The 78th Academy Awards - 2006". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  13. ^ "The 79th Academy Awards - 2007". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  14. ^ "The 80th Academy Awards - 2008". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  15. ^ "The 81st Academy Awards - 2009". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  16. ^ "The 82nd Academy Awards - 2010". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  17. ^ "The 83rd Academy Awards - 2011". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  18. ^ "The 84th Academy Awards - 2012". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  19. ^ "The 85th Academy Awards - 2013". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  20. ^ "The 86th Academy Awards - 2014". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  21. ^ "The 87th Academy Awards - 2015". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  22. ^ "The 88th Academy Awards - 2016". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 12, 2018. 
  23. ^ "Academy Awards 2017: Complete list of Oscar winners and nominees". Los Angeles Times. February 26, 2017. Retrieved January 8, 2018. 
  24. ^ "Oscar Nominations 2018: See the Full List". Vanity Fair. February 26, 2017. Retrieved January 23, 2018. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Academy_Award_for_Best_Production_Design&oldid=827254011"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academy_Award_for_Best_Art_Direction
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Academy Award for Best Production Design"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA