Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS)
First awarded 1932
Currently held by Glen Keane
Kobe Bryant
Dear Basketball (2017)
Website oscars.org

The Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film is an award given by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) as part of the Academy Awards annually since the 5th Academy Awards, covering the year 1931–32, to the present.

This category was known as "Short Subjects, Cartoons" from 1932 until 1970, and as "Short Subjects, Animated Films" from 1971 to 1973. The present title began with the 1974 awards. In the listings below, the title shown in boldface was the winner of the award, followed by the other nominees for that year. This category is notable for giving Walt Disney 12 of his 22 Academy Awards, including a posthumous 1968 award, and also 10 of the first 11 awards awarded in the category. Only American films were nominated for the award until 1952 with NFB's The Romance of Transportation in Canada.

MGM's Tom and Jerry are the category's most lauded animated series, winning seven Oscars and being nominated for a total of 13. Among foreign studios, the National Film Board of Canada has the most wins in this category, with six Oscars. The biggest showing from Britain in this category is Nick Park, with three wins (for Creature Comforts and two for the Wallace and Gromit series.)

Awards were presented to the shorts' producers during the first five decades of the award's existence. Current Academy rules call for the award to be presented to "the individual person most directly responsible for the concept and the creative execution of the film. In the event that more than one individual has been directly and importantly involved in creative decisions, a second statuette may be awarded".[1] The Academy defines short as being "not more than 40 minutes, including all credits".[2]

Winners and nominees

1930s

Year Film Nominees
1931-32
(5th)
Flowers and Trees Walt Disney
It's Got Me Again! Leon Schlesinger
Mickey's Orphans Walt Disney
1932-33
(6th)
Three Little Pigs Walt Disney
Building a Building Walt Disney
The Merry Old Soul Walter Lantz
1934
(7th)
The Tortoise and the Hare Walt Disney
Holiday Land Charles Mintz
Jolly Little Elves Walter Lantz
1935
(8th)
Three Orphan Kittens Walt Disney
The Calico Dragon Harman-Ising
Who Killed Cock Robin? Walt Disney
1936
(9th)
The Country Cousin Walt Disney
The Old Mill Pond Harman-Ising
Sindbad the Sailor Paramount
1937
(10th)
The Old Mill Walt Disney
Educated Fish Paramount
The Little Match Girl Charles Mintz
1938
(11th)
Ferdinand the Bull Walt Disney
Brave Little Tailor Walt Disney
Good Scouts Walt Disney
Hunky and Spunky Paramount
Mother Goose Goes Hollywood Walt Disney
1939
(12th)
The Ugly Duckling Walt Disney
Detouring America Warner Bros.
Peace on Earth Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Pointer Walt Disney

1940s

Year Film Nominees
1940
(13th)
The Milky Way Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Puss Gets the Boot Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
A Wild Hare Leon Schlesinger
1941
(14th)
Lend a Paw Walt Disney
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B Walter Lantz
Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt Leon Schlesinger
How War Came Columbia
The Night Before Christmas Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Rhapsody in Rivets Leon Schlesinger
Rhythm in the Ranks George Pal
The Rookie Bear Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Superman Max Fleischer
Truant Officer Donald Walt Disney
1942
(15th)
Der Fuehrer's Face Walt Disney
All Out for 'V' 20th Century-Fox
Blitz Wolf Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Juke Box Jamboree Walter Lantz
Pigs in a Polka Leon Schlesinger
Tulips Shall Grow George Pal
1943
(16th)
Yankee Doodle Mouse Fred Quimby
The Dizzy Acrobat Walter Lantz
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins George Pal
Greetings Bait! Leon Schlesinger
Imagination Dave Fleischer
Reason and Emotion Walt Disney
1944
(17th)
Mouse Trouble Fred Quimby
And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street George Pal
Dog, Cat and Canary Screen Gems
Fish Fry Walter Lantz
How to Play Football Walt Disney
My Boy, Johnny Paul Terry
Swooner Crooner Warner Bros.
1945
(18th)
Quiet Please! Fred Quimby
Donald's Crime Walt Disney
Jasper and the Beanstalk George Pal
Life with Feathers Edward Selzer
Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life Paul Terry
The Poet and Peasant Walter Lantz
Rippling Romance Screen Gems
1946
(19th)
The Cat Concerto Fred Quimby
John Henry and the Inky-Poo George Pal
Musical Moments from Chopin Walter Lantz
Squatter's Rights Walt Disney
Walky Talky Hawky Edward Selzer
1947
(20th)
Tweetie Pie Edward Selzer
Chip an' Dale Walt Disney
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse Fred Quimby
Pluto's Blue Note Walt Disney
Tubby the Tuba George Pal
1948
(21st)
The Little Orphan Fred Quimby
Mickey and the Seal Walt Disney
Mouse Wreckers Edward Selzer
Robin Hoodlum United Productions of America
Tea for Two Hundred Walt Disney
1949
(22nd)
[note 1][3]
For Scent-imental Reasons Edward Selzer
Canary Row Edward Selzer
Hatch Up Your Troubles Fred Quimby
The Magic Fluke Stephen Bosustow
Toy Tinkers Walt Disney

1950s

Year Film Nominees
1950
(23rd)
Gerald McBoing-Boing Stephen Bosustow
Jerry's Cousin Fred Quimby
Trouble Indemnity Stephen Bosustow
1951
(24th)
The Two Mouseketeers Fred Quimby
Lambert the Sheepish Lion Walt Disney
Rooty Toot Toot Stephen Bosustow
1952
(25th)
Johann Mouse Fred Quimby
Little Johnny Jet Fred Quimby
Madeline Stephen Bosustow
Pink and Blue Blues Stephen Bosustow
Romance of Transportation Tom Daly
1953
(26th)
Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom Walt Disney
Christopher Crumpet Stephen Bosustow
From A to Z-Z-Z-Z Edward Selzer
Rugged Bear Walt Disney
The Tell-Tale Heart Stephen Bosustow
1954
(27th)
When Magoo Flew Stephen Bosustow
Crazy Mixed Up Pup Walter Lantz
Pigs Is Pigs Walt Disney
Sandy Claws Edward Selzer
Touché, Pussy Cat Fred Quimby
1955
(28th)
Speedy Gonzales Edward Selzer
Good Will to Men Fred Quimby, William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
The Legend of Rockabye Point Walter Lantz
No Hunting Walt Disney
1956
(29th)
Magoo's Puddle Jumper Stephen Bosustow
Gerald McBoing-Boing on Planet Moo Stephen Bosustow
The Jaywalker Stephen Bosustow
1957
(30th)
Birds Anonymous Edward Selzer
One Droopy Knight William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
Tabasco Road Edward Selzer
Trees and Jamaica Daddy Stephen Bosustow
The Truth About Mother Goose Walt Disney
1958
(31st)
Knighty Knight Bugs John W. Burton
Paul Bunyan Walt Disney
Sidney's Family Tree William M. Weiss
1959
(32nd)
Moonbird John Hubley
Mexicali Shmoes John W. Burton
Noah's Ark Walt Disney
The Violinist Ernest Pintoff

1960s

Year Film Nominees
1960
(33rd)
Munro William L. Snyder
Goliath II Walt Disney
High Note Warner Bros.
Mouse and Garden Warner Bros.
A Place in the Sun Frantisek Vystrecil
1961
(34th)
Ersatz (The Substitute) Zagreb Film
Aquamania Walt Disney
Beep Prepared Chuck Jones
Nelly's Folly Chuck Jones
The Pied Piper of Guadalupe Friz Freleng
1962
(35th)
The Hole John Hubley and Faith Hubley
Icarus Montgolfier Wright Jules Engel
Now Hear This Warner Bros.
Self Defense--For Cowards William L. Snyder
A Symposium on Popular Songs Walt Disney
1963
(36th)
The Critic Ernest Pintoff
Automania 2000 John Halas
The Game (Igra) Dusan Vukotic
My Financial Career Colin Low and Tom Daly
Pianissimo Carmen D'Avino
1964
(37th)
The Pink Phink David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng
Christmas Cracker National Film Board of Canada
How to Avoid Friendship William L. Snyder
Nudnik No. 2 William L. Snyder
1965
(38th)
The Dot and the Line Chuck Jones and Les Goldman
Clay or The Origin of Species Eliot Noyes Jr.
The Thieving Magpie (La Gazza Ladra) Emanuele Luzzati
1966
(39th)
Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature John Hubley and Faith Hubley
The Drag Wolf Koenig and Robert Verrall
The Pink Blueprint David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng
1967
(40th)
The Box Fred Wolf
Hypothese Beta Jean-Charles Meunier
What on Earth! Robert Verrall and Wolf Koenig
1968
(41st)
Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day Walt Disney (posthumously)
The House That Jack Built Wolf Koenig and Jim MacKay
The Magic Pear Tree Jimmy Murakami
Windy Day John Hubley and Faith Hubley
1969
(42nd)
It's Tough to Be a Bird Ward Kimball
Of Men and Demons John Hubley and Faith Hubley
Walking Ryan Larkin

1970s

Year Film Nominees
1970
(43rd)
Is It Always Right to Be Right? Lee Mishkin
The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam Robert Mitchell and Dale Case
The Shepherd Cameron Guess
1971
(44th)
The Crunch Bird Ted Petok
Evolution Michael Mills
The Selfish Giant Peter Sander and Gerald Potterton
1972
(45th)
A Christmas Carol Richard Williams
Kama Sutra Rides Again Bob Godfrey
Tup Tup Nedeljko Dragic
1973
(46th)
Frank Film Frank Mouris
The Legend of John Henry Nick Bosustow and David Adams
Pulcinella Emanuele Luzzati and Guilo Gianini
1974
(47th)
Closed Mondays Bob Gardiner and Will Vinton
The Family That Dwelt Apart Yvon Mallette and Robert Verrall
Hunger Peter Foldes and René Jodoin
Voyage to Next John Hubley and Faith Hubley
Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too Wolfgang Reitherman
1975
(48th)
Great Bob Godfrey
Kick Me Robert Swarthe
Monsieur Pointu René Jodoin, Bernard Longpré and André Leduc
Sisyphus Marcell Jankovics
1976
(49th)
Leisure Suzanne Baker
Dedalo Manfredo Manfredi
The Street Caroline Leaf and Guy Glover
1977
(50th)
The Sand Castle Co Hoedeman
The Bead Game Ishu Patel
The Doonesbury Special John Hubley (posthumously), Faith Hubley and Garry Trudeau
Jimmy the C James Picker, Robert Grossman and Craig Whitaker
1978
(51st)
Special Delivery Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon
Oh My Darling Nico Crama
Rip Van Winkle Will Vinton
1979
(52nd)
Every Child Derek Lamb
Dream Doll Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic
It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House Paul Fierlinger

1980s

Year Film Nominees
1980
(53rd)
The Fly Ferenc Rofusz
All Nothing Frédéric Back
History of the World in Three Minutes Flat Michael Mills
1981
(54th)
Crac Frédéric Back
The Creation Will Vinton
The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin Janet Perlman
1982
(55th)
Tango Zbigniew Rybczyński
The Great Cognito Will Vinton
The Snowman Dianne Jackson
1983
(56th)
Sundae in New York Jimmy Picker
Mickey's Christmas Carol Burny Mattinson
Sound of Sunshine — Sound of Rain Eda Godel Hallinan
1984
(57th)
Charade Jon Minnis
Doctor DeSoto Morton Schindel and Michael Sporn
Paradise Ishu Patel
1985
(58th)
Anna & Bella Cilia van Dijk
The Big Snit Richard Condie and Michael Scott
Second Class Mail Alison Snowden
1986
(59th)
A Greek Tragedy Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijsen
The Frog, the Dog and the Devil Bob Stenhouse
Luxo, Jr. John Lasseter and William Reeves
1987
(60th)
The Man Who Planted Trees Frédéric Back
George and Rosemary Eunice Macaulay
Your Face Bill Plympton
1988
(61st)
Tin Toy John Lasseter and William Reeves
The Cat Came Back Cordell Barker
Technological Threat Brian Jennings and Bill Kroyer
1989
(62nd)
Balance Wolfgang and Christoph Lauenstein
The Cow Aleksandr Petrov
The Hill Farm Mark Baker

1990s

Year Film Nominees
1990
(63rd)
Creature Comforts Nick Park
A Grand Day Out Nick Park
Grasshoppers (Cavallette) Bruno Bozzetto
1991
(64th)
Manipulation Daniel Greaves
Blackfly Christopher Hinton
Strings Wendy Tilby
1992
(65th)
Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase Joan C. Gratz
Adam Peter Lord
Reci, Reci, Reci... (Words, Words, Words) Michaela Pavlátová
The Sandman Paul Berry
Screen Play Barry Purves
1993
(66th)
The Wrong Trousers Nick Park
Blindscape Stephen Palmer
The Mighty River Frédéric Back and Hubert Tison
Small Talk Bob Godfrey and Kevin Baldwin
The Village Mark Baker
1994
(67th)
Bob's Birthday Alison Snowden and David Fine
The Big Story Tim Watts and David Stoten
The Janitor Vanessa Schwartz
The Monk and the Fish Michaël Dudok de Wit
Triangle Erica Russell
1995
(68th)
A Close Shave Nick Park
The Chicken from Outer Space John Dilworth
The End Chris Landreth and Robin Barger
Gagarin Alexiy Kharitidi
Runaway Brain Chris Bailey
1996
(69th)
Quest Tyron Montgomery and Thomas Stellmach
Canhead Timothy Hittle
La Salla Richard Condie
Wat's Pig Peter Lord
1997
(70th)
Geri's Game Jan Pinkava
Famous Fred Joanna Quinn
The Mermaid Aleksandr Petrov
Redux Riding Hood Steve Moore
La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons) Sylvain Chomet
1998
(71st)
Bunny Chris Wedge
The Canterbury Tales Christopher Grace and Jonathan Myerson
Jolly Roger Mark Baker
More Mark Osborne and Steven Kalafer
When Life Departs Karsten Kiilerich and Stefan Fjeldmark
1999
(72nd)
The Old Man and the Sea Aleksandr Petrov
Humdrum Peter Peake
My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts Torill Kove
3 Misses Paul Driessen
When the Day Breaks Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis

2000s

Year Film Nominees
2000
(73rd)
Father and Daughter Michaël Dudok de Wit
The Periwig-Maker Steffen Schäffler and Annette Schäffler
Rejected Don Hertzfeldt
2001
(74th)
For the Birds Ralph Eggleston
Fifty Percent Grey Ruairí Robinson and Seamus Byrne
Give Up Yer Aul Sins Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell
Strange Invaders Cordell Barker
Stubble Trouble Joseph E. Merideth
2002
(75th)
The ChubbChubbs! Eric Armstrong
The Cathedral Tomek Baginski
Das Rad Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger
Mike's New Car Pete Docter and Roger Gould
Mt. Head Kōji Yamamura
2003
(76th)
Harvie Krumpet Adam Elliot
Boundin' Bud Luckey
Destino Dominique Monféry and Roy Edward Disney
Gone Nutty Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin
Nibbles Chris Hinton
2004
(77th)
Ryan Chris Landreth
Birthday Boy Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory
Gopher Broke Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller
Guard Dog Bill Plympton
Lorenzo Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth
2005
(78th)
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
Badgered Sharon Colman
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello Anthony Lucas
9 Shane Acker
One Man Band Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews
2006
(79th)
The Danish Poet Torill Kove
Lifted Gary Rydstrom
The Little Matchgirl Roger Allers and Don Hahn
Maestro Géza M. Tóth
No Time for Nuts Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier
2007
(80th)
Peter & the Wolf Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman
I Met the Walrus Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
My Love (Moya Lyubov) Aleksandr Petrov
2008
(81st)
La Maison en Petits Cubes Kunio Katō
Lavatory – Lovestory Konstantin Bronzit
Oktapodi Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
Presto Doug Sweetland
This Way Up Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes
2009
(82nd)
Logorama Nicolas Schmerkin
French Roast Fabrice Joubert
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) Javier Recio Gracia
A Matter of Loaf and Death Nick Park

2010s

Year Film Nominees
2010
(83rd)
The Lost Thing Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Day & Night Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let's Pollute Geefwee Boedoe
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) Bastien Dubois
2011
(84th)
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
Dimanche/Sunday Patrick Doyon
La Luna Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis
2012
(85th)
Paperman John Kahrs
Adam and Dog Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole PES
Head Over Heels Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" David Silverman
2013
(86th)
Mr Hublot Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Feral Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Possessions Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
2014
(87th)
Feast Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
The Bigger Picture Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Me and My Moulton Torill Kove
A Single Life Joris Oprins
2015
(88th)
Bear Story Gabriel Osorio Vargas and Pato Escala Pierart
Prologue Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
Sanjay's Super Team Sanjay Patel and Nicole Paradis Grindle
We Can't Live Without Cosmos Konstantin Bronzit
World of Tomorrow Don Hertzfeldt
2016
(89th)
[4]
Piper Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
Blind Vaysha Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes Robert Valley and Cara Speller
Pearl Patrick Osborne
2017
(90th)
[5]
Dear Basketball Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
Garden Party Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Notes

  1. ^ In 1949, Edward Selzer was originally announced as a nominee for Canary Row. However, he withdrew the film from nomination and it did not appear on the final ballot.

Superlatives

For this Academy Award category, the following superlatives emerge:[6]

  • Most awards: Walt Disney15 awards (resulting from 49 nominations)
  • Most nominations: Walt Disney49 nominations (resulting in 15 awards)

Multiple nominations and awards

The following is a list of animation studios or animators that earned multiple nominations and awards in this category.

Studio Nominations Awards
Disney 49 18
MGM 20 9
National Film Board of Canada 35 6
WB 26 5
Pixar 14 4
United Productions of America 14 3
Aardman 8 3
John Hubley and Faith Hubley 6 3
Channel 4 6 2
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/Société Radio-Canada 4 2
BBC 3 2
Rembrandt 5 1
Will Vinton 4 1
Zagreb Film 4 1
Bob Godfrey 4 1
Brandon 3 1
Passion Pictures Animation 3 1
Blue Sky 3 1
DePatie-Freleng 2 1
Fred Wolf 2 1
Stephen Bosustow 2 1
Motionpicker 2 1
Michael Mills 2 1
Walter Lantz 10 0
Screen Gems 6 0
National Film & Television School 6 0
Fleischer 4 0
Terrytoons 4 0
Pathe Contemporary 3 0
Magic Light 3 0
Harman-Ising 2 0
Dago 2 0
Pyramid 2 0
TVC London 2 0
S4C 2 0
Brown Bag 2 0
Melnitsa 2 0
Halas & Batchelor 2 0
Don Hertzfeldt 2 0

Submissions

Animation historian Jerry Beck recently posted on Cartoon Research lists of animated shorts from various studios considered for nomination beginning with 1948.[7]

Missing are 1949, 1950 and 1976. [8]

1948–1959

1960s

1970s

1980s

2000s

2010s

See also

Footnotes

  1. ^ (2007). Rule 19, Section III, Paragraph 7 80th Academy Award Rules for Distinguished Achievements Archived April 9, 2008, at the Wayback Machine.. Retrieved March 29, 2008.
  2. ^ Rule Nineteen: Short Films Awards Archived 2007-10-17 at the Wayback Machine.. Retrieved March 27, 2010.
  3. ^ "The Official Academy Awards Database". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 25, 2018. 
  4. ^ "Academy Awards 2017: Complete list of Oscar winners and nominees". Los Angeles Times. February 26, 2017. Retrieved January 8, 2018. 
  5. ^ "90th Academy Award Animated Short Film Nominees". 2018-01-23. Retrieved 2018-01-23. 
  6. ^ Academy Award Statistics Archived 2009-03-01 at the Wayback Machine.
  7. ^ a b c "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1948 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  8. ^ a b c d e f g "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1977 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  9. ^ a b c d "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1951 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  10. ^ a b c d "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1952 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  11. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1953 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  12. ^ a b c d "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1954 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  13. ^ a b c d e f "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1956 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  14. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1956 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  15. ^ a b c "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1957 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  16. ^ a b c d "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1958 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  17. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1959 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  18. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1960 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  19. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1960 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  20. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1961 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  21. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1962 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  22. ^ "Cartoons Considered For the Academy Award – 1963 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  23. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1964 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  24. ^ a b c "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1965 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  25. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1965 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  26. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1965 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  27. ^ a b c "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1966 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  28. ^ a b c d e f g "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1967 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  29. ^ a b c d e "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1968 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  30. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1968 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  31. ^ markdcatlin (5 March 2011). "Tom Lehrer Sings Pollution 1967" – via YouTube. 
  32. ^ a b c "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1969 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  33. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1970 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  34. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1971 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  35. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1972 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  36. ^ a b c d e f g "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1973 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  37. ^ a b c d e "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1974 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  38. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1975 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  39. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1978 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  40. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1978 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  41. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1979 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  42. ^ a b c d e f "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1980 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  43. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1980 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  44. ^ a b c d e f "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1983 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  45. ^ a b c d e f g h "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1984 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  46. ^ a b c d e "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1986 -". cartoonresearch.com. 
  47. ^ a b "YouTube". m.youtube.com. 
  48. ^ a b c d e f g h 陳朗 (6 November 2014). "Best Animated Short: Top Five Shortlisted, Non-Nominated Films 2009-2013". 
  49. ^ 陳朗 (5 November 2014). "Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short - 2014: The Shortlist". 
  50. ^ a b 陳朗 (24 November 2015). "Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2015 - The Shortlist". 
  51. ^ 陳朗 (28 November 2016). "Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2016 - The Shortlist". 
  52. ^ 陳朗 (28 November 2016). "Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2016 - The Shortlist". 
  53. ^ 陳朗 (28 November 2016). "Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2016 - The Shortlist". 
  54. ^ a b c 陳朗 (4 December 2017). "Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2017 - The Shortlist". 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Academy_Award_for_Best_Animated_Short_Film&oldid=846156813"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academy_Award_for_Best_Animated_Short_Film
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA