4th convocation of the People's Assembly of Abkhazia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 4th convocation of the People's Assembly of Abkhazia was in place from 2007 until 2012.

Speaker and Vice Speakers

The first session of the 4th convocation of the People's Assembly was held on 3 April 2007. It was opened by the oldest deputy, Vladimir Nachach and attended by President Sergei Bagapsh, Vice President Raul Khajimba, Prime Minister Alexander Ankvab, Supreme Court Head Rauf Korua, Arbitration Court Head A. Gurjua, the deputies of the previous convocation, the members of the Cabinet and regional Administration Heads.[1]

During the first session, Nugzar Ashuba was re-elected to the position of speaker with 26 votes. He had been nominated by Vladimir Nachach, he defeated Adgur Kharazia who had been nominated by Rita Lolua.[1][2]

The number of Vice Speakers was expanded from two to three. For the first position, Nugzar Ashuba nominated Viacheslav Tsugba for re-election, and Batal Kobakhia Irina Agrba, arguing that it was time for a woman to be elected. Parliament then accepted a legislative amendment proposed by President Bagapsh allowing for a total number of three Vice Speakers, so that both could be elected. For the third position, Albert Ovsepyan was nominated for re-election by Valeri Kondakov, while opposition member Adgur Kharazia nominated Sergei Matosyan. After a heated debate and President Bagapsh expressing his support for Ovsepyan, the latter was re-elected with 19 votes.[1][3]

On 3 May 2010, Albert Ovsepyan retired as Vice Speaker on account of old age.[4] On 24 September, Sergei Matosyan was elected Vice Speaker in his stead.[5]

Changes in composition

On 10 June 2008 deputy Omar Kvarchia suddenly died.[6] The resulting by-election was won by Emma Gamsonia. On 1 November 2010 Yuri Kereselidze died,[7] on 9 January 2011 Ruslan Kishmaria was elected his successor.[8]

On 8 February, Vladimir Nachach died after a long illness.[9] On 9 March the Central Election Commission decided that the by-election to elect Nachach's successor would be held on 30 April, that formations who wished to nominate a candidate had to register between 11 and 31 March, and that candidates could be nominated between 31 March and 20 April.[10] Three candidates were nominated, all three by initiative groups: Kherson Dashelia, Zaur Avidzba and Said Argun.[11] The by-election was won by Zaur Avidzba with 1028 votes, Said Argun came second with 753 votes and Kherson Dashelia third with 166 votes.[12]

On 9 November 2011, Beslan Jopua's term as MP was terminated due to his appointment as Minister for Agriculture on 18 October by newly elected President Alexander Ankvab.[13][14]

List of Members

# Constituency Name Affiliation Position Notes
1 Sukhumi Talikh Khvatysh
2 Sukhumi Sener Gogua Chairman of the Committee for Relations with Compatriots
3 Sukhumi Rita Lolua
4 Sukhumi Batal Kobakhia Chairman of the Committee for Human Rights and the Rule of Law
5 Sukhumi Lev Shamba Communist Party of Abkhazia Chairman of the Committee for Agriculture, Land Use, Natural Resources and Ecology
6 Sukhumi Irina Agrba Vice Speaker
7 Sukhumi Pavel Leshchuk Chairman of the Committee for Economic Policy and Entrepreneurship
8 Pitsunda Roman Benia
9 Bzyb Valeri Bganba
10 Gagra Amra Agrba
11 Gagra Valery Kondakov Communist Party of Abkhazia
12 Tsandripsh Valery Mayromyan
13 Otkhura Garik Samanba Chairman of the Committee for Defence and National Security
14 Duripsh Guram Gumba Chairman of the Committee for Inter-Parliamentary and Foreign Affairs
15 Lykhny Mikhail Sangulia
16 Gudauta Vladimir Emin-ipa Nachach Communist Party of Abkhazia Chairman of the Committee for Legislation, Judicial Reform and State Building Died on 8 February 2011
Zaur Avidzba Elected in by-election on 30 April 2011
17 Aatsin Viacheslav Mikhail-ipa Tsygba Communist Party of Abkhazia Vice Speaker
18 New Athos Vitali Smyr
19 Eshera Lev Avidzba
20 Gumista Albert Ovsepyan Vice Speaker until 3 May 2010
21 Besleti Valeri Kvarchia Chairman of the Committee for Education, Science, Culture and Youth and Sport Affairs
22 Pshap Sergei Matosyan Vice Speaker since 24 September 2010
23 Machara Viktor Vasilyev
24 Dranda Adgur Rafet-ipa Kharazia Chairman of the Committee for Local Government
25 Beslakhuba Yuri Zukhba
26 Chlou Zaur Adleiba
27 Kutol Nugzar Nuri-ipa Ashuba Speaker
28 Atara Temur Kvitsinia
29 Ochamchira Beslan Jopua Communist Party of Abkhazia Chairman of the Committee for Social Policy, Family, Health and Labour Released on 9 November 2011 due to appointment as Agriculture Minister
30 Tkvarcheli Daur Arshba
31 Tkvarcheli Aleksandr Chengelia
32 Uakum Omar Kvarchia Chairman of the Committee for the Budget, Credit Institutions, Taxes and Finance Died on 10 June 2008
Emma Gamsonia Elected in by-election
33 Chuburkhinji Yuri Kereselidze Died on 1 November 2010
Ruslan Kishmaria Elected in by-election on 9 January 2011
34 Gali Viacheslav Vardania
35 Shashikvar Bezhan Ubiria

References

  1. ^ a b c "Новости из Абхазии". Apsnypress. April 2007. Retrieved 18 February 2012. 
  2. ^ "Нугзар Ашуба вновь избран спикером парламента.". Apsnypress. 3 April 2007. Archived from the original on 29 October 2007. Retrieved 17 August 2009. 
  3. ^ "В новом Парламенте – три вице-спикера.". Apsnypress. 3 April 2007. Archived from the original on 29 October 2007. Retrieved 17 August 2009. 
  4. ^ "Выпуск №245-246". Apsnypress (in Russian). 3 May 2010. Retrieved 19 May 2010. [permanent dead link]
  5. ^ "Депутаты парламента избрали на должность вице-спикера парламента Героя Абхазии- Сергея Матосян". Apsnypress (in Russian). 24 September 2010. Retrieved 19 January 2011. 
  6. ^ "СКОРОПОСТИЖНО СКОНЧАЛСЯ ДЕПУТАТ ПАРЛАМЕНТА АБХАЗИИ, ПРЕДСЕДАТЕЛЬ КОМИТЕТА ПО БЮДЖЕТУ, КРЕДИТНЫМ ОРГАНИЗАЦИЯМ, НАЛОГАМ И ФИНАНСАМ ОМАР КВАРЧИЯ". Apsnypress. 11 June 2008. Retrieved 17 August 2009. 
  7. ^ "Скончался депутат парламента Юрий Кереселидзе". Apsnypress. 1 November 2010. Retrieved 17 January 2011. 
  8. ^ "В Гальском районе Абхазии состоялись досрочные выборы депутата парламента" (in Russian). Caucasian Knot. 10 January 2011. Retrieved 17 January 2011. 
  9. ^ "CHAIRMAN OF PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATION, JUDICIAL AND LEGAL REFORM AND STATE BUILDING VLADIMIR NACHACH DIED AFTER SERIOUS ILLNESS". Administration of the President of the Republic of Abkhazia. 8 February 2011. Archived from the original on 24 July 2011. Retrieved 10 February 2011. 
  10. ^ "30 апреля состоятся досрочные выборы депутата парламента по Гудаутскому избирательному округу №16". Apsnypress. 9 March 2011. Retrieved 13 March 2011. 
  11. ^ "ЦИК зарегистрировала трех кандидатов в депутаты парламента по Гудаутскому избирательному округу №15" (in Russian). Apsnypress. 5 April 2011. Retrieved 5 April 2011. 
  12. ^ "Заур Авидзба избран депутатом парламента по Гудаутскому избирательному округу №16" (in Russian). Apsnypress. 3 May 2011. Retrieved 7 May 2011. 
  13. ^ "Прекращены полномочия депутата парламента Беслана Джопуа". Apsnypress. 9 November 2011. Retrieved 18 February 2012. 
  14. ^ "Беслан Джопуа назначен министром сельского хозяйства". Apsnypress. 18 October 2011. Archived from the original on 22 December 2011. Retrieved 18 February 2012. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=4th_convocation_of_the_People%27s_Assembly_of_Abkhazia&oldid=800444572"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/4th_convocation_of_the_People's_Assembly_of_Abkhazia
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "4th convocation of the People's Assembly of Abkhazia"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA