36th Parliament of British Columbia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 36th Legislative Assembly of British Columbia sat from 1996 to 2001. The members were elected in the British Columbia general election held in May 1996.[1] The New Democratic Party (NDP) led by Glen Clark formed the government. Clark resigned as premier in August 1999; Dan Miller served as interim premier until a leadership election was held in February 2000 where Ujjal Dosanjh became party leader and premier.[2] The Liberals led by Gordon Campbell formed the official opposition.[3]

Dale Lovick served as speaker for the assembly until 1998 when Gretchen Brewin became speaker. Brewin served as speaker until 2000; William James Hartley replaced Brewin as speaker for the remaining sessions.[4]

Members of the 36th General Assembly

The following members were elected to the assembly in 1996:[1]

Member Electoral district Party
     John van Dongen Abbotsford Liberal
     Gerard A. Janssen Alberni NDP
     Bill Goodacre Bulkley Valley-Stikine NDP
     Fred G. Randall Burnaby-Edmonds NDP
     Pietro Calendino Burnaby North NDP
     Joan Sawicki Burnaby-Willingdon NDP
     John D. Wilson Cariboo North Liberal
     David Zirnhelt Cariboo South NDP
     Barry Penner Chilliwack Liberal
     Jim Doyle Columbia River-Revelstoke NDP
     Evelyn Gillespie Comox Valley NDP
     John Massey Cashore Coquitlam-Maillardville NDP
     Jan Pullinger Cowichan-Ladysmith NDP
     Reni Masi Delta North Liberal
     Fred Gingell Delta South Liberal
     Moe Sihota Esquimalt-Metchosin NDP
     Rich Coleman Fort Langley-Aldergrove Liberal
     Cathy McGregor Kamloops NDP
     Kevin Krueger Kamloops-North Thompson Liberal
     Erda Walsh Kootenay NDP
     Lynn Stephens Langley Liberal
     Rick F.G. Kasper Malahat-Juan de Fuca NDP
     Bill Hartley Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows NDP
     Michael de Jong Matsqui Liberal
     Dennis Streifel Mission-Kent NDP
     Dale Lovick Nanaimo NDP
     Corky Evans Nelson-Creston NDP
     Graeme Bowbrick New Westminster NDP
     A. Dan Miller North Coast NDP
     Glenn Robertson North Island NDP
     Katherine Whittred North Vancouver-Lonsdale Liberal
     Daniel Jarvis North Vancouver-Seymour Liberal
     Ida Chong Oak Bay-Gordon Head Liberal
     Bill Barisoff Okanagan-Boundary Liberal
     John Weisbeck Okanagan East Liberal
     Rick Thorpe Okanagan-Penticton Liberal
     April Sanders Okanagan-Vernon Liberal
     Sindi Hawkins Okanagan West Liberal
     Paul Reitsma Parksville-Qualicum Liberal
  Richard Neufeld Peace River North Reform
  Jack S. Weisgerber Peace River South Reform
     Michael C. Farnworth Port Coquitlam NDP
     Christy Clark Port Moody-Burnaby Mountain Liberal
  Gordon Wilson Powell River-Sunshine Coast Progressive Democratic
     Lois R. Boone Prince George-Mount Robson NDP
     Paul Ramsey Prince George North NDP
     Paul Nettleton Prince George-Omineca Liberal
     Douglas Symons Richmond Centre Liberal
     Linda Reid Richmond East Liberal
     Geoff Plant Richmond-Steveston Liberal
     Ed Conroy Rossland-Trail NDP
     Murray Robert Coell Saanich North and the Islands Liberal
     Andrew Petter Saanich South NDP
     George Abbott Shuswap Liberal
     Helmut Giesbrecht Skeena NDP
     Bonnie McKinnon Surrey-Cloverdale Liberal
     Sue Hammell Surrey-Green Timbers NDP
     Penny Priddy Surrey-Newton NDP
     Joan K. Smallwood Surrey-Whalley NDP
     Wilf Hurd Surrey-White Rock Liberal
     Tim Stevenson Vancouver-Burrard NDP
     Ian Waddell Vancouver-Fairview NDP
     Joy MacPhail Vancouver-Hastings NDP
     Ujjal Dosanjh Vancouver-Kensington NDP
     Glen Clark Vancouver-Kingsway NDP
     Val J. Anderson Vancouver-Langara Liberal
     Gary Farrell-Collins Vancouver-Little Mountain Liberal
     Jenny Wai Ching Kwan Vancouver-Mount Pleasant NDP
     Gordon Campbell Vancouver-Point Grey Liberal
     Colin Hansen Vancouver-Quilchena Liberal
     Gretchen Brewin Victoria-Beacon Hill NDP
     Steve Orcherton Victoria-Hillside NDP
     Jeremy Dalton West Vancouver-Capilano Liberal
     Ted Nebbeling West Vancouver-Garibaldi Liberal
     Harry Lali Yale-Lillooet NDP

Notes:


Party standings

Affiliation Members
     New Democratic Party 39
Liberal 33
Reform 2
Progressive Democrat 1
 Total
75
 Government Majority
3

By-elections

By-elections were held to replace members for various reasons:[1]

Electoral district Member elected Party Election date Reason
Surrey-White Rock Gordon Hogg Liberal September 15, 1997 Wilf Hurd resigned May 2, 1997
Parksville-Qualicum Judith Reid Liberal December 14, 1998 Paul Reitsma resigned June 23, 1998
Delta South Val Roddick Liberal December 7, 1999 Fred Gingell died July 6, 1999

Notes:


Other changes

References

  1. ^ a b c "Electoral History of British Columbia, Supplement, 1987–2001" (PDF). Elections BC. Retrieved 2012-02-18. 
  2. ^ "Premiers of British Columbia 1871-" (PDF). BC Legislature. Retrieved 2011-09-23. 
  3. ^ "Leaders of the Opposition in British Columbia 1903-" (PDF). BC Legislature. Retrieved 2011-07-20. [permanent dead link]
  4. ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1872-" (PDF). BC Legislature. Retrieved 2011-09-23. 
  5. ^ a b c d e f g http://www.llbc.leg.bc.ca/public/reference/checklist_of_mlas.pdf
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=36th_Parliament_of_British_Columbia&oldid=832655644"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/36th_Parliament_of_British_Columbia
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "36th Parliament of British Columbia"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA