25th Tokyo International Film Festival

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
25th Tokyo International Film Festival
Opening film Cirque du Soleil: Worlds Away
Closing film Trouble with the Curve
Location Tokyo, Japan
Founded 1985
Awards received The Other Son
Awards Tokyo Sakura Grand Prix
Hosted by UNIJAPAN
Festival date October 20, 2012 (2012-10-20) – October 28, 2012 (2012-10-28)
Website 2012.tiff-jp.net/en/

The 25th annual Tokyo International Film Festival (TIFF) was held from October 20 to October 28, 2012.

Official selection

Competition

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Accession N/A Michael J. Rix  South Africa
Araf - Somewhere in Between N/A Yeşim Ustaoğlu  Turkey
 Germany
Atambua 39 ⁰Celsius N/A Riri Riza  Indonesia
The Black Square 黒い四角 Hiroshi Okuhara  Japan
Feng Shui 万箭穿心 Wang Jing  China
Flashback Memories 3D フラッシュバックメモリーズ 3D Tetsuaki Matsue  Japan
Hannah Arendt Hannah Arendt Margarethe von Trotta  Germany
A Hijacking Kapringen Tobias Lindholm  Denmark
Juvenile Offender 범죄소년 Kang Yi-kwan  South Korea
Nina Nina Elisa Fuksas  Italy
No NO Pablo Larraín  Chile
 United States
The Other Son Le fils de l'Autre Lorraine Lévy  France
Ship of Theseus N/A Anand Gandhi  India
What Maisie Knew N/A Scott McGehee
David Siegel
 United States
Yellow N/A Nick Cassavetes  United States

Special screenings

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Cirque du Soleil: Worlds Away N/A Andrew Adamson  United States
Trouble with the Curve N/A Robert Lorenz  United States
Japan in a Day JAPAN IN A DAY [ジャパン イン ア デイ] Philip Martin
Gaku Narita
 Japan
 United Kingdom
Skyfall Special Presentation: James Bond 50th Anniversary N/A Sam Mendes  United Kingdom
 United States
Everything or Nothing: The Untold Story of 007 N/A Stevan Riley  United Kingdom
Aokigahara 青木ヶ原 Taku Shinjo  Japan
Argo N/A Ben Affleck  United States
The Woman in Black N/A James Watkins  United Kingdom
 Canada
 Sweden
Crow's Thumb カラスの親指 by rule of CROW's thumb Tadafumi Ito  Japan
Garo and the Wailing Dragon (tentative) 牙狼〈GARO〉〜蒼哭ノ魔竜〜 Keita Amemiya  Japan
G'mor evian! グッモーエビアン! Toru Yamamoto  Japan
KON-SHIN 渾身 KON-SHIN Yoshinari Nishikori  Japan
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen N/A Lasse Hallström  United Kingdom
Sue, Mai & Sawa: Righting the Girl Ship すーちゃん まいちゃん さわ子さん Osamu Minorikawa  Japan
My Departure 旅の贈りもの 明日へ Tetsu Maeda  Japan
A Terminal Trust 終の信託 Masayuki Suo  Japan
Tug of War! 綱引いちゃった! Nobuo Mizuta  Japan
The Floating Castle のぼうの城 Isshin Inudo
Shinji Higuchi
 Japan
Farewell, My Queen Les Adieux à la Reine Benoît Jacquot  France
 Spain
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel N/A John Madden  United Kingdom
 United States
 United Arab Emirates
A Story of Yonosuke 横道世之介 Shuichi Okita  Japan
Red Lights N/A Rodrigo Cortés  United States
 Spain

†: 12 minutes

Winds of Asia-Middle East

†: Nominated for "Best Asian-Middle Eastern Film Award"

Film Panorama of Asia-Middle East

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Perfect Game 퍼펙트게임 Park Hee-gon  South Korea
Doomsday Book 인류멸망보고서 Kim Jee-woon
Yim Pil-sung
 South Korea
Sleepless Night 잠못드는밤 Jang Kun-jae  South Korea
Full Circle 飞越老人院 Zhang Yang  China
Don't Expect Praises 有人赞美聪慧,有人则不 Yang Jin  China
 South Korea
Love in the Buff 春嬌與志明 Pang Ho-cheung  Hong Kong
 China
Floating City†† 浮城 Yim Ho  Hong Kong
The Soul of Bread 愛的麺包魂 Kao Pin-chuan
Lin Chun-yang
 Taiwan
Touch of the Light 逆光飛翔 Chang Jung-chi  Taiwan
 Hong Kong
 China
Sweetheart Chocolate 甜心巧克力
スイートハート・チョコレート
Tetsuo Shinohara  China
 Japan
I Carried You Home Padang Besar Tongpong Chantarangkul  Thailand
Bwakaw N/A Jun Robles Lana  Philippines
Agneepath N/A Karan Malhotra  India
Him, Here After Ini Avan Asoka Handagama  Sri Lanka
Lifeline Galoogah Mohammad Ebrahim Moayyeri  Iran
Night of Silence Lal Gece Reis Çelik  Turkey
Student Студент Darezhan Omirbaev  Kazakhstan

††: Floating City was cancelled.[1]

Indonesian Express: Nugroho, Edwin and Riza

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Soegija N/A Garin Nugroho  Indonesia
The Blindfold Mata Tertutup Garin Nugroho  Indonesia
Postcards from the Zoo Kebun Binatang Edwin  Indonesia
 Germany
 Hong Kong
Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly Babi Buta Yang Ingin Terbang Edwin  Indonesia
The Rainbow Troops Laskar Pelangi Riri Riza  Indonesia
The Dreamer Sang Pemimpi Riri Riza  Indonesia

Discovering Asian Cinema: Golden Slumbers of the Cambodian film history

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Golden Slumbers Le Sommeil d'or Davy Chou  France
 Cambodia
Peov Chouk Sor N/A Tea Lim Koun  Cambodia
The Snake Man ពស់កេងកង Puos Keng Kang Tea Lim Koun  Cambodia

Japanese Eyes

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Where Does Love Go? Tentatively Titled 愛のゆくえ(仮) Bunyo Kimura  Japan
Akaboshi あかぼし Ryohei Yoshino  Japan
Chasing Santa Claus サンタクロースをつかまえて Hiroki Iwabuchi  Japan
GFP Bunny GFP BUNNY─タリウム少女のプログラム─ Yutaka Tsuchiya  Japan
Last Days of Summer 少女と夏の終わり Tomomi Ishiyama  Japan
Our Night is Not Long NOT LONG, AT NIGHT 夜はながくない Shoji Toyama  Japan
Kuro Hanabanareni (はなればなれに) Daisuke Shimote  Japan
Since Then あれから Makoto Shinozaki  Japan
Something Wicked Comes Over the Wall 何かが壁を越えてくる Norio Enomoto  Japan
The Town of Whales くじらのまち Keiko Tsuruoka  Japan
United Red Army 実録・連合赤軍 あさま山荘への道程 Kōji Wakamatsu  Japan

†: Director Koji Wakamatsu Memorial Screening.

World Cinema

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Dormant Beauty Bella Addormentata Marco Bellocchio  Italy
 France
Here and There Aquí Y Allá Antonio Méndez Esparza  Spain
 United States
 Mexico
The Impossible N/A J. A. Bayona  Spain
 United States
Journal de France Journal de France Raymond Depardon
Claudine Nougaret
 France
A Liar's Autobiography - The Untrue Story of Monty Python's Graham Chapman N/A Bill Jones
Ben Timlett
Jeff Simpson
 United Kingdom
Post Tenebras Lux Post Tenebras Lux Carlos Reygadas  Mexico
 France
 Germany
 Netherlands
Reality N/A Matteo Garrone  Italy
 France
Side by Side - The Science, Art, and Impact of Digital Cinema N/A Chris Kenneally  United States
Something in the Air Après mai Olivier Assayas  France
Spring Breakers N/A Harmony Korine  United States
Strutter N/A Kurt Voss
Allison Anders
 United States
Thursday Till Sunday De jueves a domingo Dominga Sotomayor  Chile
 Netherlands

Natural TIFF

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Bestiaire N/A Denis Côté  Canada
 France
The Island President N/A Jon Shenk  United States
Last Call at the Oasis N/A Jessica Yu  United States
The Last Shepherd L'Ultimo Pastore Marco Bonfanti  Italy
No Business like Show Business Die Wiesenberger - No Business like Show Business Bernard Weber
Martin Schilt
  Switzerland
Trashed N/A Candida Brady  United Kingdom
Facing Animals N/A Jan van Ijken  Netherlands
Himself He Cooks N/A Valérie Berteau
Philippe Witjes
 Belgium

Miscellaneous

Special Presentation

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Raymond Chow Special All Night Screening
Police Story 警察故事 Jackie Chan  Hong Kong
Mr. Vampire 疆屍先生 Ricky Lau  Hong Kong
The Cannonball Run N/A Hal Needham  United States
Special Midnight Screening for the President of Jury : Corman's Way
Von Richthofen and Brown N/A Roger Corman  United States
Piranha N/A Joe Dante  United States
Monster: Humanoids from the deep N/A Barbara Peeters  United States

TIFF in Nihombashi

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Bridge of Japan Nihombashi (日本橋) Kon Ichikawa  Japan
Judge and Thief 怪盗と判官 Bin Kato  Japan
Pathfinder of the Sky An Architect's Life/Story of Morin Kaku 空を拓く〜建築家・郭茂林という男〜 Atsuko Sakai  Japan
MIS -Human Secret Weapon- 二つの祖国で・日系陸軍情報部 Junichi Suzuki  Japan
 United States
The Naked Island 裸の島 Kaneto Shindo  Japan
Death of a Japanese Salesman Ending Note (エンディングノート) Mami Sunada  Japan

Minato Screening

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Minato Screening Program A
Julian N/A Matthew Moore  Australia
Komaneko -The First Step- N/A Tsuneo Gōda  Japan
Gus N/A Andrew Martin  Australia
Floyd the Android N/A Jonathan Lyons  United States
Pishto Goes Away N/A Sonya Kendel  Russia
Corrida N/A Janis Cimermanis  Latvia
Colored Pencil N/A Alice Gomes  Brazil
Minato Screening Program B
Kauwboy N/A Boudewijn Koole  Netherlands
Floyd the Android N/A Jonathan Lyons  United States
Minato Screening Program C
Ernest & Celestine Ernest et Célestine Benjamin Renner
Stéphane Aubier
Vincent Patar
 France

†: Short film

Bunka-Cho Film Awards

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Iyasumonotoshite - The Postwar History of Rural Medical Services 医す者として〜映像と証言で綴る農村医療の戦後史〜 Masayoshi Suzuki  Japan
Never Let Me Go 隣る人 Kazuya Tachikawa  Japan
Living the Silent Spring 沈黙の春を生きて Masako Sakata  Japan

Allied-events

  • Bunka-Cho Film Week 2012
  • U. S. -Japan Film Academy
  • Tokyo International Women's Film Festival
  • TIFF / Tohoku project - Japan in a Day, a single strong step which links us to the future through "The Power of Films, Now!"
  • Symposium on Motion-Picture Filming
  • The Forest of the Asian Cinema
  • Masayuki Suo Film Festival
  • Korean Cinema Week 2012
  • Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia "Focus on Asia" & Workshop
  • China Film Week in Tokyo 2012
  • Future Line-up Collection of Tokyo International Film Festival
  • Tanabe-Benkei Film Festival 2012
  • Polish Film Festival in Japan 2012
  • [email protected] 2012
  • Economic Contribution of the Japanese Film and Television Broadcast Industry
  • Regional Cooperation between Hong Kong and Japan
  • JFC Locations Fair 2012
  • Green Energy Festa in TIFF

Awards

Competition
  • Tokyo Sakura Grand Prix - The Other Son by Lorraine Lévy
  • Special Jury Prize - Juvenile Offender by Kang Yi-kwan
  • Award for Best Director - Lorraine Lévy for The Other Son
  • Award for Best Actress - Neslihan Atagül for Araf - Somewhere in Between
  • Award for Best Actor - Seo Young-ju for Juvenile Offender
  • Award for Best Artistic Contribution - Ship of Theseus (Director of Photography: Pankaj Kumar)
  • The Audience Award - Flashback Memories 3D by Tetsuaki Matsue
Toyota Earth Grand Prix
  • Grand Prix - Himself He Cooks by Valerie Berteau and Philippe Witjes
  • Special Jury Prize - Trashed by Candida Brady
Winds of Asia-Middle East
Japanese Eyes
TIFF Special Appreciation Award

Juries

Competition

Winds of Asia-Middle East

  • Harumi Nakayama, Japanese cinema journalist
  • Koichi Kawakami, Japanese director of photography
  • Lim Kah Wai, Malaysian director

Japanese Eyes

  • Kyoichiro Murayama, Japanese critic
  • Yoshihiro Fukagawa, Japanese director
  • Genki Kawamura, Japanese producer

Toyota Earth Grand Prix

  • Yukichi Shinada, Japanese critic
  • Masako, Japanese model and actress
  • Tatsumi Yoda, Chairman of Tokyo International Film Festival

References

  1. ^ Tokyo International Film Festival (25 September 2012). "Cancellation of "Floating City" in the Winds of Asia-Middle East Section". 25th Tokyo International Film Festival. Retrieved 1 November 2012. 

External links

  • Official website
  • "Official 25th TIFF Flyer (in Japanese and English)" (PDF).  (4.14 MB)
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=25th_Tokyo_International_Film_Festival&oldid=774661105"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/25th_Tokyo_International_Film_Festival
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "25th Tokyo International Film Festival"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA