2019 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
Tournament details
Dates Qualifying round:
10 October – 20 November 2018
Elite round:
Spring 2019
Teams 54 (from 1 confederation)
2018
2020

The 2019 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition is a men's under-19 football competition that will determine the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Armenia in the 2019 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.[1]

Apart from Armenia, all remaining 54 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.[2] Players born on or after 1 January 2000 are eligible to participate. Starting from this season, up to five substitutions are permitted per team in each match.[3]

Format

The qualifying competition consists of two rounds:[4]

  • Qualifying round: Apart from Portugal and Germany, which receive byes to the elite round as the teams with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 52 teams are drawn into 13 groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 13 group winners and the 13 runners-up advance to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 28 teams are drawn into seven groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The seven group winners qualify for the final tournament.

The schedule of each group is as follows, with two rest days between each matchday (Regulations Article 19.04):[4]

Group schedule
Matchday Matches
Matchday 1 1 v 4, 3 v 2
Matchday 2 1 v 3, 2 v 4
Matchday 3 2 v 1, 4 v 3

Tiebreakers

In the qualifying round and elite round, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[4]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA coefficient for the qualifying round draw;
  10. Drawing of lots.

Qualifying round

Draw

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 6 December 2017, 10:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[5]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following (a four-year window was used instead of the previous three-year window):[6]

Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. For political reasons, Spain and Gibraltar, Serbia and Kosovo, and Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo would not be drawn in the same group.[2]

Final tournament hosts
Team Coeff Rank
 Armenia 2.333
Bye to elite round
Team Coeff Rank
 Portugal 24.722 1
 Germany 22.778 2
Teams entering qualifying round
Pot A
Team Coeff Rank
 England 21.889 3
 Austria 19.000 4
 France 18.556 5
 Netherlands 17.667 6
 Spain 16.500 7
 Ukraine 14.833 8
 Czech Republic 14.833 9
 Serbia 14.667 10
 Russia 14.611 11
 Italy 14.222 12
 Greece 12.500 13
 Sweden 12.111 14
 Georgia 11.833 15
Pot B
Team Coeff Rank
 Croatia 11.778 16
 Israel 11.333 17
 Belgium 11.167 18
 Turkey 11.000 19
 Bulgaria 10.556 20
 Slovakia 9.833 21
 Republic of Ireland 9.000 22
 Hungary 9.000 23
 Scotland 8.833 24
  Switzerland 8.500 25
 Denmark 8.500 26
 Poland 8.167 27
 Montenegro 8.000 28
Pot C
Team Coeff Rank
 Norway 7.667 29
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.833 30
 Wales 6.333 31
 Slovenia 6.167 32
 Romania 5.333 33
 Cyprus 5.167 34
 Lithuania 4.667 35
 Finland 4.667 36
 Northern Ireland 4.000 37
 Iceland 4.000 38
 Azerbaijan 4.000 39
 Belarus 3.333 40
 Macedonia 3.333 41
Pot D
Team Coeff Rank
 Latvia 3.000 42
 Albania 2.667 43
 Luxembourg 2.667 44
 Estonia 2.667 45
 Malta 2.333 46
 Andorra 1.333 47
 Faroe Islands 1.333 48
 Moldova 1.000 49
 Liechtenstein 0.333 50
 Gibraltar 0.333 51
 Kazakhstan 0.333 52
 San Marino 0.000 53
 Kosovo 54
Notes
  • Teams marked in bold have qualified for the final tournament.

Groups

The qualifying round must be played by 20 November 2018.[5]

Times up to 27 October 2018 are CEST (UTC+2), thereafter times are CET (UTC+1), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Georgia (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2  Israel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Azerbaijan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Liechtenstein 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 14 November 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Georgia  v  Liechtenstein
Azerbaijan  v  Israel

Georgia  v  Azerbaijan
Israel  v  Liechtenstein

Israel  v  Georgia
Liechtenstein  v  Azerbaijan

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2  Denmark 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Finland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Estonia (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 October 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Italy  v  Estonia
Finland  v  Denmark

Italy  v  Finland
Denmark  v  Estonia

Denmark  v  Italy
Estonia  v  Finland

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Czech Republic (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2  Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Macedonia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Luxembourg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 14 November 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Czech Republic  v  Luxembourg
Macedonia  v  Croatia

Czech Republic  v  Macedonia
Croatia  v  Luxembourg

Croatia  v  Czech Republic
Luxembourg  v  Macedonia

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2  Scotland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Wales (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  San Marino 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 14 November 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Sweden  v  San Marino
Wales  v  Scotland

Sweden  v  Wales
Scotland  v  San Marino

Scotland  v  Sweden
San Marino  v  Wales

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2  Turkey (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Iceland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Moldova 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 14 November 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
England  v  Moldova
Iceland  v  Turkey

England  v  Iceland
Turkey  v  Moldova

Turkey  v  England
Moldova  v  Iceland

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2  Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Lithuania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Malta (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 14 November 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
France  v  Malta
Lithuania  v  Belgium

France  v  Lithuania
Belgium  v  Malta

Belgium  v  France
Malta  v  Lithuania

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2  Hungary (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Slovenia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Kosovo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 October 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Austria  v  Kosovo
Slovenia  v  Hungary

Austria  v  Slovenia
Hungary  v  Kosovo

Hungary  v  Austria
Kosovo  v  Slovenia

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Ukraine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2  Slovakia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Norway 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Albania (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 October 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Ukraine  v  Albania
Norway  v  Slovakia

Ukraine  v  Norway
Slovakia  v  Albania

Slovakia  v  Ukraine
Albania  v  Norway

Group 9

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2  Poland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Northern Ireland (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Kazakhstan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 14 November 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Serbia  v  Kazakhstan
Northern Ireland  v  Poland

Serbia  v  Northern Ireland
Poland  v  Kazakhstan

Poland  v  Serbia
Kazakhstan  v  Northern Ireland

Group 10

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2  Republic of Ireland (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Faroe Islands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 October 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Netherlands  v  Faroe Islands
Bosnia and Herzegovina  v  Republic of Ireland

Netherlands  v  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Republic of Ireland  v  Faroe Islands

Republic of Ireland  v  Netherlands
Faroe Islands  v  Bosnia and Herzegovina

Group 11

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2  Montenegro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Cyprus (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Latvia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 13 November 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Russia  v  Latvia
Cyprus  v  Montenegro

Russia  v  Cyprus
Montenegro  v  Latvia

Montenegro  v  Russia
Latvia  v  Cyprus

Group 12

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2   Switzerland (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Belarus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Andorra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 October 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Spain  v  Andorra
Belarus  v   Switzerland

Spain  v  Belarus
Switzerland   v  Andorra

Switzerland   v  Spain
Andorra  v  Belarus

Group 13

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2  Bulgaria (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Romania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Gibraltar 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 14 November 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Greece  v  Gibraltar
Romania  v  Bulgaria

Greece  v  Romania
Bulgaria  v  Gibraltar

Bulgaria  v  Greece
Gibraltar  v  Romania

Elite round

Draw

The draw for the elite round will be held on 3 December 2018 at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

The teams are seeded according to their results in the qualifying round. Portugal and Germany, which received byes to the elite round, are automatically seeded into Pot A. Each group contains one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Teams from the same qualifying round group cannot be drawn in the same group.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1  Portugal (X) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot A
2  Germany (X) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot B
9 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot C
16 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
21 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot D
23 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
27 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
28 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 October 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.
(X) Certain to be in pot as indicated.

Groups

The elite round is scheduled to be played on the following FIFA International Match Calendar dates unless all four teams agree to play on another date:

  • 18–26 March 2019

Times up to 30 March 2019 are CET (UTC+1), thereafter times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Team 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2 Team 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Team 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Team 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 2019. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Team 1 v Team 4
Team 3 v Team 2

Team 1 v Team 3
Team 2 v Team 4

Team 2 v Team 1
Team 4 v Team 3

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Team 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2 Team 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Team 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Team 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 2019. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Team 1 v Team 4
Team 3 v Team 2

Team 1 v Team 3
Team 2 v Team 4

Team 2 v Team 1
Team 4 v Team 3

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Team 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2 Team 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Team 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Team 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 2019. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Team 1 v Team 4
Team 3 v Team 2

Team 1 v Team 3
Team 2 v Team 4

Team 2 v Team 1
Team 4 v Team 3

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Team 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2 Team 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Team 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Team 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 2019. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Team 1 v Team 4
Team 3 v Team 2

Team 1 v Team 3
Team 2 v Team 4

Team 2 v Team 1
Team 4 v Team 3

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Team 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2 Team 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Team 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Team 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 2019. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Team 1 v Team 4
Team 3 v Team 2

Team 1 v Team 3
Team 2 v Team 4

Team 2 v Team 1
Team 4 v Team 3

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Team 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2 Team 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Team 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Team 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 2019. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Team 1 v Team 4
Team 3 v Team 2

Team 1 v Team 3
Team 2 v Team 4

Team 2 v Team 1
Team 4 v Team 3

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Team 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2 Team 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Team 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Team 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 2019. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Team 1 v Team 4
Team 3 v Team 2

Team 1 v Team 3
Team 2 v Team 4

Team 2 v Team 1
Team 4 v Team 3

Qualified teams

The following eight teams qualify for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in Under-19 Euro1
only U-19 era (since 2002)
 Armenia Hosts 9 December 2016[1] 1 (2005)
TBD Elite round Group 1 winners 2019
TBD Elite round Group 2 winners 2019
TBD Elite round Group 3 winners 2019
TBD Elite round Group 4 winners 2019
TBD Elite round Group 5 winners 2019
TBD Elite round Group 6 winners 2019
TBD Elite round Group 7 winners 2019
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

References

  1. ^ a b "Armenia and Northern Ireland to stage U19 EURO". UEFA.com. 9 December 2016. 
  2. ^ a b "Seedings for 2018/19 U19 qualifying round". UEFA. 27 October 2017. 
  3. ^ "Amendments to football's Laws of the Game in various UEFA competitions". UEFA.com. 5 July 2018. 
  4. ^ a b c "Regulations of the UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2018/19" (PDF). UEFA.com. 
  5. ^ a b "2018/19 U19 EURO qualifying round draw made". UEFA.com. 6 December 2017. 
  6. ^ "2018/19 qualifying round draw seeding" (PDF). UEFA.com. 

External links

  • Official website
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2019_UEFA_European_Under-19_Championship_qualification&oldid=854026310"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2019_UEFA_European_Under-19_Championship_qualification
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2019 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA