2018 State of Origin series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 State of Origin series
Won by New South Wales colours.svg New South Wales (14th title)
Series margin 2-1
Top points scorer(s) Queensland colours.svg Valentine Holmes (28)
Top try scorer(s) Queensland colours.svg Valentine Holmes (4)
The view of ANZ Stadium during Game II.

The 2018 State of Origin series was the 37th annual best-of-three series between the Queensland and New South Wales rugby league teams. Before this series, Queensland had won 21 times, NSW 13 times, with two series drawn. The 2018 series was won by New South Wales, after winning the first 2 games of the series, their first since 2014, and their second since 2005.[1]

Kevin Walters coached Queensland for the third year in a row, while New South Wales were coached by Brad Fittler after he replaced Laurie Daley in November 2017.[2]

Game I

Wednesday, 6 June 2018
8:00pm (AEST)
New South Wales New South Wales colours.svg 22 – 12 Queensland colours.svg Queensland
Tries:
James Tedesco (22') 1
Latrell Mitchell (48') 1
Tom Trbojevic (51') 1
Josh Addo-Carr (70') 1
Goals:
James Maloney 3/5
(18' pen, 23', 51')
1st: 8 – 6
2nd: 14 – 6
Tries:
1 (28') Valentine Holmes
1 (43') Dane Gagai
Goals:
2/2 Valentine Holmes
(30', 45')
Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
Attendance: 87,122
Referee: Gerard Sutton, Ashley Klein
Man of the Match: New South Wales colours.svg James Tedesco
Team lists:
FB 1 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg James Tedesco
WG 2 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Tom Trbojevic
CE 3 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Latrell Mitchell
CE 4 Brisbane colours.svg James Roberts
WG 5 Melbourne colours.svg Josh Addo-Carr
FE 6 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg James Maloney
HB 7 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Nathan Cleary
PR 8 Canterbury colours.svg David Klemmer
HK 9 South Sydney colours.svg Damien Cook
PR 10 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Reagan Campbell-Gillard
SR 11 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Boyd Cordner (c)
SR 12 St. George colours.svg Tyson Frizell
LK 13 St. George colours.svg Jack de Belin
Substitutes:
IC 14 St. George colours.svg Paul Vaughan
IC 15 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Jake Trbojevic
IC 16 South Sydney colours.svg Angus Crichton
IC 17 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Tyrone Peachey
Coach:
New South Wales colours.svg Brad Fittler
FB 14 North Queensland colours.svg Michael Morgan
WG 2 Cronulla colours.svg Valentine Holmes
CE 3 South Sydney colours.svg Greg Inglis (c)
CE 4 Melbourne colours.svg Will Chambers
WG 5 South Sydney colours.svg Dane Gagai
FE 6 Melbourne colours.svg Cameron Munster
HB 7 St. George colours.svg Ben Hunt
PR 8 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Dylan Napa
HK 9 Brisbane colours.svg Andrew McCullough
PR 10 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Jarrod Wallace
SR 11 North Queensland colours.svg Gavin Cooper
SR 12 Melbourne colours.svg Felise Kaufusi
LK 13 Brisbane colours.svg Josh McGuire
Substitutes:
IC 15 Canberra colours.svg Josh Papalii
IC 16 North Queensland colours.svg Coen Hess
IC 17 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Jai Arrow
IC 19 Brisbane colours.svg Anthony Milford
Coach:
Queensland colours.svg Kevin Walters
  • Billy Slater was originally selected at fullback for Queensland but had to withdraw due to an injury. He was replaced at fullback by Michael Morgan, with Anthony Milford coming on to the bench as a replacement.

Game II

Sunday, 24 June 2018
7:40pm (AEST)
New South Wales New South Wales colours.svg 18 – 14 Queensland colours.svg Queensland
Tries:
Josh Addo-Carr (25') 1
Boyd Cordner (31' pen) 1
Latrell Mitchell (50') 1
Goals:
James Maloney 3/3
(27', 33', 52')
Sin Bin:
James Roberts (69')
1st: 12 – 10
2nd: 6 – 4
Tries:
1 (13') Valentine Holmes
1 (20') Dane Gagai
1 (63') Will Chambers
Goals:
1/3 Valentine Holmes
(21')
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Attendance: 82,223
Referee: Gerard Sutton, Ashley Klein
Man of the Match: New South Wales colours.svg Boyd Cordner
Team lists:
FB 1 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg James Tedesco
WG 2 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Tom Trbojevic
CE 3 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Latrell Mitchell
CE 4 Brisbane colours.svg James Roberts
WG 5 Melbourne colours.svg Josh Addo-Carr
FE 6 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg James Maloney
HB 7 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Nathan Cleary
PR 8 Canterbury colours.svg David Klemmer
HK 9 South Sydney colours.svg Damien Cook
PR 10 Cronulla colours.svg Matt Prior
SR 11 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Boyd Cordner (c)
SR 12 St. George colours.svg Tyson Frizell
LK 13 St. George colours.svg Jack de Belin
Substitutes:
IC 14 St. George colours.svg Paul Vaughan
IC 15 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Jake Trbojevic
IC 16 South Sydney colours.svg Angus Crichton
IC 17 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Tyrone Peachey
Coach:
New South Wales colours.svg Brad Fittler
FB 1 Melbourne colours.svg Billy Slater
WG 2 Cronulla colours.svg Valentine Holmes
CE 3 South Sydney colours.svg Greg Inglis (c)
CE 4 Melbourne colours.svg Will Chambers
WG 5 South Sydney colours.svg Dane Gagai
FE 6 Melbourne colours.svg Cameron Munster
HB 7 St. George colours.svg Ben Hunt
PR 8 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Dylan Napa
HK 9 Brisbane colours.svg Andrew McCullough
PR 10 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Jarrod Wallace
SR 11 North Queensland colours.svg Gavin Cooper
SR 12 Melbourne colours.svg Felise Kaufusi
LK 13 Brisbane colours.svg Josh McGuire
Substitutes:
IC 14 Newcastle colours.svg Kalyn Ponga
IC 15 Canberra colours.svg Josh Papalii
IC 16 North Queensland colours.svg Coen Hess
IC 17 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Jai Arrow
Coach:
Queensland colours.svg Kevin Walters

Game III

Wednesday, 11 July 2018
8:00pm (AEST)
Queensland Queensland colours.svg 18 – 12 New South Wales colours.svg New South Wales
Tries:
Valentine Holmes (11', 51') 2
Daly Cherry-Evans (57') 1
Goals:
Valentine Holmes 3/4
(11', 30' pen, 58')
1st: 8 – 12
2nd: 10 – 0
Tries:
1 (36') Tom Trbojevic
1 (39') James Tedesco
Goals:
2/2 Nathan Cleary
(38', 40')
Sin Bin:
James Maloney (30')
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Attendance: 51,214
Referee: Gerard Sutton, Ashley Klein
Man of the Match: Queensland colours.svg Billy Slater
Team lists:
FB 1 Melbourne colours.svg Billy Slater (c)
WG 2 Cronulla colours.svg Valentine Holmes
CE 3 South Sydney colours.svg Dane Gagai
CE 4 Melbourne colours.svg Will Chambers
WG 5 Brisbane colours.svg Corey Oates
FE 6 Melbourne colours.svg Cameron Munster
HB 7 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Daly Cherry-Evans
PR 8 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Jai Arrow
HK 9 Brisbane colours.svg Andrew McCullough
PR 10 Canberra colours.svg Josh Papalii
SR 11 North Queensland colours.svg Gavin Cooper
SR 12 Melbourne colours.svg Felise Kaufusi
LK 13 Brisbane colours.svg Josh McGuire
Substitutes:
IC 14 St. George colours.svg Ben Hunt
IC 15 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Jarrod Wallace
IC 16 North Queensland colours.svg Coen Hess
IC 17 Melbourne colours.svg Tim Glasby
Coach:
Queensland colours.svg Kevin Walters
FB 1 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg James Tedesco
WG 2 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Tom Trbojevic
CE 3 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Latrell Mitchell
CE 4 Brisbane colours.svg James Roberts
WG 5 Melbourne colours.svg Josh Addo-Carr
FE 6 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg James Maloney
HB 7 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Nathan Cleary
PR 8 Canterbury colours.svg David Klemmer
HK 9 South Sydney colours.svg Damien Cook
PR 10 St. George colours.svg Paul Vaughan
SR 11 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Boyd Cordner (c)
SR 12 St. George colours.svg Tyson Frizell
LK 15 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Jake Trbojevic
Substitutes:
IC 13 St. George colours.svg Jack de Belin
IC 14 St. George colours.svg Tariq Sims
IC 16 South Sydney colours.svg Angus Crichton
IC 17 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Tyrone Peachey
Coach:
New South Wales colours.svg Brad Fittler

Player Debuts

Game 1

Game 2

Game 3

Under 18s

6 June 2018
5:15pm (AEST)
New South Wales U18s New South Wales colours.svg 16 – 10 Queensland colours.svg Queensland U18s
Tries:
Bronson Xerri (45') 1
Jason Saab (55') 1
Stefano Utoikamanu (75') 1
Goals:
Jock Madden 2/3
(47', 76')
1st: 0 – 6
2nd: 16 – 4
Tries:
1 (13') Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
1 (60') David Fifita
Goals:
1/2 Tanah Boyd
(15')
Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
Referee: Keiren Irons
Team lists:
FB 1 Parramatta colours.svg John-Paul Nohra
WG 2 St. George colours.svg Jason Saab
CE 3 Newcastle colours.svg Bradman Best
CE 4 Cronulla colours.svg Bronson Xerri
WG 5 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Tallis Angianga
FE 6 Newcastle colours.svg Jock Madden
HB 7 Newcastle colours.svg Phoenix Crossland (c)
PR 8 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Spencer Leniu
HK 9 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Maurice Trindall
PR 10 Parramatta colours.svg Stefano Utoikamanu
SR 11 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Egan Butcher
SR 12 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Shawn Blore (c)
LK 13 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Duwayne Fuimaono
Substitutes:
IC 14 Canterbury colours.svg Tommy Talau
IC 15 Canterbury colours.svg Matthew Doorey
IC 16 St. George colours.svg Jalal Bazzaz
IC 18 St. George colours.svg Jason Purcell
Coach:
New South Wales colours.svg Mark O'Meley
FB 1 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg McKenzie Baker
WG 2 Melbourne colours.svg Sebastian Winters-Chang
CE 3 Brisbane colours.svg Jack Paterson
CE 4 Brisbane colours.svg Ioane Seiuli
WG 5 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Xavier Coates
FE 6 Brisbane colours.svg Tanah Boyd
HB 7 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Tom Dearden
PR 15 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Geordie Brand
HK 9 Brisbane colours.svg Cory Paix
PR 10 Brisbane colours.svg Ethan Bullemor
SR 11 Melbourne colours.svg Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
SR 12 Brisbane colours.svg David Fifita (c)
LK 13 North Queensland colours.svg Tom Gilbert
Substitutes:
IC 8 North Queensland colours.svg Garrett Smith
IC 14 Brisbane colours.svg Fanitesi Niu
IC 16 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg David Butler
IC 17 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Blake Campbell
Coach:
Queensland colours.svg Kurt Richards

Under 20s

11 July 2018
5:15pm (AEST)
Queensland U20s Queensland colours.svg 30 – 12 New South Wales colours.svg New South Wales U20s
Tries:
Jake Clifford (6', 37') 2
Corey Horsburgh (24') 1
Kurt Wilshire (43') 1
Tristan Sailor (50') 1
Goals:
Jake Clifford 5/5
(7', 25', 39', 45', 51')
1st: 18 – 6
2nd: 12 – 6
Tries:
1 (14') Brian Too
1 (68') Billy Smith
Goals:
2/3 Kyle Flanagan
(18' pen, 69')
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Benjamin Watts
Man of the Match: Queensland colours.svg Jake Clifford
Team lists:
FB 1 Brisbane colours.svg Corey Allan
WG 2 North Queensland colours.svg Murray Taulagi
CE 3 Brisbane colours.svg Gehamat Shibasaki
CE 4 North Queensland colours.svg Kurt Wiltshire
WG 5 St. George colours.svg Tristan Sailor
FE 6 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg AJ Brimson
HB 7 North Queensland colours.svg Jake Clifford
PR 8 Brisbane colours.svg Thomas Flegler
HK 9 Melbourne colours.svg Harry Grant
PR 10 Brisbane colours.svg Patrick Carrigan (c)
SR 11 Melbourne colours.svg Louis Geraghty
SR 12 Newcastle colours.svg Beau Fermor
LK 13 Canberra colours.svg Corey Horsburgh
Substitutes:
IC 14 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Lachlan Lam
IC 15 Melbourne colours.svg Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
IC 16 South Sydney colours.svg Sam Johnstone
IC 17 Parramatta colours.svg Reed Mahoney
Coach:
Queensland colours.svg Justin Hodges
FB 1 Melbourne colours.svg Ryan Papenhuyzen
WG 2 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Billy Smith
CE 3 St. George colours.svg Matheson Johns
CE 4 Cronulla colours.svg Bronson Xerri
WG 5 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Brian Too
FE 6 Canberra colours.svg Brendan O'Hagan
HB 7 Cronulla colours.svg Kyle Flanagan (c)
PR 8 Parramatta colours.svg Oregon Kaufusi
HK 9 St. George colours.svg Reece Robson
PR 10 Canberra colours.svg Emre Guler
SR 11 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Billy Burns
SR 17 Cronulla colours.svg Teig Wilton
LK 13 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Josh Curran
Substitutes:
IC 14 Cronulla colours.svg Blayke Brailey
IC 15 South Sydney colours.svg Ky Rodwell
IC 16 Canberra colours.svg Setefano Hala
IC 18 Cronulla colours.svg Josh Carr
Coach:
New South Wales colours.svg Matt King

Residents

24 June 2018
4:10pm (AEST)
New South Wales Residents New South Wales colours.svg 36 – 20 Queensland colours.svg Queensland Residents
Tries:
Dean Britt (18', 21') 2
Kyle Flanagan (5') 1
Luke Garner (26') 1
Sean O'Sullivan (35') 1
Tony Satini (52') 1
Goals:
Kyle Flanagan 6/6
(7', 19', 23', 28', 37', 54')
1st: 30 – 0
2nd: 6 – 20
Tries:
2 (43', 78') Kalifa Faifai Loa
1 (73') Blake Leary
1 (75') Scott Drinkwater
Goals:
2/3 Kalifa Faifai Loa
(74', 76')
0/1 Jonus Pearson
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Todd Smith, Liam Kennedy
Team lists:
FB 1 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Caleb Aekins
WG 2 Canberra colours.svg Tony Satini
CE 3 Cronulla colours.svg Aaron Gray
CE 4 South Sydney colours.svg Mawene Hiroti
WG 5 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Maika Sivo
FE 6 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sean O'Sullivan
HB 7 Cronulla colours.svg Kyle Flanagan (c)
PR 8 Cronulla colours.svg Kurt Dillon
HK 9 Cronulla colours.svg Blayke Brailey
PR 10 Wests Tigers colours.svg JJ Felise
SR 16 South Sydney colours.svg Dean Britt
SR 12 Wests Tigers colours.svg Luke Garner
LK 13 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Liam Martin
Substitutes:
IC 14 Parramatta colours.svg Suaia Matagi
IC 15 Canterbury colours.svg Ofahiki Ogden
IC 17 South Sydney colours.svg Billy Brittain
IC 19 Wests Tigers colours.svg Bayley Sironen
Coach:
New South Wales colours.svg Shane Millard
FB 1 Balmain colours.svg Scott Drinkwater
WG 2 Redcliffe colours.svg Jonus Pearson
CE 3 Souths-Logan Magpies Colours.svg Marion Seve
CE 4 Norths Devils colours.svg Gehamat Shibasaki
WG 5 North Queensland colours.svg Kalifa Faifai Loa
FE 6 Balmain colours.svg Billy Walters
HB 7 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Jamal Fogarty
PR 8 Ipswich Colours.svg Nathaniel Neale
HK 9 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Pat Politoni
PR 10 Redcliffe colours.svg Sam Anderson
SR 11 Balmain colours.svg Patrick Kaufusi
SR 12 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Blake Leary (c)
LK 13 Souths-Logan Magpies Colours.svg Patrick Mago
Substitutes:
IC 14 Wynnum-Manly Colours.svg Mitch Cronin
IC 15 Wynnum-Manly Colours.svg Patrick Carrigan
IC 16 Sunshine Coast Colours.svg Lachlan Timm
IC 17 Northern Pride colours.png Will Bugden
Coach:
Queensland colours.svg Jon Flanagan
  • Scott Sorensen was originally selected at second row and captain for New South Wales but withdrew. He was replaced at second row by Dean Britt, with Bayley Sironen coming on to the bench as a replacement, and was replaced as captain by Kyle Flanagan.

Women's State of Origin

22 June 2018
7:40pm (AEST)
New South Wales New South Wales colours.svg 16 – 10 Queensland colours.svg Queensland
Tries:
Isabelle Kelly (7', 54') 2
Nakia Davis-Welsh (36') 1
Goals:
Maddie Studdon 2/3
(9', 55')
1st: 6 – 6
2nd: 10 – 4
Tries:
2 (12', 45') Karina Brown
Goals:
1/2 Chelsea Baker
(13')
North Sydney Oval, Sydney
Attendance: 6,824
Referee: Jon Stone, Peter Gough
Team lists:
FB 1 New South Wales colours.svg Sam Bremner
WG 2 New South Wales colours.svg Taleena Simon
CE 3 New South Wales colours.svg Corban McGregor
CE 4 New South Wales colours.svg Isabelle Kelly
WG 5 New South Wales colours.svg Nakia Davis-Welsh
FE 6 New South Wales colours.svg Lavina O'Mealey
HB 7 New South Wales colours.svg Maddie Studdon (c)
PR 8 New South Wales colours.svg Simiana Taufa-Kautai
HK 9 New South Wales colours.svg Rebecca Riley
PR 10 New South Wales colours.svg Elianna Walton
SR 11 New South Wales colours.svg Talesha Quinn
SR 12 New South Wales colours.svg Kezie Apps
LK 13 New South Wales colours.svg Vanessa Foliaki
Substitutes:
IC 14 New South Wales colours.svg Nita Maynard
IC 15 New South Wales colours.svg Rebecca Young
IC 16 New South Wales colours.svg Holli Wheeler
IC 17 New South Wales colours.svg Hannah Southwell
Coach:
New South Wales colours.svg Ben Cross
FB 1 Queensland colours.svg Chelsea Baker
WG 2 Queensland colours.svg Karina Brown (c)
CE 3 Queensland colours.svg Amelia Kuk
CE 4 Queensland colours.svg Meg Ward
WG 5 Queensland colours.svg Rhiannon Revell-Blair
FE 6 Queensland colours.svg Zahara Temara
HB 7 Queensland colours.svg Ali Brigginshaw
PR 8 Queensland colours.svg Rona Peters
HK 9 Queensland colours.svg Brittany Breayley
PR 10 Queensland colours.svg Heather Ballinger
SR 11 Queensland colours.svg Tazmin Gray
SR 12 Queensland colours.svg Maitua Feterika
LK 13 Queensland colours.svg Annette Brander
Substitutes:
IC 14 Queensland colours.svg Mariah Storch
IC 15 Queensland colours.svg Steph Hancock
IC 16 Queensland colours.svg Kody House
IC 17 Queensland colours.svg Tallisha Harden
Coach:
Queensland colours.svg Jason Hetherington

References

  1. ^ http://afltables.com/rl/soo/soo_idx.html
  2. ^ Chammas, Michael (24 November 2017). "Fittler confirmed as new Blues coach". NRL.com. Archived from the original on 2017-11-24. Retrieved 24 November 2017.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2018_State_of_Origin_series&oldid=863467608"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2018_State_of_Origin_series
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2018 State of Origin series"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA