2018 State of Origin series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 State of Origin series
Won by New South Wales lead the series 1–0

The 2018 State of Origin series is the 37th annual best-of-three series between the Queensland and New South Wales rugby league teams. Before this series Queensland had won 21 times, NSW 13 times, with two series drawn.[1] Queensland are the current title holders, having won 2-1 in 2017.

Kevin Walters is coaching Queensland for the third year in a row, while New South Wales is being coached by Brad Fittler after he replaced Laurie Daley in November 2017.[2]

Game I

6 June 2018
8:00pm (AEST)
New South Wales New South Wales colours.svg 22 – 12 Queensland colours.svg Queensland
Tries:
James Tedesco (22') 1
Latrell Mitchell (48') 1
Tom Trbojevic (51') 1
Josh Addo-Carr (70') 1
Goals:
James Maloney 3/5
(18' pen, 23', 51')
1st: 8 – 6
2nd: 14 – 6
Tries:
1 (28') Valentine Holmes
1 (43') Dane Gagai
Goals:
2/2 Valentine Holmes
(30', 45')
Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
Attendance: 87,122
Referee/s: Gerard Sutton, Ashley Klein
Man of the Match: New South Wales colours.svg James Tedesco
Team lists:
FB 1 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg James Tedesco
WG 2 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Tom Trbojevic
CE 3 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Latrell Mitchell
CE 4 Brisbane colours.svg James Roberts
WG 5 Melbourne colours.svg Josh Addo-Carr
FE 6 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg James Maloney
HB 7 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Nathan Cleary
PR 8 Canterbury colours.svg David Klemmer
HK 9 South Sydney colours.svg Damien Cook
PR 10 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Reagan Campbell-Gillard
SR 11 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Boyd Cordner (c)
SR 12 St. George colours.svg Tyson Frizell
LK 13 St. George colours.svg Jack de Belin
Substitutes:
IC 14 St. George colours.svg Paul Vaughan
IC 15 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Jake Trbojevic
IC 16 South Sydney colours.svg Angus Crichton
IC 17 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Tyrone Peachey
Coach:
New South Wales colours.svg Brad Fittler
FB 14 North Queensland colours.svg Michael Morgan
WG 2 Cronulla colours.svg Valentine Holmes
CE 3 South Sydney colours.svg Greg Inglis (c)
CE 4 Melbourne colours.svg Will Chambers
WG 5 South Sydney colours.svg Dane Gagai
FE 6 Melbourne colours.svg Cameron Munster
HB 7 St. George colours.svg Ben Hunt
PR 8 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Dylan Napa
HK 9 Brisbane colours.svg Andrew McCullough
PR 10 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Jarrod Wallace
SR 11 North Queensland colours.svg Gavin Cooper
SR 12 Melbourne colours.svg Felise Kaufusi
LK 13 Brisbane colours.svg Josh McGuire
Substitutes:
IC 15 Canberra colours.svg Josh Papalii
IC 16 North Queensland colours.svg Coen Hess
IC 17 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Jai Arrow
IC 19 Brisbane colours.svg Anthony Milford
Coach:
Queensland colours.svg Kevin Walters
  • Billy Slater was originally selected at fullback for Queensland but had to withdraw due to an injury. He was replaced at fullback by Michael Morgan, with Anthony Milford coming on to the bench as a replacement.

Game II

24 June 2018
7:40pm (AEST)
New South Wales New South Wales colours.svg v Queensland colours.svg Queensland
Team lists:
FB 1 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg James Tedesco
WG 2 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Tom Trbojevic
CE 3 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Latrell Mitchell
CE 4 Brisbane colours.svg James Roberts
WG 5 Melbourne colours.svg Josh Addo-Carr
FE 6 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg James Maloney
HB 7 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Nathan Cleary
PR 8 Canterbury colours.svg David Klemmer
HK 9 South Sydney colours.svg Damien Cook
PR 10 TBA
SR 11 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Boyd Cordner (c)
SR 12 St. George colours.svg Tyson Frizell
LK 13 St. George colours.svg Jack de Belin
Substitutes:
IC 14 St. George colours.svg Paul Vaughan
IC 15 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Jake Trbojevic
IC 16 South Sydney colours.svg Angus Crichton
IC 17 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Tyrone Peachey
Coach:
New South Wales colours.svg Brad Fittler
FB 1 Melbourne colours.svg Billy Slater
WG 2 Cronulla colours.svg Valentine Holmes
CE 3 South Sydney colours.svg Greg Inglis (c)
CE 4 Melbourne colours.svg Will Chambers
WG 5 South Sydney colours.svg Dane Gagai
FE 6 Melbourne colours.svg Cameron Munster
HB 7 St. George colours.svg Ben Hunt
PR 8 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Dylan Napa
HK 9 Brisbane colours.svg Andrew McCullough
PR 10 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Jarrod Wallace
SR 11 North Queensland colours.svg Gavin Cooper
SR 12 Melbourne colours.svg Felise Kaufusi
LK 13 Brisbane colours.svg Josh McGuire
Substitutes:
IC 14 Newcastle colours.svg Kalyn Ponga
IC 15 Canberra colours.svg Josh Papalii
IC 16 North Queensland colours.svg Coen Hess
IC 17 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Jai Arrow
Coach:
Queensland colours.svg Kevin Walters

Game III

11 July 2018
8:00pm (AEST)
Queensland Queensland colours.svg v New South Wales colours.svg New South Wales

Player Debuts

Game 1

Game 2

Under 18's

6 June 2018
5:15pm (AEST)
New South Wales U18s New South Wales colours.svg 16 – 10 Queensland colours.svg Queensland U18s
Tries:
Bronson Xerri (45') 1
Jason Saab (55') 1
Stefano Utoikamanu (75') 1
Goals:
Jock Madden 2/3
(47', 76')
1st: 0 – 6
2nd: 16 – 4
Tries:
1 (13') Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
1 (60') David Fifita
Goals:
1/2 Tanah Boyd
(15')
Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
Referee/s: Keiren Irons
Team lists:
FB 1 Parramatta colours.svg John-Paul Nohra
WG 2 St. George colours.svg Jason Saab
CE 3 Newcastle colours.svg Bradman Best
CE 4 Cronulla colours.svg Bronson Xerri
WG 5 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Tallis Angianga
FE 6 Newcastle colours.svg Jock Madden
HB 7 Newcastle colours.svg Phoenix Crossland (c)
PR 8 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Spencer Leniu
HK 9 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Maurice Trindall
PR 10 Parramatta colours.svg Stefano Utoikamanu
SR 11 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Egan Butcher
SR 12 Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Shawn Blore (c)
LK 13 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Duwayne Fuimaono
Substitutes:
IC 14 Canterbury colours.svg Tommy Talau
IC 15 Canterbury colours.svg Matthew Doorey
IC 16 St. George colours.svg Jalal Bazzaz
IC 18 St. George colours.svg Jason Purcell
Coach:
New South Wales colours.svg Mark O'Meley
FB 1 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg McKenzie Baker
WG 2 Melbourne colours.svg Sebastian Winters-Chang
CE 3 Brisbane colours.svg Jack Paterson
CE 4 Brisbane colours.svg Ioane Seiuli
WG 5 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Xavier Coates
FE 6 Brisbane colours.svg Tanah Boyd
HB 7 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Tom Dearden
PR 15 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Geordie Brand
HK 9 Brisbane colours.svg Cory Paix
PR 10 Brisbane colours.svg Ethan Bullemor
SR 11 Melbourne colours.svg Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
SR 12 Brisbane colours.svg David Fifita (c)
LK 13 North Queensland colours.svg Tom Gilbert
Substitutes:
IC 8 North Queensland colours.svg Garrett Smith
IC 14 Brisbane colours.svg Fanitesi Niu
IC 16 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg David Butler
IC 17 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Blake Campbell
Coach:
Queensland colours.svg Kurt Richards

References

  1. ^ http://afltables.com/rl/soo/soo_idx.html
  2. ^ Chammas, Michael (24 November 2017). "Fittler confirmed as new Blues coach". NRL.com. Retrieved 24 November 2017. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2018_State_of_Origin_series&oldid=846333515"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2018_State_of_Origin_series
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2018 State of Origin series"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA