2018 Pirelli World Challenge

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 Pirelli World Challenge
Previous: 2017 Next: 2019
SprintX GT Championship Series

The 2018 Pirelli World Challenge is the twenty-ninth season of the Pirelli World Challenge. Patrick Long is the defending champion in the highest class, the GT class. It is the second season sanctioned by the United States Auto Club. The season began on 9 March in St. Petersburg and will end on 2 September at Watkins Glen. It is the first season of the new TCR class, while the TCB class has been removed from the series.[1]

On 25 May 2018, the series announced it had been acquired by the SRO Motorsports Group.[2]

Calendar

On 17 November 2017, WC Vision announced the 2018 calendar. Circuit of the Americas will be the SprintX season opener instead of Virginia. Mid-Ohio and Sonoma were dropped from the schedule in favor of Portland and Watkins Glen. Laguna Seca, which played host for the Touring Car classes season finale weekend in 2017, will not return to the series.[3]

Round Event Circuit Date Classes Supporting
1 Grand Prix of St. Petersburg United States Streets of St. Petersburg, St. Petersburg, Florida 9–11 March GT/GTA/GT Cup (x2)
GTS/GTSA (x2)
IndyCar Series
2 Grand Prix of Texas United States Circuit of the Americas, Elroy, Texas 23–25 March SprintX GT (x2)
SprintX GTS (x2)
TCR/TCA (x2)
TC (x2)
Headliner
3 Grand Prix of Long Beach United States Streets of Long Beach, Long Beach, California 13–15 April GT/GTA/GT4/GT4A[N 1] IndyCar Series
WeatherTech SportsCar Championship
4 Grand Prix of Virginia presented by Audi Sport United States Virginia International Raceway, Alton, Virginia 27–29 April SprintX GT (x2)
SprintX GTS (x2)
TCR/TCA (x2)
TC (x2)
Headliner
5 Victoria Day Speedfest at Canadian Tire Motorsport Park Canada Canadian Tire Motorsport Park, Bowmanville, Ontario 18–20 May GT/GTA/GT Cup (x2)
GTS/GTSA (x2)
Co-Headliner with NASCAR Pinty's Series
6 Grand Prix of Lime Rock powered by M United States Lime Rock Park, Lakeville, Connecticut 25–26, 28 May SprintX GT (x2)
SprintX GTS (x2)
TCR/TCA (x2)
TC (x2)
Headliner
7 Grand Prix of Road America United States Road America, Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin 22–24 June GT/GTA/GT Cup/GTS/GTSA (x2) IndyCar Series
8 58th Rose Cup Races United States Portland International Raceway, Portland, Oregon 13–15 July SprintX GT (x2)
SprintX GTS (x2)
TCR/TCA (x2)
TC (x2)
Headliner
9 TBA United States Utah Motorsports Campus, Tooele, Utah 10–12 August SprintX GT (x2)
SprintX GTS (x2)
TCR/TCA (x2)
TC (x2)
10 TBA United States Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, New York 31 August–2 September GT/GTA/GT Cup (x2)
GTS/GTSA (x2)
TCR/TCA (x2)
TC (x2)

Entry list

GT/GTA/GT Cup

Team Car No. Drivers Rounds
United States TRG Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 00 United States Spencer Pumpelly 1
Italy Squadra Corse Garage Italia Ferrari 488 GT3 07 Mexico Martin Fuentes All
United States CRP Racing Mercedes-AMG GT3 2 Canada Daniel Morad 1, 3, 5, 7
United States Michael Cooper 10
United States K-PAX Racing Bentley Continental GT3 3 Brazil Rodrigo Baptista All
9 Portugal Álvaro Parente All
United States Black Swan Racing Porsche 911 GT3 R 12 Australia David Calvert-Jones 3
54 United States Tim Pappas 3
United States TruSpeed AutoSport Audi R8 LMS 19 United States Parker Chase 1, 3, 5, 7
71 United States Rocky Moran Jr. 3
United States Alegra Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 R 24 Denmark Michael Christensen All
United States Callaway Competition USA Corvette C7 GT3-R 26 Germany Daniel Keilwitz 1
United States Dream Racing Motorsport Lamborghini Huracán LP 620-2 Super Trofeo 27 United States Ryan Hardwick 7
Lamborghini Huracán GT3 55 Japan Yuki Harata 1, 3, 5, 7
United States TR3 Racing Ferrari 488 GT3 31 Italy Daniel Mancinelli All
United States GMG Racing Porsche 911 GT3 R 41 United States Alec Udell 3
United States DXDT Racing Lamborghini Huracán GT3 45 United States Lawrence DeGeorge 7
Mercedes-AMG GT3 63 United States David Askew 7, 10
United States Flying Lizard Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 R 46 United States Andy Wilzoch 7
Canada R. Ferri Motorsport Ferrari 488 GT3 61 Finland Toni Vilander All
United States Wright Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 R 91 United States Anthony Imperato 7, 10
United States RealTime Racing/HART Racing Acura NSX GT3 93 Germany Mario Farnbacher 10
Canada Pfaff Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 R 96 Canada Scott Hargrove All
Sources:[4][5][6][7]
Colour Class
GT
GTA
GT Cup

GTS/GTSA

Team Car No. Drivers Rounds
United States GMG Racing Audi R8 LMS GT4 04 United States George Kurtz All *
2 United States Jason Bell 7, 10
14 United States James Sofronas All
United States Blackdog Racing Chevrolet Camaro GT4.R 1 United States Lawson Aschenbach All
11 United States Tony Gaples All
United States M1 GT Racing Audi R8 LMS GT4 2 United States Jason Bell 1, 5
United States Black Swan Racing Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport MR 7 United States Jeff Ward *
United States PF Racing Ford Mustang GT4 10 United States Vinnie Allegretta 1, 5, 7
United States Patrick Gallagher 10
40 United States James Pesek All
55 United States Jade Buford All
United States Ian Lacy Racing Ginetta G55 GT4 12 United States Drew Staveley All
24 United States Frank Gannett All
43 United States Steve Burns 1, 7
Canada Pfaff Motorsports Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport MR 13 Canada Orey Fidani All
United States Classic BMW BMW M4 GT4 17 United States Justin Raphael 1
26 United States Toby Grahovec 1
92 United States Chris Ohmacht 1
Belgium Mühlner Motorsports America Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport MR 21 Switzerland Gabriele Piana 1
United States Precision Driving BMW M4 GT4 22 Serbia Marko Radisic 1, 7
United States Case-it Racing by Flying Lizard[N 2]
Flying Lizard Motorsports[N 2]
Audi R8 LMS GT4 23 United States Adam Merzon All
45 United States Mike Hedlund All
United States Racers Edge Motorsports SIN R1 GT4 45 United States Bob Michaelian *
54 Canada Mark Pavan 5
69 United States Harry Gottsacker All *
United States Team Panoz Racing Panoz Avezzano GT4 50 United States Ian James All
51 United States Preston Calvert All
United States KohR Motorsports Ford Mustang GT4 52 United States Nate Stacy 1
United States KPR McLaren 570S GT4 62 United States Mark Klenin All
United States TRG Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport MR 66 United States Spencer Pumpelly *
United States MarcoPolo Motorsports KTM X-Bow GT4 71 United States Nicolai Elghanayan 7, 10
United States Robinson Racing Mercedes-AMG GT4 72 United States Shane Lewis 1, 5
Chevrolet Camaro GT4.R 7, 10
Mercedes-AMG GT4 74 United States Gar Robinson 1, 5
Chevrolet Camaro GT4.R 7, 10
United States Volt Racing Ford Mustang GT4 77 Iceland Alan Brynjolfsson 7
Canada Compass Racing McLaren 570S GT4 78 United States Paul Holton *
United States BimmerWorld BMW M4 GT4 83 United States James Clay 7
United States Competition Motorsports Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport MR 83 United States Mike Sullivan *
United States Stephen Cameron Racing BMW M4 GT4 88 United States Henry Schmitt 10
United States JCR Motorsports Maserati GranTurismo MC GT4 89 Canada Fred Roberts 1, 5, 7
99 United States Jeff Courtney All
Canada Policaro Motorsport / SportsCarBoutique Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport MR 138 Canada Andrew Danyliw 5
Sources:[4][5][6][7]
Colour Class
GTS
GTSA
Notes
  •  – Drivers with an asterisk in the "Rounds" column took part in the non-championship round at Long Beach.[N 1]

TCR/TCA

Team Car No. Drivers Rounds
United States Ives Motorsports Mazda Global MX-5 Cup 07 United States Jose DaSilva 2, 6, 10
Canada The Racing Company Audi RS 3 LMS 2 Canada Jérimy Daniel 2, 4, 6, 10
United States Copeland Motorsports Mazda Global MX-5 Cup 4 Puerto Rico Bryan Ortiz 2, 4
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 18 United States Jarett Andretti 2, 4, 8–10
Puerto Rico Bryan Ortiz 6
United States M1 GT Racing Audi RS 3 LMS 8 Canada David Ostella 6
United States Ian Lacy Racing Mazda Global MX-5 Cup 10 United States Jenny Gannett All
United States TFB Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 12 United States Mason Filippi 2, 4, 6, 8
United States Atlanta Motorsports Group/Mauro Motorsports[N 3]
Jason Hoover Motorsports[N 3]
Mazda Global MX-5 Cup 13 United States John Mauro 2
54 United States Austin Allison 2
United States TechSport Racing Subaru BRZ tS 22 United States Breton Williams All
25 Canada P. J. Groenke All
79 United States Spencer Patterson All
89 United States Jeff Sexton All
95 United States Eric Powell All
United States Murillo Racing Mazda Global MX-5 Cup 24 United States Kenny Murillo 2, 4, 6
55 Russia Moisey Uretsky All
Audi RS 3 LMS 74 United States Matt Fassnacht 2, 4, 6, 8–9
United States Indian Summer Racing Volkswagen Golf GTI 30 United States Travis Washay 2, 4, 6, 10
United States TWOth Autosport Audi RS 3 LMS 37 United States Eddie Killeen 10
United States RealTime Racing[N 4]
TOMO Racing[N 4]
Honda Civic Type R TCR (FK8) 43 United States Ryan Eversley All
44 United States Nick Esayian 2
United States Adam Merzon 4, 6
United States Michael Cooper 8
United States Mason Filippi 9–10
Honda Civic Si 94 United States Tom O'Gorman All
Canada Team Octane Mini Cooper JCW 45 Canada Nelson Chan 4, 10
46 Canada Michel Sallenbach 4
Canada Alain Lauziere 10
United States Jim Gorman Motorsports Honda Civic Si 67 United States Skip Woody 4
United States Heinlein Racing Development[N 5]
FCP Euro by HRD[N 5]
Audi RS 3 LMS 69 United States Anthony Geraci All
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 71 United States Michael Hurczyn All
72 United States Nate Vincent All
73 United States Dwight Merriman All
United States Alfatcr.USA Alfa Romeo Giulietta TCR 70 Denmark Martin Jensen 2, 4
Canada Compass Racing Audi RS 3 LMS 77 United States JT Coupal All
United States Bryan Herta Autosport with Curb-Agajanian Hyundai i30 N TCR 98 United States Michael Lewis All
99 Canada Mark Wilkins All
Sources:[8][9][10]
Colour Class
TCR
TCA

TC

Team Car No. Drivers Rounds
United States AutoTechnic Racing BMW M235iR 02 United States Mark Brummond 2, 4, 10
United States Anthony Serra 6
20 United States Robert Nimkoff 2, 4, 6, 9–10
21 United States John Allen 10
United States DRS BMW M235iR 06 United States Bruce Wexler 10
09 United States Greg Nitzkowski 8–10
United States Rearden Racing Nissan 370Z 3 United States Vesko Kozarov All
33 United States Paul Terry All
United States Matt Young Motorsports BMW M235iR 5 United States Max Fedler 2
United States Stephen Cameron Racing BMW M235iR 19 United States Sean Quinlan 2, 4, 8–9
87 United States Henry Schmitt 2, 4, 8–10
United States TechSport Racing Nissan 370Z 23 United States Steve Streimer All
United States Classic BMW BMW M235iR 26 United States Matt Travis All
27 Canada Jayson Clunie All
28 United States CJ Lett 4
66 United States Daren Jorgensen 9
91 Canada Karl Wittmer All
United States RTF Racing Honda Accord V6 Coupe 31 United States Jack Baruth 10
United States KRÜGSPEED Lotus Exige 40 United States Dennis Hanratty Jr. 10
United States BERG Mazda MX-5 50 United States Dinah Weisberg 10
51 United States John Weisberg 6, 10
United States Steve Bottom Racing Nissan 370Z 58 United States Steve Bottom 4, 6
United States RHC Lawrence-Strom BMW M235iR 66 United States Daren Jorgensen 2
United States GenRacer Hyundai Genesis Coupe 75 United States Jason Stanley 4, 10
78 United States Jeff Ricca 2, 4, 6, 10
United States Rooster Hall Racing BMW M235iR 80 United States Johan Schwartz All
82 United States Richard Zulman 9
United States Winding Road Team TFB BMW M235iR 81 United States Jacob Ruud 2, 6, 8
United States MarcoPolo Motorsports Lotus Exige 92 United States Nicolai Elghanayan 6
United States Team HMA Honda Civic Type R (FK8) 93 United States Joshua Foran 2, 4, 6, 10
United States Brass Monkey Racing Nissan 370Z 97 United States Tony Rivera 2, 4
Sources:[8][9][10]

Race results

Round Circuit GT Winners GTA Winners GT Cup Winners GTS Winners[N 1] GTSA Winners[N 1] TCR Winners TC Winners TCA Winners
1 R1 United States St. Petersburg Canada No. 96 Pfaff Motorsports Italy No. 07 Squadra Corse
Garage Italia
No entries United States No. 1 Blackdog Racing United States No. 12 Ian Lacy Racing Did not participate
Canada Scott Hargrove Mexico Martin Fuentes United States Lawson Aschenbach United States Drew Staveley
R2 Canada No. 96 Pfaff Motorsports Italy No. 07 Squadra Corse
Garage Italia
United States No. 1 Blackdog Racing United States No. 12 Ian Lacy Racing
Canada Scott Hargrove Mexico Martin Fuentes United States Lawson Aschenbach United States Drew Staveley
2 R1 United States Austin Did not participate United States No. 98 Bryan Herta Autosport
with Curb-Agajanian
United States No. 3 Rearden Racing United States No. 95 TechSport Racing
United States Michael Lewis United States Vesko Kozarov United States Eric Powell
R2 United States No. 99 Bryan Herta Autosport
with Curb-Agajanian
United States No. 3 Rearden Racing United States No. 94 TOMO Racing
Canada Mark Wilkins United States Vesko Kozarov United States Tom O'Gorman
3 United States Long Beach United States No. 31 TR3 Racing United States No. 55 Dream
Racing Motorsport
Did not participate Canada No. 78 Compass Racing United States No. 45 Racers Edge Motorsports Did not participate
Italy Daniel Mancinelli Japan Yuki Harata United States Paul Holton United States Bob Michaelian
4 R1 United States Virginia Did not participate United States No. 43 RealTime Racing United States No. 80 Rooster Hall Racing United States No. 94 TOMO Racing
United States Ryan Eversley United States Johan Schwartz United States Tom O'Gorman
R2 United States No. 99 Bryan Herta Autosport
with Curb-Agajanian
United States No. 23 TechSport Racing United States No. 95 TechSport Racing
Canada Mark Wilkins United States Steve Streimer United States Eric Powell
5 R1 Canada Mosport United States No. 2 CRP Racing United States No. 19 TruSpeed Autosport No entries United States No. 1 Blackdog Racing United States No. 62 KPR Did not participate
Canada Daniel Morad United States Parker Chase United States Lawson Aschenbach United States Mark Klenin
R2 United States No. 9 K-PAX Racing Italy No. 07 Squadra Corse
Garage Italia
United States No. 1 Blackdog Racing United States No. 12 Ian Lacy Racing
Portugal Álvaro Parente Mexico Martin Fuentes United States Lawson Aschenbach United States Drew Staveley
6 R1 United States Lime Rock Did not participate United States No. 43 RealTime Racing United States No. 91 Classic BMW United States No. 95 TechSport Racing
United States Ryan Eversley Canada Karl Wittmer United States Eric Powell
R2 United States No. 98 Bryan Herta Autosport
with Curb-Agajanian
United States No. 80 Rooster Hall Racing United States No. 94 TOMO Racing
United States Michael Lewis United States Johan Schwartz United States Tom O'Gorman
7 R1 United States Road America United States No. 9 K-PAX Racing Italy No. 07 Squadra Corse
Garage Italia
United States No. 27 Dream
Racing Motorsport
United States No. 50 Team Panoz Racing United States No. 62 KPR Did not participate
Portugal Álvaro Parente Mexico Martin Fuentes United States Ryan Hardwick United States Ian James United States Mark Klenin
R2 United States No. 24 Alegra Motorsports United States No. 19 TruSpeed AutoSport United States No. 27 Dream
Racing Motorsport
United States No. 50 Team Panoz Racing United States No. 99 JCR Motorsports
Denmark Michael Christensen United States Parker Chase United States Ryan Hardwick United States Ian James United States Jeff Courtney
8 R1 United States Portland Did not participate United States No. 99 Bryan Herta Autosport
with Curb-Agajanian
United States No. 3 Rearden Racing United States No. 89 TechSport Racing
Canada Mark Wilkins United States Vesko Kozarov United States Jeff Sexton
R2 United States No. 43 RealTime Racing United States No. 3 Rearden Racing United States No. 89 TechSport Racing
United States Ryan Eversley United States Vesko Kozarov United States Jeff Sexton
9 R1 United States Utah United States No. 98 Bryan Herta Autosport
with Curb-Agajanian
United States No. 3 Rearden Racing United States No. 94 TOMO Racing
United States Michael Lewis United States Vesko Kozarov United States Tom O'Gorman
R2 United States No. 98 Bryan Herta Autosport
with Curb-Agajanian
United States No. 3 Rearden Racing United States No. 94 TOMO Racing
United States Michael Lewis United States Vesko Kozarov United States Tom O'Gorman
10 R1 United States Watkins Glen United States No. 3 K-PAX Racing United States No. 91 Wright Motorsports No entries United States No. 55 PF Racing United States No. 99 JCR Motorsports United States No. 43 RealTime Racing United States No. 91 Classic BMW United States No. 94 TOMO Racing
Brazil Rodrigo Baptista United States Anthony Imperato United States Jade Buford United States Jeff Courtney United States Ryan Eversley Canada Karl Wittmer United States Tom O'Gorman
R2 United States No. 3 K-PAX Racing United States No. 91 Wright Motorsports United States No. 50 Team Panoz Racing United States No. 45 Flying Lizard Motorsports United States No. 43 RealTime Racing United States No. 80 Rooster Hall Racing United States No. 30 Indian Summer Racing
Brazil Rodrigo Baptista United States Anthony Imperato United States Ian James United States Mike Hedlund United States Ryan Eversley United States Johan Schwartz United States Travis Washay

Championship standings

Drivers' championships

Championship points were awarded for the first twenty positions in each race. The pole-sitter also received one point with the exception of the GTA and GTSA classes. Entries were required to complete 50% of the winning car's race distance in order to be classified and earn points.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th   16th   17th   18th   19th   20th   Pole 
Points 25 23 21 19 17 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1

GT

Pos. Driver Team STP AUS LBH VIR MOS LIM ELK POR UTA WGL Overall Sprint
1 Canada Scott Hargrove Canada Pfaff Motorsports 1 1 4 3 4 3 2 4 6 188 104
2 Finland Toni Vilander Canada R. Ferri Motorsport 2 11 1 1 2 2 8 5 3 182 96
3 Canada Daniel Morad United States CRP Racing 3 3 2 5 20 8 4 1 5 165 92
4 Denmark Michael Christensen United States Alegra Motorsports 5 4 7 8 11 5 3 2 4 153 88
5 Brazil Rodrigo Baptista United States K-PAX Racing 7 6 5 6 10 1 5 10 2 149 74
6 Japan Yuki Harata United States Dream Racing Motorsport 8 9 8 11 5 7 7 9 10 116 65
7 Mexico Martin Fuentes Italy Squadra Corse Garage Italia 6 5 10 13 6 11 12 8 8 111 73
8 Portugal Álvaro Parente United States K-PAX Racing Ret 8 6 7 3 Ret DNS 6 1 104 75
9 United States Parker Chase United States TruSpeed AutoSport Ret 7 13 9 7 6 10 7 9 100 54
10 Spain Miguel Molina Canada R. Ferri Motorsport 1 1 2 8 86
11 Germany Wolf Henzler Canada Pfaff Motorsports 4 3 3 2 84
12 United States Scott Heckert
United States Mike Skeen
United States Lone Star Racing 3 2 14 1 78
14 United States Spencer Pumpelly United States TRG Ret 10 161 76 11
United States Alegra Motorsports 7 8 5 3
15 Belgium Maxime Soulet United States K-PAX Racing 5 6 1 5 75
16 Germany Fabian Schiller United States CRP Racing 2 5 8 4 73
17 Italy Daniel Mancinelli United States TR3 Racing WD WD 1 3 7 60 60
18 United States Tim Pappas United States Black Swan Racing 9 12 9 9 11 55 12
19 United States Alec Udell United States GMG Racing Ret 10 13 4 6 53 8
20 Canada Wei Lu
United States Jeff Segal
United States TR3 Racing 11 4 10 9 53
22 Italy Alessandro Bressan United States Dream Racing Motorsport 8 11 7 7 51
23 Germany Daniel Keilwitz United States Callaway Competition USA 4 2 DNS 19 48 42
24 United States Ryan Dalziel United States TruSpeed AutoSport 13 9 6 10 46
25 Monaco Jeroen Bleekemolen United States Black Swan Racing 9 12 9 11 43
26 United States Caesar Bacarella Italy Squadra Corse Garage Italia 10 13 11 12 38
27 United States Corey Lewis United States GMG Racing 4 6 34
28 United States David Askew United States DXDT Racing 12 14 15 14 30
29 Spain Andy Soucek United States K-PAX Racing 6 7 Ret DNS 29
30 United States Lawrence DeGeorge United States DXDT Racing WD WD 12 16 15
31 Monaco Cédric Sbirrazzuoli United States DXDT Racing 12 16 15
32 Australia David Calvert-Jones United States Black Swan Racing 8 13 13
33 France Mathieu Jaminet United States GMG Racing Ret 10 11
34 United States Rocky Moran Jr. United States TruSpeed AutoSport 12 9 9
35 United States Dore Chaponick Jr.
United States Brett Sandberg
United States TruSpeed AutoSport Ret 13 8
37 United States Eric Curran United States Callaway Competition USA DNS 19 6
GT4 class entered drivers at the non-championship round at Long Beach
United States Paul Holton Canada Compass Racing 14
United States Harry Gottsacker United States Racers Edge Motorsports 15
GT4A class entered drivers at the non-championship round at Long Beach
United States Bob Michaelian United States Racers Edge Motorsports 17
United States Jeff Ward United States Black Swan Racing 18
United States George Kurtz United States GMG Racing 19
United States Mike Sullivan United States Competition Motorsports Ret
Pos. Driver Team STP AUS LBH VIR MOS LIM ELK POR UTA WGL Overall Sprint
Key
Colour Result
Gold Race winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did Not Participate

  SprintX races

Bold – Pole position
Italics – Fastest Lap

Notes
  • 1 – Ineligible to score points

GTA

Pos. Driver Team STP LBH MOS ELK WGL Points
1 Mexico Martin Fuentes Italy Squadra Corse Garage Italia 6 5 6 8 8 121
2 Japan Yuki Harata United States Dream Racing Motorsport 8 9 5 9 10 111
3 United States Parker Chase United States TruSpeed AutoSport Ret 7 7 7 9 92
4 Australia David Calvert-Jones United States Black Swan Racing 8 19
5 United States Tim Pappas United States Black Swan Racing 9 17
Pos. Driver Team STP LBH MOS ELK WGL Points

GTS

Pos. Driver Team STP AUS VIR MOS LIM ELK POR UTA WGL Overall Sprint
1 United States James Sofronas United States GMG Racing 5 3 4 1 2 1 4 4 169 76
2 United States Lawson Aschenbach United States Blackdog Racing 1 1 7 33 3 3 1 1 158 102
3 United States Jade Buford United States PF Racing Ret 5 1 8 6 11 2 3 124 61
4 United States Shane Lewis United States Robinson Racing 6 10 19 9 9 18 3 5 94 64
5 United States Alex Welch United States GMG Racing 4 1 2 1 93
6 United States Harry Gottsacker United States Racers Edge Motorsports 17 6 2 4 Ret 30 9 6 89 47
7 United States Drew Staveley United States Ian Lacy Racing 3 8 5 7 16 33 16 7 89 53
8 United States Tony Gaples United States Blackdog Racing 11 11 3 18 15 5 10 11 88 41
9 United States Gar Robinson United States Robinson Racing 18 13 19 9 9 18 6 2 79 39
10 United States Mike Hedlund United States Flying Lizard Motorsports 8 12 Ret 10 12 10 11 13 71 40
11 Canada Scott Maxwell United States PF Racing 1 8 6 11 63
12 Switzerland Gabriele Piana United States Mühlner Motorsports America 2 2 36 7 61 47
13 United States Ian James United States Team Panoz Racing 25 4 Ret 35 5 14 5 EX 61 37
14 United States Andy Pilgrim United States Blackdog Racing 7 33 3 3 56
15 United States Toby Grahovec United States Classic BMW 12 9 15 24 4 13 54 21
16 United States Jeff Courtney United States JCR Motorsports 10 16 WD WD 11 16 12 8 53 38
17 United States George Kurtz United States GMG Racing 24 Ret 10 20 10 4 20 12 52 10
18 United States Alan Brynjolfsson
United States Trent Hindman
United States Volt Racing 1 2 48
20 Canada Orey Fidani Canada Pfaff Motorsports 15 15 18 31 14 6 14 17 48 23
21 United States Michael Cooper United States Blackdog Racing 3 18 15 5 47
22 United States Aurora Straus Canada ST Racing 11 6 13 8 46
23 Canada Samantha Tan
Canada Nick Wittmer
Canada ST Racing 6 3 17 17 45
25 United States Colin Braun United States GMG Racing 10 20 10 4 42
26 United States Nate Stacy United States KohR Motorsports 9 7 9 19 40 26
27 United States Justin Raphael United States Classic BMW 14 19 24 2 20 15 39 9
28 United States Chris Ohmacht United States Classic BMW 21 20 15 24 4 13 34 1
29 United States Preston Calvert United States Team Panoz Racing 13 18 20 25 18 DSQ 13 10 34 30
30 United States Greg Liefooghe
United States Henry Schmitt
United States Stephen Cameron Racing 12 Ret 7 12 32
32 United Kingdom Stevan McAleer United States Classic BMW 24 2 20 15 30
33 United States Jason Bell United States M1 GT Racing 4 14 22 27 35 23 23 21 26 26
34 United States Paul Holton
United States Ray Mason
Canada Compass Racing 13 5 Ret DNS 25
36 United States Al Carter Canada ST Racing 11 6 25
37 Canada Kyle Marcelli Canada Pfaff Motorsports 18 31 14 6 25
38 Canada Fred Roberts United States JCR Motorsports DNS 21 24 DNS 8 9 25 25
39 United States Matt Keegan United States Team Panoz Racing Ret 35 5 14 24
40 United States Vinnie Allegretta United States PF Racing 7 24 25 21 27 27 17 15 24 24
41 United States Jon Miller Canada ST Racing 13 8 21
42 United States Matt Fassnacht
United States Christian Szymczak
United States Murillo Racing 33 14 19 9 21
44 United States Adam Merzon United States Case-it Racing by Flying Lizard 19 23 17 11 22 22 19 20 19 5
45 United States Mark Klenin United States KPR 20 26 21 23 21 20 7 22 16 15
46 United States Daren Jorgensen
United States Cameron Lawrence
United States RHC Lawrence-Strom 14 12 16
48 United States James Pesek United States PF Racing 23 17 16 17 23 29 22 18 16 7
49 United States Michael Camus
United States Randy Mueller
United States Epic Motorsports Ret 32 8 19 15
51 Germany Moritz Kranz United States Mühlner Motorsports America 36 7 14
52 United States Dean Martin United States KohR Motorsports 9 19 14
53 United States Ryan Eversley United States Case-it Racing by Flying Lizard 17 11 22 22 14
54 United States Jason Hart
United States Mike Vess
United States Classic BMW 8 30 25 24 13
56 Canada Mark Pavan United States Racers Edge Motorsports 29 34 30 25 15 14 13 13
57 Serbia Marko Radisic United States Precision Driving 16 Ret 31 16 29 32 10 5
58 United States Shelby Blackstock United States PF Racing 16 17 23 29 9
59 United States Andy Lee
United States Elias Sabo
United States GMG Racing Ret 13 33 31 8
61 Canada Andrew Danyliw Canada Policaro Motorsport / SportsCarBoutique 18 16 8 8
62 United States Derek DeBoer
United States Sean Gibbons
United States TRG 23 15 28 Ret 6
64 United States David Roberts United States Precision Driving 31 16 29 32 5
65 United States Frank Gannett United States Ian Lacy Racing Ret 22 27 Ret 32 28 21 19 2 2
66 United States Kris Wilson United States KPR 21 20 1
67 Canada Max Riddle United States KPR 21 23 0
68 United States JR Pesek United States PF Racing 25 21 27 27 0
69 United States Jeff Burton United States Rearden Racing 30 28 26 21 0
70 United States Steve Burns United States Ian Lacy Racing 22 25 32 29 31 DNS 0 0
71 United States Nicolai Elghanayan United States MarcoPolo Motorsports 28 22 0
72 United States Vesko Kozarov
United States Ace Robey
United States Rearden Racing 26 26 0
74 Puerto Rico Keith Jensen United States NOLAsport 34 26 0
Pos. Driver Team STP AUS VIR MOS LIM ELK POR UTA WGL Overall Sprint

GTSA

Pos. Driver Team STP MOS ELK WGL Points
1 United States Drew Staveley United States Ian Lacy Racing 3 8 16 7 87
2 United States Tony Gaples United States Blackdog Racing 11 11 10 11 76
3 United States Jeff Courtney United States JCR Motorsports 10 16 12 8 73
4 United States Mike Hedlund United States Flying Lizard Motorsports 8 12 11 13 73
5 United States Preston Calvert United States Team Panoz Racing 13 18 13 10 60
6 Canada Fred Roberts United States JCR Motorsports DNS 21 8 9 53
7 United States Jason Bell United States M1 GT Racing 4 14 23 21 53
8 Canada Orey Fidani Canada Pfaff Motorsports 15 15 14 17 52
9 United States Mark Klenin United States KPR 20 26 7 22 45
10 United States Toby Grahovec United States Classic BMW 12 9 38
11 United States James Pesek United States PF Racing 23 17 22 18 36
12 United States Adam Merzon United States Case-it Racing by Flying Lizard 19 23 19 20 35
13 United States George Kurtz United States GMG Racing 24 Ret 20 12 29
14 Canada Mark Pavan United States Racers Edge Motorsports 15 14 26
15 United States Frank Gannett United States Ian Lacy Racing Ret 22 21 19 25
16 United States Justin Raphael United States Classic BMW 14 19 24
17 Canada Andrew Danyliw Canada Policaro Motorsport / SportsCarBoutique 18 16 23
18 United States Chris Ohmacht United States Classic BMW 21 20 18
19 United States Steve Burns United States Ian Lacy Racing 22 25 13
20 Serbia Marko Radisic United States Precision Driving 16 Ret 11
Pos. Driver Team STP MOS ELK WGL Points

TCR/TCA

Pos. Driver Team AUS VIR LIM POR UTA WGL Points
TCR
1 United States Ryan Eversley United States RealTime Racing 3 3 1 2 91
2 Canada Mark Wilkins United States Bryan Herta Autosport with Curb-Agajanian 2 1 24 1 83
3 United States Michael Lewis United States Bryan Herta Autosport with Curb-Agajanian 1 2 2 Ret 72
4 Canada Jérimy Daniel Canada The Racing Company 7 6 3 3 71
5 United States Anthony Geraci United States Heinlein Racing Development 5 4 5 5 70
6 United States JT Coupal Canada Compass Racing 13 9 6 4 54
7 United States Mason Filippi United States TFB 9 7 4 26 53
8 United States Nate Vincent United States FCP Euro by HRD 8 5 8 12 52
9 Denmark Martin Jensen United States Alfatcr.USA 4 Ret 7 6 48
10 United States Dwight Merriman United States Heinlein Racing Development 11 10 10 10 43
11 United States Michael Hurczyn United States FCP Euro by HRD 6 8 Ret 7 42
12 United States Matt Fassnacht United States Murillo Racing 10 Ret 9 8 36
13 United States Jarett Andretti United States Copeland Motorsports Ret 23 11 9 31
14 United States Nick Esayian United States RealTime Racing 12 11 19
15 United States Adam Merzon United States RealTime Racing 12 11 19
TCA
1 United States Eric Powell United States TechSport Racing 14 13 14 13 97
2 United States Tom O'Gorman United States TOMO Racing 15 12 13 15 95
3 Puerto Rico Bryan Ortiz United States Copeland Motorsports 17 18 15 16 74
4 United States Spencer Patterson United States TechSport Racing 19 17 16 17 66
5 Canada P. J. Groenke United States TechSport Racing 16 14 20 27 62
6 United States Kenny Murillo United States Murillo Racing 18 15 25 18 DNS 61
7 United States Travis Washay United States Indian Summer Racing 25 Ret 17 14 49
8 Russia Moisey Uretsky United States Murillo Racing 24 21 21 20 46
9 United States Breton Williams United States TechSport Racing 20 Ret 23 23 34
10 United States Jeff Sexton United States TechSport Racing 27 16 Ret 24 33
11 Canada Michel Sallenbach Canada Team Octane 18 19 29
12 Canada Nelson Chan Canada Team Octane 19 21 26
13 United States John Mauro United States Atlanta Motorsports Group/Mauro Motorsports 21 19 26
14 United States Austin Allison United States Jason Hoover Motorsports 23 20 23
15 United States Jose DaSilva United States Ives Motorsports 22 22 22
16 United States Skip Woody United States Jim Gorman Motorsports 22 22 22
17 United States Jenny Gannett United States Ian Lacy Racing 26 Ret Ret 25 16
Pos. Driver Team AUS VIR LIM POR UTA WGL Points

TC

Pos. Driver Team AUS VIR LIM POR UTA WGL Points
1 United States Vesko Kozarov United States Rearden Racing 1 1 4 5 88
2 Canada Karl Wittmer United States Classic BMW 3 5 3 3 80
3 United States Steve Streimer United States TechSport Racing 7 8 2 1 75
4 United States Johan Schwartz United States Rooster Hall Racing 4 3 1 14 73
5 United States Matt Travis United States Classic BMW 6 4 5 4 70
6 United States Jeff Ricca United States GenRacer 9 7 9 2 61
7 United States Robert Nimkoff United States AutoTechnic Racing 8 6 6 6 58
8 United States Sean Quinlan United States Stephen Cameron Racing 12 10 13 7 42
9 United States Tony Rivera United States Brass Monkey Racing 5 2 WD WD 40
10 United States Henry Schmitt United States Stephen Cameron Racing 15 13 8 9 39
11 United States Mark Brummond United States AutoTechnic Racing 17 11 12 10 35
12 United States Joshua Foran United States Team HMA 14 15 10 13 WD WD 32
13 United States Paul Terry United States Rearden Racing 2 Ret 14 DNS 30
14 United States Jason Stanley United States GenRacer 7 8 30
15 Canada Jayson Clunie United States Classic BMW 10 9 WD WD 23
16 United States CJ Lett United States Classic BMW 11 11 20
17 United States Max Fedler United States Matt Young Motorsports 13 12 17
18 United States Daren Jorgensen United States RHC Lawrence-Strom 16 14 12
19 United States Jacob Ruud United States Winding Road Team TFB 11 Ret 10
20 United States Steve Bottom United States Steve Bottom Racing DNS 12 DNS 9
Pos. Driver Team AUS VIR LIM POR UTA WGL Points

Manufacturers' championships

Only those manufacturers who are SCCA Pro Racing corporate members were eligible to receive points toward the Manufacturers' championship. Points were awarded based on finishing positions as shown in the chart below. Only the highest finishing car of each eligible manufacturer earned points for its finishing position.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   Pole 
Points 10 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1

GT

Pos. Manufacturer Car STP AUS LBH VIR MOS LIM ELK POR UTA WGL Points
1 Italy Ferrari 488 GT3 2 5 1 1 1 2 8 3 3 70
2 Germany Porsche 911 GT3 R 1 1 4 3 4 3 2 2 4 69
3 Germany Mercedes-AMG GT3 3 3 2 2 20 8 1 1 5 60
4 United Kingdom Bentley Continental GT3 7 6 5 6 3 1 5 6 1 54
5 Italy Lamborghini Huracán GT3 8 9 8 11 5 7 7 9 10 17
6 Germany Audi R8 LMS Ret 7 13 9 7 6 10 7 9 15
7 United States Chevrolet Corvette C7 GT3-R 4 2 DNS 19 14
Manufacturers ineligible to score GT class points
United Kingdom Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 Ret 10
Pos. Manufacturer Car STP AUS LBH VIR MOS LIM ELK POR UTA WGL Points

GTS

Pos. Manufacturer Car STP AUS VIR MOS LIM ELK POR UTA WGL Points
1 United States Chevrolet Camaro GT4.R 1 1 3 18 3 3 1 1 63
2 Germany Audi R8 LMS GT4 4 3 4 1 2 1 4 4 60
3 United States Ford Mustang GT4 7 5 1 8 1 2 2 3 53
4 Germany Mercedes-AMG GT4 6 10 19 9 9 9 3 2 23
5 Germany BMW M4 GT4 12 9 6 2 4 8 22
6 Germany Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport MR 2 2 18 15 14 6 14 16 21
7 United Kingdom Ginetta G55 GT4 3 8 5 7 16 28 16 7 20
8 United States Panoz Avezzano GT4 13 4 20 25 5 14 5 10 17
Manufacturers ineligible to score GTS class points
Bulgaria SIN R1 GT4 17 16 2 4 30 25 9 6
United Kingdom McLaren 570S GT4 20 26 13 5 21 20 7 22
Italy Maserati GranTurismo MC GT4 10 16 WD WD 11 16 8 8
Austria KTM X-Bow GT4 28 22
Pos. Manufacturer Car STP AUS VIR MOS LIM ELK POR UTA WGL Points

TCR/TCA

Pos. Manufacturer Car AUS VIR LIM POR UTA WGL Points
TCR
1 South Korea Hyundai i30 N TCR 1 1 2 1 41
2 Japan Honda Civic Type R TCR (FK8) 3 3 1 2 33
3 Germany Audi RS 3 LMS 5 4 3 3 25
4 Germany Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 6 5 4 7 18
Manufacturers ineligible to score TCR class points
Italy Alfa Romeo Giulietta TCR 4 Ret 7 6
TCA
1 Japan Honda Civic Si 15 12 13 15 36
2 Japan Mazda Global MX-5 Cup 17 15 15 16 27
Manufacturers ineligible to score TCA class points
Japan Subaru BRZ tS 14 13 14 13
Germany Volkswagen Golf GTI 25 Ret 17 14
United Kingdom Mini Cooper JCW 18 19
Pos. Manufacturer Car AUS VIR LIM POR UTA WGL Points

TC

Pos. Manufacturer Car AUS VIR LIM POR UTA WGL Points
1 Japan Nissan 370Z 1 1 2 1 40
2 Germany BMW M235iR 3 3 1 2 33
Manufacturers ineligible to score TC class points
South Korea Hyundai Genesis Coupe 9 7 7 2
Japan Honda Civic Type R (FK8) 14 15 10 13
Pos. Manufacturer Car AUS VIR LIM POR UTA WGL Points

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d GTS(A) cars were added on an invitational basis for Long Beach. The class was named GT4(A) for this round. Drivers competing in GT4(A) were ineligible to score points.
  2. ^ a b Car No. 23 entered as Case-it Racing by Flying Lizard and car No. 45 entered as Flying Lizard Motorsports.
  3. ^ a b Car No. 13 entered as Atlanta Motorsports Group/Mauro Motorsports and car No. 54 entered as Jason Hoover Motorsports.
  4. ^ a b Cars No. 43 and 44 entered as RealTime Racing and car No. 94 entered as TOMO Racing.
  5. ^ a b Cars No. 69 and 73 entered as Heinlein Racing Development and cars No. 71 and 72 entered as FCP Euro by HRD.

References

  1. ^ "PWC Adding TCR Class in Touring Car in 2018". world-challenge.com. WC Vision. 18 December 2017. Retrieved 3 March 2018.
  2. ^ Dagys, John (25 May 2018). "SRO Becomes Majority Shareholder of PWC". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 4 August 2018.
  3. ^ "PWC Announces Watkins Glen Int'l as 2018 Season Finale Venue". world-challenge.com. WC Vision. 17 November 2017. Retrieved 3 March 2018.
  4. ^ a b "Pirelli World Challenge St. Petersburg Entry List" (PDF). world-challenge.com. WC Vision. 8 March 2018. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
  5. ^ a b "Grand Prix of Long Beach Entry List" (PDF). world-challenge.com. WC Vision. 11 April 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  6. ^ a b "Victoria Day Speedfest Entry List" (PDF). world-challenge.com. WC Vision. 18 May 2018. Retrieved 18 May 2018.
  7. ^ a b "Pirelli World Challenge Road America Park Entry List" (PDF). world-challenge.com. WC Vision. 20 June 2018. Retrieved 22 June 2018.
  8. ^ a b "Pirelli World Challenge Circuit of the Americas Entry List" (PDF). world-challenge.com. WC Vision. 21 March 2018. Retrieved 21 March 2018.
  9. ^ a b "Pirelli World Challenge Virginia International Raceway Entry List" (PDF). world-challenge.com. WC Vision. 27 April 2018. Retrieved 27 April 2018.
  10. ^ a b "Pirelli World Challenge Lime Rock Park Entry List" (PDF). world-challenge.com. WC Vision. 24 May 2018. Retrieved 25 May 2018.

External links

  • Official website
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2018_Pirelli_World_Challenge&oldid=868477625"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2018_Pirelli_World_Challenge
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2018 Pirelli World Challenge"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA