2018 Davis Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 Davis Cup
Details
Duration 2 February – 25 November
Edition 107th
Champion
2017
2019

The 2018 Davis Cup is the 107th edition of the Davis Cup, a tournament between national teams in men's tennis. It is sponsored by BNP Paribas.[1] In 2018, new rules were introduced for the Group I and II zonal events, with ties now being played as best-of-three sets over the course of two days.

World Group

Participating teams

Australia

Belgium

Canada

Croatia

France

Germany

Great Britain

Hungary

Italy

Japan

Kazakhstan

Netherlands

Serbia

Spain

Switzerland

United States

Seeds

  1.  France
  2.  Belgium (Quarterfinals)
  3.  Great Britain (First round)
  4.  Croatia
  5.   Switzerland (First round)
  6.  Australia (First round)
  7.  Serbia (First round)
  8.  Italy (Quarterfinals)

Draw

  First round
2–4 February
Quarterfinals
6–8 April
Semifinals
14–16 September
Final
23–25 November
                                     
Albertville, France (indoor hard)[2]
1   France 3  
Genoa, Italy (clay)[3]
  Netherlands 1  
  1   France 3  
Morioka, Japan (indoor hard)[4]
  8   Italy 1  
8   Italy 3
Lille, France (indoor hard)[5]
  Japan 1  
  1   France  
Marbella, Spain (clay)[6]
    Spain  
3   Great Britain 1  
Valencia, Spain (clay)[7]
  Spain 3  
    Spain 3
Brisbane, Australia (hard)[8]
    Germany 2  
6   Australia 1
  Germany 3  
   
Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor hard)[9]
   
  Kazakhstan 4  
Varaždin, Croatia (indoor clay)[10]
5    Switzerland 1  
    Kazakhstan 1
Osijek, Croatia (indoor clay)[11]
  4   Croatia 3  
  Canada 1
Split, Croatia (clay)[12]
4   Croatia 3  
  4   Croatia
Niš, Serbia (indoor clay)[13]
    United States  
  United States 3  
Nashville, United States (indoor hard)[14]
7   Serbia 1  
    United States 4
Liège, Belgium (indoor hard)[15]
  2   Belgium 0  
  Hungary 2
2   Belgium 3  


World Group Play-offs

Date: 14–16 September 2018

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties will compete in the World Group Play-offs for spots in the 2019 World Group. Seedings are based on Davis Cup rankings as of 9 April 2018.

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 Argentina  Colombia San Juan Estadio Aldo Cantoni Indoor Clay
 Great Britain  Uzbekistan Glasgow Emirates Arena Indoor Hard
 Austria  Australia Graz Messe Congress Graz Outdoor Clay
  Switzerland  Sweden Biel/Bienne Swiss Tennis Arena Indoor Hard
 Serbia  India Kraljevo Kraljevo Sports Hall Indoor Clay
 Canada  Netherlands
 Hungary  Czech Republic Budapest Kopaszi Dam Outdoor Clay
 Japan  Bosnia and Herzegovina Osaka Utsubo Tennis Center Outdoor Hard

Americas Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
14–15 September
1st round play-offs
6–7 April
1st round
2–3 February
2nd round
6–7 April
                                     
 
    1   Argentina  
     bye     San Juan, Argentina (indoor clay)[16]
   bye       1   Argentina 3
    Ecuador   Santiago, Chile (clay)[17]     Chile 2
    Chile 3
  Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)[18]       Ecuador 1  
    Ecuador  
    Barbados     Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)[19]
      Colombia 4  
  Santo Domingo Este, Dominican Republic (hard)[20]     Barbados 0     Barranquilla, Colombia (hard)[21]
  Barbados 0         Colombia 3
    Dominican Republic 4   Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (hard)[22]   2   Brazil 2
    Dominican Republic 2
    2   Brazil 3  
Losing team
relegated to Group II in 2019.
   Argentina and  Colombia
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
7–8 April
1st round
3–4 February
2nd round
7–8 April
3rd round
15–16 September
                                     
  Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard)[23]
    1   Venezuela 3  
  Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard)[24]     Guatemala 1     Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)[25]
  Guatemala 3       1   Venezuela 1  
3   El Salvador 1   San Salvador, El Salvador (hard)[26]     Uruguay 4  
  3   El Salvador 1
      Uruguay 4     Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)[27]
      Uruguay
  Tijuana, Mexico (hard)[28]     4   Mexico
      Puerto Rico 0  
  Trinidad, Bolivia (clay)[29]   4   Mexico 5     Metepec, Mexico (hard)[30]
  Puerto Rico 0       4   Mexico 3
  Bolivia 5   La Paz, Bolivia (clay)[31]   2   Peru 1  
    Bolivia 1
    2   Peru 4  
 El Salvador and  Puerto Rico
relegated to Group III in 2019.
  Winning team promoted
to Group I in 2019.

Group III

Date: 28 May–2 June

Location: Costa Rica Country Club, Escazú, Costa Rica (hard)

Format: Round-robin basis. The winner of Pool A will play-off against the runner-up of Pool B and the winner of Pool B will play-off against the runner-up of Pool A to determine which two nations will advance to Americas Zone Group II in 2019.

Participating teams

Play-offs

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
14–15 September
1st round play-offs
1st round
2–3 February
2nd round
6–7 April
                                     
 
    1   India  
     bye     Tianjin, China (hard)[32]
   bye       1   India 3
    New Zealand   Tianjin, China (indoor hard)[33]     China 2
    China 3
  Gimcheon, South Korea (hard)[34]       New Zealand 1  
    New Zealand  
    South Korea     Islamabad, Pakistan (grass)[35]
      Pakistan 4  
      South Korea 0     Islamabad, Pakistan (grass)[36]
  South Korea         Pakistan 1
   bye     2   Uzbekistan 4
   bye
    2   Uzbekistan  
Losing team
relegated to Group II in 2019.
   India and  Uzbekistan
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
7–8 April
1st round
3–4 February
2nd round
7–8 April
3rd round
15–16 September
                                     
  Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)[37]
    1   Thailand 3  
  Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)[38]     Sri Lanka 2     Manila, Philippines (indoor clay)[39]
  Sri Lanka 1       1   Thailand 4  
  Indonesia 3   Jakarta, Indonesia (indoor hard)[40]   3   Philippines 1  
  3   Philippines 4
      Indonesia 1     Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)[41]
    1   Thailand
  Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard)[42]       Lebanon
      Iran 0  
  Taipei, Taiwan (indoor hard)[43]   4   Hong Kong 4     Zouk Mosbeh, Lebanon (hard)[44]
  Iran 0       4   Hong Kong 1
2   Chinese Taipei 4   Beirut, Lebanon (indoor hard)[45]     Lebanon 3  
    Lebanon 3
    2   Chinese Taipei 2  
 Sri Lanka and  Iran
relegated to Group III in 2019.
  Winning team promoted
to Group I in 2019.

Group III

Date: 2–7 April

Location: Mỹ Đình Sports Complex, Hanoi, Vietnam (indoor hard)

Format: Round-robin basis. One pool of 4 teams (Pool A) and one pool of 5 teams (Pool B). The winner of Pool A will play-off against the runner-up of Pool B and the winner of Pool B will play-off against the runner-up of Pool A to determine which two nations will be promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2019.

Participating teams

Play-offs

Group IV

Date: 29 January–3 February

Location: Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex, Muscat, Oman (hard)

Format: Round-robin basis. Two pools of six teams. The winner of Pool A will play-off against the runner-up in Pool B and the winner of Pool B will play-off against the runner-up in Pool A to determine which two nations will be promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group III in 2019.

Participating teams

Play-offs

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
19–20 October
1st round play-offs
14–15 September
1st round
2–3 February
2nd round
6–7 April
                                     
 
    1   Czech Republic  
     bye     Ostrava, Czech Republic (indoor clay)[46]
   bye       1   Czech Republic 3
    South Africa   Centurion, South Africa (hard)[47]     Israel 1
    South Africa 2
        Israel 3  
    South Africa  
       
    4   Portugal  
  Ukraine[48]    bye     Stockholm, Sweden (indoor hard)[49]
4   Portugal       4   Portugal 2
    Ukraine   Dnipro, Ukraine (indoor hard)[50]     Sweden 3
    Ukraine 2
      Sweden 3  
 
      Bosnia and Herzegovina  
     bye     Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor clay)[51]
   bye         Bosnia and Herzegovina 3
  3   Slovakia     3   Slovakia 2
   bye
      3   Slovakia  
  3   Slovakia  
        Sankt Pölten, Austria (indoor clay)[52]
      Austria 5  
  Moscow, Russia (indoor hard)[53]     Belarus 0     Moscow, Russia (indoor hard)[54]
  Belarus         Austria 3
  2   Russia     2   Russia 1
   bye
    2   Russia  
Losing teams
relegated to Group II in 2019.
 Czech Republic,  Sweden,  Bosnia and Herzegovina, and  Austria
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
7–8 April
1st round
3–4 February
2nd round
7–8 April
3rd round
15–16 September
                                     
  Piatra Neamț, Romania (indoor hard)[55]
    1   Romania 4  
  Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg (indoor hard)[56]     Luxembourg 1     Cluj-Napoca, Romania (indoor hard)[57]
  Luxembourg 5       1   Romania 5  
8   Georgia 0   Marrakech, Morocco (clay)[58]     Morocco 0  
  8   Georgia 1
      Morocco 3     Cluj-Napoca, Romania (indoor clay)[59]
    1   Romania
  Maribor, Slovenia (indoor hard)[60]       Poland
    4   Slovenia 2  
  Portorož, Slovenia (clay)[61]     Poland 3     Sopot, Poland (indoor hard)[62]
4   Slovenia 3         Poland 4
5   Turkey 2   Harare, Zimbabwe (hard)[63]     Zimbabwe 1  
  5   Turkey 1
      Zimbabwe 3  
  Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (hard)[64]
      Egypt 4  
  Oslo, Norway (indoor hard)[65]   6   Norway 0     Gentofte, Denmark (indoor hard)[66]
6   Norway 3         Egypt 3  
  Ireland 1   Birkerød, Denmark (indoor hard)[67]   3   Denmark 1  
    Ireland 1
    3   Denmark 4     Cairo, Egypt (clay)[68]
      Egypt
  Tunis, Tunisia (hard)[69]     7   Finland
      Tunisia 2  
  Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard)[70]   7   Finland 3     Helsinki, Finland (indoor hard)[71]
  Tunisia 2       7   Finland 3
  Estonia 3   Šiauliai, Lithuania (indoor hard)[72]   2   Lithuania 2  
    Estonia 1
    2   Lithuania 3  
 Georgia,  Turkey,  Ireland, and  Tunisia
relegated to Group III in 2019.
Winning teams promoted
to Group I in 2019.

Group III Europe

Date: 3–7 April

Location 1: Tennis Club Lokomotiv, Plovdiv, Bulgaria (clay)
Location 2: Ulcinj Bellevue, Ulcinj, Montenegro (clay)

Format: Round-robin basis. Two pools of four teams at each venue. The winners of each pool play-off against each other to determine which nation will be promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2019. Two promoted - one from each venue.

Participating teams


Play-offs

Group III Africa

Date: 20–23 June

Location: Nairobi Club Ground, Nairobi, Kenya (clay)

Format: Round-robin basis. One pool of four teams (Pool A) and one pool of five teams (Pool B). The winners of each pool play-off against each other to determine which two nations are promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2019.

Seeding

Pot Nation Rank1 Seed
1
 Benin 79 1
 Kenya 86 2
2
 Algeria 88 3
 Nigeria 102 4
3
 Namibia 106 5
 Rwanda 120 6
4
 Mozambique 122 7
 Cameroon 127 8
 Uganda NR 9
  • 1Davis Cup Rankings as of 9 April 2018

References

  1. ^ "Davis Cup - ITF confirms 2017 Davis Cup dates". DavisCup.com. 2016-03-14. 
  2. ^ "France v Netherlands". DavisCup.com. 
  3. ^ "Italy v France". DavisCup.com. 
  4. ^ "Japan v Italy". DavisCup.com. 
  5. ^ "France v Spain". DavisCup.com. 
  6. ^ "Spain v Great Britain". DavisCup.com. 
  7. ^ "Spain v Germany". DavisCup.com. 
  8. ^ "Australia vs. Germany". DavisCup.com. 
  9. ^ "Kazakhstan v Switzerland". DavisCup.com. 
  10. ^ "Croatia v Kazakhstan". DavisCup.com. 
  11. ^ "Croatia v Canada". DavisCup.com. 
  12. ^ "Croatia v United States". DavisCup.com. 
  13. ^ "Serbia v United States". DavisCup.com. 
  14. ^ "United States v Belgium". DavisCup.com. 
  15. ^ "Belgium v Hungary". DavisCup.com. 
  16. ^ "Argentina v Chile". DavisCup.com. 
  17. ^ "Chile v Ecuador". DavisCup.com. 
  18. ^ "Ecuador v Barbados". DavisCup.com. 
  19. ^ "Barbados v Colombia". DavisCup.com. 
  20. ^ "Barbados v Dominican Republic". DavisCup.com. 
  21. ^ "Colombia v Brazil". DavisCup.com. 
  22. ^ "Dominican Republic v Brazil". DavisCup.com. 
  23. ^ "Guatemala v Venezuela". DavisCup.com. 
  24. ^ "Guatemala v El Salvador". DavisCup.com. 
  25. ^ "Uruguay v Venezuela". DavisCup.com. 
  26. ^ "El Salvador v Uruguay". DavisCup.com. 
  27. ^ "Uruguay v Mexico". DavisCup.com. 
  28. ^ "Mexico v Puerto Rico". DavisCup.com. 
  29. ^ "Bolivia v Puerto Rico". DavisCup.com. 
  30. ^ "Mexico v Peru". DavisCup.com. 
  31. ^ "Bolivia v Peru". DavisCup.com. 
  32. ^ "China v India". DavisCup.com. 
  33. ^ "China v New Zealand". DavisCup.com. 
  34. ^ "New Zealand v South Korea". DavisCup.com. 
  35. ^ "Pakistan v South Korea". DavisCup.com. 
  36. ^ "Pakistan v Uzbekistan". DavisCup.com. 
  37. ^ "Sri Lanka v Thailand". DavisCup.com. 
  38. ^ "Sri Lanka v Indonesia". DavisCup.com. 
  39. ^ "Philippines v Thailand". DavisCup.com. 
  40. ^ "Indonesia v Philippines". DavisCup.com. 
  41. ^ "Thailand v Lebanon". DavisCup.com. 
  42. ^ "Hong Kong v Iran". DavisCup.com. 
  43. ^ "Iran v Chinese Taipei". DavisCup.com. 
  44. ^ "Lebanon v Hong Kong". DavisCup.com. 
  45. ^ "Lebanon v Chinese Taipei". DavisCup.com. 
  46. ^ "Czech Republic v Israel". DavisCup.com. 
  47. ^ "South Africa v Israel". DavisCup.com. 
  48. ^ "Portugal v Ukraine". DavisCup.com. 
  49. ^ "Sweden v Portugal". DavisCup.com. 
  50. ^ "Ukraine v Sweden". DavisCup.com. 
  51. ^ "Slovakia v Bosnia and Herzegovina". DavisCup.com. 
  52. ^ "Austria v Belarus". DavisCup.com. 
  53. ^ "Belarus v Russia". DavisCup.com. 
  54. ^ "Russia v Austria". DavisCup.com. 
  55. ^ "Romania v Luxembourg". DavisCup.com. 
  56. ^ "Luxembourg v Georgia". DavisCup.com. 
  57. ^ "Romania v Morocco". DavisCup.com. 
  58. ^ "Morocco v Georgia". DavisCup.com. 
  59. ^ "Romania v Poland". DavisCup.com. 
  60. ^ "Slovenia v Poland". DavisCup.com. 
  61. ^ "Slovenia v Turkey". DavisCup.com. 
  62. ^ "Poland v Zimbabwe". DavisCup.com. 
  63. ^ "Zimbabwe v Turkey". DavisCup.com. 
  64. ^ "Egypt v Norway". DavisCup.com. 
  65. ^ "Norway v Ireland". DavisCup.com. 
  66. ^ "Denmark v Egypt". DavisCup.com. 
  67. ^ "Denmark v Ireland". DavisCup.com. 
  68. ^ "Egypt v Finland". DavisCup.com. 
  69. ^ "Tunisia v Finland". DavisCup.com. 
  70. ^ "Estonia v Tunisia". DavisCup.com. 
  71. ^ "Finland v Lithuania". DavisCup.com. 
  72. ^ "Lithuania v Estonia". DavisCup.com. 

External links

  • Official website
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2018_Davis_Cup&oldid=844166960"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2018_Davis_Cup
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2018 Davis Cup"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA