2017 U.S. F2000 National Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 U.S. F2000 National Championship
Previous: 2016 Next: 2018

The 2017 Cooper Tires USF2000 Championship Powered by Mazda will be the eighth season – since its revival in 2010 – of the U.S. F2000 National Championship, an open wheel auto racing series that is the first step in INDYCAR's Road to Indy ladder, operated by Andersen Promotions. A 14-race schedule was announced on September 14, 2016.[1]

The 2017 season will see the introduction of the Tatuus USF-17 car for the Championship class.[2] SCCA Formula Continental chassis (including the previous Van Diemen\Elan DP08) were slated to compete in National Class, but after the first weekend there were no race entries in that class and it was abandoned.

2016 Mazda Road to Indy Shootout champion Oliver Askew of Cape Motorsports came out strong, winning five of the first six races. However, he faltered at the Road America round and Dutch driver Rinus Veekay won both races there, opening the door to a tighter championship fight. Askew won two more races down the stretch while Veekay won only one more, the final race at Watkins Glen International, where Askew finished second, good enough to claim the championship. Canadian Parker Thompson won three races in the second half of the season and finished third in points. Robert Megennis won the season's first race at St. Petersburg and was the only other driver to win a race. He finished sixth in points, as he did not finish on the podium again the rest of the season.

Drivers and teams

Team No. Drivers Rounds
ArmsUp Motorsports 4 France Alexandre Baron 9–11, 14
7 United States Devin Wojcik[3] All
8 Brazil Bruna Tomaselli[4] (N) 1–2
97 Brazil Bruna Tomaselli[4] 3–8, 12–14
BN Racing 72 United States Zach Holden[5] 14
79 United States David Malukas 5–8, 10–14
Cape Motorsports 2 India Ricky Donison[6] 1–8, 10–11
3 United States Oliver Askew[7] All
DEForce Racing[8] 10 Mexico José Sierra 10–11
Mexico Andrés Gutiérrez 12–14
11 United States Kory Enders All
12 Mexico Moisés de la Vara 1–13
Exclusive Autosport[9] 90 Canada Parker Thompson[10] All
91 Australia Luke Gabin[11] 1–6
92 United States Dev Gore[12] All
93 Canada Jayson Clunie 5–8, 10–14
John Cummiskey Racing[13] 27 United States Colin Kaminsky 3–8, 12–13
33 Australia Bayley Mickler[14] 3–4
34 United States Kris Wright[15] 1–6
Kaminsky Racing 27 United States Colin Kaminsky[15] 1–2
Newman Wachs Racing[16] 36 United States Dakota Dickerson[17] 1–6
United States Darren Keane 7–8, 10–14
37 United States Andre Castro[18] 1–4
United States Jacob Abel 12–13
Republic of Ireland Niall Murray 14
38 United States Cameron Das[19] 1–2
United States Flinn Lazier 3–4
Pabst Racing Services[20] 21 Netherlands Rinus VeeKay[21] All
22 Guyana Calvin Ming[22] All
23 Brazil Lucas Kohl[23] All
RJB Motorsports[24] 20 United States Chandler Horton[25] 1–8
Team BENIK 31 United Kingdom Toby Sowery 3–4
South Africa Callan O'Keeffe 5–6, 14
32 United States Darren Keane 3–6
Team Pelfrey[26] 80 United States Robert Megennis[27] All
81 United States Kaylen Frederick[15] All
82 Norway Ayla Ågren[28] 1–6, 9
United States Jacob Loomis 7–8
United States Phillippe Denes 12–14
Icon Class
(N) National Class

Race calendar and results

Rnd Circuit Location Date Pole position Fastest lap Most laps led Winning driver Winning team
1 Streets of St. Petersburg St. Petersburg, Florida March 11 United States Robert Megennis United States Oliver Askew United States Robert Megennis United States Robert Megennis Team Pelfrey
2 March 12 Canada Parker Thompson United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew Cape Motorsports
3 Indy Grand Prix of Alabama Birmingham, Alabama April 21 United States Oliver Askew United States Kaylen Frederick United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew Cape Motorsports
4 April 22 United States Oliver Askew United States Kaylen Frederick United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew Cape Motorsports
5 Indianapolis Motor Speedway road course Speedway, Indiana May 12 United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew Cape Motorsports
6 May 13 United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew Cape Motorsports
7 Grand Prix of Road America Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin June 23 United States David Malukas United States Oliver Askew Netherlands Rinus VeeKay Netherlands Rinus VeeKay Pabst Racing Services
8 June 24 Netherlands Rinus VeeKay Guyana Calvin Ming Netherlands Rinus VeeKay Netherlands Rinus VeeKay Pabst Racing Services
9 Iowa Speedway Newton, Iowa July 9 United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew Cape Motorsports
10 Grand Prix of Toronto Toronto, Canada July 16 Canada Parker Thompson Netherlands Rinus VeeKay Canada Parker Thompson Canada Parker Thompson Exclusive Autosport
11 July 17 United States Oliver Askew Netherlands Rinus VeeKay Canada Parker Thompson Canada Parker Thompson Exclusive Autosport
12 Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Lexington, Ohio July 28 United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew United States Oliver Askew Cape Motorsports
13 July 29 Canada Parker Thompson Canada Parker Thompson Canada Parker Thompson Canada Parker Thompson Exclusive Autosport
14 Watkins Glen International Watkins Glen, New York September 2 United States Oliver Askew Netherlands Rinus VeeKay Netherlands Rinus VeeKay Netherlands Rinus VeeKay Pabst Racing Services

Championship standings

Drivers' Championship

Pos Driver STP BAR IMS ROA IOW TOR MOH WGL Points
Championship class
1 United States Oliver Askew 2 1* 1* 1* 1* 1* 17 3 1* 2 12 1* 4 2 351
2 Netherlands Rinus VeeKay 3 2 3 4 6 2 1* 1* 2 3 2 3 2 1* 344
3 Canada Parker Thompson 5 3 5 3 19 4 5 5 12 1* 1* 2 1* 16 269
4 United States Kaylen Frederick 4 5 2 2 DSQ 3 6 4 6 17 3 7 3 4 240
5 Guyana Calvin Ming 7 10 7 21 2 19 4 2 3 14 11 5 5 3 207
6 United States Robert Megennis 1* 19 4 6 DSQ 7 7 15 5 13 5 17 7 10 173
7 Brazil Lucas Kohl 12 11 23 16 16 9 3 6 7 5 15 4 8 9 160
8 United States Devin Wojcik 19 7 12 24 11 13 8 9 9 7 6 11 10 14 140
9 United States Kory Enders 15 8 17 7 20 5 16 7 11 11 7 8 19 7 138
10 United States David Malukas 9 18 2 14 15 14 6 6 5 108
11 United States Darren Keane 16 11 17 11 10 18 10 4 9 16 8 104
12 Mexico Moisés de la Vara 9 18 15 9 8 14 13 13 10 8 DNS DSQ DSQ 98
13 United States Dev Gore 17 16 18 17 18 23 12 11 13 12 10 10 12 17 94
14 United States Dakota Dickerson 6 6 6 10 4 10 86
15 India Ricky Donison 13 17 21 23 3 8 15 10 16 DNS 75
16 Australia Luke Gabin 11 4 10 13 10 6 74
17 Norway Ayla Ågren 21 12 8 8 7 12 8 72
18 United States Colin Kaminsky 16 14 19 15 12 22 9 8 13 17 68
19 Canada Jayson Clunie 15 16 14 16 9 9 14 15 18 64
20 France Alexandre Baron 4 6 13 11 52
21 Brazil Bruna Tomaselli 15 18 14 20 19 12 15 14 15 49
22 United States Chandler Horton 20 13 20 14 13 15 18 17 39
23 Mexico Andres Gutierrez 12 11 6 35
24 Mexico José Sierra 4 8 32
25 United States Kris Wright 14 15 13 19 21 17 28
26 United Kingdom Toby Sowery 11 5 27
27 South Africa Callan O'Keeffe 5 21 12 27
28 United States Cameron Das 8 9 25
29 United States Andre Castro 10 20 9 22 25
30 United States Phillippe Denes 18 18 13 15
31 United States Jacob Abel 16 13 14
32 United States Jacob Loomis 11 19 13
33 United States Flinn Lazier 22 12 10
34 Republic of Ireland Niall Murray 19 2
35 Australia Bayley Mickler 24 20 2
36 United States Zach Holden 20 1
National class
1 Brazil Bruna Tomaselli 18 21 44
Pos Driver STP BAR IMS ROA IOW TOR MOH WGL Points
Color Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green 4th & 5th place
Light Blue 6th–10th place
Dark Blue Finished
(Outside Top 10)
Purple Did not finish
Red Did not qualify
(DNQ)
Brown Withdrawn
(Wth)
Black Disqualified
(DSQ)
White Did not start
(DNS)
Blank Did not
participate
In-line notation
Bold Pole position
(1 point)
Italics Ran fastest race lap
(1 point)
* Led most race laps
(1 point)
Not awarded if more than
one driver leads most laps
Rookie

Teams' Championship

Pos Team Points
1 Pabst Racing 369
2 Cape Motorsports 277
3 Team Pelfrey 258
4 Exclusive Autosport 215
5 DEForce Racing 110
6 Newman Wachs Racing 102
7 ArmsUp Motorsports 85
8 John Cummiskey Racing 42
9 RJB Motorsports 32
10 Team BENIK 30

References

  1. ^ http://usf2000.com/news/mazda-road-to-indy-presented-by-cooper-tires-solidifies-2017-schedule
  2. ^ http://motorsportstribune.com/new-for-2017-tatuus-usf-17-unveiled-at-indianapolis-motor-speedway/
  3. ^ ArmsUp Motorsports [@ArmsUpAieee] (11 November 2016). "We're so excited to announce @devinwojcikrac1 as the 1st driver to join us for #USF2000 2017! Welcome him to the te…" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  4. ^ a b http://kartmotor.com.br/noticias/usf2000/bruna-tomaselli-anuncia-que-disputar-temporada-em-categoria-preliminar-da-frmula-indy-29030
  5. ^ http://usf2000.com/news/zach-holden-joins-bn-racing-for-usf2000-in-watkins-glen
  6. ^ release, Team. "Cape Motorsports confirms Donison as first USF2000 driver". www.racer.com. Retrieved 2017-02-22.
  7. ^ Staff, RACER. "Rising MRTI stars Martin, Askew to race with Cape Motorsports in 2017". www.racer.com. Retrieved 2017-03-02.
  8. ^ http://www.deforceracing.com/
  9. ^ http://www.exclusiveautosport.ca/exclusiveautosport.ca/News/Entries/2016/10/5_Exclusive_Autosport_Announces_Three_USF2000_Drivers_for_Chris_Griffis_Memorial_Test.html
  10. ^ http://www.exclusiveautosport.ca/exclusiveautosport.ca/News/Entries/2017/1/20_Exclusive_Autosport_Signs_Parker_Thompson_For_USF2000_Title_Bid.html
  11. ^ "EXCLUSIVE AUTOSPORT ADDS GABIN TO LINEUP". Retrieved 24 February 2017.
  12. ^ http://usf2000.com/news/dev-gore-joins-exclusive-autosport-for-2017
  13. ^ http://www.johncummiskeyracing.com/?page_id=346
  14. ^ http://usf2000.com/news/bayley-mickler-to-drive-for-john-cummiskey-racing-at-barber
  15. ^ a b c http://www.usf2000.com/docs/default-source/Schedule/usf2000-entry-list457fd87d339f6ec495b1ff0000570f88.pdf?sfvrsn=0
  16. ^ http://www.motorsport.com/usf2000/news/newman-wachs-to-return-joins-2017-usf2000-series-807294/
  17. ^ http://usf2000.com/news/newman-wachs-racing-announces-first-driver
  18. ^ http://www.motorsport.com/usf2000/news/newman-wachs-racing-signs-castro-for-2017-868012/
  19. ^ http://usf2000.com/news/newman-wachs-racing-adds-third-driver-for-the-grand-prix-of-st.-petersburg/
  20. ^ http://usf2000.com/news/christmas-in-september-at-pabst-racing
  21. ^ http://www.usf2000.com/news/rinus-veekay-signs-with-pabst-racing-for-2017
  22. ^ http://www.usf2000.com/news/pabst-racing-announces-ming-for-2017
  23. ^ "Pabst Racing Announces Lucas Kohl for 2017". February 14, 2017. Retrieved February 15, 2017.
  24. ^ http://rjbmotorsports.com/downloads/RJB%20Motorsports%20orders%20new%20TATUUS%20USF.pdf
  25. ^ http://usf2000.com/news/rjb-motorsports-announces-chandler-horton-for-2017-season
  26. ^ http://usf2000.com/news/team-pelfrey-debuts-new-tatuus-usf-17-at-indianapolis
  27. ^ http://www.motorsport.com/usf2000/news/megennis-returns-to-pelfrey-for-2017-864952/
  28. ^ http://us3.campaign-archive2.com/?u=c7db2f6409216d122eb094fcd&id=a3a4a564d0

External links

  • Official website
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2017_U.S._F2000_National_Championship&oldid=830250210"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2017_U.S._F2000_National_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2017 U.S. F2000 National Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA