2017 Players Championship Finals

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 Mr Green Sport Players Championship Finals
Tournament information
Dates 24–26 November 2017
Venue Butlin's Minehead
Location Minehead
Country  England
Organisation(s) PDC
Format Legs
Prize fund £460,000
Winners share £100,000
High checkout 170 Australia Kyle Anderson
170 England Michael Smith
170 England Adrian Lewis
Champion(s)
Netherlands Michael van Gerwen
«2016 2018»

The 2017 Mr Green Sport Players Championship Finals was the tenth edition of the PDC darts tournament, the Players Championship Finals, which saw for the second time the top 64 players from the 22 Players Championship events of 2017 taking part. The tournament took place from 24–26 November 2017 at Butlin's Minehead in Minehead, England.

Sixteen time world champion Phil Taylor and nine time major finalist Terry Jenkins were notable absences at the tournament after not playing in enough Players Championship events to qualify.

Michael van Gerwen was the defending champion after beating Dave Chisnall 11–3 in the 2016 final[1], and he defended his title by defeating Jonny Clayton 11–2 in the final.

Following Rob Cross' defeat by Jonny Clayton in the semi-finals, it was the first time since 2012 that the #1 seed did not win the tournament.

Prize money

The 2017 Players Championship Finals had a total prize fund of £460,000, an increase of £60,000 from last year's tournament, with the winner's prize increasing from £75,000 to £100,000. The following is the breakdown of the fund:

Position (no. of players) Prize Money
(Total: £460,000)
Winner (1) £100,000
Runner-Up (1) £40,000
Semi-finalists (2) £23,000
Quarter-finalists (4) £12,500
Last 16  (Third round) (8) £8,000
Last 32  (Second round) (16) £5,000
Last 64  (First round) (32) £2,500
Nine-dart finish (0) £15,000

Qualification

The top 64 players from the Players Championships Order of Merit, which is solely based on prize money won in the twenty-two Players Championships events during the season, qualified for the tournament.

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Top 64 in the Players Championship Order of Merit

01.   England Rob Cross (Semi-finals)
02.   Northern Ireland Daryl Gurney (Quarter-finals)
03.   Scotland Peter Wright (First round)
04.   Scotland Gary Anderson (First round)
05.   Austria Mensur Suljović (Second round)
06.   Netherlands Michael van Gerwen (Winner)
07.   England Dave Chisnall (Second round)
08.   England Joe Cullen (First round)
09.   England Ian White (Third round)
10.   Australia Kyle Anderson (First round)
11.   England Darren Webster (Third round)
12.   Wales Jonny Clayton (Runner-up)
13.   England Alan Norris (First round)
14.   England Michael Smith (First round)
15.   Belgium Kim Huybrechts (First round)
16.   England Richard North (Second round)
17.   England Adrian Lewis (Third round)
18.   Scotland Robert Thornton (Second round)
19.   Australia Simon Whitlock (Second round)
20.   England Steve Beaton (Quarter-finals)
21.   Wales Gerwyn Price (Second round)
22.   England Mervyn King (Second round)
23.   England Justin Pipe (Semi-finals)
24.   Scotland John Henderson (Second round)
25.   England James Wade (Quarter-finals)
26.   England James Wilson (First round)
27.   England Steve West (Second round)
28.   England Stephen Bunting (Third round)
29.   Netherlands Jermaine Wattimena (Third round)
30.   England Peter Jacques (Third round)
31.   Netherlands Vincent van der Voort (First round)
32.   Republic of Ireland Steve Lennon (Second round)


33.   Austria Zoran Lerchbacher (First round)
34.   England Robbie Green (Second round)
35.   Spain Cristo Reyes (First round)
36.   England Keegan Brown (First round)
37.   Netherlands Benito van de Pas (First round)
38.   England Ryan Searle (First round)
39.   Republic of Ireland William O'Connor (Third round)
40.   England Kevin Painter (First round)
41.   England Darren Johnson (First round)
42.   Wales Mark Webster (First round)
43.   Northern Ireland Brendan Dolan (First round)
44.   Netherlands Jimmy Hendriks (First round)
45.   Belgium Ronny Huybrechts (First round)
46.   Netherlands Christian Kist (First round)
47.   England James Richardson (First round)
48.   Belgium Mike De Decker (First round)
49.   England Peter Hudson (First round)
50.   England Chris Dobey (Third round)
51.   Netherlands Jan Dekker (Quarter-finals)
52.   Netherlands Jelle Klaasen (Second round)
53.   Netherlands Jeffrey de Graaf (First round)
54.   Spain Antonio Alcinas (First round)
55.   Netherlands Ron Meulenkamp (Second round)
56.   Netherlands Raymond van Barneveld (First round)
57.   England Jamie Caven (Second round)
58.   England Joe Murnan (First round)
59.   Australia Paul Nicholson (First round)
60.   England Andy Boulton (First round)
61.   Northern Ireland Mickey Mansell (Second round)
62.   England Steve Hine (Second round)
63.   Netherlands Jeffrey de Zwaan (First round)
64.   Wales Robert Owen (First round)

Draw

There was no draw held, all players were put in a fixed bracket by their seeding positions.

Finals

Quarter-finals (best of 19 legs)
26 November
[2]
Semi-finals (best of 21 legs)
26 November
[3]
Final (best of 21 legs)
26 November
[4]
                 
1 England Rob Cross 96.32 10
25 England James Wade 93.47 6
1 England Rob Cross 93.94 8
12 Wales Jonny Clayton 95.48 11
12 Wales Jonny Clayton 91.86 10
20 England Steve Beaton 88.69 8
12 Wales Jonny Clayton 94.64 2
6 Netherlands Michael van Gerwen 105.50 11
2 Northern Ireland Daryl Gurney 91.82 9
23 England Justin Pipe 91.23 10
23 England Justin Pipe 93.75 3
6 Netherlands Michael van Gerwen 103.72 11
6 Netherlands Michael van Gerwen 105.08 10
51 Netherlands Jan Dekker 93.80 7

Top half

Section 1

First round (best of 11 legs)
24 November
[5]
Second round (best of 11 legs)
25 November
[6]
Third round (best of 19 legs)
25 November
[7]
Quarter-finals (best of 19 legs)
26 November
[8]
                       
1 England Rob Cross 92.18 6
64 Wales Robert Owen 90.52 2
1 England Rob Cross 104.04 6
32 Republic of Ireland Steve Lennon 98.44 2
32 Republic of Ireland Steve Lennon 89.93 6
33 Austria Zoran Lerchbacher 88.29 4
1 England Rob Cross 101.19 10
17 England Adrian Lewis 97.29 6
16 England Richard North 99.06 6
49 England Peter Hudson 83.53 1
16 England Richard North 92.22 3
17 England Adrian Lewis 97.41 6
17 England Adrian Lewis 98.89 6
48 Belgium Mike De Decker 95.30 3
1 England Rob Cross 96.32 10
25 England James Wade 93.47 6
8 England Joe Cullen 92.56 5
57 England Jamie Caven 85.63 6
57 England Jamie Caven 81.55 4
25 England James Wade 79.99 6
25 England James Wade 89.90 6
40 England Kevin Painter 86.84 4
25 England James Wade 94.53 10
9 England Ian White 92.56 6
9 England Ian White 95.25 6
56 Netherlands Raymond van Barneveld 96.88 5
9 England Ian White 102.04 6
24 Scotland John Henderson 98.64 5
24 Scotland John Henderson 90.91 6
41 England Darren Johnson 83.61 2

Section 2

First round (best of 11 legs)
24 November
[9]
Second round (best of 11 legs)
25 November
[10]
Third round (best of 19 legs)
25 November
[11]
Quarter-finals (best of 19 legs)
26 November
[12]
                       
5 Austria Mensur Suljović 92.02 6
60 England Andy Boulton 81.94 0
5 Austria Mensur Suljović 99.21 3
28 England Stephen Bunting 100.09 6
28 England Stephen Bunting 96.73 6
37 Netherlands Benito van de Pas 84.73 3
28 England Stephen Bunting 91.85 8
12 Wales Jonny Clayton 90.49 10
12 Wales Jonny Clayton 94.98 6
53 Netherlands Jeffrey de Graaf 92.87 4
12 Wales Jonny Clayton 98.37 6
21 Wales Gerwyn Price 95.94 2
21 Wales Gerwyn Price 91.15 6
44 Netherlands Jimmy Hendriks 88.82 4
12 Wales Jonny Clayton 91.86 10
20 England Steve Beaton 88.69 8
4 Scotland Gary Anderson 84.14 3
61 Northern Ireland Mickey Mansell 86.28 6
61 Northern Ireland Mickey Mansell 86.84 3
29 Netherlands Jermaine Wattimena 95.73 6
29 Netherlands Jermaine Wattimena 96.97 6
36 England Keegan Brown 79.97 0
29 Netherlands Jermaine Wattimena 87.13 9
20 England Steve Beaton 87.52 10
13 England Alan Norris 102.53 4
52 Netherlands Jelle Klaasen 100.83 6
52 Netherlands Jelle Klaasen 91.08 4
20 England Steve Beaton 86.94 6
20 England Steve Beaton 93.17 6
45 Belgium Ronny Huybrechts 87.86 4

Bottom half

Section 3

First round (best of 11 legs)
24 November
[13]
Second round (best of 11 legs)
25 November
[14]
Third round (best of 19 legs)
25 November
[15]
Quarter-finals (best of 19 legs)
26 November
[16]
                       
2 Northern Ireland Daryl Gurney 93.94 6
63 Netherlands Jeffrey de Zwaan 90.22 0
2 Northern Ireland Daryl Gurney 90.40 6
34 England Robbie Green 84.74 4
31 Netherlands Vincent van der Voort 90.44 5
34 England Robbie Green 89.23 6
2 Northern Ireland Daryl Gurney 102.49 10
50 England Chris Dobey 92.06 5
15 Belgium Kim Huybrechts 88.80 3
50 England Chris Dobey 94.80 6
50 England Chris Dobey 90.66 6
18 Scotland Robert Thornton 92.86 5
18 Scotland Robert Thornton 88.81 6
47 England James Richardson 91.26 5
2 Northern Ireland Daryl Gurney 91.82 9
23 England Justin Pipe 91.23 10
7 England Dave Chisnall 87.53 6
58 England Joe Murnan 87.46 5
7 England Dave Chisnall 88.58 3
39 Republic of Ireland William O'Connor 90.70 6
26 England James Wilson 90.65 5
39 Republic of Ireland William O'Connor 93.06 6
39 Republic of Ireland William O'Connor 92.99 9
23 England Justin Pipe 93.29 10
10 Australia Kyle Anderson 93.60 4
55 Netherlands Ron Meulenkamp 91.09 6
55 Netherlands Ron Meulenkamp 91.47 5
23 England Justin Pipe 85.74 6
23 England Justin Pipe 92.66 6
42 Wales Mark Webster 93.24 3

Section 4

First round (best of 11 legs)
24 November
[17]
Second round (best of 11 legs)
25 November
[18]
Third round (best of 19 legs)
25 November
[19]
Quarter-finals (best of 19 legs)
26 November
[20]
                       
6 Netherlands Michael van Gerwen 100.11 6
59 Australia Paul Nicholson 86.21 2
6 Netherlands Michael van Gerwen 108.28 6
27 England Steve West 99.44 2
27 England Steve West 89.47 6
38 England Ryan Searle 80.17 4
6 Netherlands Michael van Gerwen 102.68 10
11 England Darren Webster 91.38 5
11 England Darren Webster 92.96 6
54 Spain Antonio Alcinas 93.24 3
11 England Darren Webster 103.32 6
22 England Mervyn King 93.10 3
22 England Mervyn King 86.05 6
43 Northern Ireland Brendan Dolan 84.77 5
6 Netherlands Michael van Gerwen 105.08 10
51 Netherlands Jan Dekker 93.80 7
3 Scotland Peter Wright 95.47 5
62 England Steve Hine 97.10 6
62 England Steve Hine 82.67 5
30 England Peter Jacques 85.74 6
30 England Peter Jacques 92.42 6
35 Spain Cristo Reyes 99.47 5
30 England Peter Jacques 86.32 5
51 Netherlands Jan Dekker 88.94 10
14 England Michael Smith 90.51 3
51 Netherlands Jan Dekker 97.57 6
51 Netherlands Jan Dekker 84.07 6
19 Australia Simon Whitlock 81.96 5
19 Australia Simon Whitlock 89.76 6
46 Netherlands Christian Kist 79.81 3

References

  1. ^ "Brilliant van Gerwen Wins Again". PDC. Retrieved 27 July 2017.
  2. ^ "Player's Championships Finals Day". PDC. Retrieved 26 November 2017.
  3. ^ "Player's Championships Finals Day". PDC. Retrieved 26 November 2017.
  4. ^ "Player's Championships Finals Day". PDC. Retrieved 26 November 2017.
  5. ^ "Player's Championships Day One". PDC. Retrieved 24 November 2017.
  6. ^ "Player's Championships Day Two". PDC. Retrieved 25 November 2017.
  7. ^ "Player's Championships Day Two". PDC. Retrieved 25 November 2017.
  8. ^ "Player's Championships Finals Day". PDC. Retrieved 26 November 2017.
  9. ^ "Player's Championships Day One". PDC. Retrieved 24 November 2017.
  10. ^ "Player's Championships Day Two". PDC. Retrieved 25 November 2017.
  11. ^ "Player's Championships Day Two". PDC. Retrieved 25 November 2017.
  12. ^ "Player's Championships Finals Day". PDC. Retrieved 26 November 2017.
  13. ^ "Player's Championships Day One". PDC. Retrieved 24 November 2017.
  14. ^ "Player's Championships Day Two". PDC. Retrieved 25 November 2017.
  15. ^ "Player's Championships Day Two". PDC. Retrieved 25 November 2017.
  16. ^ "Player's Championships Finals Day". PDC. Retrieved 26 November 2017.
  17. ^ "Player's Championships Day One". PDC. Retrieved 24 November 2017.
  18. ^ "Player's Championships Day Two". PDC. Retrieved 25 November 2017.
  19. ^ "Player's Championships Day Two". PDC. Retrieved 25 November 2017.
  20. ^ "Player's Championships Finals Day". PDC. Retrieved 26 November 2017.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2017_Players_Championship_Finals&oldid=860385448"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2017_Players_Championship_Finals
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2017 Players Championship Finals"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA