2017 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships
Host city College Station, Texas
Texas A&M University
Date(s) March 10–11, 2017
Main stadium Gilliam Indoor Track Stadium
Events 34
2016
2018

The 2017 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships was the 53rd NCAA Men's Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships and the 36th NCAA Women's Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships, held at the Gilliam Indoor Track Stadium in College Station, Texas near the campus of the host school, the Texas A&M University. In total, thirty-four different men's and women's indoor track and field events were contested from March 10 to March 11, 2017.

Results

Sports and games.png This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

Men's results

60 meters

  • Final results shown, not prelims[1]
Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Christian Coleman Tennessee 6.45 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Cameron Burrell Houston 6.54 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Jaylen Bacon Arkansas State 6.56 6
4 Senoj-Jay Givans Texas 6.59 5
5 Kendal Williams Georgia 6.60 4
6 Kyree King Oregon 6.63 3
7 Mario Burke Houston 6.66 2
8 Kenzo Cotton Arkansas 6.70 1

200 meters

  • Final results shown, not prelims[2]
Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Christian Coleman Tennessee 20.11 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jereem Richards Alabama 20.31 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Just'N Thymes USC 20.36 6
4 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake LSU 20.63 5
5 Maxwell Willis Baylor 20.69 4
6 Josh Washington Arkansas 20.73 3
7 Kenzo Cotton Arkansas 20.75 2
8 Ncincilili Titi South Carolina 21.03 1

400 meters

  • Final results shown, not prelims[3]
Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Fred Kerley Texas A&M 44.85 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Michael Cherry LSU 45.64 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Mylik Kerley Texas A&M 45.75 6
4 Steven Gayle Alabama 46.02 5
5 Eric Futch Florida 46.16 4
6 Eric Janise Arkansas 46.33 3
7 Jermaine Griffith Rutgers 47.10 2
Kunle Fasasi Florida DQ

800 meters

  • Final results shown, not prelims[4]
Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Emmanuel Korir UTEP 1:47.48 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Drew Piazza Virginia Tech 1:47.62 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Joseph White Georgetown 1:47.79 6
4 Isaiah Harris Penn State 1:47.94 5
5 Robert Heppenstall Wake Forest 1:47.98 4
6 Daniel Kuhn Indiana 1:48.72 3
7 Blair Henderson LSU 1:49.69 2
Michael Saruni UTEP DQ

Mile

  • Final results shown, not prelims[5]
Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Josh Kerr New Mexico 4:03.22 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Edward Cheserek Oregon 4:05.42 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Sampson Laari Middle Tennessee 4:06.11 6
4 Neil Gourley Virginia Tech 4:06.26 5
5 Adam Palamar Syracuse 4:06.47 4
6 Joshua Thompson Oklahoma State 4:06.96 3
7 Liam Dee Iona 4:07.82 2
8 Ben Saarel Colorado 4:07.84 1
9 Matthew Maton Oregon 4:08.88
10 Thomas Joyce California 4:16.77

3000 meters

Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Edward Cheserek Oregon 7:55.91 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Justyn Knight Syracuse 7:56.21 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Marc Scott Tulsa 7:57.19 6
4 Joe Klecker Colorado 7:58.90 5
5 Colby Gilbert Washington 7:59.41 4
6 Cole Rockhold Colorado State 7:59.89 3
7 Brian Barraza Houston 8:00.69 2
8 John Dressel Colorado 8:01.93 1
9 Clayton Young BYU 8:02.11
10 Scott Carpenter Georgetown 8:06.34
11 Jack Keelan Stanford 8:10.03
12 Amon Terer Campbell 8:12.28
13 Erik Peterson Butler 8:16.46
14 Garrett Corcoran California 8:20.31
15 Ben Saarel Colorado 8:21.01
16 Matthew Maton Oregon 8:21.45

5000 meters

Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Edward Cheserek Oregon 13:41.20 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Marc Scott Tulsa 13:43.83 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Amon Terer Campbell 13:47.01 6
4 John Dressel Colorado 13:47.84 5
5 Alfred Chelanga Alabama 13:48.36 4
6 Erik Peterson Butler 13:49.83 3
7 MJ Erb Ole Miss 13:51.73 2
8 Tyler Day Northern Arizona 13:53.93 1
9 Grant Fischer Colorado State 13:55.37
10 Jerrell Mock Colorado State 13:56.74
11 Rory Linkletter BYU 13:57.62
12 Zach Herriott Virginia 13:59.99
13 Jonathan Green Georgetown 14:00.95
14 Matthew Baxter Northern Arizona 14:08.28
15 Colby Gilbert Washington 14:20.58
16 Alex Short San Francisco 14:23.26

60 meters hurdles

  • Final results shown, not prelims[8]
Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Grant Holloway Florida 7.58 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Freddie Crittenden III Syracuse 7.67 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Chad Zallow Youngstown State 7.72 6
4 David Kendziera Illinois 7.73 5
5 Ruebin Walters Alabama 7.77 4
6 Ashtyn Davis California 7.83 3
7 Nick Anderson Kentucky 7.85 2
8 Aaron Mallett Iowa 9.49 1

4 × 400 meters relay

Rank University Athletes Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Texas A&M Fred Kerley, Robert Grant, Devin Dixon, Mylik Kerley 3:02.80 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Florida Kunle Fasasi, Grant Holloway, Eric Futch, Ryan Clark 3:03.52 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Arkansas Kemar Mowatt, Obi Igbokwe, Eric Janise, Jamarco Stephen 3:05.34 6
4 LSU Michael Cherry, Jaron Flournoy, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Lamar Bruton 3:05.53 5
5 Iowa Emmanuel Ogwo, Collin Hofacker, DeJuan Frye, Mar'yea Harris 3:05.60 4
6 Texas Tech Kyle Collins, Andrew Hudson, Steven Champlin, Charles Jones 3:05.63 3
7 Texas Byron Robinson, Senoj-Jay Givans, Christopher Irvin, Aldrich Bailey Jr. 3:05.88 2
8 Alabama Skyler Bowden, Steven Gayle, Jacopo Lahbi, Jereem Richards 3:06.06 1
9 USC Ricky Morgan Jr., Just'N Thymes, Zyaire Clemes, Marquis Morris 3:06.08
10 Penn State Dan Chisena, Xavier Smith, Samuel Reiser, Isaiah Harris 3:07.43
11 Kansas Ivan Henry, Tre Daniels, Jaron Hartley, Strymar Livingston 3:07.87
Iowa State Eric Fogltanz, Ben Kelly, Roshon Roomes, Jaymes Dennison DNF

Distance medley relay

Rank University Athletes Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Ole Miss Craig Engels, Nick DeRay, Sean Tobin, Robert Domanic 9:31.32 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Virginia Tech Daniel Jaskowak, Gregory Chiles, Kevin Cianfarini, Vincent Ciattei 9:33.35 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Georgetown Darren Fahy, Quincey Wilson, Spencer Brown, Scott Carpenter 9:33.42 6
4 Oregon Austin Tamagno, Marcus Chambers, Mick Stanovsek, Blake Haney 9:33.52 5
5 Indiana Joseph Murphy, Markevious Roach, Daniel Kuhn, Kyle Mau 9:34.17 4
6 Oklahoma State Craig Nowak, Brandon Singleton, Bradley Johnson, Hassan Abdi 9:35.02 3
7 Arkansas Ethan Moehn, Jamarco Stephen, Carlton Orange, Jack Bruce 9:38.91 2
8 Villanova Elliot Slade, Harry Purcell, Ville Lampinen, Logan Wetzel 9:39.38 1
9 Minnesota Shane Streich, Jack Wellenstein, Mitch Hechsel, Derek Wiebke 9:41.11
10 New Mexico Elmar Engholm, Mark Haywood, Kristian Hansen, Graham Thomas 9:46.87
11 UTEP Jonah Koech, Asa Guevara, Cosmas Boit, Michael Saruni 9:56.03
12 Stanford Tai Dinger, Jackson Shumway, Brian Smith, Jack Keelan 10:00.77

High jump

Rank Name University 2.10 2.15 2.20 2.23 2.26 2.29 Mark Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Trey Culver Texas Tech o o xo o o xxx 2.26 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Kyle Landon Southern Illinois o o o o xo xxx 2.26 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Keenon Laine Georgia o o o xo xxx 2.23 6
4 Randall Cunningham II USC o o o xxo xxx 2.23 5
5= Christoff Bryan Kansas State o o xo xxx 2.20 3.5
5= Clayton Brown Florida o o xo xxx 2.20 3.5
7= Justice Summerset Arizona o xo xo xxx 2.20 1.5
7= Darius Carbin Georgia xo o xo xxx 2.20 1.5
9 Ken LeGassey Arkansas o o xxx 2.15
10 Zachary Blackham BYU o xo xxx 2.15
11 Matthew Campbell Albany xo xo xxx 2.15
12= Darryl Sullivan Tennessee o xxx 2.10
12= Michael Burke UCLA o xxx 2.10
12= Julian Harvey SIU Edwardsville o xxx 2.10
15 Damar Robinson Louisville xo xxx 2.10
16 Charles Brown Texas Tech xxo xxx 2.10

Pole vault

Rank Name University 5.25 5.35 5.45 5.50 5.55 5.60 5.65 5.70 5.81 Mark Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Chris Nilsen South Dakota o o xo o xo xxo xxx 5.70 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Audie Wyatt Texas A&M xo o o o o xr 5.55 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Matthew Ludwig Akron o o xo xxo xxx 5.50 6
4 Tim Ehrhardt Michigan State o o xxo xxo xxx 5.50 5
5 Adrián Vallés Cincinnati o o xxr 5.45 4
6 Torben Laidig Virginia Tech xo o o xxx 5.45 2.5
6 Nate Richartz Notre Dame o xo o xxx 5.45 2.5
8 Tray Oates Samford xxo xo o xxx 5.45 1
9 Devin King Southeastern Louisiana o o xo xxx 5.45
10 Deakin Volz Virginia Tech xo xo xo xxx 5.45
11 Chase Smith Washington o xo xxx 5.35
11 Jake Albright Kansas o xo xxx 5.35
13 Kyle Pater Air Force xo xxo xxx 5.35
14 Nick Maestretti Kansas o xxx 5.25
15 Paulo Benavides Kansas xo xxx 5.25
16 Barrett Poth Texas xxx NH

Long jump

Rank Name University Round Mark Team score
1 2 3 4 5 6
1st, gold medalist(s) KeAndre Bates Florida 7.24 8.04 7.60 7.66 7.90 8.00 8.04 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Will WIlliams Texas A&M x 7.82 7.86 x 7.47 7.89 7.89 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Steffin McCarter Texas 7.78 7.66 7.59 7.71 7.73 7.83 7.83 6
4 Andreas Trajkovski Arkansas 7.76 7.61 7.67 x 7.83 7.71 7.83 5
5 Julian Harvey SIU Edwardsville 7.78 7.55 7.49 7.53 7.81 7.71 7.81 4
6 Terrell McClain Akron 7.81 7.66 7.53 7.72 7.75 7.69 7.81 3
7 Damarcus Simpson Oregon x 7.71 x 7.76 x 7.62 7.76 2
8 Travonn White Arkansas x 7.68 7.21 7.74 x 7.47 7.74 1
9 Chris McBride Clemson 7.53 7.48 7.60 7.63 7.48 7.40 7.63
10 Jacob Fincham-Dukes Oklahoma State 7.59 x 7.54 7.59
11 Grant Holloway Florida 7.16 7.57 7.57 7.57
12 Austin Hazel UCLA 7.47 7.50 7.55 7.55
13 Ventavius Sears Western Kentucky 7.55 x 7.21 7.55
14 Charles Brown Texas Tech x 7.48 x 7.48
15 O'Shea Wilson Iowa x 5.80 7.33 7.33
Hunter Veith Wichita State x - - NM

Triple jump

Rank Name University Round Mark Team score
1 2 3 4 5 6
1st, gold medalist(s) Clive Pullen Arkansas 16.82 16.56 16.70 x x 16.86 16.86 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) KeAndre Bates Florida 16.12 16.62 16.28 16.31 16.54 16.12 16.62 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) O'Brien Wasome Texas x 16.49 x - x 16.24 16.49 6
4 Hayden McClain Oklahoma 15.17 15.55 16.10 x 16.03 16.16 16.16 5
5 Barden Adams Kansas x 15.99 15.34 15.62 15.25 15.75 15.99 4
6 Kaiwan Culmer Nebraska 15.51 15.53 15.75 15.19 15.43 15.96 15.96 3
7 Clayton Brown Florida 15.84 15.55 15.64 x 15.87 15.92 15.92 2
8 Montel Nevers Florida State x 15.36 15.90 15.59 x 15.63 15.90 1
9 David Oluwadara Boston University 15.69 15.73 15.58 15.88 15.34 15.32 15.88
10 Jordan Scott Virginia x 15.53 15.69 15.69
11 Damar Robinson Louisville 13.99 15.21 15.63 15.63
12 Scotty Newton TCU 15.51 x x 15.51
13 Charles Brown Texas Tech 15.15 x 15.42 15.42
14 Michael Tiller Bethune-Cookman 15.06 15.31 15.34 15.34
15 Eric Bethea Indiana 15.11 14.23 15.32 15.32
Lasheon Strozier North Carolina A&T x x x NM

Shot put

Rank Name University Round Mark Team score
1 2 3 4 5 6
1st, gold medalist(s) Mostafa Hassan Colorado State 19.07 x 20.36 19.97 20.49 21.27 21.27 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Denzel Comenentia Georgia 19.44 19.11 19.56 19.18 19.86 19.88 19.88 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Oghenakpobo Efekoro Virginia 18.95 18.79 19.26 18.57 19.19 19.84 19.84 6
4 Jared Kern Southern Illinois 19.20 x 17.74 18.97 19.77 x 19.77 5
5 Josh Awotunde South Carolina 18.13 x 19.20 19.14 x 19.66 19.66 4
6 Nicholas Demaline Ohio State x 19.44 x 19.19 18.62 x 19.44 3
7 Nicolai Ceban Kansas 19.28 x 18.64 x 19.33 19.37 19.37 2
8 Aaron Castle Arizona 18.54 19.15 18.68 18.96 19.20 18.97 19.20 1
9 Kyle Felpel Alabama 18.80 18.99 x x x 18.88 18.99
10 Willie Morrison Indiana 17.21 18.71 14.39 18.71
11 Alex Renner North Dakota State 18.42 18.67 18.47 18.67
12 Matthew Katnik USC 18.37 18.62 x 18.62
13 Austin Droogsma Florida State 17.53 18.16 18.08 18.16
14 Brian Williams Ole Miss x 17.53 17.88 17.88
15 Dotun Ogundeji UCLA x x 17.27 17.27
Filip Mihaljević Virginia x x x NM

Weight throw

Rank Name University Round Mark Team score
1 2 3 4 5 6
1st, gold medalist(s) Johnnie Jackson LSU 22.64 22.88 x 21.78 21.94 x 22.88 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Grant Cartwright Michigan 21.79 22.55 22.70 21.74 x 22.00 22.70 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Jordan Young Virginia x 22.09 22.32 22.28 22.41 x 22.41 6
4 Rudy Winkler Cornell 22.18 22.30 21.72 20.91 x x 22.30 5
5 Josh Davis North Carolina State 21.28 20.71 21.77 22.04 21.07 x 22.04 4
6 Gleb Dudarev Kansas x x 21.96 x x 21.97 21.97 3
7 Joseph Ellis Michigan 20.91 x 21.37 x 21.02 21.73 21.73 2
8 Riley Budde Wisconsin 21.64 21.14 x 21.23 x x 21.64 1
9 Daniel Haugh Alabama 21.20 21.32 21.56 21.23 x 21.48 21.56
10 Adam Kelly Princeton 21.13 x 21.08 21.13
11 Alex Poursanidis Georgia x 20.99 20.49 20.99
12 AJ McFarland Florida 19.61 20.99 20.21 20.99
13 Elias Hakansson Alabama x 20.86 x 20.86
14 Reginald Jagers Kent State 20.66 20.03 20.43 20.66
15 James Hubbard Long Beach State x x 20.11 17.27
16 Aleks Rapp Tulsa 20.02 20.03 20.08 20.08

Heptathlon

  The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete University 60m LJ SP HJ 60m H PV 1000m Points Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Devon Williams Georgia 6.88 7.83 14.11 1.95 7.75 4.76 2:41.26 6177 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Tim Duckworth Kentucky 6.77 7.77 13.09 2.16 8.10 5.26 3:04.24 6165 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Karl Saluri Georgia 6.79 7.58 14.41 1.86 8.33 4.96 2:36.92 6051 6
4 Hunter Price Colorado State 6.94 7.30 13.27 2.04 8.01 4.66 2:37.99 5996 5
5 Lindon Victor Texas A&M 6.99 7.23 16.55 2.07 8.43 4.76 2:51.14 5976 4
6 Harrison Williams Stanford 7.02 7.03 13.34 1.95 8.23 5.36 2:39.45 5970 3
7 Wolf Mahler Texas 6.94 7.00 12.38 1.92 8.31 4.86 2:34.15 5791 2
8 Jonathan Wells Illinois 7.13 7.44 13.67 2.16 8.11 4.76 3:09.21 5786 1
9 Hunter Veith Wichita State 7.00 7.55 12.41 1.95 8.15 4.96 2:56.44 5760
10 Kevin Nielsen BYU 7.12 7.34 11.91 1.95 8.44 4.76 2:44.47 5630
11 Mitch Modin Oregon 7.13 7.10 13.16 1.95 8.35 4.66 2:55.01 5527
12 Gabe Moore Arkansas 7.15 6.69 13.51 1.95 8.49 4.66 2:44.58 5519
13 Austin Jamerson Cornell 7.17 7.22 12.47 2.10 8.34 4.06 2:50.84 5509
14 John Seals George Mason 7.13 6.97 12.35 2.10 8.22 4.66 3:12.70 5447
15 Steven Bastien Michigan 6.96 7.43 13.12 1.92 8.34 NH DNF 4119
16 Steele Wasik Texas 7.14 6.85 13.72 1.98 DNF NH DNF 3107

Men's team scores

  • Top 10 and ties shown[18]
Rank University Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Texas A&M 46
2nd, silver medalist(s) Florida 45.5
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Oregon 38
4 Georgia 35.5
5 Arkansas 33
6 LSU 30
7 Virginia Tech 23.5
8 Alabama 22
9 Texas 21
10 Syracuse 20
Tennessee 20

Women's results

60 meters

  • Final results shown, not prelims[19]
Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Hannah Cunliffe Oregon 7.14 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Javianne Oliver Kentucky 7.16 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Ariana Washington Oregon 7.20 6
4 Ashley Henderson San Diego State 7.22 5
5 Deajah Stevens Oregon 7.22 4
6 Kortnei Johnson LSU 7.22 3
7 Quaneshdea Burks Alabama 7.27 2
8 Mikiah Brisco LSU 7.29 1

200 meters

  • Final results shown, not prelims[20]
Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Ariana Washington Oregon 22.42 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Hannah Cunliffe Oregon 22.53 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Deanna Hill USC 22.54 6
4 Ashley Henderson San Diego State 22.83 5
5 Brittany Brown Iowa 22.92 4
6 Jada Martin LSU 22.96 3
7 Diamond Spaulding Texas A&M 23.09 2
8 Gabrielle Thomas Harvard 23.35 1

400 meters

  • Final results shown, not prelims[21]
Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Shakima Wimbley Miami 51.07 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Kendall Ellis USC 51.07 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Sage Watson Arizona 51.84 6
4 Daina Harper Arkansas 51.93 5
5 Alex Gholston Alabama 52.23 4
6 Chrisann Gordon Texas 52.81 3
7 Zola Golden Texas 52.90 2
8 Brittny Ellis Miami 53.13 1


800 meters

  • Final results shown, not prelims[22]
Rank Name University Time Team score
1 Raevyn Rogers Oregon 2:01.09 10
2 Hanna Green Virginia Tech 2:02.13 8
3 Shea Collinsworth BYU 2:02.35 6
4 Jazmine Fray Texas A&M 2:03.00 5
5 Ruby Stauber LSU 2:03.01 4
6 Jasmine Staebler Iowa State 2:04.08 3
7 Olivia Baker Stanford 2:04.45 2
8 Abike Egbeniyi Middle Tennessee 2:06.86 1

Mile

  • Final results shown, not prelims[23]
Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Karisa Nelson Samford 4:31.24 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Elinor Purrier New Hampshire 4:31.88 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Danae Rivers Penn State 4:33.89 6
4 Kaela Edwards Oklahoma State 4:34.27 5
5 Therese Haiss Arkansas 4:34.54 4
6 Nikki Hiltz Arkansas 4:34.57 3
7 Millie Paladino Providence 4:34.62 2
8 Siofra Cleirigh Buttner Villanova 4:34.78 1
9 Amy-Eloise Neale Washington 4:35.12
10 Grace Barnett Clemson 4:38.27

3000 meters

Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Dani Jones Colorado 9:09.20 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Karissa Schweizer Missouri 9:09.33 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Katie Rainsberger Oregon 9:09.87 6
4 Samantha Nadel Oregon 9:10.88 5
5 Vanessa Fraser Stanford 9:10.92 4
6 Katherine Receveur Indiana 9:12.61 3
7 Allie Buchalski Furman 9:13.39 2
8 Erin Clark Colorado 9:13.56 1
9 Alli Cash Oregon 9:14.98
10 Tessa Barrett Penn State 9:16.50
11 Elise Cranny Stanford 9:17.85
12 Katie Jensen Rice 9:20.50
13 Gina Sereno Michigan 9:21.67
14 Taylor Werner Arkansas 9:27.66
15 Rachel Koon NC State 9:33.22
16 Claire Green Arizona 9:47.57

5000 meters

Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Karissa Schweizer Missouri 15:19.14 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Erin Finn Michigan 15:27.36 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Anna Rohrer Notre Dame 15:29.83 6
4 Allie Buchalski Furman 15:41.69 5
5 Tessa Barrett Penn State 15:42.29 4
6 Jordann McDermitt Eastern Michigan 15:43.95 3
7 Brianna Ilarda Providence 15:46.13 2
8 Anne-Marie Blaney UCF 15:49.26 1
9 Alice Wright New Mexico 15:56.24
10 Olivia Pratt Butler 15:56.54
11 Erika Kemp NC State 15:59.19
12 Lauren LaRocco Portland 16:03.80
13 Maggie Schmaedick Oregon 16:07.30
14 Makena Morley Colorado 16:12.39
15 Grayson Murphy Utah 16:24.00
Judy Pendergast Harvard DQ

60 meters hurdles

  • Final results shown, not prelims[26]
Rank Name University Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Sasha Wallace Oregon 7.90 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Devynne Charlton Purdue 7.93 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Pedrya Seymour Illinois 7.97 6
4 Anna Cockrell USC 7.99 5
5 Rushelle Burton Texas 8.02 4
6 Tobi Amusan UTEP 8.03 3
7 Jasmine Camacho-Quinn Kentucky 8.11 2
8 Alaysha Johnson Oregon 8.13 1

4 × 400 meters relay

Rank University Athletes Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) USC Cameron Pettigrew, Amalie Iuel, Deanna Hill, Kendall Ellis 3:27.03 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Oregon Makenzie Dunmore, Deajah Stevens, Elexis Guster, Raevyn Rogers 3:27.07 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Texas A&M Jaevin Reed, Briyahna Desrosiers, Danyel White, Jazmine Fray 3:28.36 6
4 Alabama Takyera Roberson, Alex Gholston, Diamond Gause, Domonique Williams 3:28.62 5
5 Baylor Taylor Bennett, Kiana Hawn, Kiana Horton, Leticia De Souza 3:30.60 4
6 Ohio State Beatrice Hannan, Karrington Winters, Aaliyah Barnes, Maggie Barrie 3:31.23 3
7 Miami Aiyanna Stiverne, Brittny Ellis, Michelle Atherley, Shakima Wimbley 3:31.85 2
8 Florida Brandee Johnson, Destinee Gause, Taylor Sharpe, Sharrika Barnett 3:31.94 1
9 South Carolina Precious Holmes, Tyler Brockington, Aliyah Abrams, Briana Haith 3:32.14
10 Purdue Symone Black, Chloe Abbott, Jahneya Mitchell, Brionna Thomas 3:32.34
11 Arkansas Sunkietra McCallister, Brianna Swinton, Ceara Watson, Daina Harper 3:32.34
12 LSU Kymber Payne, Jada Martin, Rachel Misher, Travia Jones 3:32.34

Distance medley relay

Rank University Athletes Time Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Colorado Tabor Scholl, Elissa Mann, Sage Hurta, Dani Jones 11:00.34 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Stanford Vanessa Fraser, Missy Mongiovi, Malika Waschmann, Elise Cranny 11:00.36 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Oregon Lilli Burdon, Ashante Horsley, Brooke Feldmeier, Katie Rainsberger 11:00.68 6
4 BYU Ashleigh Warner, Brenna Porter, Kristi Rush, Erica Birk 11:03.42 5
5 Michigan Jamie Morrissey, Jade Harrison, Jaimie Phelan, Gina Sereno 11:04.74 4
6 Penn State Danae Rivers, Tichina Rhodes, Rachel Banks, Julie Kocjancic 11:04.89 3
7 Kansas Riley Cooney, Nicole Montgomery, Whitney Adams, Hannah Richardson 11:05.35 2
8 Notre Dame Kelly Hart, Payton Miller, Jamie Marvil, Jessica Harris 11:05.76 1
9 Indiana Brenna Calder, Taylor Williams, Olivia Hippensteel, Katherine Receveur 11:06.03
10 LSU Ruby Stauber, Travia Jones, Erika Lewis, Morgan Schuetz 11:06.83
11 Arkansas Regan Ward, Brianna Swinton, Ceara Watson, Taylor Werner 11:10.41
12 Villanova Kaley Ciluffo, Amari Onque-Shabazz, McKenna Keegan, Sammy Bockoven 11:13.59

High jump

Rank Name University 1.76 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 Mark Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Madeline Fagan Georgia o o o xxo xxo r 1.93 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Tatiana Gousin Georgia o o xxo xo xxx 1.90 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Logan Boss Mississippi State o o o o xxo xxx 1.90 6
4 Stacey Destin Alabama o xxo o o xxx 1.87 5
5 Nicole Greene North Carolina o xxo o xxx 1.84 4
6 Shelley Spires Air Force o o xo xxx 1.84 3
7 Kimberly Williamson Kansas State o o xxo xxx 1.84 2
8 Zarriea Willis Texas Tech o xo xxx 1.81 0.5
8 Lisanne Hagens Arizona o xo xxx 1.81 0.5
10 Nikki Manson Akron o xxo xxx 1.81
11 Eleonora Omoregie Florida State xo xxx 1.76
11 Janae Moffitt Purdue xo xxx 1.76
13 Clarissa Cutliff FIU xxo xxx 1.76
13 Andrea Stapleton BYU xxo xxx 1.76
Kandie Bloch-Jones Illinois xxx NH
Jailah Mason Morgan State xxx NH

Pole vault

Rank Name University 4.05 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.45 4.50 Mark Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Lakan Taylor Alabama o o xo o o xxx 4.45 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Annie Rhodes Baylor o xo o xxo xxo xxx 4.45 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Olivia Gruver Kentucky o o xo xxx 4.40 6
4 Lucy Bryan Akron xo o xxo xo xxx 4.40 5
5 Victoria Weeks Arkansas o o o xxx 4.30 4
6 Desiree Freier Arkansas o xo xo xxx 4.30 3
7 Alexis Weeks Arkansas o o xxx 4.20 1.5
7 Elizabeth Quick Washington o o xxx 4.20 1.5
9 Allison Harris Princeton xo o xxx 4.20
10 Shay Petty Texas o xo xxx 4.20
11 Kally Long Texas xo xxo xxx 4.20
12 Sarah Bell Vanderbilt o xxx 4.05
13 Madison Heath Duke xo xxx 4.05
13 Lindsey Murray Ole Miss xo xxx 4.05
13 Emily Gunderson Texas A&M xo xxx 4.05
16 Kathryn Tomczak Air Force xxx NH

Long jump

Rank Name University Round Mark Team score
1 2 3 4 5 6
1st, gold medalist(s) Sha'Keela Saunders Kentucky 6.42 6.70 6.55 x 6.62 6.90 6.90 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Quanesha Burks Alabama 6.64 6.60 x 6.65 6.72 x 6.72 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Keturah Orji Georgia 6.26 6.34 6.34 x 6.58 x 6.58 6
4 Kate Hall Georgia x 6.45 x x 6.48 6.35 6.48 5
5 Savannah Carson Purdue 6.36 x 6.28 6.19 6.25 6.48 6.48 4
6 Rougui Sou South Carolina 6.11 x 6.35 6.37 x 6.46 6.46 3
7 Kendell Williams Georgia x x 6.29 6.12 6.43 6.25 6.43 2
8 Darrielle McQueen Florida 6.22 6.29 x 6.16 6.30 6.38 6.38 1
9 Taliyah Brooks Arkansas x 6.25 6.29 6.07 6.28 6.33 6.33
10 Destiny Carter Kentucky 6.28 x 5.95 6.28
11 Sydney Conley Kansas 6.19 6.00 6.24 6.24
12 Jhoanmy Luque Iowa State x 6.16 6.17 6.17
13 Jahisha Thomas Iowa 6.17 5.91 5.92 6.17
14 Jogaile Petrokaite Florida State 6.09 x x 6.09
15 Baileh Simms Oklahoma 5.99 x x 5.99
16 Samara Spencer South Dakota 5.04 5.55 5.30 5.55

Triple jump

Rank Name University Round Mark Team score
1 2 3 4 5 6
1st, gold medalist(s) Keturah Orji Georgia 14.11 14.08 - - - - 14.11 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Yanis David Florida 13.39 13.76 x 13.70 13.62 x 13.76 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Natasha Dicks South Carolina x 13.47 x x x x 13.47 6
4 Marshay Ryan Auburn 12.92 12.79 13.16 x 13.04 13.43 13.43 5
5 Tiffany Flynn Mississippi State 13.31 13.25 13.18 13.39 13.21 x 13.39 4
6 Viershanie Latham Texas Tech 12.77 12.99 13.16 12.92 13.13 13.39 13.39 3
7 Simone Charley Vanderbilt 13.29 13.21 12.96 13.21 13.31 13.19 13.31 2
8 Dannielle Gibson Penn State 13.00 13.23 12.67 13.10 x 13.01 13.23 1
9 Jhoanmy Luque Iowa State 12.91 13.20 x x 13.14 13.21 13.21
10 Shardia Lawrence Kansas State 12.79 13.00 13.15 13.15
11 Amber Hughes Tennessee State 13.09 12.91 x 13.09
12 Iana Amsterdam Clemson 11.89 12.77 13.06 13.06
13 Sha'Keela Saunders Kentucky 12.61 12.68 12.80 12.80
14 Jannell Hadnot New Mexico 12.57 12.80 x 12.80
15 Darrielle McQueen Florida 12.23 12.38 x 12.38
Marie-Josee Ebwea-Bile Kentucky x x x NM

Shot put

Rank Name University Round Mark Team score
1 2 3 4 5 6
1st, gold medalist(s) Raven Saunders Ole Miss 18.31 17.98 18.04 19.20 18.10 19.56 19.56 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Danniel Thomas Kent State 18.00 17.90 17.99 18.26 18.40 x 18.40 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Brittany Mann USC x 17.78 16.79 x 16.93 17.18 17.78 6
4 Maggie Ewen Arizona State 17.57 x 16.67 x x x 17.57 5
5 Jessica Woodard Oklahoma 17.55 x x x x x 17.55 4
6 Emmonnie Henderson Louisville 16.48 17.13 17.41 17.50 x x 17.50 3
7 Lloydricia Cameron Florida 16.84 16.57 17.34 16.14 17.29 17.31 17.34 2
8 Janeah Stewart Ole Miss 14.69 15.27 17.23 15.56 16.55 16.34 17.23 1
9 Cion Hicks Baylor 16.13 16.76 16.56 x x x 16.76
10 Amelia Strickler Miami (Ohio) x 16.61 16.52 16.61
11 Nikki Okwelogu Harvard 16.13 15.73 15.34 16.13
12 Torie Owers UCLA 15.06 16.07 15.12 16.07
13 Aaliyah Pete Colorado State 15.89 15.91 16.04 16.04
14 Erin Farmer Arkansas State 15.84 x 15.73 15.84
15 Kiley Sabin Minnesota 15.81 x 15.73 15.81
16 Haley Teel Alabama x 15.00 15.69 15.69

Weight throw

Rank Name University Round Mark Team score
1 2 3 4 5 6
1st, gold medalist(s) Annette Echikunwoke University of Cincinnati 21.87 x x 21.81 x 22.42 22.42 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Dolly Nyemah Louisville 20.47 20.15 21.42 21.73 21.49 21.74 21.74 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Victoria Merriweather Charlotte 18.46 21.42 19.36 21.35 21.48 21.74 21.74 6
4 Sade Olatoye Ohio State 21.69 20.71 21.07 x x x 21.69 5
5 LaPorscha Wells Georgia State 21.21 x x x 20.97 x 21.21 4
6 Maggie Ewen Arizona State x 20.21 20.67 20.44 20.97 20.51 20.97 3
7 Raven Saunders Ole Miss x 20.14 20.81 20.33 x 20.61 20.81 2
8 Jasmine Manigault Auburn 20.39 20.72 20.20 20.25 x 20.05 20.72 1
9 Janee' Kassanavoid Kansas State 19.77 20.71 x 19.31 18.39 x 20.71
10 Stamatia Scarvelis Tennesssee 20.19 x 20.50 20.50
11 Brooke Andersen Northern Arizona x 20.29 18.38 20.29
12 Marthaline Cooper Winthrop 20.20 x x 20.20
13 Janeah Stewart Ole Miss 18.46 20.05 x 20.05
14 Shelby Ashe Georgia x 19.86 x 19.86
15 Jordan McClendon LSU 19.43 18.99 19.82 19.82
16 Banke Oginni Wisconsin 19.25 19.44 x 19.44

Pentathlon

  The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete University 60m H HJ SP LJ 800 Points Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Kendell Williams Georgia 8.03 1.78 12.96 6.47 2:15.61 4682 10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Taliyah Brooks Arkansas 8.13 1.84 11.97 6.48 2:22.39 4580 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Nina Schultz Kansas State 8.41 1.81 12.14 6.18 2:26.55 4340 6
4 Michelle Atherley Miami 8.21 1.75 12.69 5.67 2:17.05 4319 5
5 Leigha Brown Arkansas 8.48 1.72 12.45 5.61 2:15.00 4216 4
6 Stacey Destin Alabama 8.63 1.90 11.71 5.78 2:32.15 4186 3
7 Georgia Ellenwood Wisconsin 8.64 1.72 12.12 5.77 2:18.29 4162 2
8 Rose Jackson North Dakota State 8.77 1.60 12.78 6.09 2:17.57 4142 1
9 Kelsey Herman Arkansas 8.34 1.75 11.92 6.06 2:33.68 4139
10 Zoe Hughes Harvard 8.80 1.63 12.73 5.94 2:19.81 4089
11 Nikki Larch-Miller Wichita State 8.26 1.63 11.90 5.64 2:17.93 4088
12 Jaclyn Siefring Akron 8.76 1.63 12.13 5.88 2:16.72 4084
13 Holly Hankenson Louisville 8.52 1.57 11.65 5.74 2:14.88 4017
14 Louisa Grauvogel Georgia 8.47 1.60 12.37 5.81 2:23.99 4008
15 Melissa-Maree Farrington Florida State 8.40 1.72 11.46 5.80 2:32.69 3992
16 Breanne Borman Wichita State 8.78 1.60 12.72 5.33 2:33.25 3705

Women's team scores

  • Top 10 and ties shown[36]
Rank University Team score
1st, gold medalist(s) Oregon 84
2nd, silver medalist(s) Georgia 51
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Alabama 37
4 USC 35
5 Arkansas 32
6 Kentucky 26
7 Colorado 21
8 Miami 18
Missouri 18
10 Penn State 14
Stanford 14

See also


References

  1. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's 60m Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved June 13, 2017.
  2. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's 200m Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved June 13, 2017.
  3. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's 400m Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 14, 2017.
  4. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's 800m Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 14, 2017.
  5. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's Mile Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 14, 2017.
  6. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's 3000m Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 14, 2017.
  7. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's 5000m Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 14, 2017.
  8. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's 60m Hurdles Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 15, 2017.
  9. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's 4x400m Relay - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 15, 2017.
  10. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's 4x400m Relay - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 15, 2017.
  11. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's High Jump - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 15, 2017.
  12. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's Pole Vault - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 15, 2017.
  13. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's Long Jump - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 15, 2017.
  14. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's Triple Jump - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 15, 2017.
  15. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's Shot Put - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 15, 2017.
  16. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's Weight Throw - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 15, 2017.
  17. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's Heptathlon - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 15, 2017.
  18. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 15, 2017.
  19. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's 60m Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 17, 2017.
  20. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's 200m Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 17, 2017.
  21. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's 400m Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved December 17, 2017.
  22. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's 800m Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved January 24, 2018.
  23. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's Mile Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved January 30th, 2018.
  24. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's 3000m Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved January 30, 2018.
  25. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's 5000m Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved January 30, 2018.
  26. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's 60m Hurdles Finals - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved January 30, 2018.
  27. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's 4x400m Relay - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved January 30, 2018.
  28. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's DIstance Medley Relay - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved January 30, 2018.
  29. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's High Jump - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved January 30, 2018.
  30. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's Pole Vault - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved January 30, 2018.
  31. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's Long Jump - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved February 2, 2018.
  32. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's Triple Jump - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved February 5, 2018.
  33. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's Shot Put - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved February 5, 2018.
  34. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's Weight Throw - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved February 5, 2018.
  35. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's Pentathlon - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved January 24, 2018.
  36. ^ 2017 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - March 11, 2017 TFRRS. Retrieved January 24, 2018.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2017_NCAA_Division_I_Indoor_Track_and_Field_Championships&oldid=828215656"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2017_NCAA_Division_I_Indoor_Track_and_Field_Championships
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2017 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA