2017 Bandy World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 Bandy World Championship
XXXVIIth Bandy World Championship
2017 Bandy World Championship logo.png
Tournament details
Host country  Sweden
Dates 29 January – 5 February (Division A)
24–28 January (Division B)
Teams 8 (Division A) and 10 (Division B)
Venue(s) Göransson Arena Slättbergshallen (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg  Sweden
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg  Russia
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg  Finland
Fourth place  Norway
Tournament statistics
Matches played 22 (Division A)
34 (Division B)
Scoring leader(s) Division A
Norway Nikolai Rustad Jensen
(17 goals)
Division B
Mongolia Roman Murzin
(17 goals)
MVP Sweden Johan Löfstedt
2016
2018

2017 Bandy World Championship was the 37th Bandy World Championship and was held in Sweden. The games in Division A were played in Göransson Arena in Sandviken, 29 January to 5 February.[1][2] The games of Division B were played in Slättbergshallen in Trollhättan, 24–28 January.[3]

Participating teams

Participating countries in the 2017 Bandy World Championship.
Blue: Division A
Red: Division B
Green: members of the Federation of International Bandy not participating in this year's World Championship

Eight nations competed in Division A.[4] Eleven were originally scheduled to play in Division B,[5] which would have been an all-time high of nineteen. However, Latvia did not compete [6] thus the record set at the 2016 tournament was matched.

Division A

Pool A

Pool B

 
 

Division B

Pool A

Pool B

Squads

Arenas

Sandviken Trollhättan
Göransson Arena Slättbergshallen
Goranssonarena huvudentre.JPG No image available

Division A

Preliminary round

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Sweden (H) 3 3 0 0 26 12 +14 6
2  Russia 3 2 0 1 21 14 +7 4
3  Finland 3 1 0 2 9 17 −8 2
4  Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 9 22 −13 0
Source: [7]
(H) Host.

All times are local (UTC+1).

Game 1
Sweden  8–2
(5–1)
 Finland
E. Pettersson Goal 4'24' (p)71' (p)73'
A. Gilljam Goal 10'
D. Pizzoni Elfving Goal 28'74'
D. Mossberg Goal 38'
Report Goal 41' M. Kumpuoja
Goal 56' V. Aaltonen
Attendance: 2,023
Referee: Pontus Petersson (Norway)
Game 4
Kazakhstan  2–9
(0–5)
 Russia
A. Vsjivkov Goal 80'
R. Isaliyev Goal 83'
Report Goal 4'5'35'73' A. Bondarenko
Goal 32'47' Y. Ivanushkin
Goal 37' A. Dzhushoyev
Goal 49' J. Befus
Goal 58' J. Sjardakov
Attendance: 318
Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)
Game 7
Russia  6–2
(2–0)
 Finland
A. Dzhushoyev Goal 25'
Y. Ivanushkin Goal 28'
Y. Shardakov Goal 46'77'
A. Mirgazov Goal 50'
M. Ishkeldin Goal 89'
Report Goal 51' P. Rintala
Goal 54' R. Larsson
Attendance: 265
Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)
Game 8
Sweden  8–4
(3–2)
 Kazakhstan
P. Nilsson Goal 13'82'
D. Andersson Goal 22'53'
D. Mossberg Goal 38'
C. Edlund Goal 47'66'
E. Pettersson Goal 80'
Report Goal 5'63' S. Pochkunov
Goal 10' O. Pivovarov
Goal 81' A. Nasonov
Attendance: 1,249
Referee: Grigori Minaev (Russia)
Game 11
Kazakhstan  3–5
(2–1)
 Finland
A. Golubkov Goal 22'
R. Isaliyev Goal 25'
A. Vshivkov Goal 63'
Report Goal 12' M. Lukkarila
Goal 47' Tu. Määttä
Goal 61' R. Larsson
Goal 75' M. Kumpuoia
Goal 87' M. Rytkönen
Attendance: 332
Referee: Pontus Petersson (Norway)
Game 12
Russia  6–10
(2–5)
 Sweden
J. Befus Goal 11'35'
Y. Ivanushkin Goal 53'77'93' (p)
A. Mirgazov Goal 74'
Report Goal 13'88' C. Edlund
Goal 15'26' E. Pettersson
Goal 18' P. Nilsson
Goal 49' D. Pizzoni Elfving
Goal 57' E. Säfström
Goal 79' J. Löfstedt
Goal 90' P. Hellmyrs
Attendance: 1,909
Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Norway 3 3 0 0 35 7 +28 6
2  United States 3 2 0 1 26 17 +9 4
3  Belarus 3 0 1 2 13 31 −18 1
4  Germany 3 0 1 2 14 33 −19 1
Source: [7]
Game 2
United States  9–4
(5–3)
 Germany
D. Richardson Goal 3'
K. Brown Goal 8'28'
M. Lickteig Goal 10'64'
M. Carman Goal 36'84'
A. Zitouni Goal 78'
J. Blucher Goal 86'
Report Goal 9'43' A. Kolyagin
Goal 27'81' (p) M. Dunaev
Attendance: 210
Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)
Game 3
Belarus  1–10
(0–5)
 Norway
S. Yusupov Goal 87' Report Goal 4' (p)35' (p)62'66' (p)76' N. Jensen
Goal 8'61' S. Kristoffersen
Goal 25'40' F. Randsborg
Goal 82' M. Hogevold
Attendance: 269
Referee: Grigori Minaev (Russia)
Game 5
Germany  7–7
(2–5)
 Belarus
M. Dunaev Goal 11' (p)78'86' (p)
F. Mironov Goal 16'82'
A. Kuznetsov Goal 46'
P. Savchenko Jr. Goal 99'
Report Goal 6' K. Savchenko
Goal 23'42' M. Azarenko
Goal 29'94' D. Artemenko
Goal 47' (p) E. Sviridov
Goal 97' S. Yusupov
Penalties
3–4
Attendance: 231
Referee: Pontus Petersson (Norway)
Game 6
Norway  8–3
(3–2)
 United States
C. Randsborg Goal 3'
E. Johnsen Goal 8'
F. Randsborg Goal 29'68'
N. Jensen Goal 46'48'
S. Kristoffersen Goal 52'81'
Report Goal 12' K. Brown
Goal 24' M. Williams
Goal 86' (p) D. Richardson
Attendance: 231
Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)
Game 9
Germany  3–17
(3–8)
 Norway
F. Mironov Goal 37'
M. Dunaev Goal 39'
S. Naab Goal 43'
Report Goal 8' (pen)10'19'27'32'47'75' N. Jensen
Goal 15' E. Johnsen
Goal 29'63'74' S. Kristoffersen
Goal 31' K. Hagen
Goal 48'89'90'92' F. Callander
Goal 72' M. Hogevold
Attendance: 279
Referee: Grigori Minaev (Russia)
Game 10
Belarus  5–14
(3–7)
 United States
Report
Attendance: 145
Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)

Knockout stage

 
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
 
                   
 
2 February – Sandviken
 
 
 Kazakhstan 4
 
4 February – Sandviken
 
 Norway 5
 
 Norway 2
 
2 February – Sandviken
 
 Sweden 17
 
 Sweden 34
 
5 February – Sandviken
 
 Germany 6
 
 Sweden 4
 
2 February – Sandviken
 
 Russia 3
 
 Finland 15
 
4 February – Sandviken
 
 United States 1
 
 Finland 4
 
2 February – Sandviken
 
 Russia 6 Third place
 
 Russia 17
 
5 February – Sandviken
 
 Belarus 0
 
 Finland 11
 
 
 Norway 1
 

Quarterfinals

Game 13
Kazakhstan  4–5 (OT)
(4–0)
 Norway
Report
Attendance: 364
Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)
Game 14
Finland  15–1
(8–1)
 United States
Report
Attendance: 382
Referee: Grigori Minaev (Russia)
Game 15
Sweden  34–6
(17–2)
 Germany
Report
Attendance: 1,095
Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)
Game 16
Russia  17–0
(6–0)
 Belarus
Report
Attendance: 234
Referee: Pontus Petersson (Norway)

7th place game

Game 19
10:00
Germany  12–7
(4–3)
 Belarus
Report
Attendance: 67
Referee: Pietri Kuusela (Finland)

5th place game

Game 20
Kazakhstan  10–4
(4–2)
 United States
Report
Attendance: 270
Referee: Pontus Petersson (Norway)

Semifinals

Game 18
Norway  2–17
(0–8)
 Sweden
N. Rustad Jensen Goal 64'
E.B. Johnsen Goal 72'
Report Goal 3'33' (p) E. Pettersson
Goal 10'23'77' J. Löfstedt
Goal 29'78' D. Andersson
Goal 34'40'63'80' C. Edlund
Goal 52'57' A. Gilljam
Goal 54' P. Nilsson
Goal 68' D. Berlin
Goal 74' D. Mossberg
Attendance: 2,510
Referee: Grigori Minaev (Russia)
Game 17
Finland  4–6
(1–3)
 Russia
M. Lukkarila Goal 31'
P. Rintala Goal 53'
M. Rytkönen Goal 83'
J. Liukkonen Goal 84'
Report Goal 26'37' A. Dzhusoev
Goal 29' J. Befus
Goal 51' A. Mirgazov
Goal 81' A. Bondarenko
Goal 87' Y. Shardakov
Attendance: 891
Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)

Third place game

Game 21
Finland  11–1
(4–1)
 Norway
J. Liukkonen Goal 03'29'46'
M. Kumpuoja Goal 11'
P. Rintala Goal 26'76'89'
Te. Määttä Goal 53'
M. Rytkönen Goal 63' (p)
S. Helavuori Goal 79'
Tu. Määttä Goal 87'
Report Goal 8' N. Rustad Jensen
Attendance: 384
Referee: Grigori Minaev (Russia)

Final

Game 22
Sweden  4–3
(1–3)
 Russia
D. Mossberg Goal 23'
C. Edlund Goal 61'
E. Pettersson Goal 84'
A. Gilljam Goal 91'
Report Goal 20' J. Befus
Goal 42' Y. Ivanushkin
Goal 43' A. Mirgazov
Attendance: 2,888
Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)

Final standings

Gold medal icon.svg  Sweden
Silver medal icon.svg  Russia
Bronze medal icon.svg  Finland
4  Norway
5  Kazakhstan
6  United States
7  Germany
8  Belarus Decrease

Belarus is relegated and will be playing in Division B in the 2018 Bandy World Championship.

Division B

Preliminary round

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Mongolia 3 3 0 0 28 13 +15 6 Quarterfinals
2  Hungary 3 2 0 1 23 12 +11 4
3  Japan 3 1 0 2 8 19 −11 2
4  Ukraine 3 0 0 3 11 26 −15 0
Updated to match(es) played on completed. Source: [8]
 Hungary 7–0  Japan
 Ukraine 6–9  Mongolia
 Japan 2–10  Mongolia
 Hungary 11–3  Ukraine
 Japan 6–2  Ukraine
 Mongolia 9–5  Hungary

Group B

Matches in Group B are 60 minutes in duration rather than the standard 90 minutes.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Canada 5 4 1 0 43 3 +40 9 Quarterfinals
2  Estonia 5 4 0 1 26 12 +14 8
3  Czech Republic 5 2 2 1 32 11 +21 6
4  Netherlands 5 2 1 2 27 12 +15 5
5  China 5 1 0 4 11 37 −26 2 7–10th place semifinals
6  Somalia 5 0 0 5 4 68 −64 0
Source: [8]
Czech Republic  3–3  Netherlands
Estonia  11–1  China
Somalia  0–15  Canada
Netherlands  6–0  China
Somalia  0–20  Czech Republic
Estonia  0–8  Canada
Somalia  1–7  China
Netherlands  2–3  Estonia
Czech Republic  3–3  Canada
Netherlands  16–3  Somalia
Canada  13–0  China
Czech Republic  1–2  Estonia
Canada  4–0  Netherlands
Estonia  10–0  Somalia
China  3–6  Czech Republic

Play-off

 
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
 
                   
 
27 January
 
 
 Hungary 10
 
27 January
 
 Czech Republic 1
 
 Hungary 4
 
27 January
 
 Japan 3
 
 Japan 5
 
28 January
 
 Estonia 0
 
 Hungary 3
 
27 January
 
 Canada 4
 
 Mongolia 6
 
27 January
 
 Netherlands 2
 
 Mongolia 3
 
27 January
 
 Canada 4 Third place
 
 Ukraine 2
 
28 January
 
 Canada 7
 
 Japan 5
 
 
 Mongolia 6
 
 
5th place
 
   
 
28 January
 
 
 Estonia 6
 
 
 Ukraine 8
 
 
7–10th place semifinals 7th place
 
           
 
27 January
 
 
 Netherlands 7
 
28 January
 
 China 1
 
 Netherlands 3
 
27 January
 
 Czech Republic 2
 
 Czech Republic 19
 
 
 Somalia 0
 
9th place
 
 
28 January
 
 
 China 14
 
 
 Somalia 0

Final standings

1.  Canada 1uparrow green.svg
2.  Hungary
3.  Mongolia
4.  Japan
5.  Ukraine
6.  Estonia
7.  Netherlands
8.  Czech Republic
9.  China
10.  Somalia

Canada is promoted and will be playing in Division A in the 2018 Bandy World Championship.

Broadcasting

Sources

  1. ^ "Bandy-VM 2017" (in Swedish). Göransson Arena. 2015. Archived from the original on 22 November 2015. Retrieved 21 November 2015.
  2. ^ "Bandy-VM 2017 till Sandviken" (in Swedish). Sandviken Municipality. 20 May 2015. Archived from the original on 2015-11-22. Retrieved 21 November 2015.
  3. ^ Tournament Schedule
  4. ^ http://www.bandy2017.com/lag/
  5. ^ http://bandycup.com/wcsb/teams/
  6. ^ Playing schedule of WCS Group B
  7. ^ a b "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2016-11-30. Retrieved 2017-01-29.
  8. ^ a b http://bandycup.com/wcsb/tournament-schedule-2/
  9. ^ TV program for 30 January 2017
  10. ^ "Discovery Networks Utökar Portföljen Med Bandy-VM" (in Swedish). 9 November 2015. Retrieved 21 November 2015.

External links

  • Official site Division A
  • Official site Division B
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2017_Bandy_World_Championship&oldid=868670907"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2017_Bandy_World_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2017 Bandy World Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA