2016 UCI Europe Tour

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2016 UCI Europe Tour
Twelfth edition of the UCI Europe Tour
Details
Dates 28 January 2016 (2016-01-28)–23 October 2016
Location Europe
Rounds 283
Champions
Individual champion  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) (Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect)
Teams' champion Wanty–Groupe Gobert
Nations' champion  Belgium
← 2015
2017 →

The 2016 UCI Europe Tour was the twelfth season of the UCI Europe Tour. The 2016 season began on 28 January 2016 with the Trofeo Santanyí-Ses Salines-Campos and ended on 23 October 2016 with the Chrono des Nations.

French rider Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis), who scored 721 points in the 2015 edition, was the defending champion of the 2015 UCI Europe Tour.

Throughout the season, points were awarded to the top finishers of stages within stage races and the final general classification standings of each of the stages races and one-day events. The quality and complexity of a race also determined how many points were awarded to the top finishers; the higher the UCI rating of a race, the more points were awarded.

The UCI ratings from highest to lowest were as follows:

  • Multi-day events: 2.HC, 2.1 and 2.2
  • One-day events: 1.HC, 1.1 and 1.2

Events

January

Date Race Name Location UCI Rating Winner Team Ref
28 Jan. Felanitx-Ses Salines-Campos-Porreres  Spain 1.1  André Greipel (GER) Lotto–Soudal [1]
29 Jan. Trofeo Pollença-Andratx  Spain 1.1  Gianluca Brambilla (ITA) Etixx–Quick-Step [2]
30 Jan. Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana  Spain 1.1  Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Trek–Segafredo [1]
31 Jan. Trofeo Playa de Palma-Palma  Spain 1.1  André Greipel (GER) Lotto–Soudal [1]
31 Jan. GP Cycliste la Marseillaise  France 1.1  Dries Devenyns (BEL) IAM Cycling [1]

February

Date Race Name Location UCI Rating Winner Team Ref
3–7 Feb. Étoile de Bessèges  France 2.1  Jérôme Coppel (FRA) IAM Cycling [3]
3–7 Feb. Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana  Spain 2.1  Wout Poels (NED) Team Sky [4]
7 Feb. GP Costa degli Etruschi  Italy 1.1  Grega Bole (SLO) Nippo–Vini Fantini [5]
11–14 Feb. La Méditerranéenne  France 2.1  Andriy Grivko (UKR) Astana [6]
13 Feb. Vuelta a Murcia  Spain 1.1  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC Racing Team [7]
14 Feb. Clásica de Almería  Spain 1.1  Leigh Howard (AUS) IAM Cycling [8]
14 Feb. GP Laguna  Croatia 1.2  Filippo Ganna (ITA) Team Colpack [9]
14 Feb. Trofeo Laigueglia  Italy 1.HC  Andrea Fedi (ITA) Southeast–Venezuela [10]
17–21 Feb. Vuelta an Andalucía  Spain 2.1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team
17–21 Feb. Volta ao Algarve  Portugal 2.1  Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky
20–21 Feb. Tour du Haut Var  France 2.1  Arthur Vichot (FRA) FDJ
23–25 Feb. Tour La Provence  France 2.1  Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Direct Énergie
27 Feb. Omloop Het Nieuwsblad  Belgium 1.HC  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) BMC Racing Team
27 Feb. Classic Sud-Ardèche  France 1.1  Petr Vakoč (CZE) Etixx–Quick-Step
28 Feb. La Drôme Classic  France 1.1  Petr Vakoč (CZE) Etixx–Quick-Step
28 Feb. GP Izola  Slovenia 1.2  Jure Golcer (SLO) Adria Mobil
28 Feb. Kuurne–Brussels–Kuurne  Belgium 1.HC  Jasper Stuyven (BEL) Trek–Segafredo
28 Feb. Gran Premio di Lugano   Switzerland 1.HC  Sonny Colbrelli (ITA) Bardiani–CSF

March

Date Race Name Location UCI Rating Winner Team Ref
2 Mar. Le Samyn  Belgium 1.1  Niki Terpstra (NED) Etixx–Quick-Step
2 Mar. Trofej Umag  Croatia 1.2  Jonas Bokeloh (GER) Klein Constantia [11]
4–6 Mar. Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen  Belgium 2.1  Sean De Bie (BEL) Lotto–Soudal
5 Mar. Ster van Zwolle  Netherlands 1.2  Jeff Vermeulen (NED) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
5 Mar. Strade Bianche  Italy 1.HC  Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Trek–Segafredo
5 Mar. Porec Trophy  Croatia 1.2  Matej Mugerli (SLO) Synergy Baku
6 Mar. GP Industria & Artigianato di Larciano  Italy 1.1  Simon Clarke (AUS) Cannondale
6 Mar. Grand Prix de la Ville de Lillers  France 1.2  Stijn Steels (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise
10–13 Mar. Istrian Spring Trophy  Croatia 2.2  Olivier Pardini (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect
12 Mar. Ronde van Drenthe  Netherlands 1.1  Jesper Asselman (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton
12–13 Mar. 8. GP Liberty Seguros - Troféu Alpendre  Portugal 2.2  August Jensen (NOR) Team Coop–Øster Hus
13 Mar. Dorpenomloop Rucphen  Netherlands 1.2  Aidis Kruopis (LTU) Verandas Willems
13 Mar. Paris–Troyes  France 1.2  Rudy Barbier (FRA) Roubaix–Métropole Européenne de Lille
16–20 Mar. Volta ao Alentejo  Portugal 2.2  Enric Mas (ESP) Klein Constantia
16 Mar. Nokere Koerse  Belgium 1.HC  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems
18 Mar. Handzame Classic  Belgium 1.1  Erik Baška (SVK) Tinkoff
19 Mar. Classic Loire Atlantique  France 1.1  Anthony Turgis (FRA) Cofidis
20 Mar. Cholet-Pays de Loire  France 1.1  Rudy Barbier (FRA) Roubaix–Métropole Européenne de Lille
21–27 Mar. Tour de Normandie  France 2.2  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect
23 Mar. Dwars door Vlaanderen  Belgium 1.HC  Jens Debusschere (BEL) Lotto–Soudal
24–27 Mar. Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali  Italy 2.1  Sergey Firsanov (RUS) Gazprom–RusVelo
26–27 Mar. Critérium International  France 2.HC  Thibaut Pinot (FRA) FDJ
27 Mar. Kattekoers  Belgium 1.Ncup  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Stölting Service Group
28 Mar. Giro del Belvedere  Italy 1.2U  Patrick Müller (SWI) BMC Development Team
29 Mar. G.P. Palio del Recioto  Italy 1.2U  Ruben Guerreiro (POR) Axeon–Hagens Berman
29–31 Mar. Three Days of De Panne  Belgium 2.HC  Lieuwe Westra (NED) Astana

April

Date Race Name Location UCI Rating Winner Team Ref
1 April Route Adélie  France 1.1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Direct Énergie
1–3 April Triptyque des Monts et Châteaux  Belgium 2.2  Mads Würtz (DEN) Team TreFor
2 April GP Miguel Indurain  Spain 1.1  Jon Izagirre (ESP) Movistar Team
2 April Volta Limburg Classic  Netherlands 1.1  Floris Gerts (NED) BMC Racing Team
3 April Vuelta a La Rioja  Spain 1.1  Michael Matthews (AUS) Orica–GreenEDGE
3 April GP Adria Mobil  Slovenia 1.2  Filippo Fortin (ITA) GM Europa Ovini [12]
3 April Trofeo PIVA  Italy 1.2U  Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBR) Axeon–Hagens Berman
3 April Paris–Camembert  France 1.1  Cyril Gautier (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
5–8 April Circuit de la Sarthe  France 2.1  Marc Fournier (FRA) FDJ
6 April Scheldeprijs  Belgium 1.HC  Marcel Kittel (GER) Etixx–Quick-Step
8–10 April Circuit des Ardennes  France 2.2  Olivier Pardini (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect
9 April Ronde van Vlaanderen U23  Belgium 1.Ncup  David Per (SLO) Adria Mobil
10 April Klasika Primavera  Spain 1.1  Giovanni Visconti (ITA) Movistar Team
13–17 April Tour du Loir-et-Cher  France 2.2  Patrick Schelling (SUI) Team Vorarlberg
13 April Brabantse Pijl  Belgium 1.HC  Petr Vakoč (CZE) Etixx–Quick-Step
14–17 April Tour of Mersin  Turkey 2.2  Nazim Bakırcı (TUR) Torku Şekerspor
14 April Grand Prix de Denain  France 1.HC  Dan McLay (GBR) Fortuneo–Vital Concept
15–17 April Vuelta a Castilla y León  Spain 2.1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team
15–16 April ZLM Tour  Netherlands 2.Ncup  Amund Grøndahl (NOR) Norway national team
16 April Liège–Bastogne–Liège Espoirs  Belgium 1.2U  Logan Owen (USA) Axeon–Hagens Berman
16 April Tour du Finistère  France 1.1  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect
16 April Trofeo Edil C  Italy 1.2  Vincenzo Albanese (ITA) Hopplà-Petroli Firenze
17 April Giro dell'Appennino  Italy 1.1  Sergey Firsanov (RUS) Gazprom–RusVelo
17 April Ronde van Noord-Holland  Netherlands 1.2  Mathias Westergaard (DEN) Team Almeborg–Bornholm
17 April Tro-Bro Léon  France 1.1  Martin Mortensen (DEN) ONE Pro Cycling
19–24 April Tour of Croatia  Croatia 2.1  Matija Kvasina (CRO) Synergy Baku
19–22 April Giro del Trentino  Italy 2.HC  Mikel Landa (ESP) Team Sky
23 April Arno Wallaard Memorial  Netherlands 1.2  Maarten van Trijp (NED) Metec–TKH
23 April Belgrade Banjaluka I  Serbia 1.2  Vitaliy Buts (UKR) Kolss BDC Team
23 April Kerékpárverseny  Hungary 1.2  Marek Čanecký (SVK) Amplatz–BMC
24 April–1 May Presidential Tour of Turkey  Turkey 2.HC  José Gonçalves (POR) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA
24 April Belgrade Banjaluka II  Bosnia and Herzegovina 1.2  Filippo Fortin (ITA) GM Europa Ovini
24 April GP Slovakia  Slovakia 1.2  Andriy Kulyk (UKR) Kolss BDC Team
24 April La Roue Tourangelle  France 1.1  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
24 April Paris–Mantes-en-Yvelines  France 1.2  Paul Ourselin (FRA) Vendée U
24 April Rutland-Melton Classic  United Kingdom 1.2  Conor Dunne (IRE) JLT–Condor
25 April–1 May Tour de Bretagne Cycliste  France 2.2  Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon–Hagens Berman
25 April Gran Premio della Liberazione  Italy 1.2U  Vincenzo Albanese (ITA) Hopplà-Petroli Firenze
28 April–3 May Carpathian Couriers Race  Poland 2.2U  Hamish Schreurs (NZL) Klein Constantia
29 April–1 May Tour de Yorkshire  United Kingdom 2.1  Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Direct Énergie
29 April Himmerland Rundt  Denmark 1.2  Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (DEN) Riwal Platform
30 April–2 May Vuelta a Asturias  Spain 2.1  Hugh Carthy (GBR) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA
30 April GP Viborg  Denmark 1.2  Johim Ariesen (NED) Metec–TKH
30 April ZODC Zuidenveld Tour  Netherlands 1.2  Elmar Reinders (NED) Cyclingteam Jo Piels

May

Date Race Name Location UCI Rating Winner Team Ref
1 May Circuito del Porto  Italy 1.2  Marco Maronese (ITA) Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée-Fior
1 May Memoriał Andrzeja Trochanowskiego  Poland 1.2  Alois Kankovsky (CZE) Whirlpool–Author
1 May Rund um den Finanzplatz Eschborn-Frankfurt  Germany 1.HC  Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha
1 May Rund um den Finanzplatz Eschborn-Frankfurt U23  Germany 1.2U  Konrad Geßner (GER) P&S Team Thüringen
1 May Skive-Løbet  Denmark 1.2  Johim Ariesen (NED) Metec–TKH
2 May Memoriał Romana Siemińskiego  Poland 1.2  Mykhaylo Kononenko (UKR) Kolss BDC Team
4–8 May Flèche du Sud  Luxembourg 2.2  Sérgio Sousa (POR) Team Vorarlberg
4–8 May Tour d'Azerbaïdjan  Azerbaijan 2.1  Markus Eibegger (AUT) Felbermayr–Simplon Wels
4–8 May 4 Jours de Dunkerque  France 2.HC  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Direct Énergie
5 May Dwars door de Vlaamse Ardennen  Belgium 1.2  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems
6–8 May CCC Tour Grody Piastowskie  Poland 2.2  Oleksandr Polivoda (UKR) Kolss BDC Team
7–8 May Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid  Spain 2.1  Juan José Lobato (ESP) Movistar Team
7 May Sundvolden GP  Norway 1.2  Andreas Vangstad (NOR) Team Sparebanken Sør
8 May Flèche Ardennaise  Belgium 1.2  Jeroen Meijers (NED) Rabobank Development Team
8 May Ringerike GP  Norway 1.2  Trond Trondsen (NOR) Team Sparebanken Sør
8 May Trofeo Città di San Vendemiano  Italy 1.2U  Simone Consonni (ITA) Team Colpack
12–15 May Rhône-Alpes Isère Tour  France 2.2  Lennard Hofstede (NED) Rabobank Development Team
13–16 May Tour de Berlin  Germany 2.2U  Rémi Cavagna (FRA) Klein Constantia
13–15 May Tour de Picardie  France 2.1  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Cofidis
13–15 May Volta Internacional Cova da Beira  Portugal 2.1  Joni Brandão (POR) Efapel
14 May GP Polski  Poland 1.2  Łukasz Owsian (POL) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice
14 May Ronde van Overijssel  Netherlands 1.2  Aidis Kruopis (LIT) Verandas Willems
14 May Scandinavian Race Uppsala  Sweden 1.2  Syver Wærsted (NOR) Team Ringeriks–Kraft
15 May GP Czech Republic  Czech Republic 1.2  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Wibatech–Fuji
15 May GP Industrie del Marmo  Italy 1.2  Damiano Cima (ITA) Viris Maserati Sisal Chiaravalli
15 May GP Criquielion  Belgium 1.2  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems
18–22 May Bałtyk–Karkonosze Tour  Poland 2.2  Mateusz Taciak (POL) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice
18–22 May Tour of Norway  Norway 2.HC  Pieter Weening (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton
19–22 May Ronde de l'Isard  France 2.2U  Bjorg Lambrecht (BEL) Lotto-Soudal U23
19–22 May Tour of Bihor  Romania 2.2  Egan Bernal (COL) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec
20–22 May Paris–Arras Tour  France 2.2  Aidis Kruopis (LIT) Verandas Willems
21 May Tour de Berne   Switzerland 1.2  Enrico Salvador (ITA) Unieuro–Wilier
22–29 May An Post Rás  Ireland 2.2  Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team
22 May Velothon Wales  United Kingdom 1.1  Thomas Stewart (GBR) Madison Genesis
22 May GP de la Somme  France 1.1  Dan McLay (GBR) Fortuneo–Vital Concept
22 May Omloop der Kempen  Netherlands 1.2  Oscar Riesebeek (NED) Metec–TKH
25–29 May Tour of Belgium  Belgium 2.HC  Dries Devenyns (BEL) IAM Cycling
27–29 May Tour de Gironde  France 2.2  Amund Grøndahl (NOR) Team Joker
27–28 May Tour of Estonia  Estonia 2.1  Grzegorz Stępniak (POL) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice
27 May Race Horizon Park for Peace  Ukraine 1.2  Vitaliy Buts (UKR) Kolss BDC Team
28 May GP de Plumelec-Morbihan  France 1.1  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
29 May Boucles de l'Aulne  France 1.1  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
29 May Paris–Roubaix Espoirs  France 1.2U  Filippo Ganna (ITA)
29 May Race Horizon Park Classic  Ukraine 1.2  Mykhaylo Kononenko (UKR) Kolss BDC Team
31 May–2 June Tour of Ukraine  Ukraine 2.2  Sergiy Lagkuti (UKR) Kolss BDC Team

June

Date Race Name Location UCI Rating Winner Team Ref
1–5 June Tour de Luxembourg  Luxembourg 2.HC  Maurits Lammertink (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton [13]
2–5 June Boucles de la Mayenne  France 2.1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Direct Énergie [14]
3–5 June Course de la Paix U-23  Czech Republic 2.Ncup  David Gaudu (FRA)  France (national team) [15]
4 June GP of Vinnytsia  Ukraine 1.2  Siarhei Papok (BLR) Minsk Cycling Club [16]
4 June Heistse Pijl  Belgium 1.1  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo [17]
4 June Hets Hatsafon  Israel 1.2  Guy Gabay (ISR) Cycling Academy [18]
5 June GP of ISD  Ukraine 1.2  Nurbolat Kulimbetov (KAZ) Astana City [19]
5 June Memorial Van Coningsloo  Belgium 1.2  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems [20]
7–12 June Tour de Slovaquie  Slovakia 2.2  Mauro Finetto (ITA) Unieuro–Wilier [21]
9–12 June Ronde de l'Oise  France 2.2  Antonio Parrinello (ITA) D'Amico–Bottecchia [22]
9 June GP du Canton d'Argovie   Switzerland 1.HC  Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Trek–Segafredo [23]
10–12 June Tour of Małopolska  Poland 2.2  Mateusz Taciak (POL) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice [24]
11 June Fyen Rundt  Denmark 1.2  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Stölting Service Group [25]
12 June GP Horsens Posten  Denmark 1.2  Alexander Kamp (DEN) Stölting Service Group [26]
12 June Ronde van Limburg  Belgium 1.1  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert [27]
12 June Rund um Köln  Germany 1.1  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo [28]
14–19 June Tour de Serbie  Serbia 2.2  Matej Mugerli (SVN) Synergy Baku
15–19 June Ster ZLM Toer GP Jan van Heeswijk  Netherlands 2.1  Sep Vanmarcke (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo
16–19 June Route du Sud  France 2.1  Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team
16–19 June Tour of Slovenia  Slovenia 2.1  Rein Taaramäe (EST) Team Katusha
16–19 June Tour des Pays de Savoie  France 2.2  Enric Mas (ESP) Klein Constantia
16–19 June Oberösterreichrundfahrt  Austria 2.2  Stephan Rabitsch (AUT) Felbermayr–Simplon Wels
18 June Memorial Grundmanna I Wizowskiego  Poland 1.2  Vojtěch Hačecký (CZE) Whirlpool–Author [29]
19 June Korona Kocich Gór  Poland 1.2  Mateusz Komar (POL) Domin Sport
19 June Beaumont Trophy  United Kingdom 1.2  Dion Smith (NZL) ONE Pro Cycling
19 June Circuit de Wallonie  Belgium 1.2  Kévin Lalouette (FRA) EC Raismes Petite-Forêt
22 June Halle–Ingooigem  Belgium 1.1  Dries De Bondt (BEL) Verandas Willems
28 June–3 July Tour de Hongrie  Hungary 2.2  Mihkel Räim (EST) Cycling Academy
29 June–2 July Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques  Poland 2.2  Yauhen Sobal (BLR) Minsk Cycling Club
29 June I.W.T. Jong Maar Moedig  Belgium 1.2  Jérôme Baugnies (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert [30]

July

Date Race Name Location UCI Rating Winner Team Ref
2 July Omloop Het Nieuwsblad U23  Belgium 1.2  Elias Van Breussegem (BEL) Verandas Willems
2–9 July Österreich Rundfahrt  Austria 2.1  Jan Hirt (CZE) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice
3 July Balkan Elite Road Classics  Albania 1.2  Eugert Zhupa (ALB)  Albania (national team)
3 July Paris–Chauny  France 1.2  Dieter Bouvry (BEL) Roubaix–Métropole Européenne de Lille
6–10 July Sibiu Cycling Tour  Romania 2.1  Nikolay Mihaylov (BUL) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice
7–10 July Troféu Joaquim Agostinho  Portugal 2.2  Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Sporting / Tavira
8 July Minsk Cup  Belarus 1.2  Alexandr Kulikovskiy (RUS)  Russia (national team)
9 July Grand Prix Minsk  Belarus 1.2  Siarhei Papok (BLR) Minsk Cycling Club
9 July Grote Prijs Stad Sint-Niklaas  Belgium 1.2  Justin Jules (FRA) Veranclassic–Ago
10 July Giro del Medio Brenta  Italy 1.2  Fausto Masnada (ITA) Team Colpack
12–17 July Giro della Valle d'Aosta  Italy 2.2U  Kilian Frankiny (SWI) BMC Development Team
14–17 July Volta a Portugal do Futuro  Portugal 2.2U  Wilson Enrique Rodriguez (COL) Boyacá Raza de Campeones
17 July Trofeo Matteotti  Italy 1.1  Vincenzo Albanese (ITA) Italian national team
20 July Grand Prix Pino Cerami  Belgium 1.1  Jelle Wallays (BEL) Lotto–Soudal
23–27 July Tour de Wallonie  Belgium 2.HC  Dries Devenyns (BEL) IAM Cycling
24 July GP Ville de Pérenchies  France 1.2  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems
25 July Prueba Villafranca de Ordizia  Spain 1.1  Simon Yates (GBR) Orica–BikeExchange
27–30 July Dookoła Mazowsza  Poland 2.2  Matti Manninen (FIN) Team Bliz–Merida
27–31 July Tour Alsace  France 2.2  Maximilian Schachmann (GER) Klein Constantia
27–31 July Danmark Rundt  Denmark 2.HC  Michael Valgren (DEN) Tinkoff
27 Jul –7 Aug Volta a Portugal  Portugal 2.1  Rui Vinhas (POR) W52–FC Porto–Porto Canal
30 Jul–1 Aug Kreiz Breizh Elites  France 2.2  Jeroen Meijers (NED) Rabobank Development Team
31 July Trofeo Almar  Italy 1.Ncup  Alexandr Kulikovskiy (RUS)
31 July London–Surrey Classic  United Kingdom 1.HC  Tom Boonen (BEL) Etixx–Quick-Step
31 July GP Kranj  Slovenia 1.2  Mattia De Marchi (ITA)
31 July Circuito de Getxo  Spain 1.1  Diego Ulissi (ITA) Lampre–Merida
31 July Polynormande  France 1.1  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect
31 July Rudi Altig Race  Germany 1.1  Paul Voss (GER)| Bora–Argon 18

August

Date Race Name Location UCI Rating Winner Team Ref
2–6 August Vuelta a Burgos  Spain 2.HC  Alberto Contador (ESP) Tinkoff
5 August Dwars door het Hageland  Belgium 1.1  Niki Terpstra (NED) Etixx–Quick-Step
6 August Tour de Ribas  Ukraine 1.2  Andriy Vasylyuk (UKR) Kolss BDC Team
7 August Antwerpse Havenpijl  Belgium 1.2  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems
7 August Odessa Grand Prix  Ukraine 1.2  Oleksandr Prevar (UKR) Kolss BDC Team
10–13 August Tour de l'Ain  France 2.1  Sam Oomen (NED) Team Giant–Alpecin
11–13 August Tour of Szeklerland  Romania 2.2  Kirill Pozdnyakov (RUS) Synergy Baku
11–14 August Czech Cycling Tour  Czech Republic 2.1  Diego Ulissi (ITA) Lampre–Merida
11–14 August Arctic Race of Norway  Norway 2.HC  Gianni Moscon (ITA) Team Sky
13 August Memoriał Henryka Łasaka  Poland 1.2  Paweł Franczak (POL) Verva ActiveJet
14 August Coupe des Carpathes  Poland 1.2  Antonio Parrinello (ITA) D'Amico–Bottecchia
14 August Slag om Norg  Netherlands 1.2  Fabio Jakobsen (NED) SEG Racing Academy
14 August Gran Premio Sportivi di Poggiana  Italy 1.2  Michael Storer (AUS) Australia national team
15-18 August Tour of Ankara  Turkey 2.2  Serkan Balkan (TUR) Brisaspor
16–19 August Tour du Limousin  France 2.1  Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
16 August GP Capodarco  Italy 1.2U  Jai Hindley (AUS) Attaque Team Gusto
17 August Coppa Citta di Offida  Italy 1.2U  Enrico Salvador (ITA) Unieuro–Wilier
19 August Arnhem-Veenendaal Classic  Netherlands 1.1  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo
20 August Puchar Ministra Obrony Narodowej  Poland 1.2  Alois Kankovsky (CZE) Whirlpool–Author
20–27 August Tour de l'Avenir  France 2.Ncup  David Gaudu (FRA) France (national team)
21 August Grote Prijs Jef Scherens  Belgium 1.1  Dimitri Claeys (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert
23 August Grote Prijs Stad Zottegem  Belgium 1.1  Tim Merlier (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice
23 August Grand Prix des Marbriers  France 1.2  Emiel Planckaert (BEL) Lotto–Soudal U23
23–26 August Tour du Poitou Charentes  France 2.1  Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Direct Énergie
24 August Druivenkoers Overijse  Belgium 1.1  Jérôme Baugnies (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert
26–28 August Baltic Chain Tour  Estonia 2.2  Maris Bogdanovics (LAT) Rietumu–Delfin
27 August Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde Meulebeke  Belgium 1.2  Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise
27–28 August Ronde van Midden-Nederland  Netherlands 2.2  Chris Opie (GBR) ONE Pro Cycling
28 August Croatia–Slovenia  Slovenia 1.2  Jannik Steimle (AUT) Felbermayr–Simplon Wels
28 August Schaal Sels  Belgium 1.1  Wout Van Aert (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice
28 Aug–2 Sep Tour of Bulgaria  Bulgaria 2.2  Marco Tecchio (ITA) Unieuro–Wilier
31 Aug–4 Sep Tour des Fjords  Norway 2.1  Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha

September

Date Race Name Location UCI Rating Winner Team Ref
3 September Brussels Cycling Classic  Belgium 1.HC  Tom Boonen (BEL) Etixx–Quick-Step
4 September Grand Prix de Fourmies  France 1.HC  Marcel Kittel (GER) Etixx–Quick-Step
4 September Kernen Omloop Echt-Susteren  Netherlands 1.2  Daan Meijers (NED) Cyclingteam Join-S–De Rijke
4–11 September Tour of Britain  United Kingdom 2.HC  Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Dimension Data
9–10 September East Bohemia Tour  Czech Republic 2.2  Jan Tratnik (SLO) Amplatz–BMC
10 September De Kustpijl  Belgium 1.2  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems
11 September Tour du Doubs  France 1.1  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
11 September Chrono Champenois  France 1.2  Daniel Westmattelmann (GER) Team Kuota–Lotto
12 September Grote Prijs Marcel Kint  Belgium 1.2  Jan-Willem Van Schip (NED) Cyclingteam Join-S–De Rijke
14 September Coppa Bernocchi  Italy 1.1  Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Italy (national team)
14 September Grand Prix de Wallonie  Belgium 1.1  Tony Gallopin (FRA) Lotto–Soudal
14 September European Road Championships – U23 Time Trial  France CC  Lennard Kämna (GER) Germany (national team)
15 September Coppa Agostoni  Italy 1.1  Sonny Colbrelli (ITA) Bardiani–CSF
15 September European Road Championships – Time Trial  France CC  Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP) Spain (national team)
16 September Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen  Belgium 1.1  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems
17 September Primus Classic Impanis–Van Petegem  Belgium 1.HC  Fernando Gaviria (COL) Etixx–Quick-Step
17 September Memorial Marco Pantani  Italy 1.1  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec
17 September European Road Championships – U23 Road Race  France CC  Alexandr Riabushenko (BLR) Belarus (national team)
18 September European Road Championships – Road Race  France CC  Peter Sagan (SVK) Slovakia (national team)
18 September Grand Prix d'Isbergues  France 1.1  Kristoffer Halvorsen (NOR) Team Joker Byggtorget
20–21 September Giro della Toscana  Italy 2.1  Daniele Bennati (ITA) Tinkoff
22 September Coppa Sabatini  Italy 1.1  Sonny Colbrelli (ITA) Bardiani–CSF
24 September Giro dell'Emilia  Italy 1.HC  Esteban Chaves (COL) Orica–BikeExchange
25 September Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli  Italy 1.HC  Nicola Ruffoni (ITA) Bardiani–CSF
25 September Duo Normand  France 1.1  Luke Durbridge (AUS)
 Svein Tuft (CAN)
Orica–BikeExchange
25 September Gooikse Pijl  Belgium 1.2  Aidis Kruopis (LTU) Verandas Willems
27 September Tre Valli Varesine  Italy 1.HC  Sonny Colbrelli (ITA) Bardiani–CSF
27 September Ruota d'Oro  Italy 1.2U  Vincenzo Albanese (ITA)
27 Sep–2 Oct Olympia's Tour  Netherlands 2.2U  Cees Bol (NED)
28 September Milano–Torino  Italy 1.HC  Miguel Ángel López (COL) Astana [31]
29 September Giro del Piemonte  Italy 1.HC  Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Italy (national team)

October

Date Race Name Location UCI Rating Winner Team Ref
2 October Tour de Vendée  France 1.1  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Cofidis
2 October Tour de l'Eurométropole  Belgium 1.HC  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo
2 October Piccolo Giro di Lombardia  Italy 1.2U  Harm Vanhoucke (BEL)
3 October Sparkassen Münsterland Giro  Germany 1.HC  John Degenkolb (GER) Team Giant–Alpecin
4 October Binche-Chimay-Binche  Belgium 1.1  Arnaud Démare (FRA) FDJ
8 October Paris–Bourges  France 1.1  Sam Bennett (IRE) Bora–Argon 18
9 October Paris–Tours  France 1.HC  Fernando Gaviria (COL) Etixx–Quick-Step
9 October Paris–Tours Espoirs  France 1.2U  Arvid De Kleijn (NED) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
11 October Nationale Sluitingsprijs  Belgium 1.1  Roy Jans (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert
23 October Chrono des Nations  France 1.1  Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Team Sky


Final standings

[32]

Individual classification

Rank Name Team Points
1  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect 1605
2  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems 1425
3  Sonny Colbrelli (ITA) Bardiani–CSF 1370
4  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Direct Énergie 1333
5  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 1145
6  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 1145
7  Diego Ulissi (ITA) Lampre–Merida 1126
8  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Cofidis 1035
9  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec 954
10  Petr Vakoč (CZE) Etixx–Quick-Step 910

Nations classification

Rank Nation Points
1  Belgium 8044
2  Italy 6943.75
3  France 6786
4  Norway 3871
5  Spain 3759
6  Netherlands 3738
7  United Kingdom 3718
8  Germany 3410
9  Denmark 2685.5
10  Czech Republic 2231

Nations under-23 classification

Rank Nation Points
1  Italy 1746
2  France 1576
3  Belgium 1438.25
4  United Kingdom 1247
5  Norway 1152
6  Germany 1145.5
7  Denmark 991
8  Netherlands 970
9  Slovenia 534
10  Russia 476.92

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Weekend wrap-up: Cyclo-cross World Championships, Mallorca Challenge". 31 January 2016. Archived from the original on 5 August 2017.
  2. ^ "Challenge Mallorca: Brambilla solos to victory in Port de Andratx". 29 January 2016. Archived from the original on 5 August 2017.
  3. ^ "Coppel wins Etoile de Bessèges". 7 February 2016. Archived from the original on 16 August 2016.
  4. ^ "Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana: Vandenbergh upsets the sprinters on final stage". 7 February 2016. Archived from the original on 23 February 2016.
  5. ^ "A Grega Bole il 21° Gran Premio Costa degli Etruschi" (in Italian). Archived from the original on 20 March 2016.
  6. ^ "La Méditerranéenne 3ème étape Cadolive - Pégomas" (PDF). 13 February 2016. Archived (PDF) from the original on 17 August 2016.
  7. ^ "Philippe Gilbert wins Vuelta a Murcia". 13 February 2016. Archived from the original on 25 August 2017.
  8. ^ "Leigh Howard wins Clasica de Almeria". 14 February 2016. Archived from the original on 18 February 2016.
  9. ^ Scognamiglio, Ciro (14 February 2016). "Che bravo Ganna: vince in Croazia". La Gazzetta dello Sport (in Italian). RCS Media Group. Retrieved 14 February 2016.
  10. ^ Conti, Alessandro (14 February 2016). "Laigueglia, colpaccio di Andrea Fedi". La Gazzetta dello Sport (in Italian). RCS Media Group. Retrieved 14 February 2016.
  11. ^ "4th Trofej Umag - Umag Trophy (1.2)". Archived from the original on 7 March 2017.
  12. ^ "A Fortin il GP Adria. Malucelli al Giro del Marocco". La Gazzetta dello Sport (in Italian). RCS Media Group. 3 April 2016. Retrieved 4 April 2016.
  13. ^ "Tour de Luxembourg, Gilbert gagne, Lammertink vainqueur". Cyclism'Actu (in French). 5 June 2016. Retrieved 5 June 2016.
  14. ^ "Boucles de la Mayenne - Thomas Scully /(Drapac) victorieux à Laval, Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) remporte les Boucles de la Mayenne". Boucles de la Mayenne (in French). 5 June 2016. Retrieved 5 June 2016.
  15. ^ "Course de la Paix U23 / Závod Míru U23 - General Classification". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 5 June 2016.
  16. ^ "2016 Grand Prix of Vinnytsia Results". Cycling Tips. Retrieved 4 June 2016.
  17. ^ "Dylan Groenewegen wint Heistse Pijl". Wieler Flits (in Dutch). Retrieved 4 June 2016.
  18. ^ "Hets Hatsafon/Northern Arrow". Pro Cycling Stats. Retrieved 5 June 2016.
  19. ^ "Grand Prix of ISD". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 5 June 2016.
  20. ^ "Memorial Philippe Van Coningsloo". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 5 June 2016.
  21. ^ "Tour de Slovaquie - General Classification". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 12 June 2016.
  22. ^ "Ronde de l'Oise - General Classification". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 12 June 2016.
  23. ^ "GP du canton d'Argovie". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 11 June 2016.
  24. ^ "Tour of Malopolska - General Classification". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 12 June 2016.
  25. ^ "Fyen Rundt - Tour of Fyen". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 11 June 2016.
  26. ^ "GP Horsens Posten". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 12 June 2016.
  27. ^ "Ronde van Limburg". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 12 June 2016.
  28. ^ "Rund um Köln". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 12 June 2016.
  29. ^ "Memorial Grundmanna I Wizowskiego". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 18 June 2016.
  30. ^ "International Wielertrofee Jong Maar Moedig I.W.T." ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 30 June 2016.
  31. ^ "Miguel Ángel López reina en la Milán-Turín" [Miguel Ángel López reigns in the Milano-Torino]. Marca (in Spanish). EFE. 28 September 2016. Retrieved 30 September 2016.
  32. ^ "Sports Ranking". UCI Europe Tour. Union Cycliste Internationale. Retrieved 6 November 2016.

External links

  • Official website
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2016_UCI_Europe_Tour&oldid=809680694"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2016_UCI_Europe_Tour
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2016 UCI Europe Tour"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA