2016 AFC U-23 Championship qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2016 AFC U-23 Championship qualification
Logo for 2016 AFC U-23 Championship Qualifiers.jpg
Official logo of the 2016 AFC U-23 Championship Qualification.
Tournament details
Host countries  Oman (Group A)
 United Arab Emirates (Groups B and D)
 Iran (Group C)
 Bangladesh (Group E)
 Chinese Taipei (Group F)
 Thailand (Group G)
 Indonesia (Group H)
 Malaysia (Group I)
 Laos (Group J)
Dates 23–31 March 2015
(Group B postponed to 16–20 May 2015)
Teams 43 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 68
Goals scored 244 (3.59 per match)
Attendance 226,690 (3,334 per match)
Top scorer(s) Syria Omar Khribin (6 goals)
2013
2018

The 2016 AFC U-23 Championship qualification was a men's under-23 football competition which decided the participating teams of the 2016 AFC U-23 Championship. Players born on or after 1 January 1993 were eligible to compete in the tournament.[1]

A total of 16 teams qualified to play in the final tournament, including Qatar who qualified automatically as hosts.[2]

The top three teams of the final tournament qualified for the 2016 Summer Olympics men's football tournament in Brazil.[3]

Draw

The draw for the qualifiers was held on 4 December 2014, 11:00 UTC+8, at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.[4][5] A total of 43 AFC member national teams entered the qualifying stage and were drawn into ten groups.

  • West Zone had 23 entrants from Central Asia, South Asia and West Asia (excluding hosts Qatar who did not enter the qualifying stage), where they were drawn into three groups of five teams and two groups of four teams
  • East Zone had 20 entrants from ASEAN and East Asia, where they were drawn into five groups of four teams.

The teams were seeded according to their performance in the previous season in 2013.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5
West Zone
(Groups A–E)

 Iraq
 Jordan
 Saudi Arabia
 Syria
 United Arab Emirates

 Iran
 Kuwait
 Oman
 Uzbekistan
 Yemen

 Bahrain
 India
 Kyrgyzstan
   Nepal
 Tajikistan

 Bangladesh
 Lebanon
 Pakistan
 Palestine
 Sri Lanka

 Afghanistan
 Maldives
 Turkmenistan

East Zone
(Groups F–J)

 Australia
 China PR
 Japan
 North Korea
 South Korea

 Indonesia
 Laos
 Malaysia
 Myanmar
 Thailand

 Cambodia
 Chinese Taipei
 Singapore
 Timor-Leste
 Vietnam

 Brunei
 Hong Kong
 Macau1
 Mongolia
 Philippines

Notes
1 Non-IOC member, ineligible for Olympics.

Format

In each group, teams played each other once at a centralised venue. The ten group winners and the best five runners-up from all groups qualified for the final tournament.

Tiebreakers

The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers would be applied in the following order:[1]

  1. Greater number of points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  2. Goal difference resulting from the group matches between the teams concerned;
  3. Greater number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  4. If, after applying criteria 1 to 3, teams still have an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 3 are reapplied exclusively to the matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 9 apply;
  5. Goal difference in all the group matches;
  6. Greater number of goals scored in all the group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams are involved and they are both on the field of play;
  8. Fewer score calculated according to the number of yellow and red cards received in the group matches (1 point for a single yellow card, 3 points for a red card as a consequence of two yellow cards, 3 points for a direct red card, 4 points for a yellow card followed by a direct red card);
  9. Drawing of lots.

Group stage

The matches were played between 23–31 March 2015 for Groups A and C (five-team groups); 27–31 March 2015 for Groups D–J (four-team groups); 16–20 May 2015 for Group B (due to postponement).[6]

Legend
Group winners and best five runners-up qualify for the finals

Group A

  • All matches were held in Oman.
  • Times listed were UTC+4.
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Iraq 4 3 1 0 15 4 +11 10 Final tournament
2  Oman (H) 4 2 2 0 12 3 +9 8
3  Bahrain 4 1 2 1 4 3 +1 5
4  Lebanon 4 1 1 2 3 9 −6 4
5  Maldives 4 0 0 4 2 17 −15 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Bahrain  1–1  Oman
Al-Ajmi Goal 46' Report Al-Farsi Goal 77' (pen.)
Maldives  1–2  Lebanon
Irufaan Goal 4' Report Khazzaka Goal 65'79'

Lebanon  1–4  Iraq
Siblini Goal 90+3' Report Hussein Goal 44'
Kamel Goal 72'85'
Waleed Goal 81'
Maldives  0–3  Bahrain
Report Al-Aswad Goal 20'88' (pen.)
Madan Goal 59'

Iraq  7–1  Maldives
Waleed Goal 3'65'
Kamel Goal 45+2'
Rasan Goal 47'90+3'
Tariq Goal 76'
Husni Goal 90+2'
Report H. Mohamed Goal 27'
Oman  4–0  Lebanon
Al-Farsi Goal 11'60'
Al-Siyabi Goal 16'
Al-Fazari Goal 19'
Report

Oman  5–0  Maldives
Al-Malki Goal 7'
Al-Hamhami Goal 20'24'56' (pen.)
Al-Abdul Salam Goal 72'
Report
Bahrain  0–2  Iraq
Report Hussein Goal 84'
Waleed Goal 88'

Lebanon  0–0  Bahrain
Report
Iraq  2–2  Oman
Mabrook Goal 3' (o.g.)
Kamel Goal 47'
Report Al-Farsi Goal 88' (pen.)
Al-Hinai Goal 88'

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Jordan 3 2 1 0 12 3 +9 7 Final tournament
2  Kuwait 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
3  Pakistan 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5 3
4  Kyrgyzstan 3 0 1 2 1 7 −6 1
5  Turkmenistan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Withdrew
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification Tiebreakers
Jordan  5–0  Pakistan
Mardi Goal 11'64'
Rateb Goal 23'
Al-Bashtawi Goal 66'79'
Report
Kuwait  0–0  Kyrgyzstan
Report
Attendance: 213
Referee: Ma Ning (China)

Pakistan  0–2  Kuwait
Report Al-Azemi Goal 3'8'
Kyrgyzstan  0–4  Jordan
Report Rateb Goal 3'
Shelbaieh Goal 65'
Faisal Goal 70'
Mardi Goal 90'

Jordan  3–3  Kuwait
Faisal Goal 58'71'85' Report Al-Azemi Goal 63'68'
Al-Nassar Goal 90+4'
Attendance: 627
Referee: Ma Ning (China)
Kyrgyzstan  1–3  Pakistan
Otkeev Goal 25' Report Hussain Goal 40'
Karipov Goal 55' (o.g.)
Khan Goal 88'

Group C

  • All matches were held in Iran.
  • Times listed were UTC+4:30.
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Saudi Arabia 4 3 1 0 9 1 +8 10 Final tournament
2  Iran (H) 4 3 0 1 15 2 +13 9
3  Palestine 4 2 0 2 6 4 +2 6
4  Afghanistan 4 1 1 2 2 8 −6 4
5    Nepal 4 0 0 4 0 17 −17 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Afghanistan  0–2  Palestine
Report Abu Warda Goal 7'
Shaikh Qasem Goal 75'
Nepal    0–5  Iran
Report Motahari Goal 14'
Barzay Goal 27' (pen.)
Azmoun Goal 54'
Karimi Goal 67'
Saghebi Goal 87'
Attendance: 650

Palestine  0–1  Saudi Arabia
Report Madu Goal 88' (pen.)
Afghanistan  2–0    Nepal
Sharif Goal 76'
Hashimi Goal 90+1' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 9,250

Saudi Arabia  0–0  Afghanistan
Report
Iran  3–0  Palestine
Azmoun Goal 49'
Motahari Goal 80'90+3' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 550

Nepal    0–6  Saudi Arabia
Report Al-Bassas Goal 22'
Al-Nathiri Goal 28'45'
Al-Saiari Goal 63'
Al-Mousa Goal 77'
Al-Shehri Goal 85'
Iran  6–0  Afghanistan
Azmoun Goal 12'74'
Moradmand Goal 24'
Kamandani Goal 28'
Jahanbakhsh Goal 38'
Cheshmi Goal 61'
Report
Attendance: 80,000

Palestine  4–0    Nepal
Maraaba Goal 31'63'
Zidan Goal 64'80'
Report
Saudi Arabia  2–1  Iran
Asiri Goal 70'
Al-Ghamdi Goal 81'
Report Al-Yami Goal 84' (o.g.)
Attendance: 2,000

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United Arab Emirates (H) 3 3 0 0 8 0 +8 9 Final tournament
2  Yemen 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6
3  Tajikistan 3 1 0 2 6 6 0 3
4  Sri Lanka 3 0 0 3 1 14 −13 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
United Arab Emirates  4–0  Sri Lanka
Mubarak Goal 15'
Saeed Goal 30' (pen.)
Gheilani Goal 52'
Roshan Goal 64' (o.g.)
Report
Attendance: 2,423
Referee: Wang Di (China)
Yemen  2–1  Tajikistan
Al-Hagri Goal 21'78' Report Jalilov Goal 61'
Attendance: 300

Sri Lanka  0–5  Yemen
Report Mahdi Goal 1'
Al-Sarori Goal 14'
Al-Hubaishi Goal 57'
Al-Gabr Goal 65'90+5'
Attendance: 200
Referee: Pratap Singh (India)
Tajikistan  0–3  United Arab Emirates
Report Saeed Goal 14' (pen.)
Barman Goal 21'
Gheilani Goal 61'
Attendance: 1,409

United Arab Emirates  1–0  Yemen
Rashid Goal 49' Report
Attendance: 2,127
Tajikistan  5–1  Sri Lanka
Umarbaev Goal 37' (pen.)
Rakhmatov Goal 46'
Aliev Goal 71'
Rustamov Goal 82'
Ergashev Goal 88'
Report Zarwan Goal 25'
Attendance: 150

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Syria 3 3 0 0 10 1 +9 9 Final tournament
2  Uzbekistan 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6
3  India 3 0 1 2 0 6 −6 1
4  Bangladesh (H) 3 0 1 2 0 8 −8 1
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Uzbekistan  2–0  India
Sergeev Goal 87'
Kozak Goal 90+2'
Report
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Tan Hai (China)
Syria  4–0  Bangladesh
Khribin Goal 5'45+2' (pen.)
Al-Baher Goal 15'
Maowas Goal 81'
Report

India  0–4  Syria
Report Maowas Goal 15'82'
Khribin Goal 45+3'61'
Bangladesh  0–4  Uzbekistan
Report Masharipov Goal 4'
Rakhmanov Goal 12'29'
Makhstaliev Goal 40'

Syria  2–1  Uzbekistan
Khribin Goal 29'45+2' (pen.) Report Makhstaliev Goal 59'
India  0–0  Bangladesh
Report

Group F

  • All matches were held in Taiwan.
  • Times listed were UTC+8.
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 3 0 0 15 1 +14 9 Final tournament
2  Myanmar 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6
3  Chinese Taipei (H) 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5 3
4  Hong Kong 3 0 0 3 2 11 −9 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Australia  6–0  Hong Kong
Amini Goal 10'
Pain Goal 21'79'
Maclaren Goal 76'90+1'90+5'
Report
Attendance: 300
Referee: Minoru Tōjō (Japan)
Myanmar  3–0  Chinese Taipei
Hlaing Bo Bo Goal 26'69'
Nay Lin Tun Goal 90+3'
Report
Attendance: 3,095

Hong Kong  1–2  Myanmar
Leung Nok Hang Goal 32' Report Zon Moe Aung Goal 53'62'
Attendance: 350
Chinese Taipei  0–4  Australia
Report Brillante Goal 2'
Taggart Goal 45'
Sotirio Goal 59'
Smith Goal 78'
Attendance: 5,000

Australia  5–1  Myanmar
Hoole Goal 10'57'70'
Maclaren Goal 13'68'
Report Kaung Sat Naing Goal 78'
Chinese Taipei  3–1  Hong Kong
Ko Yu-ting Goal 27'
Wen Chih-hao Goal 42'
Wei Yu-jen Goal 57'
Report Leung Ka Hai Goal 85'
Attendance: 3,340
Referee: Minoru Tōjō (Japan)

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  North Korea 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7 Final tournament
2  Thailand (H) 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7
3  Cambodia 3 1 0 2 5 7 −2 3
4  Philippines 3 0 0 3 2 12 −10 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
North Korea  4–0  Philippines
Ri Hyong-jin Goal 17'
So Kyong-jin Goal 45+1' (pen.)
Jang Ok-chol Goal 62'
Pak Hyon-il Goal 80'
Report
Attendance: 800
Thailand  2–1  Cambodia
Pinyo Goal 57'
Chenrop Goal 90+5'
Report Udom Goal 12'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Fu Ming (China)

Cambodia  1–4  North Korea
Matnorotin Goal 84' Report Ho Myong-chol Goal 17'
Kim Ju-song Goal 38'
Jo Kwang Goal 56'
Jang Kuk-chol Goal 69'
Philippines  1–5  Thailand
Salenga Goal 89' Report Kasidech Goal 12'
Pakorn Goal 47' (pen.)
Chenrop Goal 56'
Chaowat Goal 62'
Pinyo Goal 67'
Attendance: 6,000

Cambodia  3–1  Philippines
Vathanaka Goal 5'10'
Visal Goal 16'
Report Arboleda Goal 90+2'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Fu Ming (China)
North Korea  0–0  Thailand
Report

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  South Korea 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9 Final tournament
2  Indonesia (H) 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
3  Timor-Leste 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5 3
4  Brunei 3 0 0 3 0 10 −10 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
South Korea  5–0  Brunei
Lee Yong-jae Goal 3'
Jung Seung-hyun Goal 29'
Kim Hyun Goal 39' (pen.)
Kwon Chang-hoon Goal 57' (pen.)
Jang Hyun-soo Goal 76'
Report
Attendance: 600
Referee: Jumpei Iida (Japan)
Indonesia  5–0  Timor-Leste
Adam Goal 17'
Lestusen Goal 45+1' (pen.)
Evan Goal 51'
Muchlis Goal 66'
Hansamu Goal 86'
Report

Brunei  0–2  Indonesia
Report Noviandani Goal 70'
Muchlis Goal 87'
Timor-Leste  0–3  South Korea
Report Moon Chang-jin Goal 17' (pen.)47'
Kim Seung-jun Goal 44'

South Korea  4–0  Indonesia
Jung Seung-hyun Goal 52'
Lee Chan-dong Goal 71'
Kim Seung-jun Goal 83'
Lee Chang-min Goal 87'
Report
Timor-Leste  3–0  Brunei
Ezequiel Goal 24'
Henrique Cruz Goal 90'
Agostinho Goal 90+3'
Report

Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 Final tournament
2  Vietnam 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6
3  Malaysia (H) 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
4  Macau 3 0 0 3 0 16 −16 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Japan  7–0  Macau
Endo Goal 22'
Toyokawa Goal 26'
Notsuda Goal 31'90+2'
Tang Hou Fai Goal 33' (o.g.)
Suzuki Goal 66'
Minamino Goal 90+3'
Report
Attendance: 335
Malaysia  1–2  Vietnam
Naim Goal 34' Report Võ Huy Toàn Goal 38'
Nguyễn Công Phượng Goal 44'
Attendance: 2,145

Macau  0–2  Malaysia
Report Syahrul Goal 12' (pen.)
Amirzafran Goal 67'
Attendance: 780
Vietnam  0–2  Japan
Report Nakajima Goal 43'90+3'

Vietnam  7–0  Macau
Hồ Ngọc Thắng Goal 3'
Lê Thanh Bình Goal 5'21'43'
Nguyễn Công Phượng Goal 19'45+1' (pen.)90+3'
Report
Attendance: 490
Japan  1–0  Malaysia
Kubo Goal 41' Report
Attendance: 1,766

Group J

  • All matches were held in Laos.
  • Times listed were UTC+7.
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  China PR 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Final tournament
2  Laos (H) 3 1 1 1 7 3 +4 4
3  Singapore 3 0 2 1 2 7 −5 2
4  Mongolia 3 0 1 2 2 14 −12 1
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
China PR  5–0  Mongolia
Wu Xinghan Goal 3'
Xie Pengfei Goal 24'
Xu Xin Goal 39' (pen.)
Chen Hao Goal 60'78'
Report
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Ali Shaban (Kuwait)
Laos  0–0  Singapore
Report

Singapore  0–5  China PR
Report Li Yuanyi Goal 2'
Feng Gang Goal 39'
Xu Xin Goal 58' (pen.)
Zang Yifeng Goal 66'
Wu Xinghan Goal 79'
Mongolia  0–7  Laos
Report Sihavong Goal 32'
Khanthavong Goal 45'60'
Bounmalay Goal 63'
Khochalern Goal 68'
Kettavong Goal 84'
Natphasouk Goal 87'

Singapore  2–2  Mongolia
Irfan Goal 18'59' Report Tsogtbaatar Goal 8'
Erdenebat Goal 45+1'
China PR  3–0  Laos
Feng Gang Goal 17'
Xie Pengfei Goal 53'
Guo Hao Goal 77'
Report

Ranking of second-placed teams

In order to ensure equality when comparing the runner-up team of all groups, the results of the matches against the 5th-placed team in Groups A and C were ignored due to the other groups having only four teams.

The best runner-up teams among those ranked second in the groups were determined as follows:[1]

  1. Greater number of points obtained from group matches identified by AFC;
  2. Goal difference resulting from group matches identified by AFC;
  3. Greater number of goals scored in group matches identified by AFC;
  4. Greater number of wins in group matches identified by AFC;
  5. Fewer score calculated according to the number of yellow and red cards received in group matches identified by AFC (1 point for a single yellow card, 3 points for a red card as a consequence of two yellow cards, 3 points for a direct red card, 4 points for a yellow card followed by a direct red card);
  6. Drawing of lots.
Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 G  Thailand 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7 Final tournament
2 C  Iran 3 2 0 1 10 2 +8 6
3 I  Vietnam 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6
4 D  Yemen 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6[a]
5 E  Uzbekistan 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6[a]
6 H  Indonesia 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
7 F  Myanmar 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6
8 A  Oman 3 1 2 0 7 3 +4 5
9 B  Kuwait 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
10 J  Laos 3 1 1 1 7 3 +4 4
Source: AFC
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Yemen and Uzbekistan are ranked by disciplinary points.

Qualified teams

The following 16 teams qualified for the final tournament.[10]

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament2
 Qatar Hosts 28 November 2014[2] 0 (debut)
 Iraq Group A winners 31 March 2015 1 (2013)
 Jordan Group B winners 20 May 2015 1 (2013)
 Saudi Arabia Group C winners 31 March 2015 1 (2013)
 United Arab Emirates Group D winners 31 March 2015 1 (2013)
 Syria Group E winners 31 March 2015 1 (2013)
 Australia Group F winners 31 March 2015 1 (2013)
 North Korea Group G winners 31 March 2015 1 (2013)
 South Korea Group H winners 31 March 2015 1 (2013)
 Japan Group I winners 31 March 2015 1 (2013)
 China PR Group J winners 31 March 2015 1 (2013)
 Thailand 1st best runners-up 31 March 2015 0 (debut)
 Iran 2nd best runners-up 31 March 2015 1 (2013)
 Vietnam 3rd best runners-up 31 March 2015 0 (debut)
 Yemen 4th best runners-up 31 March 2015 1 (2013)
 Uzbekistan 5th best runners-up 20 May 2015 1 (2013)
2 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.

Goalscorers

6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal
Source: The-AFC.com

References

  1. ^ a b c "Regulations AFC U-23 Championship 2016" (PDF). AFC. 
  2. ^ a b "AFC Competitions Committee meeting". the-afc.com. 28 November 2014. 
  3. ^ "QUALIFICATION SYSTEM – GAMES OF THE XXXI OLYMPIAD – RIO 2016 – Football" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. 23 April 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 6 September 2015. Retrieved 22 January 2015. 
  4. ^ "AFC U-23 Championship 2016 Qualifiers draw on Thursday". AFC. 3 December 2014. 
  5. ^ "Holders Iraq face stern test in AFC U-23 C'ship qualifiers". AFC. 4 December 2014. 
  6. ^ "AFC Calendar of Competitions 2015" (PDF). AFC. 
  7. ^ "AFC announces postponement of AFC U-23 Group B qualifiers". AFC. 17 March 2015. 
  8. ^ "U-23 Group B Qualifiers to be held in UAE". AFC. 3 April 2015. 
  9. ^ "Turkmenistan withdraw from AFC U-23 C'ship 2016 Qualifiers". AFC. 8 May 2015. 
  10. ^ "Participants for AFC U-23 Championship Qatar 2016 confirmed". the-AFC.com. 21 May 2015. 

External links

  • AFC U-23 Championship, The-AFC.com
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2016_AFC_U-23_Championship_qualification&oldid=841110633"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2016_AFC_U-23_Championship_qualification
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2016 AFC U-23 Championship qualification"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA