2016–17 National League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2016–17 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, was the second season under the new title of National League, thirteenth season consisting of three divisions and the thirty-eighth season overall.[1]

The National League covers the top two levels of non-League football in England. The National League is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, while the National League North and National League South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the play-off of the Premier division will be promoted to English Football League Two, while the bottom four are relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions will be promoted to the Premier division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom three in each of the North and South divisions are relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Isthmian League or Southern League. The fixtures were announced on 6 July 2016.[2]

National League

National League
Season 2016–17
Champions Lincoln City
Promoted Lincoln City
Forest Green Rovers
Relegated Braintree Town
North Ferriby United
Southport
York City
Matches played 552
Goals scored 1,424 (2.58 per match)
Top goalscorer Ricky Miller, Dover Athletic (40 goals)
Biggest home win Tranmere Rovers 9 - 0 Solihull Moors
Biggest away win Sutton United 0 – 6 Dover Athletic
Highest scoring 6 – 1 (4 matches)
Longest winning run Gateshead (7 matches)[3]
Longest unbeaten run Lincoln City (13 matches)[3]
Longest winless run Guiseley (13 matches)[3]
Longest losing run North Ferriby United (8 matches)[3]
Highest attendance 10,031 (Lincoln City v Macclesfield Town)
Lowest attendance 313 (Boreham Wood v North Ferriby United)
Average attendance 1,868

Promotion and relegation

The following teams changed divisions after the 2015–16 season. Solihull Moors were the first team to be promoted after North Ferriby United's 2–0 loss to Stalybridge Celtic on 13 April 2016 clinched them the National League North title. This will be their first season in the National League. Sutton United were promoted on 23 April 2016 after a 2–0 win over Chelmsford City, returning to the league for the first time in sixteen years.

Dagenham & Redbridge were relegated from Football League Two on 16 April 2016 after their 3–2 loss to Leyton Orient returning to the fifth tier after nine years in the Football League. York City were relegated on 23 April after their 3–0 loss to Accrington Stanley on 23 April 2016, returning to the league for the first time since the 2011–12 season. North Ferriby United's 2–1 win over A.F.C. Fylde and Maidstone United's win on penalties over Ebbsfleet United made them the National League North and National League South play-off winners respectively. It is the first time both teams have competed in the league.

The six teams replace Cheltenham Town, Grimsby Town, FC Halifax Town, Altrincham, Kidderminster Harriers and Welling United. Cheltenham Town were promoted back to League Two at their first attempt after beating FC Halifax Town 2–0 on 16 April 2016. Grimsby Town were promoted back to the Football League after beating Forest Green Rovers 3–1 in the 2015–16 National League play-off final.[4] Kidderminster Harriers and Welling United were relegated on the same day after defeats to Barrow and Chester.

On the final day of the season, Altrincham were relegated after losing 3–0 to Braintree Town, ending their two-year stay in the league. FC Halifax Town's 1–1 draw against Macclesfield Town was not enough to save them after Guiseley's 4–3 win over Torquay United, ending their three-year stay in the league.

Team changes

To National League

Promoted from National League North

Promoted from National League South

Relegated from League Two

From National League

Relegated to National League North

Relegated to National League South

Promoted to League Two

Stadia and locations

Locations of the National League clubsGreater London
Team Location Stadium Capacity
Aldershot Town Aldershot Recreation Ground 7,100
Barrow Barrow-in-Furness Holker Street 5,045
Boreham Wood Borehamwood Meadow Park 4,502
Braintree Town Braintree Cressing Road 4,085
Bromley London (Bromley) Hayes Lane 5,300
Chester Chester Deva Stadium 6,500
Dagenham & Redbridge London (Dagenham) Victoria Road 6,078
Dover Athletic Dover Crabble Athletic Ground 5,885
Eastleigh Eastleigh Ten Acres 5,250
Forest Green Rovers Nailsworth The New Lawn 5,032
Gateshead Gateshead Gateshead International Stadium 11,800
Guiseley Guiseley Nethermoor Park 3,770
Lincoln City Lincoln Sincil Bank 10,120
Macclesfield Town Macclesfield Moss Rose 6,355
Maidstone United Maidstone Gallagher Stadium 4,200
North Ferriby United North Ferriby Grange Lane 2,200
Solihull Moors Solihull Damson Park 3,050
Southport Southport Haig Avenue 7,177
Sutton United London (Sutton) Gander Green Lane 5,013
Torquay United Torquay Plainmoor 6,200
Tranmere Rovers Birkenhead Prenton Park 16,789
Woking Woking Kingfield Stadium 6,036
Wrexham Wrexham Racecourse Ground 10,771
York City York Bootham Crescent 8,256[5]

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Eastleigh Wales Chris Todd Sacked 17 August 2016[6] 24th England Ronnie Moore 19 August 2016[7]
Guiseley England Mark Bower 21 August 2016[8] 24th England Adam Lockwood 22 September 2016[9]
Southport England Andy Bishop 3 September 2016[10] 23rd England Steve Burr 8 September 2016[11]
Tranmere Rovers England Gary Brabin 18 September 2016[12] 5th England Paul Carden (Interim) 19 September 2016[13]
Braintree Town England Jamie Day 25 September 2016[14] 22nd England Hakan Hayrettin 27 September 2016[15]
Tranmere Rovers England Paul Carden End of Interim Spell 7 October 2016[12] 9th Scotland Micky Mellon 7 October 2016[16]
Wrexham England Gary Mills Sacked 13 October 2016[17] 15th England Dean Keates 25 October 2016[18]
York City Scotland Jackie McNamara Became Chief Executive 16 October 2016 19th England Gary Mills 16 October 2016[19]
Eastleigh England Ronnie Moore Resigned 30 November 2016 9th England Martin Allen 1 December 2016[20]
Southport England Steve Burr Sacked 30 January 2017[21] 20th England Liam Watson (Interim) 30 January 2017
Eastleigh England Martin Allen 22 February 2017[citation needed] 15th England Richard Hill 22 February 2017

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Lincoln City (C, P) 46 30 9 7 83 40 +43 99 Promoted to EFL League Two
2 Tranmere Rovers 46 29 8 9 79 39 +40 95 Qualified for the play-offs
3 Forest Green Rovers (O, P) 46 25 11 10 88 56 +32 86 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to EFL League Two[a]
4 Dagenham & Redbridge 46 26 6 14 79 53 +26 84 Qualified for the play-offs
5 Aldershot Town 46 23 13 10 66 37 +29 82
6 Dover Athletic 46 24 7 15 85 63 +22 79
7 Barrow 46 20 15 11 72 53 +19 75
8 Gateshead 46 19 13 14 72 51 +21 70
9 Macclesfield Town 46 20 8 18 64 57 +7 68
10 Bromley 46 18 8 20 59 66 −7 62
11 Boreham Wood 46 15 13 18 49 48 +1 58
12 Sutton United 46 15 13 18 61 63 −2 58
13 Wrexham 46 15 13 18 47 61 −14 58
14 Maidstone United 46 16 10 20 59 75 −16 58
15 Eastleigh 46 14 15 17 56 63 −7 57
16 Solihull Moors 46 15 10 21 62 75 −13 55
17 Torquay United 46 14 11 21 54 61 −7 53
18 Woking 46 14 11 21 66 80 −14 53
19 Chester 46 14 10 22 63 71 −8 52
20 Guiseley 46 13 12 21 50 67 −17 51
21 York City (R) 46 11 17 18 55 70 −15 50 Relegated to National League North
22 Braintree Town (R) 46 13 9 24 51 76 −25 48 Relegated to National League South
23 Southport (R) 46 10 9 27 52 97 −45 39 Relegated to National League North
24 North Ferriby United (R) 46 12 3 31 32 82 −50 39
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [22]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams played for one spot and promotion to EFL League Two.

Results

Home ╲ Away ALD BRW BOR BRA BRO CHR D&R DOV EAS FGR GAT GUI LIN MAC MAI NFU SOL SOU SUT TOR TRA WOK WRE YOR
Aldershot Town 2–2 2–0 2–0 4–0 0–0 3–1 1–0 0–1 0–4 3–0 1–0 0–0 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–0 2–1 2–0 1–1 3–1 4–0 2–0 0–0
Barrow 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 3–2 2–1 2–3 4–0 2–3 0–0 3–0 3–0 1–1 3–0 3–1 2–1 0–1 0–0 0–0 2–1 2–2 1–1 2–0
Boreham Wood 1–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–3 5–0 0–1 1–0 0–4 0–0 2–0 2–4 0–1 1–0 0–0 2–0 1–0 2–0 0–1 2–1 0–1 1–1
Braintree Town 2–0 0–2 1–2 2–2 1–2 3–2 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–4 2–0 0–4 1–3 0–0 1–0 0–1 2–0 1–0 1–3 0–1 1–3 1–2 1–1
Bromley 2–2 4–1 1–0 0–5 0–1 1–3 0–2 0–5 1–5 3–2 1–1 1–1 0–1 2–0 3–0 0–1 3–1 1–0 1–0 0–2 2–1 4–3 3–0
Chester 2–0 1–2 0–2 1–0 1–1 3–0 5–0 0–1 1–2 1–2 2–0 2–5 2–3 1–3 3–0 0–3 2–2 4–0 1–0 2–3 2–3 1–1 0–2
Dagenham & Redbridge 1–0 1–4 0–2 3–0 2–1 3–2 2–0 4–0 2–1 0–5 1–2 1–0 1–1 0–2 2–0 4–4 3–0 2–2 0–1 0–0 1–1 3–0 1–0
Dover Athletic 1–2 3–1 1–4 6–1 1–0 3–1 1–2 3–0 4–3 2–0 2–0 2–0 2–2 1–1 2–0 0–0 3–0 3–1 1–2 1–4 3–1 1–1 2–2
Eastleigh 1–1 2–0 2–2 0–2 2–1 0–3 0–1 2–4 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 3–0 2–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 3–0 0–2 0–1 1–1 1–1
Forest Green Rovers 2–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 2–3 3–0 2–2 0–1 2–1 5–1 1–1 5–5 2–2 4–3 3–0 2–1
Gateshead 1–1 4–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 3–0 1–0 4–2 2–2 3–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–2 0–1 0–0 3–0 1–0 0–0 0–1 2–1 2–2 6–1
Guiseley 1–0 1–0 3–1 0–0 1–4 1–1 0–2 0–4 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–1 2–1 2–1 2–0 1–2 1–1 2–3 6–1
Lincoln City 3–3 1–2 2–0 3–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 2–0 0–0 3–1 3–0 3–1 2–1 2–0 6–1 0–0 4–0 1–3 2–1 2–1 3–2 1–0 1–1
Macclesfield Town 0–2 0–1 0–2 2–0 1–2 0–0 1–4 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–1 1–2 1–2 3–0 1–0 1–3 3–1 0–0 2–0 4–2 3–1 3–0 1–3
Maidstone United 0–2 2–1 1–0 2–1 0–2 4–2 0–1 1–4 2–1 1–4 0–2 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–2 2–4 4–2 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–3 2–2 1–1
North Ferriby United 0–3 0–1 2–4 0–0 1–2 0–1 0–4 1–2 2–1 0–3 1–0 3–2 0–1 0–2 0–2 1–4 0–1 2–1 1–0 1–4 2–1 0–0 0–1
Solihull Moors 0–2 2–4 1–1 3–3 1–0 3–2 2–5 2–3 2–0 0–1 0–2 3–2 0–1 2–3 2–0 2–0 4–0 3–0 0–1 0–3 2–2 0–1 1–2
Southport 1–1 1–4 1–0 4–5 1–2 0–1 1–4 0–1 4–3 2–0 0–3 0–1 1–1 1–2 3–2 2–4 0–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 2–1 3–2 2–0
Sutton United 2–0 0–0 1–0 1–2 2–0 5–2 1–0 0–6 1–1 1–2 3–0 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–2 5–1 1–3 2–2 2–0 1–0 4–1 1–0 2–2
Torquay United 0–0 1–1 0–1 3–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–1 2–3 4–3 3–1 1–2 1–2 1–1 2–3 2–0 3–0 1–2 2–3 0–0 1–2 1–1 2–0
Tranmere Rovers 2–2 2–0 2–1 1–0 2–2 2–2 0–2 1–0 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 9–0 4–1 3–2 2–1 3–1 2–0 1–0
Woking 1–2 1–1 0–0 2–3 2–1 3–1 1–3 1–0 3–3 0–1 3–0 0–0 1–3 1–0 2–4 1–1 2–1 0–0 2–1 3–1 0–3 2–0 1–1
Wrexham 0–2 2–2 2–1 0–1 2–1 0–0 0–1 0–0 0–0 3–1 0–2 3–1 1–2 0–3 1–3 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 0–1 2–1 2–1
York City 0–1 2–1 1–1 3–0 0–2 1–1 0–2 0–1 3–1 2–2 1–3 1–1 1–4 1–0 1–1 0–1 4–0 5–3 2–2 0–0 0–0 4–1 1–3

Updated to games played on 29 April 2017.
Source: The National League
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

  Semifinals Final
                     
2 Tranmere Rovers 3 2 5  
5 Aldershot Town 0 2 2  
    2 Tranmere Rovers 1
  3 Forest Green Rovers 3
3 Forest Green Rovers 1 2 3
4 Dagenham & Redbridge 1 0 1  

First leg

Second leg

Final

Top scorers

As of matches played 29 April 2017[23]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 England Ricky Miller Dover Athletic 40
2 Wales Christian Doidge Forest Green Rovers 25
3 England Andy Cook Tranmere Rovers 23
4 England Michael Cheek Braintree Town 19
England Byron Harrison Barrow
5 England Oliver Hawkins Dagenham & Redbridge 18
England Danny Johnson Gateshead
8 England James Alabi Chester 17
England Gozie Ugwu Woking
9 England Richard Bennett Barrow 15
England Matt Rhead Lincoln City
England Corey Whitely Dagenham & Redbridge

National League North

National League North
Season 2016–17
Champions A.F.C. Fylde
Promoted A.F.C. Fylde
FC Halifax Town
Relegated Altrincham
Stalybridge Celtic
Worcester City

Team changes

To National League North

Promoted from Northern Premier League

Relegated from National League

From National League North

Relegated to Northern Premier League

Relegated to Isthmian League

Promoted to National League

Stadia and locations

Locations of the Greater Manchester clubs in National League North 2016–17
Team Stadium Capacity
A.F.C. Fylde Mill Farm 6,000
Alfreton Town North Street 3,600
A.F.C. Telford United New Bucks Head 6,300
Altrincham Moss Lane 6,085
Boston United York Street 6,643
Brackley Town St. James Park 3,500
Bradford Park Avenue Horsfall Stadium 3,500
Chorley Victory Park 4,100
Curzon Ashton Tameside Stadium 4,000
Darlington 1883 Blackwell Meadows 3,000
F.C. Halifax Town The Shay 14,061
F.C. United of Manchester Broadhurst Park 4,400
Gainsborough Trinity The Northolme 4,304
Gloucester City Whaddon Road (groundshare with Cheltenham Town) 7,066
Harrogate Town Wetherby Road 3,800
Kidderminster Harriers Aggborough 6,238
Nuneaton Town Liberty Way 4,314
Salford City Moor Lane 2,163
Stalybridge Celtic Bower Fold 6,500
Stockport County Edgeley Park 10,852
Tamworth The Lamb Ground 4,000
Worcester City Victoria Ground (groundshare with Bromsgrove Sporting) 4,895

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 A.F.C. Fylde (C, P) 42 26 10 6 109 60 +49 88 Promoted to the National League
2 Kidderminster Harriers 42 25 7 10 76 41 +35 82 Qualified for the play-offs[a]
3 F.C. Halifax Town (O, P) 42 24 8 10 81 43 +38 80 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the National League[b]
4 Salford City 42 22 11 9 79 44 +35 77 Qualified for the play-offs[a]
5 Darlington 1883 42 22 10 10 89 67 +22 76
6 Chorley 42 20 14 8 60 41 +19 74 Qualified for the play-offs[a]
7 Brackley Town 42 20 13 9 66 43 +23 73
8 Stockport County 42 19 16 7 59 41 +18 73
9 Tamworth 42 21 6 15 73 67 +6 69
10 Gloucester City 42 18 10 14 69 61 +8 64 Transferred to National League South
11 Harrogate Town 42 16 11 15 71 63 +8 59
12 Nuneaton Town 42 14 13 15 67 69 −2 55
13 F.C. United of Manchester 42 14 12 16 69 68 +1 54
14 Curzon Ashton 42 14 10 18 63 72 −9 52
15 Boston United 42 12 11 19 54 72 −18 47
16 Bradford Park Avenue 42 12 7 23 46 74 −28 43
17 A.F.C. Telford United 42 10 12 20 38 57 −19 42
18 Alfreton Town 42 11 9 22 62 95 −33 42
19 Gainsborough Trinity 42 8 12 22 51 84 −33 36
20 Worcester City (R) 42 7 14 21 44 63 −19 35 Demoted to the Midland Football League[c]
21 Stalybridge Celtic (R) 42 8 5 29 40 89 −49 29 Relegated to the Northern Premier League
22 Altrincham (R) 42 4 9 29 39 91 −52 21
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [22]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Darlington 1883 were barred from the play-offs due to failing ground size regulations.[24]
  2. ^ Four teams played for one spot and promotion to the National League.
  3. ^ Worcester were relegated, and took a further voluntary demotion to the Midland League for financial reasons.[25]

Results

Home ╲ Away FYL TEL ALF ALT BOS BRK BPA CHO CZA DAR HAL FCU GAI GLO HAR KID NUN SLC STL STP TAM WRC
A.F.C. Fylde 1–1 2–0 4–1 9–2 1–1 1–1 0–2 4–1 4–1 3–2 3–1 3–1 2–2 2–1 2–2 2–1 3–3 5–0 0–0 3–1 4–2
A.F.C. Telford United 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–2 0–6 1–3 0–0 3–1 2–0 1–2 1–0 1–0 0–2 0–0 1–0 2–4 0–2 2–0 0–0 1–0 1–0
Alfreton Town 3–5 3–2 3–2 1–0 0–0 0–1 2–2 0–1 0–3 1–0 2–1 4–0 0–2 1–0 3–3 3–3 1–1 0–2 1–1 2–5 0–0
Altrincham 0–6 0–2 1–1 0–1 1–3 2–3 2–2 2–4 2–2 0–1 0–3 2–3 0–1 0–0 1–4 1–3 0–2 0–0 2–3 1–2 2–0
Boston United 0–3 3–0 3–2 0–1 2–3 1–0 3–1 3–1 1–2 1–4 2–3 1–1 2–2 0–3 1–1 1–3 2–0 0–1 0–2 3–0 0–0
Brackley Town 1–3 2–1 2–3 1–1 0–0 2–0 0–1 2–0 2–2 0–0 1–0 0–0 3–0 2–1 2–0 2–1 0–1 5–2 0–3 0–0 0–2
Bradford Park Avenue 1–4 1–1 1–0 2–1 0–2 2–1 0–3 4–4 1–2 1–3 0–0 5–1 0–1 2–3 1–3 1–1 0–2 0–1 0–2 0–0 0–3
Chorley 1–3 2–1 2–1 2–0 2–0 1–1 3–0 0–3 1–1 0–2 3–3 4–0 4–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 0–1 1–1 1–0
Curzon Ashton 3–2 1–1 5–0 2–3 4–2 0–0 1–2 1–1 1–2 4–2 1–2 1–2 0–0 1–0 1–6 2–1 0–2 0–0 1–2 1–5 1–1
Darlington 1883 1–1 1–0 3–4 3–1 4–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–3 3–2 4–2 5–2 2–0 2–3 0–1 1–2 2–2 4–1 2–1 3–2 5–1
F.C. Halifax Town 0–1 1–1 1–0 2–2 0–0 1–3 4–0 2–1 3–0 2–2 3–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 2–0 2–0 4–2 1–0 0–0 4–0 3–0
F.C. United of Manchester 2–3 0–0 4–3 1–1 1–1 1–2 2–3 3–3 0–0 2–3 0–3 5–1 2–4 2–2 1–0 3–0 0–3 2–2 2–0 1–0 1–1
Gainsborough Trinity 1–2 3–1 0–2 2–0 1–2 1–1 1–1 0–2 0–1 3–3 3–2 1–2 1–1 0–2 1–1 2–2 1–0 2–2 0–1 3–2 1–1
Gloucester City 1–5 3–0 4–0 5–0 3–1 1–3 1–0 2–2 0–2 1–2 0–2 2–3 4–1 1–1 1–2 2–2 3–2 2–1 0–1 2–0 3–0
Harrogate Town 3–3 2–1 6–3 2–2 2–0 1–2 1–0 2–1 2–2 1–4 0–3 3–1 1–3 3–1 0–2 3–1 3–3 3–1 0–1 3–4 3–0
Kidderminster Harriers 3–3 1–0 3–0 1–0 1–0 1–2 3–1 0–0 3–2 2–1 1–2 0–2 3–0 3–0 1–0 4–0 1–0 2–1 2–0 6–0 2–1
Nuneaton Town 4–1 1–1 4–1 4–1 2–2 2–2 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–3 1–4 2–1 1–1 2–1 0–2 0–1 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–1
Salford City 5–0 2–1 4–1 2–1 3–3 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 5–1 2–2 1–0 3–2 1–1 0–0 3–0 4–0 1–0 1–1 1–2 3–0
Stalybridge Celtic 2–1 0–2 2–3 0–2 3–3 0–1 4–3 0–1 1–2 0–1 1–0 2–4 3–2 1–3 2–4 1–0 0–4 0–4 1–3 0–4 0–1
Stockport County 1–2 1–1 4–3 3–0 1–1 2–4 1–2 0–0 3–1 3–3 1–1 2–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 3–1 2–1 1–0
Tamworth 1–0 2–1 4–1 2–1 1–0 2–1 5–1 0–1 3–2 2–1 2–6 1–1 1–0 3–1 3–2 3–4 1–2 2–0 2–1 2–2 1–0
Worcester City 1–2 2–1 5–3 3–0 0–2 1–2 0–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 1–2 0–0 2–2 2–3 2–2 0–0 2–3 1–2 4–0 0–0 1–1

Updated to games played on 29 April 2017.
Source: The National League
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

  Semifinals Final
                     
2 Kidderminster Harriers 1 0 1  
6 Chorley 0 2 2  
    6 Chorley 1
  3 Halifax Town 2
3 Halifax Town 1 1 2 (3)
4 Salford City 1 1 2 (0)  

First leg

Second leg

Final

Top scorers

As of matches played 29 April 2017[26]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 England Danny Rowe AFC Fylde 47
2 England Danny Newton Tamworth 28
3 England Simon Ainge Harrogate Town 22
4 England Danny Lloyd Stockport County 21
5 England Joe Ironside Nuneaton Town 20
6 England Luke Hopper Gloucester City 19
7 England Dan Bradley AFC Fylde 18
Scotland Mark Beck Darlington 1883
9 England Tom Denton FC Halifax Town 17

National League South

National League South
Season 2016–17
Champions Maidenhead United
Promoted Maidenhead United
Ebbsfleet United
Relegated Bishop's Stortford
Gosport Borough
Margate

Team changes

To National League South

Promoted from Isthmian League

Promoted from Southern Football League

Relegated from National League

From National League South

Relegated to Isthmian League

Relegated to Southern Football League

Promoted to National League

Stadia and locations

Locations of the National League South 2016–17 teams (Greater London clubs)
Team Stadium Capacity
Bath City Twerton Park 8,840
Bishop's Stortford Woodside Park 4,525
Chelmsford City Melbourne Stadium 3,019
Concord Rangers Thames Road 3,300
Dartford Princes Park 4,100
Eastbourne Borough Priory Lane 4,151
East Thurrock United Rookery Hill 4,000
Ebbsfleet United Stonebridge Road 5,011
Gosport Borough Privett Park 4,500
Hampton & Richmond Beveree Stadium 3,500
Hemel Hempstead Town Vauxhall Road 3,152
Hungerford Town Bulpit Lane 2,500
Maidenhead United York Road 3,000
Margate Hartsdown Park 3,000
Oxford City Court Place Farm 2,000
Poole Town Tatnam Ground 2,500
St Albans City Clarence Park 4,500
Truro City Treyew Road 3,857
Wealdstone Grosvenor Vale 3,607
Welling United Park View Road 4,000
Weston-super-Mare Woodspring Stadium 3,500
Whitehawk The Enclosed Ground 2,175

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Maidenhead United (C, P) 42 30 8 4 93 29 +64 98 Promoted to the National League
2 Ebbsfleet United (O, P) 42 29 9 4 96 30 +66 96 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to National League[a]
3 Dartford 42 25 9 8 83 45 +38 84 Qualified for the play-offs[b]
4 Chelmsford City 42 23 13 6 89 47 +42 82
5 Poole Town 42 20 11 11 63 49 +14 71
6 Hungerford Town 42 19 13 10 67 49 +18 70
7 Hampton & Richmond Borough 42 19 12 11 81 56 +25 69 Qualified for the play-offs[b]
8 Wealdstone 42 18 12 12 62 58 +4 66
9 Bath City 42 18 8 16 71 51 +20 62
10 St Albans City 42 16 11 15 72 66 +6 59
11 Eastbourne Borough 42 16 10 16 82 70 +12 58
12 Hemel Hempstead Town 42 15 12 15 74 83 −9 57
13 East Thurrock United 42 14 14 14 73 65 +8 56
14 Oxford City 42 15 7 20 48 73 −25 52
15 Weston-super-Mare 42 14 6 22 63 69 −6 48
16 Welling United 42 12 7 23 64 69 −5 43
17 Whitehawk 42 12 7 23 51 72 −21 43
18 Concord Rangers 42 10 12 20 57 75 −18 42
19 Truro City 42 11 7 24 53 99 −46 40
20 Gosport Borough (R) 42 9 9 24 45 101 −56 36 Relegated to the Southern Football League
21 Bishop's Stortford (R) 42 8 3 31 29 104 −75 27
22 Margate (R) 42 7 4 31 26 81 −55 25 Relegated to the Isthmian League
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [22]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams played for one spot and promotion to the National League.
  2. ^ a b Hungerford Town and Poole Town were barred from the play-offs due to failing ground size regulations.[27]

Results

Home ╲ Away BAT BST CHE CON DAR EAB EAS EBB GOS H&R HEM HUN MAI MAR OXC POO SAC TRU WEA WEL WSM WHI
Bath City 2–0 2–2 2–2 0–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 4–0 1–1 6–0 1–1 1–5 2–0 1–3 3–0 3–0 4–0 1–2 2–1 1–2 2–1
Bishop's Stortford 0–1 1–3 1–0 0–3 1–4 0–4 0–3 0–2 0–1 0–4 1–2 0–2 0–2 0–2 1–4 1–5 4–0 0–3 2–2 2–1 0–3
Chelmsford City 3–1 4–0 4–3 1–1 5–1 2–2 2–1 5–1 2–2 4–4 3–3 0–1 2–0 2–0 3–0 1–1 2–0 4–1 3–1 1–0 1–0
Concord Rangers 0–5 0–0 2–2 1–1 3–1 1–1 0–1 2–2 2–1 2–0 2–4 0–1 0–0 3–3 3–2 3–2 0–2 0–1 0–5 1–3 3–0
Dartford 2–0 4–0 0–1 2–1 4–3 6–1 2–1 0–0 3–1 2–0 2–0 0–0 4–0 1–0 2–1 0–2 5–3 2–2 2–1 3–2 3–1
Eastbourne Borough 1–2 1–0 1–5 2–1 2–3 4–0 0–0 2–0 2–2 3–0 2–2 1–2 2–1 4–0 0–0 3–2 2–0 5–1 7–3 3–4 4–2
East Thurrock United 2–0 2–2 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 5–1 2–1 2–3 0–1 0–0 1–0 2–1 1–2 1–1 5–1 1–1 1–1 5–1 2–3
Ebbsfleet United 1–0 8–0 2–0 4–0 1–0 4–1 6–1 2–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 2–3 4–0 1–0 4–0 3–1 4–2 4–1 5–1 2–1 1–1
Gosport Borough 1–0 0–1 0–6 2–5 0–4 3–1 1–5 1–0 1–1 0–6 1–4 0–2 1–0 0–1 0–2 4–0 3–1 1–3 1–1 1–1 2–3
Hampton & Richmond 2–1 4–1 0–2 1–0 4–1 3–1 1–2 1–1 2–2 3–3 2–0 2–3 1–0 0–1 0–2 4–0 2–2 1–1 3–1 0–2 0–2
Hemel Hempstead Town 3–3 3–2 2–2 2–1 2–2 0–4 1–1 1–1 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–1 3–2 2–0 2–4 2–2 0–1 1–3 2–0 0–5 2–0
Hungerford Town 2–2 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 0–2 3–0 1–1 3–3 1–3 3–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 0–1 0–0 5–0 2–0 1–0 2–1 3–1
Maidenhead United 2–1 6–0 1–0 2–0 5–0 2–1 2–1 1–2 3–0 0–0 5–0 2–2 2–0 6–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 2–0 3–0 3–0 2–1
Margate 1–0 0–3 0–2 1–5 0–2 1–1 2–1 0–1 2–0 2–4 2–1 1–1 0–3 0–5 0–2 0–2 2–1 0–1 0–3 3–1 0–2
Oxford City 1–1 3–1 2–0 2–2 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–3 1–2 0–5 1–0 0–6 1–3 1–0 0–1 2–1 1–1 0–3 2–1 0–0 1–0
Poole Town 1–0 1–0 4–0 2–1 2–3 1–1 1–1 0–2 7–0 3–3 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 1–3 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 3–1
St Albans City 1–4 0–1 2–1 2–0 1–0 1–0 2–2 0–3 2–1 2–4 2–2 5–0 2–2 1–1 2–4 4–0 5–0 0–3 3–2 3–0 3–1
Truro City 1–3 1–2 2–2 1–2 0–5 2–2 0–6 1–1 2–0 0–3 2–1 2–0 0–3 2–0 3–2 0–0 3–2 1–2 1–1 1–2 4–2
Wealdstone 0–1 5–0 1–1 1–1 0–4 1–4 1–0 2–4 2–1 2–4 1–1 3–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 2–2 2–2 1–2 0–1 1–0 0–0
Welling United 3–1 1–2 0–2 3–1 0–0 3–1 2–0 1–2 4–0 1–2 2–3 0–0 1–2 5–1 4–0 2–1 0–1 3–2 0–1 0–2 1–2
Weston-super-Mare 1–2 5–0 0–0 1–2 1–2 2–0 1–3 0–2 1–1 1–3 3–5 0–1 1–3 3–1 3–0 0–0 0–3 4–2 1–2 2–2 3–1
Whitehawk 0–2 1–0 0–1 0–0 1–0 1–1 2–3 0–3 4–4 1–3 1–4 1–2 1–2 2–0 3–0 2–0 1–1 2–4 0–0 1–0 0–2

Updated to games played on 29 April 2017.
Source: The National League Official Website
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

  Semifinals Final
                     
2 Ebbsfleet United 2 2 4  
7 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 1 2  
    2 Ebbsfleet United 2
  4 Chelmsford City 1
3 Dartford 0 1 1
4 Chelmsford City 0 2 2  

First leg

Second leg

Final

Top scorers

As of matches played 29 April 2017[28]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 England Dave Tarpey Maidenhead United 44
2 England Jake Robinson Hemel Hempstead Town 25
3 England Shaun Jeffers Chelmsford City 21
4 England Adam Coombes Welling United 20
England Elliott Romain Eastbourne Borough
5 England Dayle Grubb Weston-super-Mare 19
England Tom Wraight East Thurrock United
8 England Steve Cawley Concord Rangers 18
9 England Bradley Ash Weston-super-Mare 16
England Elliot Benyon Wealdstone
England Nicke Kabamba Hampton & Richmond Borough
England Sean Marks Maidenhead United
England Danny Mills Whitehawk

References

  1. ^ "The Official National League Website". The National League. Retrieved 10 May 2016. 
  2. ^ "Fascinating opening day encounters". The National League. 6 July 2016. Retrieved 6 July 2016. 
  3. ^ a b c d "English National League 2016-2017". statto.com. Statto Organisation Ltd. 
  4. ^ "Premier League and Football League: Ups & downs and European qualification". 30 May 2016 – via www.bbc.com. 
  5. ^ "York City: Bootham Crescent". Football Ground Guide. Retrieved 28 May 2017. 
  6. ^ "Chris Todd: Eastleigh sack manager four games into new season". BBC Sport. 
  7. ^ "Ronnie Moore: Eastleigh appoint former Hartlepool and Tranmere manager". BBC Sport. 
  8. ^ "Mark Bower: Guiseley sack manager after five consecutive defeats". BBC Sport. 
  9. ^ "Guiseley: Adam Lockwood named permanent manager following caretaker spell". BBC Sport. 
  10. ^ "Andy Bishop: Southport part company with player-manager". BBC Sport. 
  11. ^ "Steve Burr: Southport appoint ex-Chester boss as manager". BBC Sport. 
  12. ^ a b "Gary Brabin: Tranmere Rovers sack manager after 16 months in charge". BBC Sport. 
  13. ^ "Paul Carden: Tranmere Rovers assistant manager takes interim charge". BBC Sport. 
  14. ^ "Jamie Day: Braintree Town part company with manager". BBC Sport. 
  15. ^ "Hakan Hayrettin: Braintree Town appoint new first-team manager". BBC Sport. 
  16. ^ "Micky Mellon named Tranmere Rovers manager after Shrewsbury Town departure". BBC Sport. 
  17. ^ "Wrexham manager Gary Mills sacked by National League club". BBC Sport. 
  18. ^ "Dean Keates: Former captain appointed Wrexham manager". BBC Sport. 
  19. ^ "York City: Gary Mills named manager but Jackie McNamara stays as CEO". BBC Sport. 
  20. ^ "Ronnie Moore: Eastleigh manager leaves National League club". 30 November 2016 – via www.bbc.com. 
  21. ^ "Steve Burr: Southport sack manager, Liam Watson named interim boss". BBC Sport. 
  22. ^ a b c "The FA Handbook 2016-17 (page 545, section 13.2)". The FA. Retrieved 17 March 2017. 
  23. ^ "Top Scorers - National League - Football". BBC Sport. Retrieved 22 November 2016. 
  24. ^ "National League: Darlington FC, Hungerford Town & Poole Town denied play-off places". =BBC News. 26 April 2017. 
  25. ^ Allen, Ray. "Worcester City Will Play In Step 5". Pitch Hero Non League. Retrieved 12 May 2017. 
  26. ^ "Top Goal Scorers - National North". The National League. 
  27. ^ "National League: Darlington FC, Hungerford Town & Poole Town denied play-off places". =BBC News. 26 April 2017. 
  28. ^ "Top Goal Scorers - National South". The National League. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2016–17_National_League&oldid=782691408"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2016–17_National_League
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2016–17 National League"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA