2016–17 National League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2016–17 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, is the second season under English football's new title of National League, thirteenth season consisting of three divisions and the thirty-eighth season overall.[1] The National League covers the top two levels of Non-League football in England. The National League is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, whilst the National League North and National League South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the play-off of the Premier division will be promoted to Football League Two, while the bottom four are relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions will be promoted to the Premier division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom three in each of the North and South divisions are relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Isthmian League or Southern League. The fixtures were announced on 6 July 2016.[2]

National League

National League
Season 2016–17
2017–18 →

Promotion and relegation

The following teams changed divisions after the 2015–16 season. Solihull Moors were the first team to be promoted after North Ferriby United's 2–0 loss to Stalybridge Celtic on 13 April 2016 clinched them the National League North title. This will be their first season in the National League. Sutton United were promoted on 23 April 2016 after a 2–0 win over Chelmsford City, returning to the league for the first time in sixteen years. Dagenham & Redbridge were relegated from Football League Two on 16 April 2016 after their 3–2 loss to Leyton Orient returning to the fifth tier after nine years in the Football League. York City were relegated on 23 April after their 3–0 loss to Accrington Stanley on 23 April 2016, returning to the league for the first time since the 2011–12 season. North Ferriby United's 2–1 win over A.F.C. Fylde and Maidstone United's win on penalties over Ebbsfleet United made them the National League North and National League South playoff winners respectively. It is the first time both teams have competed in the league.

The six teams replace Cheltenham Town, Grimsby Town, FC Halifax Town, Altrincham, Kidderminster Harriers and Welling United. Cheltenham Town were promoted back to League Two at their first attempt after beating FC Halifax Town 2–0 on 16 April 2016. Kidderminster Harriers and Welling United were relegated on the same day after defeats to Barrow and Chester. On the final day of the season, Altrincham were relegated after losing 3–0 to Braintree Town, ending their two-year stay in the league. FC Halifax Town's 1–1 draw against Macclesfield Town was not enough to save them after Guiseley's 4–3 win over Torquay United, ending their three-year stay in the league. Grimsby Town were promoted back to the Football League after beating Forest Green Rovers 3–1 in the 2015–16 National League playoff final.[3]

Team changes

Stadia and locations

Locations of the National League clubs
Locations of the National League clubs (Greater London and environ clubs)
Team Location Stadium Capacity
Aldershot Town Aldershot Recreation Ground 7,100
Barrow Barrow-in-Furness Holker Street 4,414
Boreham Wood Borehamwood Meadow Park 4,502
Braintree Town Braintree Cressing Road 4,085
Bromley London (Bromley) Hayes Lane 5,300
Chester Chester Deva Stadium 6,500
Dagenham & Redbridge London (Dagenham) Victoria Road 6,078
Dover Athletic Dover Crabble Athletic Ground 5,885
Eastleigh Eastleigh Ten Acres 5,250
Forest Green Rovers Nailsworth The New Lawn 5,032
Gateshead Gateshead Gateshead International Stadium 11,800
Guiseley Guiseley Nethermoor Park 3,770
Lincoln City Lincoln Sincil Bank 10,120
Macclesfield Town Macclesfield Moss Rose 6,355
Maidstone United Maidstone Gallagher Stadium 3,063
North Ferriby United North Ferriby Grange Lane 2,200
Solihull Moors Solihull Damson Park 3,050
Southport Southport Haig Avenue 7,177
Sutton United London (Sutton) Gander Green Lane 5,013
Torquay United Torquay Plainmoor 6,200
Tranmere Rovers Birkenhead Prenton Park 16,789
Woking Woking Kingfield Stadium 6,036
Wrexham Wrexham Racecourse Ground 10,771
York City York Bootham Crescent 7,872

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Eastleigh Wales Chris Todd Sacked 17 August 2016[4] 24th England Ronnie Moore 19 August 2016[5]
Guiseley England Mark Bower 21 August 2016[6] 24th England Adam Lockwood 22 September 2016[7]
Southport England Andy Bishop 3 September 2016[8] 23rd England Steve Burr 8 September 2016[9]
Tranmere Rovers England Gary Brabin 18 September 2016[10] 5th England Paul Carden (Interim) 19 September 2016[11]
Braintree Town England Jamie Day 25 September 2016[12] 22nd England Hakan Hayrettin 27 September 2016[13]
Tranmere Rovers England Paul Carden End of Interim Spell 7 October 2016[10] 9th Scotland Micky Mellon 7 October 2016[14]
Wrexham England Gary Mills Sacked 13 October 2016[15] 15th England Dean Keates 25 October 2016[16]
York City Scotland Jackie McNamara Became Chief Executive 16 October 2016 19th England Gary Mills 16 October 2016[17]
Eastleigh England Ronnie Moore Resigned 30 November 2016 9th England Martin Allen 1 December 2016[18]
Southport England Steve Burr Sacked 30 January 2017[19] 20th England Liam Watson (Interim) 30 January 2017
Eastleigh England Martin Allen 22 February 2017[20] 15th England Richard Hill 22 February 2017

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Lincoln City 31 21 4 6 62 31 +31 67 Promotion to Football League Two
2 Dagenham & Redbridge 33 20 4 9 59 37 +22 64 Qualification for National League play-offs[a]
3 Forest Green Rovers 33 18 9 6 68 42 +26 63
4 Tranmere Rovers 32 19 6 7 47 27 +20 63
5 Dover Athletic 33 18 5 10 67 48 +19 59
6 Aldershot Town 34 16 9 9 47 31 +16 57
7 Gateshead 34 15 10 9 58 36 +22 55
8 Barrow 32 14 12 6 50 32 +18 54
9 Macclesfield Town 32 16 5 11 45 31 +14 53
10 Wrexham 35 13 10 12 35 42 −7 49
11 Chester 34 12 10 12 52 47 +5 46
12 Bromley 34 13 6 15 42 51 −9 45
13 Boreham Wood 33 11 10 12 33 32 +1 43
14 Solihull Moors 34 12 7 15 45 49 −4 43
15 Eastleigh 33 10 12 11 43 42 +1 42
16 Sutton United 31 11 6 14 35 42 −7 39
17 Braintree Town 33 10 8 15 35 51 −16 38
18 Torquay United 34 9 8 17 38 48 −10 35
19 Guiseley 34 9 8 17 41 54 −13 35
20 Woking 34 9 7 18 48 64 −16 34
21 Maidstone United 34 9 7 18 38 61 −23 34 Relegation to
National League North
or
National League South
22 Southport 34 8 7 19 38 71 −33 31
23 North Ferriby United 35 9 3 23 21 52 −31 30
24 York City 33 5 13 15 30 52 −22 28
Updated to match(es) played on 25 February 2017. Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to Football League Two.

Results

Home ╲ Away ALD BRW BOR BRA BRO CHR D&R DOV EAS FGR GAT GUI LIN MAC MAI NFU SOL SOU SUT TOR TRA WOK WRE YOR
Aldershot Town 2–2 2–0 0–0 0–1 0–4 3–0 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 4–0 2–0 0–0
Barrow 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 3–2 4–0 2–3 0–0 3–0 3–0 1–1 3–0 2–1 0–1 0–0 2–0
Boreham Wood 1–1 1–1 0–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 0–0 2–0 1–0 2–0 0–1 2–1 0–1 1–1
Braintree Town 2–0 1–2 2–2 1–2 3–2 1–1 0–1 1–4 1–3 1–0 0–1 1–0 1–3 0–1 1–1
Bromley 2–2 1–0 1–3 0–2 0–5 1–5 3–2 1–1 0–1 2–0 0–1 3–1 1–0 1–0 0–2 2–1 3–0
Chester 2–0 1–0 1–1 3–0 5–0 1–2 1–2 2–0 2–5 1–3 3–0 0–3 2–2 4–0 1–0 1–1
Dagenham & Redbridge 1–0 1–4 0–2 3–0 2–1 3–2 2–0 0–5 1–2 1–0 1–1 2–0 4–4 3–0 0–1 0–0 3–0
Dover Athletic 1–2 3–1 1–4 6–1 3–1 1–2 4–3 2–0 2–0 1–1 2–0 3–1 1–4 3–1 1–1 2–2
Eastleigh 2–2 0–2 0–3 0–1 2–4 1–1 2–1 0–1 3–0 2–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 3–0 0–2 0–1 1–1
Forest Green Rovers 2–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 2–3 5–1 1–1 5–5 2–2 2–1
Gateshead 1–1 4–1 1–1 1–1 3–0 4–2 2–2 3–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 3–0 1–0 0–0 0–1 2–2 6–1
Guiseley 3–1 0–0 1–4 1–1 0–2 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–2 2–1 2–1 2–1 2–0 1–1 2–3 6–1
Lincoln City 3–3 1–2 2–0 3–0 2–0 0–0 3–0 3–1 2–0 6–1 0–0 4–0 1–3 2–1 3–2 1–0
Macclesfield Town 0–1 0–2 2–0 1–2 0–0 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–2 1–2 1–0 3–1 2–0 4–2 3–1 3–0
Maidstone United 0–2 2–1 0–2 4–2 0–1 1–4 2–1 1–4 0–2 1–1 2–1 1–2 2–4 2–1 0–3 2–2 1–1
North Ferriby United 0–1 0–0 1–2 0–1 0–4 1–2 0–3 1–0 3–2 0–1 0–2 0–2 0–1 2–1 1–0 0–0 0–1
Solihull Moors 1–1 1–0 3–2 2–5 2–3 0–1 0–2 3–2 0–1 2–3 2–0 2–0 4–0 3–0 0–3 2–2
Southport 1–1 1–4 4–5 1–2 1–4 0–1 4–3 0–3 3–2 2–4 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 3–2 2–0
Sutton United 2–0 0–0 1–2 2–0 1–0 0–6 1–1 1–0 2–0 2–2 1–3 2–0 1–0 4–1 1–0
Torquay United 0–0 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 4–3 3–1 1–2 1–1 2–3 3–0 1–2 1–2 1–1 2–0
Tranmere Rovers 2–0 2–1 2–2 2–2 0–2 2–1 0–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 3–1 2–0 1–0
Woking 1–2 1–1 2–3 2–1 3–1 1–3 3–3 0–1 3–0 0–0 1–3 2–1 0–0 3–1 0–3 2–0
Wrexham 0–2 2–2 2–1 0–1 2–1 0–0 0–0 0–0 3–1 3–1 1–2 0–3 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–1 2–1
York City 0–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 0–1 1–3 1–1 1–4 1–0 1–1 0–1 4–0 2–2 0–0 0–0 4–1

Updated to games played on 21 February 2017.
Source: n/a
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

As of matches played 25 February 2017.[21]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 England Ricky Miller Dover Athletic 30
2 England Byron Harrison Barrow 18
England Oliver Hawkins Dagenham & Redbridge
4 England Andy Cook Tranmere Rovers 17
England Christian Doidge Forest Green Rovers
6 England Danny Johnson Gateshead 15
7 England James Alabi Chester FC 13
England Michael Cheek Braintree Town
England Matt Rhead Lincoln City
10 England Chris Holroyd Macclesfield Town 12
England Scott Rendell Aldershot Town
England John Rooney Guiseley
Nigeria Gozie Ugwu Woking

National League North

National League North
Season 2016–17
2017–18 →

Team changes

Stadia and locations

2016–17 National League is located in England
Altrincham
Altrincham
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Salford City
Salford City
Stalybridge Celtic
Stalybridge Celtic
Stockport County
Stockport County
F.C. United of Manchester
F.C. United of Manchester
Locations of the National League North 2016–17 teams (see Greater Manchester map for more detail for these clubs)
Locations of the Greater Manchester clubs in National League North 2016–17
Team Stadium Capacity
A.F.C. Fylde Mill Farm 6,000
Alfreton Town North Street 3,600
A.F.C. Telford United New Bucks Head 6,300
Altrincham Moss Lane 6,085
Boston United York Street 6,643
Brackley Town St. James Park 3,500
Bradford Park Avenue Horsfall Stadium 3,500
Chorley Victory Park 4,100
Curzon Ashton Tameside Stadium 4,000
Darlington 1883 Blackwell Meadows 3,000
F.C. Halifax Town The Shay 14,061
F.C. United of Manchester Broadhurst Park 4,400
Gainsborough Trinity The Northolme 4,304
Gloucester City Whaddon Road (groundshare with Cheltenham Town) 7,066
Harrogate Town Wetherby Road 3,800
Kidderminster Harriers Aggborough 6,238
Nuneaton Town Liberty Way 4,314
Salford City Moor Lane 2,163
Stalybridge Celtic Bower Fold 6,500
Stockport County Edgeley Park 10,852
Tamworth The Lamb Ground 4,000
Worcester City Victoria Ground (groundshare with Bromsgrove Sporting) 4,895

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 A.F.C. Fylde 31 21 6 4 87 44 +43 69 Promotion to the National League
2 Salford City 31 17 8 6 63 31 +32 59 Qualification for
National League North play-offs[a]
3 Kidderminster Harriers 29 18 5 6 54 26 +28 59
4 Chorley 31 16 10 5 47 29 +18 58
5 F.C. Halifax Town 29 16 6 7 62 37 +25 54
6 Stockport County 31 15 9 7 47 35 +12 54
7 Darlington 1883 30 14 8 8 65 48 +17 50
8 Tamworth 31 15 5 11 51 53 −2 50
9 Harrogate Town 31 14 7 10 54 42 +12 49
10 Gloucester City 31 14 4 13 53 51 +2 46
11 Brackley Town 28 12 9 7 42 34 +8 45
12 Curzon Ashton 31 11 7 13 49 56 −7 40
13 F.C. United of Manchester 31 9 10 12 50 52 −2 37
14 Nuneaton Town 29 8 8 13 40 49 −9 32
15 Boston United 31 9 8 14 43 60 −17 35
16 A.F.C. Telford United 30 7 10 13 28 35 −7 31
17 Alfreton Town 30 8 7 15 53 72 −19 31
18 Bradford Park Avenue 30 9 4 17 34 57 −23 31
19 Gainsborough Trinity 31 7 9 15 42 63 −21 30
20 Worcester City 31 6 10 15 35 47 −12 28 Relegation to
Northern Premier League,
Southern Football League,
or Isthmian League
21 Stalybridge Celtic 28 4 3 21 24 63 −39 15
22 Altrincham 30 2 7 21 27 68 −41 13
Updated to match(es) played on 25 February 2017. Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the National League.

Results

Home ╲ Away FYL TEL ALF ALT BOS BRK BPA CHO CZA DAR HAL FCU GAI GLO HAR KID NUN SLC STL STP TAM WRC
A.F.C. Fylde 1–1 2–0 4–1 9–2 1–1 0–2 4–1 3–2 3–1 3–1 2–2 2–1 2–1 3–3 5–0
A.F.C. Telford United 0–1 1–1 1–2 0–0 3–1 2–0 1–2 1–0 1–0 0–2 1–0 0–2 2–0 0–0 1–0
Alfreton Town 3–5 3–2 3–2 0–0 2–2 0–1 4–0 0–2 1–0 3–3 1–1 1–1 2–5 0–0
Altrincham 0–6 0–2 0–1 2–3 2–2 2–4 2–2 0–1 0–3 2–3 0–1 0–0 0–2 2–3 1–2
Boston United 3–2 2–3 1–0 3–1 3–1 1–2 1–4 2–3 1–1 0–3 1–1 0–1 0–2 3–0 0–0
Brackley Town 1–3 2–3 1–1 2–0 0–1 2–0 2–2 1–0 3–0 2–1 2–1 0–3 0–0 0–2
Bradford Park Avenue 1–4 1–1 1–0 0–2 2–1 0–3 4–4 1–2 5–1 2–3 1–3 1–1 0–2 0–1 0–3
Chorley 1–3 2–0 2–0 1–1 3–0 1–1 3–3 4–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 0–1 1–1
Curzon Ashton 3–2 1–1 5–0 1–2 1–1 1–2 4–2 1–2 1–0 1–6 0–2 0–0 1–2 1–5 1–1
Darlington 1883 1–1 3–4 4–1 2–0 1–3 3–2 5–2 2–0 0–1 1–2 2–2 4–1 2–1 5–1
F.C. Halifax Town 1–1 2–2 1–3 4–0 2–1 2–2 3–1 0–1 2–0 2–0 4–2 1–0 0–0 4–0 3–0
F.C. United of Manchester 2–3 0–0 4–3 1–1 2–3 3–3 0–0 2–3 2–4 2–2 3–0 0–3 2–0 1–1
Gainsborough Trinity 3–1 0–2 2–0 1–2 1–1 1–1 0–2 3–2 1–2 1–1 0–2 2–2 2–2 3–2 1–1
Gloucester City 1–5 3–0 5–0 3–1 1–0 0–2 1–2 0–2 4–1 2–2 3–2 0–1 2–0 3–0
Harrogate Town 2–1 6–3 2–2 2–0 1–0 2–2 1–4 3–1 1–3 3–1 0–2 3–1 3–1 0–1 3–4 3–0
Kidderminster Harriers 3–3 1–0 1–0 1–2 0–0 3–2 2–1 0–2 3–0 3–0 4–0 1–0 2–1 6–0 2–1
Nuneaton Town 1–1 4–1 4–1 2–2 2–2 1–2 0–1 1–1 2–3 0–2 0–1 2–1 1–1 1–0
Salford City 5–0 4–1 3–3 1–1 1–0 2–2 1–0 3–2 1–1 0–0 3–0 4–0 1–0 1–2 3–0
Stalybridge Celtic 2–3 0–2 3–3 0–1 1–2 1–0 2–4 3–2 1–3 1–3 0–4 0–4 1–3
Stockport County 1–2 4–3 3–0 1–1 2–4 1–2 3–3 1–1 2–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 2–1 3–1 1–0
Tamworth 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 5–1 0–1 3–2 2–1 2–6 1–1 3–1 1–2 2–1 2–2 1–0
Worcester City 1–2 2–1 5–3 3–0 0–1 0–1 1–2 0–0 2–2 2–3 2–2 0–0 2–3 4–0 1–1

Updated to games played on 18 February 2017.
Source: n/a
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Top scorers

As of matches played 25 February 2017[21]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 England Danny Rowe AFC Fylde 38
2 England Danny Newton Tamworth 16
3 England Mike Phenix Salford City 15
4 England Luke Hopper Gloucester City 14
England Danny Lloyd Stockport County
6 England Simon Ainge Harrogate Town 13
England Tom Denton FC Halifax Town
England Lee Hughes Worcester City
9 Scotland Mark Beck Darlington 1883 12
England Joe Ironside Nuneaton Town
England Craig Westcarr Alfreton Town
12 United States Jon-Paul Pittman Harrogate Town 11

National League South

National League South
Season 2016–17
2017–18 →

Team changes

Stadia and locations

Locations of the National League South 2016–17 teams (Greater London and environ clubs shown in more detail below)
Locations of the National League South 2016–17 teams (Greater London and environ clubs)
Team Stadium Capacity
Bath City Twerton Park 8,840
Bishop's Stortford Woodside Park 4,525
Chelmsford City Melbourne Stadium 3,019
Concord Rangers Thames Road 3,300
Dartford Princes Park 4,100
Eastbourne Borough Priory Lane 4,151
East Thurrock United Rookery Hill 4,000
Ebbsfleet United Stonebridge Road 5,011
Gosport Borough Privett Park 4,500
Hampton & Richmond Beveree Stadium 3,500
Hemel Hempstead Town Vauxhall Road 3,152
Hungerford Town Bulpit Lane 2,500
Maidenhead United York Road 3,000
Margate Hartsdown Park 3,000
Oxford City Court Place Farm 2,000
Poole Town Tatnam Ground 2,500
St Albans City Clarence Park 4,500
Truro City Treyew Road 3,857
Wealdstone Grosvenor Vale 3,607
Welling United Park View Road 4,000
Weston-super-Mare Woodspring Stadium 3,500
Whitehawk The Enclosed Ground 2,175

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Ebbsfleet United 31 20 7 4 62 23 +39 67 Promotion to the National League
2 Maidenhead United 30 20 7 3 62 23 +39 67 Qualification for
National League South play-offs[a]
3 Dartford 30 18 6 6 55 30 +25 60
4 Poole Town 31 17 8 6 50 30 +20 59
5 Chelmsford City 29 15 10 4 60 35 +25 55
6 Hungerford Town 31 15 9 7 57 37 +20 54
7 Hampton & Richmond Borough 31 14 8 9 62 44 +18 50
8 St Albans City 31 14 7 10 62 48 +14 49
9 Bath City 30 12 8 10 48 34 +14 44
10 Hemel Hempstead Town 31 12 8 11 58 59 −1 44
11 East Thurrock United 30 10 12 8 54 43 +11 42
12 Eastbourne Borough 31 11 9 11 54 46 +8 42
13 Wealdstone 29 11 7 11 37 44 −7 40
14 Oxford City 31 10 7 14 39 55 −16 37
15 Truro City 31 9 6 16 39 72 −33 33
16 Welling United 30 9 5 16 48 43 +5 32
17 Weston-super-Mare 29 9 5 15 38 50 −12 32
18 Concord Rangers 31 8 8 15 46 59 −13 32
19 Whitehawk 30 7 6 17 35 50 −15 27
20 Gosport Borough 30 6 7 17 31 81 −50 25 Relegation to
Northern Premier League,
Southern Football League,
or Isthmian League
21 Bishop's Stortford 31 6 3 22 24 71 −47 21
22 Margate 30 5 1 24 17 61 −44 16
Updated to match(es) played on 25 February 2017. Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the National League.

Results

Home ╲ Away BAT BST CHE CON DAR EAB EAS EBB GOS H&R HEM HUN MAI MAR OXC POO SAC TRU WEA WEL WSM WHI
Bath City 2–2 2–2 0–1 1–1 2–1 4–0 1–1 1–3 3–0 1–2 2–1
Bishop's Stortford 0–1 1–3 0–3 0–3 0–1 0–4 1–2 0–2 1–5 0–3 2–1 0–3
Chelmsford City 4–0 1–1 2–2 2–1 2–2 4–4 3–3 2–0 2–0 4–1 1–0
Concord Rangers 0–0 2–2 1–1 0–1 2–1 2–4 0–1 3–2 0–2 0–1 0–5
Dartford 2–1 2–1 0–0 2–0 2–0 0–0 1–0 2–1 0–2 2–2 2–1
Eastbourne Borough 1–0 1–5 2–1 2–3 0–0 3–0 1–2 2–1 4–0 3–4 4–2
East Thurrock United 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 5–1 0–1 0–0 1–1 5–1 1–1 5–1
Ebbsfleet United 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–2 2–3 4–0 4–0 3–1 4–2 4–1 1–1
Gosport Borough 0–1 0–6 2–5 3–1 1–5 1–0 1–1 1–0 0–2 3–1 1–3 1–1
Hampton & Richmond 2–1 4–1 3–1 1–2 3–3 2–3 0–1 0–2 4–0 2–2 3–1 0–2
Hemel Hempstead Town 3–3 3–2 2–1 1–1 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–4 0–1 1–3 2–0
Hungerford Town 2–2 0–2 1–1 3–3 1–3 3–0 1–0 2–0 0–1 2–0 1–0
Maidenhead United 2–1 6–0 1–0 5–0 3–0 5–0 2–2 2–0 1–1 2–0 2–0 3–0
Margate 1–0 1–5 0–2 2–1 2–4 2–1 1–1 0–5 0–2 0–3 3–1
Oxford City 3–1 2–2 1–0 0–1 1–3 1–2 0–6 1–3 2–1 1–1 0–3 2–1 0–0
Poole Town 1–0 1–0 4–0 1–1 1–1 7–0 1–0 1–0 1–3 1–1 2–1 3–1
St Albans City 2–1 2–0 1–0 2–1 2–4 2–2 5–0 2–4 4–0 5–0 3–1
Truro City 1–3 1–2 2–2 0–5 2–2 0–6 0–3 2–0 2–0 0–0 1–1 1–2
Wealdstone 0–1 1–4 1–0 2–4 2–1 2–1 2–2 2–2 1–2 0–1 1–0
Welling United 3–1 1–2 0–2 3–1 3–1 1–2 2–3 1–2 5–1 0–1 0–2 1–2
Weston-super-Mare 0–0 1–2 1–2 0–2 1–1 1–3 3–5 0–1 0–0 0–3 4–2 3–1
Whitehawk 0–2 0–1 0–0 1–0 2–3 4–4 1–2 2–0 3–0 2–4 0–0

Updated to games played on 24 January 2017.
Source: The National League Official Website
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Top scorers

As of matches played 25 February 2017[21]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 England Dave Tarpey Maidenhead United 32
2 England Jake Robinson Hemel Hempstead Town 22
3 England Adam Coombes Welling United 20
4 England Elliott Romain Eastbourne Borough 19
5 England Shaun Jeffers Chelmsford City 17
6 England Nicke Kabamba Hampton & Richmond Borough 16
7 England Elliot Benyon Wealdstone 15
England Jamal Lowe Hampton & Richmond Borough
England Louie Theophanous St Albans City
England Tom Wraight East Thurrock United
11 England Steve Cawley Concord Rangers 14

References

  1. ^ "The Official Football Conference League Website". footballconference.co.uk. Retrieved 10 May 2015. 
  2. ^ "Fascinating opening day encounters". www.thenationalleague.org.uk. 6 July 2016. Retrieved 6 July 2016. 
  3. ^ "Premier League and Football League: Ups & downs and European qualification". 30 May 2016 – via www.bbc.co.uk. 
  4. ^ "Chris Todd: Eastleigh sack manager four games into new season". bbc sport. 
  5. ^ "Ronnie Moore: Eastleigh appoint former Hartlepool and Tranmere manager". bbc sport. 
  6. ^ "Mark Bower: Guiseley sack manager after five consecutive defeats". bbc sport. 
  7. ^ "Guiseley: Adam Lockwood named permanent manager following caretaker spell". bbc sport. 
  8. ^ "Andy Bishop: Southport part company with player-manager". bbc sport. 
  9. ^ "Steve Burr: Southport appoint ex-Chester boss as manager". bbc sport. 
  10. ^ a b "Gary Brabin: Tranmere Rovers sack manager after 16 months in charge". bbc sport. 
  11. ^ "Paul Carden: Tranmere Rovers assistant manager takes interim charge". bbc sport. 
  12. ^ "Jamie Day: Braintree Town part company with manager". bbc sport. 
  13. ^ "Hakan Hayrettin: Braintree Town appoint new first-team manager". bbc sport. 
  14. ^ "Micky Mellon named Tranmere Rovers manager after Shrewsbury Town departure". bbc Sport. 
  15. ^ "Wrexham manager Gary Mills sacked by National League club". bbc Sport. 
  16. ^ "Dean Keates: Former captain appointed Wrexham manager". bbc Sport. 
  17. ^ "York City: Gary Mills named manager but Jackie McNamara stays as CEO". bbc Sport. 
  18. ^ "Ronnie Moore: Eastleigh manager leaves National League club". 30 November 2016 – via www.bbc.co.uk. 
  19. ^ "Steve Burr: Southport sack manager, Liam Watson named interim boss". bbc Sport. 
  20. ^ "Martin Allen: Eastleigh sack manager after just 14 games in charge". bbc sport. 
  21. ^ a b c "Top Scorers - National League - Football". BBC Sport. Retrieved 22 November 2016. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2016–17_National_League&oldid=767442166"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2016–17_National_League
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2016–17 National League"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA