2016–17 Isthmian League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2016–17 season will be the 102nd season of the Isthmian League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from London, East and South East England. Also, it is the eleventh season for the current incarnations of the Division One North and Division One South.

The league constitution was announced on 12 May 2016.[1][2]

Premier Division

Isthmian League
Premier Division
Season 2016–17
2017–18 →

Farnborough were required by the Isthmian League to pay their creditors in full before the league's 2016 AGM. If this was not fulfilled, the league would relegate the club from the Premier Division to Step 4, and Burgess Hill Town would be reprieved from relegation.[3]

On 12 May 2016 the league constitution was announced. The Premier Division will feature six new clubs:

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Bognor Regis Town 35 20 9 6 62 35 +27 69 Promotion to National League North / South
2 Havant & Waterlooville 33 20 7 6 64 33 +31 67 Qualification for the Premier Division play-offs[a]
3 Needham Market 36 18 9 9 63 61 +2 63
4 Tonbridge Angels 35 18 8 9 56 39 +17 62
5 Wingate & Finchley 35 17 6 12 48 49 −1 57
6 Leiston 31 16 7 8 79 45 +34 55
7 Harlow Town 36 16 6 14 60 57 +3 54
8 Enfield Town 36 14 11 11 63 44 +19 53
9 Dulwich Hamlet 32 13 12 7 59 44 +15 51
10 Billericay Town 34 14 8 12 52 42 +10 50
11 Worthing 35 15 4 16 67 72 −5 49
12 Staines Town 36 14 6 16 65 59 +6 48
13 Lowestoft Town 36 13 9 14 49 57 −8 48
14 Kingstonian 35 13 5 17 52 56 −4 44
15 Metropolitan Police 36 12 8 16 45 57 −12 44
16 Folkestone Invicta 35 11 9 15 61 61 0 42
17 Harrow Borough 31 11 7 13 44 50 −6 40
18 Burgess Hill Town 33 10 9 14 40 55 −15 39
19 AFC Sudbury 35 10 7 18 47 58 −11 37
20 Merstham 30 9 9 12 52 47 +5 36
21 Leatherhead 35 9 11 15 55 60 −5 35[b] Relegation to
Division One North
or
Division One South
22 Canvey Island 36 8 11 17 45 78 −33 35
23 Hendon 35 7 11 17 48 77 −29 32
24 Grays Athletic 37 9 5 23 42 82 −40 32
Updated to match(es) played on 25 February 2017. Source: IL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to National League North / South.
  2. ^ Leatherhead were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Hendon on 10 December.

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
           
2  
5  
 
 
3  
4  

Results

Home ╲ Away SUD BIL BOG BUR CAN DUL ENF FOL GRY HAR HAR H&W HEN KIN LEA LEI LOW MER MET NDH STA TON W&F WOR
AFC Sudbury 2–3 3–0 1–1 2–2 2–0 5–1 1–2 0–2 1–1 1–2 1–3 1–1 0–4 3–0 3–1 0–1 2–2 1–0
Billericay Town 2–3 0–2 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 0–2 4–1 0–2 4–2 0–1 1–1 1–1 6–0 1–0 2–1 3–0 3–0
Bognor Regis Town 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 1–0 1–1 0–2 2–0 1–3 2–0 2–1 2–0 2–0 3–1 5–0
Burgess Hill Town 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 4–2 2–1 3–3 1–0 3–2 0–6 1–4 0–3 1–2 2–3 0–1
Canvey Island 1–2 0–5 2–1 1–0 1–5 1–3 1–1 3–1 1–2 3–0 2–3 3–0 2–2 1–2 2–2 0–6 0–1 1–4
Dulwich Hamlet 2–0 1–3 2–2 1–2 2–1 6–1 3–1 1–4 2–1 2–4 3–3 2–0 3–1 1–2 1–1 4–1
Enfield Town 1–0 0–1 1–1 2–2 2–0 3–0 0–0 6–0 3–0 2–2 2–3 1–0 3–3 2–1 1–1 0–1 2–1
Folkestone Invicta 4–2 1–0 1–2 3–1 6–0 1–1 2–0 0–1 1–4 3–0 1–3 3–1 1–1 2–0 4–1 0–0 0–1 1–1 2–4
Grays Athletic 1–3 1–0 1–1 1–1 2–0 0–2 3–1 2–5 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–1 0–3 1–2 2–2 0–2 1–2 1–4
Harlow Town 1–3 3–1 2–2 1–2 2–2 2–0 0–2 2–0 1–0 2–1 1–2 2–1 3–1 5–1 1–0 1–0 3–0 6–2
Harrow Borough 1–1 0–0 0–1 1–1 0–2 1–5 4–1 1–3 2–0 0–4 3–1 3–1 4–2 1–0 0–0 0–3 1–0 0–1
Havant & Waterlooville 1–2 1–0 4–0 0–2 1–0 5–0 5–2 3–2 1–1 3–1 0–0 1–0 3–0 1–2 1–3 1–1 1–1 3–2
Hendon 2–2 1–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 3–3 0–4 2–2 4–5 1–1 1–4 1–3 0–0 2–1 0–1 0–3
Kingstonian 3–0 1–2 3–1 0–1 0–2 2–2 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–5 2–1 2–1 1–2 3–2 0–3 1–2 1–3
Leatherhead 2–0 1–3 1–2 1–1 2–2 2–1 1–1 2–2 0–1 2–3 3–3 3–1 3–0 2–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 1–1
Leiston 2–1 4–1 2–0 4–0 2–2 1–1 4–1 5–2 3–1 2–3 4–4 4–0 5–1 0–1 1–2
Lowestoft Town 2–2 1–1 2–1 1–0 0–3 0–3 2–1 2–1 4–0 0–2 3–3 1–0 3–2 0–1 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–4
Merstham 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 2–2 3–1 6–1 1–0 5–0 2–1 3–4 0–0 4–1 5–3
Metropolitan Police 1–0 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–4 1–1 3–0 1–0 3–1 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–0 2–1 2–2 1–6 1–1 2–0 1–2
Needham Market 2–1 2–2 1–1 3–3 1–1 2–1 5–1 2–1 5–2 2–1 2–1 0–4 2–0 1–0 1–1 0–2 1–0 2–1
Staines Town 4–0 3–2 0–2 1–2 2–0 2–2 0–2 3–0 0–2 1–4 3–2 0–2 2–5 2–3 2–1 3–0 3–2 4–0
Tonbridge Angels 1–0 4–1 0–0 3–0 3–0 2–2 4–1 1–0 3–1 0–1 4–4 2–2 1–0 2–2 2–1 1–2 3–0
Wingate & Finchley 1–2 0–2 2–1 1–5 3–2 0–0 0–2 1–0 2–1 2–1 1–0 1–1 3–2 0–1 1–1 4–0
Worthing 2–2 1–1 5–0 1–3 3–3 0–1 3–2 0–4 1–2 1–2 3–2 1–3 1–0 3–1 4–3 5–3 3–0 1–4

Updated to games played on 25 February 2017.
Source: [1]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

2016–17 Isthmian League is located in South-east England
Dulwich Hamlet
Dulwich Hamlet
Enfield Town
Enfield Town
Grays Athletic
Grays Athletic
Harrow Borough
Harrow Borough
Hendon
Hendon
Kingstonian
Kingstonian
Leatherhead
Leatherhead
Merstham
Merstham
Metropolitan Police
Metropolitan Police
Staines Town
Staines Town
Wingate & Finchley
Wingate & Finchley
Locations of the Premier Division teams
Team Stadium Capacity
AFC Sudbury King's Marsh 2,500
Billericay Town New Lodge 3,500
Bognor Regis Town Nyewood Lane 4,500
Burgess Hill Town Leylands Park 2,500
Canvey Island Park Lane 4,500
Dulwich Hamlet Champion Hill 3,000
Enfield Town Queen Elizabeth II Stadium 2,500
Folkestone Invicta Cheriton Road 4,000
Grays Athletic The Mill Field (groundshare with Aveley) 1,100
Harlow Town The Harlow Arena 3,500
Harrow Borough Earlsmead Stadium 3,070
Havant & Waterlooville West Leigh Park 5,250
Hendon Silver Jubilee Park 1,990
Kingstonian Kingsmeadow (groundshare with AFC Wimbledon) 4,850
Leatherhead Fetcham Grove 3,400
Leiston Victory Road 2,500
Lowestoft Town Crown Meadow 3,000
Merstham Moatside 2,000
Metropolitan Police Imber Court 3,000
Needham Market Bloomfields 4,000
Staines Town Wheatsheaf Park 3,009
Tonbridge Angels Longmead Stadium 3,000
Wingate & Finchley The Harry Abrahams Stadium 1,500
Worthing Woodside Road 4,000

Division One North

Isthmian League
Division One North
Season 2016–17
2017–18 →

On 12 May 2016 the league constitution was announced. Wroxham were reprieved from relegation as a level 8 club with the best record among clubs finishing in the relegation zone, due to insufficient level 9 teams available for promotion. One Division One North club were moved to the parallel division: Cray Wanderers were transferred to Division One South.

Thus, Division One North will feature five new clubs:

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Brightlingsea Regent 36 24 6 6 88 48 +40 78 Promotion to the Premier Division
2 Maldon & Tiptree 37 24 3 10 86 37 +49 75 Qualification for Division One North play-offs[a]
3 AFC Hornchurch 37 20 12 5 65 31 +34 72
4 Thurrock 36 21 6 9 71 34 +37 69
5 Cheshunt 37 18 9 10 73 54 +19 63
6 Haringey Borough 37 19 5 13 83 59 +24 62
7 Bowers & Pitsea 35 18 7 10 74 53 +21 61
8 Norwich United 36 20 3 13 56 45 +11 60[b]
9 Phoenix Sports 37 17 9 11 56 56 0 60
10 Aveley 36 16 9 11 61 56 +5 57
11 Bury Town 35 16 5 14 61 55 +6 53
12 Tilbury 37 13 11 13 51 60 −9 50
13 Dereham Town 37 14 7 16 57 64 −7 49
14 Witham Town 38 12 11 15 64 64 0 47
15 Thamesmead Town 38 14 4 20 62 69 −7 46
16 Romford 37 12 9 16 47 71 −24 45
17 Waltham Abbey 37 12 7 18 49 59 −10 43
18 VCD Athletic 36 11 7 18 35 59 −24 40
19 Heybridge Swifts 35 10 9 16 47 57 −10 39
20 Ware 36 11 5 20 52 65 −13 38
21 Soham Town Rangers 36 9 9 18 47 63 −16 36
22 Brentwood Town 36 10 4 22 47 70 −23 34 Relegation to Level 9
23 Great Wakering Rovers 37 6 6 25 36 92 −56 24
24 Wroxham 35 6 5 24 33 80 −47 23
Updated to match(es) played on 25 February 2017. Source: IL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the Premier Division.
  2. ^ Norwich United were deducted 3 points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Bury Town on 11 October.[4]

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
           
2  
5  
 
 
3  
4  

Results

Home ╲ Away AFC AVE BOP BRE BRI BUR CHE DER GWR HAY HEY M&T NOR PHO ROM SOH THA THU TIL VCD WAL WAR WIT WRO
AFC Hornchurch 3–1 2–2 2–2 3–2 0–1 3–0 3–2 0–0 1–1 1–0 1–0 3–1 2–0 1–1 0–0 3–0 4–0 1–1
Aveley 1–1 3–1 1–4 1–2 2–0 3–2 2–1 3–0 2–1 1–1 3–0 0–2 0–1 2–1 3–2 5–2 2–2 2–1
Bowers & Pitsea 3–2 0–1 2–0 3–4 4–1 2–3 2–1 2–0 0–1 3–1 5–0 2–2 2–0 4–0 1–5 1–1
Brentwood Town 0–1 1–2 4–2 1–4 0–1 1–3 1–2 1–2 1–2 3–0 0–3 2–1 2–0 2–1 0–3 2–1 3–2 0–1
Brightlingsea Regent 3–1 1–1 2–2 2–2 2–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 3–1 3–4 4–3 2–3 2–0 2–1 5–0 4–1 3–0
Bury Town 0–2 1–0 3–0 3–1 4–1 2–1 1–1 2–1 1–2 3–2 2–3 1–2 1–2 2–0 1–2 2–1 2–2 1–3 6–1
Cheshunt 2–2 0–1 1–0 3–1 2–3 3–1 1–1 3–1 2–3 1–2 2–1 0–4 1–3 0–0 0–0 0–2 2–0 2–0 3–1
Dereham Town 0–0 1–3 1–3 3–2 0–1 3–3 3–0 1–2 3–0 0–5 1–1 2–3 2–0 2–3 0–0 1–0 0–2 2–1
Great Wakering Rovers 2–5 2–4 1–5 1–2 1–4 0–5 1–4 0–5 0–3 1–3 1–2 1–1 2–2 2–1 0–5 2–1 0–1 0–5 2–3
Haringey Borough 0–2 4–5 3–2 3–5 3–0 3–2 3–1 4–0 7–1 6–0 3–2 1–2 3–2 0–2 3–1 4–1 2–2 1–0
Heybridge Swifts 0–3 1–1 2–2 1–1 2–2 2–2 3–1 1–3 2–1 1–0 0–1 0–1 1–4 3–0 0–5 0–1 1–2 2–2 3–1
Maldon & Tiptree 3–0 2–3 2–1 3–0 4–1 2–0 2–0 3–0 6–1 5–1 1–0 2–1 4–0 3–0 3–0 2–1 4–1 4–2
Norwich United 0–1 1–0 1–1 4–0 4–1 3–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 4–1 2–1 2–1 0–2 1–2 0–1 2–0
Phoenix Sports 1–1 6–2 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–1 4–1 0–3 3–0 1–0 0–1 1–3 1–1 2–2 4–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–0
Romford 0–0 1–2 2–2 1–4 0–3 2–2 1–1 3–0 1–1 1–4 1–1 2–3 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–2 2–1 4–1
Soham Town Rangers 1–0 0–1 3–1 2–2 1–4 0–4 1–3 1–2 1–3 0–2 4–0 0–1 1–1 5–2 1–1 1–3 0–0 1–1
Thamesmead Town 0–3 3–3 2–1 0–1 1–1 0–5 5–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–2 0–1 1–2 1–2 0–1 0–1 2–1 4–2 4–1
Thurrock 2–0 2–2 3–1 5–1 0–1 4–0 0–1 3–1 3–0 0–0 4–0 3–1 1–2 6–1 4–0 1–0 2–1 1–0
Tilbury 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–2 1–2 4–1 1–5 1–1 2–1 1–3 2–1
VCD Athletic 0–2 0–0 0–2 0–5 1–2 0–0 5–2 1–0 3–1 0–3 0–2 2–3 2–0 2–3 2–1 3–1 4–1 0–3
Waltham Abbey 1–0 1–4 1–0 1–0 3–3 3–3 3–1 1–4 1–0 1–2 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–1 2–4 0–0 2–1 1–3 3–1
Ware 2–0 2–3 2–0 0–3 0–1 2–3 0–3 1–2 2–3 2–2 3–0 3–0 3–1 0–1 2–0 0–0 0–2 3–1
Witham Town 1–5 2–2 5–2 4–1 2–3 2–2 1–2 0–1 1–2 1–1 2–1 0–1 2–0 1–1 3–2 2–2 1–0 2–1 1–2
Wroxham 2–3 0–3 0–3 0–2 0–3 0–2 1–1 1–3 2–2 0–6 1–0 1–0 0–2 3–2 2–3 4–0 0–4 1–1

Updated to games played on 25 February 2017.
Source: [2]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

2016–17 Isthmian League is located in South-east England
M&T
AFC Hornchurch
AFC Hornchurch
Aveley
Aveley
Brentwood Town
Brentwood Town
Cheshunt
Cheshunt
Haringey Borough
Haringey Borough
Phoenix Sports
Phoenix Sports
Romford & Thurrock
Romford & Thurrock
Thamesmead Town
Thamesmead Town
VCD Athletic
VCD Athletic
Waltham Abbey
Waltham Abbey
Locations of Division One North teams
Team Stadium Capacity
AFC Hornchurch Hornchurch Stadium 3,500
Aveley The Mill Field 1,100
Bowers & Pitsea Crown Avenue 2,000
Brentwood Town The Brentwood Centre Arena 1,800
Brightlingsea Regent North Road 1,000
Bury Town Ram Meadow 3,500
Cheshunt Cheshunt Stadium 3,000
Dereham Town Aldiss Park 3,000
Great Wakering Rovers Burroughs Park 2,500
Haringey Borough Coles Park 1,500
Heybridge Swifts Scraley Road 3,000
Maldon & Tiptree Wallace Binder Ground 2,000
Norwich United Plantation Park 3,000
Phoenix Sports Victory Road 2,000
Romford Ship Lane (groundshare with Thurrock) 3,500
Soham Town Rangers Julius Martin Lane 2,000
Thamesmead Town Bayliss Avenue 6,000
Thurrock Ship Lane 3,500
Tilbury Chadfields 4,000
VCD Athletic Oakwood 1,180
Waltham Abbey Capershotts 3,500
Ware Wodson Park 3,300
Witham Town Spa Road 2,500
Wroxham Trafford Park 2,000

Division One South

Isthmian League
Division One South
Season 2016–17
2017–18 →

On 12 May 2016 league constitution was announced.

Division One South will feature five new clubs:

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Tooting & Mitcham United 36 26 5 5 104 46 +58 83 Promotion to the Premier Division
2 Dorking Wanderers 36 25 5 6 87 39 +48 80 Qualification for Division One South play-offs[a]
3 Greenwich Borough 35 22 3 10 76 45 +31 69
4 Carshalton Athletic 37 20 7 10 85 54 +31 67
5 Hastings United 35 19 8 8 103 49 +54 65
6 Hythe Town 35 20 5 10 72 48 +24 65
7 Lewes 36 20 4 12 71 62 +9 64
8 Corinthian-Casuals 35 19 6 10 68 52 +16 63
9 Cray Wanderers 35 16 9 10 70 62 +8 57
10 Walton Casuals 37 17 6 14 82 77 +5 57
11 Faversham Town 35 17 5 13 71 46 +25 56
12 South Park 28 16 2 10 63 45 +18 50
13 Sittingbourne 37 13 10 14 63 72 −9 49
14 Horsham 37 13 9 15 66 69 −3 48
15 Ramsgate 36 13 6 17 57 64 −7 45
16 Whyteleafe 36 13 5 18 64 67 −3 44
17 East Grinstead Town 36 12 4 20 68 90 −22 40
18 Herne Bay 34 10 8 16 57 77 −20 38
19 Chipstead 36 9 6 21 54 79 −25 33
20 Molesey 34 8 9 17 46 90 −44 33
21 Guernsey 37 8 8 21 52 91 −39 32
22 Three Bridges 34 6 5 23 45 81 −36 23 Relegation to Level 9
23 Chatham Town 36 5 8 23 49 97 −48 23
24 Godalming Town 37 5 3 29 43 114 −71 15[b]
Updated to match(es) played on 25 February 2017. Source: IL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the Premier Division.
  2. ^ Godalming Town were deducted 3 points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Herne Bay on 15 October.

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
           
2  
5  
 
 
3  
4  

Results

Home ╲ Away CAR CHA CHI COR CRA DOW EGT FAV GOD GRE GUE HAS HER HOR HYT LEW MOL RAM SIT SPK THR T&M WAL WHY
Carshalton Athletic 6–1 2–3 1–3 2–1 3–3 2–1 10–0 2–1 4–4 5–1 0–3 3–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 1–1 5–0 2–0
Chatham Town 1–2 4–4 1–4 1–3 0–3 2–3 0–1 0–3 0–7 3–2 1–3 5–2 2–3 0–1 1–1 2–3 1–4 2–3
Chipstead 3–1 1–4 2–2 1–3 1–3 0–1 2–0 1–2 1–3 3–3 2–2 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–3 3–0 0–7 4–1
Corinthian-Casuals 0–2 2–2 1–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 5–2 2–1 2–1 3–6 0–2 5–1 1–0 0–1 2–0 3–3 0–0 2–1
Cray Wanderers 4–1 3–0 3–2 2–4 1–0 5–1 1–0 2–2 0–1 1–3 3–0 2–2 3–3 3–2 1–4 2–2
Dorking Wanderers 2–1 1–2 4–1 1–0 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–0 1–0 5–2 2–1 3–4 7–1 2–1 6–0 3–0 3–0 0–1 2–2
East Grinstead Town 0–3 4–3 2–2 2–3 2–1 3–4 0–5 0–1 4–4 2–3 0–3 2–3 1–3 3–0 2–0 1–4 1–1 2–7
Faversham Town 2–0 7–1 3–0 1–2 3–2 2–5 1–1 6–3 1–1 1–2 5–0 2–0 1–1 4–1 0–3 5–1 2–1
Godalming Town 0–3 2–4 1–4 1–2 0–1 0–5 2–3 1–4 3–0 3–2 0–1 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–4 1–3 0–3 1–6 3–4
Greenwich Borough 0–2 3–0 1–2 3–1 1–1 3–0 3–2 3–2 2–0 4–1 1–0 2–1 3–1 1–3 1–3 4–2 3–2 2–1 0–1
Guernsey 2–2 2–0 1–4 0–0 2–1 2–4 1–1 1–1 0–1 5–1 2–4 2–0 0–3 2–1 1–3 0–6 4–1 1–2
Hastings United 5–0 2–2 3–4 1–2 2–4 2–0 1–0 3–0 3–0 6–1 7–0 3–0 2–1 3–0 1–2 1–1 4–1 3–2 4–0
Herne Bay 2–3 2–1 3–0 1–0 0–1 1–2 3–2 1–1 1–1 0–1 0–2 1–4 3–0 1–4 1–1 2–1
Horsham 1–3 4–0 3–2 2–0 2–3 2–0 1–1 4–3 8–1 1–2 0–0 1–1 3–0 1–3 1–2 0–2 2–0 1–1 1–1
Hythe Town 1–1 2–3 0–1 3–1 1–1 2–0 2–2 8–1 3–1 3–3 4–0 1–0 1–0 2–1 1–2 1–1 0–4 6–1
Lewes 1–2 2–0 2–1 5–2 1–2 3–0 2–4 1–0 3–1 1–2 2–2 3–2 2–2 1–3 4–2 1–5 0–2 2–1
Molesey 1–1 1–0 1–1 2–2 2–0 1–4 2–2 5–4 3–3 3–3 0–4 2–3 1–1 2–1 2–2 2–1
Ramsgate 1–2 2–1 0–1 3–4 2–2 2–2 4–2 1–0 1–3 2–1 0–2 3–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 2–0 0–2 5–2
Sittingbourne 2–2 0–1 2–1 0–4 1–0 1–5 3–3 2–4 2–2 3–2 4–0 1–3 2–0 4–0 2–0 4–4 1–3 3–2
South Park 3–2 1–1 2–3 1–4 0–2 2–4 6–2 3–0 1–3 6–2 1–3 1–0 3–4 5–1
Three Bridges 1–4 0–0 2–3 0–3 2–4 1–3 1–1 4–3 0–4 2–3 1–2 1–4 3–5 2–1 0–1 0–4 4–0
Tooting & Mitcham United 4–3 3–1 4–0 2–1 5–2 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–2 0–4 1–1 2–1 0–2 0–0 8–2 3–2 2–0 2–1
Walton Casuals 1–0 4–1 5–1 1–2 3–7 0–2 2–3 1–0 4–2 3–2 4–4 3–0 3–1 1–2 7–0 3–2 1–0 4–3 1–3
Whyteleafe 1–1 0–1 3–0 0–1 2–2 3–1 5–1 0–4 3–1 3–0 0–1 4–1 1–2 4–1 0–2 1–3 1–4

Updated to games played on 25 February 2017.
Source: [3]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

2016–17 Isthmian League is located in South-east England
Guernsey (not on map)
Guernsey (not on map)
Carshalton Athletic
Carshalton Athletic
Chipstead
Chipstead
Corinthian-Casuals
Corinthian-Casuals
Cray Wanderers
Cray Wanderers
Greenwich Borough
Greenwich Borough
Molesey
Molesey
Tooting & Mitcham United
Tooting & Mitcham United
Walton Casuals
Walton Casuals
Whyteleafe
Whyteleafe
Locations of Division One South teams
Team Stadium Capacity
Carshalton Athletic War Memorial Sports Ground 5,000
Chatham Town The Sports Ground 5,000
Chipstead High Road 2,000
Corinthian-Casuals King George's Field 2,700
Cray Wanderers Hayes Lane (groundshare with Bromley) 6,000
Dorking Wanderers Westhumble Community Ground 1,500
East Grinstead Town East Court 1,000
Faversham Town Shepherd Neame Stadium 2,000
Godalming Town Weycourt 3,000
Greenwich Borough Badgers Sports Ground (groundshare with Cray Valley PM) 1,500
Guernsey Footes Lane 5,000
Hastings United The Pilot Field 4,050
Herne Bay Winch's Field 4,000
Horsham Gorings Mead 1,500
Hythe Town Reachfields Stadium 3,000
Lewes The Dripping Pan 3,000
Molesey Walton Road Stadium 1,000
Ramsgate Southwood Stadium 2,500
Sittingbourne Woodstock Park 3,000
South Park King George's Field 2,000
Three Bridges Jubilee Field 1,500
Tooting & Mitcham United Imperial Fields 3,500
Walton Casuals Church Road (groundshare with Whyteleafe) 2,000
Whyteleafe Church Road 2,000

League Cup

2016–17 Alan Turvey Trophy
Country  England
Teams 62
Matches played 61

The 2016–17 Alan Turvey Trophy sponsored by Robert Dyas (formerly the Isthmian League Cup) is the 43rd season of the Alan Turvey Trophy, the cup competition of the whole Isthmian League.

Calendar

Round Dates Matches Clubs
First round 12 September to 5 September 30 62 → 32
Second round 4 October to 13 December 16 32 → 16
Third round 6 December to 31 January 8 16 → 8
Quarterfinals 10 January to 14 February 4 8 → 4
Semifinals 21 February to 14 March 2 4 → 2
Final 1 2 → 1

The Isthmian League Cup was voluntary this season, ten clubs decided not to take part in the competition:

First round

Sixty clubs participated in the First round, while two clubs received a bye to the Second round:

Second round

Thirty clubs to have made it through the First round were entered into the draw with two clubs who get a bye, making thirty-two teams.

Third round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2016–17_Isthmian_League&oldid=767445132"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2016–17_Isthmian_League
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2016–17 Isthmian League"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA