2016–17 Isthmian League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2016–17 season was the 102nd season of the Isthmian League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from London, East and South East England. Also, it was the eleventh season for the current incarnations of Division One North and Division One South. The league constitution was announced on 12 May 2016 and concluded on 1 May 2017.[1][2]

Premier Division

Isthmian League
Premier Division
Season 2016–17
Champions Havant & Waterlooville
Promoted Havant & Waterlooville
Bognor Regis Town
Relegated Canvey Island
AFC Sudbury
Grays Athletic

Farnborough were required by the Isthmian League to pay their creditors in full before the league's 2016 AGM. As this was not fulfilled, the league relegated the club from the Premier Division to Step 4, and Burgess Hill Town were reprieved from relegation.[3]

On 12 May 2016 the league constitution was announced. The Premier Division will feature six new clubs:

Havant & Waterlooville were pronounced champions of Ryman Premier Division on 22 April 2017.[4]

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Havant & Waterlooville (C, P) 46 28 10 8 88 43 +45 94 Promoted to National League South
2 Bognor Regis Town (O, P) 46 27 11 8 87 41 +46 92 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the National League South[a]
3 Dulwich Hamlet 46 22 14 10 89 55 +34 80 Qualified for the Premier Division play-offs
4 Enfield Town 46 21 13 12 86 57 +29 76
5 Wingate & Finchley 46 23 6 17 63 61 +2 75
6 Tonbridge Angels 46 21 11 14 66 55 +11 74
7 Leiston 46 21 10 15 98 66 +32 73
8 Billericay Town 46 21 9 16 77 56 +21 72
9 Needham Market 46 20 12 14 76 80 −4 72
10 Harlow Town 46 20 7 19 76 72 +4 67
11 Lowestoft Town 46 18 10 18 63 73 −10 64
12 Staines Town 46 16 13 17 78 68 +10 61
13 Leatherhead 46 16 12 18 72 72 0 57[b]
14 Worthing 46 16 8 22 73 85 −12 56
15 Folkestone Invicta 46 15 10 21 75 82 −7 55
16 Kingstonian 46 16 7 23 65 73 −8 55
17 Metropolitan Police 46 15 9 22 54 72 −18 54
18 Hendon 46 14 12 20 68 88 −20 54
19 Burgess Hill Town 46 14 12 20 59 80 −21 54
20 Merstham 46 15 11 20 70 72 −2 53[c]
21 Harrow Borough 46 14 11 21 60 80 −20 53 Reprieved from relegation[d]
22 Canvey Island (R) 46 13 13 20 63 92 −29 52 Relegated to Division One North
23 AFC Sudbury (R) 46 12 10 24 57 85 −28 46
24 Grays Athletic (R) 46 11 5 30 46 101 −55 38
Source: IL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [6]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the National League North / South.
  2. ^ Leatherhead were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Hendon on 10 December.
  3. ^ Merstham were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Leiston on 28 February.
  4. ^ Harrow Borough were relegated, but were reprieved after Worcester City, who relegated from National League North took a further voluntary demotion to the Midland League for financial reasons.[5]

Top scorers

Player Club Goals[7]
Matthew Blake Leiston 29
Ryan Moss Kingstonian 24
James Fraser Bognor Regis Town 23
Jake Reed Lowestoft Town 22
Lloyd Dawes Worthing 20

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
           
2 Bognor Regis Town 2
5 Wingate & Finchley 1
2 Bognor Regis Town 2
3 Dulwich Hamlet 1
3 Dulwich Hamlet 4
4 Enfield Town 2
Semi-finals
Final

Results

Home ╲ Away SUD BIL BOG BUR CAN DUL ENF FOL GRY HAR HAR H&W HEN KIN LEA LEI LOW MER MET NDH STA TON W&F WOR
AFC Sudbury 2–3 0–4 3–0 1–1 2–2 2–0 3–1 5–1 1–2 1–3 0–2 0–4 1–1 1–2 1–3 1–1 0–4 3–0 1–1 3–1 0–1 2–2 1–0
Billericay Town 2–3 0–2 4–0 3–1 0–2 2–4 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 0–2 4–1 0–2 4–2 2–0 0–1 1–1 1–1 6–0 1–0 2–1 3–0 3–0
Bognor Regis Town 2–1 2–1 1–1 4–0 1–1 1–1 7–1 1–2 3–0 1–0 1–1 0–2 2–0 1–0 1–0 1–3 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 2–0 3–1 5–0
Burgess Hill Town 2–0 2–1 1–3 1–1 0–3 1–0 4–2 2–1 0–1 5–1 3–3 1–0 2–1 3–2 0–6 1–3 2–1 1–4 0–3 3–3 1–2 2–3 0–1
Canvey Island 2–2 1–2 0–5 2–1 1–0 1–5 1–3 3–1 1–1 3–0 1–2 3–1 1–2 3–0 2–3 3–0 2–2 1–2 2–2 0–6 0–1 1–4 2–0
Dulwich Hamlet 2–0 0–3 1–3 2–2 1–2 2–1 6–1 0–1 3–1 1–4 3–0 2–1 4–2 1–1 2–4 3–1 5–0 3–3 2–0 3–1 1–2 1–1 4–1
Enfield Town 1–0 2–2 1–0 0–1 1–1 2–2 3–1 2–0 3–0 0–0 1–4 6–0 3–0 2–1 1–1 2–2 2–3 1–0 3–3 2–1 1–1 0–1 2–1
Folkestone Invicta 4–2 1–0 1–2 3–1 6–0 1–1 2–0 0–1 1–4 3–0 1–3 1–2 3–1 1–1 2–0 4–1 0–0 2–0 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–4
Grays Athletic 1–3 1–0 1–1 1–1 2–0 0–2 1–3 0–3 3–1 2–5 0–2 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–1 0–3 1–0 0–2 1–2 2–2 0–2 1–2 1–4
Harlow Town 1–3 0–2 3–1 2–2 2–2 1–2 0–3 2–2 5–0 2–0 0–2 2–0 1–0 2–1 1–2 1–2 2–1 3–1 5–1 1–0 1–0 3–0 6–2
Harrow Borough 1–1 0–0 0–1 0–2 1–1 0–2 1–5 4–1 1–3 2–0 2–1 0–2 0–4 3–1 3–1 4–2 1–0 0–0 0–3 0–0 1–0 0–1 2–2
Havant & Waterlooville 6–0 1–2 1–0 1–0 4–0 2–1 0–2 1–0 5–0 5–2 3–1 3–2 1–1 3–1 0–0 1–0 3–0 1–2 1–3 1–1 2–0 1–1 3–2
Hendon 1–2 1–0 2–2 1–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 3–3 0–4 2–2 4–5 1–1 1–4 1–3 2–1 0–0 2–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–2 0–1 0–3
Kingstonian 3–0 0–3 1–2 2–0 3–1 0–1 0–2 2–2 2–1 0–1 2–3 0–0 1–1 1–2 4–2 2–5 2–1 2–1 1–2 3–2 0–3 1–2 1–3
Leatherhead 2–0 3–2 1–3 1–2 1–1 2–2 2–1 2–0 1–1 3–2 2–2 0–1 3–2 2–3 3–3 3–1 3–0 2–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 1–0 1–1
Leiston 2–1 4–1 1–1 2–0 4–0 2–2 1–1 2–1 4–1 5–2 2–2 3–1 2–3 4–4 1–0 1–2 1–2 4–0 5–1 0–1 2–0 1–2 2–0
Lowestoft Town 2–2 1–1 2–1 1–0 0–3 0–3 2–1 2–2 2–1 4–0 2–0 0–2 3–3 1–0 1–0 3–2 1–5 0–1 1–1 1–3 0–1 2–1 0–4
Merstham 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 0–3 1–4 2–2 3–1 6–1 1–0 5–0 2–1 3–4 0–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 4–1 0–0 5–3 0–2 1–2
Metropolitan Police 1–0 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–4 1–1 3–0 1–0 3–1 0–2 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–0 0–1 2–1 2–2 0–2 2–1 1–6 1–1 2–0 1–2
Needham Market 2–1 1–2 2–2 1–1 3–3 1–1 1–3 2–1 5–1 2–1 2–1 0–0 5–2 2–1 2–1 0–4 2–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–2 1–0 2–1
Staines Town 4–0 3–2 0–2 1–2 1–1 2–0 2–2 0–2 3–0 0–2 0–0 1–4 3–2 0–2 2–5 2–3 2–1 3–0 3–2 4–1 1–1 0–1 4–0
Tonbridge Angels 1–0 1–0 4–1 0–0 3–0 0–0 3–0 2–2 4–1 0–3 1–0 1–1 3–1 0–1 4–4 2–2 1–0 2–2 2–1 3–4 1–2 3–0 2–1
Wingate & Finchley 4–1 1–2 0–2 2–1 1–2 0–3 1–5 3–2 1–0 0–0 3–1 0–2 1–0 2–1 2–1 1–0 1–1 3–2 2–3 0–1 1–1 4–0 1–0
Worthing 0–0 2–2 1–1 1–1 5–0 0–1 1–3 3–3 0–1 3–2 0–4 1–2 1–2 0–0 3–2 1–3 0–1 1–0 3–1 4–3 5–3 3–0 1–4

Updated to games played on 22 April 2017.
Source: [1]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
AFC Sudbury King's Marsh 2,500
Billericay Town New Lodge 3,500
Bognor Regis Town Nyewood Lane 4,500
Burgess Hill Town Leylands Park 2,500
Canvey Island Park Lane 4,500
Dulwich Hamlet Champion Hill 3,000
Enfield Town Queen Elizabeth II Stadium 2,500
Folkestone Invicta Cheriton Road 4,000
Grays Athletic The Mill Field (groundshare with Aveley) 1,100
Harlow Town The Harlow Arena 3,500
Harrow Borough Earlsmead Stadium 3,070
Havant & Waterlooville West Leigh Park 5,250
Hendon Silver Jubilee Park 1,990
Kingstonian Kingsmeadow (groundshare with AFC Wimbledon) 4,850
Leatherhead Fetcham Grove 3,400
Leiston Victory Road 2,500
Lowestoft Town Crown Meadow 3,000
Merstham Moatside 2,000
Metropolitan Police Imber Court 3,000
Needham Market Bloomfields 4,000
Staines Town Wheatsheaf Park 3,009
Tonbridge Angels Longmead Stadium 3,000
Wingate & Finchley The Harry Abrahams Stadium 1,500
Worthing Woodside Road 4,000

Division One North

Isthmian League
Division One North
Season 2016–17
Champions Brightlingsea Regent
Promoted Brightlingsea Regent
Thurrock
Relegated Wroxham
Great Wakering Rovers

On 12 May 2016 the league constitution was announced. Wroxham were reprieved from relegation as a level 8 club with the best record among clubs finishing in the relegation zone, due to insufficient level 9 teams available for promotion. One Division One North club were moved to the parallel division: Cray Wanderers were transferred to Division One South.

Thus, Division One North will feature five new clubs:

Brightlingsea Regent F.C. were pronounced champions of Ryman North on 8 April 2017.[8]

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Brightlingsea Regent (C, P) 46 32 7 7 114 57 +57 103 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Maldon & Tiptree 46 29 4 13 107 51 +56 91 Qualified for Division One North play-offs
3 Thurrock (O, P) 46 27 8 11 84 39 +45 89 Qualified for play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division[a]
4 AFC Hornchurch 46 24 13 9 78 42 +36 85 Qualified for Division One North play-offs
5 Haringey Borough 46 24 7 15 107 74 +33 79
6 Bowers & Pitsea 46 23 9 14 102 66 +36 78
7 Aveley 46 21 13 12 75 64 +11 76
8 Norwich United 46 24 6 16 70 60 +10 75[b]
9 Phoenix Sports 46 22 9 15 71 72 −1 75 Transferred to Division One South
10 Cheshunt 46 20 11 15 85 72 +13 71
11 Bury Town 46 20 9 17 74 66 +8 69
12 Tilbury 46 17 13 16 67 73 −6 64
13 Witham Town 46 16 11 19 77 80 −3 59
14 Brentwood Town 46 17 5 24 63 77 −14 56
15 VCD Athletic 46 15 11 20 53 76 −23 56 Transferred to Division One South
16 Romford 46 15 11 20 59 90 −31 56
17 Thamesmead Town 46 16 6 24 70 78 −8 54 Transferred to Division One South
18 Dereham Town 46 15 9 22 70 89 −19 54
19 Soham Town Rangers 46 14 11 21 62 78 −16 53
20 Waltham Abbey 46 14 9 23 57 73 −16 51
21 Heybridge Swifts 46 13 12 21 64 81 −17 51
22 Ware 46 15 6 25 66 84 −18 51 Reprieved from relegation[c]
23 Wroxham (R) 46 6 7 33 42 103 −61 25 Relegated to the Eastern Counties League
24 Great Wakering Rovers (R) 46 6 7 33 49 121 −72 25 Relegated to the Essex Senior League
Source: IL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [6]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the Premier Division
  2. ^ Norwich United were deducted 3 points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Bury Town on 11 October.[9]
  3. ^ Ware finished in a relegation position but were reprieved after Worcester City, already relegated from National League North, took a further voluntary demotion to the Midland League for financial reasons.[10]

Top scorers

Player Club Goals[7]
Liam Nash Maldon & Tiptree 34
Bradley Warner Bowers & Pitsea 31
Aaron Condon Brightlingsea Regent 30
Jason Hallett Cheshunt 29
Leon McKenzie AFC Hornchurch

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
           
2 Maldon & Tiptree 5
5 Haringey Borough 4
2 Maldon & Tiptree 0
3 Thurrock 1
3 Thurrock 1
4 AFC Hornchurch 0
Semi-finals
Final

Results

Home ╲ Away AFC AVE BOP BRE BRI BUR CHE DER GWR HAY HEY M&T NOR PHO ROM SOH THA THU TIL VCD WAL WAR WIT WRO
AFC Hornchurch 3–1 1–4 2–2 2–2 3–2 1–2 0–1 3–0 3–2 0–0 1–1 2–0 4–1 1–0 1–0 3–1 2–0 1–1 0–0 3–0 4–0 1–1 1–1
Aveley 1–0 1–1 3–1 1–4 0–0 1–2 2–0 3–2 2–1 3–0 3–0 2–1 1–1 3–0 2–0 0–2 0–1 2–1 2–2 3–2 5–2 2–2 2–1
Bowers & Pitsea 3–2 0–1 2–0 3–4 4–1 2–3 4–0 5–2 2–1 2–0 0–1 5–0 3–1 5–0 2–2 0–0 2–0 4–0 0–1 1–1 5–0 1–5 1–1
Brentwood Town 0–1 1–2 4–2 1–4 0–1 1–3 3–0 1–2 3–1 1–2 1–2 3–0 0–3 2–1 0–1 2–0 2–1 0–3 2–1 3–2 0–1 1–0 2–0
Brightlingsea Regent 2–1 3–1 1–1 2–2 1–0 2–2 3–1 2–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 3–1 3–4 4–1 3–1 4–3 0–1 2–3 2–0 2–1 5–0 4–1 3–0
Bury Town 0–2 1–0 3–0 3–1 4–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 2–1 1–2 3–2 2–3 1–2 1–2 1–1 2–0 2–0 2–1 1–2 2–1 2–2 1–3 6–1
Cheshunt 2–2 1–2 0–1 1–0 2–2 3–1 2–3 3–1 1–1 3–1 3–1 2–3 1–2 2–1 0–4 1–3 0–1 0–0 0–0 0–2 2–0 2–0 3–1
Dereham Town 0–0 2–2 1–3 1–3 3–2 0–1 3–3 3–0 1–2 3–0 0–5 1–1 3–4 2–3 2–0 2–3 1–3 2–3 0–0 2–1 1–0 0–2 2–1
Great Wakering Rovers 2–5 2–4 1–5 1–3 1–2 1–4 1–4 0–5 1–4 0–5 0–3 1–3 1–2 1–1 2–2 2–1 0–5 2–1 0–1 3–3 0–5 1–3 2–3
Haringey Borough 0–2 4–5 5–4 3–2 2–3 3–0 3–5 3–0 5–2 3–2 3–1 1–1 4–0 7–1 6–0 3–2 1–2 3–2 0–2 3–1 4–1 2–2 1–0
Heybridge Swifts 0–3 1–1 2–2 1–1 2–2 2–2 3–1 1–3 2–1 1–4 1–0 0–1 3–2 0–1 1–4 3–0 0–5 0–1 1–2 2–2 2–1 3–1 2–1
Maldon & Tiptree 3–0 3–1 2–3 0–1 2–1 3–0 4–1 2–2 2–0 2–0 2–1 3–0 6–1 5–1 1–0 2–1 4–0 3–0 3–0 2–1 4–1 4–2 3–0
Norwich United 0–1 1–0 1–1 4–0 4–1 3–0 2–2 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–2 2–0 0–1 4–1 2–1 2–1 0–2 1–2 4–1 0–1 2–1 2–0 2–0
Phoenix Sports 1–1 6–2 1–0 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–1 4–1 3–2 0–3 3–0 1–0 0–1 1–3 1–2 0–2 1–1 2–2 4–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–0
Romford 0–0 0–0 1–2 2–2 1–4 1–0 0–3 2–2 2–1 1–1 3–3 2–6 3–0 1–1 1–4 1–1 2–3 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–2 2–1 4–1
Soham Town Rangers 1–0 0–1 2–0 3–1 2–2 1–4 0–4 1–3 1–2 1–3 0–2 4–3 4–0 0–1 1–1 1–3 2–1 1–1 5–2 1–1 1–3 0–0 1–1
Thamesmead Town 0–3 3–3 2–1 1–2 0–1 1–1 0–5 5–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–2 0–1 1–2 1–2 0–1 0–1 2–2 0–1 2–1 4–2 4–1
Thurrock 2–0 2–2 3–1 5–1 0–1 4–0 0–1 3–1 3–0 1–1 0–0 0–0 0–1 4–0 2–0 3–1 1–2 6–1 4–0 1–0 2–1 2–0 1–0
Tilbury 0–0 0–0 1–1 2–0 1–2 1–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–2 1–2 0–2 2–1 4–1 1–5 1–1 5–2 2–1 1–3 2–1 1–1
VCD Athletic 0–2 0–0 0–2 1–1 0–5 0–0 3–0 1–2 0–0 5–2 1–0 3–1 0–3 0–2 2–3 2–0 2–3 2–1 3–1 4–1 2–0 0–3 4–3
Waltham Abbey 0–1 1–0 1–4 1–0 0–3 1–0 3–3 3–3 3–1 0–2 1–0 1–4 1–0 1–2 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–1 2–4 0–0 2–1 1–3 3–1
Ware 0–2 2–0 2–3 2–0 0–3 2–2 4–1 0–1 1–0 2–3 0–3 1–2 2–3 2–2 3–0 3–0 3–1 0–1 2–0 0–0 0–2 2–1 3–1
Witham Town 1–5 2–2 5–2 4–1 0–5 2–3 2–2 1–2 0–1 1–2 5–3 1–1 2–1 0–1 2–0 1–1 3–2 2–2 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–1 1–2
Wroxham 2–3 0–1 0–3 0–3 0–2 0–3 0–2 1–1 1–3 0–1 2–2 0–6 1–0 1–0 1–2 0–2 3–2 0–2 2–3 4–0 0–4 2–3 1–1

Updated to games played on 22 April 2017.
Source: [2]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
AFC Hornchurch Hornchurch Stadium 3,500
Aveley The Mill Field 1,100
Bowers & Pitsea Crown Avenue 2,000
Brentwood Town The Brentwood Centre Arena 1,800
Brightlingsea Regent North Road 1,000
Bury Town Ram Meadow 3,500
Cheshunt Cheshunt Stadium 3,000
Dereham Town Aldiss Park 3,000
Great Wakering Rovers Burroughs Park 2,500
Haringey Borough Coles Park 1,500
Heybridge Swifts Scraley Road 3,000
Maldon & Tiptree Wallace Binder Ground 2,000
Norwich United Plantation Park 3,000
Phoenix Sports Victory Road 2,000
Romford Ship Lane (groundshare with Thurrock) 3,500
Soham Town Rangers Julius Martin Lane 2,000
Thamesmead Town Bayliss Avenue 6,000
Thurrock Ship Lane 3,500
Tilbury Chadfields 4,000
VCD Athletic Oakwood 1,180
Waltham Abbey Capershotts 3,500
Ware Wodson Park 3,300
Witham Town Spa Road 2,500
Wroxham Trafford Park 2,000

Division One South

Isthmian League
Division One South
Season 2016–17
Champions Tooting & Mitcham United
Promoted Tooting & Mitcham United
Dorking Wanderers
Relegated Chatham Town
Three Bridges
Godalming Town

On 12 May 2016 league constitution was announced.

Division One South will feature five new clubs:

Tooting & Mitcham United were pronounced champions of Ryman South on 22 April 2017.[11]

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Tooting & Mitcham United (C, P) 46 33 6 7 120 54 +66 105 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Dorking Wanderers (O, P) 46 33 6 7 103 44 +59 105 Qualified for play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division[a]
3 Greenwich Borough 46 30 5 11 102 52 +50 95 Qualified for Division One South play-offs
4 Corinthian-Casuals 46 29 6 11 99 59 +40 93
5 Hastings United 46 23 13 10 128 64 +64 82
6 Carshalton Athletic 46 24 9 13 106 69 +37 81
7 Hythe Town 46 23 9 14 87 65 +22 78
8 South Park 46 24 4 18 95 80 +15 76
9 Lewes 46 23 7 16 88 75 +13 76
10 Faversham Town 46 22 8 16 89 58 +31 74
11 Cray Wanderers 46 19 11 16 88 86 +2 68
12 Ramsgate 46 18 11 17 79 75 +4 65
13 Walton Casuals 46 19 8 19 98 99 −1 65
14 Whyteleafe 46 19 7 20 81 75 +6 64
15 Sittingbourne 46 17 11 18 71 86 −15 62
16 Horsham 46 17 10 19 79 80 −1 61
17 Herne Bay 46 13 12 21 74 98 −24 51
18 East Grinstead Town 46 14 5 27 82 121 −39 47
19 Molesey 46 11 10 25 61 116 −55 43
20 Chipstead 46 11 8 27 68 99 −31 41
21 Guernsey 46 9 11 26 66 112 −46 38
22 Chatham Town (R) 46 7 10 29 57 120 −63 31 Relegated to the Southern Counties East League
23 Three Bridges (R) 46 7 8 31 59 114 −55 29 Relegated to the Southern Combination League
24 Godalming Town (R) 46 8 3 35 49 128 −79 24[b] Relegated to the Combined Counties League
Source: IL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [6]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the Premier Division
  2. ^ Godalming Town were deducted 3 points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Herne Bay on 15 October.

Top scorers

Player Club Goals[7]
Shaun Okojie Corinthian-Casuals 33
Kieran Lavery South Park 32
Tommy Bradford Carshalton Athletic 29
Francis Collin Hastings United 28
Charlie MacDonald Greenwich Borough 27

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
           
2 Dorking Wanderers (a.e.t.) 1 (4)
5 Hastings United 1 (3)
2 Dorking Wanderers (a.e.t.) [11] 0 (5)
4 Corinthian-Casuals 0 (4)
3 Greenwich Borough 3
4 Corinthian-Casuals 4
Semi-finals
Final

Results

Home ╲ Away CAR CHA CHI COR CRA DOW EGT FAV GOD GRE GUE HAS HER HOR HYT LEW MOL RAM SIT SPK THR T&M WAL WHY
Carshalton Athletic 6–1 2–3 1–3 2–1 3–3 3–1 2–1 10–0 1–3 2–1 4–4 4–1 5–1 0–3 4–3 3–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 5–1 1–1 5–0 2–0
Chatham Town 1–2 4–4 1–4 1–3 0–3 2–3 0–1 0–1 0–3 1–4 0–7 3–2 1–4 1–3 0–0 0–2 5–2 2–3 0–1 1–1 2–3 1–4 2–3
Chipstead 3–1 0–1 1–4 2–2 1–3 1–3 0–1 2–0 1–2 1–3 3–3 2–2 2–1 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–2 2–2 1–3 3–0 0–7 4–1 1–2
Corinthian-Casuals 0–2 2–2 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–0 0–0 5–1 2–0 5–2 0–1 2–1 2–1 3–6 0–2 5–1 1–0 4–0 0–1 2–0 3–3 0–0 2–1
Cray Wanderers 4–1 3–0 3–2 3–4 0–2 2–4 1–0 5–1 0–0 1–0 1–4 2–1 2–2 0–1 1–3 3–0 2–2 3–3 0–3 3–2 1–4 3–4 2–2
Dorking Wanderers 2–1 1–2 4–1 1–0 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–0 1–0 5–2 2–1 3–4 7–1 1–0 2–1 6–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 0–1 1–0 1–0 2–2
East Grinstead Town 0–3 2–2 4–3 2–2 4–2 2–3 2–1 3–4 0–5 0–1 4–4 2–3 0–3 2–3 1–3 3–0 1–4 2–0 5–3 1–2 1–4 1–1 2–7
Faversham Town 2–0 7–1 4–1 3–0 2–2 1–2 3–0 3–2 2–5 1–0 1–1 6–3 1–1 1–2 5–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–2 4–1 0–3 5–1 2–1
Godalming Town 0–3 2–4 1–4 1–2 0–1 0–5 2–3 0–2 1–4 3–0 1–0 3–2 1–2 0–1 1–0 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–4 1–3 0–3 1–6 3–4
Greenwich Borough 0–2 3–0 1–2 0–3 3–1 1–1 3–0 3–2 2–0 4–0 3–2 2–0 4–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 3–1 1–3 1–3 4–2 3–2 2–1 0–1
Guernsey 2–2 2–2 2–0 1–4 0–0 2–4 2–1 2–4 1–1 1–1 0–1 5–1 2–3 2–2 2–4 2–0 0–3 2–1 1–3 1–1 0–6 4–1 1–2
Hastings United 5–0 2–2 3–3 3–4 1–2 2–4 2–0 1–0 3–0 3–0 6–1 7–0 3–0 2–1 3–0 5–1 1–2 1–1 4–1 3–2 0–1 1–1 4–0
Herne Bay 2–3 2–1 3–0 1–0 0–1 0–0 6–0 1–2 3–2 0–5 1–1 1–1 0–1 0–2 1–4 2–0 2–2 3–0 1–1 1–1 1–4 1–1 2–1
Horsham 1–3 4–0 3–2 2–0 2–3 2–0 1–1 4–3 8–1 1–2 0–0 1–1 0–2 0–1 3–0 1–3 1–2 0–1 0–2 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–1
Hythe Town 2–2 6–1 1–1 0–5 2–3 0–1 3–1 1–1 2–0 2–2 8–1 1–1 3–1 3–3 4–0 1–0 1–0 2–1 1–2 1–1 0–4 6–1 1–1
Lewes 1–2 2–0 2–1 2–3 5–2 1–2 4–0 0–0 3–0 2–4 1–0 4–4 3–1 1–2 1–0 2–2 3–2 2–2 1–3 4–2 1–5 0–2 2–1
Molesey 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 2–2 1–3 2–0 1–4 2–2 1–2 3–3 5–4 3–3 3–3 3–1 0–4 2–3 1–1 1–3 2–2 2–1 2–2 2–1
Ramsgate 1–2 2–1 0–1 3–4 2–2 2–2 4–2 1–0 1–0 1–3 2–1 1–1 0–2 1–0 3–0 1–1 5–1 1–2 1–1 2–0 1–1 0–2 5–2
Sittingbourne 1–0 2–2 0–1 2–1 0–4 0–1 1–0 2–1 2–1 1–5 3–3 2–4 2–2 3–2 4–0 1–3 2–0 4–0 2–0 4–4 1–3 3–2 0–3
South Park 3–2 3–0 1–1 2–3 1–4 0–2 2–4 3–1 6–2 0–4 3–0 1–5 3–1 1–3 0–1 0–3 6–2 1–3 2–0 1–0 3–4 5–1 1–2
Three Bridges 1–4 0–0 1–3 2–3 0–4 0–3 2–4 1–3 1–1 1–4 4–3 0–4 2–3 1–2 1–4 3–5 2–1 0–2 0–1 0–4 3–5 2–4 4–0
Tooting & Mitcham United 1–0 4–3 3–1 3–1 4–0 2–1 5–2 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–2 0–4 1–1 2–1 0–2 0–0 8–2 3–2 2–0 2–0 1–0 2–0 2–1
Walton Casuals 1–0 1–2 4–1 0–3 5–1 1–2 3–7 0–2 2–3 1–0 4–2 3–2 4–4 3–0 3–1 1–2 7–0 3–3 3–2 3–5 1–0 4–3 1–3
Whyteleafe 1–1 0–1 3–0 0–1 0–1 2–2 2–0 2–1 3–1 1–1 5–1 0–4 3–0 3–1 3–0 0–1 4–1 1–2 4–1 1–2 0–2 1–3 1–4

Updated to games played on 22 April 2017.
Source: [3]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Carshalton Athletic War Memorial Sports Ground 5,000
Chatham Town The Sports Ground 5,000
Chipstead High Road 2,000
Corinthian-Casuals King George's Field 2,700
Cray Wanderers Hayes Lane (groundshare with Bromley) 6,000
Dorking Wanderers Westhumble Community Ground 1,500
East Grinstead Town East Court 1,000
Faversham Town Shepherd Neame Stadium 2,000
Godalming Town Weycourt 3,000
Greenwich Borough Badgers Sports Ground (groundshare with Cray Valley PM) 1,500
Guernsey Footes Lane 5,000
Hastings United The Pilot Field 4,050
Herne Bay Winch's Field 4,000
Horsham Gorings Mead 1,500
Hythe Town Reachfields Stadium 3,000
Lewes The Dripping Pan 3,000
Molesey Walton Road Stadium 1,000
Ramsgate Southwood Stadium 2,500
Sittingbourne Woodstock Park 3,000
South Park King George's Field 2,000
Three Bridges Jubilee Field 1,500
Tooting & Mitcham United Imperial Fields 3,500
Walton Casuals Church Road (groundshare with Whyteleafe) 2,000
Whyteleafe Church Road 2,000

League Cup

2016–17 Alan Turvey Trophy
Country  England
Teams 62
Champions Billericay Town
Runners-up Tonbridge Angels
Matches played 61

The 2016–17 Alan Turvey Trophy sponsored by Robert Dyas (formerly the Isthmian League Cup) is the 43rd season of the Alan Turvey Trophy, the cup competition of the whole Isthmian League.

Calendar

Round Dates Matches Clubs
First round 12 September to 5 September 30 62 → 32
Second round 4 October to 13 December 16 32 → 16
Third round 6 December to 31 January 8 16 → 8
Quarterfinals 10 January to 14 February 4 8 → 4
Semifinals 21 February to 14 March 2 4 → 2
Final 12 April 1 2 → 1

The Isthmian League Cup was voluntary this season, ten clubs decided not to take part in the competition:

First round

Sixty clubs participated in the First round, while two clubs received a bye to the Second round:

Second round

Thirty clubs to have made it through the First round were entered into the draw with two clubs who get a bye, making thirty-two teams.

Third round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2016–17_Isthmian_League&oldid=785305021"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2016–17_Isthmian_League
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2016–17 Isthmian League"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA