2016–17 EuroLeague Women

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
EuroLeague Women
Season 2016–17
Games played 26 October 2016 –
Fenerbahçe - Uni Györ match

The 2016–17 EuroLeague Women season is the 26th edition of EuroLeague Women under its current name. The season started on 26 October 2016.

Teams

Teams were confirmed by FIBA Europe on 22 June 2016.[1]

Regular season
Russia UMMC Ekaterinburg (1st) Turkey Hatay BŞB (2nd) France Villeneuve-d'Ascq (3rd) Poland Wisła Can-Pack Kraków (1st)
Russia Nadezhda Orenburg (2nd) Turkey Mersin BŞB (3rd) Czech Republic ZVVZ USK Praha (1st) Spain CB Avenida (1st)
Russia Dynamo Kursk (3rd) France BLMA (1st) Hungary Uniqa Sopron (1st) Italy Famila Schio (1st)
Turkey Fenerbahçe (1st) France Tango Bourges Basket (2nd) Hungary UNI Győr (2nd)
Qualification round
Spain CB Conquero (3rd) Poland CCC Polkowice (4th)

Draw

  • 17 teams registered for EuroLeague Women 2016–17, resulting in 15 direct qualifiers, and one preliminary round to be played between CB Conquero and CCC Polkowice. Following the withdrawal of Spanish club CB Conquero, CCC Polkowice promoted to the regular season.
  • 16 EuroLeague Women teams will be drawn directly into two Regular Season groups of eight teams each. The clubs have been seeded based on the ranking of their performance in European club competitions in the last three seasons:[2]
Seed Regular Season
1 Russia UMMC Ekaterinburg Turkey Fenerbahçe
2 Czech Republic ZVVZ USK Praha Russia Nadezhda Orenburg
3 Russia Dynamo Kursk France Tango Bourges Basket
4 France Villeneuve-d'Ascq Poland Wisła Can-Pack Kraków
5 Italy Famila Schio Spain CB Avenida
6 Hungary Uniqa Sopron France BLMA
7 Turkey Mersin BŞB Poland CCC Polkowice
8 Hungary UNI Győr Turkey Hatay BŞB

Regular season

Location of teams of the 2016–17 Euroleague Women regular season.
Green pog.svg Green: Group A; Red pog.svg Red: Group B.

Regular season will start on October 26, 2016 and will finish on February 22, 2017.

The four top teams of each group will qualify to the quarterfinals.

If teams are level on record at the end of the Regular Season, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:

  1. Head-to-head record.
  2. Head-to-head point differential.
  3. Point differential during the Regular Season.
  4. Points scored during the regular season.
  5. Sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed in each Regular Season game.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification KUR FEN USK FAM BLM WIS MER UNI
1 Russia Dynamo Kursk 14 14 0 1096 856 +240 28 Advance to quarterfinals 86–79 69–66 70–64 65–43 96–59 73–67 90–55
2 Turkey Fenerbahçe 14 11 3 1010 916 +94 25 69–72 75–71 77–64 69–63 71–60 75–52 66–53
3 Czech Republic ZVVZ USK Praha 14 9 5 1023 902 +121 23 49–73 63–71 74–73 61–59 84–63 96–47 83–56
4 Italy Famila Schio 14 7 7 1012 929 +83 21 75–79 73–75 71–63 70–53 80–54 71–64 77–65
5 France BLMA 14 7 7 869 917 −48 21 Transfer to EuroCup Women 50–88 58–56 55–58 69–66 74–68 76–63 69–50
6 Poland Wisła Can-Pack Kraków 14 5 9 950 1009 −59 19 61–67 64–72 70–90 75–76 77–61 59–56 66–47
7 Turkey Mersin BŞB 14 2 12 906 1044 −138 16 Eliminated 70–84 73–89 69–75 65–61 68–74 74–83 65–74
8 Hungary UNI Győr 14 1 13 783 1076 −293 15 49–84 64–66 51–90 46–91 58–65 61–91 54–73
Source: FIBA.com

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification EKA NAD AVE BOU HAT VIL SOP POL
1 Russia UMMC Ekaterinburg 14 13 1 1190 900 +290 27 Advance to quarterfinals 88–81 74–68 81–66 103–40 91–69 82–61 94–57
2 Russia Nadezhda Orenburg 14 10 4 934 881 +53 24 59–88 65–62 69–61 63–54 58–48 65–57 50–60
3 Spain Perfumerías Avenida 14 7 7 999 938 +61 21 83–72 49–64 63–50 92–62 79–70 84–67 81–60
4 France Tango Bourges Basket 14 7 7 909 928 −19 21 63–97 58–60 69–63 68–55 63–42 80–59 65–60
5 Turkey Hatay BŞB 14 7 7 912 1005 −93 21 Transfer to EuroCup Women 64–73 58–70 68–64 69–51 76–81 74–66 58–54
6 France Villeneuve-d'Ascq 14 6 8 968 1004 −36 20 69–88 83–71 69–68 74–81 71–72 78–63 75–55
7 Hungary Uniqa Sopron 14 4 10 975 1087 −112 18 Eliminated 56–82 69–89 77–68 77–69 95–98 62–72 76–64
8 Poland CCC Polkowice 14 2 12 863 1008 −145 16 64–77 46–70 71–75 59–65 54–64 77–68 82–90
Source: FIBA.com

Quarter-finals

In the quarter-finals, teams playing against each other had to win two games to win the series. Thus, if one team win two games, before all three games have been played, the game that remain is omitted.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
Dynamo Kursk Russia 2–0 France Tango Bourges Basket 76–71 104–92 -
Fenerbahçe Turkey 2–1 Spain Perfumerías Avenida 78–68 66–76 87-80
UMMC Ekaterinburg Russia 2–0 Italy Famila Schio 92–47 102–67 -
Nadezhda Orenburg Russia 1–2 Czech Republic ZVVZ USK Praha 80–57 55–64 57–70

Final Four

Host Final Four – Ekaterinburg, Russia[3].

 
Semifinals
April 14
Final
April 16
 
           
 
 
 
 
Russia Dynamo Kursk
 
 
 
Czech Republic ZVVZ USK Praha
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Turkey Fenerbahçe
 
 
Russia UMMC Ekaterinburg
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Statistical leaders

See also

References

  1. ^ "2016-17 EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women clubs confirmed". FIBA Europe. 22 June 2016. 
  2. ^ EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women draw seedings announced
  3. ^ Ekaterinburg to host EuroLeague Women Final Four

External links

  • Official website
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2016–17_EuroLeague_Women&oldid=772491073"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2016–17_EuroLeague_Women
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2016–17 EuroLeague Women"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA