2015 South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2015 South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election was held 7 May 2015 to elect members of South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results by electoral ward

Beacon & Bents ward

Beacon & Bents
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Audrey McMillan 2,241 58.4 +17.1
Conservative Ali Hayder 819 21.4 +9.0
Green Rhiannon Curtis 773 20.2 N/A
Majority 1,422 37.0
Turnout 3,906 57.4 +17.2
Labour hold Swing

Bede ward

Bede
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Fay Cunningham 1,847 57.2 +1.5
UKIP Anita Campbell 720 22.3 N/A
Conservative Mary Golightly 319 9.9 +4.6
Independent Alan Raine 221 6.8 N/A
Green Tony Gair 123 3.8 -0.3
Majority 1,127 34.9
Turnout 3,243 54.2 +18.8
Labour hold Swing

Biddick & All Saints ward

Biddick & All Saints
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joe Amar 1,915 62.1 -0.4
UKIP Kenneth Taylor 759 24.6 N/A
Conservative Elizabeth Turnbull 319 8.2 +1.8
Green Dave Herbert 160 5.2 N/A
Majority 1,156 37.5
Turnout 3,094 48.1 +15.8
Labour hold Swing

Boldon Colliery ward

Boldon Colliery
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sandra Duncan 2,440 57.4 +5.6
Conservative Ian Armstrong 1,111 26.1 +15.0
Green Colin Tosh 700 16.5 N/A
Majority 1,329 31.3
Turnout 4,285 58.5 +18.6
Labour hold Swing

Cleadon & East Boldon ward

Cleadon & East Boldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joan Atkinson 2,631 52.0 +1.8
Conservative Fiona Milburn 2,043 40.4 -0.9
Green Philip Berry 383 7.6 N/A
Majority 588 11.6
Turnout 5,077 72.9 +17.7
Labour hold Swing

Cleadon Park ward

Cleadon Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Susan Traynor 1,801 56.6 +17.7
Conservative Brian Gilchrist 923 29.0 +21.0
Green Steven Laval 458 14.4 N/A
Majority 878 27.6
Turnout 5,077 72.9 +17.7
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Fellgate & Hedworth ward

Fellgate & Hedworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Audrey Huntley 2,042 57.1 +13.5
UKIP Linda Hemmer 1,075 30.0 -18.9
Conservative James Milburn 329 9.2 +4.7
Green Lesley Hanson 131 3.7 N/A
Majority 967 27.1
Turnout 3,583 61.4 +19.0
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Harton ward

Harton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Rob Dix 2,048 50.0 -3.0
UKIP Henry Pearce 1,060 25.9 N/A
Conservative Craig Robinson 698 17.0 +5.6
Green Brian Paget 292 7.1 N/A
Majority 988 24.1
Turnout 4,112 61.2 +19.5
Labour hold Swing

Hebburn North ward

Hebburn North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Adam Ellison 1,950 50.3 -4.4
Independent Joe Abbott 1,159 29.9 N/A
Conservative Amy-Jane Milburn 354 9.1 -2.6
Green Matthew Giles 222 5.7 N/A
Independent Ian Harkus 191 4.9 -49.8
Majority 791 20.4
Turnout 3,895 57.0 +21.3
Labour hold Swing

Hebburn South ward

Hebburn South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Wilf Flynn 2,215 57.5 -21.4
UKIP Vikki Lawlor 891 23.1 N/A
Conservative Jack Gibbons 445 11.5 -9.6
Green James Cunningham 304 7.9 N/A
Majority 1,324 34.4
Turnout 3,864 63.4 +20.7
Labour hold Swing

Horsley Hill ward

Horsley Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Iain Malcolm 2,205 50.2 -4.1
UKIP Geraldine White 971 22.1 N/A
Conservative Marilyn Huartt 319 15.9 +3.8
Green Angela Curtis 264 6.0 N/A
Independent David Wood 252 5.7 +3.2
Majority 1,234 28.1
Turnout 4,396 62.0 +16.7
Labour hold Swing

Monkton ward

Monkton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alan Kerr 2,156 57.6 +2.4
UKIP Steven Harrison 910 24.3 N/A
Conservative Oliver Wallhead 413 11.0 +2.8
Green Helen Milburn 264 7.1 N/A
Majority 1,246 33.3
Turnout 3,757 59.9 +22.0
Labour hold Swing

Primrose ward

Primrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ken Stephenson 1,923 58.3 +5.3
UKIP John Clarke 870 26.4 N/A
Conservative David Fettis 326 9.9 +2.4
Green Robert Reay 182 5.5 N/A
Majority 1,053 31.9
Turnout 3,318 52.8 +17.7
Labour hold Swing

Simonside & Rekendyke ward

Simonside & Rekendyke
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Michael Clare 2,271 68.8 +2.5
Conservative Stan Wallace 525 15.9 +6.0
Green David Ridley 505 15.3 +6.5
Majority 1,745 52.9
Turnout 3,347 52.8 +20.3
Labour hold Swing

West Park ward

West Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Anne Hetherington 1,508 45.5 -0.6
UKIP Stephen Dagg 952 28.7 N/A
Conservative Anthony Dailly 559 16.9 +3.0
Green David Francis 295 8.9 +2.9
Majority 556 16.8
Turnout 3,326 59.9 +23.6
Labour hold Swing

Westoe ward

Westoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Katharine Maxwell 1,786 47.6 +11.9
UKIP Malcolm Pratt 804 21.4 N/A
Conservative Eddy Russell 743 19.8 +8.2
Green Tony Bengtsson 418 11.1 +5.3
Majority 982 26.2
Turnout 3,769 60.7 +19.3
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Whitburn & Marsden ward

Whitburn & Marsden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joyce Welsh 1,703 46.1 -21.1
UKIP Charles McKenzie-Smith 911 24.6 N/A
Conservative Richard Gosling 807 21.8 -11.0
Green Colette Hume 275 7.4 N/A
Majority 792 21.5
Turnout 3,706 64.0 +21.3
Labour hold Swing

Whiteleas ward

Whiteleas
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ernest Gibson 2,471 70.6 +7.7
Conservative Dennis Maccoy 622 17.8 +10.4
Green Malcolm Giles 407 11.6 N/A
Majority 1,849 52.8
Turnout 3,538 54.4 +17.2
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 23 March 2015.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2015_South_Tyneside_Metropolitan_Borough_Council_election&oldid=918095048"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2015_South_Tyneside_Metropolitan_Borough_Council_election
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2015 South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA