2015–16 National League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2015–16 Football Conference)

The 2015–16 National League season (known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons) was the first season under the new title of National League, the twelfth season consisting of three divisions and the thirty-seventh season overall.

The National League covers the top two levels of Non-League football in England. The National League is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, while the National League North and National League South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the play-off of the Premier division will be promoted to English Football League Two, while the bottom four are relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions will be promoted to the Premier division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom three in each of the North and South divisions are relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Isthmian League or Southern League.

On 6 April 2015, it was announced that as of the 2015–16 season the League was to undergo a name change from the Football Conference to the National League. As well as the name change, the league's logo has been re-designed and the league's broadcaster BT Sport has signed a new three-year contract. The structure of the league and the title sponsor Vanarama however remain the same.[1]

National League

National League
Season 2015–16
Champions Cheltenham Town
(2nd divisional title)
Promoted Cheltenham Town
Grimsby Town
Relegated Altrincham
Halifax Town
Kidderminster Harriers
Welling United
Top goalscorer Pádraig Amond, Grimsby Town and Dan Holman, Cheltenham Town (30 goals)
Biggest home win Grimsby Town 7 – 0 Halifax Town
Biggest away win Halifax Town 1 – 7 Cheltenham Town
Highest scoring Torquay United 3 – 7 Bromley
Chester 8 – 2 Aldershot Town
Longest winning run Forest Green Rovers and Cheltenham Town (9 matches)
Longest unbeaten run Cheltenham Town (21 matches)
Longest winless run Kidderminster Harriers (18 matches)
Highest attendance 7,650 Grimsby Town v Lincoln City
Lowest attendance 484 Braintree Town v Wrexham FC
Average attendance 5,214 Tranmere Rovers

Promotion and relegation

Teams promoted from 2014–15 Conference North

Teams promoted from 2014–15 Conference South

Teams relegated from 2014–15 Football League Two

Stadia and locations

Locations of the National League clubs (Greater London and environ clubs)
Team Stadium Capacity
Aldershot Town EBB Stadium 7,100
Altrincham Moss Lane 6,085
Barrow Holker Street 5,000
Boreham Wood Meadow Park 4,502
Braintree Town Cressing Road 4,145
Bromley Hayes Lane 5,000
Cheltenham Town Whaddon Road 7,066
Chester Deva Stadium 6,000
Dover Athletic Crabble Athletic Ground 6,500
Eastleigh Silverlake Stadium 5,200
F.C. Halifax Town The Shay 14,061
Forest Green Rovers The New Lawn 5,147
Gateshead Gateshead International Stadium 10,000
Grimsby Town Blundell Park 9,062
Guiseley Nethermoor Park 3,000
Kidderminster Harriers Aggborough 6,238
Lincoln City Sincil Bank 10,120
Macclesfield Town Moss Rose 6,355
Southport Merseyrail Community Stadium 6,008
Torquay United Plainmoor 6,500
Tranmere Rovers Prenton Park 16,789
Welling United Park View Road 4,000
Woking Kingfield Stadium 6,036
Wrexham Racecourse Ground 10,771

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Cheltenham Town (C, P) 46 30 11 5 87 30 +57 101 Promotion to Football League Two
2 Forest Green Rovers 46 26 11 9 69 42 +27 89 Qualification for National League play-offs[a]
3 Braintree Town 46 23 12 11 56 38 +18 81
4 Grimsby Town (O, P) 46 22 14 10 82 45 +37 80
5 Dover Athletic 46 23 11 12 75 53 +22 80
6 Tranmere Rovers 46 22 12 12 61 44 +17 78
7 Eastleigh 46 21 12 13 64 53 +11 75
8 Wrexham 46 20 9 17 71 56 +15 69
9 Gateshead 46 19 10 17 59 70 −11 67
10 Macclesfield Town 46 19 9 18 60 48 +12 66
11 Barrow 46 17 14 15 64 71 −7 65
12 Woking 46 17 10 19 71 68 +3 61
13 Lincoln City 46 16 13 17 69 68 +1 61
14 Bromley 46 17 9 20 67 72 −5 60
15 Aldershot Town 46 16 8 22 54 72 −18 56
16 Southport 46 14 13 19 52 65 −13 55
17 Chester 46 14 12 20 67 71 −4 54
18 Torquay United 46 13 12 21 54 76 −22 51
19 Boreham Wood 46 12 14 20 44 49 −5 50
20 Guiseley 46 11 16 19 47 70 −23 49
21 Halifax Town (R) 46 12 12 22 55 82 −27 48 Relegation to National League North or National League South
22 Altrincham (R) 46 10 14 22 48 73 −25 44
23 Kidderminster Harriers (R) 46 9 13 24 49 71 −22 40
24 Welling United (R) 46 8 11 27 35 73 −38 35
Updated to match(es) played on 30 April 2016. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to Football League Two.

Play-offs

  Semifinals Final
                     
2  Forest Green Rovers 1 1 2  
5  Dover Athletic 0 1 1  
    2  Forest Green Rovers 1
  4  Grimsby Town 3
3  Braintree Town 1 0 1
4  Grimsby Town (a.e.t.) 0 2 2  

First leg

Second leg

Final

Results

Home ╲ Away ALD ALT BRW BOR BRA BRO CHL CHR DOV EAS HAL FGR GAT GRI GUI KID LIN MAC SOU TOR TRA WEL WOK WRE
Aldershot Town 2–0 0–1 1–2 2–1 1–1 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–2 3–2 0–3 1–2 3–4 1–0 1–0 1–2 0–3 1–2 0–0 0–0 1–0 0–1 0–1
Altrincham 4–0 1–0 1–0 0–4 0–0 2–1 0–3 1–2 1–1 1–3 0–1 2–3 2–1 1–1 2–2 3–3 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 5–0 3–1 1–1
Barrow 1–3 3–2 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–2 3–2 2–1 1–0 4–1 2–2 0–0 1–3 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 4–0 3–4 1–1 2–1 2–0
Boreham Wood 0–1 0–1 0–2 1–0 2–3 0–0 0–0 3–0 1–1 3–1 0–1 2–3 1–3 1–0 0–2 1–1 0–0 0–2 0–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 0–1
Braintree Town 1–2 3–0 1–1 0–2 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 2–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 0–0 0–1 2–1 1–3 1–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–0 2–1 1–0
Bromley 1–3 1–3 5–0 1–2 1–2 1–2 3–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 2–2 3–0 1–2 2–0 3–2 2–0 1–0 0–0 0–2 0–1 2–0 2–1 3–1
Cheltenham Town 0–0 1–0 2–1 4–1 1–1 4–1 3–1 3–2 1–1 2–0 1–1 0–0 3–1 5–0 2–0 3–1 2–0 3–0 1–0 0–1 2–0 4–0 2–1
Chester 8–2 1–1 1–2 2–2 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 1–2 4–2 1–1 1–1 3–1 2–3 0–2 0–0 4–1 0–1 4–0 1–2 3–2
Dover Athletic 5–2 2–1 3–1 2–1 0–0 2–3 1–2 0–0 1–2 1–0 0–1 4–0 1–1 0–0 3–2 4–1 2–1 1–2 5–0 0–0 2–1 2–0 2–1
Eastleigh 1–1 2–0 3–1 1–0 0–2 2–0 1–0 1–0 2–5 2–1 3–2 1–2 0–1 1–1 3–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 3–2 0–1 0–0 2–1 1–1
F.C. Halifax Town 0–2 1–0 3–1 3–2 3–6 2–2 1–7 0–1 4–2 0–0 0–2 1–1 4–2 1–1 1–1 2–2 1–1 2–2 2–3 1–1 1–1 0–3 2–0
Forest Green Rovers 0–0 2–0 4–0 1–0 1–0 2–1 2–2 2–1 3–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 3–0 3–0 3–1 2–1 2–1 3–1 0–2 1–0 1–2 0–0
Gateshead 3–2 2–2 1–1 2–1 2–3 3–1 1–1 1–0 2–3 2–1 1–4 0–1 1–0 3–0 1–1 2–0 0–3 0–1 1–2 1–4 1–2 1–5 2–1
Grimsby Town 4–1 5–0 4–1 0–0 0–1 4–1 0–1 1–2 1–0 0–0 7–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–0 2–0 0–2 1–0 2–2 1–1 3–1 3–1 1–0
Guiseley 0–4 1–0 3–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 0–2 3–3 0–1 1–4 2–1 0–1 0–2 2–2 1–0 0–1 0–3 1–1 4–3 2–2 2–0 4–4 3–1
Kidderminster Harriers 2–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 0–1 0–1 1–2 2–2 1–1 3–2 1–0 0–2 0–1 2–2 0–1 0–2 3–1 0–1 2–2 0–2 0–1 1–0 1–3
Lincoln City 2–0 1–1 2–2 3–1 2–0 0–1 1–1 2–1 2–3 3–0 0–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–2 5–3 3–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 2–3 1–1
Macclesfield Town 0–2 3–0 1–2 0–0 3–1 2–0 0–1 1–2 0–0 1–2 0–1 4–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 0–0 1–2 1–2 2–1 2–1 0–0
Southport 1–1 3–0 2–1 0–3 1–1 5–3 0–4 1–2 0–0 0–4 0–1 0–1 1–2 0–4 2–0 3–4 2–2 3–1 0–1 2–2 3–3 2–2 3–2
Torquay United 0–2 2–0 2–2 1–2 0–0 3–7 0–3 2–0 2–3 0–1 0–0 4–1 0–2 1–1 1–1 3–2 1–3 1–0 1–0 0–1 2–0 0–1 0–1
Tranmere Rovers 3–1 1–0 0–1 0–2 1–2 4–0 0–1 2–0 0–1 1–2 1–0 1–1 3–1 1–0 2–1 2–2 3–2 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–2 1–0 1–2
Welling United 0–1 1–1 1–2 0–3 1–2 1–2 1–1 2–1 1–2 2–2 2–0 1–1 0–1 0–4 1–0 1–2 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–2
Woking 2–1 2–0 2–2 0–0 1–1 2–0 0–1 5–2 0–1 2–1 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–3 0–1 1–1 3–1 2–5 1–2 2–2 4–1 2–0 0–1
Wrexham 3–0 3–1 4–1 1–0 2–3 2–0 2–1 3–0 0–1 2–3 3–1 2–2 4–0 0–0 3–3 2–0 3–1 2–3 0–1 3–1 2–2 1–0 1–3

Updated to games played on 30 April 2016.
Source: Football Conference
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

As of matches played 30 April 2016 [3]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Republic of Ireland Pádraig Amond Grimsby Town 30
England Dan Holman Cheltenham Town
3 England Andy Cook Barrow 24
4 England Ross Hannah Chester 23
5 England Kristian Dennis Macclesfield Town 22
England Daniel Wright Cheltenham Town
7 England Moses Emmanuel Bromley 20
England Matt Rhead Lincoln City
England Ricky Miller Dover Athletic
10 England James Norwood Tranmere Rovers 19

National League North

National League North
Season 2015–16
Champions Solihull Moors
Promoted Solihull Moors
North Ferriby United
Relegated Corby Town
Hednesford Town
Lowestoft Town

Promotion and relegation

Teams relegated from 2014–15 Conference Premier

Teams promoted from 2014–15 Northern Premier League

Teams promoted from 2014–15 Southern Football League

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Solihull Moors (C, P) 42 25 10 7 84 48 +36 85 Promotion to the National League
2 North Ferriby United (O, P) 42 22 10 10 82 49 +33 76 Qualification for National League North play-offs[a]
3 Fylde 42 22 9 11 76 53 +23 75
4 Harrogate Town 42 21 9 12 73 46 +27 72
5 Boston United 42 22 5 15 73 60 +13 71
6 Nuneaton Town[b] 42 20 13 9 71 46 +25 70
7 Tamworth 42 16 15 11 55 45 +10 63
8 Chorley 42 18 9 15 64 55 +9 63
9 Stockport County 42 15 14 13 50 49 +1 59
10 Alfreton Town 42 15 13 14 58 54 +4 58
11 Curzon Ashton 42 14 15 13 55 52 +3 57
12 Stalybridge Celtic 42 14 11 17 62 75 −13 53
13 F.C. United of Manchester 42 15 8 19 60 75 −15 53
14 Bradford Park Avenue 42 13 11 18 51 59 −8 50
15 Gloucester City 42 12 14 16 39 49 −10 50
16 Gainsborough Trinity 42 14 8 20 46 62 −16 50
17 Worcester City 42 12 12 18 55 61 −6 48
18 A.F.C. Telford United 42 13 8 21 47 60 −13 47
19 Brackley Town 42 11 13 18 45 54 −9 46
20 Lowestoft Town (R) 42 12 10 20 48 69 −21 46 Relegation to Northern Premier League,
Southern Football League or Isthmian League
21 Hednesford Town (R) 42 8 14 20 50 77 −27 38
22 Corby Town (R) 42 7 11 24 47 93 −46 32
Updated to match(es) played on 30 April 2016. Source: Football Conference
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the National League.
  2. ^ Nuneaton were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Corby Town on 27 February 2016.[4]

Play-offs

  Semifinals Final
                     
2  North Ferriby United 0 3 3  
5  Boston United 2 0 2  
    2  North Ferriby United (a.e.t.) 2
  3  Fylde 1
3  Fylde 1 1 2
4  Harrogate Town 0 1 1  

First leg

Second leg

Final

Results

Home ╲ Away FYL TEL ALF BOS BRK BPA CHO COR CZA FCU GAI GLO HAR HED LOW NFU NUN SOL STL STP TAM WRC
A.F.C. Fylde 1–0 0–1 5–2 2–2 1–0 1–0 2–1 1–2 4–0 2–2 1–0 2–1 2–0 1–0 2–3 2–2 1–2 5–0 2–3 2–2 2–3
A.F.C. Telford United 1–2 1–1 2–2 2–0 3–1 2–0 3–0 0–0 5–1 0–2 0–1 0–4 1–3 1–0 1–1 1–5 0–3 2–0 0–1 1–0 2–0
Alfreton Town 1–2 2–3 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–1 2–2 0–1 1–0 1–1 3–2 4–0 0–1 0–1 2–2 2–2 1–3 0–3 1–0 2–1
Boston United 0–3 1–0 2–1 1–2 3–0 1–2 2–0 2–1 3–1 1–0 1–0 3–3 3–1 4–1 1–2 2–1 1–4 0–3 4–0 1–1 1–1
Brackley Town 0–0 0–0 1–4 1–3 0–0 1–1 1–2 2–0 4–0 3–2 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 2–4 2–3 0–1 2–3 0–1 1–0 2–0
Bradford Park Avenue 1–2 1–0 2–2 1–2 1–0 1–0 1–0 4–2 3–1 1–4 1–1 3–1 1–1 3–0 4–4 2–3 1–1 3–1 0–0 0–2 3–1
Chorley 3–2 2–1 1–2 2–0 1–0 2–2 3–0 2–0 3–0 3–1 0–1 0–1 2–2 2–0 2–3 2–3 2–2 0–0 1–0 1–1 2–0
Corby Town 1–2 3–2 2–3 2–3 1–1 2–0 2–2 0–4 2–3 1–2 3–1 0–3 0–0 3–5 1–4 1–3 1–3 0–3 0–4 2–0 0–3
Curzon Ashton 0–2 1–0 0–2 0–2 1–1 2–1 4–2 2–2 0–0 3–0 1–1 1–2 3–2 4–1 0–3 1–0 1–3 0–0 0–0 2–0 3–1
F.C. United of Manchester 1–2 1–3 1–3 1–2 3–2 2–1 2–0 1–0 3–3 1–2 1–2 4–3 1–1 6–1 3–2 3–2 2–2 0–1 1–2 1–1 0–2
Gainsborough Trinity 0–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 2–1 1–1 0–2 0–1 3–3 2–1 3–1 1–1 2–0 1–0 1–6 3–1 0–1 0–2 1–1
Gloucester City 1–3 1–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–3 1–1 1–0 3–1 1–0 0–2 0–1 2–2 0–1 3–2 0–1 0–2 3–0 0–0 1–2 0–1
Harrogate Town 2–2 0–1 1–2 0–0 1–0 2–1 2–4 5–0 1–1 5–0 3–1 0–0 2–1 4–0 3–3 0–3 6–0 2–1 2–1 0–0 1–0
Hednesford Town 0–1 2–0 3–3 3–2 0–2 0–0 1–3 3–3 0–3 0–3 0–2 2–2 2–3 2–1 1–1 2–4 0–0 2–1 1–2 2–1 0–1
Lowestoft Town 3–1 3–0 1–0 3–0 1–2 3–0 2–0 2–2 0–0 1–4 1–0 1–1 1–2 0–0 0–3 0–1 2–2 0–2 2–2 0–4 2–1
North Ferriby United 3–0 2–0 0–1 4–3 2–1 1–0 4–0 5–0 0–0 1–0 4–0 3–0 0–1 1–1 0–0 1–2 1–1 1–0 2–0 3–1 3–3
Nuneaton Town 1–1 0–0 2–0 1–3 1–0 1–0 2–2 0–0 0–1 2–2 2–0 0–1 0–0 3–0 1–0 3–1 0–1 3–3 1–1 3–0 1–1
Solihull Moors 3–0 2–1 2–1 0–1 3–0 2–1 0–2 4–1 2–0 1–2 3–2 0–0 1–0 1–2 2–1 1–3 3–1 4–1 1–0 1–2 3–0
Stalybridge Celtic 1–1 5–5 1–1 0–5 3–1 1–1 0–1 2–3 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–0 0–1 4–2 3–1 2–0 2–5 1–3 1–1 3–5 3–1
Stockport County 0–4 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 2–0 1–3 2–2 0–0 1–2 2–0 3–0 1–2 3–0 0–2 1–1 1–1 2–4 0–3 1–1 0–0
Tamworth 3–1 2–1 1–2 1–2 1–2 0–0 2–1 0–0 2–1 1–1 2–0 2–2 1–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–0
Worcester City 2–2 3–0 1–1 2–1 0–0 3–1 2–3 1–2 2–2 0–0 2–0 1–2 0–0 1–4 2–1 2–0 0–1 2–2 5–0 2–3 1–2

Updated to games played on 30 April 2016.
Source: Football Conference
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
A.F.C. Fylde Kellamergh Park 3,180
A.F.C. Telford United New Bucks Head 6,300
Alfreton Town North Street 3,600
Boston United York Street 6,643
Brackley Town St. James Park 3,500
Bradford Park Avenue Horsfall Stadium 3,500
Chorley The Chorley Group Victory Park Stadium 4,100
Corby Town Steel Park 3,893
Curzon Ashton Tameside Stadium 4,000
F.C. United of Manchester Broadhurst Park 4,400
Gainsborough Trinity The Northolme 4,304
Gloucester City Whaddon Road 7,066
Harrogate Town Wetherby Road 3,800
Hednesford Town Keys Park 6,500
Lowestoft Town Crown Meadow 3,000
North Ferriby United Grange Lane 2,700
Nuneaton Town Liberty Way 4,314
Solihull Moors Damson Park 3,050
Stalybridge Celtic Bower Fold 6,500
Stockport County Edgeley Park 10,841
Tamworth The Lamb Ground 4,000
Worcester City Aggborough 6,302

Top scorers

As of matches played 30 April 2016 [5]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 England Dayle Southwell Boston United 24
1 England Danny Rowe AFC Fylde 24
2 England Brendon Daniels Harrogate Town 22
4 England Tom Denton North Ferriby United 20
5 Jamaica Darren Stephenson Chorley 18
6 Netherlands Akwasi Asante Solihull Moors 17
England Liam King North Ferriby United
8 Nigeria Chibuzor Chilaka Bradford Park Avenue 16
England Greg Mills Corby Town
10 England Lee Hughes Worcester City 15
England Jake Reed Lowestoft Town

National League South

National League South
Season 2015–16
Champions Sutton United
Promoted Sutton United
Maidstone United
Relegated Basingstoke Town
Havant & Waterlooville
Hayes & Yeading United

Promotion and relegation

Teams relegated from 2014–15 Conference Premier

Teams transferred from 2014–15 Conference North

Teams promoted from 2014–15 Isthmian League

Teams promoted from 2014–15 Southern Football League

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Sutton United (C, P) 42 26 12 4 83 32 +51 90 Promotion to the National League
2 Ebbsfleet United 42 24 12 6 73 36 +37 84 Qualification for National League South play-offs[a]
3 Maidstone United (O, P) 42 24 5 13 55 40 +15 77
4 Truro City 42 17 14 11 62 55 +7 65
5 Whitehawk 42 18 10 14 75 62 +13 64
6 Hemel Hempstead Town 42 16 13 13 72 66 +6 61
7 Maidenhead United 42 16 11 15 66 62 +4 59
8 Dartford 42 16 11 15 58 56 +2 59
9 Gosport Borough 42 15 11 16 53 63 −10 56
10 Concord Rangers 42 15 10 17 66 68 −2 55
11 Bishop's Stortford 42 15 10 17 56 63 −7 55
12 Oxford City 42 13 15 14 70 60 +10 54
13 Wealdstone 42 12 17 13 63 64 −1 53
14 Bath City 42 14 11 17 50 61 −11 53
15 Chelmsford City 42 15 7 20 66 64 +2 52
16 Weston-super-Mare 42 14 9 19 63 76 −13 51
17 Eastbourne Borough 42 13 11 18 60 63 −3 50
18 St Albans City 42 13 10 19 58 65 −7 49
19 Margate 42 13 8 21 51 73 −22 47
20 Havant & Waterlooville (R) 42 12 11 19 52 75 −23 47 Relegation to Northern Premier League,
Southern Football League or Isthmian League
21 Hayes & Yeading United (R) 42 11 13 18 51 76 −25 46
22 Basingstoke Town (R) 42 9 11 22 46 69 −23 38
Updated to match(es) played on 30 April 2016. Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the National League.

Play-offs

  Semifinals Final
                     
2  Ebbsfleet United (a.e.t.) 2 1 3 (3)  
5  Whitehawk 1 2 3 (2)  
    2  Ebbsfleet United 2 (3)
  3  Maidstone United (a.e.t.) 2 (4)
3  Maidstone United 2 1 3
4  Truro City 0 0 0  

First leg

Second leg

Final

Results

Home ╲ Away BAS BAT BST CHE CON DAR EAB EBB GOS H&W H&Y HEM MAI MAI MAR OXC SAC SUT TRU WEA WSM WHI
Basingstoke Town 1–2 1–1 1–2 0–2 0–1 1–5 1–2 0–1 1–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 0–1 0–0 2–0 2–2 1–2 2–0 1–1 2–2 3–1
Bath City 0–0 2–2 2–0 0–1 0–0 1–0 1–1 0–1 5–0 2–3 1–1 2–1 0–2 2–0 1–3 1–0 1–3 0–3 2–1 2–1 0–3
Bishop's Stortford 1–2 3–2 1–2 3–2 1–2 1–1 1–2 2–0 3–0 0–0 1–0 0–2 0–1 4–1 3–0 2–1 0–2 0–3 2–1 0–1 2–1
Chelmsford City 0–2 3–1 4–1 5–2 0–1 0–3 0–0 6–1 2–2 4–0 0–1 4–1 3–0 2–3 0–4 2–1 0–2 1–2 0–2 2–3 4–3
Concord Rangers 5–0 1–2 2–2 1–0 2–3 4–1 0–0 0–0 0–1 0–3 0–3 2–0 1–2 2–1 0–2 1–2 0–3 1–2 2–2 4–1 1–2
Dartford 0–0 4–1 3–1 1–1 1–2 1–0 0–1 2–3 4–2 2–0 2–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 2–2 2–0 2–2 0–1 1–2 2–1 2–4
Eastbourne Borough 1–2 5–2 0–1 2–0 0–0 1–1 1–2 3–0 2–2 2–0 2–3 1–2 1–0 1–4 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–0 3–0 3–3 1–1
Ebbsfleet United 1–0 0–1 4–2 3–1 4–2 1–1 4–2 2–0 2–2 0–0 6–0 3–1 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–0 1–0 0–0 2–3 2–1 2–2
Gosport Borough 3–2 3–1 0–0 2–1 2–3 1–3 3–1 1–2 2–1 2–5 2–6 2–1 0–0 1–2 0–0 0–0 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–0 2–2
Havant & Waterlooville 1–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 2–1 2–0 4–0 1–4 1–3 1–0 1–2 3–1 2–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 0–2 0–0 1–2 1–1 2–3
Hayes & Yeading United 3–0 0–3 0–2 0–5 2–2 2–2 4–4 0–5 0–0 0–0 1–1 2–5 1–0 0–2 2–1 1–3 1–3 2–2 0–0 1–1 3–4
Hemel Hempstead Town 2–2 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–2 1–0 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–0 4–0 0–1 0–1 1–2 3–1 2–2 2–2 2–1 2–2 5–5 0–3
Maidenhead United 4–3 3–1 4–1 1–0 2–2 2–1 2–0 0–0 0–0 2–2 2–1 2–3 0–2 3–1 2–1 0–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 2–0 3–0
Maidstone United 3–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 2–2 1–2 2–1 0–2 2–1 1–0 3–1 2–1 1–2 2–1 0–1 1–0 1–2 2–1 1–0 3–1 0–1
Margate 2–1 1–1 1–1 4–1 0–1 0–2 0–1 0–2 1–0 4–1 1–2 4–3 3–2 1–0 0–2 0–1 0–4 1–1 0–0 0–2 2–6
Oxford City 2–2 1–1 3–1 2–2 5–1 2–1 2–2 1–1 1–2 1–3 2–2 0–2 0–0 2–3 1–1 4–1 0–1 1–2 3–2 3–0 0–0
St Albans City 3–0 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 4–0 3–1 0–2 1–3 6–0 1–1 2–2 3–2 1–2 3–0 1–3 0–3 0–1 1–0 2–1 6–0
Sutton United 2–0 1–1 2–0 2–0 2–2 2–0 2–1 2–0 1–0 3–0 0–1 2–2 2–2 0–2 4–1 1–1 5–0 2–2 5–2 0–0 2–2
Truro City 2–0 3–1 0–1 1–0 2–1 3–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 3–0 0–2 4–2 4–4 1–3 2–1 0–6 2–0 0–2 1–2 1–3 1–1
Wealdstone 4–4 2–0 3–1 0–0 1–2 2–1 0–1 1–2 1–1 3–2 3–0 0–0 0–0 2–2 4–1 2–2 1–1 0–2 4–4 2–3 2–2
Weston-super-Mare 2–1 1–1 1–1 0–3 0–3 2–1 1–2 2–1 0–4 3–2 0–2 2–4 2–0 1–2 1–0 5–2 4–1 0–2 2–2 1–2 1–2
Whitehawk 1–0 0–1 2–3 4–2 0–2 0–1 1–2 0–1 3–0 1–1 1–3 0–1 3–2 1–0 2–2 2–0 6–0 2–0 0–0 3–0 0–2

Updated to games played on 30 April 2016.
Source: Football Conference
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

Locations of the National League South 2015–16 teams (Greater London and environ clubs)
Team Stadium Capacity
Basingstoke Town The Camrose 6,000
Bath City Twerton Park 8,840
Bishop's Stortford ProKit UK Stadium 4,525
Chelmsford City Melbourne Stadium 3,019
Concord Rangers Thames Road 3,300
Dartford Princes Park 4,100
Eastbourne Borough Priory Lane 4,134
Ebbsfleet United Stonebridge Road 5,011
Gosport Borough Privett Park 4,500
Havant & Waterlooville West Leigh Park 5,250
Hayes & Yeading United York Road (groundshare with Maidenhead United) 3,000
Hemel Hempstead Town Vauxhall Road 3,152
Maidenhead United York Road 3,000
Maidstone United Gallagher Stadium 3,063
Margate Hartsdown Park 3,000
Oxford City Court Place Farm 2,000
St Albans City Clarence Park 4,500
Sutton United Gander Green Lane 5,013
Truro City Treyew Road 3,857
Wealdstone The Vale 2,640
Weston-super-Mare Woodspring Stadium 3,500
Whitehawk The Enclosed Ground 2,000

Top scorers

As of matches played 30 April 2016 [6]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 England Elliott Buchanan Bishop's Stortford 28
2 England Matthew Godden Ebbsfleet United 26
3 England Danny Mills Whitehawk 23
England Justin Bennett Gosport Borough
5 England Dan Fitchett Sutton United 20
6 England Scott Wilson Weston-super-Mare 19
England Steve Cawley Concord Rangers
8 England Bradley Bubb Oxford City 18
England Nathaniel Pinney Eastbourne Borough
England Elliot Bradbrook Dartford
England Louie Theophanous St Albans City

References

  1. ^ "The Official Football Conference League Website". footballconference.co.uk. Retrieved 10 May 2015. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "The National League Play Off Dates". http://www.footballconference.co.u;. 
  3. ^ "Top Scorers - National League - Football - BBC Sport". BBC Sport. 
  4. ^ "Nuneaton Found Guilty of Fielding Ineligible Player". Football Conference. 24 March 2016. Retrieved 28 March 2016. 
  5. ^ "Top Scorers - National League North - Football - BBC Sport". BBC Sport. 
  6. ^ "Top Scorers - National League South - Football - BBC Sport". BBC Sport. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2015–16_National_League&oldid=776341209"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2015–16_Football_Conference
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2015–16 National League"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA