2014 NBA Development League draft

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2014 NBA Development League Draft)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2014 NBA Development League draft
General information
Date(s) November 1, 2014
Location via Cisco WebEx Meeting Center at 3:30 PM (EDT)
First selection Robert Covington
← 2013
NBA Development League
2015 →

The 2014 NBA Development League Draft was the 14th draft of the National Basketball Association Development League (NBDL). The draft was held on November 1, 2014, just before the 2014–15 season.

Key

Pos. G F C
Position Guard Forward Center
^ Denotes player who has been selected to (an) NBA Development League All-Star Game(s)
* Denotes player who has been selected to (an) NBA Development League All-Star Game(s)
and was also selected in an NBA draft
Denotes player who was also selected in an NBA Draft


Draft

First Round

Pick Player Pos. Nationality Team College
1 Robert Covington F  United States Grand Rapids Drive Tennessee State
2 Elliot Williams G  United States Santa Cruz Warriors Memphis
3 Erik Murphy F  Finland Austin Spurs Florida
4 Carrick Felix G  United States Santa Cruz Warriors Arizona State
5 Ben Hansbrough G  United States Grand Rapids Drive Notre Dame
6 Miloš Milisavljević G  Serbia Texas Legends Serbia
7 Tre Bussey G  United States Idaho Stampede Georgia Southern
8 Robert Vaden G  United States Bakersfield Jam UAB
9 Marquis Teague G  United States Oklahoma City Blue Kentucky
10 Joonas Cavén F  Finland Reno Bighorns Finland
11 Brady Heslip G  Canada Reno Bighorns Baylor
12 Michael Dunigan C  United States Canton Charge Oregon
13 Melvin Johnson III G  United States Santa Cruz Warriors Arkansas State
14 Chane Behanan F  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers Louisville
15 Fuquan Edwin F  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce Seton Hall
16 Damien Wilkins G  United States Iowa Energy Georgia
17 Eloy Vargas F  Dominican Republic Los Angeles D-Fenders Kentucky
18 Justin Jackson F  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers Cincinnati

Second Round

Pick Player Pos. Nationality Team College
1 D. J. Seeley G  United States Delaware 87ers Cal State Fullerton
2 Daniel Coursey F  United States Erie Bayhawks Mercer
3 Andre Emmett G  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants Texas Tech
4 Asauhn Dixon-Tatum C  United States Maine Red Claws Auburn
5 Omondi Amoke F  United States Grand Rapids Drive Cal State Fullerton
6 Nick Barbour G  United States Texas Legends High Point
7 John Bohannon C  United States Erie Bayhawks UTEP
8 Naadir Tharpe G  United States Los Angeles D-Fenders Kansas
9 Yuki Togashi G  Japan Santa Cruz Warriors Japan
10 Joseph Bertrand G  United States Westchester Knicks Illinois
11 Tristan Spurlock F  United States Canton Charge UCF
12 Jamal Jones G  United States Delaware 87ers Texas A&M
13 TrayVonn Wright F  United States Santa Cruz Warriors North Dakota State
14 Tristan Carey G  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers Longwood
15 Michael Williams G  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce Cal State Fullerton
16 Manny Atkins F  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce Georgia State
17 Sebastian Koch G  Germany Delaware 87ers Elon
18 Quinton Doggett F  United States Idaho Stampede Southern

Third Round

Pick Player Pos. Nationality Team College
1 Shaun Pruitt F  United States Grand Rapids Drive Illinois
2 Lenzelle Smith, Jr. G  United States Erie Bayhawks Ohio State
3 Omari Johnson F  Jamaica Maine Red Claws Oregon State
4 David Stockton G  United States Maine Red Claws Gonzaga
5 Devon Moore G  United States Delaware 87ers JMU
6 George Beamon G  United States Oklahoma City Blue Manhattan
7 Ryan Sypkens G  United States Idaho Stampede UC Davis
8 Keith Wright F  United States Austin Spurs Harvard
9 Dane Miller G  United States Oklahoma City Blue Rutgers
10 Chadrack Lufile F  Canada Sioux Falls Skyforce Wichita State
11 Kammeon Holsey F  United States Grand Rapids Drive Georgia Tech
12 Kodi Augustus F  United States Idaho Stampede Mississippi State
13 Dominic Waters G  United States Grand Rapids Drive Portland State
14 Tyrone White F  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers Cal State Bakersfield
15 Xavier Munford^ G  United States Maine Red Claws Rhode Island
16 Mike McCall Jr. G  United States Iowa Energy Saint Louis
17 Ray Turner F  United States Los Angeles D-Fenders Texas A&M
18 Titus Rubles F  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants Cincinnati

Fourth Round

Pick Player Pos. Nationality Team College
1 Kenny Hall F  United States Delaware 87ers Tennessee
2 Brian Oliver F  United States Reno Bighorns Seton Hall
3 Donte Poole G  United States Austin Spurs Murray State
4 Luke Loucks G  United States Maine Red Claws Florida State
5 Renaldo Woolridge F  United States Grand Rapids Drive USC
6 Anthony Veeren G  United States Texas Legends Texas-Arlington
7 Marcus Hall G  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants Colorado
8 Michael Haynes F  United States Bakersfield Jam Fordham
9 Jonathan Mitchell F  United States Oklahoma City Blue Rutgers
10 Todd Mayo G  United States Westchester Knicks Marquette
11 Ravern Johnson G  United States Reno Bighorns Mississippi State
12 Kevin Foster G  United States Reno Bighorns Santa Clara
13 Tymell Murphy F  United States Canton Charge FIU
14 Duke Mondy G  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers Oakland
15 Matt Hezekiah F  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce South Carolina
16 Marcus Melvin F  United States Iowa Energy North Carolina State
17 Charles Hinkle F  United States Los Angeles D-Fenders American
18 Stephen Madison F  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants Idaho

Fifth Round

Pick Player Pos. Nationality Team College
1 LaQuentin Miles G  United States Delaware 87ers Central Arkansas
2 Kevin Anderson G  United States Erie Bayhawks Richmond
3 Corey Raji F  Nigeria Austin Spurs Boston College
4 Joshua Freelove G  United States Maine Red Claws Buffalo
5 Kelsey Barlow G  United States Grand Rapids Drive UIC
6 Luis Jacobo F  Dominican Republic Texas Legends IPFW
7 Nick Covington G  United States Idaho Stampede Oklahoma City
8 DeShone McClure G  United States Texas Legends Central Arkansas
9 Michael Porrini G  United States Oklahoma City Blue Kent State
10 AJ Ussery C  United States Westchester Knicks Point Loma
11 Joel Wright F  United States Idaho Stampede Texas State
12 Kevin Thompson F  United States Canton Charge Morgan State
13 Marcus Bell C  United States Santa Cruz Warriors Cal State Stanislaus
14 Jarvis Threatt G  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers Delaware
15 Ashton Gibbs G  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce Pittsburgh
16 Anthony Stover C  United States Iowa Energy UCLA
17 Jordan Burris G  United States Los Angeles D-Fenders Cal State San Bernardino
18 Stefan Bonneau G  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants C.W. Post

Sixth Round

Pick Player Pos. Nationality Team College
1 Brandon Goode C  United States Delaware 87ers Norfolk State
2 Travis Betran G  United States Erie Bayhawks Austin Peay
3 Joe Mitchell G  United States Austin Spurs Friends
4 Moses Sundufu G  United States Grand Rapids Drive St. Mary's
5 Jerrell Sanders F  United States Grand Rapids Drive Ferris State
6 Arron Mollet G  United States Texas Legends Notre Dame de Namur
7 Shane Gibson G  United States Idaho Stampede Sacred Heart
8 Mohamed Tangara F  Mali Bakersfield Jam Chaminade
9 Amadou Mbodji F  Senegal Oklahoma City Blue Jacksonville State
10 Sherrod Wright G  United States Westchester Knicks George Mason
11 Dwayne Mitchell^ G  United States Westchester Knicks Louisiana-Lafayette
12 Kevin Olekaibe G  United States Canton Charge UNLV
13 Greg Howard G  United States Santa Cruz Warriors Walsh
14 Austin Witter F  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers North Carolina A&T
15 Chris McNealy G  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce UC Irvine
16 Malik Smith G  United States Iowa Energy Minnesota
17 Bill Clark G  United States Bakersfield Jam Duquesne
18 Marcus Simmons G  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants USC

Seventh Round

Pick Player Pos. Nationality Team College
1 Marcus Goode C  United States Erie Bayhawks Marshall
2 Mfon Udofia G  United States Austin Spurs Georgia Tech
3 Tyrrel Tate F  United States Idaho Stampede Fayetteville State
4 Ricardo Barbosa G  Brazil Bakersfield Jam Brazil
5 Kevin Tiggs G  United States Westchester Knicks East Tennessee State
6 Keith Chamberlain F  United States Reno Bighorns Grinnell
7 Deilvez Yearby F  United States Canton Charge IPFW
8 Brandon Provost G  United States Iowa Energy UTPA
9 Sammy Yeager F  United States Los Angeles D-Fenders Cal State Fullerton
10 Kyrie Sutton F  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants Binghamton

Eighth Round

Pick Player Pos. Nationality Team College
1 Justin Simmons G  United States Erie Bayhawks Nebraska-Omaha
2 Cory Dixon F  United States Austin Spurs New Orleans
3 John Petrucelli F  United States Bakersfield Jam Molloy
4 Raymond Cowels G  United States Reno Bighorns Santa Clara

References

  • D-League Draft Big Board
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2014_NBA_Development_League_draft&oldid=849173355"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2014_NBA_Development_League_Draft
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2014 NBA Development League draft"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA