2014–15 KHL season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2014–2015 KHL season
League Kontinental Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Duration 3 September 2014 – 19 April 2015
Number of games 60
Number of teams 28
Regular season
Continental Cup winner Russia CSKA Moscow
Top scorer Russia Alexander Radulov
Playoffs
Western champions Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
  Western runners-up Russia CSKA Moscow
Eastern champions Russia Ak Bars Kazan
  Eastern runners-up Russia Sibir Novosibirsk
Gagarin Cup
Champions Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
  Runners-up Russia Ak Bars Kazan
KHL seasons

The 2014–15 KHL season is the seventh season of the Kontinental Hockey League. The season started on 3 September with the Opening Cup between defending champions Metallurg Magnitogorsk and Dynamo Moscow, replacing Lev Praha, last year's runner up not participating this season.[1]

Team changes

Prior to the season, the KHL added three more teams: Jokerit from Helsinki, Lada Togliatti (an earlier member of the KHL that spent the last four seasons in the VHL) and HC Sochi, an expansion team from Sochi.[2]

HC Donbass did not play in the league this season, because of the political instability in Ukraine which culminated in a devastating fire at their home arena. Donbass intended to rejoin KHL for the 2015–16 season,[3] but ultimately joined the new Ukrainian Hockey Extra League. HC Lev Praha didn't participate in KHL this season either, because of financial problems.[4] In addition, Spartak Moscow did not participate in the league this season, after missing the deadline for shoring up its finances.[5]

Divisions and regular season format

New for this season, is that the teams primarily play games against teams in their own division, and secondarily against teams in their own conference, and finally against teams in the other conference. According to the new format (subject to final approval by the League management) each team will play a total of 60 games during the regular season as follows:

  • 24 games against the other teams in their division (two at home and two on the road against each opponent),
  • 14 games (one at home and one on the road against each opponent), against the teams in the other division in their conference,
  • 14 more against teams from the other conference (comprising seven home games versus teams from one division and seven road games against teams from the other),
  • 8 games where four will be against teams in their own conference (two at home, two on the road) and four against opposition from the other conference (again, two at home and two on the road). When determining the opponents and venues for these additional 8 games, the League consider practical things, including the geographical locations and the availability of the arenas.[6]

How the teams are divided into divisions and conferences[6] are shown in the table below.

Western Conference Eastern Conference
Bobrov Division Tarasov Division Kharlamov Division Chernyshev Division
Finland Jokerit Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Russia Ak Bars Kazan Russia Admiral Vladivostok
Belarus Dinamo Minsk Russia CSKA Moscow Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Russia Amur Khabarovsk
Latvia Dinamo Riga Russia Dynamo Moscow Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk Russia Avangard Omsk
Russia Atlant Moscow Oblast Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Kazakhstan Barys Astana
Croatia Medveščak Zagreb Russia Severstal Cherepovets Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Russia SKA Saint Petersburg Russia HC Sochi Russia Lada Togliatti Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Russia Vityaz Podolsk Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Russia Sibir Novosibirsk

Regular season

The regular season began on 3 September 2014 with the Opening Cup between Metallurg Magnitogorsk and Dynamo Moscow. Metallurg won the game 6–1.[7]

Player statistics

Scoring leaders

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalty minutes

As of 24 Feb 2015
Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Russia Alexander Radulov CSKA Moscow 46 24 47 71 +37 143
Czech Republic Jan Kovář Metallurg Magnitogorsk 60 24 44 68 +15 50
Russia Danis Zaripov Metallurg Magnitogorsk 60 24 40 64 +13 40
France Stéphane Da Costa CSKA Moscow 46 30 32 62 +26 12
Russia Artemy Panarin SKA Saint Petersburg 54 26 36 62 +18 37
Belarus Charles Linglet Dinamo Minsk 54 22 36 58 –2 59
United States Steve Moses Jokerit 60 36 21 57 +11 20
Canada Matt Ellison Dinamo Minsk 58 24 33 57 –2 38
Canada Nigel Dawes Barys Astana 60 32 24 56 +18 48
Russia Denis Parshin Avangard Omsk 60 25 31 56 +18 40

Leading goaltenders

GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; SOP = Shootouts played; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

As of 24 Feb 2015
Player Team GP Min W L SOP GA SO SV% GAA
Belarus Kevin Lalande CSKA Moscow 23 1297:10 16 3 2 30 6 .934 1.39
Russia Alexander Lazushin Dynamo Moscow 21 1156:59 13 3 1 28 5 .946 1.45
Sweden Anders Nilsson Ak Bars Kazan 38 2247:52 20 9 8 64 5 .936 1.71
Russia Emil Garipov Ak Bars Kazan 23 1383:26 16 5 2 41 1 .933 1.78
Russia Stanislav Galimov CSKA Moscow 35 2055:31 23 5 5 61 6 .919 1.78

Russian Ice Hockey Championship

At the end of the regular season of the KHL Championship the following teams became medalists of the Russian Ice Hockey Championship:[8]

Rank Team
Gold medal icon.svg Russia CSKA Moscow
Silver medal icon.svg Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
Bronze medal icon.svg Russia Dynamo Moscow

Playoffs

Gagarin Cup

The playoffs started on February 27, 2015, with the top eight teams from each of the conferences and will end with the last game of the Gagarin Cup final.[9]

  Conference Quarter-Finals Conference Semi-Finals Conference Finals Gagarin Cup Finals
                                     
1 Russia Ak Bars 4     1 Russia Ak Bars 4  
8 Russia Avtomobilist 1     4 Russia Avangard 1  


2 Russia Sibir 4 Eastern Conference
7 Russia Traktor 2  
    1 Russia Ak Bars 4  
  2 Russia Sibir 1  
3 Russia Metallurg Mg 4  
6 Russia Salavat Yulaev 1  
4 Russia Avangard 4   2 Russia Sibir 4
5 Kazakhstan Barys 3     3 Russia Metallurg Mg 1  


  1 Russia Ak Bars 1
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.)
  2 Russia SKA 4
1 Russia CSKA 4     1 Russia CSKA 4
8 Russia HC Sochi 0     4 Finland Jokerit 1  
2 Russia SKA 4
7 Russia Torpedo 1  
  1 Russia CSKA 3
  2 Russia SKA 4  
3 Russia Dynamo Msk 4  
6 Russia Lokomotiv 2   Western Conference
4 Finland Jokerit 4   2 Russia SKA 4
5 Belarus Dinamo Mn 1     3 Russia Dynamo Msk 1  
  • During the first three rounds home ice is determined by seeding number, not position on the bracket. In the Finals the team with the better regular season record has home ice.

Final standings

Rank Team
1 Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
2 Russia Ak Bars Kazan
3 Russia CSKA Moscow
4 Russia Sibir Novosibirsk
5 Russia Dynamo Moscow
6 Finland Jokerit
7 Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk
8 Russia Avangard Omsk
9 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
10 Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
11 Kazakhstan Barys Astana
12 Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
13 Russia HC Sochi
14 Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
15 Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk
16 Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
17 Russia Atlant Moscow Oblast
18 Russia Severstal Cherepovets
19 Russia Admiral Vladivostok
20 Russia Vityaz Podolsk
21 Latvia Dinamo Riga
22 Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
23 Croatia Medveščak Zagreb
24 Russia Lada Togliatti
25 Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
26 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
27 Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk
28 Russia Amur Khabarovsk

Awards

Players of the Month

Best KHL players of each month.

Month Goaltender Defense Forward Rookie
September[10] Russia Stanislav Galimov (CSKA Moscow) Russia Anton Belov (SKA St. Petersburg) Russia Sergei Shirokov (Avangard Omsk) Russia Vladislav Kamenev (Metallurg Magnitogorsk)
October[11] Russia Ivan Kasutin (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod) Russia Maxim Chudinov (SKA St. Petersburg) Russia Artemy Panarin (SKA St. Petersburg) Russia Ivan Nalimov (Admiral Vladivostok)
November[12] Finland Mikko Koskinen (Sibir Novosibirsk) Russia Georgi Misharin (CSKA Moscow) Russia Igor Grigorenko (CSKA Moscow) Russia Pavel Koledov (HC Sochi)
December[13] Canada Michael Garnett (Traktor Chelyabinsk) United States Nick Bailen (Dinamo Minsk) Russia Dmitri Kugryshev (Sibir Novosibirsk) Russia Damir Musin (Ak Bars Kazan)
January[14] Russia Alexander Lazushin (Dynamo Moscow) Russia Alexei Semenov (Vityaz Podolsk) Russia Mikhail Varnakov (Ak Bars Kazan) Russia Vyacheslav Leshchenko (Atlant Moscow Oblast)
February[15] Sweden Anders Nilsson (Ak Bars Kazan) United States Deron Quint (Traktor Chelyabinsk) Canada Belarus Charles Linglet (Dinamo Minsk) Russia Maxim Mamin (CSKA Moscow)
March[16] Sweden Anders Nilsson (Ak Bars Kazan) Russia Denis Denisov (CSKA Moscow) Russia Alexander Radulov (CSKA Moscow) Russia Kirill Semyonov (Avangard Omsk)
April[17] Finland Mikko Koskinen (SKA St. Petersburg) Russia Maxim Chudinov (SKA St. Petersburg) Russia Evgenii Dadonov (SKA St. Petersburg) Not awarded

Milestones

References

  1. ^ "КАЛЕНДАРЬ МАТЧЕЙ КХЛ СЕЗОНА 2014-15" (PDF). 2014-07-17. Retrieved 2014-07-18. 
  2. ^ "Welcome, Jokerit and Sochi; welcome back, Lada". 2014-04-30. Retrieved 2014-05-03. 
  3. ^ "Donbass to miss 2014-15 season". 2014-06-19. Retrieved 2014-06-19. 
  4. ^ "Smutné očekávání potvrzeno! Pražský Lev nepřežil klinickou smrt, v příští sezoně KHL bude chybět". 2014-07-01. Archived from the original on 2014-07-14. Retrieved 2014-07-01. 
  5. ^ "У министра конструктивная позиция по легионерам". 2014-04-22. Retrieved 2014-05-10. 
  6. ^ a b "Regular Season Format Unveiled". 2014-07-09. Retrieved 2014-07-11. 
  7. ^ "Game resume, khl.ru". 3 September 2014. Retrieved 4 September 2014. 
  8. ^ KHL Sports Regulations. Seasons 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017(in Russian)
  9. ^ "All Set for Quarter-Finals". khl.ru. 2015-02-25. 
  10. ^ "September's finest: Galimov, Belov, Shirokov & Kamenev". khl.ru. 2014-10-02. 
  11. ^ "October's finest: Kasutin, Chudinov, Panarin and Nalimov". khl.ru. 2014-11-05. 
  12. ^ "November's finest: Koskinen, Misharin, Grigorenko & Koledov". khl.ru. 2014-12-02. 
  13. ^ "December's finest: Garnett, Bailen, Kugryshev & Musin". khl.ru. 2015-01-01. 
  14. ^ "January's finest: Lazushin, Semenov, Varnakov & Leshchenko". khl.ru. 2015-02-03. 
  15. ^ "February's finest: Nilsson, Quint, Linglet & Mamin". khl.ru. 2015-03-02. 
  16. ^ "March's finest: Nilsson, Denisov, Radulov & Semyonov". khl.ru. 2015-04-01. 
  17. ^ "April's finest: Koskinen, Chudinov and Dadonov". khl.ru. 2015-04-22. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2014–15_KHL_season&oldid=786707657"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2014–15_KHL_season
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2014–15 KHL season"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA