2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship (qualifying round) was the first round of qualifications for the 2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 48 participating teams were divided into 12 groups of four teams, with each group being contested as a mini-tournament hosted by one of the group's teams. After all matches have been played, the 12 group winners and 12 group runners-up along with the best third-placed team will advance to the elite round. Lithuania qualified as hosts while Spain, Serbia and Turkey received byes to the elite round as the sides with the highest coefficients. The draw for the qualifying round was held on 29 November 2011 in Nyon and matches were played between 26 September and 26 November 2012.[1]

Seeds

A total of forty-eight participating teams were divided in two draw pots based on the UEFA Under-19 coefficient ranking. Before the draw UEFA confirmed that, for political reasons, Armenia and Azerbaijan would not host the mini-tournament if they are drawn in the same group due to the dispute concerning territory of Nagorno-Karabakh, with the same rule applying for Georgia and Russia due to the dispute regarding the territory of South Ossetia.[2]

Pot A Pot B

The hosts of the twelve one-venue mini-tournament groups are indicated below in italics.

Tiebreakers

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings.[3]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question
  2. Superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question
  4. If, after applying criteria 1) to 3) to several teams, two teams still have an equal ranking, the criteria 1) to 3) will be reapplied to determine the ranking of these teams. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5) and 6) will apply
  5. Results of all group matches:
    1. Superior goal difference
    2. Higher number of goals scored
  6. Drawing of lots

Additionally, if two teams which have the same number of points and the same number of goals scored and conceded play their last group match against each other and are still equal at the end of that match, their final rankings are determined by the penalty shoot-out and not by the criteria listed above. This procedure is applicable only if a ranking of the teams is required to determine the group winner or the runners-up and the third-placed team.

Group 1

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Austria 3 3 0 0 13 2 +11 9
 Bulgaria 3 1 1 1 9 3 +6 4
 Hungary 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
 Andorra 3 0 0 3 0 19 −19 0
Austria  9 – 0  Andorra
Frank Goal 3'
Schaub Goal 41'
Jäger Goal 45+1'
Friesenbichler Goal 53'76'85'
Wimmer Goal 54'
Murg Goal 57'
Savić Goal 58'
Report
Stadion Gyula Grosics, Tatabánya
Hungary  1 – 1  Bulgaria
Szécsi Goal 31' Report Petkov Goal 46'
Globall Football Park, Telki
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (Russia)

Austria  2 – 1  Bulgaria
Frank Goal 70'74' Report Angelov Goal 6'
Stadion Gyula Grosics, Tatabánya
Andorra  0 – 3  Hungary
Report Varga Goal 21'
Lőrinczy Goal 22'
Bese Goal 84'
Globall Football Park, Telki
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (Russia)

Hungary  1 – 2  Austria
Kleinheisler Goal 73' (pen.) Report Murg Goal 18'
Luxbacher Goal 66'
Globall Football Park, Telki
Bulgaria  7 – 0  Andorra
Despodov Goal 22'
Rebes Goal 56' (o.g.)
Stoichkov Goal 59'
Calvino Goal 61' (o.g.)
Iliev Goal 68' (pen.)
Angelov Goal 84'88'
Report
Stadion Gyula Grosics, Tatabánya

Group 2

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Denmark 3 3 0 0 9 3 +6 9
 Cyprus 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
 Finland 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
 Montenegro 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
Finland  2 – 0  Montenegro
Grönroos Goal 14'
Klinga Goal 31'
Report
Paphiakos Stadium, Paphos
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Denmark  3 – 1  Cyprus
Lindberg Goal 20'
Poulsen Goal 45+1'67'
Report K. Andreou Goal 59' (pen.)
Kouklia Community Stadium, Paphos
Referee: Lorenc Jemini (Albania)

Finland  0 – 1  Cyprus
Report A. Andreou Goal 62'
Kouklia Community Stadium, Paphos
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Montenegro  2 – 3  Denmark
Christensen Goal 32' (o.g.)
Pavićević Goal 77'
Report Poulsen Goal 1'89'
Højbjerg Goal 87'
Paphiakos Stadium, Paphos
Referee: Lorenc Jemini (Albania)

Denmark  3 – 0  Finland
Poulsen Goal 62'
Lindberg Goal 67'
M. Mathiasen Goal 90+3'
Report
Kouklia Community Stadium, Paphos
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Cyprus  1 – 1  Montenegro
Antoniou Goal 14' Report Grbović Goal 82'
Paphiakos Stadium, Paphos
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)

Group 3

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Netherlands 3 3 0 0 12 1 +11 9
 Poland 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6
 Malta 3 1 0 2 4 10 −6 3
 San Marino 3 0 0 3 0 10 −10 0
Netherlands  5 – 0  Malta
Achahbar Goal 18'61'
Aké Goal 31'
Ebecilio Goal 40'
Vilhena Goal 64'
Report
Stadion Miejski, Międzychód
Referee: Nikolai Yordanov (Bulgaria)
Poland  2 – 0  San Marino
Kedziora Goal 49' (pen.)
Zieliński Goal 87'
Report
Gosir Plewiska Stadium, Plewiska

San Marino  0 – 4  Netherlands
Report Achahbar Goal 13' (pen.)44' (pen.)
Ebecilio Goal 67'
Menig Goal 87'
Szamotuski osrodek sportu i re, Szamotuły
Referee: Nikolai Yordanov (Bulgaria)
Poland  5 – 0  Malta
Włodyka Goal 21'60'
Zieliński Goal 38'
Horoszkiewicz Goal 53'
Legierski Goal 75'
Report
Amica Stadium, Wronki

Netherlands  3 – 1  Poland
Achahbar Goal 37'
De Bondt Goal 90'90+1'
Report Stępiński Goal 67'
Amica Stadium, Wronki
Malta  4 – 0  San Marino
Zerafa Goal 38' (pen.)
Bezzina Goal 57' (pen.)
Micallef Goal 72'
Montebello Goal 75'
Report
Swarzędz Stadium, Swarzędz

Group 4

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
 Greece 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
 Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 9 4 +5 4
 Moldova 3 0 1 2 1 10 −9 1
Greece  0 – 0  Moldova
Report
Referee: Alexander Kostadinov (Bulgaria)
Czech Republic  1 – 1  Northern Ireland
Mašek Goal 60' Report Joey Goal 64'
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (Ukraine)

Czech Republic  2 – 0  Moldova
Nerad Goal 35'
Mašek Goal 90+1'
Report
Referee: Mihaly Fabian (Hungary)
Northern Ireland  0 – 2  Greece
Report Ioannidis Goal 52' (pen.)
Chouchoumis Goal 75'
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (Ukraine)

Greece  1 – 2  Czech Republic
Ioannidis Goal 37' Report Goutas Goal 4' (o.g.)
Mašek Goal 60'
Referee: Mihaly Fabian (Hungary)
Moldova  1 – 8  Northern Ireland
Mudrac Goal 81' (pen.) Report Ball Goal 18'21'29' (pen.)64'
Duffy Goal 25'
McLaughlin Goal 40'
McElroy Goal 86'
Mitchell Goal 90'
Referee: Alexander Kostadinov (Bulgaria)

Group 5

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Germany 3 2 1 0 12 2 +10 7
 Republic of Ireland 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7
 Macedonia 3 1 0 2 1 6 −5 3
 Luxembourg 3 0 0 3 2 11 −9 0
Germany  5 – 0  Macedonia
Yeşil Goal 44' (pen.)
Kohr Goal 63'
Kerk Goal 69'
Kärcher Goal 88'
Gerhardt Goal 89'
Report
Kaerjenger Dribbel, Bascharage
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (Finland)
Republic of Ireland  5 – 2  Luxembourg
Drennan Goal 8'21'80'
Hoban Goal 27'
Byrne Goal 55'
Report Pereira Goal 43'
Todorovic Goal 78'

Germany  5 – 0  Luxembourg
Kerk Goal 22'
Ginter Goal 27'
Schnellhardt Goal 42'
Yeşil Goal 60'67'
Report
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (Finland)
Macedonia  0 – 1  Republic of Ireland
Report Drennan Goal 81'

Republic of Ireland  2 – 2  Germany
Byrne Goal 58'
Coombes Goal 61'
Report Kerk Goal 7'
Yeşil Goal 28'
Luxembourg  0 – 1  Macedonia
Report Angelov Goal 78'
Kaerjenger Dribbel, Bascharage

Group 6

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 France 3 2 1 0 10 3 +7 7
 Portugal 3 2 1 0 9 2 +7 7
 Israel 3 1 0 2 6 10 −4 3
 Latvia 3 0 0 3 3 13 −10 0
France  2 – 1  Israel
Sacko Goal 27'
Laporte Goal 74'
Report Ryan Goal 8'
Complexo Desportivo De Anadia, Anadia
Portugal  2 – 0  Latvia
Bruma Goal 58' (pen.)
Lopes Goal 65'
Report
Centro de Treino, Luso

France  6 – 0  Latvia
Rabiot Goal 8'
Rougeaux Goal 55'
Benzia Goal 63'
Nguette Goal 66'
Haller Goal 79'
Sacko Goal 90+1'
Report
Estádio Municipal Dr. Américo Couto, Mealhada
Israel  0 – 5  Portugal
Report Lopes Goal 16'
Mané Goal 57'
Teixeira Goal 66'
Bruma Goal 73'
Djumo Goal 85'

Portugal  2 – 2  France
Lopes Goal 41'
Mané Goal 46'
Report Rougeaux Goal 13'
Benzia Goal 53'
Latvia  3 – 5  Israel
Svārups Goal 4'
Barinovs Goal 67'79'
Report Gozlan Goal 39'84'
Altman Goal 41'
Kinda Goal 59'
Hayek Goal 61'
Estádio Municipal Dr. Américo Couto, Mealhada

Group 7

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Belgium 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
 Italy 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
 Belarus 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
 Albania 3 1 0 2 3 6 −3 3
Belgium  1 – 0  Belarus
Origi Goal 41' (pen.) Report
Referee: Eli Hacmon (Israel)
Italy  3 – 0  Albania
Padovan Goal 45+1'90+2'
Belloni Goal 55'
Report

Belarus  1 – 1  Italy
Korzun Goal 48' Report Ricci Goal 88' (pen.)
Belgium  1 – 3  Albania
Kabasele Goal 79' Report Gavazaj Goal 26'
Kabashi Goal 76' (pen.)
Shehaj Goal 80'
Referee: Sándor Szabó (Hungary)

Italy  1 – 2  Belgium
Ricci Goal 86' (pen.) Report Croux Goal 5'
Kabasele Goal 69'
Referee: Sándor Szabó (Hungary)
Albania  0 – 2  Belarus
Report Belyavski Goal 61' (pen.)
Komarov Goal 76'
Referee: Eli Hacmon (Israel)

Group 8

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 2 0 1 9 5 +4 6
 Norway 3 2 0 1 10 5 +5 6
 Slovakia 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
 Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 4 15 −11 0
Slovakia  5 – 0  Kazakhstan
Khalezov Goal 14' (o.g.)
Lobotka Goal 15'
Duda Goal 19' (pen.)
Šmehýl Goal 48'86'
Report
Referee: Alain Bieri (Switzerland)
Norway  3 – 1  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grønner Goal 25'
Berisha Goal 31'
Birkelund Goal 41'
Report Ćerimagić Goal 4'

Slovakia  0 – 4  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report Hodžić Goal 14'72'
Ćerimagić Goal 17'
Zec Goal 45'
Referee: Alain Bieri (Switzerland)
Kazakhstan  2 – 6  Norway
Sagyndyk Goal 27'
Aslan Goal 34'
Report Rønning Goal 1'
Berisha Goal 11'57' (pen.)
Grønner Goal 26'
Birkelund Goal 66'
Kwoeme Goal 76'

Norway  1 – 2  Slovakia
Berisha Goal 30' Report Duda Goal 45+1'
Marcin Goal 90+3'
Bosnia and Herzegovina  4 – 2  Kazakhstan
Hajradinović Goal 12'
Hodžić Goal 27'76'
Čiva Goal 36'
Report Makayev Goal 34'80' (pen.)

Group 9

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Scotland 3 3 0 0 9 3 +6 9
  Switzerland 3 1 1 1 8 5 +3 4
 Romania 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
 Armenia 3 0 0 3 0 9 −9 0
Scotland  4 – 0  Armenia
Chalmers Goal 49'
Kennedy Goal 56'
McKay Goal 66'
Macleod Goal 68'
Report
Referee: Oliver Drachta (Austria)
Switzerland   1 – 1  Romania
Adili Goal 36' Report Voduţ Goal 19'
Referee: Ján Valášek (Slovakia)

Scotland  1 – 0  Romania
Herron Goal 43' Report
Armenia  0 – 4   Switzerland
Report Corbaz Goal 35'
Khelifi Goal 67'
Frey Goal 83'
Avdijaj Goal 89'
Referee: Ján Valášek (Slovakia)

Switzerland   3 – 4  Scotland
Frey Goal 18'56'
Corbaz Goal 38'
Report Chalmers Goal 15'
Feruz Goal 52'73'84'
Referee: Oliver Drachta (Austria)
Romania  1 – 0  Armenia
Buia Goal 82' Report

Group 10

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Russia 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
 Sweden 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
 Wales 3 1 0 2 4 6 −2 3
 Slovenia 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1 2
Wales  1 – 3  Sweden
Lawrence Goal 11' (pen.) Report Hammar Goal 22'
Tanković Goal 42'
Moberg Karlsson Goal 48'
Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci
Referee: Rene Eisner (Austria)
Russia  0 – 0  Slovenia
Report
Bistrica Stadium, Bistrica
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)

Wales  2 – 1  Slovenia
Hill Goal 3'
Nardiello Goal 71'
Report Lawrence Goal 38' (o.g.)
Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci
Referee: Rene Eisner (Austria)
Sweden  1 – 3  Russia
Söderström Goal 87' Report Panyukov Goal 10'20'
Bolov Goal 84'
Bistrica Stadium, Bistrica
Referee: Ken Henry Johnsen (Norway)

Russia  2 – 1  Wales
Zuev Goal 74'
Yevseyev Goal 87'
Report Hill Goal 64'
Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Slovenia  1 – 1  Sweden
Bajde Goal 48' Report Tanković Goal 19'
Bistrica Stadium, Bistrica
Referee: Ken Henry Johnsen (Norway)

Group 11

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Croatia 3 2 1 0 11 3 +8 7
 Georgia 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
 Iceland 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
 Azerbaijan 3 0 1 2 3 10 −7 1
Croatia  2 – 0  Georgia
Kiš Goal 55'
Ivančić Goal 76'
Report
Azerbaijan  1 – 2  Iceland
Budagov Goal 24' Report Adalgeirsson Goal 1'
Hermannsson Goal 39'
Igralište NK HAŠK, Zagreb
Referee: Marios Panayi (Cyprus)

Croatia  2 – 2  Iceland
Traustason Goal 25' (o.g.)
Ivančić Goal 59'
Report Hermannsson Goal 38'
Vilhjálmsson Goal 80'
Referee: Dimitar Meckarovski (Macedonia)
Georgia  1 – 1  Azerbaijan
Samushia Goal 10' Report Mirzayev Goal 70'
Referee: Marios Panayi (Cyprus)

Azerbaijan  1 – 7  Croatia
Budagov Goal 12' Report Kiš Goal 35'65'72'81'90'
Ivančić Goal 43'
Brlek Goal 90+4' (pen.)
Stadion Sv. Josip Radnik, Sesvete
Iceland  0 – 2  Georgia
Report Arabuli Goal 40'78'
Referee: Dimitar Meckarovski (Macedonia)

Group 12

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 England 3 2 1 0 10 1 +9 7
 Ukraine 3 2 1 0 9 1 +8 7
 Estonia 3 1 0 2 2 6 −4 3
 Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 1 14 −13 0
Ukraine  6 – 0  Faroe Islands
Gryshyn Goal 19'
Pavlenko Goal 28'
Yurchenko Goal 34'
Blyznychenko Goal 43'76'
Azatskiy Goal 79'
Report
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
England  3 – 0  Estonia
Hiwula Goal 23'
Turgott Goal 56'
Akpom Goal 82'
Report

Faroe Islands  0 – 6  England
Report Turgott Goal 12'82'
Akpom Goal 23'45+3'
Hope Goal 72'
Chambers Goal 84'
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)
Ukraine  2 – 0  Estonia
Blyznychenko Goal 37'
Gryshyn Goal 64'
Report
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)

England  1 – 1  Ukraine
Hope Goal 90+4' Report Pavlenko Goal 88'
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)
Estonia  2 – 1  Faroe Islands
Tekko Goal 71'88' Report Ingason Goal 56'

Ranking of third-placed teams

To determine the best third-ranked team from the qualifying round, only the results of the third-placed team against the winners and runners-up in each group are taken into account.

Tiebreakers

The following criteria are applied to determine the rankings.[3]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in these matches
  2. Superior goal difference from these matches
  3. Higher number of goals scored in these matches
  4. Fair play conduct of the teams in all group matches in the qualifying round
  5. Drawing of lots


Group
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
8  Slovakia 2 1 0 1 2 5 −3 3
1  Hungary 2 0 1 1 2 3 −1 1
9  Romania 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1
7  Belarus 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1
11  Iceland 2 0 1 1 2 4 −2 1
4  Northern Ireland 2 0 1 1 1 3 −2 1
10  Wales 2 0 0 2 2 5 −3 0
2  Finland 2 0 0 2 0 4 −4 0
12  Estonia 2 0 0 2 0 5 −5 0
6  Israel 2 0 0 2 1 7 −6 0
5  Macedonia 2 0 0 2 0 6 −6 0
3  Malta 2 0 0 2 0 10 −10 0

References

  1. ^ 2012/13 U19 qualifying round draw UEFA.com
  2. ^ UEFA Under-19 National Team Coefficient Calculation for 2012/13 Season UEFA.com
  3. ^ a b "Regulations of the UEFA European Under-19 Championship 2012/13" (PDF).

External links

  • UEFA.com
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2013_UEFA_European_Under-19_Championship_qualification&oldid=826612755"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2013_UEFA_European_Under-19_Championship_qualification
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA