2012 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2012 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 2011 Next: 2013

The 2012 ATS Formel 3 Cup was the tenth edition of the German F3 Cup and the inaugural edition with one-make Volkswagen Power Engines.[1] The Cup class is open for cars built between 2008 and 2011 and equipped with the new Volkswagen engine, while cars built between 2002 and 2007 with conventional Formula Three engines will race in the Trophy class.[2] The season began on 4 May at Circuit Park Zandvoort and ended on 30 September at Hockenheim after nine race weekends, totalling 27 races.[3]

Lotus driver Jimmy Eriksson became the first and only Swedish driver to win the championship. He cliched the title after taking points in the Hockenheim qualifying.[4] He surpassed champion of the Rookie class Lucas Auer and Kimiya Sato by 110 and 127 respectively points. André Rudersdorf won the Trophy class, as his main rival Luca Stolz stepped up to the Cup class in the second half of the season.

Teams and drivers

Team Chassis Engine No. Driver Class Status Rounds
Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing[5] Dallara F308/006 VW Power Engine 1 Austria René Binder[5] C All
Dallara F308/007 2 Austria Lucas Auer[6] C R All
Dallara F308/011 3 Netherlands Dennis van de Laar[7] C R 1–3, 5–9
5 Germany Daniel Abt[8] C 4
Sweden Performance Racing Dallara F310/002 VW Power Engine 9 Germany Luca Stolz[9] C 5–9
10 Sweden John Bryant-Meisner[10] C R 1
Dallara F308/020 11 Switzerland Yannick Mettler[11] C All
Dallara F308/092 25 Australia Mitchell Gilbert[12] C R All
Germany Lotus[13] Dallara F308/099 VW Power Engine 14 Sweden Jimmy Eriksson[14] C All
Dallara F311/002 15 Russia Artem Markelov[15] C R All
Dallara F308/098 16 Japan Kimiya Sato[15] C All
Dallara F308/096 17 United Kingdom Sheban Siddiqi[15] C R All
Italy EuroInternational Dallara F308/057 VW Power Engine 18 Italy Michela Cerruti[16] C 6–9
Dallara F311/001 19 United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist[17] C 2–4, 6, 8
20 Israel Alon Day[18] C 9
Italy ADM Motorsport Dallara F308/072 VW Power Engine 27 Israel Alon Day[9] C 5–8
Germany Rhino's Leipert Motorsport Dallara F304/012 Opel 52 Italy Luca Iannaccone[19] T All
Belgium APEX Engineering Dallara F305/034 OPC-Challenge 54 Belgium Jordi Weckx[19] T All
Germany Rennsport Rössler Dallara F306/016 OPC-Challenge 58 Switzerland Dominik Kocher[19] T 1–4, 6–9
Austria HS Engineering Dallara F305/037 Volkswagen 63 Germany Luca Stolz[19] T 1–4
Germany ma-con Dallara F305/030 Volkswagen 66 Germany André Rudersdorf[15] T R 1–4, 6–8
Austria Michael Aberer Dallara F306/034 Volkswagen 68 Austria Michael Aberer[18] T 9
Austria Franz Wöss Racing Dallara F305/062 OPC-Challenge 72 Germany Maximilian Hackl[9] T 6
Dallara F302/033 Opel 78 France Sylvain Warnecke[9] T 6
Icon Class
C Cup
T Trophy
Icon Status
R Rookie

Race calendar and results

The 2012 calendar consists of nine meetings, of which five take place on German soil while neighbouring Netherlands, Belgium and Austria will host the remaining four rounds. The F3 Cup will be part of the ADAC Masters Weekend package seven times; GAMMA Race Day at Assen is once again part of the German F3 schedule with an International Superstars Series support round at Spa-Francorchamps. The series will adopt a format used in British Formula 3 and the Formula 3 Euro Series, with three races a weekend, two of which held on the Saturday and the final race on the Sunday.[3]

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team Secondary Class winner
1 R1 Netherlands Circuit Park Zandvoort 5 May Austria Lucas Auer Austria Lucas Auer Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Germany Lotus T: Germany Luca Stolz
R: Austria Lucas Auer
R2 Japan Kimiya Sato Switzerland Yannick Mettler Sweden Performance Racing T: Belgium Jordi Weckx
R: Sweden John Bryant-Meisner
R3 6 May Austria Lucas Auer Japan Kimiya Sato Japan Kimiya Sato Germany Lotus T: Belgium Jordi Weckx
R: Australia Mitchell Gilbert
2 R1 Germany Sachsenring 9 June Japan Kimiya Sato Japan Kimiya Sato Japan Kimiya Sato Germany Lotus T: Germany Luca Stolz
R: Russia Artem Markelov
R2 Russia Artem Markelov Austria René Binder Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Germany Luca Stolz
R: Russia Artem Markelov
R3 10 June United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist Japan Kimiya Sato Japan Kimiya Sato Germany Lotus T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Austria Lucas Auer
3 R1 Germany Oschersleben 7 July Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Germany Lotus T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Australia Mitchell Gilbert
R2 Japan Kimiya Sato Japan Kimiya Sato Germany Lotus T: Germany Luca Stolz
R: Russia Artem Markelov
R3 8 July Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Germany Lotus T: Germany Luca Stolz
R: Austria Lucas Auer
4 R1 Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps* 14 July Japan Kimiya Sato Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Germany Lotus T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Australia Mitchell Gilbert
R2 Sweden Jimmy Eriksson United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist Italy EuroInternational T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Russia Artem Markelov
R3 15 July Japan Kimiya Sato Austria René Binder Austria René Binder Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Austria Lucas Auer
5 R1 Netherlands TT Circuit Assen* 3 August Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Germany Lotus T: Belgium Jordi Weckx
R: Netherlands Dennis van de Laar
R2 4 August Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Australia Mitchell Gilbert Sweden Performance Racing T: Belgium Jordi Weckx
R: Australia Mitchell Gilbert
R3 5 August Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Australia Mitchell Gilbert Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Germany Lotus T: Belgium Jordi Weckx
R: Austria Lucas Auer
6 R1 Austria Red Bull Ring 11 August United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist Australia Mitchell Gilbert United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist Italy EuroInternational T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Australia Mitchell Gilbert
R2 Austria Lucas Auer Austria Lucas Auer Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Austria Lucas Auer
R3 12 August United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist Sweden Jimmy Eriksson United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist Italy EuroInternational T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Austria Lucas Auer
7 R1 Germany EuroSpeedway Lausitz 25 August Australia Mitchell Gilbert Australia Mitchell Gilbert Australia Mitchell Gilbert Sweden Performance Racing T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Australia Mitchell Gilbert
R2 Australia Mitchell Gilbert Russia Artem Markelov Germany Lotus T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Russia Artem Markelov
R3 26 August Australia Mitchell Gilbert Austria Lucas Auer Austria Lucas Auer Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Austria Lucas Auer
8 R1 Germany Nürburgring 15 September United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist Italy EuroInternational T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Austria Lucas Auer
R2 Japan Kimiya Sato Austria René Binder Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Australia Mitchell Gilbert
R3 16 September United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist Japan Kimiya Sato United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist Italy EuroInternational T: Germany André Rudersdorf
R: Austria Lucas Auer
9 R1 Germany Hockenheimring 29 September Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Germany Lotus T: Switzerland Dominik Kocher
R: Australia Mitchell Gilbert
R2 Austria Lucas Auer Russia Artem Markelov Germany Lotus T: Switzerland Dominik Kocher
R: Russia Artem Markelov
R3 30 September Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Sweden Jimmy Eriksson Germany Lotus T: Switzerland Dominik Kocher
R: Austria Lucas Auer

* The rounds at Spa and Assen will be invitation rounds.

Championship standings

Cup

  • Cars built over the period of 2008–2011, and equipped with the Volkswagen Power Engine are eligible for Cup points; points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 PP FL
Races 1 & 3 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1 3 3
Race 2 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 0 0 3
Pos Driver ZAN
Netherlands
SAC
Germany
OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
ASS
Netherlands
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
NÜR
Germany
HOC
Germany
Pts
1 Sweden Jimmy Eriksson 1 5 6 2 3 4 1 3 1 1 2 4 1 6 1 11 4 3 2 3 6 4 Ret 3 1 3 1 408
2 Austria Lucas Auer 2 DNS 4 6 Ret 2 4 9 2 5 Ret 5 9 4 2 5 1 2 4 4 1 2 4 2 8 2 3 298
3 Japan Kimiya Sato Ret 6 1 1 2 1 5 1 Ret 13 5 3 3 5 3 6 15 5 11 9 3 3 6 11 2 Ret 2 281
4 Australia Mitchell Gilbert 3 4 2 7 8 6 2 DSQ 8 4 7 6 7 1 8 2 2 7 1 6 2 6 2 4 3 4 4 277
5 United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist 3 4 3 3 6 10 2 1 2 1 9 1 1 Ret 1 222
6 Austria René Binder 4 2 13† 8 1 7 6 4 7 3 6 1 2 Ret 7 DNS 5 9 5 2 7 8 1 Ret 7 5 9 191
7 Russia Artem Markelov Ret 9 Ret 4 5 DSQ 8 5 3 8 4 14† 5 7 6 8 8 10 6 1 8 5 5 6 4 1 6 155
8 Switzerland Yannick Mettler 5 1 DNS 5 14 DSQ 7 2 4 6 8 8 10 8 9 9 3 6 7 5 5 9 14 5 Ret Ret 5 131
9 Netherlands Dennis van de Laar 10 10 3 9 13 11 9 7 6 4 9 4 17† 12 4 9 8 Ret 10 8 7 5 6 7 110
10 Germany Luca Stolz 8 2 5 4 Ret 8 3 10 4 7 3 9 12 7 8 85
11 Israel Alon Day 6 3 Ret 3 6 13 10 11 Ret 11 7 8 6 Ret Ret 48
12 United Kingdom Sheban Siddiqi 11 11 9 Ret 10 12 11 11 11 14† 11 10 12 10 Ret 7 13 15 13 15 12 15 12 12 9 9 10 30
13 Sweden John Bryant-Meisner 7 3 5 24
14 Germany Daniel Abt 7 3 7 18
15 Italy Michela Cerruti 12 16 12 12 12 10 12 10 14 11 10 12 3
Pos Driver ZAN
Netherlands
SAC
Germany
OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
ASS
Netherlands
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
NÜR
Germany
HOC
Germany
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

  • † — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

Trophy

  • Cars built between 2002 and 2007 are eligible for Trophy points.
Pos Driver ZAN
Netherlands
SAC
Germany
OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
ASS
Netherlands
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
NÜR
Germany
HOC
Germany
Pts
1 Germany André Rudersdorf 9 8 8 11 7 9 10 10 13 9 9 9 10 7 11 8 7 9 13 9 10 377
2 Belgium Jordi Weckx 8 7 7 Ret 9 13 13 14 9 11 Ret DNS 11 11 10 16 11 16 14 13 14 14 11 13 300
3 Switzerland Dominik Kocher 12 12 11 Ret 11 14 14 12 Ret 12 12 11 14 14 17 15 14 11 16 13 15 10 8 11 268
4 Italy Luca Iannaccone 13 13 12 12 12 15 15 DSQ 12 15 14 12 13 12 11 15 18 19 16 16 13 WD WD WD 13 12 14 252
5 Germany Luca Stolz 6 DNS 10 10 6 10 12 8 5 10 10 13† 184
6 Germany Maximilian Hackl 13 10 14 44
7 France Sylvain Warnecke Ret 17 18 14
Guest driver ineligible for points
Austria Michael Aberer 14 11 13 0
Pos Driver ZAN
Netherlands
SAC
Germany
OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
ASS
Netherlands
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
NÜR
Germany
HOC
Germany
Pts
  • † — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

SONAX Rookie-Pokal

Rookie drivers are only eligible for the SONAX Rookie-Pokal title, if they have not previously competed in more than two events of national or international Formula 3 racing, and are 25 years old or younger in 2012.

Pos Driver ZAN
Netherlands
SAC
Germany
OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
ASS
Netherlands
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
NÜR
Germany
HOC
Germany
Pts
1 Austria Lucas Auer 2 DNS 4 6 Ret 2 4 9 2 5 Ret 5 9 4 2 5 1 2 4 4 1 2 4 2 8 2 3 414
2 Australia Mitchell Gilbert 3 4 2 7 8 6 2 DSQ 8 4 7 6 7 1 8 2 2 7 1 6 2 6 2 4 3 4 4 399
3 Russia Artem Markelov Ret 9 Ret 4 5 DSQ 8 5 3 8 4 14† 5 7 6 8 8 10 6 1 8 5 5 6 4 1 6 291
4 Germany Luca Stolz 6 DNS 10 10 6 10 12 8 5 10 10 13† 8 2 5 4 Ret 8 3 10 4 7 3 9 12 7 8 254
5 Netherlands Dennis van de Laar 10 10 3 9 13 11 9 7 6 4 9 4 17† 12 4 9 8 Ret 10 8 7 5 6 7 227
6 Germany André Rudersdorf 9 8 8 11 7 9 10 10 13 9 9 9 10 7 11 8 7 9 13 9 10 171
7 United Kingdom Sheban Siddiqi 11 11 9 Ret 10 12 11 11 11 14† 11 10 12 10 Ret 7 13 15 13 15 12 15 12 12† 9 9 10 150
8 Sweden John Bryant-Meisner 7 3 5 34
9 Germany Maximilian Hackl 13 10 14 16
Pos Driver ZAN
Netherlands
SAC
Germany
OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
ASS
Netherlands
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
NÜR
Germany
HOC
Germany
Pts
  • † — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

References

  1. ^ "More horsepower, reduced costs". German Formula Three Championship. Formel-3-Vereinigung e.V. 1 October 2010. Retrieved 5 November 2011.
  2. ^ "The new era is kicked-off!". German Formula Three Championship. Formel-3-Vereinigung e.V. 10 November 2011. Retrieved 27 December 2011.
  3. ^ a b "The 2012 ATS Formula 3 Cup calendar". German Formula Three Championship. Formel-3-Vereinigung e.V. 4 October 2011. Retrieved 14 March 2012.
  4. ^ Allen, Peter (28 September 2012). "Eriksson wraps up German F3 title with Hockenheim pole". formulascout.com. Retrieved 5 August 2017.
  5. ^ a b "Facts are the only thing that counts". German Formula Three Championship. Formel-3-Vereinigung e.V. 7 December 2011. Retrieved 12 December 2011.
  6. ^ "Lucas Auer to make his debut in the 2012 ATS Formula 3 Cup". German Formula Three Championship. Formel-3-Vereinigung e.V. 12 January 2012. Retrieved 12 January 2012.
  7. ^ Kaligis, Bas (22 February 2012). "Dennis van de Laar maakt promotie naar Formule 3 met Van Amersfoort Racing" [Dennis van de Laar makes promotion to Formula 3 with Van Amersfoort Racing]. racexpress.com (in Dutch). RaceXpress. Retrieved 22 February 2012.
  8. ^ "Daniel Abt to make Cup guest appearance at Spa". German Formula Three Championship. Formel-3-Vereinigung e.V. 10 July 2012. Retrieved 13 July 2012.
  9. ^ a b c d "Gamma Racing Day Assen" (PDF). German Formula Three Championship (in German). Formel-3-Vereinigung e.V. 26 July 2012. Retrieved 1 August 2012.
  10. ^ "Bryant-Meisner moves to German Formula Three to 2012 Campaign". performance-racing.se. Performance Racing. 18 January 2012. Archived from the original on 11 March 2012. Retrieved 19 January 2012.
  11. ^ "Yannick Mettler returns to Formula Three with Performance". performance-racing.se. Performance Racing. 17 January 2012. Archived from the original on 11 March 2012. Retrieved 17 January 2012.
  12. ^ "Gilbert goes for German Formula Three in 2012". performance-racing.se. Performance Racing. 9 December 2011. Archived from the original on 6 March 2012. Retrieved 10 December 2011.
  13. ^ "Lotus to race in the ATS Formula 3 Cup". German Formula Three Championship. Formel-3-Vereinigung e.V. 13 February 2012. Retrieved 13 February 2012.
  14. ^ "Jimmy Eriksson fortsätter i Formel 3 – får chansen hos klassisk biltillverkare" [Jimmy Eriksson will continue in Formula 3 - the chance of classic car] (PDF). Jimmy Racing (in Swedish). Jimmy Eriksson. 24 February 2012. Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 October 2013. Retrieved 24 February 2012.
  15. ^ a b c d "17 Piloten schon jetzt gemeldet" [17 pilots reported already]. German Formula Three Championship (in German). Formel-3-Vereinigung e.V. 19 March 2012. Retrieved 19 March 2012.
  16. ^ "Cerruti con Eurointernational da Spielberg" [Cerruti with Eurointernational in Spielberg]. ItaliaRacing.net (in Italian). Inpagina. 27 July 2012. Retrieved 28 July 2012.
  17. ^ "Eurointernational comes with Tom Blomqvist". German Formula Three Championship. Formel-3-Vereinigung e.V. 14 May 2012. Retrieved 14 May 2012.
  18. ^ a b "Entry list" (PDF). German Formula Three Championship. Formel-3-Vereinigung e.V. 20 September 2012. Retrieved 22 September 2012.
  19. ^ a b c d "Participant 2012". German Formula Three Championship. Formel-3-Vereinigung e.V. Retrieved 19 March 2012.

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2012_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=859215248"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2012_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2012 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA