2011 UEFA European Under-19 Championship elite qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2011 UEFA European Under-19 Championship (Elite Round) was the second round of qualifications for the final tournament of 2011 UEFA European Under-19 Championship. The 28 teams that advanced from the qualifying round were distributed into seven groups of four teams each, with each group contested in a round-robin format, with one of the four teams hosting all six group games. The seven group-winning teams qualified automatically for the final tournament in Romania. The draw was held at 30 November 2010 at 12:15 (CET) at Nyon, Switzerland.

Seeding

Pot A Pot B Pot C Pot D
 Spain
 Netherlands
 Serbia
 Belgium
 Italy
 France
 Germany
 Turkey
 England
 Norway
 Republic of Ireland
 Estonia
 Slovakia
 Russia
 Ukraine
 Hungary
 Belarus
 Israel
  Switzerland
 Portugal
 Wales
 Montenegro
 Czech Republic
 Poland
 Greece
 Croatia
 Macedonia
 Moldova

The hosts of the seven one-venue mini-tournament groups are indicated below in italics.

The matches was played between 28 April–5 June 2011.

Tiebreaker rules for qualification groups

Per uefa.com[1] the criteria used to rank two or more teams even on points are:

  1. Points earned in head-to-head matches
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches
  4. Goal difference in all group matches
  5. Goals scored in all group matches
  6. Drawing of lots
  • If head-to-head criteria eliminate one team from a three- or four-way tie, then revert to the first step with the remaining teams.
  • If two teams are tied and play against each other in their last group match, then penalty kicks will be used instead of the criteria listed above.

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Belgium 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
 Portugal 3 2 0 1 4 1 +3 6
 Croatia 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
 Estonia 3 0 1 2 0 4 −4 1
Belgium  1 – 0  Portugal
Lestienne Goal 25' Report

Estonia  0 – 1  Croatia
Report Mić Goal 40'

Belgium  3 – 2  Croatia
Lestienne Goal 23'
Rykх Goal 57'
Hazard Goal 88'
Report Blažević Goal 28'
Mić Goal 87'

Portugal  3 – 0  Estonia
Carvalho Goal 44'
Goal 56'
Cavaleiro Goal 88'
Report
Referee: Eli Hacmon (Israel)

Estonia  0 – 0  Belgium
Report
Referee: Eli Hacmon (Israel)

Croatia  0 – 1  Portugal
Report Barros Goal 18'

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
 England 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7
  Switzerland 3 1 0 2 6 7 −1 3
 Montenegro 3 0 0 3 2 7 −5 0
Spain  2 – 1   Switzerland
Juanmi Goal 3'
Isco Goal 74'
Report Amat Goal 77' (o.g.)
Referee: Paolo Silvio Mazzoleni (Italy)

England  1 – 0  Montenegro
Kane Goal 51' Report
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskiy (Ukraine)

Spain  3 – 0  Montenegro
Juanmi Goal 52'61'
Morata Goal 75'
Report
Referee: Alexander Kostadinov (Bulgaria)

Switzerland   2 – 3  England
Kamber Goal 14'
Seferović Goal 90+1'
Report Williams Goal 20'
Ngoo Goal 45'
Thorne Goal 90+4'
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskiy (Ukraine)

England  1 – 1  Spain
Kane Goal 45+2' Report Isco Goal 26'
Referee: Alexander Kostadinov (Bulgaria)

Montenegro  2 – 3   Switzerland
Đorđević Goal 41'
Mrdak Goal 58'
Report Drmić Goal 20'74'
Freuler Goal 25'
Referee: Paolo Silvio Mazzoleni (Italy)

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Greece 3 3 0 0 5 2 +3 9
 France 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
 Slovakia 3 1 0 2 6 4 +2 3
 Belarus 3 0 0 3 0 8 −8 0
Slovakia  1 – 2  Greece
Lásik Goal 18' Report Katidis Goal 5'
Bartek Goal 36' (o.g.)
The Slovak FA National Training Centre, Senec

France  2 – 0  Belarus
Derouard Goal 25'
Taïder Goal 35'
Report
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)

Belarus  0 – 5  Slovakia
Report Špilár Goal 19'74'
Škvarka Goal 45+2'
Hladík Goal 68'
Aliseiko Goal 78' (o.g.)
The Slovak FA National Training Centre, Senec
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)

France  1 – 2  Greece
Taïder Goal 21' Report Vellios Goal 25'
Rougkalas Goal 47'

Slovakia  0 – 2  France
Report Situ Goal 64'
Derouard Goal 79' (pen.)
The Slovak FA National Training Centre, Senec

Greece  1 – 0  Belarus
Mavrias Goal 49' Report

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Republic of Ireland 3 2 1 0 4 0 +4 7
 Italy 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
 Ukraine 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
 Poland 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1
Italy  1 – 0  Ukraine
Beretta Goal 67' Report

Republic of Ireland  1 – 0  Poland
Hendrick Goal 15' Report

Ukraine  0 – 0  Republic of Ireland
Report
Referee: Bardhyl Pashaj (Albania)

Italy  3 – 1  Poland
Sampirisi Goal 14'
Minotti Goal 69'
Viviani Goal 80'
Report Żyro Goal 39'

Republic of Ireland  3 – 0  Italy
Murphy Goal 32'
Murray Goal 61'
O'Sullivan Goal 81'
Report

Poland  1 – 1  Ukraine
Żyro Goal 45' Report Kalitvintsev Goal 68'
Referee: Bardhyl Pashaj (Albania)

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
 Russia 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
 Netherlands 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1 2
 Israel 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
Netherlands  1 – 1  Israel
Özyakup Goal 77' Report Kahat Goal 29'
Referee: Marios Panayi (Cyprus)

Russia  0 – 0  Czech Republic
Report

Netherlands  0 – 1  Czech Republic
Report Přikryl Goal 16'

Israel  1 – 3  Russia
Agayov Goal 5' Report Ozdoev Goal 14'
Makhmudov Goal 29'
Khodyrev Goal 65'

Russia  1 – 1  Netherlands
Emelyanov Goal 53' (pen.) Report Castaignos Goal 18'
Referee: Marios Panayi (Cyprus)

Czech Republic  2 – 1  Israel
Lácha Goal 73'
Sladký Goal 83'
Report Dabour Goal 72'

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Serbia 3 2 0 1 10 3 +7 6
 Wales 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
 Norway 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
 Moldova 3 0 0 3 0 11 −11 0
Serbia  2 – 3  Wales
Milunović Goal 39'
Lukić Goal 90'
Report Peniket Goal 36'43'
Alfei Goal 90+2' (pen.)
Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)

Norway  4 – 0  Moldova
Bakenga Goal 30' (pen.)45'50'
De Lanlay Goal 37'
Report
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)

Serbia  5 – 0  Moldova
Prodan Goal 13' (o.g.)
Čaušić Goal 61'
Lukić Goal 74'90'
Trujić Goal 87'
Report
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)

Wales  1 – 3  Norway
Lucas Goal 7' Report Henriksen Goal 3'
De Lanlay Goal 26'
Nielsen Goal 74'

Norway  0 – 3  Serbia
Report Lukić Goal 28'40' (pen.)82'
Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)

Moldova  0 – 2  Wales
Report Walsh Goal 36'
Jones Goal 88'

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Turkey 3 3 0 0 10 2 +8 9
 Germany 3 2 0 1 8 1 +7 6
 Hungary 3 1 0 2 5 11 −6 3
 Macedonia 3 0 0 3 3 12 −9 0
Germany  3 – 0  Hungary
Leitner Goal 16'
Durm Goal 57'67'
Report

Turkey  3 – 1  Macedonia
Demir Goal 59'64'85' Report Gjurgjević Goal 16'

Germany  5 – 0  Macedonia
Leitner Goal 18' (pen.)45+1' (pen.)85'
Parker Goal 66'82'
Report

Hungary  1 – 6  Turkey
Ugrai Goal 46' Report Demir Goal 2'76'
Dere Goal 6'
Şahiner Goal 44'90'
Bekdemir Goal 90+3'

Turkey  1 – 0  Germany
Demir Goal 22' Report

Macedonia  2 – 4  Hungary
Naumchevski Goal 26'
Timov Goal 72'
Report Skriba Goal 34' (pen.)53' (pen.)
Szolnoki Goal 71'
Nagy Goal 90'

Qualified nations

Country Qualified as Previous appearances in tournament1
 Romania Hosts 0 (debut)
 Belgium Group 1 winner 3 (2002, 2004, 2006)
 Spain Group 2 winner 7 (2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010)
 Greece Group 3 winner 3 (2005, 2007, 2008)
 Republic of Ireland Group 4 winner 1 (2002)
 Czech Republic Group 5 winner 4 (2002, 2003, 2006, 2008)
 Serbia Group 6 winner 3 (2005, 2007, 2009)
 Turkey Group 7 winner 3 (2004, 2006, 2009)
1 Only counted appearances for under-19 era (bold indicates champion for that year, while italic indicates hosts)

References

  1. ^ Regulations of the UEFA European Under-19 Championship

External links

  • uefa.com
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2011_UEFA_European_Under-19_Championship_elite_qualification&oldid=826611153"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2011_UEFA_European_Under-19_Championship_elite_qualification
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2011 UEFA European Under-19 Championship elite qualification"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA