2009 World Women's Handball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2009 World Women's Handball Championship
第19届世界女子手球锦标赛 (in Chinese)
2009 World Women's Handball Championship.png
Tournament details
Host country  China
Dates 5–20 December
Teams 24 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s) (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions  Russia (4th title)
Runner-up  France
Third place  Norway
Fourth place  Spain
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s)  Katrin Engel (AUT)
Best player  Lyudmila Postnova (RUS)
Next

The 2009 World Women's Handball Championship took place from 5 to 20 December 2009 in China. It was the 19th edition of the World Women's Handball Championship and the second that took place outside of Europe.[1] Russia won their fourth title.

Venues

The competition took place in the Chinese province of Jiangsu.[1] It was the second women's World Championship organized outside of Europe, the first being South Korea 1990.[2]

Six cities have been selected to host the matches:[3]

City Stadium Capacity Matches
Nanjing Nanjing Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium 13,000 Semifinals and finals
Suzhou Suzhou Sports Center 6,000 Preliminary round Group C, Placement matches 5th to 12th
Wuxi Wuxi Sports Center 7,155 Preliminary round Group A, Main round Group 2, President's Cup
Changzhou Changzhou Olympic Sports Center 6,000 Preliminary round Group D
Yangzhou Yangzhou Sports Garden 5,500 Main round Group 1
Zhangjiagang Zhangjiagang Sports Center 3,750 Preliminary round Group B, President's Cup

Qualification

Host Nation

Defending Champions
Qualified from the 2008 Asian Championship
Qualified from the 2008 European Championship
Qualified from European play-offs

European play-offs were played on 6 and 7 June 2009 (first leg) and between 12 and 14 June 2009 (second leg).[4] Qualified teams are marked in bold.

Team 1 Result Team 2 1st Leg 2nd Leg
 Slovakia 43 – 55  Hungary 21 – 22 22 – 33
 Sweden 52 – 45  Montenegro 24 – 17 28 – 28
 Serbia 43 – 51  Germany 24 – 29 19 – 22
 Croatia 51 – 55  France 27 – 23 24 – 32
 Belarus 63 – 70  Romania 31 – 32 32 – 38
 Macedonia 57 – 62  Austria 32 – 28 25 – 34
 Portugal 43 – 79  Denmark 21 – 38 22 – 41
 Ukraine 57 – 48  Netherlands 27 – 21 30 – 27
Qualified from the 2008 African Championship
Qualified from the 2009 Pan-American Championship

The 2009 Pan-American Championship took place between 23 and 27 June in Santiago, Chile. The three highest ranked teams qualified directly.

Qualified from the 2009 Oceania Handball Nations Cup

The 2009 Oceania Championship took place in Brisbane, Australia, between 25 and 30 May. The host team won the competition and thus qualified directly.[5][6]

Squads

Each nation had to submit an initial squad of 28 players,[7] 12 of them became reserves when the final squad of 16 players was announced on 5 December 2009.[8]

Preliminary round

The draw for the preliminary round was held on 15 July 2009 at the IHF headquarters in Basel, Switzerland.[9] Teams placed first, second and third will qualify for the Main Round.

     Team advances to the Main Round

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Denmark 5 4 0 1 139 114 +25 8
 France 5 3 0 2 117 104 +13 6
 Germany 5 3 0 2 142 136 +6 6
 Sweden 5 3 0 2 129 121 +8 6
 Brazil 5 2 0 3 132 134 −2 4
 Congo 5 0 0 5 116 166 −50 0
5 December 2009
17:00
France  20 – 22  Brazil Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 150
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Dembele 6 (9 – 13) Rodrigues 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 4×YC

5 December 2009
19:00
Sweden  28 – 19  Congo Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 300
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Flognman, Wikensten 5 (9 – 9) Itoua Atsono, Okoye Mbon 4
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link]  3×YC

5 December 2009
21:00
Germany  26 – 27  Denmark Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 700
Referees: Horvath, Marton (HUN)
Mietzner 9 (10 – 15) Augustesen, L. Mortensen, Troelsen 6
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

6 December 2009
17:00
Congo  23 – 36  Germany Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 100
Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU)
Essopondo, Itoua Atsono, Okoye Mbon 4 (10 – 15) Neukamp 8
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

6 December 2009
19:00
Brazil  23 – 26  Sweden Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 350
Referees: Horvath, Marton (HUN)
Rodrigues 6 (8 – 14) Ahlm 5
Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 4×YC

6 December 2009
21:00
Denmark  24 – 16  France Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 150
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Dalby 8 (11 – 8) Pineau 4
Suspension 4×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

7 December 2009
17:00
Germany  32 – 30  Brazil Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 250
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Neukamp 8 (19 – 12) Pinheiro 10
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

7 December 2009
19:00
Denmark  37 – 24  Congo Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 300
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Kastrup, L. Pedersen 7 (20 – 12) Okoye Mbon 7
Suspension 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

7 December 2009
21:00
France  23 – 21  Sweden Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 200
Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU)
Signate 4 (9 – 13) Boson 5
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 4×YC

9 December 2009
17:00
France  29 – 22  Congo Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 100
Referees: Horvath, Marton (HUN)
Limal 5 (14 – 9) Bassarila, Okoye Mbon 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

9 December 2009
19:00
Brazil  21 – 28  Denmark Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 402
Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU)
Amorim, da Costa, Rodrigues 4 (9 – 14) Troelsen 6
Suspension 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

9 December 2009
21:00
Sweden  27 – 33  Germany Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 200
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Isakson, Gulldén 5 (12 – 18) Mietzner 9
Suspension 4×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 4×YC

10 December 2009
17:00
Congo  28 – 36  Brazil Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 100
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Itoua Atsono 8 (13 – 19) da Costa 13
Suspension 4×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card

10 December 2009
19:00
Germany  15 – 29  France Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 300
Referees: Horvath, Marton (HUN)
Mietzner 5 (10 – 10) Mendy 6
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

10 December 2009
21:00
Sweden  27 – 23  Denmark Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi
Attendance: 350
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Ahlm 7 (14 – 10) Mortensen L. 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Russia 5 5 0 0 175 74 +101 10
 Austria 5 3 0 2 175 106 +69 6
 Angola 5 3 0 2 145 96 +49 6
 Ukraine 5 3 0 2 151 106 +45 6
 Thailand 5 1 0 4 73 192 −119 2
 Australia 5 0 0 5 52 197 −145 0
5 December 2009
17:00
Angola  39 – 9  Australia Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Behi, Farah (TUN)
Wuta, Natália 6 (22 – 6) Sørensen 4
 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

5 December 2009
19:00
Austria  52 – 11  Thailand Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 250
Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG)
Plach 8 (24 – 7) Sila, Thanawat 3
 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

5 December 2009
21:00
Russia  27 – 18  Ukraine Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 250
Referees: Andersen, Sodal (NOR)
Turey 5 (11 – 10) Nikolayenko 5
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

6 December 2009
17:00
Australia  10 – 45  Austria Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN)
Sørensen, M. Kelly, Brunsberg 2 (5 – 22) Spiridon 8
Suspension 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link]  2×YC

6 December 2009
19:00
Ukraine  20 – 28  Angola Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Maria, Minore (ARG)
Tsybulenko 6 (10 – 14) Elzira 9
Suspension 4×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

6 December 2009
21:00
Thailand  8 – 45  Russia Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Beji, Farah (TUN)
Thanawat 5 (6 – 19) Zhilinskayte 8
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

7 December 2009
17:00
Ukraine  41 – 13  Thailand Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 150
Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN)
Boklashchuk, Tsybulenko 6 (21 – 8) Suphasanan 4
Suspension 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 1×YC

7 December 2009
19:00
Angola  21 – 28  Austria Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 900
Referees: Andersen, Sodal (NOR)
Elzira 10 (12 – 16) Engel 14
Suspension 4×YC 1×Red card (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

7 December 2009
21:00
Russia  48 – 8  Australia Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 80
Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG)
Turey 8 (27 – 3) Sørensen 3
 1×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

9 December 2009
17:00
Angola  36 – 16  Thailand Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 60
Referees: Andersen, Sodal (NOR)
Azenaide 9 (21 – 5) Thanawat 7
Suspension 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

9 December 2009
19:00
Australia  7 – 40  Ukraine Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 750
Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN)
Sørensen, Thomas 2 (4 – 19) Shkliaruk 6
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 1×YC

9 December 2009
21:00
Austria  19 – 32  Russia Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 200
Referees: Beji, Farah (TUN)
Engel 6 (10 – 17) Turey 7
Suspension 4×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

10 December 2009
17:00
Thailand  25 – 18  Australia Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 50
Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN)
Phonsen (13 – 10) Sørensen 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

10 December 2009
19:00
Austria  31 – 32  Ukraine Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG)
Subke, Engel 8 (17 – 15) Nykolayenko 10
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

10 December 2009
21:00
Russia  23 – 21  Angola Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 120
Referees: Beji, Farah (TUN)
Postnova 5 (11 – 12) Elzira 8
Suspension 4×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 4×YC

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Norway 5 5 0 0 164 102 +62 10
 Romania 5 4 0 1 182 117 +65 8
 Hungary 5 3 0 2 160 123 +37 6
 Japan 5 1 1 3 144 156 −12 3
 Tunisia 5 1 1 3 137 155 −18 3
 Chile 5 0 0 5 81 215 −134 0
5 December 2009
17:15
Romania  51 – 17  Chile Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 500
Referees: Licis, Stolarovs (LAT)
Stanca 10 (20 – 7) Feuchtmann 6
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 5×YC

5 December 2009
19:15
Norway  34 – 19  Japan Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 750
Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS)
Riegelhuth, Herrem 7 (15 – 9) Uegaki 8
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC 1×Red card

5 December 2009
21:15
Hungary  33 – 25  Tunisia Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 500
Referees: Brunovsky, Canda (SVK)
Tóth 9 (15 – 11) Khouildi 8
Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

6 December 2009
17:15
Chile  14 – 48  Hungary Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 200
Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS)
Canessa 6 (6 – 24) Zácsik, Juhasz 8
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

6 December 2009
19:15
Tunisia  25 – 36  Norway Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 200
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Chebbah 7 (14 – 18) Johansen, Løke 6
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link]  3×YC

6 December 2009
21:15
Japan  28 – 37  Romania Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 200
Referees: Brunovsky, Canda (SVK)
Uegaki 8 (17 – 17) Puşcaşu 9
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

7 December 2009
17:15
Japan  31 – 31  Tunisia Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 250
Referees: Licis, Stolarovs (LAT)
Fujii 10 (16 – 14) Elghaoui, Chebbah 7
Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 4×YC 1×Red card

7 December 2009
19:15
Norway  44 – 15  Chile Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 400
Referees: Brunovsky, Canda (SVK)
Riegelhuth 9 (21 – 7) Feuchtmann 3
 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

7 December 2009
21:15
Romania  31 – 25  Hungary Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 200
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Lecuşanu 12 (16 – 7) Tóth 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

9 December 2009
17:15
Chile  19 – 38  Japan Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 100
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Canessa, Feuchtmann, Flores 6 (13 – 19) Fujii, Takahashi, Uegaki 6
 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link]

9 December 2009
19:15
Hungary  19 – 25  Norway Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 700
Referees: Licis, Stolarovs (LAT)
Bulath, Vérten 3 (11 – 11) Riegelhuth 6
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link]  2×YC

9 December 2009
21:15
Romania  39 – 22  Tunisia Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 200
Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS)
Puşcaşu 7 (23 – 10) Khouildi 6
Suspension 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 1×YC

10 December 2009
17:15
Tunisia  34 – 16  Chile Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 100
Referees: Chen, Lu (CHN)
Msaad, Chebbah 8 (21 – 7) Musalem 6
Suspension 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

10 December 2009
19:15
Norway  25 – 24  Romania Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Brunovsky, Canda (SVK)
Nøstvold, Riegelhuth 5 (14 – 12) Neagu 9
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

10 December 2009
21:15
Hungary  35 – 28  Japan Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou
Attendance: 300
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Tóth 8 (15 – 14) Fujii 8
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 5 5 0 0 147 84 +63 10
 South Korea 5 4 0 1 170 115 +55 8
 China 5 3 0 2 123 109 +14 6
 Ivory Coast 5 1 1 3 114 140 −26 3
 Kazakhstan 5 1 0 4 96 148 −52 2
 Argentina 5 0 1 4 88 142 −54 1
5 December 2009
15:30
South Korea  39 – 21  Kazakhstan Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Jung J. 8 (17 – 14) Yegunova 6
Suspension 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 4×YC

5 December 2009
17:30
Spain  29 – 18  Ivory Coast Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 300
Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailam (KUW)
Aguilar, Benzal 6 (13 – 9) Mambo, Gondo-Bredou 4
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

5 December 2009
19:30
China  26 – 15  Argentina Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Wei Q., Li Y. 6 (12 – 6) Decilio 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

6 December 2009
15:30
Ivory Coast  26 – 35  South Korea Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 300
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Gondo-Bredou 6 (13 – 15) Kim O. 8
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

6 December 2009
17:30
Argentina  15 – 33  Spain Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Decilio 5 (9 – 14) Aguilar 9
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

6 December 2009
19:30
Kazakhstan  13 – 25  China Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA)
Yakovleva 5 (7 – 9) Li W. 7
Suspension 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

7 December 2009
14:30
Ivory Coast  19 – 19  Argentina Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 500
Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailam (KUW)
Kuyo, Mambo, Karamoko 4 (11 – 10) Mendoza 7
Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 4×YC

7 December 2009
16:30
South Korea  33 – 25  China Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Woo S., Kim O., Moon P. 7 (17 – 13) Li W. 8
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

7 December 2009
18:30
Spain  30 – 12  Kazakhstan Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 200
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Mangué 6 (12 – 5) Yefimova 3
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

9 December 2009
14:30
Kazakhstan  22 – 30  Ivory Coast Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 200
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Kozlova 7 (13 – 13) Mambo 10
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

9 December 2009
16:30
China  12 – 27  Spain Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA)
Liu X. 4 (9 – 11) Mangué 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link]  3×YC

9 December 2009
18:30
South Korea  36 – 15  Argentina Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 200
Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailam (KUW)
Lee S., Nam H., Park H., Yoo H. 5 (19 – 10) Bianchi 4
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

10 December 2009
14:30
Argentina  24 – 28  Kazakhstan Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 100
Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA)
Mendoza 7 (11 – 12) Pikalova 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

10 December 2009
16:30
China  35 – 21  Ivory Coast Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Wei Q. 8 (18 – 11) Mambo, Gondo-Bredou 5
Suspension 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

10 December 2009
18:30
Spain  28 – 27  South Korea Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Aguilar 8 (15 – 15) Jung J., Myoung B. 6
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 4×YC

Main Round

     Team advances to the Semifinals

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 5 4 0 1 137 106 +31 8
 Russia 5 4 0 1 142 111 +31 8
 Denmark 5 3 0 2 129 127 +2 6
 Germany 5 2 0 3 117 137 −20 4
 Austria 5 1 0 4 120 147 −27 2
 Angola 5 1 0 4 115 132 −17 2
December 12, 2009
17:00
Germany  22 – 34  Russia Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG)
Neukamp 8 (13 – 16) Turey 6
Suspension 3×YC (Report) Suspension 4×YC

December 12, 2009
19:00
France  33 – 24  Angola Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou
Attendance: 2,800
Referees: Horvath, Marton (HUN)
Goudjo, Deroin, Signate 4 (15 – 9) Viegas, Elzira 5
Suspension 4×YC (Report) Suspension 4×YC

December 12, 2009
21:00
Denmark  30 – 27  Austria Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou
Attendance: 2,600
Referees: Andersen, Sodal (NOR)
Mortensen L. 8 (15 – 16) Engel, Spiridon 6
Suspension 2×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC

December 13, 2009
17:00
Austria  26 – 29  Germany Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Horvath, Marton (HUN)
Subke 7 (14 – 12) Müller 7
Suspension 4×YC 1×Red card (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

December 13, 2009
19:00
Russia  23 – 24  France Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Andersen, Sodal (NOR)
Khmyrova 7 (14 – 12) Baudouin, Limal 5
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

December 13, 2009
21:00
Angola  28 – 23  Denmark Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Elzira, Luísa, Azenaide 6 (14 – 14) Troelsen 9
Suspension 5×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 4×YC

December 15, 2009
17:00
Germany  25 – 21  Angola Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Horvath, Marton (HUN)
Müller, Sabrina Neukamp 4 (12 – 13) Azenaide 8
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 4×YC 1×Red card

December 15, 2009
19:00
France  35 – 20  Austria Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG)
Baudouin 10 (19 – 12) Engel 11
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 4×YC 1×Red card

December 15, 2009
21:00
Denmark  25 – 30  Russia Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Moretensen L. 8 (12 – 13) Postnova 8
Suspension 4×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Norway 5 4 0 1 138 114 +24 8
 Spain 5 3 1 1 126 112 +14 7
 South Korea 5 2 2 1 150 142 +8 6
 Romania 5 2 1 2 154 129 +25 5
 Hungary 5 1 2 2 118 126 −8 4
 China 5 0 0 5 96 159 −63 0
December 12, 2009
17:15
Romania  40 – 19  China Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: J. Bonaventura, C. Bonaventura (FRA)
Puşcaşu, Vărzaru 6 (21 – 12) Lan X. 5
 3×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC

December 12, 2009
19:15
Norway  27 – 28  South Korea Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou
Attendance: 500
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Nøstvold 5 (14 – 13) Yu 7
Suspension 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

December 12, 2009
21:15
Hungary  21 – 21  Spain Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou
Attendance: 500
Referees: Brunovsky, Canda (SVK)
Zácsik 5 (8 – 10) Martín 6
Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

December 13, 2009
17:15
South Korea  28 – 28  Hungary Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou
Attendance: 500
Referees: Bonaventura J., Bonaventura C. (FRA)
Kim O., Lee E. 5 (11 – 17) Zácsik 8
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 4×YC

December 13, 2009
19:15
China  19 – 34  Norway Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou
Attendance: 800
Referees: Brunovsky, Canda (SVK)
Li W. 5 (10 – 18) Riegelhuth 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

December 13, 2009
21:15
Spain  26 – 25  Romania Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Mangué 8 (14 – 12) Amariei 6
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

December 15, 2009
17:15
Hungary  25 – 21  China Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU)
Zácsik 8 (14 – 10) Li W. 9
Suspension 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

December 15, 2009
19:15
Norway  27 – 24  Spain Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Riegelhuth 7 (8 – 14) Aguilar 6
Suspension 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

December 15, 2009
21:15
Romania  34 – 34  South Korea Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Vărzaru, Lecuşanu 6 (13 – 19) Jung J. 9
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

President's Cup

Placement matches for teams eliminated after preliminary round.

Group President's Cup 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Sweden 5 5 0 0 203 112 +91 10
 Brazil 5 4 0 1 184 115 +69 8
 Ukraine 5 3 0 2 180 120 +60 6
 Congo 5 2 0 3 142 148 −6 4
 Thailand 5 1 0 4 99 184 −85 2
 Australia 5 0 0 5 80 209 −129 0
12 December 2009
19:00
Brazil  45 – 12  Australia Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi
Attendance: 100
Referees: Chen, Lu (CHN)
da Silva F., da Silva R. 9 (20 – 7) Sørensen, Brunberg 3
Suspension 3×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC

12 December 2009
15:00
Congo  30 – 38  Ukraine Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi
Attendance: 98
Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU)
Itoua Atsono 9 (16 – 20) Tsybulenko, Manaharova 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card

12 December 2009
17:00
Sweden  49 – 18  Thailand Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi
Attendance: 150
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Skogsberg 12 (19 – 8) Suphasanan 6
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

13 December 2009
17:00
Ukraine  30 – 36  Brazil Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi
Attendance: 200
Referees: Beji, Farah (TUN)
Lyapina 6 (20 – 20) Pinheiro 10
Suspension 3×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC

13 December 2009
19:00
Australia  21 – 66  Sweden Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi
Attendance: 35
Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU)
Sørensen 6 (8 – 26) Boson 12
Suspension 3×YC (Report)  1×YC

13 December 2009
15:00
Thailand  24 – 32  Congo Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi
Attendance: 25
Referees: Chen, Lu (CHN)
Thanawat 10 (11 – 12) Mavoungou 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report) Suspension 2×YC

14 December 2009
15:00
Congo  33 – 22  Australia Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi
Attendance: 25
Referees: Chen S., Lu M. (CHN)
Okoko, Itoua Atsono 6 (14 – 9) Hudson-Gofers 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC

14 December 2009
17:00
Brazil  44 – 19  Thailand Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi
Attendance: 200
Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU)
da Silva 8 (27 – 9) Suphasanan 6
Suspension 2×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC

14 December 2009
19:00
Sweden  34 – 31  Ukraine Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi
Attendance: 25
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Wikensten (16 – 17) Nikolayenko 10
Suspension 3×YC (Report) Suspension 4×YC

Group President's Cup 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Tunisia 5 4 1 0 169 118 +51 9
 Japan 5 3 1 1 158 123 +35 7
 Ivory Coast 5 2 1 2 135 131 +4 5
 Argentina 5 2 1 2 112 119 −7 5
 Kazakhstan 5 2 0 3 119 146 −27 4
 Chile 5 0 0 5 96 154 −58 0
12 December 2009
19:00
Tunisia  32 – 22  Argentina Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS)
Toumi 8 (13 – 12) Decilio 10
Suspension 2×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card

12 December 2009
17:00
Chile  19 – 28  Ivory Coast Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailan (KUW)
Feuchtmann 5 (12 – 15) Gondo-Bredou
Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card (Report) Suspension 3×YC

12 December 2009
15:00
Japan  33 – 17  Kazakhstan Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Licis, Stolarovs (LAT)
Fujii 9 (15 – 11) Kozlova 5
Suspension 3×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC

13 December 2009
15:00
Ivory Coast  27 – 39  Tunisia Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Licis, Stolarovs (LAT)
Gondo-Bredou 10 (16 – 14) Chebbah 10
Suspension 4×YC 1×Red card (Report) Suspension 3×YC

13 December 2009
19:00
Argentina  25 – 24  Japan Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN)
Magdalena Decilio 6 (15 – 12) Fujii 8
Suspension 3×YC (Report) Suspension 4×YC

13 December 2009
17:00
Kazakhstan  32 – 26  Chile Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS)
Kubrina 7 (18 – 18) Flores 8
Suspension 2×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC

14 December 2009
19:00
Chile  16 – 22  Argentina Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailam (KUW)
Letelier 4 (7 – 10) Criveli, Bianchi 4
Suspension 3×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC

14 December 2009
17:00
Tunisia  33 – 20  Kazakhstan Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN)
Chebbah 10 (15 – 10) Suyazova 4
Suspension 3×YC (Report)  3×YC

14 December 2009
15:00
Japan  32 – 31  Ivory Coast Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS)
Takahashi, Kamimachi, Uegaki, Fujii 5 (16 – 11) Gondo-Bredou 14
Suspension 3×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC

Placement Matches

13-24: Final placement matches for Presidents Cup.
5-12: Placement matches for teams eliminated after main round.

23rd / 24th Place

December 15, 2009
16:30
Australia  21 – 32  Chile Wuxi Sports Center Gym, Wuxi
Attendance: 43
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Sørensen 4 (6 – 14) Musalem 8
Suspension 3×YC (Report) Suspension 4×YC

21st / 22nd Place

December 15, 2009
14:00
Thailand  27 – 23  Kazakhstan Wuxi Sports Center Gym, Wuxi
Attendance: 25
Referees: Chen S., Liu M. (CHN)
Thanawat 8 (13 – 13) Pikalova 6
Suspension 2×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC

19th / 20th Place

December 15, 2009
19:00
Congo  26 – 35  Argentina Wuxi Sports Center Gym, Wuxi
Attendance: 200
Referees: Beji, Farah (TUN)
Okoye Mbon 9 (9 – 18) Bianchi 11
Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card (Report) Suspension 3×YC

17th / 18th Place

December 15, 2009
14:00
Ukraine  34 – 29  Ivory Coast Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN)
Nikolayenko 11 (13 – 11) Gondo-Bredou, Dosso 7
Suspension 2×YC (Report) Suspension 4×YC

15th / 16th Place

December 15, 2009
16:30
Brazil  31 – 29  Japan Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Licis, Stolarovs (LAT)
Lima 6 (19 – 17) Fujii 9
Suspension 4×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC

13th / 14th Place

December 15, 2009
19:00
Sweden  33 – 31
(ET)
 Tunisia Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang
Attendance: 100
Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailam (KUW)
Gullden 8 (12 – 10 , 26 – 26) Toumi 9
Suspension 3×YC (Report) Suspension 3×YC

11th / 12th Place

December 17, 2009
16:00
Angola  26 – 25  China Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou
Attendance: 500
Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS)
Azenaide 8 (14 – 14) Li W. 6
Suspension 4×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension

9th / 10th Place

December 17, 2009
13:30
Austria  25 – 41  Hungary Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou
Attendance: 200
Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU)
Engel, Spiridon 7 (15 – 17) Tóth
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

7th / 8th Place

December 17, 2009
18:30
Germany  35 – 25  Romania Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou
Attendance: 500
Referees: Bonaventura C., Bonaventura J. (FRA)
Althaus 6 (20 – 13) Amariei 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

5th / 6th Place

December 17, 2009
21:00
Denmark  33 – 31  South Korea Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou
Attendance: 500
Referees: Opava, Valek (CZE)
Augustesen 10 (20 – 15) Kim O. 9
Suspension 3×YC Report[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

Final round

Semifinals

December 18, 2009
18:30
France  27 – 23  Spain Nanjing Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Nanjing
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Gatelis, Mazeika (LTU)
Ayglon, Signate 5 (12 – 10) Mangué 9
Suspension 4×YC (Report)[permanent dead link]

December 18, 2009
21:15
Norway  20 – 28  Russia Nanjing Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Nanjing
Attendance: 6,500
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Frafjord, Riegelhuth 4 (12 – 17) Postnova 6
 2×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

Bronze Final

December 20, 2009
16:30
Spain  26 – 31  Norway Nanjing Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Nanjing
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG)
Alberto, Mangué, Aguilar 5 (9 – 15) Frafjord 7
Suspension 3×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 3×YC

Final

December 20, 2009
19:00
France  22 – 25  Russia Nanjing Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Nanjing
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Signate 8 (11 – 14) Dmitriyeva 8
Suspension 4×YC (Report)[permanent dead link] Suspension 2×YC

Ranking and Statistics

 

Top Goalkeepers

Rank Name Team % Saves Shots
1 Odeth Tavares  Angola 45% 31 69
2 Anna Sedoykina  Russia 44% 63 142
3 Mihaela Ciobanu  Spain 42% 84 202
4 Tetyana Chukhno  Ukraine 41% 39 96
4 Paula Ungureanu  Romania 41% 101 246
6 Cléopatre Darleux  France 40% 49 122
6 Darly de Paula  Brazil 40% 49 124
6 Cristina González  Spain 40% 65 162
6 Natascha Schilk  Austria 40% 55 136
6 Inna Suslina  Russia 40% 73 181

Source: IHF.info[permanent dead link]

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals Shots %
1 Katrin Engel  Austria 67 112 60%
2 Paula Gondo-Bredou  Ivory Coast 65 95 68%
3 Shio Fujii  Japan 61 109 56%
4 Mouna Chebbah  Tunisia 58 113 51%
5 Kim On-A  South Korea 53 89 60%
5 Olha Nikolayenko  Ukraine 53 98 54%
7 N'Cho Elodie Mambo  Ivory Coast 52 98 53%
7 Elzira Tavares  Angola 52 82 63%
9 Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth  Norway 50 80 63%
10 Chantal Okoye Mbon  Congo 48 70 69%
10 Akie Uegaki  Japan 48 107 45%

Source: IHF.info[permanent dead link]

Other awards

Chosen by team officials and IHF experts: IHF.info

References

  1. ^ a b "19th World Women's Handball Championship will be held in Jiangsu" (in Chinese). Chinese Handball Association. 7 May 2009. Archived from the original on 8 September 2009. Retrieved 2009-05-14. 
  2. ^ Michel Pape. "Women's World Championships". International Handball Federation. Archived from the original on 8 September 2009. Retrieved 2009-05-14. 
  3. ^ "Big cities, giant arenas". IHF. 10 November 2009. Archived from the original on 24 March 2012. Retrieved 2009-11-13. 
  4. ^ "2009 Women's World Championship / Play Off". European Handball Federation. Archived from the original on 8 September 2009. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  5. ^ "Australia wins Pacific Cup". Handball ACT. 31 May 2009. Archived from the original on 8 September 2009. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  6. ^ "2009 Pacific Cup Schedule & Results". Australian Handball Federation. Archived from the original on 8 September 2009. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  7. ^ "Provisional team lists available". IHF. 18 November 2009. Archived from the original on 24 March 2012. Retrieved 6 December 2009. 
  8. ^ "Teams Roasters - Official Release". jiangsu2009.cn. 5 December 2009. Archived from the original on 8 December 2009. Retrieved 6 December 2009. 
  9. ^ "Draw for 2009 Women's World Championship - Results". IHF. 15 July 2009. Archived from the original on 19 July 2009. Retrieved 15 July 2009. 

External links

  • Official website
  • 2009 WC Qualification (Format and Results)
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2009_World_Women%27s_Handball_Championship&oldid=801514270"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2009_World_Women's_Handball_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2009 World Women's Handball Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA