2009 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2009 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 2008 Next: 2010

The 2009 ATS F3 Cup was the seventh edition of the German F3 Cup. It commenced on 12 April and ended on 18 October. Belgian driver Laurens Vanthoor (Van Amersfoort Racing) won the title with two rounds to spare.[1]

Teams and drivers

Guest drivers in italics.

Team Chassis Engine No. Driver Class Status Rounds
Switzerland Jo Zeller Racing Dallara F306/014 Mercedes 1 Switzerland Rahel Frey C 1–5
Germany Tim Sandtler C 7
Dallara F305/011 10 Indonesia Zahir Ali C 4–5
Austria Bernd Herndlhofer C 6
Switzerland Sandro Zeller[2] C R 9
Dallara F301/006 Opel 67 Switzerland Urs Rüttimann T 3, 9
Austria HS Technik Motorsport Dallara F305/037 Mercedes 2 Austria Bernd Herndlhofer C 1–5
Dallara F305/037 Latvia Harald Schlegelmilch[3] C 6–9
Dallara F306/025 3 Austria Willi Steindl C R 1–7
United Kingdom Joey Foster C 9
Dallara F305/039 4 Brazil Rafael Suzuki C 6–7, 9
United Kingdom Joey Foster[4] C 8
Dallara F302/065 Opel 66 Slovakia Nicolas Kvasai T 9
Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing Dallara F306/038 Volkswagen 5 Belgium Laurens Vanthoor C All
Dallara F306/023 6 Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp C R All
Dallara F305/046 7 India Armaan Ebrahim[2] C 9
Sweden Performance Racing Dallara F305/041 Volkswagen 8 Brazil Rafael Suzuki C 1–5
Indonesia Zahir Ali C 6–7
Germany Peter Elkmann C 8
Germany Daniel Abt[5] C R 9
Dallara F305/051 9 China Adderly Fong C All
Austria Neuhauser Racing Dallara F306/034 Mercedes 11 Austria Marco Oberhauser C All
Dallara F305/045 12 France Tom Dillmann C 7–9
Switzerland Swiss Racing Team Dallara F305/034 OPC Challenge 14 Sweden Max Nilsson C All
Germany Jenichen Motorsport Dallara F305/063 OPC Challenge 17 Brazil Rafael Suzuki C 8
Dallara F302/084 Opel 57 Russia Nikolay Martsenko T R 1, 9
Luxembourg Racing Experience Dallara F306/010 Mercedes 21 Luxembourg David Hauser C 1–2, 4–9
Dallara F305/012 22 Luxembourg Gary Hauser C All
Dallara F306/009 23 France Nicolas Marroc C R All
Mygale M-07/00 Opel 24 Luxembourg Louis Wagner C 7
Germany Zettl Sportsline Motorsport Dallara F306/008 Mercedes 27 Germany Markus Pommer C R All
Dallara F305/030 28 Germany Nico Monien C R All
Dallara F307/011 29 Netherlands Shirley van der Lof C All
Russia ZyXEL RRT Dallara F306/026 Mercedes 35 Russia Vladimir Semenov C R All
Germany Rhino's Leipert Motorsport Dallara F304/012 Opel 55 Italy Luca Iannaccone T All
Austria Franz Wöss Racing Dallara F302/050 Opel 59 Germany Stefan Neuburger T 3
Dallara F302/033 Opel 60 Germany Francesco Lopez T 1–7
Russia Stromos Art-Line ArtTech F24/007 OPC Challenge 61 Russia Viktor Shaytar T R 1
Germany Dominik Schraml T 2–3
Finland Jesse Krohn T 4, 6–7, 9
ArtTech F24/008 62 Ukraine Sergey Chukanov T All
Finland ADRF Dallara F302/074 Opel 64 Finland Mika Vähämäki T R All
Dallara F303/021 65 Finland Marko Vähämäki[2] T R 9
Icon Class
C Cup
T Trophy
Icon Status
R Rookie

Calendar

Five rounds were part of the ADAC Master Weekend with rounds supporting 24 Hours Nürburgring in May, FIA GT Oschersleben 2 Hours in June, Rizla Race Day and 1000 km Nürburgring in August. With the exception of round at TT Circuit Assen, all rounds took place on German soil.

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team Secondary Class Winner
1 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 12 April Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp
R2 13 April Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp
2 R1 Nürburgring 22 May Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Switzerland Rahel Frey Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Germany Markus Pommer
R2 23 May Switzerland Rahel Frey Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp Switzerland Rahel Frey Switzerland Jo Zeller Racing T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Germany Nico Monien
3 R1 Hockenheimring 6 June Brazil Rafael Suzuki Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp
R2 7 June Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp
4 R1 Oschersleben 20 June Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Finland Mika Vähämäki
R: Germany Markus Pommer
R2 21 June Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Finland Jesse Krohn
R: Germany Nico Monien
5 R1 EuroSpeedway Lausitz 4 July Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Germany Nico Monien
R2 5 July Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Germany Nico Monien Germany Zettl Sportsline Motorsport T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Germany Nico Monien
6 R1 TT Circuit Assen 8 August Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp
R2 9 August Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp
7 R1 Nürburgring 21 August Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp
R2 22 August France Tom Dillmann France Tom Dillmann France Tom Dillmann Austria Neuhauser Racing T: Finland Jesse Krohn
R: Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp
8 R1 Sachsenring 19 September France Tom Dillmann France Tom Dillmann France Tom Dillmann Austria Neuhauser Racing T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp
R2 20 September Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp
9 R1 Oschersleben 17 October Germany Markus Pommer Germany Nico Monien Belgium Laurens Vanthoor Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Finland Jesse Krohn
R: Germany Markus Pommer
R2 18 October France Tom Dillmann Belgium Laurens Vanthoor France Tom Dillmann Austria Neuhauser Racing T: Ukraine Sergey Chukanov
R: Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp

Standings

ATS Formel 3 Cup

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 PP FL
10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1 1 1
Pos Driver OSC1 NÜR1 HOC OSC2 LAU ASS NÜR2 SAC OSC3 Pts
1 Belgium Laurens Vanthoor 1 11 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 12 Ret 1 1 2 163
2 Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp 2 1 Ret 5 1 2 6 9 10 3 2 4 2 3 2 6 3 3 106
3 Germany Markus Pommer 6 7 5 8 4 5 2 5 6 4 11 Ret 4 8 5 8 2 4 67
4 Brazil Rafael Suzuki 4 3 4 7 Ret 4 4 3 2 6 4 3 6 6 9 10 Ret 13 65
5 Germany Nico Monien 17 8 7 3 12 3 3 2 3 1 Ret 6 16 5 10 7 6 Ret 61
6 France Tom Dillmann 3 1 1 3 Ret 1 49
7 Switzerland Rahel Frey 3 4 2 1 3 12 7 11 7 5 45
8 Austria Bernd Herndlhofer 7 2 3 4 Ret 9 10 4 5 7 9 Ret 32
9 Latvia Harald Schlegelmilch 6 2 7 4 3 4 Ret 10 30
10 Sweden Max Nilsson 8 5 Ret 6 7 7 9 Ret 4 8 3 8 Ret 10 8 9 9 Ret 30
11 Austria Willi Steindl Ret 6 6 14 6 6 5 6 15 14 Ret 12 10 14 19
12 France Nicolas Marroc Ret 13 8 20 8 11 11 7 13 11 18 7 23† 16 Ret Ret 5 6 14
13 Ukraine Sergey Chukanov 10 15 12 11 10 14 21 17 12 9 5 9 8 17 7 13 Ret 5 12
14 Luxembourg Gary Hauser 18 9 11 10 5 15 13 16 11 17 13 10 5 13 13 Ret 8 8 12
15 Germany Tim Sandtler 12 2 8
16 China Adderly Fong 9 14 9 9 17 10 14 Ret 8 18 10 5 18 7 11 12 11 Ret 7
17 Austria Marco Oberhauser 5 19 10 13 9 8 8 Ret Ret 12 8 Ret 11 19 15 11 Ret Ret 7
18 Luxembourg David Hauser Ret DNS Ret 12 15 13 9 10 16 11 14 24† 6 Ret 18 9 5
19 Finland Jesse Krohn 19 10 7 Ret 9 9 7 17 5
20 Netherlands Shirley van der Lof 11 12 Ret 15 Ret 13 12 8 DNS DNS 14 14 13 15 14 Ret 15 14 1
21 Russia Vladimir Semenov 12 10 16 16 Ret Ret 17 DNS Ret 16 12 13 15 11 Ret Ret 16 11 0
22 Germany Francesco Lopez 13 16 14 18 11 18 20 15 16 20 17 15 20 21 0
23 Finland Mika Vähämäki 14 17 13 17 15 Ret 18 14 18† 15 15 16 19 20 12 14 12 20† 0
24 Indonesia Zahir Ali 16 12 14 13 20 Ret 17 18 0
25 Switzerland Urs Rüttimann 13 17 19 19 0
26 Germany Dominik Schraml Ret Ret 14 16 0
27 Italy Luca Iannaccone 19 21 15 19 18 20 22 Ret 17 19 19 17 22 23 16 15 20 22 0
28 Russia Viktor Shaytar 15 18 0
29 Germany Stefan Neuburger 16 19 0
30 Russia Nikolay Martsenko 16 20 Ret 16 0
31 Luxembourg Louis Wagner 21 22 0
guest drivers ineligible for points
Germany Peter Elkmann Ret 2 0
United Kingdom Joey Foster 4 5 4 15 0
Germany Daniel Abt 17 7 0
India Armaan Ebrahim 10 12 0
Finland Marko Vähämäki 13 21† 0
Slovakia Nicolas Kvasai 14 Ret 0
Switzerland Sandro Zeller Ret 18 0
Pos Driver OSC1 NÜR1 HOC OSC2 LAU ASS NÜR2 SAC OSC3 Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

  • † — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

ATS Formel 3 Trophy

  • Points are awarded for both races as follows:
Pos 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Points 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1
Pos Driver OSC1 NÜR1 HOC OSC2 LAU ASS NÜR2 SAC OSC3 Pts
1 Ukraine Sergey Chukanov 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 Ret 1 158
2 Finland Mika Vähämäki 3 3 2 2 5 Ret 1 2 4† 2 3 3 3 3 2 2 2 5† 115
3 Germany Francesco Lopez 2 2 3 3 2 4 3 3 2 4 4 2 4 4 89
4 Italy Luca Iannaccone 6 6 4 4 7 6 5 Ret 3 3 5 4 5 5 3 3 6 7 74
5 Finland Jesse Krohn 2 1 2 Ret 2 1 1 3 60
7 Switzerland Urs Rüttimann 3 3 5 4 23
7 Russia Nikolay Martsenko 5 5 Ret 2 16
8 Germany Dominik Schraml Ret Ret 4 2 13
9 Russia Viktor Shaytar 4 4 10
10 Germany Stefan Neuburger 6 5 7
guest drivers ineligible for points
Finland Marko Vähämäki 3 6† 0
Slovakia Nicolas Kvasai 4 Ret 0
Pos Driver OSC1 NÜR1 HOC OSC2 LAU ASS NÜR2 SAC OSC3 Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)
  • † — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

ATS Formel 3 Junior-Pokal (Rookie)

  • Points are awarded for both races as follows:
Pos 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Points 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1
Pos Driver OSC1 NÜR1 HOC OSC2 LAU ASS NÜR2 SAC OSC3 Pts
1 Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp 1 1 Ret 2 1 1 4 5 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 149
2 Germany Markus Pommer 2 3 1 3 2 3 1 2 2 3 2 Ret 2 3 2 3 1 2 130
3 Germany Nico Monien 7 4 3 1 5 2 2 1 1 1 Ret 2 5 2 3 2 4 Ret 112
4 Austria Willi Steindl Ret 2 2 4 3 4 3 3 5 5 Ret 4 3 5 67
5 France Nicolas Marroc Ret 6 4 7 4 5 5 4 4 4 5 3 7 6 Ret Ret 3 3 65
6 Finland Mika Vähämäki 4 7 5 6 6 Ret 7 6 6† 6 4 6 6 7 4 4 5 8† 58
7 Russia Vladimir Semenov 3 5 6 5 Ret Ret 6 DNS Ret 7 3 5 4 4 Ret Ret 7 5 50
8 Russia Nikolay Martsenko 6 9 Ret 6 7
9 Russia Viktor Shaitar 5 8 5
guest drivers ineligible for points
Germany Daniel Abt 7 4 0
Finland Marko Vähämäki 6 9† 0
Switzerland Sandro Zeller Ret 7 0
Pos Driver OSC1 NÜR1 HOC OSC2 LAU ASS NÜR2 SAC OSC3 Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

ATS Formel 3 Speed-Pokal

  • Points are awarded for both races as follows:
PP FL
1 1
Pos Driver OSC1 NÜR1 HOC OSC2 LAU ASS NÜR2 SAC OSC3 Pts
1 Belgium Laurens Vanthoor P FL P P P FL P FL P FL P FL P FL P FL P FL P FL FL 21
2 Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp FL FL FL FL P 5
3 France Tom Dillmann P FL P FL P 5
4 Switzerland Rahel Frey FL P 2
5 Brazil Rafael Suzuki P 1
6 Germany Markus Pommer P 1
7 Germany Nico Monien FL 1
Pos Driver OSC1 NÜR1 HOC OSC2 LAU ASS NÜR2 SAC OSC3 Pts

References

  1. ^ "The reward for hard work". formel3.de. ATS Formel 3. 2009-08-24. Archived from the original on 2009-09-27. Retrieved 2009-09-23.
  2. ^ a b c "27 cars on the season-finale grid". formel3.de. ATS Formel 3. 2009-10-16. Retrieved 2009-10-22.
  3. ^ "Harald Schlegelmilch is back". formel3.de. ATS Formel 3. 2009-08-04. Retrieved 2009-09-23.
  4. ^ "Joey Foster back in the ATS Formula 3 Cup". formel3.de. ATS Formel 3. 2009-09-09. Retrieved 2009-09-23.
  5. ^ "Daniel Abt to compete in the ATS Formula 3 Cup". formel3.de. ATS Formel 3. 2009-10-05. Retrieved 2009-10-22.

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2009_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=833188105"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2009_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2009 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA