2008 Eastern Creek round of the V8 Supercar Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

New South Wales 2008 Eastern Creek round of the V8 Supercar Championship
Event Information
Round 2 of 14 in the 2008 V8 Supercar Championship Series
Eastern Creek Circuit.svg
Date 7–9 March 2008
Location Eastern Creek, New South Wales
Venue Eastern Creek Raceway
Weather Fine
Results
Race 1
Distance 31 laps 120 km
Pole position Garth Tander
Holden Racing Team
1:32.1080
Winner Garth Tander
Holden Racing Team
50:19.8503
Race 2
Distance 31 laps 120 km
Winner Will Davison
Dick Johnson Racing
50:13.7164
Race 3
Distance 31 laps 120 km
Winner Mark Winterbottom
Ford Performance Racing
1:03:42.6526
Round Results
First 260 pts
Second 244 pts
Third 242 pts

The 2008 Eastern Creek round of the V8 Supercar Championship was the second round of the Australian 2008 V8 Supercar season. It was held on the weekend of 7 to 9 March at Eastern Creek Raceway, in the outer suburbs of Sydney, the capital of New South Wales.

Qualifying

Qualifying was held on Saturday 8 March. The Holden Racing Team secured the front row, Garth Tander taking the pole from Mark Skaife. It was Tander first pole position for his new team. Rick Kelly made a 1-2-3 for the extended Walkinshaw Performance operation with series leader Jamie Whincup the leading Ford in fourth place.

Race 1

Race 1 was held on Saturday 8 March. After the race both Paul Dumbrell and Paul Morris were both relegated five finishing positions for driving infringements.

Race 2

Race 2 was held on Sunday 9 March. Will Davison scores his debut V8 Supercar race win, his first win since the British Formula 3 Championship.

Race 3

Race 3 was held on Sunday 9 March. With a sixth-place finish in the third race to back up the second and first from the first two race Will Davison scored his debut round victory, the first for the Jim Beam Racing team since the 2001 Queensland 500. The field was bunched together at the finish after a late race safety car period after a tyre failure caused Steven Richards to crash his Falcon into the barriers at 150 km/h. The car was destroyed and the team had to revert to a spare for the next race, the Grand Prix support event at Albert Park.

Results

Results as follows:[1]

Qualifying

Pos No Name Car Team Part 3 Part 2 Part 1
1 1 Australia Garth Tander Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:32.1080
2 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:32.2926
3 15 Australia Rick Kelly Holden VE Commodore HSV Dealer Team 1:32.4431
4 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Ford BF Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:32.5097
5 14 Australia Cameron McConville Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:32.7130
6 18 Australia Will Davison Ford BF Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:32.7527
7 4 Australia James Courtney Ford BF Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:32.7706
8 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:32.8409
9 16 Australia Paul Dumbrell Holden VE Commodore HSV Dealer Team 1:33.4414
10 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Ford BF Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:33.5298
11 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Ford BF Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:32.9004
12 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Holden VE Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:32.9008
13 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VE Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:32.9631
14 111 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Ford BF Falcon Paul Cruickshank Racing 1:33.1648
15 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford BF Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:33.2059
16 17 Australia Steven Johnson Ford BF Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:33.2060
17 25 Australia Jason Bright Ford BF Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:33.2151
18 7 Australia Todd Kelly Holden VE Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:33.2217
19 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Ford BF Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:33.2417
20 11 Australia Shane Price Holden VE Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:33.5257
21 12 Australia Andrew Jones Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:33.4211
22 39 Australia Russell Ingall Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:33.4562
23 34 Australia Michael Caruso Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:33.5276
24 55 Australia Tony D'Alberto Holden VE Commodore Rod Nash Racing 1:33.6992
25 67 Australia Paul Morris Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:33.7036
26 50 Australia Andrew Thompson Holden VE Commodore Paul Weel Racing 1:34.1044
27 021 New Zealand Chris Pither Ford BF Falcon Team Kiwi Racing 1:34.3881
28 26 Australia Marcus Marshall Ford BF Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:34.7003

Race 1 Results

Pos No Name Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 1 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 31 50:19.8503 1 100
2 18 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing 31 +6.4s 6 92
3 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 31 +7.2s 4 86
4 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 31 +9.4s 3 80
5 4 Australia James Courtney Stone Brothers Racing 31 +10.9s 7 74
6 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 31 +14.0s 2 68
7 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 31 +14.6s 11 64
8 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 31 +15.8s 8 60
9 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Tasman Motorsport 31 +19.3s 13 56
10 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 31 +19.6s 15 52
11 39 Australia Russell Ingall Paul Morris Motorsport 31 +37.3s 22 48
12 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 31 +38.6s 12 46
13 7 Australia Todd Kelly Perkins Engineering 31 +41.8s 18 44
14 111 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Paul Cruickshank Racing 31 +44.9s 14 42
15 14 Australia Cameron McConville Brad Jones Racing 31 +47.2s 5 40
16 16 Australia Paul Dumbrell HSV Dealer Team 31 +36.5s 9 38
17 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 31 +47.5s 10 36
18 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 31 +40.2s 25 34
19 11 Australia Shane Price Perkins Engineering 31 +48.5s 20 32
20 25 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 31 +50.2s 17 30
21 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 31 +50.3s 16 28
22 12 Australia Andrew Jones Brad Jones Racing 31 +52.8s 21 26
23 55 Australia Tony D'Alberto Rod Nash Racing 31 +53.8s 24 24
24 50 Australia Andrew Thompson Paul Weel Racing 31 +72.4s 26 22
25 34 Australia Michael Caruso Garry Rogers Motorsport 31 +88.7s 23 20
26 26 Australia Marcus Marshall Britek Motorsport 30 + 1 Lap 28 18
27 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Ford Performance Racing 30 + 1 Lap 19 16
28 021 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Kiwi Racing 30 + 1 Lap 27 14

Race 2 Results

Pos No Name Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 18 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing 31 50:13.7164 2 100
2 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 31 +2.6s 10 92
3 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 31 +7.8s 7 86
4 39 Australia Russell Ingall Paul Morris Motorsport 31 +17.3s 11 80
5 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 31 +17.6s 3 74
6 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 31 +22.2s 4 68
7 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Ford Performance Racing 31 +22.9s 27 64
8 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 31 +25.1s 8 60
9 1 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 31 +26.2s 1 56
10 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 31 +42.3196s 18 52
11 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Tasman Motorsport 31 +40.3s 9 48
12 16 Australia Paul Dumbrell HSV Dealer Team 31 +41.5s 16 46
13 7 Australia Todd Kelly Perkins Engineering 31 +45.0s 13 44
14 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 31 +46.1s 6 42
15 4 Australia James Courtney Stone Brothers Racing 55 +47.9s 5 40
16 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 31 +49.4s 12 38
17 111 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Paul Cruickshank Racing 31 +50.7s 14 36
18 14 Australia Cameron McConville Brad Jones Racing 31 +51.8s 15 34
19 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 31 +52.0s 21 32
20 55 Australia Tony D'Alberto Rod Nash Racing 31 +59.6s 23 30
21 11 Australia Shane Price Perkins Engineering 31 +60.4s 19 28
22 25 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 31 +63.4s 20 26
23 12 Australia Andrew Jones Brad Jones Racing 31 +64.3s 22 24
24 50 Australia Andrew Thompson Paul Weel Racing 31 +66.3s 24 22
25 021 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Kiwi Racing 31 +83.7s 28 20
26 34 Australia Michael Caruso Garry Rogers Motorsport 31 +112.0s 25 18
27 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 26 + 5 Laps 17 16
DNF 26 Australia Marcus Marshall Britek Motorsport 29 26

Race 3 Results

Pos No Name Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 31 1:03:42.6526 2 100
2 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 31 +0.8s 6 92
3 1 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 31 +2.2s 9 86
4 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 31 +2.4s 5 80
5 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 31 +2.5s 14 74
6 18 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing 31 +3.6s 1 68
7 39 Australia Russell Ingall Paul Morris Motorsport 31 +17.3s 4 64
8 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 31 +4.4s 3 60
9 16 Australia Paul Dumbrell HSV Dealer Team 31 +4.8s 12 56
10 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Tasman Motorsport 31 +5.2s 11 52
11 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 31 +5.6s 8 48
12 14 Australia Cameron McConville Brad Jones Racing 31 +6.0s 18 46
13 50 Australia Andrew Thompson Paul Weel Racing 31 +7.1s 24 44
14 34 Australia Michael Caruso Garry Rogers Motorsport 31 +7.5s 25 42
15 7 Australia Todd Kelly Perkins Engineering 31 +7.6s 13 40
16 111 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Paul Cruickshank Racing 31 +8.6s 17 38
17 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 31 +9.1s 27 36
18 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 31 +9.2s 19 34
19 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 31 +9.6s 16 32
20 25 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 31 +10.1s 22 30
21 11 Australia Shane Price Perkins Engineering 31 +11.1s 21 28
22 26 Australia Marcus Marshall Britek Motorsport 31 +11.7s 28 26
23 021 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Kiwi Racing 31 +18.6s 25 24
DNF 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Ford Performance Racing 23 Accident 7
DNF 12 Australia Andrew Jones Brad Jones Racing 6 23
DNF 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 1 Accident 10
DNF 4 Australia James Courtney Stone Brothers Racing 1 Accident 15
DNF 55 Australia Tony D'Alberto Rod Nash Racing 0 Accident 20

Standings

After round 2 of 14

Pos No Name Team Points
1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 540
2 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 432
3 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 426
4 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 382
5 18 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing 356

References

  1. ^ "Eastern Creek International Raceway 09/03/2008 2008 V8 Supercar Championship Series - Round 2". National Software. 9 March 2008. Archived from the original on 12 March 2008. Retrieved 14 March 2008.

External links

  • Official timing and results
Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2008 Clipsal 500
2008 Supercars Championship Next race:
2008 Hamilton 400
Previous year:
2007 Eastern Creek round of the V8 Supercar Championship
Eastern Creek V8 Supercar Round Next year:
2012 Sydney Motorsport Park 360
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2008_Eastern_Creek_round_of_the_V8_Supercar_Championship&oldid=867052730"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2008_Eastern_Creek_round_of_the_V8_Supercar_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2008 Eastern Creek round of the V8 Supercar Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA