2006 V8 Supercar Championship Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2006 V8 Supercar
Previous: 2005 Next: 2007
Rick Kelly became a V8 Supercar Champion for the first time with HSV Dealer Team.
Craig Lowndes finished Runner up for the 2006 Season.
Mark Winterbottom, finished third in the championship for Ford Performance Racing.

The 2006 V8 Supercar Championship Series was an Australian based motor racing competition for V8 Supercars. It began on 25 March 2006 in Adelaide and ended on 10 December 2006 at Phillip Island after 13 rounds. The 2006 Championship was the eighth V8 Supercar Championship Series.

The Drivers Championship was won by Rick Kelly, the Teams Championship by the Toll HSV Dealer Team and the Manufacturers Championship by Ford.[1] As the winner of the Drivers Championship, Kelly was also awarded the 2006 Australian Touring Car Championship title by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport.

Race Calendar

The 2006 V8 Supercar Championship Series was contested over 13 rounds. The Betta Electrical 500 and the Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 were endurance events which were contested over a single race with two drivers per car. The round at Winton Motor Raceway was organised as a late replacement for the cancelled V8 Supercars China Round.

Rd. Race Title Circuit Location Date Format Winner Team Report
1 Australia Clipsal 500 Adelaide Adelaide Street Circuit Adelaide, South Australia 23 - 26 Mar Two races Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Report
2 New Zealand PlaceMakers V8 International Pukekohe Park Raceway Pukekohe, New Zealand 21 - 23 Apr Three races Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Report
3 Australia Perth V8 400 Barbagallo Raceway Wanneroo, Western Australia 12–14 May Three races Steven Richards Perkins Engineering Report
4 Australia Winton Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 2 - 4 Jun Three races Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Report
5 Australia Skycity Triple Crown Hidden Valley Raceway Darwin, Northern Territory 30 Jun - 2 Jul Three races Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Report
6 Australia BigPond 400 Queensland Raceway Ipswich, Queensland 21 - 23 Jul Three races Garth Tander HSV Dealer Team Report
7 Australia Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 11 - 13 Aug Three races Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Report
8 Australia Betta Electrical 500 Sandown Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 1 - 3 Sept One race Mark Winterbottom
Jason Bright
Ford Performance Racing Report
9 Australia Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 Mount Panorama Bathurst, New South Wales 5 - 8 Oct One race Craig Lowndes
Jamie Whincup
Triple Eight Race Engineering Report
10 Australia Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge Surfers Paradise Street Circuit Surfers Paradise, Queensland 19 - 22 Oct Three races Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team Report
11 Australia Ferodo Tasmania Challenge Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania 10 - 12 Nov Three races Garth Tander HSV Dealer Team Report
12 Bahrain Desert 400 Bahrain International Circuit Manama, Bahrain 23 - 25 Nov Three races Jason Bright Ford Performance Racing Report
13 Australia Caterpillar Grand Finale Phillip Island Phillip Island, Victoria 8 - 10 Dec Three races Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team Report

Teams and drivers

2006 Drivers Champion Rick Kelly, pictured in 2007

The following teams and drivers competed in the 2006 V8 Supercar Championship Series.

Team Make No. Drivers Events Endurance Event Drivers
Stone Brothers Racing Ford BA Falcon 1 Australia Russell Ingall All Australia Luke Youlden
4 Australia James Courtney All Australia Glenn Seton
Holden Racing Team Holden VZ Commodore 2 Australia Mark Skaife All Australia Garth Tander
22 Australia Todd Kelly 1-7, 10-13 New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia Ryan Briscoe 8-9
HSV Dealer Team 15 Australia Rick Kelly All Australia Todd Kelly
16 Australia Garth Tander 1-7, 10-13 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Tony D'Alberto 8-9
Tasman Motorsport Holden VZ Commodore 3 New Zealand Jason Richards All Australia Mark Noske
Australia Owen Kelly
23 Australia Andrew Jones All
Ford Performance Racing Ford BA Falcon 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom All New Zealand Matt Halliday
Australia Cameron McLean*
Australia David Brabham**
6 Australia Jason Bright All
Perkins Engineering Holden VZ Commodore 7 New Zealand Steven Richards All Australia Shane Price
Australia Jack Perkins
11 Australia Paul Dumbrell All
WPS Racing Ford BA Falcon 8 Brazil Max Wilson All Australia David Besnard
10 Australia Jason Bargwanna All New Zealand Craig Baird
Brad Jones Racing Ford BA Falcon 12 Australia John Bowe All Australia Dale Brede
New Zealand Mark Porter*
Australia Michael Caruso**
14 Australia Brad Jones All
Dick Johnson Racing Ford BA Falcon 17 Australia Steven Johnson All Australia Alex Davison
Australia Grant Denyer
18 Australia Will Davison All
Paul Cruickshank Racing Ford BA Falcon 20 Australia Marcus Marshall All Australia Jonathon Webb
Team Kiwi Racing Holden VZ Commodore 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich 1-9 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
New Zealand Craig Baird 11
New Zealand Chris Pither 12
A.N.T. Racing^1 Ford BA Falcon Australia Tony Evangelou 13
Britek Motorsport Ford BA Falcon 25 Australia Warren Luff All Australia Adam Macrow
26 Australia José Fernández 1, 4, 6-10, 12-13 Australia Tony Ricciardello
Australia Tony Ricciardello 3, 5, 11
MSport^2 Holden VZ Commodore New Zealand Mark Porter 2
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VZ Commodore 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth All Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Phillip Scifleet*
Australia Cameron McLean**
34 Australia Dean Canto All
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VZ Commodore 39 Australia Alan Gurr 1, 3, 8-10 New Zealand Kayne Scott
New Zealand Fabian Coulthard 2, 4, 7
Australia Steven Ellery 5-6
Australia Shane Price 11, 13
Australia Jack Perkins 12
67 Australia Paul Morris All Australia Steven Ellery
Paul Weel Racing Holden VZ Commodore 50 Australia Cameron McConville All Australia Nathan Pretty
Australia Paul Weel
51 New Zealand Greg Murphy All
Rod Nash Racing Holden VZ Commodore 55 Australia Steve Owen All Australia Tony Longhurst
Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford BA Falcon 88 Australia Jamie Whincup All Denmark Allan Simonsen
United Kingdom Richard Lyons
888 Australia Craig Lowndes All

* = Drove in Sandown 500 only

** = Drove in Bathurst 1000 only

  • ^1 — Leased Team Kiwi entry at final round after Team Kiwi's only Commodore was destroyed at Bathurst.
  • ^2 — Leased Britek entry at Pukekohe round.

Points system

Championship points were awarded on the following basis:[2]

Format 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd
2 Race 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75 70 65 60 55 50 45 40 35 30 25 20 15 10 5
3 Race 128 124 120 116 112 108 104 100 96 92 88 84 80 76 72 68 64 60 56 52 48 44 40 36 32 28 24 20 16 12 8 4
3 Race 64 62 60 58 56 54 52 50 48 46 44 42 40 38 36 34 32 30 28 26 24 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2
Single race 320 310 300 290 280 270 260 250 240 230 220 210 200 190 180 170 160 150 140 130 120 110 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10
3 race 107 103 100 97 93 90 87 83 80 77 73 70 67 63 60 57 53 50 47 43 40 37 33 30 27 23 20 17 13 10 7 3

Drivers were required to drop the points from their worst round up to and including Round 9.[2]

Results and Standings

Drivers Championship

Pos. Driver No. ADE
South Australia
PUK
New Zealand
BAR
Western Australia
WIN
Victoria (Australia)
HID
Northern Territory
QLD
Queensland
ORA
New South Wales
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
BAT
New South Wales
SUR
Queensland
SYM
Tasmania
BAH
Bahrain
PHI
Victoria (Australia)
Pts.
1 Australia Rick Kelly 15 2 3 12 10 7 7 11 14 10 4 4 2 10 5 7 4 2 3 13 2 2 2 6 4 1 3 5 4 4 28 5 5 4 18 3308
2 Australia Craig Lowndes 888 1 Ret 5 17 2 3 14 2 2 8 1 4 3 1 4 5 4 2 2 1 3 1 11 7 14 27 9 7 9 5 3 4 3 29 3271
3 Australia Mark Winterbottom 5 22 19 4 3 3 6 13 3 8 12 6 3 17 8 9 7 9 7 15 11 1 Ret 3 3 3 2 2 3 8 3 27 7 2 1 3089
4 Australia Garth Tander 16/2 8 4 20 1 4 4 10 5 6 10 5 5 8 3 1 2 1 Ret 21 5 26 Ret 2 1 19 4 1 1 2 1 8 2 18 2 2965
5 Australia Jason Bright 6 25 15 3 20 20 5 Ret 28 1 20 2 24 1 4 2 8 3 4 18 Ret 1 Ret 7 6 4 1 3 2 1 2 2 10 8 4 2868
6 Australia Todd Kelly 22/15 6 2 Ret 13 25 30 28 4 4 25 24 12 27 22 Ret 21 18 1 10 Ret 2 2 1 2 2 7 4 5 3 4 1 1 1 5 2815
7 New Zealand Steven Richards 7 7 5 7 Ret 6 2 2 7 7 23 10 7 22 28 6 14 6 8 11 Ret 28 5 5 Ret 10 6 11 6 6 8 11 8 5 8 2740
8 Australia Russell Ingall 1 9 7 2 6 5 10 8 6 12 5 25 10 7 9 5 9 5 12 5 21 27 4 8 8 5 14 10 10 13 21 10 14 26 30 2708
9 Australia Steven Johnson 17 10 9 9 9 9 9 17 10 11 Ret 14 29 2 15 14 23 25 10 4 4 4 Ret 10 10 9 13 16 Ret 27 11 6 19 15 22 2378
10 Australia Jamie Whincup 88 3 1 15 Ret 10 21 4 9 25 2 9 9 5 26 8 27 8 5 6 Ret 3 1 Ret 22 8 Ret DNS DNS 10 6 Ret 26 9 7 2357
11 Australia James Courtney 4 Ret Ret 8 18 8 12 5 Ret 15 Ret 27 16 6 23 3 3 Ret 9 8 3 9 3 17 12 6 5 13 Ret 5 24 7 9 Ret 12 2347
12 Australia Paul Dumbrell 11 12 6 10 11 11 11 20 12 3 14 7 8 Ret 13 15 Ret 15 14 12 Ret 28 5 12 Ret Ret 8 7 8 11 15 14 16 20 13 2332
13 Australia Cameron McConville 50 4 Ret 13 4 23 13 25 11 19 22 15 15 16 7 12 10 Ret 18 19 7 29 Ret 13 11 7 11 21 9 14 9 9 15 10 6 2099
14 Australia Jason Bargwanna 10 Ret 11 11 Ret 13 15 16 20 24 Ret 17 21 11 10 Ret 12 21 15 9 14 7 10 9 9 11 18 8 21 22 16 22 21 19 26 2053
15 Brazil Max Wilson 8 16 8 6 Ret Ret 8 19 Ret 17 6 13 11 Ret 16 10 Ret 11 11 25 Ret 11 14 28 13 13 15 15 14 16 12 24 20 16 16 2038
16 Australia Mark Skaife 2 Ret Ret 1 5 1 1 18 1 5 17 3 1 28 6 21 1 27 Ret 1 23 26 Ret 25 21 Ret 16 Ret Ret 7 19 4 3 6 11 2036
17 Australia Dean Canto 34 20 18 16 21 Ret 22 1 22 22 3 20 14 19 20 16 15 13 16 24 19 6 17 18 25 16 10 20 17 24 13 17 13 14 10 2024
18 New Zealand Jason Richards 3 Ret 10 28 2 19 18 9 8 27 1 8 6 14 2 17 24 16 6 Ret 15 30 Ret 4 5 Ret 12 12 13 23 10 Ret 22 12 3 1993
19 Australia Will Davison 18 14 13 18 8 28 16 22 16 14 DSQ 23 13 Ret 14 19 19 12 26 22 8 4 Ret 14 19 17 9 6 12 Ret Ret Ret 6 7 Ret 1943
20 Australia Lee Holdsworth 33 18 24 19 16 16 24 12 24 16 16 12 28 20 19 18 Ret 20 25 3 6 6 17 21 23 Ret 22 24 22 15 14 26 18 11 21 1811
21 Australia Paul Morris 67 11 17 14 7 12 19 21 25 Ret 21 Ret 19 18 Ret 25 6 14 20 26 24 8 6 23 18 18 17 Ret 16 26 18 15 25 27 17 1810
22 Australia Steve Owen 55 Ret DNS 25 23 22 17 15 13 13 7 11 17 24 18 24 25 26 28 Ret 12 12 7 27 24 15 21 19 Ret 17 25 13 11 29 15 1782
23 Australia John Bowe 12 19 14 17 Ret DNS 25 Ret 21 23 13 19 20 13 21 27 11 23 23 23 13 5 11 16 15 Ret 28 18 11 19 27 18 24 21 24 1743
24 New Zealand Greg Murphy 51 5 Ret Ret 15 15 14 3 19 9 Ret Ret 26 9 12 11 17 10 13 Ret 10 29 Ret 19 20 12 Ret DNS DNS 12 7 12 12 17 9 1710
25 Australia Brad Jones 14 Ret 20 22 Ret 18 27 24 23 18 19 22 25 25 24 20 20 19 24 17 9 5 11 15 14 20 Ret Ret Ret Ret 20 19 27 23 20 1612
26 Australia Andrew Jones 23 15 21 27 12 17 20 7 18 Ret 11 18 23 12 17 22 18 17 17 Ret 17 30 Ret 26 Ret DNS 19 14 14 Ret 26 20 30 22 19 1283
27 Australia Warren Luff 25 17 16 24 22 26 23 26 27 21 18 28 31 4 27 23 16 28 22 Ret 18 23 Ret 24 Ret Ret 23 22 20 18 17 21 17 13 28 1238
28 New Zealand Paul Radisich 021 23 12 21 Ret 14 31 6 15 20 Ret 16 18 21 11 13 13 7 Ret 14 16 13 Ret 1235
29 Australia Marcus Marshall 20 24 Ret 26 19 27 28 Ret 26 28 9 Ret 22 26 25 28 Ret 24 21 16 20 25 Ret 20 16 18 20 17 Ret 20 Ret 16 Ret 24 14 1040
30 Australia José Fernández 26 13 23 26 24 26 26 22 Ret 27 20 22 22 16 Ret Ret DNS Ret 23 25 29 28 27 658
31 Australia Steven Ellery 39 27 15 Ret 29 26 22 8 6 594
32 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard 39/021 Ret 14 21 Ret 15 21 19 7 Ret 13 Ret 478
33 Australia Alan Gurr 39 21 22 26 23 17 19 Ret 22 17 17 457
34 Australia Tony Ricciardello 26 29 27 Ret 30 23 29 22 16 26 Ret 19 398
35 Australia Glenn Seton 4 9 3 300
36 Australia Shane Price 11/39 24 Ret 24 23 18 23 25 23 296
37 Australia Luke Youlden 1 27 4 290
38 New Zealand Craig Baird 10/021 7 10 25 Ret DNS 287
39 Australia Tony Longhurst 55 12 7 260
40 Australia Nathan Pretty 50 10 8 250
Australia Paul Weel 10 8
42 Australia Alex Davison 18 14 9 240
Australia Grant Denyer 14 9
44 Australia Mark Porter 26/12 23 Ret 24 18 DNS 226
45 Australia David Besnard 8 11 14 220
46 United Kingdom Richard Lyons 88 17 12 210
Denmark Allan Simonsen 17 12
48 Australia Cameron McLean 5/33 15 13 200
49 Australia Greg Ritter 33 20 13 200
50 New Zealand Matt Halliday 5 15 Ret 180
51 Australia Owen Kelly 23 Ret 15 180
Australia Mark Noske Ret 15
53 Australia Tony D'Alberto 16 16 Ret 170
Australia Anthony Tratt 16 Ret
55 Australia Dale Brede 12 18 Ret 150
56 New Zealand Kayne Scott 39 19 Ret 140
57 Australia Jack Perkins 11/39 24 Ret 21 Ret DNS 130
58 Australia Ryan Briscoe 22 21 Ret 120
New Zealand Jim Richards 21 Ret
60 Australia Adam Macrow 25 23 Ret 100
61 New Zealand Chris Pither 021 25 22 23 97
62 Australia Jonathon Webb 20 25 Ret 80
63 Australia Tony Evangelou 021 28 Ret 25 44
Australia Phillip Scifleet 33 20 0
Australia Michael Caruso 12 Ret 0
Australia David Brabham 5 Ret 0
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Team Championship

Pos Team Penalty Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Rd 11 Rd 12 Rd 13 Total
1 HSV Dealer Team 0 575 466 498 532 564 604 420 480 310 551 601 500 492 6597
2 Ford Performance Racing 0 255 494 400 528 468 538 374 500 0 574 616 516 554 5817
3 Triple Eight Race Engineering 0 470 432 484 492 484 500 480 460 530 343 187 440 400 5702
4 Stone Brothers Racing 0 250 520 390 268 402 452 454 300 590 472 377 394 246 5115
5 Perkins Engineering 0 510 436 488 478 326 398 262 140 280 240 506 442 426 4932
6 Dick Johnson Racing 0 430 370 378 280 306 296 416 480 240 397 364 183 321 4461
7 Holden Racing Team 0 290 384 424 432 386 220 278 190 0 380 334 535 570 4423
8 WPS Racing 0 320 276 286 298 340 270 300 480 420 384 356 288 267 4285
9 Paul Weel Racing 0 285 286 376 246 370 342 364 270 250 387 193 450 430 4249
10 Garry Rogers Motorsport 0 265 250 266 342 258 296 342 400 360 207 277 296 370 3929
11 Tasman Motorsport 0 265 268 372 292 416 288 308 30 180 213 317 176 301 3426
12 Brad Jones Racing 0 230 168 162 268 224 242 304 430 220 283 200 207 196 3134
13 Paul Morris Motorsport 0 305 298 224 108 146 236 210 390 270 173 223 173 193 2949
14 Britek Motorsport 0 265 162 106 172 138 144 198 210 170 30 183 203 187 2168
15 Rod Nash Racing (S) 0 0 96 180 220 142 80 104 210 260 110 87 147 146 1782
16 Team Kiwi Racing (S) 0 155 124 134 120 172 224 106 200 0 27 97 44 1403
17 Paul Cruickshank Racing (S) 0 45 80 48 68 90 56 134 80 0 150 96 100 93 1040

(S) denotes a single car team.

Manufacturers Championship

Ford won the Manufacturers Championship, having gained the most round victories over the course of the championship.[3]

References

  1. ^ Craig Lowndes caps magnificent season with second major V8 Supercar Championship Series award (2006) Retrieved from www.v8supercars.com.au on 22 April 2012
  2. ^ a b V8 Supercar Championship Series Pointscore System (2006) from www.v8supercar.com.au Retrieved from web.archive.org on 22 April 2012
  3. ^ V8 Supercar Championship and Dunlop Series Media Guide 2012, page 174

External links

  • Official V8 Supercar site
  • 2006 Racing Results Archive
  • Drivers Championship points table
  • Teams Championship points table
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2006_V8_Supercar_Championship_Series&oldid=869938881"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2006_V8_Supercar_Championship_Series
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2006 V8 Supercar Championship Series"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA