2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates 18 June 2005 – 23 August 2005
Teams 61[1]
Final positions
Champions France Lens
France Marseille
Germany Hamburg
Tournament statistics
Matches played 116
Goals scored 321 (2.77 per match)
2004
2006

The 2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Lens, Marseille, and Hamburg. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Beitar Jerusalem Israel 6–4 Republic of Macedonia Sileks 4–3 2–1
Bohemians Republic of Ireland 2–3 Belgium Gent 1–0 1–3
Tiligul Tiraspol Moldova 2–9 Poland Pogoń Szczecin 0–3 2–6
Valletta Malta 2–7 Serbia and Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 0–5 2–2
Narva Trans Estonia 1–2 Belgium Lokeren 0–2 1–0
Victoria Rosport Luxembourg 2–5 Sweden Göteborg 1–2 1–3
Dinamo Tirana Albania 3–5 Croatia Varteks 2–1 1–4
Slaven Belupo Croatia 2–0 Slovenia Drava Ptuj 1–0 1–0
Lernagorts-Ararat Armenia 1–9 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 1–3 0–6
CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania 7–3 Lithuania Vėtra 3–2 4–1
Olympiakos Nicosia Cyprus 0–16 Romania Gloria Bistrița 0–5 0–11
Skála Faroe Islands 0–3 Finland Tampere United 0–2 0–1
Vasas Hungary 0–2 Slovakia ZTS Dubnica 0–0 0–2
Žalgiris Lithuania 2–0 Northern Ireland Lisburn Distillery 1–0 1–0
Karvan Azerbaijan 1–4 Poland Lech Poznań 1–2 0–2
Rànger's Andorra 1–6 Austria Sturm Graz 1–1 0–5
Bangor City Wales 1–4 Latvia Dinaburg 1–2 0–2
Smederevo Serbia and Montenegro 1–3 Republic of Macedonia Pobeda 0–1 1–2
Neman Grodno Belarus 0–1 Czech Republic Tescoma Zlín 0–1 0–0
Lombard-Pápa Hungary 3–1 Georgia (country) WIT Georgia 2–1 1–0
Inter Turku Finland 4–0 Iceland ÍA 0–0 4–0

First leg

Beitar Jerusalem Israel 4–3 Republic of Macedonia Sileks
Ben Shushan Goal 17'48'80'
Baruchyan Goal 61'
Jovanovski Goal 2'
Ristić Goal 28'
Arsovski Goal 71'
Referee: Luc Wilmes (Luxembourg)

Bohemians Republic of Ireland 1–0 Belgium Gent
Grant Goal 49'
Referee: Sašo Lazarevski (Macedonia)

Tiligul Tiraspol Moldova 0–3 Poland Pogoń Szczecin
Kaźmierczak Goal 45'
Parzy Goal 84'
Michalski Goal 90'
Attendance: 300
Referee: Kuddusi Müftüoğlu (Turkey)

Valletta Malta 0–5 Serbia and Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica
Vujović Goal 8'30'
Sekulić Goal 16'70'76'
Referee: Brian Lawlor (Wales)

Narva Trans Estonia 0–2 Belgium Lokeren
Grétarsson Goal 2'
Vukomanović Goal 78'
Referee: Emil Laursen (Denmark)

Victoria Rosport Luxembourg 1–2 Sweden Göteborg
Görres Goal 70' M. Berg Goal 59'
J. Berg Goal 80'
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Ghenadie Orlic (Moldova)

Dinamo Tirana Albania 2–1 Croatia Varteks
Mariño Goal 6'
Qorri Goal 15'
Novinić Goal 90'
Referee: Anthony Zammit (Malta)

Slaven Belupo Croatia 1–0 Slovenia Drava Ptuj
Dodik Goal 83'
Referee: René Rogalla (Switzerland)

Lernagorts-Ararat Armenia 1–3 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Navoyan Goal 27' Griffiths Goal 2'32'
Muñoz Goal 90'
Referee: Ioannis Tsaheilidis (Greece)

CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania 3–2 Lithuania Vėtra
Tilincă Goal 2'12'
Anca Goal 11' (pen.)
Šernas Goal 9'
A. Steško Goal 85'

Olympiakos Nicosia Cyprus 0–5 Romania Gloria Bistrița
Pereș Goal 23'30'59'
Chibulcutean Goal 69'
Bucur Goal 89'

Skála Faroe Islands 0–2 Finland Tampere United
Hynynen Goal 57'67'
Attendance: 400
Referee: Aleh Chykun (Belarus)

Vasas Hungary 0–0 Slovakia ZTS Dubnica
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Siniša Zrnić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Žalgiris Lithuania 1–0 Northern Ireland Lisburn Distillery
Lemežis Goal 54'
Referee: Jouni Hietala (Finland)

Karvan Azerbaijan 1–2 Poland Lech Poznań
Muzika Goal 63' Gajtkowski Goal 25'
Mowlik Goal 82' (pen.)
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Cem Papila (Turkey)

Rànger's Andorra 1–1 Austria Sturm Graz
Urbani Goal 35' Rabihou Goal 70'
Attendance: 400
Referee: Gabriele Rossi (San Marino)

Bangor City Wales 1–2 Latvia Dinaburg
Eltermanis Goal 44' (o.g) Sokoļskis Goal 5'
Vaļuškins Goal 67'
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)

Smederevo Serbia and Montenegro 0–1 Republic of Macedonia Pobeda
Ristovski Goal 49'
Referee: Tomáš Čuřín (Czech Republic)

Neman Grodno Belarus 0–1 Czech Republic Tescoma Zlín
Lukastík Goal 49'
Referee: Milan Karadžić (Serbia and Montenegro)

Lombard-Pápa Hungary 2–1 Georgia (country) WIT Georgia
T. Szabó Goal 60'90+2' Ebanoidze Goal 90'
Referee: José Luis Mengual Prades (Andorra)

Inter Turku Finland 0–0 Iceland ÍA
Referee: Paulius Malžinskas (Lithuania)

Second leg

Sileks Republic of Macedonia 1–2 Israel Beitar Jerusalem
Ristić Goal 30' Baruchyan Goal 37'
Ohayon Goal 90'
Referee: Szabolcs Saskőy (Hungary)

Beitar Jerusalem won 6–4 on aggregate.


Gent Belgium 3–1 Republic of Ireland Bohemians
Jbari Goal 1'
Håkonsen Goal 11'
Vrancken Goal 60'
Byrne Goal 75'
Referee: Khagani Mammadov (Azerbaijan)

Gent won 3–2 on aggregate.


Pogoń Szczecin Poland 6–2 Moldova Tiligul Tiraspol
Batata Goal 22'24'
Milar Goal 27' (pen.)
Bugaj Goal 52'
Stroenco Goal 88' (o.g)
Kowal Goal 90'
Cuzneţov Goal 36'
Bacal Goal 70'

Pogoń Szczecin won 9–2 on aggregate.


Budućnost Podgorica Serbia and Montenegro 2–2 Malta Valletta
Sekulić Goal 1'62' M. Grima Goal 21' (pen.)
Agius Goal 80'
Referee: Marek Mikolajewski (Poland)

Budućnost Podgorica won 7–2 on aggregate.


Lokeren Belgium 0–1 Estonia Narva Trans
Tarassenkov Goal 27'
Referee: Sergey Tsaregradskiyi (Kazakhstan)

Lokeren won 2–1 on aggregate.


Göteborg Sweden 3–1 Luxembourg Victoria Rosport
D. Jonsson Goal 1'80'
M. Berg Goal 89'
Morais Goal 19'
Attendance: 1,274

Göteborg won 5–2 on aggregate.


Varteks Croatia 4–1 Albania Dinamo Tirana
Benko Goal 32'53'74'90' (pen.) Goudiaby Goal 12'
Referee: Asaf Kenan (Israel)

Varteks won 5–3 on aggregate.


Drava Ptuj Slovenia 0–1 Croatia Slaven Belupo
Šaranović Goal 90'
Referee: David McKeon (Republic of Ireland)

Slaven Belupo won 2–0 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 6–0 Armenia Lernagorts-Ararat
Baumann Goal 14'
Oppliger Goal 17'
Maraninchi Goal 36'
Doudin Goal 39'
Griffiths Goal 64'
Cordonnier Goal 86'

Neuchâtel Xamax won 9–1 on aggregate.


Vėtra Lithuania 1–4 Romania CFR Ecomax Cluj
Butrimavičius Goal 37' Dan Goal 3'
Anca Goal 31'
Jula Goal 86' (pen.)
Tilincă Goal 90'
Referee: Pavel Olsiak (Slovakia)

CFR Ecomax Cluj won 7–3 on aggregate.


Gloria Bistrița Romania 11–0 Cyprus Olympiakos Nicosia
Bucur Goal 7'64'78'
Pereș Goal 12'19'33'
Negrean Goal 27'29'35'
Székely Goal 76'
Bozeșan Goal 89' (pen.)

Gloria Bistrița won 16–0 on aggregate.


Tampere United Finland 1–0 Faroe Islands Skála
Räsänen Goal 67'
Attendance: 1,803
Referee: Andrejs Sipailo (Latvia)

Tampere United won 3–0 on aggregate.


ZTS Dubnica Slovakia 2–0 Hungary Vasas
Kiška Goal 21'
Tesák Goal 49'

ZTS Dubnica won 2–0 on aggregate.


Lisburn Distillery Northern Ireland 0–1 Lithuania Žalgiris
Shilo Goal 48'
Referee: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)

Žalgiris won 2–0 on aggregate.


Lech Poznań Poland 2–0 Azerbaijan Karvan
Wachowicz Goal 60'
Scherfchen Goal 78'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Jóhannes Valgeirsson (Iceland)

Lech Poznań won 4–1 on aggregate.


Sturm Graz Austria 5–0 Andorra Rànger's
Filipović Goal 26'
Rabihou Goal 33'
Säumel Goal 43'
Šarac Goal 79'82'
Attendance: 3,866
Referee: Adrian McCourt (Northern Ireland)

Sturm Graz won 6–1 on aggregate.


Dinaburg Latvia 2–0 Wales Bangor City
Sokoļskis Goal 13'
Atherton Goal 56' (o.g.)
Referee: Ararat Tchagharyan (Armenia)

Dinaburg won 4–1 on aggregate.


Pobeda Republic of Macedonia 2–1 Serbia and Montenegro Smederevo
Vujović Goal 75'
Kapinkovski Goal 82'
Divić Goal 16'

Pobeda won 3–1 on aggregate.


Tescoma Zlín Czech Republic 0–0 Belarus Neman Grodno
Referee: Merab Malaguradze (Georgia)

Tescoma Zlín won 1–0 on aggregate.


WIT Georgia Georgia (country) 0–1 Hungary Lombard-Pápa
Hercegfalvi Goal 50'

Lombard-Pápa won 3–1 on aggregate.


ÍA Iceland 0–4 Finland Inter Turku
Lehtonen Goal 24'
Ilo Goal 65'
Reynisson Goal 75' (o.g.)
Petrescu Goal 85'

Inter Turku won 4–0 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 1–0 Poland Pogoń Szczecin 1–0 0–0
CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania 1–1 (5–3 p) Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Wolfsburg Germany 5–3 Austria Sturm Graz 2–2 3–1
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 4–2 Serbia and Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 3–0 1–2
Ankaraspor Turkey 1–4 Slovakia ZTS Dubnica 0–4 1–0
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 7–2 Israel Beitar Jerusalem 5–1 2–1
Saint-Étienne France 3–2 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 1–1 2–1
Gent Belgium 1–0 Czech Republic Tescoma Zlín 1–0 0–0
Hamburg Germany 8–2 Republic of Macedonia Pobeda 4–1 4–1
Slaven Belupo Croatia 4–2 Romania Gloria Bistrița 3–2 1–0
Lokeren Belgium 2–6 Switzerland Young Boys 1–4 1–2
Varteks Croatia 6–5 Finland Inter Turku 4–3 2–2
Tampere United Finland 1–0 Belgium Charleroi 1–0 0–0
Lombard-Pápa Hungary 2–4 Sweden Göteborg 2–3 0–1
Žalgiris Lithuania 3–2 Latvia Dinaburg 2–0 1–2
Lens France 3–1 Poland Lech Poznań 2–1 1–0

First leg

Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 1–0 Poland Pogoń Szczecin
Babnič Goal 35'
Attendance: 3,097
Referee: Adrian Caska (Malta)

CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania 1–0 Spain Athletic Bilbao
Tilincă Goal 36'

Wolfsburg Germany 2–2 Austria Sturm Graz
Karhan Goal 50'
D'Alessandro Goal 54'
Filipović Goal 51'
Mujiri Goal 80'
Attendance: 8,376

Deportivo La Coruña Spain 3–0 Serbia and Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica
Xisco Goal 5'
Sergio Goal 81'
Héctor Goal 86'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Bruno Derrien (France)

Ankaraspor Turkey 0–4 Slovakia ZTS Dubnica
Držík Goal 15'
Kopačka Goal 29' (pen.)
Adam Goal 34'
Ižvolt Goal 90'

Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 5–1 Israel Beitar Jerusalem
Hološko Goal 28'
Zápotočný Goal 48'
Slepička Goal 55'90'
Došek Goal 83'
Ben Shushan Goal 66'
Referee: Pavel Saliy (Kazakhstan)

Saint-Étienne France 1–1 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Sablé Goal 71' Lombardo Goal 57'
Referee: Richard Havrilla (Slovakia)

Gent Belgium 1–0 Czech Republic Tescoma Zlín
Martens Goal 50'
Referee: Egill Mar Markusson (Iceland)

Hamburg Germany 4–1 Republic of Macedonia Pobeda
Demel Goal 49'
Laas Goal 67'
Takyi Goal 75'
Trochowski Goal 72'
Popovski Goal 45'
Attendance: 27,612

Slaven Belupo Croatia 3–2 Romania Gloria Bistrița
Vručina Goal 45'
Šaranović Goal 60'
Musa Goal 81' (pen.)
Pereș Goal 31' (pen.)
Bucur Goal 70'
Referee: Johny ver Eecke (Belgium)

Lokeren Belgium 1–4 Switzerland Young Boys
Deschacht Goal 70' Steinsson Goal 4'
Neri Goal 25'
Varela Goal 49'
Häberli Goal 67'

Varteks Croatia 4–3 Finland Inter Turku
Benko Goal 4'90'
Halilović Goal 55'
Šafarić Goal 85'
N'Gal Goal 9'75'
Ilo Goal 14'
Referee: Kostas Theodotou (Cyprus)

Tampere United Finland 1–0 Belgium Charleroi
Hynynen Goal 25'
Referee: David Malcolm (Northern Ireland)

Lombard-Pápa Hungary 2–3 Sweden Göteborg
T. Szabó Goal 18'
Herczeg Goal 64'
Selaković Goal 66' (pen.)
M. Berg Goal 80'
Wendt Goal 90'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Tsvetan Georgiev (Bulgaria)

Žalgiris Lithuania 2–0 Latvia Dinaburg
Jasaitis Goal 70'
Lemežis Goal 75'

Lens France 2–1 Poland Lech Poznań
Jussiê Goal 19'
Gillet Goal 44'
Gajtkowski Goal 67'
Attendance: 27,500

Second leg

Pogoń Szczecin Poland 0–0 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Albano Janku (Albania)

Sigma Olomouc won 1–0 on aggregate.


Athletic Bilbao Spain 1–0 (a.e.t.) Romania CFR Ecomax Cluj
Javi González Goal 37'
Penalties
Ustaritz Penalty missed
Gontzal Penalty scored
Ibón Penalty scored
Guerrero Penalty scored
3–5 Penalty scored Jula
Penalty scored Vlajić
Penalty scored Toma
Penalty scored Anca
Penalty scored Coroian
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Paulo Paraty (Portugal)

1–1 on aggregate, CFR Ecomax Cluj won in a penalty shootout.


Sturm Graz Austria 1–3 Germany Wolfsburg
Neukirchner Goal 68' Petrov Goal 12' (pen.)77'
Menseguez Goal 90'
Attendance: 6,712
Referee: Petteri Kari (Finland)

Wolfsburg won 5–3 on aggregate.


Budućnost Podgorica Serbia and Montenegro 2–1 Spain Deportivo La Coruña
Sekulić Goal 65'
Vujović Goal 87'
Acuña Goal 90+' (pen.)
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Ferenc Bede (Hungary)

Deportivo La Coruña won 4–2 on aggregate.


ZTS Dubnica Slovakia 0–1 Turkey Ankaraspor
Jabá Goal 74'
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Croatia)

ZTS Dubnica won 4–1 on aggregate.


Beitar Jerusalem Israel 1–2 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Ben Shushan Goal 59' Dort Goal 52'
Holenda Goal 87'

Slovan Liberec won 7–2 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 1–2 France Saint-Étienne
Maraninchi Goal 80' Mazure Goal 60'
Feindouno Goal 70'
Referee: Marian Mircea Salomir (Romania)

Saint-Étienne won 3–2 on aggregate.


Tescoma Zlín Czech Republic 0–0 Belgium Gent
Referee: Kostadin Kostadinov (Bulgaria)

Gent won 1–0 on aggregate.


Pobeda Republic of Macedonia 1–4 Germany Hamburg
Ristovski Goal 31' Mpenza Goal 38'
Beinlich Goal 65'
Karl Goal 79'
Lauth Goal 90'
Attendance: 2,000

Hamburg won 8–2 on aggregate.


Gloria Bistrița Romania 0–1 Croatia Slaven Belupo
Musa Goal 65' (pen.)
Referee: Meir Levi (Israel)

Slaven Belupo won 4–2 on aggregate.


Young Boys Switzerland 2–1 Belgium Lokeren
Steinsson Goal 79'
Sermeter Goal 81' (pen.)
Grétarsson Goal 62' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,800

Young Boys won 6–2 on aggregate.


Inter Turku Finland 2–2 Croatia Varteks
N'Gal Goal 17'58' Jolić Goal 27'
Mohorović Goal 90'
Referee: Drago Kos (Slovenia)

Varteks won 6–5 on aggregate.


Charleroi Belgium 0–0 Finland Tampere United

Tampere United won 1–0 on aggregate.


Göteborg Sweden 1–0 Hungary Lombard-Pápa
M. Berg Goal 90'
Referee: Sten Kaldma (Estonia)

Göteborg won 4–2 on aggregate.


Dinaburg Latvia 2–1 Lithuania Žalgiris
Čugunovs Goal 16'
Ziziļevs Goal 18'
Jasaitis Goal 47' (pen.)

Žalgiris won 3–2 on aggregate.


Lech Poznań Poland 0–1 France Lens
Jussiê Goal 11'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Michael Svendsen (Denmark)

Lens won 3–1 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 4–0 Croatia Slaven Belupo 1–0 3–0
Egaleo Greece 4–5 Lithuania Žalgiris 1–3 3–2
Borussia Dortmund Germany 1–1 (a) Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1–1 0–0
Young Boys Switzerland 3–5 France Marseille 2–3 1–2
Varteks Croatia 2–5 France Lens 1–1 1–4
Roda Netherlands 1–1 (a) Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 0–0 1–1
União de Leiria Portugal 0–3 Germany Hamburg 0–1 0–2
Gent Belgium 0–2 Spain Valencia 0–0 0–2
ZTS Dubnica Slovakia 1–5 England Newcastle United 1–3 0–2
Lazio Italy 4–1 Finland Tampere United 3–0 1–1
Göteborg Sweden 0–4 Germany Wolfsburg 0–2 0–2
CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania 3–3 (a) France Saint-Étienne 1–1 2–2

First leg

Deportivo La Coruña Spain 1–0 Croatia Slaven Belupo
Castro Goal 73'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Bülent Demirlek (Turkey)

Egaleo Greece 1–3 Lithuania Žalgiris
Saganas Goal 85' Lemežis Goal 16'
Morinas Goal 60'
Jašurek Goal 67'
Referee: Miroslaw Ryszka (Poland)

Borussia Dortmund Germany 1–1 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Kringe Goal 8' Koller Goal 44' (o.g.)
Attendance: 43,000

Young Boys Switzerland 2–3 France Marseille
Raimondi Goal 61'
Yakin Goal 74'
Oruma Goal 15'
Niang Goal 35'
Taiwo Goal 82'
Attendance: 14,000

Varteks Croatia 1–1 France Lens
Plantić Goal 90' Cousin Goal 60'

Roda Netherlands 0–0 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec

União de Leiria Portugal 0–1 Germany Hamburg
Trochowski Goal 57'

Gent Belgium 0–0 Spain Valencia
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Paolo Dondarini (Italy)

ZTS Dubnica Slovakia 1–3 England Newcastle United
Tesák Goal 42' Chopra Goal 4'
N'Zogbia Goal 6'
Milner Goal 70'
Attendance: 6,200
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)

Lazio Italy 3–0 Finland Tampere United
Belleri Goal 28'
Rocchi Goal 29'
Di Canio Goal 48'
Attendance: 3,150

Göteborg Sweden 0–2 Germany Wolfsburg
D'Alessandro Goal 33'
Franz Goal 51'
Attendance: 4,000

CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania 1–1 France Saint-Étienne
Tilincă Goal 3' Piquionne Goal 27'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Peter Vervecken (Belgium)

Second leg

Slaven Belupo Croatia 0–3 Spain Deportivo La Coruña
Castro Goal 18'
Víctor Goal 46' (pen.)
Tristán Goal 80'
Attendance: 5,000

Deportivo La Coruña won 4–0 on aggregate.


Žalgiris Lithuania 2–3 Greece Egaleo
Lemežis Goal 3'
Morinas Goal 32'
Saganas Goal 40'
Chloros Goal 46' (pen.)50' (pen.)
Referee: Vitaliy Godulyan (Ukraine)

Žalgiris won 5–4 on aggregate.


Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 0–0 Germany Borussia Dortmund
Attendance: 12,052

1–1 on aggregate, Sigma Olomouc won on away goals rule.


Marseille France 2–1 Switzerland Young Boys
Luyindula Goal 70' (pen.)
Nasri Goal 83'
Raimondi Goal 43'
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Marseille won 5–3 on aggregate.


Lens France 4–1 Croatia Varteks
Lachor Goal 47'
Lacourt Goal 58'
Thomert Goal 66'
Cousin Goal 90'
Vukman Goal 71'
Attendance: 25,457
Referee: Bernardino González Vázquez (Spain)

Lens won 5–2 on aggregate.


Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 1–1 Netherlands Roda
Došek Goal 80' Sérgio Goal 38'
Referee: Franz-Xaver Wack (Germany)

1–1 on aggregate, Roda won on away goals rule.


Hamburg Germany 2–0 Portugal União de Leiria
Barbarez Goal 50' (pen.)
Lauth Goal 76'
Attendance: 25,164
Referee: Athanassios Briakos (Greece)

Hamburg won 3–0 on aggregate.


Valencia Spain 2–0 Belgium Gent
Villa Goal 6'
Kluivert Goal 80'
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Ruud Bossen (Netherlands)

Valencia won 2–0 on aggregate.


Newcastle United England 2–0 Slovakia ZTS Dubnica
Shearer Goal 70'90'
Attendance: 25,135

Newcastle United won 5–1 on aggregate.


Tampere United Finland 1–1 Italy Lazio
Wiss Goal 88' Muzzi Goal 90'
Attendance: 3,151
Referee: Rob Styles (England)

Lazio won 4–1 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg Germany 2–0 Sweden Göteborg
D'Alessandro Goal 24'
Klimowicz Goal 76'
Attendance: 6,510
Referee: Igor Egorov (Russia)

Wolfsburg won 4–0 on aggregate.


Saint-Étienne France 2–2 Romania CFR Ecomax Cluj
Sablé Goal 50'
Dabo Goal 88'
Coroian Goal 23' (pen.)
Tilincă Goal 65'
Attendance: 29,516
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

3–3 on aggregate, CFR Ecomax Cluj won on away goals rule.

Semi–finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Valencia Spain 4–0 Netherlands Roda 4–0 0–0
Žalgiris Lithuania 2–7 Romania CFR Ecomax Cluj 1–2 1–5
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 0–4 Germany Hamburg 0–1 0–3
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 4–2 England Newcastle United 2–1 2–1
Wolfsburg Germany 0–4 France Lens 0–0 0–4
Lazio Italy 1–4 France Marseille 1–1 0–3

First leg

Žalgiris Lithuania 1–2 Romania CFR Ecomax Cluj
Osipovich Goal 74' Report Dan Goal 38'
Anca Goal 78'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Ruud Bossen (Netherlands)

Wolfsburg Germany 0–0 France Lens
Report
Attendance: 10,511
Referee: Emil Božinovski (Macedonia)

Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 0–1 Germany Hamburg
Report van der Vaart Goal 49'
Attendance: 11,435
Referee: Paolo Bertini (Italy)

Deportivo La Coruña Spain 2–1 England Newcastle United
Castro Goal 11'
Andrade Goal 57'
Report Bowyer Goal 47'
Attendance: 12,000

Lazio Italy 1–1 France Marseille
Di Canio Goal 42' Report Méïté Goal 70'
Attendance: 31,000
Referee: Carlos Megía Dávila (Spain)

Valencia Spain 4–0 Netherlands Roda
Rufete Goal 36'41'50'
Moretti Goal 83'
Report
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Markus Nobs (Switzerland)

Second leg

CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania 5–1 Lithuania Žalgiris
Tilincă Goal 11'
Jula Goal 45' (pen.)
Coroian Goal 49'
Minteuan Goal 57'
Anca Goal 72'
Report Jokšas Goal 80'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Bernhard Brugger (Austria)

CFR Ecomax Cluj won 7–2 on aggregate.


Lens France 4–0 Germany Wolfsburg
Dindane Goal 43'
Keita Goal 48'
Jemâa Goal 88'90'
Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Mark Halsey (England)

Lens won 4–0 on aggregate.


Roda Netherlands 0–0 Spain Valencia
Report
Attendance: 5,000

Valencia won 4–0 on aggregate.


Hamburg Germany 3–0 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Lauth Goal 30'82'
van der Vaart Goal 56'
Report
Attendance: 31,358

Hamburg won 4–0 on aggregate.


Newcastle United England 1–2 Spain Deportivo La Coruña
Milner Goal 39' Report Andrade Goal 45'
Munitis Goal 47'
Attendance: 34,215
Referee: Helmut Fleischer (Germany)

Deportivo La Coruña won 4–2 on aggregate.


Marseille France 3–0 Italy Lazio
Niang Goal 60'
Mendoza Goal 61'
Ribéry Goal 65'
Report
Attendance: 53,000
Referee: António Costa (Portugal)

Marseille won 4–1 on aggregate.

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania 2–4 France Lens 1–1 1–3
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 3–5 France Marseille 2–0 1–5
Hamburg Germany 1–0 Spain Valencia 1–0 0–0

First leg

CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania 1–1 France Lens
Turcu Goal 57' Report Lachor Goal 24'

Hamburg Germany 1–0 Spain Valencia
Barbarez Goal 50' Report
Attendance: 55,386

Deportivo La Coruña Spain 2–0 France Marseille
Rubén Goal 68'
Iván Carril Goal 87'
Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Jaroslav Jara (Czech Republic)

Second leg

Lens France 3–1 Romania CFR Ecomax Cluj
Hilton Goal 38'
Coulibaly Goal 76'
Cousin Goal 78' (pen.)
Report Munteanu Goal 89'
Attendance: 37,934
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)

Lens won 4–2 on aggregate.


Marseille France 5–1 Spain Deportivo La Coruña
Ribéry Goal 5'
Méïté Goal 65'
Niang Goal 74'88'
Oruma Goal 90+3'
Report Andrade Goal 9'
Attendance: 50,000

Marseille won 5–3 on aggregate.


Valencia Spain 0–0 Germany Hamburg
Report
Attendance: 40,000

Hamburg won 1–0 on aggregate.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Competition format". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 16 October 2005. Retrieved 28 October 2016.

External links

  • Official site
  • Results at RSSSF
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2005_UEFA_Intertoto_Cup&oldid=860024856"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2005_UEFA_Intertoto_Cup
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA